1st Annual Dawg Days of Summer Circuit Race
Presented by
Artemis / Home Visit / District Velocity / The Bike Rack
Bowie, MD
Sunday, July 12, 2009
These results are provided for informational purposes only. Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.
Cat 3 Women
PLACE FIRST NAME LAST NAME TEAM Category
1 Jennifer Cheng CycleLife Powered By Specialized Cat 3 Women
2 Tania Steinschneider HPC/LIST Cat 3 Women
3 Christina Briseno CycleLife Powered By Specialized Cat 3 Women
4 Susan McQuiston Team BBC Cat 3 Women
5 E Harlow C-3 Sollay Cat 3 Women
6 Laura Gabanski Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle Cat 3 Women
7 Sara Zeigler CycleLife Powered By Specialized Cat 3 Women
8 Mimi Newcastle HPC/LIST Cat 3 Women
DNF Kelley Bethony Philadelphia Ciclismo Cat 3 Women
Wm Open
1 Leslie Jennings CycleLife Powered By Specialized Wm Open
2 Chris Kelley Team Kenda Wm Open
3 Amanda Watson Artemis Wm Open
4 Jennifer Cheng CycleLife Powered By Specialized Wm Open
5 Janet Olney Team Latitude/ABRT Wm Open
6 Marni Harker Team Kenda Wm Open
7 Sara Clafferty Team Latitude/ABRT Wm Open
8 Erin Silliman Artemis Wm Open
9 Christine Wehlburg Team Latitude/ABRT Wm Open
10 Heidi Goldberg Team Kenda Wm Open
11 Tania Steinschneider HPC/LIST Wm Open
12 Christina Briseno CycleLife Powered By Specialized Wm Open
13 Cheryl Osborne Artemis Wm Open
14 Susan McQuiston Team BBC Wm Open
15 Lisette Planken The Bike Rack Wm Open
16 Elizabeth Harlow C-3 Sollay Wm Open
17 Janelle Hubbard Team Kenda Wm Open
18 Michelle Hart CycleLife Powered By Specialized Wm Open
19 Jessica Berry Artemis Wm Open
20 Sarah Caravella Wm Open
21 Lenore Pipes Zaveta Wm Open
22 Laura Gabanski Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle Wm Open
23 Sonja Evers CycleLife Powered By Specialized Wm Open
24 Sara Zeigler CycleLife Powered By Specialized Wm Open
25 Mimi Newcastle HPC/LIST Wm Open
DNF Michelle Dynston Pegasus Wm Open
DNF Kelley Bethony Philadelphia Ciclismo Wm Open
Cat 4 W
1 Jessica Berry Artemis Cat 4 W
2 Sara Clafferty Team Latitude/ABRT Cat 4 W
3 Mary Alex Evolution Cycling Club Cat 4 W
4 Erica Glass NVRC/Cardio Sports Lab Cat 4 W
5 Diane Harris Artemis Cat 4 W
6 Emma Swatman Evolution Cycling Club Cat 4 W
7 Christian Gillette Squadra Coppi Cat 4 W
8 Margit Jochmann Evolution Cycling Club Cat 4 W
9 Christine St. Pierre Squadra Coppi Cat 4 W
10 Doron Petersan C-3 Sollay Cat 4 W
11 Catherine Miller George Washington University Cat 4 W
12 Allyson Tufano NVRC/Cardio Sports Lab Cat 4 W
13 Rebecca Wilson Artemis Cat 4 W
15 Ling Hanson Artemis Cat 4 W
16 Alexandra Curtin Artemis Cat 4 W
17 Ellen Kessel Artemis Cat 4 W
Lisette Planken The Bike Rack Cat 4 W
DNF Lindsey Hillesheim Squadra Coppi/IM SAAB Cat 4 W
Cat 5
1 Chris Soda Team Type 1 Cat 5
2 Justin Resnick Cat 5
3 Greg Gendell Team Latitude/ABRT Cat 5
4 Philip Bracken Whole Wheel Velo Club Cat 5
5 Patrick Hogan Team Latitude-ABRT Cat 5
6 Tom Simchak The Bike Rack Cat 5
7 Dan Paulsen NCVC/Inova Health System Cat 5
8 William Morris PhoenixBikes.org Cat 5
9 Jay Casey NCVC/Inova Health System Cat 5
10 Neil Schirmer Cat 5
11 Bret Baker Cat 5
12 Paul Varga Bicycle Place Velo Club Cat 5
13 Andrey Doroshenko UMBC Cat 5
14 Roger Brown squadra Coppi/IM Saab Cat 5
15 Todd Gobeille NCVC/Inova Health System Cat 5
16 Tom Bailey NCVC/Inova Health System Cat 5
17 Dennis Turbeville Cat 5
18 Kirk Niemi NCVC/Inova Health System Cat 5
19 Stuart Ross Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo Cat 5
20 Adam Austin Team 53x11 Coffee Cat 5
21 Oleg Kolodin Cat 5
22 Erik Floden Cat 5
23 Troy Cross Cat 5
24 Max Byer Artemis Cat 5
25 Geng Chan Cat 5
26 Brian Whitesell Latitude/ABRT Cat 5
27 Bill Begg NCVC/Inova Health System Cat 5
28 Andrew Weiner Cat 5
Jeff Blum The Bike Rack Cat 5
Brett Katsen Kelly Benefit Cat 5
Patrick Dolan unattached Cat 5
Stephen Weatherly NCVC/ Inova Health System Cat 5
DNF Val Edabayeu Artemis Cat 5
Cat 4
1 Sigberto Garcia NCVC/Inova Health System Cat 4
2 Matt Braughler Cat 4
3 Andrew Bridges 540Cycling Cat 4
4 Bruce Buckley The Bike Lane Cat 4
5 Joaquin Salas Orono Squadra Coppi/IM SAAB Cat 4
6 Raymond Peterson Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle Cat 4
7 Brett Katzen Kelly Benefit Cat 4
8 Sam Forsyth Cat 4
9 Dan Schwartz NCVC/ Inova Health System Cat 4
10 Drake Jordan Descartes Cycling Cat 4
11 Dennis Bodewits The Bike Rack Cat 4
12 Kyle Pitman Team Latitude/ABRT Cat 4
13 Aaron Canale Team Latitude/ABRT Cat 4
14 Stevon Erlimeier Kelly Benefit Cat 4
15 Ben Mingo NCVC/Inova Health System Cat 4
16 Kevin Cross The Bike Rack of Washington DC Cat 4
17 David Brookes NCVC/Inova Health System Cat 4
18 Jeff Erler Evolution Cycling Club Cat 4
19 George Branyan Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle Cat 4
20 Paul Rades Artemis Cat 4
21 Corey Dipietro The Bike Rack Cat 4
22 Derek Hill Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle Cat 4
23 Aaron Dykstra Va Cycling Assoc Cat 4
24 Eric Hansen Team BBC Cat 4
25 Phil Steinschneider Evolution Cycling Club Cat 4
26 Evan Janis Cat 4
27 Jeff Trinh Liquid Cycling Club Cat 4
28 Matthew Ringer The Bike Rack Cat 4
29 David Bodkin NCVC/Inova Health System Cat 4
30 Jeffery Shively HPC/LIST Cat 4
31 James Drane Artemis Cat 4
32 Peter Warner Whole Wheel Velo Club Cat 4
33 Chris Doerfler Evolution Cycling Club Cat 4
34 David Whiting Artemis Cat 4
35 Eduardo Aguayo Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle Cat 4
36 Michael Brindza UMD Cat 4
37 Daniel Cramer The Bike Rack of Washington DC Cat 4
38 Robert Helms PoWER Cat 4
39 Patrick Luckow UMD Cat 4
40 Gerardo Sore Battlefield Velo Cat 4
41 Scott Ferry Squadra Coppi/IM Saab Cat 4
42 Vincent Agnello Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle Cat 4
43 Mark Lewandowski Cat 4
44 Ryan Hardy C-3 Sollay Cat 4
45 Iain Banks Team Latitude/ABRT Cat 4
Michael Flanagan Whole Wheel Velo Club Cat 4
Jeff Spaulding NCVC / Inova Health System Cat 4
Alvin Chang HPC/LIST Cat 4
Nathan Gazzetta The Bike Rack Cat 4
Andrew Brookes NCVC/Inova Health System Cat 4
Tim Baldwin All American Bicycle Club Cat 4
DNF Isaac Kaplan Artemis Cat 4
DNF Daniel Shapiro Artemis Cat 4
Cat 3
1 Lance Lacy Team Latitude/ABRT Cat 3
2 Timothy Brown The Bike Rack Cat 3
3 Jason Hall Squadra Coppi/IM SAAB Cat 3
4 Jay Murphy Ben's Perfomance Bikes Cat 3
5 Richard Distad Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo Cat 3
6 Andreas Gutzeit NCVC/Inova Health System Cat 3
7 Bruno Neto Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Cat 3
8 Espen Kateraas Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo, DCCat 3
9 Jose Nunez Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle Cat 3
10 Drew Armstrong NCVC/Inova Health System Cat 3
11 Win Elliot Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo Cat 3
12 Jorge Marccenaro Artemis Cat 3
13 Marc Klein NCVC/Inova Health System Cat 3
14 Will Wong NCVC/Inova Health System Cat 3
15 Thomas Mackay Latitude Cat 3
16 Kyle Jones Team Latitude/ABRT Cat 3
17 Craig Guensch Evolution Cycling Cat 3
18 Donald Brew Artemis Cat 3
19 Sam McCadney The Bike Rack Cat 3
20 Tony Abate The Bike Rack Cat 3
21 Martin Austermuhle The Bike Rack Cat 3
22 Jordan Cross Squadra Coppi/IM SAAB Cat 3
23 Rusty Williford Whole Wheel Velo Club Cat 3
24 Scott Young Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur RCat 3
25 Brigham Lumm Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle Cat 3
26 Steve Fife Bike Doctor Cat 3
27 Tim Lung AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington Co Cat 3
28 William Cusmano Squadra Coppi/IM SAAB Cat 3
29 Robb Hampton Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo Cat 3
30 Brigham Lumm Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle Cat 3
31 Owen Hassig Squadra Coppi Cat 3
32 Micheal Krotine Squadra Coppi/IM Saab Cat 3
33 Ray Manyoky Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo Cat 3
Jay Ferguson Colavita Cat 3
Chris Miller Hub Racing Cat 3
Y Nuta Starbucks Cat 3
Kenneth Strickland Team Simple Green Cat 3
Tucker Swain Georgetown University Cat 3
DNF James Harris Artemis Cat 3
DNF Mike Krawczel Artemis Cat 3
Sr 1/2/3
1 Jose Escobar Battley Harley Davidson Sr 1/2/3
2 Ramon Benitez IMMEDIATE MORTGAGE - ARTEMIS ELITE Sr 1/2/3
3 Keith Reeder Atlantic Fitness Sr 1/2/3
4 Paul Lengermann NCVC/Inova Health System Sr 1/2/3
5 Timothy Rugg The Bike Rack Sr 1/2/3
6 Stephen Wahl Team Latitude/ABRT Sr 1/2/3
7 Dave Fuentes Battley Harley Davidson Sr 1/2/3
8 Charles Hutcheson Battley Harley Davidson Sr 1/2/3
9 Evan Fader EMF Racing Sr 1/2/3
10 Greg Abbott NCVC/Inova Health System Sr 1/2/3
11 Paul Tower warp9bikes.com Sr 1/2/3
12 Steven Gordon DLP Racing Sr 1/2/3
13 Chris Schmidt The Bike Rack Sr 1/2/3
14 Brian Butts Battley Harley Davidson Sr 1/2/3
15 Paul Beyer Team Latitude/ABRT Sr 1/2/3
16 David Osborne IMMEDIATE MORTGAGE - ARTEMIS ELITE Sr 1/2/3
17 David Rusnak Mainline Sr 1/2/3
18 Peter Custer IMMEDIATE MORTGAGE - ARTEMIS ELITE Sr 1/2/3
19 Craig Dodson Richmond Pro Sr 1/2/3
20 Greg Johnston BikeWorks Racing Sr 1/2/3
21 Paul Mica NCVC/Inova Health System Sr 1/2/3
22 Jorge Marccenaro Artemis Sr 1/2/3
23 Donald Brew Artemis Sr 1/2/3
24 Matt Brooks Team Type 1 Sr 1/2/3
25 William Evans BikeWorks Racing Sr 1/2/3
26 Stephen Koelbl Team Latitude/ABRT Sr 1/2/3
27 Bryan Vaughan Sr 1/2/3
28 Simon Bennett Team Type 1 Sr 1/2/3
29 Chris Millar Hub Racing Sr 1/2/3
30 Sarah Caravella Sr 1/2/3
31 Timothy Brown The Bike Rack Sr 1/2/3
32 Chris Doetchman Atlantic Fitness Sr 1/2/3
33 Sean Barrie Battley Harley Davidson Sr 1/2/3
34 Mike Jinks BikeWorks Racing Sr 1/2/3
35 Kyle Jones Team Latitude/ABRT Sr 1/2/3
36 Ken Young Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo Sr 1/2/3
37 Sam McCadney The Bike Rack Sr 1/2/3
38 Martin Austermuhle The Bike Rack Sr 1/2/3
39 Tony Abate The Bike Rack Sr 1/2/3
40 Ray Manyoky Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo Sr 1/2/3
41 Espen Kateraas Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo, DCSr 1/2/3
42 Andy Shaw NCVC/Inova Health System Sr 1/2/3
43 Chip Hoover Team Latitude/ABRT Sr 1/2/3
44 Nick Bax Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo Sr 1/2/3
45 Owen Nielsen Haymarket Bicycles/Trakkers Sr 1/2/3
46 Mark Warno IMMEDIATE MORTGAGE - ARTEMIS ELITE Sr 1/2/3
47 Brendan Cornett Richmond Pro Sr 1/2/3
48 Matt Seagrave Sr 1/2/3
49 Jeffrey Buckles Richmond Pro Sr 1/2/3
1 Bobby Phillips ABRT-Latitude Master 60+
Master 60+
2 Rob Lea Fuji Master 60+
3 Giulio Porta King Pawn /Joe's Bike Shop/CW Master 60+
4 John Petrakis NCVC/Inova Health System Master 60+
5 James Wagner Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo Master 60+
6 Ray Morrison Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo Master 60+
7 Bob Walters Team Latitude/ABRT Master 60+
Master50+
1 Ronne Irvine T.E.A.M. Fuji Master50+
2 Gregory Smith Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo Master50+
3 Curtis Southern NCVC/Inova Health System Master50+
5 Dennis Crockett AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington Co Master50+
6 Ad Bax Artermis Master50+
7 Phil Hepburn Spokes Etc Master50+
8 Tim Lung AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington Co Master50+
9 William Cusmano Squadra Coppi/IM SAAB Master50+
12 Larry Ruggiero Squadra Coppi/IM Saab Master50+
13 Randy Thrasher Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo Master50+
14 Max Rogozinsici Prince William Elite Master50+
15 Ken Sheck Team Nature's Path/3Sports Master50+
16 Scott Olson Team Latitude/ABRT Master50+
17 Carlos Cruz colombia Master50+
18 Stuart Ross Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo Master50+
20 Don Feinberg AVC/Team Hagerstown Master50+
21 Tom Meyer Kelly Benefit Strategies/RacePaceBicycMaster50+
22 Ted Harris Team Latitude/ABRT Master50+
23 John Olinski AVC/Team Hagerstown Wasington Co. Master50+
24 Stephen Norair BikeWorks Racing Master50+
25 Matty Parker Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo Master50+
26 Edward Nolan Kissena Master50+
27 Tom Lane AVC-Hagestown/Washington co. Master50+
28 Jeffrey Travis Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle Master50+
29 Michael Regan The Bike Rack Master50+
30 Jeff Schnur Artemis Master50+
31 Steve Anderson DC Velo Master50+
Master 35+ Cat4/5
1 Kevin Cross The Bike Rack of Washington DC Master 35+ Cat4/5
2 Kerry McCalop Artemis Master 35+ Cat4/5
3 Raymond Peterson Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle Master 35+ Cat4/5
4 Drake Jordan Descartes Cycling Master 35+ Cat4/5
5 Tim Baldwin All American Bicycle Club Master 35+ Cat4/5
6 Rodges Ankrah Route 1 Velo /Capitol Hill Bicycles Master 35+ Cat4/5
7 Sean Price Chesapeake Wheelmen/King Pawn Master 35+ Cat4/5
8 Brett Katzen Kelly Benefit Master 35+ Cat4/5
9 Richard Wawrzeniak Ocean Velo Club/Bikesport Master 35+ Cat4/5
10 David Cazenas Master 35+ Cat4/5
11 Mike Capasso NCVC/Inova Health System Master 35+ Cat4/5
12 Brian Shefferman All American Bicycle Club Master 35+ Cat4/5
13 Dean Wagner COLAVITA Racing Inc. S/E Master 35+ Cat4/5
14 Todd Harris Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle Master 35+ Cat4/5
15 Paul Lipski Squadra Coppi/IM SAAB Master 35+ Cat4/5
16 Jeff Spaulding NCVC/Inova Health System Master 35+ Cat4/5
17 Adrian Altura Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle Master 35+ Cat4/5
18 Scott Lawler Master 35+ Cat4/5
19 Neil Schirmer Master 35+ Cat4/5
20 Seth Carpenter The Bike Rack Master 35+ Cat4/5
21 Mark Granger Winchester Wheelmen Race Team Master 35+ Cat4/5
22 Kirk Niemi NCVC/Inova Health System Master 35+ Cat4/5
23 Karl Kensinger NCVC/Inova Health System Master 35+ Cat4/5
24 Shawn Lucas Prince William Elite Racing Master 35+ Cat4/5
25 Patrick Dolan unattached Master 35+ Cat4/5
26 Paul Varga Bicycle Place Velo Club Master 35+ Cat4/5
27 Jeff Schnur Artemis Master 35+ Cat4/5
28 Miles Padgett National Capital Velo Club Master 35+ Cat4/5
29 Doug Owens NCVC/Inova Health System Master 35+ Cat4/5
30 David Wilson Kelly Benefit Master 35+ Cat4/5
32 Ken Woodrow Squadra Coppi/IM SAAB Master 35+ Cat4/5
34 Rick Barr Chesapeake Wheelmen/King Pawn Master 35+ Cat4/5
35 Michael Bufalini Master 35+ Cat4/5
36 David Deschryver District Velocity Racing Master 35+ Cat4/5
27 Christopher Gould Whole Wheel Velo Club Master 35+ Cat4/5
28 Troy Cross Master 35+ Cat4/5
29 Jesse Hahn Master 35+ Cat4/5
40 Gregg Haifley The Bike Rack Master 35+ Cat4/5
41 Ted Harris Team Latitude/ABRT Master 35+ Cat4/5
42 John Krawczyk Team Latitude/ABRT Master 35+ Cat4/5
43 Scott Mabry NCVC/Inova Health System Master 35+ Cat4/5
44 Chas Offutt The Bike Rack Master 35+ Cat4/5
45 Manny Samaniego Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle Master 35+ Cat4/5
46 Gerardo Sore Battlefield Velo Master 35+ Cat4/5
47 Jeffrey Travis Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle Master 35+ Cat4/5
48 Stu Waring Team Latitude/ABRT Master 35+ Cat4/5
49 Jeff Blum The Bike Rack Master 35+ Cat4/5
DNF Daniel Gilman Squadra Coppi Master 35+ Cat4/5
DNF Greg Gendell Team Latitude/ABRT Master 35+ Cat4/5
DNF Jeffrey Nalls BikeWorks Racing Master 35+ Cat4/5
Master 35+
1 Mark Warno IMMEDIATE MORTGAGE - ARTEMIS ELITE Master 35+
2 David Osborne IMMEDIATE MORTGAGE - ARTEMIS ELITE Master 35+
3 Chip Hoover Team Latitude/ABRT Master 35+
4 Chris Hayes Haymarket Master 35+
5 Ramon Benitez IMMEDIATE MORTGAGE - ARTEMIS ELITE Master 35+
6 Curtis Southern NCVC/Inova Health System Master 35+
7 David Rusnak Mainline Master 35+
8 Jeffrey Sanders AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington Co Master 35+
9 Bo Lee Saroff Racing Team Master 35+
10 Bill Gros Evolution Cycling Club Master 35+
11 Steve Soltes colavita racing Master 35+
12 Carlos Goncalves All American Bicycle Club Master 35+
13 Pete Warner Whole Wheel Velo Club Master 35+
14 Scott Gordon AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington Co Master 35+
15 Kenneth Strickland Team Simple Green Master 35+
16 William Stiles Chesapeake Wheelmen/King Pawn Master 35+
17 Dan Underwood Saroff Racing Team Master 35+
18 Joe Mazza Whole Wheel Velo Club Master 35+
Ken Woodrow Squadra Coppi/IM SAAB Master 35+
Marc Klein NCVC/Inova Health System Master 35+
Max Rogozinsici Prince William Elite Master 35+
Harry Fang NCVC/Inova Health System Master 35+
Patrick Dolan unattached Master 35+
DNF Benjamin Basham Artermis Master 35+
DNF Charles Hutcheson Battley Harley Davidson Master 35+