Giro Del Cielo
Presented by
Team Somerset and Skylands Cycling
Sussex County, NJ
Saturday, July 18, 2009 to Sunday, July 19, 2009
These results are provided for informational purposes only. Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.
7/18/2009
Time Trial
Women Cat 3
Place Bib # First Name Last Name Team Name Time
1 106 Dara Kiese CRCA/Radical Media 17:15
2 107 Deb Killmon CRCA/Signature Cycles-Rockstar Games 17:32
3 114 Elizabeth Tyrell Team Somerset 17:33
4 104 Alaina Gurski Philadelphia Ciclismo 17:57
5 105 Corinne Karmiel CRCA/ Comedy Central 17:59
6 103 Nancy Ford USI 18:16
7 108 Emily MacKay Zaveta 18:22
8 110 Heidi Reijm Kissena 18:40
9 112 Peta Takai CRCA / Teany Cycling 18:44
10 115 Robin Zimmerly CycleLife powered by Specialized 18:54
11 111 Katherine Russell Team Somerset 19:05
12 113 Caitlin Thompson Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon 19:34
13 102 Antonina Esposto Young Medalist / Team Dual Temp 19:36
14 101 Stephanie Busloff CRCA / Teany Cycling 19:36
15 109 Edie Perkins Kissena Cycling Club 20:00
Women Cat 4
1 201 Stacey Barbossa Montclair Cyclists 17:47
2 217 Sheri Rothermel Susquehanna Valley Velo Club 17:49
3 203 BrittLee Bowman Kissena 18:08
4 209 Caroline Gaynor CRCA/PROASSHIT.dk 18:12
5 208 Lynn Frampton Glen Rock Tri Club 18:15
6 216 Lindsey Paluska CRCA/NYVelocity 18:23
7 207 Ali Flis Human Zoom/ Pabst Blue Ribbon 18:33
8 215 Maria Murphy GS Retro velo 18:43
9 204 Dawn Burrell Colavita 18:48
10 213 Kristin Lotito CRCA 3rd Nature 19:09
11 205 Colleen Conway CRCA / Teany Cycling 19:13
12 202 Michelle Bishop Zaveta 19:32
13 218 Jennifer Sammons Sturdy Girl Cycling 19:47
14 214 Donna Moody Team Placid Planet 19:51
15 206 Annemarie Donovan CRCA / Teany Cycling 20:09
16 212 Michelle Lee Kissena 20:17
17 220 Susan Seyboldt Team EPS/CSS/Riptide Cycling 20:39
18 211 Aimee Layton Columbia University Cycling-NYC 21:06
19 219 Bonni Schervone Sturdy Girl Cycling 22:35
20 210 Trish Keough Unattached 24:57
Men Cat 3
1 316 Joe Straub Westwood Velo/Trade Manage Capital 14:45
2 326 Herb Jimenez Jimenez Velo Sport 15:01
3 315 Rob Spatola Young Medalists / Team Dual-Temp 15:02
4 303 Filip Capala Capala Brothers/Polska 15:10
5 305 Richard Distad Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo 15:17
6 312 Bill McGreevy Team Placid Planet 15:18
7 304 patrick Clifford BICYCLE DEPOT New Paltz NY 15:22
8 306 Michael Haddad Signature Cycles / Rockstar Games 15:33
9 318 James Walker Team Placid Planet 15:35
10 310 Arland Macasieb Jimenez Velo Sport 15:46
11 314 Steven Persak Liberty Cycle 16:01
12 307 Kevin Haley Signature Cycles/Rockstar Games 16:02
13 311 Cam Mancuso DeathRow Velo 16:22
14 301 Aleksander Betko Rockstar Vidoe Games-Signature Cycles 16:28
15 327 Chris Rodgers Colavita Racing 16:57
16 317 Gene Victori Skylands Cycling 16:58
17 302 Andrew Buchanan Skylands Cycling 17:53
18 325 Chuck Crocco Team Somerset 18:03
19 309 John Landino DeathRow Velo 20:05
Men Cat 4/5
1 421 Benjamin Lesnak unattached 15:02
2 408 David Carr CRCA/Setanta 15:27
3 402 Michael Beckerman CRCA/FGX Racing 15:41
4 416 Alex Grossman Jimenez Velo Sport 15:44
5 427 Alvin Poblacion CRCA/FGX RACING 15:46
6 413 Darrell Engel Kutztown Cutters 16:19
7 434 Felix Umana Black bear cycling 16:21
8 414 Mark Flis Human Zoom/ Pabst Blue Ribbon 16:25
9 419 Richard Kazimir Century Road Club of America 16:27
10 422 Steven Marmo CRCA/Setanta 16:27
11 435 Juan Umana Black bear cycling 16:33
12 423 Bill Moss CRCA/Luzzo's 16:38
13 426 Ryan Phelan Jimenez Velo Sport 16:39
14 420 Erik Kristiansen Black Bear cycling 16:43
15 417 Paul Harrison Propeller Racing 16:43
16 436 Douglas von Bushberger CRCA/Kingpin Racing-HJD 16:54
17 433 Richard Thompson Highland Park Hermes 16:55
18 405 Jason Bruner unattached 16:55
19 429 Timothy Rogers CRCA/FGX Racing 16:59
20 401 John Anthony NYSketches 17:08
21 406 Philip Butler Westwood Velo 17:17
22 437 Matthew Warbrick Rensselaer Cycling Team 17:20
23 418 John Jackson Skylands Cycling 17:23
24 456 Raymond Junkins Stevens Institute of Technology 17:36
25 457 Dan Murphy unattached 17:44
26 403 Frank Been JIMENEZ Velo Sport 17:53
27 411 Mike DeGeorge Skylands Cycling 17:57
28 407 Eric Carlson Westwood Velo / Trade Manage Capital 18:20
29 409 Bladdymir Coronel Westwood Velo-Trade Manage Racing 18:36
30 415 Michael Gray Propeller Racing 18:38
31 425 David Parker Signature Cycles/Rockstar Games 18:42
32 428 Dan Reilly Team Placid Planet 18:46
33 431 Rodrigo Rubiano Westwood Velo 19:10
34 430 Adam Rosenthal CRCA/Kingpin Racing-HJD 19:16
35 458 Anastacio Perez Montclair Cyclists 19:17
36 412 Peter Deluca Skylands Cycling 19:23
37 432 Mark Salvagin TEAM BICYCLE DOCTOR 19:27
38 404 Jon Boub Skylands Cycling 19:37
39 410 Mark Cywin Propeller Racing 20:18
40 455 Nicholas Curry Team Somerset 22:49
Criterium
Women Cat 3
PLACE BIB FIRST LAST TEAM
1 107 Deb Killmon CRCA/Signature Cycles-Rockstar Games
2 104 Alaina Gurski Philadelphia Ciclismo
3 115 Robin Zimmerly CycleLife powered by Specialized
4 102 Antonina Esposto Young Medalist / Team Dual Temp
5 105 Corinne Karmiel CRCA/ Comedy Central
6 106 Dara Kiese CRCA/Radical Media
7 103 Nancy Ford USI
8 116 Caroline Savage Unattached
9 111 Katherine Russell Team Somerset
10 112 Peta Takai CRCA / Teany Cycling
11 110 Heidi Reijm Kissena
12 114 Elizabeth Tyrell Team Somerset
13 113 Caitlin Thompson Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon
14 109 Edie Perkins Kissena Cycling Club
15 108 Emily MacKay Zaveta
16 101 Stephanie Busloff CRCA / Teany Cycling
Women Cat 4
1 217 Sheri Rothermel Susquehanna Valley Velo Club
2 213 Kristin Lotito CRCA 3rd Nature
3 203 BrittLee Bowman Kissena
4 205 Colleen Conway CRCA / Teany Cycling
5 204 Dawn Burrell Colavita
6 202 Michelle Bishop Zaveta
7 208 Lynn Frampton Glen Rock Tri Club
8 207 Ali Flis Human Zoom/ Pabst Blue Ribbon
9 206 Annemarie Donovan CRCA / Teany Cycling
10 209 Caroline Gaynor CRCA/PROASSHIT.dk
11 218 Jennifer Sammons Sturdy Girl Cycling
12 216 Lindsey Paluska CRCA/NYVelocity
13 221 Victoria Hanks Human Zoom Cycling
14 201 Stacey Barbossa Montclair Cyclists
15 212 Michelle Lee Kissena
16 220 Susan Seyboldt Team EPS/CSS/Riptide Cycling
17 211 Aimee Layton Columbia University Cycling-NYC
18 215 Maria Murphy GS Retro velo
19 227 Oppenheimer Leah Colavita
20 214 Donna Moody Team Placid Planet
22 219 Bonni Schervone Sturdy Girl Cycling
DNF 210 Trish Keough Unattached
Men Cat 3
1 303 Filip Capala Capala Brothers/Polska
2 319 John Forgatch Liberty Cycle
3 312 Bill McGreevy Team Placid Planet
4 316 Joe Straub Westwood Velo/Trade Manage Capital
5 314 Steven Persak Liberty Cycle
6 317 Gene Victori Skylands Cycling
7 306 Michael Haddad Signature Cycles / Rockstar Games
8 318 James Walker Team Placid Planet
9 315 Rob Spatola Young Medalists / Team Dual-Temp
10 307 Kevin Haley Signature Cycles/Rockstar Games
11 305 Richard Distad Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo
12 309 John Landino DeathRow Velo
13 311 Cam Mancuso DeathRow Velo
15 302 Andrew Buchanan Skylands Cycling
17 310 Arland Macasieb Jimenez Velo Sport
18 313 Earl Perretti Montclair Cyclists
19 304 patrick Clifford BICYCLE DEPOT New Paltz NY
20 301 Aleksander Betko Rockstar Vidoe Games-Signature Cycles
Men Cat 4/5
1 426 Ryan Phelan Jimenez Velo Sport
2 413 Darrell Engel Kutztown Cutters
3 430 Adam Rosenthal CRCA/Kingpin Racing-HJD
4 411 Mike DeGeorge Skylands Cycling
5 414 Mark Flis Human Zoom/ Pabst Blue Ribbon
6 409 Bladdymir Coronel Westwood Velo-Trade Manage Racing
7 422 Steven Marmo CRCA/Setanta
8 417 Paul Harrison Propeller Racing
9 408 David Carr CRCA/Setanta
11 429 Timothy Rogers CRCA/FGX Racing
12 427 Alvin Poblacion CRCA/FGX RACING
13 420 Erik Kristiansen Black Bear cycling
14 421 Benjamin Lesnak unattached
15 419 Richard Kazimir Century Road Club of America
16 416 Alex Grossman Jimenez Velo Sport
17 433 Richard Thompson Highland Park Hermes
18 418 John Jackson Skylands Cycling
19 459 Philip Nerges Team Jimenez
20 425 David Parker Signature Cycles/Rockstar Games
21 437 Matthew Warbrick Rensselaer Cycling Team
22 438 Grant Inglis unattached
23 402 Michael Beckerman CRCA/FGX Racing
24 443 Aleksey Urusov Propeller Racing/KnowYourRival.com
25 401 John Anthony NYSketches
26 406 Philip Butler Westwood Velo
27 431 Rodrigo Rubiano Westwood Velo
28 460 Rider 2 Mystery Black/Blue kit - White Bike
29 462 Jason Jaksetic Team Marty's
30 423 Bill Moss CRCA/Luzzo's
31 461 Brad Pfitster unattached
32 436 Douglas von Bushberger CRCA/Kingpin Racing-HJD
33 432 Mark Salvagin TEAM BICYCLE DOCTOR
DNF 435 Juan Umana Black bear cycling
DNF 428 Dan Reilly Team Placid Planet
DNF 405 Jason Bruner unattached
DNF 434 Felix Umana Black bear cycling
DNF 404 Jon Boub Skylands Cycling
DNF 403 Frank Been JIMENEZ Velo Sport
DNF 415 Michael Gray Propeller Racing
DNF 407 Eric Carlson Westwood Velo / Trade Manage Capital
DNF 412 Peter Deluca Skylands Cycling
DNF 410 Mark Cywin Propeller Racing
DNF 424 Michael O'Brien GS Park Ridge
DNF 439 Raymond Junkins Stevens Institute of Technology
DNF 440 Thomas Kabacinski Bennett's Bikes
DNS 442 Kazuto Tanahashi GS Parkridge
DNF 458 Anastacio Perez Montclair Cyclists
7/19/2009
Road Race
Women Cat 3
PLACE BIB FIRST LAST TEAM
1 106 Dara Kiese CRCA/Radical Media
2 112 Peta Takai CRCA / Teany Cycling
3 103 Nancy Ford USI
4 107 Deb Killmon CRCA/Signature Cycles-Rockstar Games
5 116 Caroline Savage Unattached
6 104 Alaina Gurski Philadelphia Ciclismo
7 109 Edie Perkins Kissena Cycling Club
8 111 Katherine Russell Team Somerset
9 105 Corinne Karmiel CRCA/ Comedy Central
10 117 Barbara Shweky Team Somerset
11 110 Heidi Reijm Kissena
12 108 Emily MacKay Zaveta
13 102 Antonina Esposto Young Medalist / Team Dual Temp
14 114 Elizabeth Tyrell Team Somerset
15 118 Nikki Thiemann Human Zoom Pabst Blue Ribbon
16 101 Stephanie Busloff CRCA / Teany Cycling
17 115 Robin Zimmerly CycleLife powered by Specialized
18 113 Caitlin Thompson Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon
Women Cat 4
1 213 Kristin Lotito CRCA 3rd Nature
2 205 Colleen Conway CRCA / Teany Cycling
3 217 Sheri Rothermel Susquehanna Valley Velo Club
4 208 Lynn Frampton Glen Rock Tri Club
5 203 BrittLee Bowman Kissena
6 202 Michelle Bishop Zaveta
7 206 Annemarie Donovan CRCA / Teany Cycling
8 204 Dawn Burrell Colavita
9 209 Caroline Gaynor CRCA/PROASSHIT.dk
10 207 Ali Flis Human Zoom/ Pabst Blue Ribbon
11 216 Lindsey Paluska CRCA/NYVelocity
12 212 Michelle Lee Kissena
13 201 Stacey Barbossa Montclair Cyclists
14 220 Susan Seyboldt Team EPS/CSS/Riptide Cycling
15 214 Donna Moody Team Placid Planet
16 218 Jennifer Sammons Sturdy Girl Cycling
17 224 Madeleine Roese Northeastern hardware/central jersey cycling team
18 215 Maria Murphy GS Retro velo
20 219 Bonni Schervone Sturdy Girl Cycling
21 222 Jocelyn Gertel Montclair Cyclists
22 210 Trish Keough Unattached
DNF 211 Aimee Layton Columbia University Cycling-NYC
DNF 227 Oppenheimer Leah Colavita
Men Cat 3
1 312 Bill McGreevy Team Placid Planet
2 329 Chatman Chris Westwood Velo
3 318 James Walker Team Placid Planet
4 309 John Landino DeathRow Velo
5 310 Arland Macasieb Jimenez Velo Sport
6 301 Aleksander Betko Rockstar Vidoe Games-Signature Cycles
7 324 Matt Murphy GS retrovelo
8 303 Filip Capala Capala Brothers/Polska
9 305 Richard Distad Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo
10 317 Gene Victori Skylands Cycling
11 316 Joe Straub Westwood Velo/Trade Manage Capital
12 327 Chris Rodgers Colavita Racing
13 304 patrick Clifford BICYCLE DEPOT New Paltz NY
14 314 Steven Persak Liberty Cycle
15 315 Rob Spatola Young Medalists / Team Dual-Temp
16 322 Herb Jimenez Jimenez Velo Sport
17 321 James Furman Van Dessel Factory Team
18 319 John Forgatch Liberty Cycle
19 306 Michael Haddad Signature Cycles / Rockstar Games
20 332 Sean Greenewald Luzzo's/CRCA
21 333 Chris Clary Luzzo's/CRCA
22 311 Cam Mancuso DeathRow Velo
23 307 Kevin Haley Signature Cycles/Rockstar Games
24 330 Dan Mitchell Skylands Cycling
25 302 Andrew Buchanan Skylands Cycling
DNF 323 Wayne Lumkong Skylands Cycling
Men Cat 4/5
1 408 David Carr CRCA/Setanta
2 419 Richard Kazimir Century Road Club of America
3 417 Paul Harrison Propeller Racing
4 413 Darrell Engel Kutztown Cutters
5 430 Adam Rosenthal CRCA/Kingpin Racing-HJD
6 427 Alvin Poblacion CRCA/FGX RACING
7 444 David Baker Liberty Cycle
8 435 Juan Umana Black bear cycling
9 411 Mike DeGeorge Skylands Cycling
10 447 Grant Inglis unattached
11 459 Philip Nerges Team Jimenez
12 420 Erik Kristiansen Black Bear cycling
13 426 Ryan Phelan Jimenez Velo Sport
14 428 Dan Reilly Team Placid Planet
15 468 Jeff Weber SkylandsCycling
16 466 Jim Watkins Team Somerset
17 409 Bladdymir Coronel Westwood Velo-Trade Manage Racing
18 429 Timothy Rogers CRCA/FGX Racing
19 434 Felix Umana Black bear cycling
20 467 Robin Kinney Team Somerset
21 437 Matthew Warbrick Rensselaer Cycling Team
22 449 Tom LaTorre GS Retro Velo
23 414 Mark Flis Human Zoom/ Pabst Blue Ribbon
24 443 Aleksey Urusov Propeller Racing/KnowYourRival.com
25 469 Jim Kurtz unattached
26 464 Daniel Bavaro SkylandsCycling
27 432 Mark Salvagin TEAM BICYCLE DOCTOR
28 442 Kazuto Tanahashi GS Parkridge
29 452 Fred Rica Watchung Wheelmen
30 402 Michael Beckerman CRCA/FGX Racing
31 450 Chris Mooney unattached
32 440 Thomas Kabacinski Bennett's Bikes
33 436 Douglas von Bushberger CRCA/Kingpin Racing-HJD
34 424 Michael O'Brien GS Park Ridge
35 401 John Anthony NYSketches
36 404 Jon Boub Skylands Cycling
37 431 Rodrigo Rubiano Westwood Velo
38 425 David Parker Signature Cycles/Rockstar Games
39 421 Benjamin Lesnak unattached
40 406 Philip Butler Westwood Velo
41 445 Darrin Bann unattached
42 465 Thomas Kabacinski Bennetts Bicycles
43 403 Frank Been JIMENEZ Velo Sport
44 418 John Jackson Skylands Cycling
45 415 Michael Gray Propeller Racing
46 407 Eric Carlson Westwood Velo / Trade Manage Capital
47 412 Peter Deluca Skylands Cycling
48 451 Michael Novich unattached
49 470 Bill Stern Skylands Cycling
DNF 422 Steven Marmo CRCA/Setanta
DNF 416 Alex Grossman Jimenez Velo Sport
DNF 456 Raymond Junkins Stevens Institute of Technology
DNF 423 Bill Moss CRCA/Luzzo's
DNF 405 Jason Bruner unattached
7/18-19/09
General Classification Stage Race
Women Cat 3
PLACE FIRST LAST TEAM
1 Deb Killmon CRCA/Signature Cycles-Rockstar Games
2 Dara Kiese CRCA/Radical Media
3 Alaina Gurski Philadelphia Ciclismo
4 Nancy Ford USI
5 Peta Takai CRCA / Teany Cycling
6 Corinne Karmiel CRCA/ Comedy Central
7 Elizabeth Tyrell Team Somerset
8 Antonina Esposto Young Medalist / Team Dual Temp
9 Robin Zimmerly CycleLife powered by Specialized
10 Katherine Russell Team Somerset
11 Heidi Reijm Kissena
12 Emily MacKay Zaveta
13 Edie Perkins Kissena Cycling Club
14 Caitlin Thompson Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon
15 Stephanie Busloff CRCA / Teany Cycling
Women Cat 4
1 Sheri Rothermel Susquehanna Valley Velo Club
2 Kristin Lotito CRCA 3rd Nature
3 BrittLee Bowman Kissena
4 Colleen Conway CRCA / Teany Cycling
5 Lynn Frampton Glen Rock Tri Club
6 Stacey Barbossa Montclair Cyclists
7 Caroline Gaynor CRCA/PROASSHIT.dk
8 Dawn Burrell Colavita
9 Michelle Bishop Zaveta
10 Ali Flis Human Zoom/ Pabst Blue Ribbon
11 Lindsey Paluska CRCA/NYVelocity
12 Annemarie Donovan CRCA / Teany Cycling
13 Jennifer Sammons Sturdy Girl Cycling
14 Maria Murphy GS Retro velo
15 Michelle Lee Kissena
16 Donna Moody Team Placid Planet
18 Susan Seyboldt Team EPS/CSS/Riptide Cycling
19 Bonni Schervone Sturdy Girl Cycling
Men Cat 3
1 Filip Capala Capala Brothers/Polska
2 Bill McGreevy Team Placid Planet
3 Joe Straub Westwood Velo/Trade Manage Capital
4 James Walker Team Placid Planet
5 Rob Spatola Young Medalists / Team Dual-Temp
6 Richard Distad Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo
7 Michael Haddad Signature Cycles / Rockstar Games
8 Steven Persak Liberty Cycle
9 patrick Clifford BICYCLE DEPOT New Paltz NY
10 John Landino DeathRow Velo
11 Arland Macasieb Jimenez Velo Sport
12 Gene Victori Skylands Cycling
13 Aleksander Betko Rockstar Vidoe Games-Signature Cycles
14 Kevin Haley Signature Cycles/Rockstar Games
15 Cam Mancuso DeathRow Velo
16 Andrew Buchanan Skylands Cycling
Men Cat 4/5
1 David Carr CRCA/Setanta
2 Darrell Engel Kutztown Cutters
3 Ryan Phelan Jimenez Velo Sport
4 Alvin Poblacion CRCA/FGX RACING
5 Richard Kazimir Century Road Club of America
6 Adam Rosenthal CRCA/Kingpin Racing-HJD
7 Benjamin Lesnak unattached
8 Paul Harrison Propeller Racing
9 Mike DeGeorge Skylands Cycling
10 Mark Flis Human Zoom/ Pabst Blue Ribbon
11 Steven Marmo CRCA/Setanta
12 Michael Beckerman CRCA/FGX Racing
13 Bladdymir Coronel Westwood Velo-Trade Manage Racing
14 Juan Umana Black bear cycling
15 Alex Grossman Jimenez Velo Sport
16 Erik Kristiansen Black Bear cycling
17 Felix Umana Black bear cycling
18 Timothy Rogers CRCA/FGX Racing
19 Raymond Junkins Stevens Institute of Technology
20 Dan Reilly Team Placid Planet
21 John Jackson Skylands Cycling
22 Bill Moss CRCA/Luzzo's
23 Douglas von Bushberger CRCA/Kingpin Racing-HJD
24 Jason Bruner unattached