4th Annual Deep Blue Time Trial
Presented by
Team DRT/ Deep Blue
Augustine Beach, DE
Saturday, September 05, 2009
These results are provided for informational purposes only. Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.
Individual Time Trial
Place� Name Team Time
Men - MR - 35+
1 Ted Michaels� Evolution Cycling Club 23:48.91�
2 Matthew Heitmann� Unattached 24:7.87�
3 Michael King� Saroff Racing Team 24:22.23�
4 Sean McLaughlin� 24:32.76�
5 Grant Soma� Saroff Racing Team 24:40.40�
6 Spencer Beckett� Latitude / ABRT 24:41.22�
7 Tom Cherney� 25:18.80�
8 Michael Wagner� Latitude/ABRT 25:35.96�
9 Peter Lindeman� NCVC/Inova Health System 25:42.72�
10 Karl Kensinger� NCVC/Inova Health System 26:6.37�
11 Dean Pierson� shore velocity 26:9.60�
12 Francis Dougherty� LSV/Kelly Benefit Strategies 26:29.76�
13 Phil Steinschneider� Evolution Cycling Club 26:30.95�
14 John Dawson� 26:48.95�
15 Robert Knox� Team Bricks Multisport 28:5.74�
16 Tim Robinson� 29:46.40�
17 Karim Abubakar� Deep Blue 30:7.40�
18 Robert Gallen� UNATTACHED 34:4.60�
19 Barry Smith� 35:56.93�
Men - MR - 50-55
1 Randy Thrasher� Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo 24:23.25�
2 Robert Hachadoorian� MainLine Cycling - BiKyle/Mazur Coa 25:3.28�
3 Keith Davies� MAMBO KINGS RACING/D&Q 25:7.20�
4 Alexander Meller� Team Latitude/ABRT 25:8.53�
5 Stuart Ross� Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo 25:44.46�
6 Gary Smith� Artemis 26:0.19�
7 Ronald Livingston� Main Line Cycling - BiKyle/Mazur Co 26:13.96�
8 Richard Maynard� West Chester Cycling Club 26:44.90�
9 Howard Van Houten� Unattached 27:8.19�
10 Shawn Downing� Chesapeake Wheelmen/Joe's Bike/King 27:11.73�
11 Roy Simonson� Christiana Care PT+/FSVS 27:15.59�
12 Michael Hill� Chesapeake Wheelmen/King Pawn/Joe's 27:18.15�
13 Joshua Simonds� Clean Currents 27:19.94�
14 Kevin Tuttle� Main Line Cycling-BiKyle/Mazur Coac 27:38.60�
15 Mike Connair� Christiana Care PT+/FSVS 28:6.79�
16 Thomas Tice� The Bike Lane 28:6.91�
17 Gregory Smith� Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo 28:7.61�
18 Richard Wolf� Christiana Care PT+/FSVS 28:35.12�
19 John Breakey� Team DRT/Deep Blue 30:6.71�
20 Alan Romefelt� C3 - Solay.com 32:41.72�
Men - MR - 60-65
1 James Hartnett� South Mountain Velo Club 26:40.80�
2 Myron Lehtman� NCVC/Inova Health System 27:8.94�
3 Michael Williams� C3-Sollay 27:11.94�
4 Rick Frampton� 28:2.59�
5 Norman Pospisil� Fat Frogs Racing 29:43.35�
6 Philip Samawicz� NCVC/Inova Health System 30:50.33�
7 William Vogler� First State Velo Sport/Christiana C 31:35.93�
Men - JR - 10-14
1 Andy Mount� NCVC/Inova Health System 14:33.00�
2 shane scoggin� NCVC/inova health systems 16:17.35�
4 Val Etobayev� Artemis 16:54.50�
5 Mark Kensinger� NCVC/Inova Health System 18:55.59�
6 Emma Wilcox� Artemis 19:58.86�
7 Benjamin Wilcox� Artemis 20:45.27�
8 Svetlana Mack� Artemis 21:50.34�
9 Michael Romefelt� C3 Solay.com 22:23.13�
10 Shaina Adler� Artemis 22:26.84�
12 Ford Duvall� 25:46.22�
Men - JR - 15-18
1 Gregory Pape� Christiana Care PT /FSVS 27:55.00�
2 Barry Wilcox III� Artemis 28:42.10�
3 Luke Bateman� Young Medalist/Team Dual Temp 29:47.17�
4 Peter Bond� Artemis 30:32.70�
5 Michael Better� Artemis Racing 31:15.92�
6 Nathan Smith� 31:56.76�
Men - 1/2
1 Simon Walker� Suburban Health Sports/Saroff Racin 23:7.70�
2 Paul Lengermann� NCVC/Inova Health System 23:58.71�
3 Mark Sommers� Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo 25:7.21�
4 John Cohen� Team Somerset 30:19.68�
Men - 05
1 Matthew Tewksbury� 25:16.58�
2 Eric Boone� Kelly Benefits Strategies/LSV 25:17.15�
3 Jeremy Edwards� 25:18.49�
4 Brian Whitesell� Latitude/ABRT 26:43.97�
5 Jeffrey Gelfand� 26:52.74�
6 Chris Adair� ABRT/latitude 27:4.48�
7 Mike Blagden� 27:8.48�
8 Gregory Zielinski� Team DRT/Deep Blue 27:45.94�
9 Mike Copperthite� www.teamleadfoot.com 27:50.20�
10 Jay Paulding� Team DRT/Deep Blue 27:57.67�
11 Patrick Hogan� Team Latitude-ABRT 28:19.43�
12 Richard Bounds� 28:26.74�
13 Kenneth Barfell� 28:41.74�
14 Paul Timmons� 28:55.83�
15 Brian McGee� 28:57.67�
16 John Floyd� Tri Delaware 29:13.17�
17 Bill Carpenter� 29:32.20�
18 Stephen Ressler� Christiana Care PT+/FSVS 29:36.67�
19 Boyd Garrison� 29:37.40�
20 Tad Fabian� 29:37.72�
21 Gary Dutton� Team DRT 29:38.28�
22 Gary Nixon� West Chester Cycling Club 30:13.64�
23 Steve Chop� 30:18.80�
24 Matthew Bailey� 30:20.00�
25 Craig Schonour� Team DRT / Deep Blue 30:36.85�
26 Jarrod Hills� 31:9.68�
27 Patrick Adams� Team DRT-Deep Blue 31:28.23�
28 Ben Bunger� 31:42.83�
Men - 04
1 Dan Netzer� Team Fitness Together 24:37.36�
2 nathan hakken� NCVC/Inova Health System 24:47.57�
3 Luis San Sebastian� NVRC- Cardio Sports Labs 25:41.52�
4 Kenneth Woodrow� Squadra Coppi/IM Saab 25:42.71�
5 Phil Steinschneider� Evolution Cycling Club 26:45.54�
6 Joaquin Salas Orono� Squadra Coppi/IM Saab 26:51.46�
7 Paul Cupec� Team DRT/Deep Blue 26:54.69�
8 Michael Smith� pro-pedals 26:56.76�
9 Jason Kamps� C3 / Athletes Serving Athletes 27:33.55�
10 Karl Krause� Christiana Care / FSVS 27:35.81�
11 Doug Morris� Guy's Racing 27:38.83�
12 Chris Chapman� DRT/Deep Blue 27:54.28�
13 Merrick Frampton� cw king pawn 28:17.70�
14 Nick DeAngelis� CCV-HotfootCycles/IronHill Race Tea 28:22.23�
15 Mark Sanford� Christiana Care PT Plus/FSVS 28:23.19�
16 Gardner Duvall� Kelly Benefit Strategies Amateur Ra 29:54.10�
Men - 03
1 Ryan Simpson� Evolution Cycling Club 23:40.41�
2 Matthew Neugebauer� Brandywine Cyclery of Wilmington 25:16.49�
3 Alexander Meller� Team Latitude/ABRT 25:29.12�
4 Paul Tyrrell� Shore Velocity 26:32.74�
Women - Open
1 Katrina Dowidchuk� Deep Blue 27:34.27�
2 Alaina Gurski� Philadelphia Ciclismo 28:5.66�
3 Christine Wehlburg� Team Latitude/ABRT 28:36.31�
4 Margaret Kilby� Artemis 31:17.91�
Women - MR - 35+
1 Alaina Gurski� Philadelphia Ciclismo 27:40.77�
2 Christine Wehlburg� Team Latitude/ABRT 28:3.95�
3 Jennifer Kraut� Team DRT/Deep Blue 28:51.90�
4 Elizabeth Harlow� C3-Sollay.com 29:5.26�
5 Kristin Walters� 29:37�
6 Mimi Newcastle� HPC/LIST 30:5.36�
7 Laurie Grimmelsman� Team DRT/Deep Blue 30:59.28�
8 Jamie Lee Gossler� Team DRT/Deep Blue 33:8.39�
Women - 04
1 Courtney Chipouras� First State Velo Sport 29:4.00�
2 Christian Gillette� Squadra Coppi 29:16.23�
3 Jessica Berry� Artemis 30:40.30�
4 Jo Johnson� Team DRT/Deep Blue 30:56.00�
5 Margaret Kilby� Artemis 31:15.82�
6 Michele Tyrrell� Shore Velocity 33:9.90�
7 Lydia Gray� 34:11.28�
8 Kelly Roark� 35:26.49�
Women - 03
1 Tania Steinschneider� HPC/LIST 28:58.95�
2 Bonnie Fletcher-Price� Artemis 29:12.91�
3 Mimi Newcastle� HPC/LIST 29:36.60�
4 Laura Gabanski� Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle 29:43.10�
5 Margaret Crilley� Team DRT/Deep Blue 30:31.97�
6 Evelyn Egizi� Artemis 31:4.28�
Tandem (mixed)
1 Baird Webel GS Silver/Silver Cycles 31:09.3
1 Alexandra Webel GS Silver/Silver Cycles 31:09.3
Tandem 2 Man
1 Stuart Ross Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo 25:16.9
1 Joshua Simonds Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo 25:16.9
2 David Teague DRT/Deep Blue 26:05.7
2 Rick Facciolo DRT/Deep Blue 26:05.7
3 Ian Gray Unattached 32:00.8
3 John Gray Unattached 32:00.8
4 Michael Romefelt C3-Solay.com 36:38.1
4 Alan Romefelt C3-Solay.com 36:38.1
Two Man Team
1 Mike King Saroff Racing Team 23:52.8
1 Grant Soma Saroff Racing Team 23:52.8
2 Matthew Heightman Main Line Cycling-BiKyle/Mazur Coac 24:15.7
2 Bob Hachadorian Main Line Cycling-BiKyle/Mazur Coac 24:15.7
3 Nate Hakken NCVC/Inova Health System 24:55.2
3 Peter Lindeman NCVC/Inova Health System 24:55.2
4 Matthew Neugebauer Unattached 25:01.8
4 Jeff Garvey Unattached 25:01.8
5 James Hartnett South Mountain Velo Club 26:30.6
5 Kevin Tuttle Main Line Cycling-BiKyle/Mazur Coac 26:30.6
6 Ron Livingston Main Line Cycling - BiKyle/Mazur Co 34:55.1
6 Spencer Becket Main Line Cycling - BiKyle/Mazur Co 34:55.1
7 Patrick Hogan Team Latitude-ABRT 36:24.9
7 Brian Whitesell Team Latitude-ABRT 36:24.9
Two Mixed Team
1 Amy Wise Christiana Care PT PLUS / First Sta 24:58.6
1 Mark Wise Christiana Care PT PLUS / First Sta 24:58.6
2 Katrina Dowidchuk Team DRT/Deep Blue 25:44.3
2 Randy Inglis Team DRT/Deep Blue 25:44.3
3 Margaret Crilley Team DRT/Deep Blue 29:20.0
3 David Jordan Team DRT/Deep Blue 29:20.0