Bear Creek Challenge - PA States, US Cup Triple Crown - XC
Presented by
Bear Creek
Macungie, PA
Saturday, August 13, 2011 to Sunday, August 14, 2011
These results are provided for informational purposes only. Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.
Division: Pro/elite Male
Place Name Team Name Total Lap 1 Lap 2 Bib
1 Seamus Powell Giant Mid-Atlantic 1:23:42 0:40:36 0:43:06 98
2 Aaron Snyder SCOTT RC/TEXmarket Mountain Bike Team 1:28:09 0:43:49 0:44:20 100
3 Dylan Alesio Sponsor The TWINS 1:28:14 0:43:30 0:44:44 90
4 Kevin Carter 1:28:18 0:43:42 0:44:36 92
5 Brandon Draugelis Team CF 1:30:47 0:43:54 0:46:53 93
6 Peter Schildt KESWICK CYCLE 1:32:24 0:44:27 0:47:57 99
7 Martin Kell Giant Mid-Atlantic 1:32:49 0:45:01 0:47:48 95
8 Matt Miller GIANT MID-ATLANTIC 1:36:49 0:47:10 0:49:39 96
9 Mike Montalbano Dark Horse Cycles 1:37:10 0:48:11 0:48:59 97
10 Andrew Alesio Sponsor The TWINS 1:40:24 0:49:45 0:50:39 89
11 Theo Procopos 1:40:54 0:49:49 0:51:05 163
12 Joshua West BIKEMAN.com 1:44:34 0:50:41 0:53:53 102
13 John Arias SCOTT RC MOUNTAIN BIKE TEAM 1:50:59 0:52:39 0:58:20 91
Division: Pro/elite Female
Place Name Team Name Total Lap 1 Lap 2 Bib
1 Vicki Barclay 1:49:49 0:52:38 0:57:11 161
2 Jena Greaser NorEast Cycling 2:29:35 1:18:43 1:10:52 88
Division: Cat 1 Male 15-16
Place Name Team Name Total Lap 1 Lap 2 Bib
1 Dylan Johnson Oasis Bike Works 1:40:16 0:48:33 0:51:43 7
2 Jacob Ehlinger Guy's Racing Club 1:53:36 0:51:57 1:01:39 6
Division: Cat 1 Male 17-18
Place Name Team Name Total Lap 1 Lap 2 Bib
1 Gunnar Bergey SCOTT RC / TEXmarket-USA MOUNTAIN BIKE TEAM 1:36:12 0:47:44 0:48:28 8
Division: Cat 1 Male Senior 19-24
Place Name Team Name Total Lap 1 Lap 2 Bib
1 Cole Oberman Guy's Racing 1:37:29 0:47:10 0:50:19 29
Division: Cat 1 Male Senior 25-29
Place Name Team Name Total Lap 1 Lap 2 Bib
1 Luke Spisak Team Lake Effect 1:53:43 0:54:31 0:59:12 30
Division: Cat 1 Male Master 30-34
Place Name Team Name Total Lap 1 Lap 2 Bib
1 Ross Anderson SCOTT RC Mountain Bike Team 1:35:23 0:46:33 0:48:50 9
2 Topher Valenti 1:37:11 0:50:03 0:47:08 162
3 Thomas Harris Mason Dixon Velo The Cycle Works 1:37:22 0:47:24 0:49:58 11
4 Tony Combs Bike Doctor Waldorf/SoMD Crew 2:22:51 1:04:51 1:18:00 10
Division: Cat 1 Male Master 35-39
Place Name Team Name Total Lap 1 Lap 2 Bib
1 Jason Thorpe 1:35:04 0:46:17 0:48:47 158
2 Dan Larino Pete's Bike/Century Road Club of America 1:40:59 0:49:30 0:51:29 14
3 Craig Kennedy Createx - Benidorm - Eastern Bloc 1:42:25 0:49:34 0:52:51 13
4 Nikolajs Vedejs Campanohvac/breakawaybikes.com 1:53:29 0:54:30 0:58:59 16
5 Jake Wade 2:04:51 0:49:30 1:15:21 156
Division: Cat 1 Male Master 40-44
Place Name Team Name Total Lap 1 Lap 2 Bib
1 Mike Yozell 1:32:09 0:45:10 0:46:59 159
2 Mike Stevens Bike Line 1:41:25 0:48:42 0:52:43 19
3 Werner Freymann Easy Riders Cycling 1:45:16 0:50:44 0:54:32 17
4 William Kemmerer 1:51:40 0:52:41 0:58:59 160
5 Scott McGill Shake n Bake 1:55:18 0:55:03 1:00:15 18
Division: Cat 1 Male Master 45-49
Place Name Team Name Total Lap 1 Lap 2 Bib
1 Esteban Rodriguez CRCA/SIDS BIKES NYC www.Sidsbikes.com 1:45:51 0:50:47 0:55:04 22
2 Jeff Walker 1:47:52 0:53:13 0:54:39 157
3 Ed Hein Guy's Racing Club 2:21:23 0:58:03 1:23:20 21
Division: Cat 1 Male Master 50-59
Place Name Team Name Total Lap 1 Lap 2 Bib
1 Scott Reynolds Guy's Racing Club 1:54:49 0:55:41 0:59:08 25
2 Dennis Boyle TREK Mountain CO-OP 2:02:53 0:57:17 1:05:36 24
Division: Cat 1 Male Master 60+
Place Name Team Name Total Bib
DNF James Carlson Potomac Velo
Division: Cat 1 Female 19-29
Place Name Team Name Total Lap 1 Lap 2 Bib
1 Laura Decker South Mountain Cycles 1:52:37 0:54:40 0:57:57 1
Division: Cat 1 Female 30-39
Place Name Team Name Total Lap 1 Lap 2 Bib
1 Cati Scheifele Trestle Bridge Racing 2:13:28 1:04:48 1:08:40 3
Division: Cat 1 Female 40-49
Place Name Team Name Total Lap 1 Lap 2 Bib
1 Katina Walker Crankskins.com 2:27:47 1:11:39 1:16:08 5
Division: Single Speed Open
Place Name Team Name Total Lap 1 Lap 2 Bib
1 Damian Radock Trek Ohio Valley 1:43:43 0:49:58 0:53:45 103
2 Mike Yarnall Bikesport 1:51:06 0:55:48 0:55:18 104
Division: Cat 2 Male 15-16
Place Name Team Name Total Lap 1 Lap 2 Bib
1 Dakota Detwiler 1:56:47 0:56:27 1:00:20 147
2 Andrew Bobb Whiskey springs jr devo 2:06:38 1:04:47 1:01:51 37
3 Scott McGill Jr. Fast Forward Racing 2:07:00 0:59:06 1:07:54 38
Division: Cat 2 Male 17-18
Place Name Team Name Total Lap 1 Lap 2 Bib
1 Jake Possinger Cedar Bike Team 2:02:43 0:57:14 1:05:29 39
Division: Cat 2 Male Senior 19-29
Place Name Team Name Total Lap 1 Lap 2 Bib
1 Evan Decker South Mountain Cycles 1:42:16 0:48:31 0:53:45 66
2 Garett Hartman 1:52:17 0:52:33 0:59:44 28
3 Anthony Pisauro Fitness Central 2:17:05 1:01:31 1:15:34 67
Division: Cat 2 Male Master 30-34
Place Name Team Name Total Lap 1 Lap 2 Bib
1 Jeffrey Field WVU Alumni 1:44:16 0:49:03 0:55:13 43
2 Robert Takacs Fitness Central 1:54:09 0:53:42 1:00:27 49
3 Geoff Butler 1:55:39 0:54:25 1:01:14 41
4 Sean McDonough Shake n Bake 1:58:05 0:57:21 1:00:44 46
5 Mike Kucharski Cycle Craft/Bulldogs 1:59:39 0:57:23 1:02:16 45
6 Lenny Chai JLJ Neshaminy 2:00:48 0:56:56 1:03:52 42
7 Geoff Fritz 2:19:52 1:01:48 1:18:04 150
8 Gerard Nugent JLJ 2:23:41 1:11:46 1:11:55 48
9 Pedro Medina MTBpunk 1:19:59 1:19:59 47
Division: Cat 2 Male Master 35-39
Place Name Team Name Total Lap 1 Lap 2 Bib
1 Chuck Takacs South Mountain Cycles 1:59:56 0:54:07 1:05:49 53
2 Brian Halesapple 2:09:51 0:58:04 1:11:47 121
3 Greg Hess Bulldog Mountain Bikers 2:11:32 1:01:23 1:10:09 51
4 Steven Moyer 2:24:14 1:06:19 1:17:55 52
5 Ricardo Tenario 2:24:44 1:07:53 1:16:51 153
Division: Cat 2 Male Master 40-44
Place Name Team Name Total Lap 1 Lap 2 Bib
1 Todd Melnick 1:59:21 0:56:56 1:02:25 148
2 Mike Ireton 2:00:22 0:56:22 1:04:00 149
3 Mark Blonder 2:36:14 1:11:48 1:24:26 145
4 Chris Yeaton 3:13:05 1:32:47 1:40:18 154
Division: Cat 2 Male Master 45-49
Place Name Team Name Total Lap 1 Lap 2 Bib
1 Brian Fults Bulldog mountain bikers/gettysburg bike 2:03:31 1:00:37 1:02:54 55
2 Henry Langdon 2:15:29 1:04:14 1:11:15 152
3 Steven Hecht Stoudt's Brewing Co./JB Mountain Bikes 3:21:07 1:36:01 1:45:06 56
4 Carlos Espino 1:40:36 1:40:36 151
Division: Cat 2 Male Master 50-59
Place Name Team Name Total Lap 1 Lap 2 Bib
1 Jay Prudente trestle bridge racing 1:53:01 0:53:47 0:59:14 64
2 William Ambruster Guy's Racing 1:54:52 0:52:41 1:02:11 57
3 Eugene Gallagher Fitness Central 2:10:48 1:03:00 1:07:48 59
4 Joel Oberman Pedal Pusher bike shop 2:30:30 1:09:53 1:20:37 63
5 Gary Kelley T.E.A.M. Fuji 3:08:14 1:24:13 1:44:01 62
Division: Cat 2 Female 15-18
Place Name Team Name Total Lap 1 Lap 2 Bib
1 Angelina Palermo DIRTY HARRY'S API 2:21:37 1:08:39 1:12:58 32
Division: Cat 2 Female Senior 19-29
Place Name Team Name Total Lap 1 Lap 2 Bib
1 Alyssa Mease 2:34:27 1:08:17 1:26:10 146
Division: Cat 2 Female Master 30-39
Place Name Team Name Total Lap 1 Lap 2 Bib
1 Karen Krasley 2:16:25 1:04:46 1:11:39 33
2 Jessica Nankman Saucon Valley Bikes/Magic Hat Racing 2:37:06 1:12:37 1:24:29 34
Division: Cat 2 Female Master 50+
Place Name Team Name Total Lap 1 Lap 2 Bib
1 Kathleen Riddell Bike Line 3:19:25 1:35:17 1:44:08 35
Division: Cat 3 Male 15-16
Place Name Team Name Total Lap 1 Bib
1 Ekrem Ayhan Cycle Craft/Bulldogs 0:53:51 0:53:51 36
2 Austin Muller Cycle Craft/Bulldogs 1:01:07 1:01:07 72
3 Dominick Desimone Whiskey Springs Jr Devo 1:34:48 1:34:48 71
Division: Cat 3 Male Senior 19-29
Place Name Team Name Total Lap 1 Bib
1 Drew Korby 0:56:52 0:56:52 144
Division: Cat 3 Male Master 30-39
Place Name Team Name Total Lap 1 Bib
1 Mike McFadden Whisky Springs Devo Riders 0:59:31 0:59:31 75
2 Troy Mengel 1:06:23 1:06:23 141
Division: Cat 3 Male Master 40-49
Place Name Team Name Total Lap 1 Bib
1 Michael Fraser SJXtreme AR 1:12:39 1:12:39 77
Division: Cat 3 Female Senior 19-29
Place Name Team Name Total Lap 1 Bib
1 Julie Wright 1:14:36 1:14:36 143
Division: Cat 3 Female Master 40-49
Place Name Team Name Total Lap 1 Bib
1 Janine Gusztaw 1:22:40 1:22:40 70
2 Elizabeth Allen Saucon Valley Bikes/Magic Hat Racing 1:47:20 1:47:20 69
Division: Jr Male 11-12
Place Name Team Name Total Lap 1 Bib
1 Adam Dericks 0:31:38 0:31:38 80
Division: Jr Male 13-14
Place Name Team Name Total Lap 1 Bib
1 Scott McGill Jr. Fast Forward Racing 0:50:21 0:50:21 84
2 Andrew Bobb 0:54:48 0:54:48 79
3 Morgan Platt Cycle Craft/Bulldogs 0:55:00 0:55:00 85
4 Kerem Ayhan Cycle Craft/Bulldogs 0:58:13 0:58:13 87
5 Justin McFadden Whisky Springs Jr. Devo Riders 1:08:38 1:08:38 83
6 Michael Fraser SJXtreme AR 1:17:39 1:17:39 81