32nd Mt. Graham Hill Climb, Ariz Championship Hill Climb
Presented by
Presteza and Eclipse Racing
Safford, AZ
Sunday, September 25, 2011
I would like to thank Caroline Carbone, Jeff Capara & Scott Blanchard & all the TriSports.com/Eclipse Racing Team members for all the help & time they put into this event.
I would like to thank the Canadian for coming out to make this event International. I would like to thank Jonah Thompson who helped with the raffle tickets.
I would greatly appreciate any feed back on Eastern Arizona Venue. If you earned an award top 5 in-state or out of state & you did not get the award e-mail me & I will send it to you.
The 2011 Championship jerseys have to be ordered & made so the jerseys should be arriving from Poland (not China) sometime around December 1st.
Special best wishes to Catherine Dickson and Fran Hammer you�re the best.
10 MILE
Junior Girls 15-16
Overall Az Place Time First Last Team City State Record
1 1 1:20:14 Lizzy Caputo El Grupo Youth Cycling Tucson AZ
Junior Boys 10-12
1 1:10:37 Jonah Thompson High Desert Bicycles Albuquerque NM
2 1 1:13:27 David Polley Landis/Trek Peoria AZ
Junior Boys 13-14
1 1 1:01:10 Brandon McNulty Swiss American Racing Team Glendale AZ
2 2 1:03:59 Clayton Stone Unattached Anthem AZ
3 3 1:13:04 Connor Adkisson El Grupo Youth Cycling Tucson AZ
4 4 1:16:50 Tyler Stites El Grupo Youth Cycling Tucson AZ
5 5 1:17:24 Aaron Apel Strada Racing Club Scottsdale AZ
Junior Boys 15-16
1 1 57:01:95 Azael Garcia Norson Tucson AZ YES
2 2 57:30:24 Logan Boyd El Grupo Youth Cycling Tucson AZ
3 3 57:37:21 Kenny Polley Landis/Trek Peoria AZ
4 4 1:05:53 Daniel Yakushevich El Grupo Youth Cycling Tucson AZ
5 5 1:08:06 Alex Brakmo Jr Norson Tucson AZ
DNF Christian Mathews Summit Velo Tucson AZ
Junior Boys 17-18
1 1 1:09:06 Donovan Caputo El Grupo Youth Cycling Tucson AZ
Master Men 65 - 69
1 ??? Dale Harless Cycle U Bellevue WA Missed Time
2 1 1:46:55 Pete Fairman Unattached Phoenix AZ
Women Master 60 +
1 1 1:29:35 Sharon Scofield Team Rhino Tucson AZ YES
Master Men 70-74
1 1 1:15:39 William Barnes Saguaro Velo Tucson AZ Tied Record
20 MILE
Junior Boys 17-18
Overall Az Place Time First Last Team City State Record
1 1 1:37:12 Nathan Franklin El Grupo Youth Cycling Tucson AZ
2 2 1:58:07 Josh PrattFerguson Trisports.com/Eclipse Racing Oro Valley AZ
Women Senior Cat 1
1 1:41:34 Angela Naeth TriSports.com/Eclipse Racing Tucson AZ
2 1 1:45:22 Alisha Welsh Peanut Butter & Co./Twenty12 Tucson AZ
3 2 2:01:22 Chloe Black TriSports.com/Eclipse Racing Tucson AZ
4 3 2:13:26 Catherine Dickson Jobing.com AZ Women's Racing Glendale AZ
Women Senior Cat 2
1 1 1:55:30 Tracey Perez Unattached Phoenix AZ
Women Senior Cat 3
1 1 2:08:38 Kate Van Roekel 02 Modern Fitness Tucson AZ
2 2 2:09:34 Louisa Larson Jobing.com AZ Women's Racing Glendale AZ
DNF Bora Leonard Simple Green Sierra Vista AZ
Women Senior Cat 4
1 1:54:28 Caitlin Laroche Unattached Tucson AZ
2 1 1:59:15 Catherine Ross TriSports.com/Eclipse Racing Tucson AZ
3 2:14:34 Daniela Diaments El Grupo Youth Cycling Tucson AZ
4 3 2:16:51 Laura Birdwell Jobing.com AZ Women's Racing Tempe AZ
Women Master 45 - 49
1 1 2:06:30 Angelique Khawam Le Scomparse Tucson AZ
2 2:39:00 Deborah Huie Saguaro Velo Tucson AZ
Women Master 50 - 54
1 1 2:02:09 Jo Roberts Southwest Hand Cycling Team Tucson AZ
Women Master 55 - 59
1 1 2:13:17 Martha Stedman Southwest Hand Cycling Team Tucson AZ
2 2 3:03:16 Lisa Crujido Unattached Prescott AZ
Master Men 30 - 34
1 1 1:55:31 Anthony Chavez Scott & White Cycling Tucson AZ
2 2 2:14:34 Ignacio Rivera de Rosales El Grupo Youth Cycling Tucson AZ
Master Men 35 - 39
1 1:40:19 Brandon Lundell Watts Up Boulder CA
2 1 1:44:51 Thomas Faeh Form Cycles Racing Flagstaff AZ
3 2 1:47:13 Tim Scott Unattached Vail AZ
4 2:08:35 Benjamin Galloway Honeywell Cycling Gilbert AZ
5 3 2:10:02 Stephen Ax Unattached Tucson AZ
Master Men 40 - 44
Overall Az Place Time First Last Team City State Record
1 1 1:31:28 Paul Thomas RideClean Tucson AZ
2 2 1:41:04 Michael Middleton Team Rhino Tucson AZ
3 1:47:44 John Foster FCA Endurance Chandler AZ
4 1:49:59 Mike Dale Team Vitesse Phoenix AZ
5 3 1:52:30 John Dias S3 Racing Luling LA
6 4 1:55:10 Christopher Murphy Unattached Flagstaff AZ
Master Men 45 - 49
1 1 1:34:35 Scott Conover Unattached Mesa AZ
2 2 1:36:00 Shawn Daly Southwest Hand Cycling Team Tucson AZ
3 3 1:39:13 David Able Team Pay & Take Flagstaff AZ
4 4 2:02:10 Eric Taylor Unattached Tucson AZ
5 5 2:03:50 Chris Goldsmith Le Scomparse Tucson AZ
6 6 2:08:49 Luis Vega Unattached Tucson AZ
7 2:25:08 Ismael Cano Unattached Phoenix AZ
Master Men 50 - 54
1 1:33:41 Kerry Farrell Wheelsport Federal Way WA YES
2 1 1:45:23 David Beirne RideClean p/b PatentIt.com Tucson AZ
3 2 1:51:08 Scott Leonard Team Rhino Vail AZ
4 3 1:55:31 Michael Leonard Thunder Mountain Cycling Sierra Vista AZ
5 1:58:05 Jerry Duran Unattached Del Norte CO
6 4 2:01:22 Spencer Roberts Unattached Tucson AZ
7 2:15:22 James Foley Unattached Scottsdale AZ
8 2:24:37 Jim Stites El Grupo Youth Cycling Tucson AZ
9 5 2:32:14 Stanley Graves Bicycle Haus Racing Scottsdale AZ
Master Men 55 - 59
1 1 1:50:10 Steve Treinen Focus Racing Club Team San Tan Valley AZ
2 2 1:56:34 Steve Alward Unattached Prescott AZ
3 1:59:01 Jeff Penney Unattached Paradise Valley AZ
4 3 2:01:50 Thomas Nieman Unattached Tucson AZ
5 4 2:08:02 Doug Toussaint TriSports.com/Eclipse Racing Tucson AZ
6 5 2:10:04 Duane Mulvaney Landis/Trek Casa Grande AZ
7 6 2:11:55 Craig Swetel San Tan Racing/Paragon Mesa AZ
8 7 2:16:24 Stephen Bohn Le Scomparse Tucson AZ
9 2:45:55 Jeff Crane Unattached Tucson AZ
DNF Alex Brakmo Norson Tucson AZ
Master Men 60 - 64
Overall Az Place Time First Last Team City State Record
1 1 1:49:50 Philip Holman Team RPM Tucson AZ
2 2 2:03:34 David Lehnen Landis/Trek Tempe AZ
3 3 2:05:23 Harold Tom Wallace Team Rhino Vail AZ
4 4 2:06:06 Craig Liming Thunder Mountain Cycling Hereford AZ
5 5 2:08:35 Sean Obrien Carlos OBriens Racing P/B Tribe Phoenix AZ
6 6 2:15:52 Glenn Harris Thunder Mountain Cycling Tucson AZ
Master Men 65 - 69
1 1 2:04:17 Ralph Duckett Southwest Hand Cycling Team Tucson AZ
Master Men 70 - 74
1 1 2:16:37 Franz Hammer Team RPM Oro Valley AZ
2 2 2:36:49 Leroy Kopel Unattached Tempe AZ
Espoire Under 23 Men
1 1:44:00 Paul Warner Unattached Boise ID
2 1 1:50:18 Thomas Jondall Landis - Trek Tucson AZ
3 2 1:59:00 Hunter Babler TriSports.com/Eclipse Racing Tucson AZ
4 3 2:02:59 Ryan McMahon Unattached Tucson AZ
Senior Men Cat 5
1 1 1:41:36 Tim Allen Unattached Tucson AZ
2 2 1:43:40 Jesse Melen Summit Velo Tucson AZ
3 1:49:34 Seton Claggett TriSports.com/Eclipse Racing Tucson AZ
4 3 1:49:48 Casey Clark University of Arizona Tucson AZ
5 4 1:50:24 David Carlson University of Arizona Tucson AZ
6 5 1:52:24 James Gerber Unattached Yuma AZ
7 1:53:09 Rafael Checchi Unattached Oro Valley AZ
8 6 1:55:44 Kevin Huenneke Unattached Tucson AZ
9 7 1:57:57 Matthew Frye TriSports.com/Eclipse Racing Tucson AZ
10 1:58:31 John Markley Unattached Tucson AZ
11 8 2:04:33 Stephen Klock Swiss American Racing Team Phoenix AZ
12 9 2:07:08 Jason Hall Unattached Tempe AZ
13 10 2:07:33 Dean Drawbaugh Southwest Hand Tucson AZ
14 11 2:10:03 Michael Kuzel Unattached Scottsdale AZ
15 2:10:31 Mark Lathen Unattached Oro Valley AZ
16 2:10:51 Randy Sookoo Unattached Vail AZ
17 12 2:11:55 Chuck Bruni Absolute Bikes Flagstaff AZ
18 13 2:17:42 Michael Hanson Missing Link Racing Gilbert AZ
19 14 2:22:54 John Hinsberg TriSports.com/Eclipse Racing Oro Valley AZ
20 2:22:54 Brian Mulkerin Unattached Tucson AZ
21 15 2:27:04 Kevin Burns Tachycardia Racing Tucson AZ
22 16 2:29:40 Ben PrattFerguson TriSports.com/Eclipse Racing Oro Valley AZ
23 17 2:31:42 John Berry Unattached Mesa AZ
24 2:31:04 Juan Tarango Unattached Phoenix AZ
25 18 2:42:33 Chris Capobianco Team Snack Shack Tucson AZ
Senior Men Cat 4
Overall Az Place Time First Last Team City State Record
1 1 1:31:07 Nathaniel Davis Tolero Racing Tucson AZ
2 2 1:40:02 Ryan McGuigan Unattached Tucson AZ
3 3 1:44:36 Ethan Millstein ASU Cycling Tempe AZ
4 4 1:44:53 Kirk Klepfer Watts Up Sports Chandler AZ
5 5 1:45:37 Marcus Needham Unattached Tucson AZ
6 6 1:46:01 Ryan Geiger AZ Devo Flagstaff AZ
7 7 1:47:34 Sean McCormack Bicycle Ha�s Racing Buckeye AZ
8 8 1:49:06 Mark Herrington Summit Velo Tucson AZ
9 9 1:49:32 John Beck Unattached Tucson AZ
10 10 1:50:53 Michael Krall Swiss American Racing Team Phoenix AZ
11 11 1:51:56 Michael Pertile Southwest Hand Cycling Team Tucson AZ
12 12 1:53:11 Todd Getzelman Unattached Tucson AZ
13 13 1:53:11 Marco Valente Tachycardia Racing Vail AZ
14 14 1:53:32 James Averill Aggress Tucson AZ
15 15 1:56:25 Richard Stevens Echelon Racing Vail AZ
16 16 1:59:00 Alex Toussaint TriSports.com/Eclipse Racing Oro Valley AZ
17 17 1:59:46 Joseph Vaskovic Unattached Tucson AZ
18 18 2:01:04 Benton Leitner 02 Modern Fitness Tucson AZ
19 19 2:03:26 Walter Lopez YBC Racing Yuma AZ
20 20 2:05:09 Mike Cinalli Tolero Racing Tucson AZ
21 21 2:10:07 Chris Florko Tachycardia Tucson AZ
22 22 2:10:24 Ethan Burns Tachycardia Racing Tucson AZ
23 23 2:24:12 Larry Bennett Summit Velo Tucson AZ
Senior Men Cat 3
1 1 1:36:13 Zachary Keller Web-op/Focus Gilbert AZ
2 2 1:39:24 Jonathan Cavner Watts Up Sports Phoenix AZ
3 3 1:41:37 Jonathan Triplett 02 Modern Fitness Tucson AZ
4 4 1:42:01 Richard Hurst El Grupo Youth Cycling Tucson AZ
5 5 1:43:27 Alan Brown Carlos Obriens PB Tribe Phoenix AZ
6 1:46:02 Joseph Lupien Rocky Mountain Phoenix AZ
7 6 1:46:03 Christian Maldonado TriSports.com/Eclipse Racing Vail AZ
8 7 1:47:20 Eric Preiss TriSports.com/Eclipse Racing Tucson AZ
9 8 1:52:29 Aurelio Espinosa Phoenix Consumers Cycling Club Phoenix AZ
DNF Scott Wall Watts Up Sports Scottsdale AZ
Senior Men Cat 2
Overall Az Place Time First Last Team City State Record
1 1 1:35:58 Joe Susco Web-op /Focus Racing Mesa AZ
2 2 1:39:55 Andre McNulty TriSports.com/Eclipse Racing Tucson AZ
3 3 1:40:34 Michael Radcliff TriSports.com/Eclipse Racing Tucson AZ
4 4 1:41:34 Spencer Crites Bicycle Haus Mesa AZ
5 5 1:45:58 David Welsh TriSports.com/Eclipse Racing Tucson AZ
6 6 1:49:33 Joe Ebenroth Bicycle Haus Scottsdale AZ
7 7 2:09:39 Brian Meyer Unattached Tucson AZ
Senior Men Cat 1
1 1 1:28:22 David Glick RideClean p/b PatentIt.com Tucson AZ
2 2 1:29:53 Drew Miller Landis/Trek Flagstaff AZ
3 3 1:33:22 Colin Don Landis/Trek Tucson AZ
4 4 1:35:32 Kyle Colavito RideClean p/b PatentIt.com Tucson AZ
5 5 1:35:50 Travis J. McCabe Landis/Trek Prescott AZ
6 6 2:06:30 Isaiah Adams Unattached Tucson AZ