StatenCX 4.0 - NY State CX Championship
Presented by
NYCX and CRCA
Staten Island, NY
Saturday, November 12, 2011
Results Courtesy of
These results are provided for informational purposes only. Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.
Pro/1/2/3 Men 60 minutes 21 starters # of category starters: 6 7
Place NYS Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State Cat 2 Cat 3
1 Gold 2 0:55:31 Dan Chabanov RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS Brooklyn NY
2 1 0:55:31 Erik Tonkin Kona World Portland OR
3 21 0:56:08 Edwin Bull Van Dessel Factory Team Mendham NJ
4 8 0:56:53 Eric Brungger Philadelphia Cyclocross School Philadelphia PA
5 19 0:57:30 Corey Collier BOO Bicycles Grand Junction CO 1
6 18 0:57:58 Nicolas Catlin Team danbury Audi/ Pedal & Pump Fairfield CT 1
7 Silver 15 0:58:27 Brad Stratton NYCROSS.com Albany NY 2
8 7 0:58:42 Zoltan Tisza Champion System Racing New York NY
9 Bronze 17 0:58:46 Maksym Shepitko Hudson Furniture Racing Team Brooklyn NY 3
10 14 0:58:47 Soren Klingsporn Signature Cycles / Rockstar Games Redding CT 2
11 5 0:59:55 Matt Spohn Philadelphia Cyclocross School West Chester PA
12 20 1:00:56 Peter Hagerty Rochester Institute of Technology South St. Paul MN 3
13 6 1:01:18 Ian Byrd Team ROG Rochester NY 4
14 3 1:01:50 Evan Murphy NYC Velo Providence RI 4
15 13 1:02:52 Eric Ragot Kissena Cycling Club Brooklyn NY
16 23 -1 lap Timothy Stenovec Brooklyn NY 5
17 11 -1 lap J.P. Partland Kissena Cycling Club New York NY 5
18 12 -1 lap Michael Perlberg Kissena Cycling Club Brooklyn NY 6
DNF 4 Patrick Bradley Philadelphia Cyclocross School Richwood NJ
DNF 10 Gavriel Epstein CRCA/Foundation Englewood NJ
DNF 22 Tony Hall Century Road Club Association Brooklyn NY
Pro/1/2/3 Women 45 minutes 10 starters # of category starters: 2 7
Place NYS Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State Cat 2 Cat 3
1 64 0:49:42 Elizabeth Bonilla Human Zoom Cycling Galloway NJ 1
2 Gold 62 0:49:43 Brittlee Bowman crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles New York NY 2
3 67 0:51:46 Lara Kroepsch BOO bicycles New Haven CT
4 Silver 63 0:52:55 Abigail Isolda Speedwell Racing Astoria NY 1
5 61 Becca Schepps Team Type 1 Princeton Jct NJ 2
6 66 Jess Kates Galatro Flying Penguins Princeton Junction NJ 3
7 Bronze 70 Katina Walker Tully NY 4
8 69 Amy Cutler Team EPS/CSS p/b Shebell &Shebell North Bergen NJ 5
9 65 Dana Cooreman Mission in Motion/TVC Whitesboro NY 6
10 68 -1 lap Melissa Leigh Augusta Cross Coalition Evans GA 7
3 Men 45 minutes 45 starters
Place NYS Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 Gold 247 0:45:42 Allan Rego Farm Team Elite New York NY
2 241 0:45:53 Jerry Troiano Rutgers University Staff | Raleigh Cycling Highland Park NJ
3 Silver 213 0:46:09 Samuel Salisbury CRCA/Breakaway Courier Systems Brooklyn NY
4 Bronze 215 0:46:25 Alexander Barouh CRCA BH/Garneau Brooklyn NY
5 207 0:47:01 Michael Perlberg Kissena Cycling Club Brooklyn NY
6 203 0:47:03 Per Tonn Jersey Cycles Montpelier VT
7 242 0:47:11 Nicholas Van Winkle Hudson Furniture Racing Team Brooklyn NY
8 205 0:47:29 Tony Hall CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing Brooklyn NY
9 228 0:47:36 Dan Ipp Rochester Institute of Technology Livingston NJ
10 240 0:47:49 Joseph Tramontano Rockstar Racing / Signature Cycles Stamford CT
11 222 0:48:01 Matt Cuttler CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing Brooklyn NY
12 214 0:48:02 Brett Cleaver Philadelphia Cyclocross School Brooklyn NY
13 232 0:48:08 Chris Mondiek RIT Cycling Dublin OH
14 204 0:48:12 Brian Quinn Cicli Devotion Brooklyn NY
15 234 0:48:24 Adam Nawrot Rutgers University | Raleigh Cycling Somerset NJ
16 208 0:48:42 Breogan Alvarez CRCA/Sids Astoria NY
17 220 0:48:55 Christopher Clary CRCA Scotto's New York NY
18 229 0:49:18 Richard Jones Cicli Devotion Glen Cove NY
19 217 0:49:26 David Booth TTendurance.com Norwalk CT
20 212 0:49:49 Esteban Rodriguez CRCA/SIDS BIKES NYC www.Sidsbikes.com Woodside NY
21 211 0:50:03 Peter Baiamonte Brooklyn Velo Force/Gorilla Coffee Brooklyn NY
22 225 0:50:23 Glenn Ferreira WBI Funds Cycling Team Little Silver NJ
23 231 0:50:25 Tadeusz Marszalek Rego Park NY
24 216 0:50:30 Alexander Parachini CRCA/Eastern Mountain Sports Brooklyn NY
25 235 0:50:32 Marcos Picchio Rutgers University | Raleigh Cycling Flemington NJ
26 201 0:50:35 Mitchell Jacaruso CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing New York NY
27 236 0:50:38 Scott Prosser Cycle-Smart Grassroots Rye NY
28 223 0:50:40 Christopher Dietrich Fuji Bikes Flemington NJ
29 244 0:50:46 Andrew McGee Century Road Club Association New York NY
30 221 0:50:57 Donald Cumming Jersey Cycles Waterford MI
31 206 0:51:07 Anthony Cross Princeton University Princeton NJ
32 246 0:52:13 Lander Bravo Altezza40 Racing Brooklyn NY
33 202 0:52:58 Gregory Pizarek CRCA/Scotto's Wood Fired Pizza West New York NJ
34 243 0:54:36 Corey Williams Columbia University Cycling New York NY
35 226 -1 lap Vinnie Galatro Flying Penguins Princeton Junction NJ
36 233 -1 lap Robert Morgan Team Awesome Cohasset MA
37 238 -1 lap Uwe Steckhan TOMS Shoes p/b KindHuman Sports Washington DC
38 245 -1 lap Zebulon Nelessen Van Dessel Factory Team Bell Meade NJ
39 224 -2 laps William Doyle-Capitman Kissena Cycling Club New York NY
DNF 200 Eloy Anzola Kissena Cycling Club Brooklyn NY
DNF 209 Ariel Mendez CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing New York NY
DNF 218 Cosmo Catalano Cheshire Cycle Racing Hartford CT
DNF 219 David Chiu Ride Studio Cafe Brookline MA
DNF 230 Kasper Ludwig-Larsen Hudson Furniture Racing Team Brooklyn NY
DNF 239 Timothy Stenovec CRCA/Eastern Mountain Sports Brooklyn NY
4 Men 40 minutes 95 starters
Place NYS Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 Gold 425 0:39:30 John Kniesly Chari & Co NYC Brooklyn NY
2 Silver 413 0:39:57 Jeremy Clark CRCA/SIDS BIKES NYC Brooklyn NY
3 Bronze 465 0:40:05 Mark Heithoff Signature Cycles/Rockstar Games/CRCA New York NY
4 479 0:40:23 Karl Nelson EECT/Green Arm Bandits Coram NY
5 480 0:40:23 Collin Olan Cicli Devotion Brooklyn NY
6 414 0:40:23 Aaron Stearns Albany NY
7 423 0:40:38 Soren Jensen CRCA / Rapha Racing New York NY
8 401 0:40:38 Harry Zernike CRCA / Teany Cycling New York NY
9 424 0:41:18 Sugai Jun Chari & Co. Brooklyn NY
10 494 0:41:30 Connor Walsh Rochester Institute of Technology Killingworth CT
11 435 0:41:47 Jules Roazen Kissena Cycling Club Brooklyn NY
12 436 0:42:04 Omri Roden The Bicycle Depot, New Paltz NY Chappaqua NY
13 498 0:42:07 Chris Young Brooklyn NY
14 430 0:42:07 Robert Mecea Brooklyn Velo Force/Gorilla Coffee Brooklyn NY
15 426 0:42:08 Mark Kojamanian CRCA Astoria NY
16 437 0:42:09 Arthur Roulac CRCA / Houlihan-Lokey Sanchez New York NY
17 440 0:42:18 Eugene Berezetsky Rutgers University | Raleigh Cycling Hightstown NJ
18 466 0:42:18 David Hocker Princeton University Cycling Princeton NJ
19 415 0:42:25 Ron Ferraz CRCA/Foundation New York NY
20 416 0:42:26 Miguel Galvan CRCA/Asphalt Green Cycling Team New York NY
21 471 0:42:49 Thomas Kabacinski XXX Racing -AthletiCo Calidonia IL
22 478 0:42:53 Brian Mcgee Brooklyn NY
23 497 0:43:01 Benjamin Woodbury G.S. MENGONI Brooklyn NY
24 468 0:43:01 Carl Jacob North Brunswick NJ
25 453 0:43:21 Andrew Mutter Piermont NY
26 417 0:43:27 David Barra Glendale NY
27 454 0:43:32 Ryan Csolak Boss Racing Hamilton NJ
28 418 0:43:33 George Ghanim Rutgers University | Raleigh Cycling Green Brook NJ
29 438 0:43:36 Ethan Ausburn Rochester Institute of Technology Liverpool NY
30 462 0:43:38 Hanjiro Kawai BCA Pittsfield MA
31 433 0:43:41 Scott Snelling Brooklyn NY
32 472 0:43:43 Zachary Kanapkey Brooklyn NY
33 427 0:43:52 Takahiro Kudo Chari & Co. Brooklyn NY
34 432 0:43:54 Anthony O'Malley CRCA/Diehard-Think Racing New York NY
35 460 0:44:14 Phil Garofolo PDLNY Brooklyn NY
36 483 0:44:18 Jr., David Parrillo Cycle-Smart Scarsdale NY
37 495 0:44:45 Jeffrey White Kissena Cycling Club Brooklyn NY
38 441 0:44:50 Timothy Blagg Brooklyn NY
39 447 0:44:51 John Cerasulo Cicli Devotion Brooklyn NY
40 486 0:45:12 David Sanossian Garden City NY
41 457 0:45:15 Ed Figaniak Boss Racing Voorhees NJ
42 464 0:45:22 Grant Harding Ride Brooklyn Brooklyn NY
43 458 0:45:32 Paul Frandsen Rutgers University | Raleigh Cycling Piscataway NJ
44 496 0:45:40 Taylor Antrim unattached Brooklyn NY
45 475 0:45:50 Manuel Mainardi Brooklyn NY
46 481 0:45:56 Kyle Ondy Boss Racing Cream Ridge NJ
47 487 0:45:56 Nikola Savic Brooklyn NY
48 403 0:45:57 Erik Lavoie NYC VELO New York NY
49 412 0:45:58 Bryan Guenther New York NY
50 411 0:46:11 David Blume CRCA/Scotto's Wood Fired Pizza New York NY
51 419 0:46:11 Patrick Grehan Kissena Cycling Club Rockville Centre NY
52 467 0:46:17 Sean Hourigan Unatt Brooklyn NY
53 422 0:46:24 Johnny Hsu Brooklyn NY
54 456 0:46:24 Alexander Eysymontt Mudfoot New York NY
55 420 0:46:25 Jonathan Guthart NYCC New York NY
56 493 0:46:49 Aleksandr Usherenko Brooklyn NY
57 451 0:46:49 Kale Clauson PPT Brooklyn NY
58 490 0:47:05 Kevin Lanni Rutgers University | Raleigh Cycling New Brunswick NJ
59 461 0:47:07 Gianluca Gentile jersey cycles Jersey City NJ
60 439 0:47:33 Dmitry Shaposhnikov Highland Park Hermes Highland Park NJ
61 400 0:47:36 Jeffrey Alpert CRCA/siggi's/NYVelocity New York NY
62 410 0:47:39 Jonathan Shea Brooklyn NY
63 442 0:48:00 Rudy Bleakley Jr Navone Studio's Norwalk CT
64 484 0:48:15 Andrew Reimann Waterford MI
65 428 0:48:20 Robert Lomblad Brooklyn NY
66 489 0:48:29 Lukasz Chelminski Brooklyn NY
67 409 0:48:53 Michael Bachmann Rutgers University | Raleigh Cycling Franklin NJ
68 444 -1 lap Joshua Caesar Kissena Cycling Club Astoria NY
69 448 -1 lap Paul-Henri Cesar New York NY
70 434 P&P Brian Taylor SAJ Architecture New York NY
71 459 P&P David Frey Jersey Cycles New York NY
72 492 P&P Stanley Kerznerman Rutgers University | Raleigh Cycling Piscataway NJ
73 443 P&P Edmond Bonnie Ride Brooklyn Brooklyn NY
74 450 P&P Franklin Chung Whitestone NY
75 449 P&P Nathan Chin Team Moustache White Plains NY
76 452 P&P David Pollack Kraft Genie Cycling/Champion Systems Brooklyn NY
77 469 P&P Andrew Johnson Deer Park NY
78 477 P&P Jeff McCachren Toronto ON
79 463 P&P Tyler Greenberg New York NY
80 473 P&P Peter Kremer Lawrenceville NJ
81 491 P&P James Stefanick New York NY
82 482 P&P Jason Panzer Fairfield CT
83 455 P&P Ed Eschmann New York NY
84 445 P&P John Carbonara Boss Racing Robbinsville NJ
DNF 402 John Buenaventura CRCA / Teany Cycling New York NY
DNF 405 Matthew Vandivort CRCA/Siggi's/NYVelocity New York NY
DNF 406 Douglas Von Bushberger CRCA/Kingpin Racing New York NY
DNF 431 Charles Catalosi Staten Island NY
DNF 446 Dan Casner Brooklyn NY
DNF 470 Philip Josolowitz-Luce Ride Brooklyn! Brooklyn NY
DNF 474 Andrew Clerico CRCA/BH Garneau New York NY
DNF 476 Noah Manion Brooklyn NY
DNF 485 Todd Royal Irvine CA
DNF 488 Christopher Schwenker EECT/Green Arm Bandits Westhampton Beach NY
DNF 499 Craig Zolan Brooklyn NY
4 Women 40 minutes 16 starters
Place NYS Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 Gold 305 0:36:40 Martha Bush CRCA/ Houlihan-Lokey Sanchez Brooklyn NY
2 Silver 304 0:37:31 Victoria Boughton East End Cycling Team Coram NY
3 310 0:37:59 Kathryn Cumming Waterford MI
4 Bronze 302 0:38:24 Stephanie Kaplan CRCA/Asphalt Green Cycling Team New York NY
5 315 0:39:42 Sharon Shachar New York NY
6 316 0:42:02 Christine Tejada Brooklyn NY
7 307 0:42:11 Lucia Deng CRCA/Finishline-Gotham-Toga New York NY
8 303 0:42:42 Danielle Kosecki CRCA/Asphalt Green Cycling Team New York NY
9 318 0:43:55 Kristen Burrall New York NY
10 314 0:44:33 Carol-Lynn Mills East End/Kreb Cycle Massapequa NY
11 306 0:45:33 Meredith Sladek TRANSPORTATION ALTERNATIVES
12 301 0:45:57 Elizabeth Renaud Century Road Club Association New York NY
13 317 0:46:23 Anastasia Yanchilina New York NY
14 313 0:47:08 Christine Frandsen Piscataway NJ
15 311 -1 lap Emily Demarest Kissena Cycling Club Brooklyn NY
16 309 -1 lap Vivian Choe Rutgers University | Raleigh Cycling New Brunswick NJ
Singlespeed Intergalactic Championship 45 minutes 15 starters
Place NYS Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 Gold 103 0:45:06 Austin Pferd cyclocrossworld.com Brooklyn NY
2 Silver 336 0:46:58 Matthew Howard CRCA/FinKraft Cycling Team New York NY
3 335 0:47:17 Evan Murphy NYC Velo Providence RI
4 Bronze 337 0:50:14 Eben Weiss GS Gotham/Toga/AYHSMB Racing Brooklyn NY
5 350 0:50:17 Steve Schoenborn Jersey Cycles Brooklyn NY
6 341 0:50:33 Kurt Hoff Cicli Devotion / Bicycle Tech Brooklyn NY
7 342 0:51:00 Todd Peterson Cycle Craft/Bulldogs Manville NJ
8 339 0:51:02 Ariel Mendez CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing New York NY
9 338 -1 lap Oliver Carbonell CRCA Park Ridge NJ
10 349 -1 lap Johnny Hsu Brooklyn NY
11 345 -1 lap Dan Casner Brooklyn NY
12 343 -1 lap Ron Abramson New York NY
13 340 -1 lap Michael Corasaniti CRCA-SIDS BIKES NYC New York NY
14 344 -2 laps Ethan Benton Brooklyn NY
DNF 351 Aaron Stearns Albany NY
Tandem CX WERLD SHAMPIONSHIPS p/b Tandems East 45 minutes 3 teams
Place Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 104a 0:46:25 Joe Lawler Brooklyn NY
104b 0:46:25 Patrick Tomeny Brooklyn NY
2 101a -1 lap Adam Nawrot Rutgers University | Raleigh Cycling Somerset NJ
101b -1 lap Carolyn Paul Rutgers University | Raleigh Cycling Somerset NJ
3 102a -2 laps Grant Harding Brooklyn NY
102b -2 laps June Dahan Brooklyn
Masters Men 35/45/55 (2-4) 40 minutes 40 starters
Place NYS 35+ NYS 45+ NYS 55+ Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State Age
1 Gold 114 0:38:32 Robert Campos GS Gotham/Toga Nesconset NY 44
2 Silver 113 0:40:26 Matthew Howard CRCA/FinKraft Cycling Team New York NY 41
3 136 0:40:52 Doug Spitz 3D Racing Team/Tom's Atlantic Cyclery Locust NJ 46
4 Bronze 132 0:41:21 Gary Giacchetto EECT/Kreb Cycle East Moriches NY 43
5 134 0:41:38 Andrew Wilson Speedwell Racing Jersey City NJ 39
6 117 0:42:03 Marc Bertucco Kissena Cycling Club New York NY 39
7 Gold 119 0:42:13 Ken Coleman BCA/TOSK New York NY 56
8 Silver 118 0:42:15 David Chomowicz CRCA/Sids Bikes NYC New York NY 56
9 152 0:42:19 Christopher Gozick MTBNJ.com/Halter's Cycles W Long Branch NJ 46
10 140 0:42:19 Rudy Bleakley Jr Navone Studio's Norwalk CT 43
11 141 0:42:33 David Thompson Old Greenwich CT 42
12 111 0:42:52 Chad Selberg NYC Velo New York NY 41
13 124 0:42:56 James Nelson Kissena Cycling Club Brooklyn NY 43
14 145 0:43:05 George Vlahogiannis JIMENEZ VELO SPORT Rutherford NJ 40
15 Bronze 139 0:43:08 Tim Leonard NYCROSS.com New Hartford NY 60
16 123 0:43:13 Peter Bysshe The Bicycle Depot, New Paltz, NY Brooklyn NY 41
17 120 0:43:40 David Stokes Kissena New York NY 56
18 138 0:43:41 Marc Muller Neptune NJ 52
19 154 0:44:01 Thomas Kapacinski XXX Racing -AthletiCo Calidonia IL 43
20 133 0:44:16 Russ Green 3D Racing Team/Tom's Atlantic Cyclery Fair Haven NJ 50
21 127 0:44:29 Benjamin Reid Kissena Brooklyn NY 41
22 135 0:44:32 Bob Kennelly HALTERS CYCLE (bteam) Lincroft NJ 55
23 116 0:44:32 Jay Kulpinski BCA/Tosk Chiropractic Pittsfield MA 48
24 Gold 128 0:45:00 Mark Taylor hup united Brooklyn NY 45
25 142 0:45:16 Dusan Strika Kissena Cycling Team Parlin NJ 52
26 Silver 129 0:45:17 Chris Joinnides East End-Kreb Cycle Brookhaven NY 49
27 Bronze 121 0:45:20 Timothy Voake CRCA / Teany Cycling New York NY 50
28 131 0:47:45 Patrick Mccue Minuteman Road Club Cumberland RI 38
29 137 0:48:03 Paul Coluccio East End/Kreb Cycle Massapequa NY 44
30 153 1 lap John Buenaventura CRCA/Teany Cycling New York NY 45
31 155 1 lap Stan Avedon Hastings Velo Chicago IL 57
32 147 1 lap Todd Potter CRCA/Ix Specialty Fabrics Springlake NJ 55
33 110 1 lap Eloy Anzola Kissena Cycling Club Brooklyn NY 43
34 149 1 lap Anthony Fischetti Staten Island NY 48
35 130 1 lap Gary Blum Commack NY 65
36 150 1 lap Gary Toth Capital Bicycle Racing Club Stephentown NY 59
37 156 1 lap Jose Soriano CRCA/Teany Cycling Newyork NY 55
DNF 143 Paul Wojciak Pawling Cycle and Sport Poughkeepsie NY 47
DNF 144 Percy Zahl EECT/Green Arm Bandits Rocky Point NY 41
DNF 151 Knight Elsberry NCVC / UnitedHealthcare Washington DC 45
Master Women 35+ (2-4) 40 minutes 1 starters
Place NYS Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 Gold 365 0:35:39 Katina Walker Crankskins.com Tully NY
Junior Boys 15-18 40 minutes 1 starters
Place NYS Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 Gold 182 0:39:07 Joseph Toth Capital Bicycle Racing Club Stephentown NY