Cox Charities Cycling Classic
Kingston, RI
September 7, 2002
Results Courtesy of PEP Results
Pro/1/2 62 Starters 50 Miles
1 Martin St-Laurent Team Volkswagen Trek La Prairie PQ 1:58:20
2 Doug Ziewacz 7-UP/NutraFig Rochester MA at :05
3 Mark McCormack Saturn N Easton MA 1:15
4 Bruno Langlois VOLKSWAGEN TREK RIMOUSKI PQ
5 Joseph Papp UPMC Fuji Cycling Pittsburgh PA
6 Kevin Monohan 7-UP/NutraFig Northampton MA
7 Frank McCormack Saturn
8 Alex Lavallee Volkswagen-Trek Sherbrooke PQ
9 Tom Leaper Navigators Cycling Team Denville NJ
10 Kirk L Albers Jelly Belly Wellesley MA
11 oliver stiler-cote saturn development kennebunkport ME
12 Todd Herriott Think Racing/CRCA New York NY
13 Marty Nothstein Navigators Cycling Team Orefield PA
14 Jon Hamblen Wheelworks - Cannondale Carlisle MA
15 Eneas Fregne Kissena Cycling Team Greenwich CT
16 Ciaran Power Navigators Cycling Team Denville NJ
17 Peter Baker GoMart - West Virginia Brookfield CT
18 Amos Brumble CCB/VW Westerly RI
19 Lawrence Perera CCB/VW Boston MA at one lap
20 Timothy Unkert Capital Velo Club Tolland CT
21 Josh Huseby CCB/VW Medford MA
22 Scott Plante Trek VW East Coast Factory Team Manchester NH
23 Jason Baer GS Mengoni Burlington VT
24 Alex Cloutier VolksWagen/TREK Bromont PQ
25 Alec Donahue NCC / BikeReg.com Northampton MA
26 Mike Dietrich Fuji/UPMC Norwood MA
27 Adam Hodges Myerson GS Mengoni USA Northampton MA
28 Edward Beamon Navigators Cycling Team Denville NJ
29 Shawn McCormack Trek/Volkwagon/Goodale's Leicester MA
30 Jesse Anthony Saturn Development & Cycling Team Beverly MA
31 Matt Svatek Cannondale/Wheelworks Carlisle MA
32 Jonathan Page Cannondale/Wheelworks Northfield NH
Category 3 37 Starters 25 Miles
1 phillipe lepeurien perpignan aramon NY 59:07
2 Andrew Knight GMBC / Invensys South Burlington VT
3 geordie probert avranches manhattan NY at :17
4 Art Rand CCB International Waban MA :22
5 Ben Harper Bontrager Madison WI
6 Justin Maderios AFD/OSVC Newton MA :25
7 Mark Nathe NHCC Hanover MA :27
8 Joshua Bardige Boston Road Club/ATA Cycles Cambridge MA
9 Todd Berger Big Shark Racing Boston MA
10 jonathan bruno B2C/Comunity Sommerville MA
11 Conor Coffey CCB/Volkswagon Westrely RI
12 Logan Hodson BRC/ATA cycles Sommerville MA :30
13 Curtis Boivin Providence Velo Club Providence RI :34
14 Joshua F. Dillon Unattached Burlington VT :36
15 Michael Cavros AFD/OSVC Newport RI :50
16 Jeremy Krupat Ciclismo Sportivo Ardagna Uxbridge MA :57
17 Michael Shireman BOB Racing Team N. Attleboro MA 1:14
18 Orion Berryman Redhook Newmarket NH 1:26
19 Roger Nichols Providence Velo Club Needham Heights MA 2:05
20 Justen Peters Redhook Georgetown ME
21 Craig Kennedy Benidorm East Granby CT
22 Richard Battaglia Southern Maine CC Arlington MA pulled
Category 4 43 Starters 20 Miles
1 Alan Antonelli Team Casterama Cranston RI 49:38
2 eric kenney boston bicycling club cambridge MA at :05
3 david potter AFD/OSVC fall river MA :08
4 David F. Keefe Boston Bicycle Club Newton MA
5 mitchell medeiros OSVC/AFD newbedford MA
6 Jeff Schwab Arc en Ciel North Kingstown RI
7 Matt DeMeis Pawtucket RI
8 Bradley Moran Mystic Velo Club Kingston RI
9 Kyler Eastman Boston Road Club Somerville MA
10 samuel pickman team castarama north kingstown RI
11 Mike Maloney AFD/OSVC Chepachet RI
13 scott fleckenstein Unattached birghton MA
14 Michael Passetto BCA/Tosk Lenox Dale MA
15 Brian Bigelow B.O.B Nashua NH
16 Charles Marzot Corner Cycle Cycling Club Middleboro MA
17 Brendan O'Neil N. Kingstown RI
18 peter rumsey arc-en-ciel exeter RI
19 Jay Busse Team IBC Harrisville RI
20 Edgardo Torres Northeast Bicycles Norwalk CT
21 Vincent Graziano Wantagh NY
22 Gene Garneau Mercy Cycling Team Attleboro MA
23 Kenneth Hamel AFD/OSVC Warwick RI
24 Matt Bodziony Team Casterama Wakefield RI
25 Michael Cramer Tioga Velo Club Worcester MA
26 Raymond DeWitt Powder Ridge Cycling Team New Britain CT
27 Shawn Doran Cox Communications Cycling Team Gales Ferry CT
28 Michael Zocchi Boston Road Club Somerville MA
29 David Connery Boston Bicycle Club Watertown MA
30 Will Mays arc-en-ciel N Kingstown RI pulled
31 Paul Nyberg Eastern Bloc Cycling Club/ Benidorm BiAvon CT
32 Amanda Lawrence Yale University Gates Mills OH
33 Marc Fournier NECSA/FRAYSSE'S SPORTS RESORT Warwick RI
34 Andrew Hudon Bicycle Alley Lake George NY
35 Michael Nilsson Union Velo Attleboro MA
36 Chuck Nguyen Providence Velo Club Providence RI
Category 5 50 Starters 15 Miles
1 Jorge Botero Kingstown RI 39:45
2 Chris Gagne Belmont Wheelworks Boston MA
3 Clayton Dennis Westport MA at :03
4 Zachary Rice Cox Communications Cycling Team Saunderstown RI
5 stephen marchioro Team Ikehara Newport RI
6 Arthur Blackwood Providence RI
7 steve alger k2 grassroots uncasville CT
8 Daniel Vernon Team Casterama Warwick RI
9 Walter Lane Westerly RI :20
10 Scott Post Groton CT
11 James Boyd Cox Communications Cycling Team Rumford RI :28
12 Bob Posey Southfield MA :58
13 Pat Convery NEBC/Cycle Loft Shrewsbury MA 2:05
14 bucky brennan Jamestown RI
15 Alan Hamilton Minuteman Road Club Sudbury MA
16 Michael Arciero Army Cycling Team Cornwall-on-Hudson NY
17 Michael Cook Blackstone MA
18 Geoff Martin NEBC/Cycle Loft Watertown MA
19 Christopher Parent NCC/BikeReg.com West Springfield MA
20 Mike Provost Cranston RI
21 Scott Roy Bicycle Link MLBC Duxbury MA 2:15
22 Jeff Bousfield Thread City Cyclers Manchester CT
23 mark wysocki worcester MA 2:40
24 Michael Obara Portsmouth RI
25 Bob Kidd Cox Communications Wakefield RI 3:45
26 Gary Stafford Union Velo Warwick RI
27 Bob Meikle Waterford CT
28 Marino Anderson Pawtucket RI pulled
29 Lawrence King Providence Velo Cranston RI
30 Robert Swan Worcester MA
31 John Marran Berkshire Cycling Association Pittsfield MA
32 Ethan Tieger Essex County Velo Manchester MA
33 Aldo Villani East Longmeadow MA
34 Bill Doonan Cumberland RI
35 Dino Fiscaletti North Kingstown RI
36 Seth Davis Traffic Co. Arlington MA
37 Alex Dolphin Lincoln RI
38 bill talbot worcester MA
39 Edmund Cornwell Citizen racer only Johnston RI
40 Jay Mongillo Nautilus Velo Club Madison CT
Master 35+ 36 Starters 25 Miles
1 randy rusk arc-en-ciel exeter RI 1:00:19
2 Colman O'Connor NEBC/Cycle Loft Cambridge MA at :03
3 william yabroudy AFD coventry RI 1:21
4 Todd Buckley Arc-en-Ciel Racing Team S. Kingstown RI
5 stephen gray bethelcycle middletown CT
6 TYLER MUNROE CCB NO. ANDOVER MA
7 sam morse Mass Bay Road Club Cohasset MA
8 John Macleod Arc en Ciel Cranston RI 1:47
9 Michael Sullivan BOB Boston MA 1:51
10 James Walsh Cox Communications Wakefield RI 1:55
11 Brett Rutledge Arc-En-Ceil Westboro MA
12 Derek Zisk AFD/OSVC Hope RI
13 Jim Buckley Southern Elite Newport RI
14 Michael Bernard Arc en Ciel Millbury MA
15 Tom Mannion CCB - International Dedham MA
16 Jonathan Turbitt Jamaica Plain MA
17 Bill Gros PEERLESS/HNECC Bristol CT
18 eric marro Team BOB/Skofield Builders nashua NH
19 Bob Bisson SRP Gearworks Fall River MA
20 Michael Dameron Cox Communications Uncasville CT 2:15
21 Wade Scott Gearworks Marlborough NH 2:35
22 Arnold T. Kalmbach Team - IBC Millis MA pulled
23 Jorge Ramirez Team Bicycle Alley Worcester MA
24 Mike Cramer Tioge Velo Worcester MA
25 Peter Pezzelli Cox Communications Cycling Team Narragansett RI
Master 45+ 20 Starters 25 Miles
1 Mark Luzio Arc-en-ciel Brooklyn CT 1:01:40
2 PAUL CURLEY TEAM Gearworks TAUNTON MA at :30
3 James Veliskakis CCB/Volkswagen Peabody MA
4 John Corriveau BOB BEDFORD NH :34
5 Jody Dean Minuteman Road Club South Boston MA
6 Bruce McCowan Providence Velo Club East Greenwich RI
7 Graydon Stevens Portland Velo Cape Elizabeth ME
8 Dixon W. Wilde Colavita-MBS Jackson NJ
9 Mark Hagen CCB Natick MA pulled
10 Stephen Sirico laurel milford CT
11 Robert Faltus Boston Road Club/ ATA Cycles Newton MA
12 David Alger Missing Link Mansfield MA