L/A Wellness Weekend
Auburn, Maine
Sun Journal Lake Auburn Road Race
Saturday June 7, 2003
Results Courtesy of Pioneer Events
These results are provided for informational purposes only.� Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.
Pro 1,2 66 Miles
1 Isaac St. Martin Candia NH Chiropractic/Papa Wheelies 2:51:23
2 Chris Peck Fiordifrutta/Wheelworks
3 Yasuhiro Yamamoto Auburn ME Nippon Hodo
4 Peter Hult Harvard MA ProCycles-Giant
5 Fabio Piergentili Andover MA Fichburg Cycling Club
6 Nat Faulkner Bracebridge ON Trek/VW/Goodale's
7 Philip Wong Gloucester MA Essex County Velo
8 Andrew Knight South Burlington VT Louis Garneau Racing
9 Rob Hult Weston MA ProCycles-Giant
10 Michael Dietrich Norwood MA Fiordifrutta/Wheelworks
11 Scott Plante Manchester NH Trek/VW/Goodale's
12 David Young Rutland VT NCC / BikeReg.com 2:52:04
13 Seth Hosmer Concord NH NHCC/Team NH 2:52:16
14 ward solar dummer NH Necsa/ UPMC 2:52:45
15 Mukunda Feldman Northampton MA NCC / BikeReg.com 2:53:00
16 mike barton grantham NH Chiropratic / Papa Wheelies 2:53:45
17 Benjamin Peters Shelburne VT Essex County Velo (ECV)
18 Breeze Keller
19 Tom Coupe Tilton NH necsa/ UPMC Fuji
20 Cody Powell Franconia NH NECSA/Fraysse
21 Jason Baer Burlington VT Hawley ATA Cycles 2:53:53
22 Eugene Rutier 2:55:21
23 peter sleight framingham MA eurotek cycling 2:57:30
24 Johs Huseby Fiordifrutta/Wheelworks
25 Kurt Hackler Bolton MA FiordiFrutta / Ridgefield Bank 2:57:35
26 Sam Silver
Women 1,2,3 33 Miles
1 Zoe Owers Concord NH New Hampshire Cycling Club 1:58:56
2 Heather Peck IF/Wheelworks
3 Andrea Cox
4 Louise Barriss 1:42:00
5 Aimee Vasse Somerville MA IF/Wheelworks 1:42:24
6 Brenda Bahnson 1:43:44
7 Lisa Maxwell Windham ME IF/Wheelworks 1:43:58
8 Marianne Stover Portland ME Gearworks/Spinarts Cycling Team 1:45:45
9 Veibert Sheila
10 Rosanne Lent Keene Valley NY
11 Darcy Cornell
12 marielle aunave Winooski VT 1:49:03
13 Susan MacLean Plaistow NH Gear Works/Spin Arts Cycling Team 1:51:11
14 Kimberly Anne Garvie Williamstown MA GMBC/Invensys 1:53:00
15 Elizabeth Harrison 1:58:17
16 Nina LaRosa 2:00:04
Junior U18 33 Miles
1 Geoffry Johnson 1:44:30
2 Noah Harwood
3 Benjamin Zawacki Weare NH Daigle Corp/NHJCA
4 Charles Marzot Middleboro MA Corner Cycle Cycling Club
5 Morgan MacLeod Cumberland ME Portland Velo/Jamis 1:44:34
6 Jonathan Foster Saco ME Southern Maine Cycling Club 1:46:01
7 Sean Teel 1:51:00
Men Cat 3 55 Miles
1 Ari de Wilde New Hartford CT Benidorm/Createx 2:35:37
2 chris karam saco ME Portland Velo Club/ Cyclemaina 2:35:55
3 Damon Parke Westford MA Louis Garneau Racing
4 Corey Piscopo Madbury NH NHCC/Team New Hampshire
5 Tom Gosselin Lewiston ME Maine Cycling Club
6 Ron Colavolpe North Yarmouth ME Portland Velo Club/Cyclemainia
7 Miroslaw Koulis
8 David Keefe Newton MA Boston Bicycle Club
9 Dan Vaillancourt Saco ME SMCC
10 Tim Clement Hanover NH Dartmouth College
11 Matt Moon Orono ME
12 John Meerse Portland ME Fastsplits Cycling Team
13 Damien Colter
14 Matt Boobar
15 Patrick Hourihane Rochester NH NHCC-Team NH
16 David Taylor new york NY CRCA- Magic/Blue Ribbon
22 JOHN FOLEY N BROOKFIELD MA Team Bicycle Alley/
23 eric kenney watertown MA boston bicycling club
24 Michael Swanwick Boston MA Boston Bicycle Club 2:36:13
25 Harold Chan Malden MA Redlanterncycles.com
26 Justin Mediros 2:36:25
27 Eric Pearce Chelmsford MA Minuteman Road Club 2:36:47
28 Jason Eley 2:38:43
29 Richard Battaglia Arlington MA Boston Road Club/ATA Cycles
30 Paul Cox 2:42:05
31 Samuel Wheeler-Martenis Belmont MA CCB International
Men Cat 4 44 Miles
1 Matthew Gilman NY NY CRCA/Magic-Blue Ribbon 2:02:15
2 Jean-Pierre Defrancesco
3 Jamie Wright
4 Rich Marquardt Henniker NH NHCC/Team NH
5 Alan Antonelli Cranston RI Team Casterama
6 Christopher Green North Yarmouth ME
7 Eric Tanner Gilford NH NHCC/TEAM NH
8 Brett Durham Newton MA Boston Road Club
9 Nathaniel Koeppel Thetford Center VT Sunapee/Banagans
10 Stan Jurga Cambridge MA Essex County Velo
11 Aaron Molloy
12 Brad Sheehan Campton NH NHCC/Team NH
13 Matthew McNeely Epping NH NHCC/Team NH
14 Roger Jutz Portsmouth NH EUROTEK CYCLING
15 Rob Frechette Portland ME Team Liquid Motion
16 David Katz Natick MA Boston Bicycle Club
17 chris hrenko montpelier VT onion river sports
18 Peter Smith Needham MA Salem Cycle Club
19 Matt Wilson Littleton NH NAV/Mercury Web Solutions
20 Alan Starrett Portland ME Bikeman
21 Gustavo Cinci Watertown MA BRC
22 Ben Miller Brookline MA BRC/ATA
23 Christopher Cyr Yarmouth ME Portland Velo Club
24 M. Wickman
Women Cat 4 22 Miles
1 Kimille Taylor New York NY CRCA- radical media 1:08:45
2 Jen Bailey Andover ME Unattached
3 Michelle Hurley Northfield MA
4 Becky Koh New York NY CRCA/Radical Media
5 Kerry Corcoran
6 Emily Patek Mechanic Falls ME
7 Caitlin Bever Cambridge MA MIT Cycling
8 Rhonda Morin Canaan ME Portland Velo
9 Jaimie Epstein New York NY CRCA/Radical Media 1:09:13
10 Pamela Bonin Glastonbury CT Capital Velo Club/Pig Iron Bicycle
11 Portland Velo Club
12 Martha Wilson Littleton NH Dansko Wheelworks
13 Debony Diehl Jackson NH Unattached 1:12:13
14 Corrie Roberts W. Rockport ME BIKEMAN/Bath Cycle
15 Carol Meader 1:15:52
16 Lana Courtney Greenfield MA
17 Sarah Hickey 1:16:09
18 Erin Luckhardt 1:17:22
19 sarah fink Hanover NH 1:30:37
Men Cat 5 22 Miles
1 thad lavallee easton MA boston road club 1:01:12
2 David Kimelberg Boston MA
3 Peter Girard Biddeford ME
4 Brendan Cornett Auburn ME Maine Cycling Club
5 Dan Beard Wayland MA
6 Damien bolduc
7 Paul Rentz underhill VT Catamount
8 Forrest Brock Bucksport ME
9 Matt Rossman Morrisville VT Dartmouth College
10 Todd Burpee
11 Richard Brown plaistow NH
12 keith button nottingham NH
13 Blue jersey, number on wrong side
14 Tyler Durham
15 John Schwarz Cambridge VT
16 Carrier Scott CCB VW
17 Roger Doulette
18 Art Stickney Winterport ME
19 Tony Gigurere Matthews 1:04:00
20 hal stewart presque isle ME
21 James Grieves Portland ME
22 Michell Burrier
23 Peter Arnold 1:04:10
24 Vincent Duarte provincetown MA
25 Arthur Moscufo Wilmington MA Northeast Bicycle Club
26 Genovese John 1:07:23
27 Tom Barton Hooksett NH S&W Sports
28 242 1:07:26
29 Bourgois Ron
30 Neal Sleeper 1:09:52
31 george papanicolaou Byfield MA
32 joe watterson cambridge MA 1:11:00
33 Patrick Cushman Portland ME
34 Carl Gose Laramie WY University of Wyoming
35 Roger Park Lewiston ME Main Cycling Club 1:16:25
36 Karl Garen Bristol VT Team Invensys/GMBC 1:19:13
37 Scott Davis Buckfield ME
38 Dariel Brown 1:23:46
39 Eric Cioffi North Reading MA
Master 35+ 44 Miles
1 John McKone Burlington VT CCB/Volkswagon 1:59:10
2 Colman Oconner
3 Phillip Kenealy
4 Geoff Hamilton Salem MA CCB/VW
5 Joel Hinshaw 2:03:10
6 Carl Hitchcock Portland ME Southern Maine Cycling Club
7 Samuel Morse
8 Jeff Gauthier Burlington VT GMBC/Invensys
9 Dean Miller Cumberland ME Rainbow Bike/Maine Cycling Club
10 William Holmes
11 Stuart Abramson Falmouth ME Portland velo club
12 mark stotz easthampton MA Cyclonauts
13 Jon Ornstil San Francisco CA
14 Brett Rutledge Westboro MA Arc-En-Ceil
15 Michael Claus Kennebunk ME Portland Velo
16 Tyler Munroe 2:05:00
17 Scott White 2:05:30
18 Bruce Diehl Jackson NH un
19 Brian Blondin
20 Jay Clausen Pepperell MA NEBC/Cycleloft 2:13:11
21 Jody Dean South Boston MA Minuteman Road Club
22 Ron Dunn Vassalboro ME Maine Cycling Club
23 Neil Faigel North Andover MA CCB/Volkswagen 2:13:15
24 Mike Umbrell Waltham MA Minuteman Road Club
25 James Carrington 2:16:45
26 william Casazza Salem NH BOB/Skofield Builders
27 Robert Kramer Boston MA Mass Bay Road Club 2:18:00
28 Christopher Rehm Northboro MA Team Bicycle Alley 2:19:30
Masters 45+ 33 Miles
1 Gene Petrella North Andover MA Bean's/Lite Bites/CCCF 1:32:00
2 Bryan Barrett Easton PA Bikeline/LWA
3 terrence parker south berwick ME eurotek
4 Frank Jennings Edgartown MA Gearworks
5 Karl Hambrecht
6 Graydon Stevens Cape Elizabeth ME Portland Velo
7 Doug Chiasson Athol MA NCC / BikeReg.com
8 William Sawyer Arlington MA Gearworks 1:34:26
9 terry white dorset VT green mtn. bike club
10 Ben Haydock
11 peter oliver warren VT Intertia Racing 1:37:20
12 JAMES BOUDREAU Lunenburg MA MASTERS VELO CLUB 1:37:50
12 James Themig Niantic CT Mystic Velo Club
14 George Stergiou 1:41:35
15 JAMES DeCaprio Wellesley MA NEBC/Cycle Loft
16 Jim Dowling
17 James Argabright Groton MA NEBC 1:45:24
18 Jorge Ramirez
19 Kerry Hardy 1:45:30
20 204 1:45:47
21 Steve Birnbaum Greenwood Village CO Jaeger Wheelmen 1:49:05
22 Al Stewart Manchester NH NHCC 1:51:10
Masters 55+ 33 Miles
1 Jack Hutchinson Deerfield NH New Hampshire Cycling Club 1:53:17
2 James Hunt Newburyport MA CCB/Volkswagen 1:53:18
3 Richard Martin Attleboro MA Masters Velo 1:54:00
4 David Jordan Sioux Falls SD NEBC/Cycleloft 1:55:58
5 James Owers Concord NH NHCC 1:56:08
6 John Richards Middleton MA NEBC/Cycleloft 1:56:15
7 347 2:01:40
8 Jim Shafer Yarmouth ME Portland Velo 2:02:55
9 Frank Holt Hollis NH NHCC/TeamNH
Masters 65+ 22 Miles
1 Tom Helfrich Sloansville NY 1:26:35