2009 Tour of Walkersville
Presented by
Team Latitude / ABRT
Walkersville, MD
Saturday, April 04, 2009
These results are provided for informational purposes only. Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.
WALKERSVILLE ROAD RACE
4-Apr-09
weather - 66�, 42% humidity, wind 14-36 from the west
Results powered by The Big Guy Group
WOMEN OPEN
Place Bib # First Name Last Name Team Name
1 513 MICHELLE HART CYCLELIFE POWERED BY SPECIALIZED
2 529 JENNIFER RASMUSSON HPC
3 516 LESLIE JENNINGS CYCLELIFE POWERED BY SPECIALIZED
4 527 AINHOA PEREZ-DIEZ NVRC/CARDIO SPORTS LAB
5 526 JANET OLNEY TEAM LATITUDE/ABRT
6 502 CHRISTINA BRISENO CYCLELIFE POWERED BY SPECIALIZED
7 528 TRACY RANKIN TEAM KENDA
8 503 JENNIFER CHENG CYCLELIFE POWERED BY SPECIALIZED
9 504 SARA CLAFFERTY ABRT
10 543 AMY WESTENFELD TEAM LATITUDE/ABRT
11 534 DANA STRYK ARTEMIS
12 523 JENNIFER MAY CYCLE LIFE USA
13 541 CHRISTINE WEHLBURG TEAM LATITUDE/ABRT
14 540 AMANDA WATSON ARTEMIS
15 545 SARA ZEIGLER CYCLELIFE POWERED BY SPECIALIZED
16 538 WENDY ULMER CYCLELIFE POWERED BY SPECIALIZED
17 500 KRISTINA ADAMS NVRC/CARDIO SPORTS LAB
18 539 HEIDI VON TEITENBERG C3-SOLLAY.COM
19 525 FLAVIA LEPENE GIORDANA - CLIF BAR CYCLING TEAM
20 506 SONJA EVERS CYCLELIFE POWERED BY SPECIALIZED
21 517 CHRIS KELLEY TEAM KENDA
22 544 AMANDA WU ABRT/LATITUDE
23 520 JULIE KULIECZA TEAM MARSHALL MECHANICAL/RCWR
24 509 DIANE CASTOR-GRIM TEAM LATITUDE/ABRT
25 508 ELIZABETH FREUDENBERGER TEAM KENDA
26 522 PATRICIA MARZI SALAMANDER
27 519 JENNIFER KULICKI SPINNERS CYCLING
28 524 SUSAN MCQUISTON TEAM BBC
29 532 CHRISTINE ST. PIERRE SQUADRA COPPI
30 537 ALLYSON TUFANO NVRC/CARDIO SPORTS LAB
31 546 ROBIN ZIMMERLY CYCLELIFE POWERED BY SPECIALIZED
32 518 JULIA KOCHIE KBS - LATERAL STRESS VELO
33 512 MARNI HARKER TEAM KENDA TIRE
34 505 MARCY DIEM G.S. LANCASTER
35 521 TRACY LEA T.E.A.M. FUJI
36 530 ESTHER SCHAFTEL TEAM BBC
37 501 PENNY ALBRITTON THE BIKE LANE
38 542 KIMBERLEE WENDELL THE BIKE LANE
39 510 JULIE GUY THE BIKE LANE
40 531 TARA SMITH NVRC
MASTER MEN 60+
Place Bib # First Name Last Name Team Name
1 556 SCOTT HAVERSTICK ERA CYCLING
2 552 WILLIAM CARE ERA CYCLING
3 237 ROB LEA T.E.A.M FUJI
4 558 MARK MCCARTHY NY PRINTING SYSTEMS/GVCC
5 553 CLEVE CORNER MORGAN STANLEY/MARKET EDGE
6 560 LEO PIZZINI SECRET HENRY'S TEAM
7 564 JAMES WAGNER CLEAN CURRENTS P/B DON BEYER VOLVO
8 561 GIULIO PORTA KING PAWN /JOE'S BIKE SHOP/CW
9 555 DAVID HAMMOND NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEM
10 551 DAVID BIGIO BICYCLE PLACE VELO CLUB
MASTER MEN 50+
Place Bib # First Name Last Name Team Name
1 209 ARTHUR BROWN LATITUDE/ABRT
2 212 WILLIAM CUSMANO SQUADRA COPPI/IM SAAB
3 261 VICTOR SIEGFRIED EVOLUTION CYCLING CLUB
4 204 AD BAX ARTEMIS
5 245 ALEXANDER MELLER TEAM LATITUDE/ABRT
6 218 DON FEINBERG AVC/TEAM HAGERSTOWN
7 264 CURTIS SOUTHERN NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEM
8 274 DAVID WOLFEL SQUADRA COPPI
9 231 BRIAN JOHNSTON NCVC/INOVA
10 200 TOM AGA TEAM LATITUDE/ABRT
MASTER MEN 35+50+
Place Bib # First Name Last Name Team Name
1 255 GEORGE OPRIA EVOLUTION CYCLING CLUB
2 246 TED MICHAELS EVOLUTION CYCLING
3 263 CRAIG SNYDAL LSV/KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES
4 209 ARTHUR BROWN LATITUDE/ABRT
5 208 MATT BRAUGHLER
6 250 JAY MURPHY BEN'S PERFORMANCE BICYCLES
7 212 WILLIAM CUSMANO SQUADRA COPPI/IM SAAB
8 225 CHRIS HAYES HAYMARKET BICYCLES/TRAKKERS
9 201 MARC FRAZER KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES/LSV AMATUER RACING
10 221 BILL GROS EVOLUTION CYCLING CLUB
11 244 ACE MCDERMOTT LATITUDE/ABRT
12 257 FRANK RAMOS BIKE DOCTOR/BAYSIDE VELO
13 228 ANDREW HONG RED LANTERN RACING
14 261 VICTOR SIEGFRIED EVOLUTION CYCLING CLUB
15 204 AD BAX ARTEMIS
16 245 ALEXANDER MELLER TEAM LATITUDE/ABRT
17 234 MARC KLEIN NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEM
18 230 JAMES JOHNSON BATTLEFIELD VELO/FREDERICK BIKE DOCTOR
19 218 DON FEINBERG AVC/TEAM HAGERSTOWN
20 252 JOHN NUSBAUM 540CYCLING.COM
21 264 CURTIS SOUTHERN NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEM
22 266 GREGORY STRIMBU SQUADRA COPPI
23 274 DAVID WOLFEL SQUADRA COPPI
24 223 DAVID HARRELL WHOLE WHEEL VELO CLUB
25 238 ROBERT LEACH EVOLUTION CYCLING CLUB
26 231 BRIAN JOHNSTON NCVC/INOVA
27 242 RAY MANYOKY CLEAN CURRENTS P/B DON BEYER VOLVO
28 267 RAYMOND TRENTINI NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEM
29 247 ART MILLER SPINNERS CYCLING
30 200 TOM AGA TEAM LATITUDE/ABRT
MASTER MEN 35+ Cat 4/5
Place Bib # First Name Last Name Team Name
1 334 JAMES JOHNSON BATTLEFIELD VELO/FREDERICK BIKE DOCTOR
2 315 THOMAS DRAFFEN WHOLE WHEEL VELO CLUB
3 318 SHAW FICI CLEAN CURRENTS P/B DON BEYER VOLVO
4 360 DENNIS SHORT PRINCE WILLIAM ELITE (POWER)
5 325 GREG GENDELL TEAM LATITUDE/ABRT
6 330 DENZIL HATHWAY TEAM LATITUDE/ABRT
7 316 JEFF ERLER EVOLUTION CYCLING
8 343 CHRIS MARROW SQUADRA COPPI/IM SAAB
9 336 JOHN KERN ROUTE 1 VELO / ARROW BICYCLE
10 363 SCOTT THOMPSON SQUADRA COPPI/IM SAAB
11 368 CLARK VANDERGRIFT KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES - LSV
12 350 STEVE OWENS LATITUDE/ABRT
13 327 DARYL GRISSOM WHOLE WHEEL VELO CLUB
14 326 CHRISTOPHER GOULD WHOLE WHEEL VELO CLUB
15 369 STU WARING TEAM LATITUDE
16 370 PETER WARNER UNATTACHED
17 352 RAYMOND PETERSON ROUTE 1 VELO/ARROW BICYCLE
18 300 MIKE SPINNLER AVC/TEAM HAGERSTOWN-WASHINGTON COUNTY TOURISM
19 304 CHRIS GONCE KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-LSV
20 374 DOUGLAS WOODS HGSI
21 338 BRIAN LAUBSCHER NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEM
22 301 STEVEN ANDERSON CLEAN CURRENTS P/B DON BEYER VOLVO / DC VELO LTD.
23 353 ALEX PLINE TEAM LATITUDE/ABRT
24 313 GRAYSON CHURCH THE BIKE RACK OF WASHINGTON DC
25 332 CHRIS HUHN EVOLUTION CYCLING CLUB
26 302 KENN ANGELLY ALL AMERICAN BICYCLE CLUB
27 344 ALEX MATA Abdelnour EVOLUTION CYCLING
28 367 MARCELLUS VAN DER VALK ARROW BIKES/ROUTE 1 VELO
29 311 JAMES CARLISLE BATTLEFIELD VELO
30 309 GEORGE BRANYAN ROUTE 1 VELO/ARROW BICYCLE
31 308 PETER BOLSTER KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES/LSV AMATEUR CYCLING
32 364 THOMAS F. TICE THE BIKE LANE
33 346 KEITH MCINTYRE UNATTACHED
34 354 BRAD PUMPHREY TEAM LATITUDE/ABRT
35 305 MARK BENSON PAGE VALLEY CYCLING
36 366 JASON TRUST NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEM
37 306 CHAD BILLINGS EVOLUTION CYCLING
38 322 HOWARD FROST NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEM
39 312 CHRIS CARLSON EVOLUTION CYCLING CLUB
40 317 BRIAN FARMER NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEM
41 358 DOUGLAS SHAPTER TEAM LATITUDE/ABRT
42 348 JOE METRO SQUADRA COPPI/IM SAAB
43 303 DAN BAILEY EVOLUTION CYCLING CLUB
44 324 SCOTT GEARHART BIKE DOCTOR/BAYSIDE VELO
45 362 GERARDO SORE BATTLEFIELD VELO
46 328 KENNETH HAN AABC
47 372 RICHARD WAWRZENIAK OCEAN VELO CLUB/BIKESPORT
MEN CAT 1/2/3
Place Bib # First Name Last Name Team Name
1 44 RUSS LANGLEY BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON
2 12 JEFF BRANDON KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES/LSV AMATEUR RACING
3 40 KEN JOHNSON BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON
4 49 RYAN MCKINNEY CLEAN CURRENTS P/B DON BEYER VOLVO
5 15 BRIAN BUTTS BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON
6 19 RYAN DEWALD BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON
8 36 TODD HESEL KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES/LSV AMATEUR RACING
9 55 JARED NIETERS HAYMARKET BICYCLES/TRAKKERS
7 59 JOHN PARKS UNATTACHED
10 51 PAUL MICA NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEM
11 22 JOSE ESCOBAR BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON
12 53 JACOB MUELLER KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES/LSV AMATEUR RACING
13 70 BRYAN VAUGHAN IMMEDIATE MORTGAGE - ARTEMIS ELITE
14 4 KECK BAKER BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON
15 6 BLAIR BERBERT KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES/LSV AMATEUR RACING
16 54 R MUOIO KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES/LSV AMATEUR RACING
17 5 SEAN BARRIE BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON
18 50 JASON MEIDHOF CLEAN CURRENTS P/B DON BEYER VOLVO
19 27 DAVE FUENTES BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON
20 46 PAUL LENGERMANN NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEM
21 35 ELI HENGST BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON
22 48 CHRIS MCGILL CANNONDALE FACTORY RACING USA
23 57 ERIC OBERGFELL NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEM
24 52 TONY MORENO HAMMER NUTRITION
25 47 PETER LINDEMAN NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEM
JUNIORS OPEN 10-18
Place Bib # First Name Last Name Team Name
1 592 STEVEN KENDALL NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEM
2 589 MICHAEL REIDENBACH IMMEDIATE MORTGAGE - ARTEMIS ELITE
3 591 BEN MINGO NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEM
4 599 CHRIS ABBEY NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEM
5 596 CHRIS BRIN TEAM LATITUDE/ABRT
6 598 THOMAS BERRY LATERAL STRESS VELO
MEN CAT 4/5
Place Bib # First Name Last Name Team Name
1 404 JASON ANTHONY ROUTE 1 VELO/ARROW BIKES
2 455 RAY PLEWACKI EVOLUTION CYCLING
3 403 LANCE ANDERSON THE BIKE RACK OF WASHINGTON DC
4 433 KYLE JONES TEAM LATITUDE/ABRT
5 444 LUCAS MCCOLLUM
6 407 RYAN BANNON THE BIKE LANE
7 424 KEVIN CROSS THE BIKE RACK OF WASHINGTON DC
8 402 JAMES PALO BICYCLE PLACE VELO CLUB
9 451 DAVID OLSEN GRIPPED RACING
10 473 ANDREW WELCH SQUADRA COPPI/IM SAAB
11 406 IAIN BANKS TEAM LATITUDE/ABRT
12 426 MICHAEL EPSHTEYN NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEM
13 405 MARTIN AUSTERMUHLE THE BIKE RACK OF WASHINGTON DC
14 415 TIMOTHY BROWN THE BIKE RACK OF WASHINGTON DC
15 454 KYLE PITMAN LATITUDE/ABRT
16 421 CHRIS CARRAWAY NCVC / INOVA HEALTH SYSTEMS
17 442 SHAWN MAHAL GRIPPED FILMS
18 465 RYAN SIMPSON EVOLUTION CYCLING CLUB
19 409 JASON BERRY GRIPPED RACING
20 472 DEAN WAGNER COLAVITA RACING INC.
21 434 CHRISTOPHER KING ROUTE 1 VELO / ARROW BICYCLES
22 459 JOAQUIN SALAS ORONO SQUADRA COPPI/IM SAAB
23 410 TODD BICKLING BIKE DOCTOR/BAYSIDE VELO
24 445 TED MONOSON ROUTE 1 VELO/ARROW BICYCLES
25 469 MATT TEBBE ROUTE 1 VELO / ARROW BIKES
26 419 RYAN CALLAHAN WHOLE WHEEL VELO CLUB
27 443 SAM MCCADNEY THE BIKE RACK OF WASHINGTON DC
28 436 MARK LAHUEC LATITUDE/ABRT
29 418 KEVIN BURKE SQUADRA COPPI/IM SAAB
30 423 ERIC CHESSLER KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES/LSV AMATEUR RACING
31 441 BRIAN MACLEAN LATERAL STRESS VELO
32 462 BLAKE SELZER ROUTE 1 VELO/ARROW BICYCLES
33 471 PAUL VARGA BICYCLE PLACE VELO CLUB
34 464 ANDREW SHOAFF NCVC
35 417 BRUCE BUCKLEY THE BIKE LANE
36 460 LUIS SAN SEBASTIAN NVRC- CARDIO SPORTS LABS
37 468 PHIL STEINSCHNEIDER EVOLUTION CYCLING CLUB
38 422 HOWARD CHESSLER KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES/LSV AMATEUR RACING
39 452 JOE PENANO THE BIKE LANE
40 461 PETER SCHULTZ TEAM LATITUDE/ABRT
41 440 MATT LOUGH GRIPPED RACING
42 431 DEREK HILL ROUTE 1 VELO/ ARROW BICYCLE
43 470 MATT TUCKER
44 408 BRIAN BARLOW NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEMS
45 447 JOHN MYRICK NCVC
46 466 CHRIS SODA
47 439 DAVID LEE THE BIKE LANE
48 438 SYD LEA