NY Capital Region Road Race
Presented by Capital Bicycle Racing Club
Albany, NY
Saturday, August 11, 2007
These results are provided for informational purposes only. Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.
Pro/1/2 Men 83 miles 30 starters
Place Time First Name Last Name Team
1 3:32:14 Andy Guptill Colavita/Sutter Home
2 3:32:14 Todd Nordblom FiordiFrutta
3 3:33:14 Justin Lindine Targetraining / Fastar
4 3:33:14 Aidan Charles Nerac Pro Cycling
5 3:33:14 Roger Aspholm Westwood Velo
6 3:33:07 Matt Purdy North Atlantic Velo
7 3:34:04 Eric Tremble Kenda/Raleigh Racing
8 3:34:22 Alistar Ratcliff TargetTraining/FASTAR
9 3:46:14 Lee Rosenthal Targetraining
10 3:46:14 Will Riffelmacher Fiordifrutta
11 3:46:37 Mike Mathis Preferred Care/Queen City Cyclists
12 3:50:02 Josh Dillon Fiordifrutta
13 3:50:02 Dan Vaillancourt Colavita/Sutter Home
14 3:57:34 Christopher Hong NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental
15 3:57:34 Ciaran Mangan CCB/Volkswagen
16 4:12:17 J.P. Partland Watchung Wheelman/High Gear
17 P&P Alvin Norah Lathrup Industries/Giant
18 P&P Mark Stables
3/4 Men 63 miles 57 starters
Place Time First Name Last Name Team
1 2:53:45 Patrick Bonis Zephyr Cycling Team
2 2:53:48 Adam Farabaugh Tioga Velo Club
3 2:53:48 William Nowak
4 2:53:48 Nicholas Bruno Westwood Velo
5 2:53:48 Mike Spangenberg Cyclonauts
6 2:53:48 Miro Koulnis BikeReg.com
7 2:53:48 James Morrison River City Bicycles
8 2:53:48 Steve Francisco North Atlantic Velo/ClassBook.com/Giant/Pedro's
9 2:53:48 Joel Biederman Cyclonauts Racers
10 2:53:48 Jim Komarmi GMBC-Catamount
11 2:53:48 Alexander Timkovich Anthem - CCCC
12 2:53:48 Ryan Short Short Team Placid Planet
13 2:53:48 Sergey Shteyn Ruud Racing Team/TVC
14 2:53:48 Aaron Wolfe Vicious Cycles
15 2:53:48 Austin Mclenithan Farm Team Cycling
16 2:53:48 Christoffel Prinsloo CRCA/SouthAfrica.Net
17 2:53:48 Vincent Scalia Quad Cycles/UVM
18 2:53:48 Tim Mitchell NHCC/Team NH
19 2:53:48 Lewis Almonte CRCA JrDev/Orbea
20 2:53:48 Andrew Krulewitz Cyclonauts
21 2:53:48 Austin Moran OEM Capital
22 2:53:48 Jack Piller Team Placid Planet
23 2:53:48 Matthew Brewster Incline Training
24 2:53:48 Robert Larocco Capital Velo Club / Vernon Cycle
25 2:53:48 Christopher Chaput CRCA/Affinity Cycles
26 2:53:48 Wayne Bray VeloSportivo.com / Syracuse Bicycle
27 2:53:48 Jeff Zygo Preferred Care
28 2:53:48 Mark Dakoulas North Atlantic Velo
29 2:53:48 Matt Serra CRCA/SouthAfrica.net
30 2:53:48 Robert Schmidt CBRC
31 2:53:48 Brett Cleaver CRCA / NYSketches
32 2:54:19 Jordan Copeland Danny's Cycles
33 2:54:19 Anthony Parent Anthem - CCCC
34 2:54:35 Christopher Fey Team Placid Planet
35 2:55:16 Christopher Thornton ACT
36 2:59:46 Timothy Collins CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing
37 2:59:57 Damian Bolduc Flatbread-Otter Creek Cycling
38 2:59:57 Douglas Thompson Anthem - CCCC
39 3:00:11 Steve Jurczak Pure Food
40 3:03:35 Scot Willingham CRCA/Metro Sanchez
41 3:03:35 Michael Previs
42 3:03:51 Sean Groenewald Westwood Velo
43 3:03:51 John Michael Hackett North Atlantic Velo/ClassBook.com/Giant/Pedro's
44 3:03:51 Mark Fontanilla Liberty Cycle
45 3:09:16 Joseph Regan TARGETRAINING
46 3:09:16 Drew Chieda Cyclonauts Racers
47 3:09:38 David Scharp
48 3:15:07 Keith Snyder Kissena Cycling Club
49 3:17:19 Jay Vincent Cycle Center Racing
Masters 35+ 63 miles 26 starters
Place Time First Name Last Name Team
1 2:49:58 Stephen Jamison CRCA/ Sid's-Cannondale
2 2:49:58 Dieter Drake Westwood Velo/Trade Manage Capital/Anthem Cycles
3 2:50:26 Bill Pjontek North Atlantic Velo
4 2:52:29 Armand Della Monica CRCA/Bandit Racing
5 2:52:29 Joe Straub CRCA - DKNY/Signature Cycles
6 2:52:39 Erik Hjortaas Naples Velo
7 2:52:46 Stephan Badger CRCA/Sakonnet Technology
8 2:52:46 Matthew Howard CRCA/Bandit Racing
9 2:53:11 Edward Angeli Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp.
10 2:54:20 Joseph Regan Bethel Cycle Sport
11 2:54:30 Troy Kimball Westwood Velo
12 2:54:30 Brian Wirtz Horst-Benidorm-PRC/TWZ Masters Cycling Team
13 2:54:30 John McGill GMBC-Catamount
14 2:54:30 Kevin Power Van Dessel Factory Team
15 2:54:30 Will Schneider GS Gotham/Toga Bikes
16 2:54:30 Matthew Domnarski Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp.
17 2:55:50 Gerard O'shea CCC/Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles
18 2:55:50 Monte Frank Zephyr Cycling Team
19 2:56:51 Wayne Prescott Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp.
20 2:56:51 Matt Murphy Westwood velo
21 3:10:27 Stephen Kocik CBRC
Masters 45+ 63 miles 33 starters
Place Time First Name Last Name Team
1 2:49:58 Rick Sorenson Casper Wheelmen
2 2:52:39 William Thompson CCC/Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles
3 2:52:46 Mark Luzio bikebarnracing
4 2:54:30 John Funk FIORDIFRUTTA
5 2:54:30 Ted Hicks Squadra Coppi
6 2:54:30 Andrew Ross MaxPowerCycling.com
7 2:55:50 Douglas Crane FASTER/TARGETRAINING MCRA
8 2:55:50 Kevin Fitzmaurice Zephyr Cycling Team
9 2:56:35 Tom Butler CCC/Keltic Cont/Zanes Cycles
10 2:56:35 Bob Meikle Mystic Velo Club
11 2:56:35 Brett Rutledge Bicycle Link/ MBRC
12 2:57:53 David King CCB/Volkswagen
13 2:59:24 Charles Mitchell ROAR
14 2:59:24 Christophe Wilkes CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com
15 3:02:38 Bruce Armentrout NCC/BikeReg.com
16 3:02:48 Reb Cole CTS/ cranford
17 3:05:55 Alvaro Betancur Cafeteros Cycling Club
18 3:10:27 Kevin Haley Skylands Cycling
19 3:12:25 Bruce Townend BCA/VOmax
20 3:15:24 Thomas Coleman Cafeteros
21 3:15:45 Peter Crisci amherst racing team/competitive edge
22 3:16:34 Bernard Vives CALYON LITESPEED / MARTIN SWISS
23 3:16:34 Mark Dutka Mystic Velo Club
24 3:16:44 Robert Pavelec CBRC
25 3:27:35 Jeff Knisely CTS/CBT
4 Men 43 miles 68 starters
Place Time First Name Last Name Team
1 1:57:54 Scott Simmons
2 1:58:07 Willem Heydendael North Atlantic Velo / ClassBook.Com / Giant / Pedro's
3 1:58:07 Steven Bruen, Jr. Pawling Cycle and Sport
4 1:58:07 Pete Avitable CBRC
5 1:58:07 Greg Herrman NorEast Cycling
6 1:58:07 Hebert Quintero Team Fitness Mission
7 1:58:07 Gary Bell Kissena
8 1:58:07 Paul Walsh SKYLANDS CYCLING
9 1:58:07 Chris Curven North Atlantic Velo / ClassBook.Com / Giant / Pedro's
10 1:58:07 Matthew Miller OrganicAthlete
11 1:58:07 Tron Witt CRCA/Jonatan Adler Racing
12 1:58:07 Shusaku Shiroyama GS Gotham/Toga
13 1:58:07 Bill Mcgreevy Team Placid Planet
14 1:58:07 Radames Parissi TEAM FITNESS MISSION/ALLWOOD BICYCLES
15 1:58:07 Erik Baker CRCA/Sanchez Metro
16 1:58:07 Andreas Runggatscher DKNY Signature Cycles
17 1:58:07 Daniel Boozan Alto Velo
18 1:58:07 Mackenzie Wilsey CBRC
19 1:58:07 Edward Smith Team Placid Planet
20 1:58:07 Louis Donato GS Park Ridge/Cyclesport
21 1:58:07 Nathan Sentz Paceline Sports
22 1:58:07 George Mastrogiannis CRCA/Sanchez-Metro
23 1:59:02 Dana Van Dorn Team Placid Planet
24 1:59:02 Andrew Gardner Flatbread- Ottercreek Cycling
25 1:59:14 James Dutko CBRC
26 2:00:49 Carl Franzetti CRCA
27 2:00:49 Andrew Hudon Team International Bicycles
28 2:00:49 Kurt Hoffmann CRCA/Sanchez-Metro
29 2:00:49 Tim Eck North Atlantic Velo / ClassBook.Com / Giant / Pedro's
30 2:01:08 Danny Goodwin CBRC (Capital Bicycle Racing Club)
31 2:02:07 Todd Christy
32 2:02:37 Steven Smith Paceline Sports
33 2:03:53 Jeffrey Baumgardner CRCA/Organic Athlete
34 2:03:53 Ben Hughes CRCA/Merrill Lynch-Hincapie Sports
35 2:06:19 Alexander Graybeal Team DC Racing (Danny's Cycles)
36 2:06:19 Alwin Winkler Cambridge Valley Cycling
37 2:06:19 Sean Kennedy Flye Cycles
38 2:06:19 Nessim Mezrahi QuadCycles
39 2:06:19 Kuria Njenga Westwood Velo
40 2:06:19 Jud Speer Schoharie Valley Cycling Club
41 2:06:19 Eric Schou CBRC
42 2:06:19 Bob Guatelli CRCA/Sanchez-Metro
43 2:06:19 Eric Schillinger CBRC
44 2:06:19 Carlos Quintero Cafeteros Cycling Club
45 2:06:19 Steve Miura Hudson Valley Velo Club
46 2:06:41 Eric Battaglioli North Atlantic Velo/Classbook.com
47 2:07:04 James Leone CBRC
48 2:07:51 David Junius Westwood Velo
49 2:09:39 Robert Mozzi NorEast Cycling
50 2:09:39 John Schwarz Unattached
51 2:10:00 Robert Magadini Housatonic Wheel Club
52 2:10:23 Philip Burnett CBRC (Capital Bicycle Racing Club)
53 2:10:48 Brian Dansin Cambridge Valley Cycling
54 2:11:20 Ryan Schmitt Norwich University Cycling Team
55 2:13:21 Bruce Schwartz USI
56 2:13:33 George Harriott LWA/Bikeline
57 2:13:50 Steve Connor Downeast Bike Club
58 2:17:24 Steven Hanes CBRC (Capital Bicycle Racing Club)
59 2:17:31 Andrew Lawrence NYVelocity/CRCA
60 2:18:05 Sherwood Veith Schoharie Valley Cycling Club
61 2:22:53 Wayne Miner MaxPowerCycling.com/OCC
62 2:26:00 Per Rosenkvist CRCA -NYvelocity
5 Men 43 miles 58 starters
Place Time First Name Last Name Team
1 2:04:39 Patrick Clifford Bicycle Depot
2 2:04:39 John Heppolette
3 2:04:39 Cooper Hammarlund
4 2:04:48 James Paolantonio
5 2:04:48 Mark Cunningham
6 2:04:48 Silas Carey NAD racing
7 2:05:00 Marcus Yanagihara Saratoga Winter Club
8 2:05:00 Jeremy Dawkins The Bicycle Depot, New Paltz
9 2:05:00 Andrew Nasca Bikeway
10 2:05:00 Daniel Anhalt Team Placid Planet
11 2:05:00 Jeff Singer Southern Adirondack Spokes
12 2:05:00 Marc Innella Unattached
13 2:05:00 Peter Lopez
14 2:05:00 Dan Orzell Benidorm Bikes
15 2:05:23 Howard Greenfield NAV/Classbooks.com/Pedros
16 2:05:23 Nick Bove Windham Mountain Outfitters
17 2:05:23 Jonathan Ruffus
18 2:05:23 Peter Seaman Laurel Bicycling Club
19 2:05:23 Timothy Diemoz Bicycle Depot
20 2:05:51 Timothy Rogers CRCA/ NYVelocity
21 2:06:27 William Vannieuwenhuyze Zephyr Cycling Team
22 2:08:21 Alan Blond Fitness Coach
23 2:08:33 Jeff Johnson Bennington Cycle Club
24 2:11:45 Andrew Rizzi The Tribe
25 2:11:45 Joe Policarpio Maxxis
26 2:11:45 Michael Jacyna
27 2:11:45 Alfonso Llanos the cafeteros
28 2:11:57 Frank Contenta Team CSC
29 2:12:16 Davis Wornall
30 2:12:16 Tim Fulco Housatonic Wheel CLub
31 2:12:16 Bill Eagan Housatonic Wheel Club
32 2:17:00 David Stauffer Targetraining/FASTAR
33 2:17:00 Anthony Mitchell
34 2:18:09 Peter Sharp CRBC (former, maybe soon to be again )
35 2:18:14 Jon Allard Hollow Head Cycling Team
36 2:20:06 Nate Blakeley CBRC
37 2:21:05 Jerry Jacobs NEBC
38 2:22:23 William Radley
39 2:22:23 Sam Dodd
40 2:22:23 Stephen Werthner
41 2:22:37 David Nicholas Schoharie Valley Cycling
42 2:22:59 Sam Strober unattached
43 2:24:43 Kevin Maldonado
44 2:25:06 Richard Schuyler Eastern Bloc
45 2:25:06 Chris Carey NAD racing
46 2:25:56 Michael Dimson USI
47 2:26:13 James Trainor Capital Bicycle Racing Club
48 2:34:16 Hernan Tola CLUB LOS CAFETEROS
49 2:36:48 Mike Talmadge
50 2:36:48 Paul Wentworth
51 2:37:19 Arthur Degraw Sr.
52 2:41:37 Richard Rossman
53 2:57:00 Moshe Silverstein Blackline Technologies
54 2:58:42 Kenn Sapeta Hudson Valley Velo Club
Masters 55+ 43 miles 17 starters
Place Time First Name Last Name Team
1 2:04:39 Michael Goodrich unattached
2 2:04:48 Mark Mccarthy New York Printing Systems/LightSpec
3 2:04:55 David Burnett Mystic Velo \ MCRA
4 2:05:00 Horacio Ahumada CAFETEROS CYCLING CLUB
5 2:05:00 Ken Goebel Mystic Velo Club
6 2:05:00 Allan Bates BCA/VOmax
7 2:08:40 Daniel Sullivan DKNY Signature Cycles
8 2:11:45 Cleofus Price gotham cyclists
9 2:11:45 Jochen Woicke Onondaga Cycling Club
10 2:11:45 Michael Patterson CogWildRacing
11 2:11:57 Reed Rubey CRCA/Avenue A Razorfish
12 2:17:00 Will Kraham Putney / West Hill
13 2:17:48 Kenneth Johnsson
14 2:21:05 Van Fronhofer Cambridge Valley Cycling
15 2:24:43 Rick Shaver unattached
16 2:33:42 John Cummings Schenectady Cycling Club
Women 1/2/3 43 miles 20 starters
Place Time First Name Last Name Team
1 2:05:18 Heather Labance Advil-Chapstick Cycling Team
2 2:05:22 Anna Milkowski
3 2:06:45 Beth Miller North Atlantic Velo
4 rel Anna Mcloon Harvard University Cycling Association
5 2:06:57 Hiroko Shimada TargetTraining
6 2:06:57 Silke Wunderwald Anthem - CCCC
7 2:06:57 Rebecca Blatt Anthem/CCCC
8 2:06:57 Yvette Labombard JW DUNDEE'S - HOME PERFORMANCE CYCLING TEAM
9 2:10:48 Valerie Hopkins Connecticut Coast Cycling
10 2:10:48 Becky Koh CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid's Bikes
11 2:12:48 Sarah Krzysiak Mission in Motion / TVC
12 2:12:48 Shannon Fitzgerald
13 2:12:48 Heather Peck Independent Fabrication/Kempner
14 2:12:48 Ashley Prine CRCA/Radical Media
15 2:15:30 Maria Quiroga CRCA/ Radical Media
16 2:18:05 Sue Kuenstner Cafeteros
17 2:24:10 Marsha Kapinus Mission in Motion Cycling / Tioga Velo Club
Women 4 43 miles 19 starters
Place Time First Name Last Name Team
1 2:06:45 Rebecca Wasner
2 2:10:48 Audrey Friedrichsen Scott
3 2:12:53 Nancy Fuchs Eastern Bloc
4 2:15:30 Kristen Gohr NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental
5 2:15:40 Meredith Elnn
6 2:15:51 Michelle Beyler
7 2:18:05 Erica Adelberg CRCA/Radical Media
8 2:18:05 Lisa Force CRCA/NYVELOCITY
9 2:18:05 Ashley Krause Northampton Cycling Club
10 2:18:18 Susanna Piller team placid planet
11 2:23:08 Elizabeth Vineis
12 2:23:35 Heidi Reijm CRCA/NYVeloCity
13 2:28:07 Tamara Lewis Mission in Motion Cycling/ Tioga Velo Club
14 2:28:07 Cassie Hayes NYVelocity/CRCA
15 2:34:04 Sherrie Kingsley Pace Line Sports
16 2:37:29 Wendy Nickerson CRCA/NYVelocity
17 2:43:02 Laura Smith
18 3:19:49 Kathleen Carey NAD racing
Juniors 14-15 23 miles 6 starters
Place Time First Name Last Name Team
1 1:10:06 James Mcnab windham Mt. Outfitters
2 1:11:07 Jacob Gorke Onondaga Cycling Club
3 1:13:57 Thorn Rathbun FARM TEAM CYCLING
4 1:16:07 Curtis White CBRC/Capital Bicycle Racing Club
5 1:22:55 Curtis Flach
6 1:25:13 Hunter Dansin FARM TEAM CYCLING
Juniors 16-18 23 miles 11 starters
Place Time First Name Last Name Team
1 1:09:51 Graham Lang CRCA JrDev/Orbea
2 1:11:07 Jordan Strober Pawling Cycle and Sport
3 1:11:16 Benjamin Salibra Fuji Bikes/Dick Sonne's Racing
4 1:11:31 Pat Grasso
5 1:11:44 Tyler Shreffler Capital Bicycle Racing Club
6 1:11:44 Kevin Shreffler Captial Bicycle Racing Club
7 1:14:23 Brian Trainor
8 1:18:55 Evan Molloy windham Mt. Outfitters
9 1:21:24 Bob Arnold
10 1:31:34 Cody Flach