HVVC - Union Vale Road Race
North Atlantic Championships
Union Vale, NY
July 14, 2002
Results Courtesy of PEP Results
Men Pro/1/2 47 Starters 73 Miles
1 Hugh Moran Citra FL Cycle Science 3:13:05 1
2 Eneas Freyre Greenwich CT Kissena at :07 1st NA 1
3 alan obye mendon VT team balance bar/devo 6:05 2nd NA 2
4 Eric Fleming Watertown MA Pro Cycles-Giant 6:28 3rd NA 2
5 Kevin Bouchard-Hall Burlington VT GS Mengoni 6:35 2
6 David Sommerville Brooklyn NY CRCA Think Racing 2
7 Eugene A. Boronow Jamaica NY Century- SBCG 6:48 2
8 Dan Larson Gainesville FL Cycle Science 7:05 1
9 Alex Weil Cos Cob CT Kissena Sports 7:20 2
10 David Sandifer Glastonbury CT Capital Velo Club- Pig Iron Sports 7:32 2
11 Dan Autore Blacksburg VA Orlando Velo 9:36 1
12 Clayton Barrows Laramie WY Red Hook 10:20 2
13 Jason Baer Burlington VT GS Mengoni 1
14 Bret + Williamson Killington VT Hawley/Racksmith.com 10:33 2
15 Lincoln Brown Burlington VT Hawley-Racksmith.com 10:52 2
16 mark paggioli east hartford CT Capital Velo Club / Pig Iron Bicycle 11:20 2
17 ian beilby Slingerlands NY Invensys/Team GMBC 13:47 2
18 Rick Ball Cresco PA Monroe Wheelman 14:30 2
19 Sean Cahill Melrose MA Procycles-Giant/Boston Road Club 22:47 2
20 JP Partland NY NY Kissena 38:08 2
21 Marc Bertucco NYC NY Athletes by Design 39:30 2
Women Cat 1/2/3 35 Starters 59 Miles
1 Laura vanGilder Cresco PA Trek Plus 2:59:05 1
2 Katheryn Curi Winooski VT Dansko/Wheelworks/IF at 3:29 1st NA 2
3 Ann Marie Miller New York NY Verizon 2nd NA 2
4 Laura Schmidt Syracuse NY Terry Precision 3rd NA 2
5 Kristen LaSasso New York NY CRCA/RLX POLO SPORT 2
6 amanda lawrence gates mills OH 2
7 sarah sauvayre new york NY CRCA/Women's Sports and Fitness 3
8 Sarah Foulkes Deerfield NH NHCC 3:51 2
9 Leah Toffolon Lisbon NY Mike Graysse's Sports Resort 4:00 n/a
10 Rebecca McClintock Gainesville FL Serotta 4:31 2
11 Kristy Gomes Brooklyn NY NCVC/Spokes 3
12 yvonne ilton cambridge MA verizon wireless-cervelo 5:04 2
13 Nina Strika Valley Cottage NY RLX Polo Sport 5:23 1
14 Caryl Gale Hoboken NJ San Diego Cyclo Vets 6:26 2
15 Anna Milkowski Putney VT Gearworks/SRP 7:30 2
16 Brenda Bahnson Great Barrington MA Dansko/Wheelworks 13:13 2
17 Farell Julia toronto ON 13:20
18 Sara Barker Ithaca NY WebEvent 14:05 3
19 Kerry Litka Sanbornton NH NHCC/Team New Hampshire 20:19 3
20 Frances Harrison New York NY Setanta/CRCA 20:48 3
21 Elizabeth Koch Rockaway NY Montclair Cyclists 22:03 3
22 Susan MacLean Plaistow NH BOB 22:20 3
23 brenda nevins orleans MA verizon wireless - cervelo 22:30 3
24 Julie Monagle Watertown MA Verizon Wireless-Cervelo 23:47 2
25 Cassie White Lempster NH NEBC 26:08 3
26 Catherine Powers NYC NY Terry Precision 37:07 2
27 Lisa Maxwell Windham ME Dansko/Wheelworks/IF 38:34 2
Men Cat 3 71 Starters 59 Miles
1 Karl Strauss Manchester CT Capital Velo Club 2:46:18 1st NA 3
2 Mark Alden Montvale NJ WEstwood Velo 3
3 Erik Schmidt Syracuse NY Onondago 2nd NA 3
4 Robert Giannini Monroe CT unaffiliated at :26 3rd NA 3
5 Daniel Staffo amherst NY Handlebars cycling co. 3
6 Ari de Wilde New Hartford CT Necsa/ Fraysee's Sports Resorts :30 3
7 David Werking WHartford CT NECSA :38 3
8 Michael Cody Burlington VT NECSA 3
9 Xavier Melendez New York NY Miya Shoji 3
10 michael brown litchfield CT unattached 3
11 Christopher delisle albany NY Capital Bicycle Racing Club 3
12 Bryan Collins Saugerties NY Verge/Test Pilot 3
13 Carlos Restrepo Harrison NY New Canaan PRO
14 Orion Berryman Homer AK Team/Redhook :44 3
15 Aidan Charles Middletown CT CVC 3
16 Travis Pidcock Lancaster PA red Rpase Rockets :56 3
17 Brian Clark Manchester CT Expo Wheelmen 3
18 Logan Hodson Sommerville MA BRC/ATA cycles 3
19 Craig Kennedy East Granby CT Eastern Bloc Cycling Club 3
20 Matthew White Longmeadow MA CVC 3
21 Sal Abbruzzese Eastchester NY Moneygram/CRCA 3
22 Conor Coffey Westerly RI CCB/VW 1:10 3
23 Jeffrey Schwartz Ballston Lake NY NECSA 1:17 3
24 Craig Ross Redding CT Stage 1 / Cannondale 3
25 Richard Battaglia Arlington MA Southern Maine CC 3
26 nathanael horne brooklyn NY Kissena 1:38 3
27 Tom Ziermann Massapequa NY GBSC/Carl Hart/FESTO 3
28 Tom Bronson West Redding CT Bethel Cycle Sport 1:57 4
29 Michael Spangenberg Shaftsbury VT BCA / Tosk 3
30 Marc Risigo Colchester CT Stage 1 Cycling 2:06 3
31 Stephen Jamison New York NY CRCA - Miya Shoji 3
32 charles quackenbush slingerlands NY Capital Bike Racing Club/CK Cycles 3
33 george fisk delmar NY capital bicycle racing club ck cycles 3
34 Todd Berger Boston MA Big Shark 2:37 3
35 Gregg Galletta Great Neck NY Soho Capital 2:50 3
36 keith ryan New York NY CRCA-AXIS/FURNITURE CO. 2:55 3
37 Oscar Purwin Londonderry NH NHCC/ S&W Sports 3:33 3
38 Ben Vanmarcke Amherst MA NCC / BikeReg.com 4:00 3
39 Matt Murphy west nyack NY Westwood Velo 8:14 3
40 Ed Norris Stow MA Northeast Bicycle Club/Cycle Loft 8:38 3
41 jorge ortiz white plains NY tarrytown 3
42 Marc Mauceri New York NY CRCA-AXIS/FURNITURE CO. 11:45 3
43 Harold Chan Malden MA WebEvent.com - Hudson Valley Velo Club 14:20 3
44 Greg McKenzie Bronx NY Sleepy hollow 3
45 Jorge Caviedes Yorktown NY TCC 16:20 3
46 Rich Hollenbeck Wallingford CT NECSA/Fraysee's Sport Resort 16:40 3
47 Micheal Krotine Alexandria VA Squadra Coppi 18:20 3
48 Henoch Getz Brooklyn NY KCC 36:00 3
49 peter easton rye NY Tarrytown Cycles Club 37:00 3
Men Cat 4 84 Starters 45 Miles
1 Jeff Buckles Glastonbury CT NECSA 2:04:35 1st NA 4
2 Benjamin Longstreth NY NY at :25 2nd NA 4
3 Stewart Campbell Hollis NH New Hampshire Cycling Club 3rd NA 4
4 Matthew Purdy Averill Park NY NCC / BikeReg.com 4
5 Charles McCarthy Falmouth ME Independent Fab 4
6 Pascal Sauvayre new york NY CRCA/Setanta 4
7 David Taylor new york NY CRCA - Dash Renaissance :35 4
8 Brandon Eifrid Ossining NY GAP/Strictly Bicycles (CRCA Subteam) :43 4
9 Matt Moon Fairport NY GVCC :50 4
10 Jonathan Baxendale Cos Cob CT 4
11 Jon Orcutt Brooklyn NY Kissena :55 4
12 Charles Marzot Newton MA Corner Cycle Cycling Club 4
13 Chad Byers Wallkill NY Unattached 1:00 4
14 Brian Hahn Cazenovia NY Onondaga Cycling Club 1:05 4
15 John Michael Hackett Rutland VT Killington-Pico Cycling Club 4
16 Todd Cassan NYC NY Unatttached NA
17 Jason Hilimire Geneva NY Geneva Spin Club 1:20 4
18 Darren Bernard Wilmington VT Boston Road Club 5
19 Ben Ollett New Brunswick NJ Highland Park Hermes 4
20 Paul McDonnell Rensselaer NY CBRC 4
21 Dean Miller Cumberland ME Bikeman 4
22 stephen harvey new york NY CRCA 4
23 Petr Huppert new York NY CRCA/Metro Sanchez 4
24 Matthew Baldwin Ridgefield CT Ridgefield Bank/ Fiordi Fruita 4
25 Jeffrey LaFrance Oxford CT Bethel Cycle Sport 4
26 Dean Cromwell Montpelier VT Team Invensys/GMBC 4
27 Ryan Themig burlington MA B2C/Community 1:38 4
28 Ian Strever New Milford CT Bethel Cycling Team 4
29 Alvin Nordell Pittsfield MA NCC / BikeReg.com 4
30 Brendan O'Neil N. Kingstown RI 1:45 4
31 Mark Mahoney Bethel CT Bethel Cycle Sport Club 4
32 William Raleigh Latham NY Capital Bicylec Racing Club 1:50 4
33 mark sumner clifton park NY Capital Bicycle Racing Club 1:58 4
34 Nathaniel Voss Salem MA Kimball Union Academy 4
35 David Smith New York NY CRCA 4
36 Joshua Pulver Brooklyn NY BVF (Brooklyn Velo Force) 2:11 4
37 Ezekiel Volkert Brooklyn NY Brooklyn Velo Force 4
38 Kevin Haley Vernon NJ Jersey RocknRoad 4
39 miguel pagan bridgeport ct fiordifrutta 4
40 Dennis Ryan Leeds MA NCC / BikeReg.com 4
41 Matthew Zawalich Hamden CT Laurel Bike Club 2:25 5
42 Daniel Champagne Higganum CT Unattached 4
43 Pieter Maessen New York NY 2:44 NA
44 Greg Martin Washington Depot CT Bethel Cycle Sport Club 2:53 4
45 joshua friedman cortlandt manor NY central ny cyclist 4
46 Christopher Mina Greenfield Ctr. NY NECSA 4
47 Robert Germino Glen Cove NY GBSC/Carl Hart/Festo 3:48 4
48 CARLOS CORDOBA NANUET NY westwoodvelo 5:32 4
49 rolando ocampo woodside NY CRCA-Bennetts Bicycles 4
50 Jeffrey Payton Milford NJ CRCA 7:05 4
51 Pete Chudzik Manchester CT NECSA 7:34 4
52 Christopher Meyer Floral Park NY CRCA/SOHO Capital 7:54 4
53 John Poland Fairport NY 8:40 5
54 Chuck Litty Southbury CT Bethel Cycle Sport Club 4
55 Eric Sabo Brooklyn NY BVF 4
56 craig milano saugerties NY HVVC web event.com 9:20 4
57 Jon Furminger Endicott NY TVC 4
58 Thomas Senf Newtown CT BETHEL CYCLE SPORT CLUB 4
59 carlos quintero white plains NY tarrytown cicles club 9:35 4
60 Michael Passetto Lenox Dale MA BCA/Tosk 4
61 Stephen Balser Brooklyn NY Brooklyn Velo Force 12:10 4
62 Charles Lapunzina Forest Hills NY KIssena 4
63 Bob Guatelli New York NY CRCA/Metro-Sanchez 15:15 4
64 Vinny Vicari New York NY CRCA/Metro Sanchez 15:47 4
65 Craig goodstein New york NY CRCA/RUNMEDIA 18:30 4
66 Timothy Claudio new york NY Century Road Club Association 4
67 Gregory Cohen New York NY Setanta/CRCA 20:00 4
68 noah greenhill Brooklyn NY Kissena 21:30 4
69 Michael Herzog Somerville NJ CRCA 24:47 4
70 Len Battifarano New York NY MetroSanchez/CRCA 25:04 4
71 Brad Lapin Greenwich CT 25:17 4
Women Cat 4 24 Starters 45 Miles
1 Hanna Vazquez Hawthorne NJ womens sports and fitness/Setanta/CRCA 2:24:25 4
2 Nancy Ford Greenwich CT Kissena at :39 1st NA 4
3 Rebecca Koh New York NY CRCA/Renaissance :55 2nd NA 4
4 Tami Buhr Winchester MA NEBC 1:12 3rd NA 4
5 Daphne King Greenwich CT Kissena 1:15 4
6 Aimee Savard Beverly MA CCB/Volkswagen 1:30 4
7 Cindy Ma New York NY Metro Sanchez/CRCA 1:38 4
8 Leslie Jennings New York NY CRCA - SBCG 2:06 4
9 Kate Stewart Cazenovia NY Onondaga Cycling Club 2:12 4
10 Jennifer Magar Cornwall NY Test Pilot 2:36 4
11 Reem Jishi Berwyn PA Century Road Club Association 3:06 4
12 Karena Paukulis Cambridge MA NEBC/Cycle Loft 9:19 4
13 Maria Oliveira west nyack NY 10:22
14 Rebecca Wellons Maynard MA NEBC/Cycle Loft 10:53 4
15 Regina Hammond New York NY CRCA/Miya Shoji 13:47 4
16 Heather Roberts saugerties NY Team Overlook 15:40
17 Jane Lapato Queensbury NY 15:50
18 Cheryl Smith Stamford CT Bethel Cycle Sport Club 18:03 4
19 Kimille Taylor New York NY century road club association 20:30 4
20 Susan Hill Torrington CT Eastern Bloc 22:28 4
21 Anna Millenson Mount Tremper NY Overlook Mountain Bikes 23:23 5
22 Lori Kort Burlington VT UVM Cycling 31:28 4
Men Cat 5 50 Starters 45 Miles
1 Rob Scott Sobe 2:10:15 1st NA
2 Ryan Eckel New York NY Century Road Club Association 2nd NA 5
3 Daniel Mancini Clifton Park NY Blue Sky Bicycles 3rd NA 5
4 David Pinkos Worcester MA Team Bicycle Alley at:39 5
5 Steven Bruen Sherman CT Ridgefield Bank 1st NA 5
6 David Wren Saratoga Springs NY 1st NA 5
7 Karl Beckert N. Windham CT Thread City Cyclers :55 2nd NA 5
8 David Ryan Niskayuna NY 5
9 eli pardini saugerties NY team overlook 1:15
10 Chris Porreca Schuylerville NY 5
11 William Henke Hudson Falls NY Racers of the Adirondack Region 1:24 5
12 Roger Jutz Portsmouth NH Eurotek 1:45 3rd NA 5
13 Jeff Perrish Rochester NY Genesee Valley CC 5
14 Thomas Butler Coxsackie NY CBRC 1:52 5
15 Ned Rosenman NYC NY unattached 1:59 5
17 David McNierney Waltham MA Northeast Bicycle Club 2:10 5
18 Rogelio Frutos Sandy Hook CT Zephyr Cycling Team 2:50 5
19 Marty Haire Schuylerville NY 3:24 5
20 John Hankins Mansfield Ctr. CT Thread City Cyclers 5:13 5
21 David Spore Delmar NY Capital Bicycle Racing Club 5:44 5
22 Robert Dadekian Niskayuna NY unattached 5:52 5
23 Edward Mauro Wappinger Falls NY Web Event - HVVC 6:12 5
24 Ralph Pulver Farmington CT 6:35 5
25 Ralph Haberli New York NY 7:38
26 Jonathan Schrott Mt. Kisco NY 8:26 5
27 Joseph Santilli Poughquag NY 10:21 5
28 Lars Liebmann Poughquag NY 11:45 5
29 Mark Wilens Mount Tremper NY 13:30
30 jon raye canton CT 14:21 2nd NA
31 Lee Davis Patterson NY unattached 17:35 5
32 Arthur Hoener Rhinebeck NY 20:16 5
33 Keith Jordy Hopewell Jct NY unattached 21:30 3rd NA 5
34 Dan Goldberg Redding CT Stage 1 22:10 5
35 Robert Crowther Northampton NY NCC/BikeReg 24:02
36 Gregory Sweeney Central Village CT Thread City Cyclers 26:40 5
37 james pynn camillus NY occ 31:05 5
38 Roger Billharz Sleepy Hollow NY ET Cycle 43:20 5
39 Chris Byrne Morris Plains NJ 52:10 5
Master 35+ 48 Starters 59 Miles
1 John McKone Burlington VT GMBC/Invensys 2:41:18 1st NA 2
2 John Funk South Kent CT Fiordifrutta/Ridgefield Bank 2nd NA 2
3 Stephen Gray Middletown CT Bethel Cycle 3rd NA
4 Kevin Fitzmaurice Middlebury CT Zephyr Cycling Team at 5:10 3
5 Joseph Regan Branford CT Laurel Bicycle Club 3
6 greg hall cheshire CT 5:16 3
7 Jeff Gauthier Burlington VT GMBC/Invensys 5:52 3
8 CLIFF SUMMERS QUEENSBURY NY TEAM ROAR 3
9 Brian Wirtz Avon CT Bethel Cycle Sport Club 2
10 John Tomlinson New York NY Century-SBCG 6:03 2
11 Edward Gravele Ballston Lake NY High Speed Cyclists 3
12 Brett Rutledge Westboro MA Arc-En-Ceil 2
13 Barry Horn Southbury CT Zephyr Cycling Team 6:20 3
14 William Thompson West Hartford CT Powder Ridge 3
15 Todd Kapeghian Apalachin NY Tioga Velo 6:37 3
16 Michael Allaire Stamford CT Kissena 4
17 William Holmes Waltham MA Boston Road Club 6:50 2
18 Jose Collado Astoria NY Global Locate / Sony Music 3
19 Tim Huneck Rexford NY CBRC 3
20 Christopher Ryan NY NY CRCA 7:12 3
21 Ed Scheetz Greenwich CT CTS 4
22 Dan Massucco Northborough MA Minuteman Road Club 7:18 2
23 William Caligari W. Stockbridge MA Berkshire Cycling Association 7:50 3
24 Thomas Luzio Mamaroneck NY Arc en Ciel 10:00 4
25 John Stonebarger Jamaica Plain MA DreamBikes 12:06 4
26 Rod Quiros Suffern NY Westwood Velo 13:08 3
27 Frank Hannibal NYC NY CRCA FHM 14:51 3
28 Paul Marchese W. Coxsackie NY Team Invensys GMBC 24:23 3
29 Jan Wiejak New Windsor NY Test Pilot 25:20 1
30 Tom Perkins Highland NY 26:10
31 Steven Bonadio Arlington MA NEBC/Cycle Loft 4
Master 45+ & 55+ 45 Starters 45 Miles
1 Doug O Neill Tenafly NJ CTS 2:05:15 2
2 nick suozzo Franklin NY central new york cyclists at :55 1st NA 3
3 Manny Lopez Cranford NJ CTS Velocity 5:52 3
4 Doug Chiasson Athol MA NCC / BikeReg.com 2nd NA 3
5 Michael Beggs Unadilla NY Central New York Cyclist 6:12 3rd NA 4
6 James Fraser Newtown CT Zepher 1st NA
7 Peter Friel Columbus OH Team Columbus 6:45 1
8 David kliger Yonkers NY Competitive Edge 2nd NA 3
9 John Kolios E. Hartford CT CVC / Pig Iron 6:52
10 Steven Toplitz Amherst NY Comp Edge 2
11 Jonathan Clymer Englewood NJ Westwood Velo 7:00 4
12 Bruce Townend Windsor MA BCA-Tosk 3
13 Brian McGuiness Colchester CT Pigiron Bicycle
14 Patrick Clark Somers NY Zephyr Cycling Team Inc. 7:07 3rd NA 4
15 Donald Labonte Lincolnedale NY Julio Bicycl 3
16 Jeff Knisely Port Chester NY 3
17 Hajo Thiele Larchmont NY USI 7:18 4
18 Robert Clifford New York NY Global Locate / Sony Music 3
19 scott phillips new york NY CRCA 4
20 Allan Bates Pittsfield MA BCA/TOSK 3
21 Robert Nersesian Speonk NY unaffiliated 7:38 5
22 Robert Eckstein Congers NY Westwood Velo 3
23 arthur berger New york NY CRCA/Mya Shoji 7:55 4
24 James Themig Niantic CT Mystic Velo Club 4
25 Glenn Burgner Pittsfield MA BCATosk 4
26 Eddie Luban Syracuse NY Onondaga Cycling Club 8:20 4
27 Richard Purdy New York NY CRCA 8:45 3
28 Gary Gurney Coeymans Hollow NY Capital Bicycle Racing Club / CBRC/CK Cycles 9:10 4
29 Peter Johnson Prospect CT Zephyr 9:38
30 Daniel Sullivan Florida NY New Jersey Rock and Road 11:50 5
31 Edward O'Hearn Pittsfield MA Berkshire Cycling 16:50
32 Ben Wallace danbury CT zephyr cycling 19:56
33 Alan Grant North Granby CT Eastern Bloc 20:36 5
34 James Kaufman Croton-on-Hudson NY Les Cyclistes 20:54 3
35 Merrill Oliver Greenwich CT Arc-En-Ciel 4
36 Ken Hochman Brooklyn NY Kissena 21:30 4
37 Philip Simpson Brooklyn NY CRCA/Kaplan.com 21:40 4
38 John Mutter Piermont NY Westwood Velo 26:00 5
39 Randy Willier Barr RI MHB Cycling 26:35 3
40 Bert Tompkins Wingdale NY unaffiliated 32:43 5
41 Steve Agronick Pleasantville NY Kissena 35:57 4