Owasco Challenge Road Race
Presented by
Community Computer / MEDENT
Auburn, NY
Sunday, July 19, 2009
These results are provided for informational purposes only. Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.
Owasco Challenge Road Race
Emerson Park, Auburn, NY
July 19, 2009
presented by Owasco Velo Club
results courtesy of Atwood Racing Services
Pro/1/2 Men 71 miles 9 starters # of category starters: 6
Place Bib First Name Last Name Team Time City State Cat 2
1 8 Cameron Cogburn ChrisCookies.com-Swan Cycles 2:55:51 Freeville NY
2 23 Jeff Zygo MVP Health Care Cycling 2:55:56 Rochester NY
3 10 Matthew Dickinson MVP Health Care Cycling 3:02:03 Watertown NY 1
4 7 Jake Castor MVP Health Care Cyclcing 3:02:03 Dansville NY 2
5 21 Don Sproull ChrisCookies.com-Swan Cycles-FLCC 3:02:03 Auburn NY 3
6 19 Todd Scheske MVP Health Care Cycling 3:04:13 Rochester NY
7 2 Marc Bertucco ABD Cycling Team 3:23:25 New York NY 4
3 Men 71 miles 19 starters
Place Bib First Name Last Name Team Time City State
1 53 Bill Golembieski CRCA Jr Development 3:02:03 Brewerton NY
2 5 Jacob Bolewski Syracuse Bicycles-Spokepost.com 3:02:23 Skaneateles NY
3 14 Paul Mesi French Meadow Bakery- Fortistar 3:03:26 East Aurora NY
4 1 Daniel Barney Mac 5 Bikes- GVCC 3:04:13 Rochester NY
5 54 Daniel Hertzler 3:04:13 Addison NY
6 51 Sergey Shteyn NYSketchers 3:04:13 Binghamton NY
7 11 Paul Eisele MaxPowerCycling.com 3:04:13 Cortland NY
8 17 Aaron Phipps Bikesenjava 3:04:33 Millbrook NY
9 9 Joe Cooke French Meadow Bakery- Fortistar 3:06:02 East Aurora NY
10 20 Drew Scoles ROG 3:06:02 Rochester NY
11 3 Mark Blakley Mac 5 Bikes- GVCC 3:07:51 Rochester NY
12 12 Brendan Housler JW Dundees-GVCC 3:08:32 Rochester NY
13 6 Brian Cardona Nalgene R3 3:09:57 Fairport NY
14 16 Mark Paris Nalgene 3:10:42 Mendon NY
15 13 Andrew Lytwynec Full Moon Vista 3:10:45 Rochester NY
16 4 Jacob Bobrow University of Vermont 3:23:25 Burlington VT
4 Men 57 miles 27 starters
Place Bib First Name Last Name Team Time City State
1 311 Lance Johnson Tom's Pro Bike-BBC 2:26:29 Amherst NY
2 323 Theodor Schnaufer GVCC 2:26:29 Rochester NY
3 310 Cory Johannessen Threshold Cycling 2:26:29 Roslindale MA
4 304 Tony Battista Unattached 2:26:29 Watertown NY
5 302 Jose Felipe Alvergue Managed Care Network-BBC 2:26:59 Buffalo NY
6 313 Nicholas Kreilach Unattached 2:27:22 Canastota NY
7 316 Jack Peltz Full Moon Vista 2:28:38 Rochester NY
8 319 Eli Robinson Finger Lakes Cycling Club 2:29:39 Ithaca NY
9 315 Kevin Mosher CBRC 2:29:39 Voorheesville NY
10 308 John Hertzler Corning Race Team 2:29:46 Addison NY
11 303 Nathan Archibald Unattached 2:30:58 Brooklyn NY
12 312 Paul Knerr Team Pedallers-GVCC 2:33:08 Fairport NY
13 324 Jason Schreer Unattached 2:33:48 Potsdam NY
14 329 Corey Knowles Team ROG 2:34:03 Hamburg NY
15 309 Jeff Hoover MaxPowerCycling.com 2:34:03 Syracuse NY
16 301 Glen Allen Unattached 2:34:08 Gloversville NY
17 318 Ilya Rivkin ROG 2:34:12 Scottsville NY
18 314 Phillip McCarthy SCARR-Ommegang 2:34:25 Manlius NY
19 328 Jeff Roshko Cornell Cycling 2:36:06 Slate Hill NY
20 317 Rick Randall GVCC 2:37:41 Honeoye Falls NY
21 325 Tom Sproul MaxPowerCycling.com 2:37:56 Auburn NY
22 322 David Rowinski Cornell Cycling 2:38:58 Ithaca NY
23 305 Bob Canino GVCC 2:40:31 Farmington NY
24 307 Matthew Field Park Ave Bike Shop 2:41:57 Rochester NY
25 326 Matthew Starr MaxPowerCycling.com-Bicycle Alley 2:42:37 Auburn NY
26 306 Chris De Lancey Team ROG 2:55:05 Walworth NY
27 321 Anthony Rotter SCARR-Ommegang 3:03:07 Canastota NY
Masters 40+ (2-5)57 miles 40 starters
Place Bib First Name Last Name Team Time City State
1 231 Charlie Squires Team London 2:23:58 London ON
2 228 Andrew Ruiz CCC Keltic Construction - Zane Cycles 2:23:58 Delmar NY
3 225 Bruce Rohdenburg Corning Race Team 2:23:58 Corning NY
4 220 Paul McDonnell CBRC 2:23:58 Selkirk NY
5 240 Phill Vermette Caboto Velo 2:23:58
6 208 David Faso MaxPowerCycling.com 2:23:58 Cazenovia NY
7 229 Patrick Shea Team London 2:23:58 Woodstock ON
8 226 Andrew Ross MacPowerCycling.com 2:23:58 Mexico NY
9 223 Jack Piller Battenkill-United 2:23:58 Plattsburgh NY
10 233 Mark Sumner CCC Keltic Construction - Zane's Cycles 2:24:15 Clifton Park NY
11 234 Glen Swan FLCC Chris's Cookies 2:24:18 Freeville NY
12 209 Dan Fitch SCARR-Ommegang-Syracuse Bicycle 2:26:27 Cazenovia NY
13 232 Ad Stabel Central New York Cyclist 2:27:29 East Meredith NY
14 236 Andrew Williams RUUD Racing-Tioga Velo Club 2:27:29 Binghamton NY
15 201 Gregory Brett New York Printing Sysyems 2:27:29 Webster NY
16 213 David Hansen Corning Race Team 2:27:29 Elmira NY
17 219 Dan McCarthy Unattached 2:27:29 Camillus NY
18 211 Julio Goncalves Team London 2:27:43 London ON
19 205 Mike Burri JW Dundees-Home Performance Cycling 2:31:24 Ontario NY
20 216 Peter Hoag RUUD Racing - Tioga Velo Club 2:31:25 Dansville NY
21 241 Gregory Low MaxPowerCycling.com 2:32:10 N Syracuse NY
22 207 Guy Damiano Unattached 2:32:10 New Hartford NY
23 230 Volodymyr Spantchak New York Printing Systems 2:32:10 Fairport NY
24 237 Mark Williams Dick Sonne's/MBVC 2:33:09 Clinton NY
25 203 David Burns Unattached 2:33:26
26 217 Fred Hoyle SBRT - Dutch Wheelman 2:34:25 Middlesex NY
27 215 David Hoag RUUD Racing - Tioga Velo Club 2:36:01 Dansville NY
28 200 Mark Bartsch Corning Race Team 2:36:01 Horseheads NY
29 202 Steve Burdette Corning Race Team 2:37:10 Big Flats NY
30 235 Michael Traxler Nalgene-R3 2:38:03 Rush NY
31 210 Carlos Goncalves Team London 2:38:16 London ON
32 238 Wayne Miner MaxPowerCycling.com 2:42:49 Syracuse NY
33 239 Rich Rutishauser Sonne's Racing 2:43:03 New York Mills NY
34 214 Trevor Harrison Nalgene-R3 2:43:49 Pittsford NY
35 221 Patrick McGovern Manages Care Network- BBC 2:45:17 Buffalo NY
36 227 Dwight Roth JW Dundees-Home Performance Cycling 2:50:49 Rochester NY
37 204 David Burnside Pedallers - GVCC 2:57:09 Rochester NY
38 212 Frank Grillo Manages Care Network- BBC 2:58:34 Orchard Park NY
39 222 David Paccone Corning Race Team 3:07:06 Skaneateles NY
40 206 Ed Dailey Corning Race Team 3:07:06 Sayre PA
Open Women 40 miles 13 starters # of cate1 7 7
Place Bib First Name Last Name Team Time City State Cat 2 Cat 3 Cat 4
1 96 Yvette LaBombard Full Moon Vista 2:00:55 Rochester NY 1
2 91 Natalie Stoll MVP Health Care Cycling 2:02:47 Rochester NY 1
3 98 Cheri Fager Spinners Cycling 2:02:56 New Tripoli PA 2
4 92 Christine Schryver Full Moon Vista 2:03:34 Rochester NY 3
5 94 Vanessa McCaffery Mission In Motion Cycling- Dick Sonnes 2:05:57 Ithaca NY 4
6 95 Shana Lydon Full Moon Vista 2:05:57 Rochester NY 5
7 93 Jennifer Rea Nalgene R3 2:05:57 Rush NY 6
8 89 Denise Watson Nalgene R3 2:07:35 Webster NY 1
9 99 Mary Dangelo Team Pedallers 2:16:26 Honoeye Falls NY 7
10 88 Amanda Weiss Mac 5 Bikes 2:16:26 Livonia NY 2
11 87 Kelly Welker Mac 5 Bikes 2:16:26 Rochester NY 3
12 90 Sara Ture GVCC 2:16:34 Rush NY 4
13 97 Eisch Karla Mission In Motion Cycling- Tioga Velo Clu2:26:50 Vestal NY 5
Junior Boys 15-1840 miles 6 starters
Place Bib First Name Last Name Team Time City State
1 268 Chris Balestrini Reynold Cycle 1:54:41 London ON
2 266 Andrew Scollard Reynold Cycle 1:56:49 London ON
3 267 Chris Ling-Chapman Reynold Cycle 2:00:42 London ON
4 286 Jordan Hoffman 2:04:43 Watertown NY
5 295 Zech Deuel GVCC 2:06:04 Kent NY
288 Luke Thomas Syracuse Bicycle- Spokepost.com DNF Interlaken NY
5 Men 40 miles 13 starters
Place Bib First Name Last Name Team Time City State
1 294 Eric Korolewski Unattached 1:56:49 Liverpool NY
2 290 Christopher Mooney GVCC 1:56:53 Penfield NY
3 284 Eric Prager 1:56:53 Syracuse NY
4 285 Aaron Johnson Team SCARR-Ommegang 1:58:28 Oswego NY
5 289 Gregory T. Smaldone Cornell University 1:58:42 Ithaca NY
6 298 Michel Bermudez Team Pedallers- GVCC 2:00:35 Webster NY
7 299 Sean Behrman SCARR-Ommegang 2:01:51 Auburn NY
8 292 Robert Leary BTC 2:04:20 Buffalo NY
9 287 Michael Volo Onondaga Cycling Club 2:04:22 Liverpool NY
10 293 Bob Lapp Unattached 2:06:18 Romulus NY
11 297 John Brennan Unattached 2:39:20 Rochester NY
296 Michael Deats GVCC DNF Rochester NY
291 Scott Mooney GVCC DNF Rochester NY
Citizens Open 40 miles 19 starters
Place Bib First Name Last Name Time City State Sex <18 19-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+
1 385 Kurt Woodruff 1:53:28 Baldwinsville NY M 1
2 383 Ed Silbert 1:53:28 Fayetteville NY M 1
3 396 Timothy Button 1:53:28 Auburn NY M 2
4 390 Kevin Moraghan 1:53:28 Auburn NY M 1
5 391 Bernard Marino 1:53:28 Auburn NY M 2
6 387 Adam Simolo 1:53:36 Seneca Falls NY M 2
7 399 Andrew Baldwin 1:53:40 Auburn NY M 3
8 382 Kenneth Toscano 1:54:30 Chittenango NY M 4
9 388 Chad Siddall 1:54:33 Auburn NY M 3
10 398 Daniel Brown 1:55:05 Lansing NY M 3
11 386 Steve Sweet 2:03:39 Hilton NY M 4
12 395 Mike Capocefalo 2:04:45 Auburn NY M 4
13 384 Jeff Cebula 2:08:21 Binghamton NY M 5
14 389 Steven Rush 2:08:21 Liverpool NY M 1
15 394 Cody Foster 2:09:42 Fulton NY M 1
16 393 Paul Foster 2:14:27 Fulton NY M 5
17 381 Scott Shaft 2:40:03 Auburn NY M 6
18 392 Dennis Kimball 2:49:10 Phoenix NY M 1