PROVIDENCE CYCLOCROSS FESTIVAL
Round 5 of THE VERGE NEW ENGLAND CYCLOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES
UCI Cat 2
Presented by
GSD Productions and The Mid State Cycling Club
PROVIDENCE, RI
Saturday, October 10, 2009
The return of cyclocross to Roger Williams Park in Providence, RI was marked by dominant performances by Katerina Nash (Luna Pro Team) and Tim Johnson (Cannondale/cyclocrossworld.com).
Nash took the lead on the first lap of the race and quickly made sure that the race was going to be for second place. Mary McConneloug (Kenda-Seven-Notubes) took the silver medal with a long solo effort but was never able to get closer than ten seconds to Nash. Amy Dombroski (Richard Sachs-RGM-Radix), and Pro Women rider Meredith Miller fought it out for the third step on the podium with Dombroski opening a gap in the woods just before the finishing straight. Local favorite, Maureen Bruno-Roy (MM Racing p/b Seven Cycles) beat out Giant Bicycles rider Kelli Emmett and Minuteman Road Club rider Andrea Smith for fifth.
In the men�s race, Johnson showed that his shoulder is well on the mend by picking up where he left off last Sunday in Gloucester. The Cannondale/cyclocrossworld.com rider took the lead on the first lap and never let off the gas, eventually taking the victory by over a minute. Not to be outdone, his teammate Jamey Driscoll took a resounding second, powering up through the field after a slow start. Champion Systems rider Christopher Jones continued his breakout season in third, pulling away from a strong chase group with two to go. U-23 winner Jerome Townsend (BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage / IF) pulled in fourth ahead of Nicholas Weighall (California Giant), Valentin Scherz (PRO CYCLES-SCOTT-NEWWORK) and Justin Spinelli (Svelte Cycles). Dan Timmerman (Richard Sachs-RGM-Radix) finished 8th to maintain his overall series lead.
In the Master�s race, Johnny Bold (Corner Cycle) and Roger Aspholm (Westwood Velo) dueled at the front, leaving the rest of the race well behind them. Matched head to head, Bold was able to break away in the last wooded section of the course, pulling in nine seconds before Aspholm. In third was a hard-charging Jon Cariveau (Moots) from Colorado.
The U-19 race was the prizefight of the day with a three-up battle of young New England talent. Joshua Lehmann (Sunapee/S&W/Continental Paving Racing Team) took the holeshot and eventually settled into a group with Jesse Keough (CLNoonan/KAM/Coast to Coast) and Nate Morse (CLIF BAR Development Cyclocross Team). The three duked it out as a group until Keough turned up the pressure with one to go and soloed to victory. Morse held on for second with Lehmann in third.
The Verge New England Championship Cyclo-Cross Series will be contested over 7 weekends in 2009, starting with the New England Cross-toberfest of Cycling: 3 straights weekends of UCI calendar racing to be held in Williston VT, Gloucester MA, and Providence RI. After a weekend of much needed rest, the series will continue with stops in New Gloucester ME on Oct 24, Northampton MA on Nov 7, Sterling MA on Nov 28, and the series finale in Warwick RI on Dec 5. This year series is generously supported by Verge Sport, makers of fine cycling clothing and products since 1993; by Cycle-Smart, purveyors of personalized cycling coaching and solutions for riders across the country; by BikeReg.com, the official online registration service of the NECCS; by Paul Weiss Photo/Video, the official photographer of the NECCS, by October Handmade Bicycles, and by Ryders Eyewear. You can visit these sponsors and get more information on the series by going to the web at http://www.cycle-smart.com/neccs.
Results Courtesy of
These results are provided for informational purposes only. Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.
UCI Elite/U23 Men 61 starters
Points
Place U23 Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State Elite U23
1 61 0:56:41 Timothy Johnson Cannondale/cyclocrossworld.com Beverly MA 60
2 40 0:57:48 Jamey Driscoll Cannondale/cyclocrossworld.com Jericho VT 50
3 56 0:58:05 Christopher Jones Champion Systems Auburn CA 45
4 1 17 0:58:23 Jerome Townsend BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage / IF Princeton MA 40 60
5 51 0:58:32 Nicholas Weighall California Giant Mill Creek WA 35
6 2 3 0:58:32 Valentin Scherz PRO CYCLES-SCOTT-NEWWORK 30 50
7 34 0:58:54 Justin Spinelli Svelte Cycles Nashua NH 28
8 13 0:59:29 Dan Timmerman RICHARD SACHS - RGM WATCHES - RADIX Ithaca NY 26
9 32 0:59:29 Josh Dillon RICHARD SACHS - RGM WATCHES - RADIX Essex Junction VT 24
10 8 0:59:42 Ryan Iddings Lapierre USA Seattle WA 22
11 42 0:59:58 Alec Donahue Spooky / NCC / Kenda Easthampton MA 20
12 3 54 1:00:06 Luke Keough Champion Systems Sandwich MA 18 45
13 53 1:00:08 Michael Broderick Kenda-Seven-Notubes Chilmark MA 16
14 50 1:00:16 Justin Robinson California Giant Bonny Doon CA 14
15 4 11 1:00:30 Gavin Mannion Hot Tubes Junior Development Team Dedham MA 12 40
16 41 1:01:06 Adam Myerson Cycle-Smart Boston MA 10
17 58 1:01:25 Hugo Martinez Sanse-Spiun Madrid ESP 9
18 25 1:01:30 William Dugan RICHARD SACHS - RGM WATCHES - RADIX Beverly MA 8
19 10 1:01:36 Kirt Fitzpatrick Sexual Camel San Francisco CA 7
20 5 1:01:41 Rickey Visinski Echappe Equipment Elite Team Bridgeport CT 6
21 18 1:01:50 Justin Lindine BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage / IF New Salem MA 5
22 21 1:01:57 Guillaume Nelessen Van Dessel Factory Team Belle Mead NJ 4
23 35 1:02:15 Kevin Wolfson BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage / IF Medford MA 3
24 60 1:02:15 Jesse Anthony Jamis Beverly MA 2
25 46 1:02:26 Jon Hamblen Ken's Bike Shop - Alicia Hamblen Winston Salem NC 1
26 37 1:02:40 Bill Elliston Van Dessel Factory Team Easton PA
27 39 1:02:46 David Wilcox Cambridge Bicycle/Igleheart Frames Jamaica Plain MA
28 45 1:03:05 Peter Bradshaw Embrocation Cycling Journal Boston MA
29 7 1:03:20 Peter Rubijono Embrocation/IGLEHEART/MadAlchemy Somerville MA
30 5 57 1:03:20 Nicholas Keough Champion Systems Sandwich MA 35
31 44 1:03:20 John Burns Bikeman.com Yarmouth ME
32 9 1:03:20 James Lalonde Planet Bike Madison WI
33 12 1:03:20 Michael Jenks Highland Park Hermes p/b Kim's Bike Shop Highland Park NJ
34 47 1:04:13 Kevin Sweeney International Bicycle Center Medford MA
35 20 1:04:25 Adam Sullivan Cycle-Smart / NCC North Kingstown RI
36 48 1:04:25 John Hanson IF/Lionette's New Bedford MA
37 19 1:04:39 Cort Cramer Svelte Cycles Watertown MA
38 6 1 lap Manny Goguen BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage / IF Hopedale MA 30
39 4 lap J Gabriel Lloyd Echappe Equipment Elite Team New York City NY
40 28 lap Mike Loranty Corner Cycle/Spooky Bikes East Falmouth MA
41 2 lap Hunter Pronovost Cheshire Cycle Racing - cyclistsarenotrockstars.com Cheshire CT
42 43 lap Colin Reuter International Bicycle MTB Team Somerville MA
43 23 lap Pete Smith Embrocation Cycling Journal / Mad Alchemy Merrimac MA
44 7 33 lap Matthew Green Spooky bikes Hatfield MA 28
45 49 lap Adam St. Germain Scott USA Burlington VT
46 31 lap Randall Jacobs Wheelworks Waltham MA
47 15 lap Trenton Ashburn Wheelworks Cambridge MA
48 14 lap Soren Klingsporn Signature Cycles / Rockstar Games Greenwich CT
49 27 lap Gordon Daniell Fetzer Cycling Team Concord NH
50 59 DNF Jonny Sundt El Gato Dallas TX
51 29 DNF Ryan Kelly NorEast Cycling Portsmouth NH
52 24 DNF Pierre Vanden Borre Embrocation Cycling Journal / Mad Alchemy Boston MA
53 6 DNF Dan Langlois Embrocation Cycling Journal Philadelphia PA
54 8 38 DNF Connor Sallee Echappe Equipment Elite Team Sherman CT 26
55 22 DNF Davide Frattini Team Fuji Asheville NC
UCI Elite Women 35 starters
Place Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State Points
1 132 0:39:36 Katerina Nash Luna Pro Team Trucker CA 60
2 134 0:39:50 Mary Mconneloug Kenda-Seven-Notubes Chilmark MA 50
3 135 0:40:31 Amy Dombroski Richard Sacks-RGM-Radix Boulder CO 45
4 131 0:40:40 Meredith Miller Pro Women Fort Collins CO 40
5 122 0:41:14 Maureen Bruno Roy MM Racing p/b Seven Cycles Arlington MA 35
6 117 0:41:14 Kelli Emmett Giant Bicycles Colorado Springs CO 30
7 108 0:41:35 Andrea Smith Minuteman Road Club Medford MA 28
8 130 0:42:09 Rebecca Wellons Team Plan C Woburn MA 26
9 119 0:42:44 Arley Kemmerer Hub Racing Silver Spring MD 24
10 110 0:42:50 Amanda Carey Kenda/Trainwitheric.com Victor ID 22
11 114 0:43:08 Sara Bresnick-Zocchi Pedalpowercoaching.com/ Landrys Bicycles Arlington MA 20
12 107 0:43:08 Ann D'Ambruoso Minuteman Road Club Waltham MA 18
13 112 0:43:22 Cris Rothfuss Seven Cycles Medford MA 16
14 106 0:43:22 Anna Barensfeld Minuteman Road Club Brookline MA 14
15 111 0:43:40 Rebecca Blatt US Army/ Central Wheel West Hartford CT 12
16 123 0:44:07 Anna Milkowski BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage / IF Andover MA 10
17 103 0:44:19 Erica Yozell Miller VisitPA.com Emmaus PA 9
18 102 0:44:30 Katrina Baumsteiger Team Rambuski Law San Luis Obispo CA 8
19 121 0:44:55 Clara Kelly NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental Boxford MA 7
20 118 0:44:55 Sally Annis Hub Racing Nashua NH 6
21 101 0:44:55 Kate Scheider Mafia Racing Boulder CO 5
22 113 0:45:13 Arielle Filiberti Dartmouth College Hanover NH 4
23 109 0:45:29 Christina Tamilio Minuteman Road Club Brighton MA 3
24 116 0:45:39 Sarah Krzysiak Syracuse Bicycle/Spokepost.com Utica NY 2
25 128 0:45:54 Melissa Ross Landry's Bicycles Norwood MA 1
26 115 0:46:08 Kate Harris October Factory Racing Cambridge MA
27 129 0:47:18 Lara Kroepsch Hudz/Subaru New Haven CT
28 136 0:47:25 Allison Snooks Minuteman Road Club Framingham MA
29 126 0:47:37 Callie Gordon Cyclocrossworld.com Salem MA
30 120 0:49:50 Kerry Litka FxD Coaching Nashua NH
31 137 lap Sara Cushman Gearworks/Spinart Arlington MA
32 133 dnf Megan Bilodeau HUP United Easthampton MA
33 127 dnf Linnea Koons October Factory Racing Somerville MA
34 125 dnf Anna Young Pioneer Racing Syracuse NY
Cat 3 Men 104 starters
Place Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State Points
1 411 0:39:15 Greg Whitney Back Bay Bicycles / Espresso Royale Caffe Allston MA 60
2 331 0:00:00 Colin H. Murphy Spooky / Kenda / NCC Cambridge MA 50
3 397 0:00:11 Chris Laflamme Embrocation Cycling Journal Westbrook ME 45
4 343 0:00:11 Cary Fridrich EMBROCATION CYCLING JOURNAL Charlestown MA 40
5 385 0:00:42 Collin Huston CL Noonan/Coast to Coast/KAM Kennebunk ME 35
6 396 0:00:51 Graham Garber U.S. Army/Central Wheel-GHCC West Hartford CT 30
7 348 0:00:51 R. Michael McKittrick CB/Igleheart will be bringing the pain! Cambridge, Ma MA 28
8 399 0:00:51 Guenter Hofer Svelte Cycles Amherst NH 26
9 362 0:01:07 Michael Wissell back bay bicycles/ espresso royale caffe Allston MA 24
10 405 0:01:25 Joseph Welsh Lees-Mcrae cycling Cordova TN 22
11 342 0:01:25 Evan Huff Spooky Bikes Russell MA 20
12 372 0:01:25 Colin Rowan Corner Cycle Somerville MA 18
13 332 0:01:44 Ryan O'Hara Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames Coventry CT 16
14 358 0:01:44 Sebastien Dumont BackOffice Associate, Cape Cod Racing, C4 Dennis MA 14
15 359 0:01:44 Greg Burbidge CLAREMONT CYCLE DEPOT Grantham NH 12
16 383 0:01:44 Kenny Ambach Zanconato Racing Holden MA 10
17 374 0:02:06 Peter Ozolins FLCC/ChrisCookies Ithaca NY 9
18 320 0:02:14 Doug Aspinwall Joe's Garage Easthampton MA 8
19 401 0:02:14 Synjen Marrocco CLNoonan/KAM/Coast to Coast Hanson MA 7
20 318 0:02:14 Stephen Wright Minuteman Road Club Holliston MA 6
21 316 0:02:14 Scott Rosenthal Zanconato Racing Jamaica Plain MA 5
22 356 0:02:33 Dan Ouellette Optimum Performance/Fitchburg Cycling Club Westminster MA 4
23 390 0:02:38 Doug Kennedy Minuteman Road Club Marlborough MA 3
24 338 0:02:38 Gregory Vigneaux Spin Arts/Gearworks Cyclery Bolton MA 2
25 324 0:02:38 John Gibbons NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental Boston MA 1
26 414 0:02:38 Sheldon Miller No-C.A.R.S. Craftsbury Common VT
27 413 0:02:38 Jackson Weber EMBROCATION CYCLING JOURNAL Holyoke MA
28 336 0:02:38 Keith Reynolds NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental Chelmsford MA
29 365 0:02:38 Ben Corbalis Raleigh All Stars / Lees-McRae College Attleboro MA
30 325 0:02:38 Scott Glowa Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames Providence RI
31 345 0:02:38 Nicholas Mashburn Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames Cambridge MA
32 376 0:02:38 Christopher Raymond Colavita Racing Inc. Jamaica Plain MA
33 339 0:02:38 Timothy Young NorEast Cycling Henniker NH
34 309 0:02:38 Jason Moriarty Colavita Racing Inc. Stafford CT
35 382 0:02:24 Robert Mayer Cambridge Bicycle / http://www.IGLEBIKE.com/ Cambridge MA
36 326 0:02:24 Roger Goulart Scottee's Westport Bicycle New Bedford MA
37 363 0:03:36 Petar Tomich MAVIC USA Haverhill MA
38 350 0:03:36 Joshua Wright Geekhouse Roslindale MA
39 327 0:03:36 Justin Howe NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental Arlington MA
40 398 0:03:36 Jacob Harris Norm's Ski & Bike Swanzey NH
41 400 0:03:36 Peter Abdinoor Team Psycho North Andover MA
42 379 0:03:50 Justin Albin West Townshend VT
43 349 0:03:50 Kyle Smith Embrocation Cycling Journal Boston MA
44 341 0:03:50 Jeff Ziegler Team Wheelworks Cambridge MA
45 317 0:03:50 Matthew Spaits Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames! Somerville MA
46 416 0:03:50 Gray Eldridge Corner Cycle Falmouth MA
47 321 0:03:50 Jeffrey Bramhall Geekhouse Bikes / Boston Rock Gym Watertown MA
48 357 0:03:50 John Menard Zanconato Custom Cycles Douglas MA
49 315 0:03:50 Mark Romanovsky Muddy Cup Cycling Fishkill NY
50 346 0:03:50 Eric Wemhoff NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental Lexington MA
51 375 0:04:22 Mark Pohndorf Colavita Racing Pottersville NJ
52 344 0:04:22 Todd Jakubek Colavita Racing Inc. Concord MA
53 410 0:04:22 Michael Nixon Cannondale Factory Racing Fort Lauderdale FL
54 364 0:04:22 Bryan McGill Mad City Velo Mystic CT
55 337 0:04:22 Matt Spence Onion River Sports Montpelier VT
56 412 0:04:22 Jeff Gelt U.S. Army/Central Wheel-GHCC Farmington CT
57 378 0:04:37 Laurence Merling T.G. Racing Guilford CT
58 391 0:04:44 Ian Harris CRCA New York NY
59 305 0:04:44 David Chiu Maietta Factory Racing Brookline MA
60 361 0:04:44 Mike Bennett Minuteman Road Club Ashland MA
61 387 0:04:44 Christopher Gagne Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames Winthrop MA
62 403 0:04:44 Peter Abdu Claremont Cycle Depot Hanover NH
63 366 0:04:44 Jason Rabidou Worcester MA
64 393 0:04:44 Marvin Wang International Bicycle/Global Jamaica Plain MA
65 353 0:04:44 Christian Eager Maietta Factory Racing Somerville MA
66 367 0:04:59 Zach Magoon BIKEMAN.com Portland ME
67 373 0:04:59 Robert Poole bikebarnracing.com Brunswick ME
68 334 0:05:08 Peter Miller New London CT
69 392 0:05:08 Brian Hayes Northampton MA
70 329 0:05:19 Craig Kennedy HORST - Benidorm - Propert Research Suffield CT
71 388 0:05:31 David Gabrys Salsa Cycles Minneapolis MN
72 307 0:05:39 Jeremy Jo Team Wheelworks Somerville MA
73 347 0:05:39 Steven Hopengarten Team Wheelworks Lincoln MA
74 319 0:06:04 Mike Zanconato Zanconato Racing Millbury MA
75 330 0:06:04 Kevin Kerwood Joe's Garage Florence MA
76 408 0:06:25 Nikolai Skievaski Boston University Allston MA
77 313 0:06:28 David Patnaude Minuteman Road Club Hopkinton MA
78 371 0:06:33 Eric Goodson Boston Road Club Wellesley MA
79 314 0:06:33 Steven Robbins Joe's Garage Belchertown MA
80 402 0:06:33 Shane Mulrooney NA Brookline MA
81 311 0:06:33 Chuck Nguyen Bikeman.com Providence RI
82 340 0:06:57 Jordan Winkler Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames Somerville MA
83 323 0:07:04 Michael Cook Minuteman Road Club Blackstone MA
84 368 0:07:19 Cory Johannessen Threshold Cycling Roslindale MA
85 369 0:07:19 David Anderson Branford CT
86 301 0:07:33 Richard Person Minuteman Road Club Hudson MA
87 355 lap Ian Sutton QuadCycles Allston MA
88 389 lap Robert De Rose Thomson Greenville SC
89 381 lap Peter Pelychaty Park Ave Bike Team Rochester NY
90 377 lap Brad Shuford Quincy MA
Juniors 15-18 10 starters
Place Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State Points
1 92 0:39:37 Jesse Keough CLNoonan/KAM/Coast to Coast Sandwich MA 60
2 93 0:00:15 Nate Morse CLIF BAR Development Cyclocross Team Cohasset MA 50
3 100 0:01:03 Joshua Lehmann Sunapee/S&W/Continental Paving Racing Team Weare NH 45
4 94 0:01:56 Curtis White CLIF BAR Development Cyclocross Team Delanson NY 40
5 97 0:02:29 Ryan Packard QuadCycles Junior Team Arlington MA 35
6 95 0:02:52 Zach Bender Cycle-Smart Glen Rock NJ 30
7 76 0:03:02 Oliver Willer CLNoonan/KAM/Coast to Coast Muran MA 28
8 99 0:06:17 Jack Macclarence Farm Team Cycling Loudonville NY 26
9 98 0:07:35 Tommy Goguen Minuteman Road Club Hopedale MA 24
10 96 lap Aidan Snyder farm team Loudonville NY 22
Cat 1-3 Masters 35+ 71 starters
Place Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State Points
1 560 0:46:00 Jonny Bold Corner Cycle Marstons Mills MA 60
2 568 0:00:09 Roger Aspholm Westwood Velo Haworth NJ 50
3 527 0:00:24 Jon Cariveau MOOTS Steamboat Springs CO 45
4 507 0:00:44 Kurt Perham bikeman.com Brunswick ME 40
5 524 0:00:44 Bill Shattuck bikebarnracing.com Bridgewater MA 35
6 559 0:00:44 Kevin Hines Corner Cycle E. Wareham MA 30
7 534 0:01:09 Steve Proulx Stevens Racing Ottawa ON 28
8 519 0:01:09 Rob Hult Gear Works / Spin Arts Cycling Team Harvard MA 26
9 518 0:01:16 Dan Staffo Handlebars cycling company Farmington NY 24
10 528 0:01:16 Ryan Rumsey Bikeman.com Portland ME 22
11 541 0:01:16 Alan Starrett Bikeman.com Portland ME 20
12 520 0:02:03 Peter Sullivan Nantucket Velo Carlisle MA 18
13 556 0:02:03 Jonathan Bruno IF Racing Boston MA 16
14 536 0:02:25 Erich Gutbier CCC Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles Arlington VT 14
15 516 0:02:25 Keith Gauvin cyclonaut racers Ellington CT 12
16 565 0:02:42 Jon Bernhard CCB Racing Newburyport MA 10
17 506 0:02:42 Matthew Myette Zanconato Racing Sutton MA 9
18 543 0:02:42 Todd Burns Nantucket Velo Nantucket MA 8
19 539 0:02:56 Curtis Boivin Planet Bike Providence RI 7
20 509 0:02:56 Mike Rowell NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental Bedford MA 6
21 517 0:03:29 Jeff Molongoski Joe,s Garage Ashfield MA 5
22 557 0:03:34 Damien Colfer Newmarket NH 4
23 533 0:03:44 Harry Stover bikebarnracing.com Brooklyn CT 3
24 531 0:03:44 John Meerse OA/Cyclemania/PVC Portland ME 2
25 535 0:03:53 Steve Roszko BikeReg.com Northampton MA 1
26 511 0:03:53 Matthew Theodore Cape Cod Racing/E-caps.com Mashpee MA
27 542 0:03:53 Doug Karet Steamboat Springs CO
28 522 0:03:53 Daniel Coady WeLoveBicycles.com Easthampton MA
29 561 0:03:53 Mark McCormack Team FUJI/Clif Bar Foxboro MA
30 537 0:04:10 Todd Kruger Heart House/CADV/CC Evesham Highland Park NJ
31 510 0:04:20 Todd Rowell NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental Arlington MA
32 550 0:04:37 Jeffrey Ferraro U.S. Army/Central Wheel-GHCC West Hartford CT
33 526 0:04:46 Jerry Chabot Planet Bike Bolton VT
34 515 0:04:50 Matthew Domnarski Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp. Ware MA
35 567 0:04:58 Gowin Bull Van Dessel factory team Mowd NJ
36 521 0:05:14 Scott Brooks Maietta Factory Racing Westford MA
37 570 0:05:27 Michael Magur Verge sport Washingtonville NY
38 540 0:05:27 Brant Hornberger BikeReg.com Leominster MA
39 566 0:05:38 Peter Petrillo CVC/Subaru of New England Hamden CT
40 563 0:06:09 John Foley Gary Fisher 29er Crew/Bicycle Concepts Sturbridge MA
41 558 0:06:34 Paul Cox CCB Racing Haverhill MA
42 549 0:07:00 Michael Zocchi Landrys Arlington MA
43 508 0:07:11 Carl Ring NHCC- Seven Cycles Rumney NH
44 512 0:07:53 Geoff Williams Planet Bike Riverside RI
45 553 0:07:53 Kyle Wolfe CCC Keltic Construction / Zane's Cycles Bethel CT
46 571 0:08:22 Rick Kotch Union Rehuboth MA
47 564 0:08:22 Kevin Buckley Essex County Velo Hollis NH
48 502 0:08:22 Michael Cole Minuteman Road Club Hopkinton MA
49 514 0:08:22 John Buser Paradise Racing Westminster VT
50 505 0:08:22 Robert Kramer Ridley Factory Team Boston MA
51 530 0:08:28 Steven Lehmann Sunapee/S&W/Continental Paving Racing Team Weare NH
52 555 0:08:37 Drew Davis Minuteman Road Club Sudbury MA
53 513 0:08:53 Alexis Arapoff BIKEMAN.COM Stow MA
54 554 0:09:18 John Fennel International Bicycle/Global Somerville MA
55 551 lap Kris Bedsaul NCCX / Chris King Asheville NC
56 547 lap James White thenationalsproject.com Salem MA
57 545 lap Robert Bauer Minuteman Road Club Natick MA
Masters 45+ 70 starters
Place Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State Points
1 657 0:40:09 Samuel Morse Corner Cycle Cohasset MA 60
2 619 0:00:00 Mark Gunsalus Team FUJI Clif Bar Dudley MA 50
3 668 0:00:00 John Mosher Wheel Works Boxboro MA 45
4 670 0:00:44 Greg Ferguson Beacon Cycling & Fitness Glassboro NJ 40
5 642 0:01:07 Bob Bisson Gear Works/Spin Arts Fall River MA 35
6 672 0:01:07 Paul Curley GearWorks / Spin Arts Taunton MA 30
7 613 0:01:31 Mark Suprenant Team Type 1 Milford NH 28
8 646 0:01:52 Eric Marro BOB/Shift-Stonyfield Farm-Ariza-Goodales Nashua NH 26
9 612 0:02:01 Edwin Rambuski Team Rambuski Law San Luis Obispo CA 24
10 671 0:02:01 Mitchell Medeiros scottee's westport bicycle New Bedford MA 22
11 623 0:02:01 Chris Borrello Gear Works/Spin Arts North Dighton MA 20
12 659 0:02:25 Colman O'Connor MBRC/Bicycle Link Roslindale MA 18
13 605 0:02:36 Kevin Callahan Bicycle Link/MBRC Norwell MA 16
14 607 0:02:46 Paul Lynch bicyclelink/mbrc Marshfield MA 14
15 629 0:02:46 Tim Groesbeck CCB Sharon NH 12
16 615 0:02:46 Paul Nyberg Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp. Avon CT 10
17 624 0:03:00 Keith Button noreast cycling Nottingham NH 9
18 637 0:03:16 Wayne Cunningham Team Wheelworks Wayland MA 8
19 662 0:03:16 Thomas Francis bikebarnracing.com Needham MA 7
20 655 0:03:16 John Grenier Team Fuji fueled by Clif Bar Lewiston ME 6
21 601 0:03:16 Jeff Anderson HPC/List Vienna VA 5
22 603 0:03:34 Jonathan Tarbox Expo Wheelmen-Superior Energy Windsor CT 4
23 638 0:03:45 Brian McInnis JRA Cycles Maynard MA 3
24 604 0:04:05 Chip Baker HUP United Needham MA 2
25 606 0:04:08 Bo Fuller NBX/Narragansett Beer p/b Apex Tech N. Kingstown RI 1
26 631 0:04:08 Michael Bradford Naults Cyclery/Naults.com Bedford NH
27 618 0:04:27 Timothy Shea BOB/Shift-Stonyfield Farm-Ariza-Goodales Amherst NH
28 651 0:04:27 David Foley BOB/Stonyfield Farm/Goodales Bike Shops N. Easton MA
29 608 0:04:51 Thomas Hurley Colavita Racing Mattapoisett MA
30 640 0:04:58 Christopher Burke Providence Velo Club/Planet Bike Pawtucket RI
31 626 0:05:08 Larry Kaufman Pure Energy Cycling-ProAirHFA Princeton NJ
32 676 0:05:08 Lars Jacobsen Hackettstown NJ
33 644 0:05:17 Chris Winter CYBC Richard Sachs Tolland CT
34 611 0:05:02 Tom Stevens Gear Works/Spin Arts Cyclcing Team Bolton MA
35 633 0:05:44 Gary Dalton Cox Communications Cycling Team Wakefield RI
36 669 0:05:44 John Adamik Essex County Velo Byfield MA
37 643 0:05:44 Fran Boudreau NHCC Team NH Hudson NH
38 617 0:05:44 David Leedberg GearWorks / Spin Arts North Chelmsford MA
39 652 0:06:35 Paul Hayes Guilford CT
40 674 0:06:45 Paul Weiss OA/Cyclemania/PVC Portland ME
41 630 0:06:55 Gene Garneau Bikeworks/Hallamore/SVC Attleboro MA
42 664 0:06:55 Matthew Snow Trek of Fairfield Fairfield CT
43 609 0:06:55 Daniel Russell Bicycle Link/MBRC Norwell MA
44 648 0:06:55 Joseph Lellman Northampton Cycling Club Florence MA
45 660 0:06:55 James McDonald Northampton MA
46 661 0:06:55 Al Curits Bethel Cycle New Milford CT
47 616 0:06:58 Theo Kindermans cyclocrossworld.com Waltham MA
48 635 0:06:58 Jesus Vazquez Bikebarnracing.com Holbrook MA
49 614 0:06:58 Jorge Hernandez Minuteman Road Club West Newton MA
50 622 0:07:41 Jay Mongillo Keltic Construction / Zanes Cycles Westbrook CT
51 667 0:07:41 Michael Keough Corner Cycle Sandwich MA
52 628 0:07:41 Kurt Johnson NEBC/CYCLE LOFT Wilmington MA
53 666 0:08:58 Tony Hill JAX Road Club Middletown RI
54 677 0:09:21 Dave Miller Cape Cod Cyclists South Yarmouth MA
55 656 lap Jonathan Johnson BIKE WORKS /HALLAMORE Attleboro MA
56 675 lap Bill Maric NBX/Narragansett Beer p/b Apex Tech Providence RI
57 645 lap George Hebner Bethel Cycle Sport Club Easton CT
58 636 lap Lawrence King Union Velo Cranston RI
59 658 lap Anthony Szczesiul NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental Lowell MA
Masters 55+ 29 starters
Place Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State Points
1 183 0:44:23 William Sawyer Gearworks - Spinarts Arlington MA 60
2 173 0:00:26 Phillip Bannister Putney/West Hill Putney VT 50
3 198 0:00:34 Barry Doubleday Mass Bay Road Club Plympton MA 45
4 182 0:01:01 Gary Passler essex county velo (ECV) Amesbury MA 40
5 196 0:01:11 David Goodwin Northampton Cycling Club Amherst MA 35
6 190 0:01:11 Steven Kane East End Cycling Team/Kreb Cycle Brightwaters NY 30
7 176 0:01:14 Richard Sachs RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS - RADIX Warwick MA 28
8 193 0:01:14 Steven Abbott cyclonauts Willington CT 26
9 181 0:01:57 Garabed Minasian BOB cycling/stoneyfield /goodales Nashua NH 24
10 177 0:02:42 Gary Musgrove Bikebarnracing.com Abington MA 22
11 152 0:03:14 Dave Beals CBRC / NYcross.com Niskayuna NY 20
12 189 Dusty Adams MosaicSmalti.com W. Harwich MA 18
13 195 David Genest RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS - BOATHOUSE INC Keene NH 16
14 188 David Martini Arc En Ciel Warwick RI 14
15 197 James Themig Mystic Velo MCRA Niantic CT 12
16 172 Thomas Ennis Boston Road Club West Roxbury MA 10
17 200 Ron Menner NEBC/ Cycle Loft /Devonshire Dental Brookline NH 9
18 191 Tim Leonard Schuss/MVBC New Hartford NY 8
19 179 James Owers NHCC Concord NH 7
20 178 Bob Ludecke laurel bike club Milldale CT 6
21 184 Steve White White's Bikes Fairfax VT 5
22 194 Thomas Downey Bicycle Link/MBRC Plymouth MA 4
23 187 David Holmander NAULTS CYCLERY/naults.com (NHCC) Epsom NH 3
24 175 lap Gary Toth Capital Bicycle Racing Club Stephentown NY 2
25 186 lap Bill Hart Dalton MA 1
26 170 lap Mark Godin Cyclocrossworld S. Hamilton MA
Juniors 10-14 14 starters
Place Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State Points
1 1809 0:28:57 Peter Goguen Minuteman Road Club Hopedale MA 60
2 1810 rel 1Q6 Austin Vincent CLNoonan/KAM/Coast to Coast Simsbury CT 50
3 1805 0:00:59 Cooper Willsey GMBC/Catamount/Whites Bikes Hinesburg VT 45
4 1813 0:02:16 Emma White CBRC/Capital Bicycle Racing Club Delanson NY 40
5 1818 0:02:16 Ian Keough CLNoonan/KAM/Coast to Coast Sandwich MA 35
6 1815 0:02:56 Joseph Toth Capital Bicycle Racing Club Stephentown NY 30
7 1806 0:05:17 Nicolas Catlin My Way Fairfield CT 28
8 1808 0:06:15 Victoria Gates NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental Fitchburg MA 26
9 1812 0:07:51 Kevin Goguen Minuteman Road Club Hopedale MA 24
10 1814 0:12:04 Camden Willsey GMBC/Catamount Hinesburg VT 22
11 1811 0:13:03 Jimmy Maurer Guy's Racing Club Philadelphia PA 20
12 1819 0:13:03 Greg Gunsalus Team Fuji Dudley Ma 18
13 1816 lap Kathryn Toth Capital Bicycle Racing Club Stephentown NY 16
14 1817 lap Max Durham CCB Andover MA 14
Cat 3/4 Women 44 starters 11 21
Place Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State Cat 3 Cat 4
1 459 0:27:54 Natalia Gardiol Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames Cambridge MA 1
2 451 0:00:48 Julie Lefebvre International Bicycle/Global Somerville MA 2
3 453 0:00:56 Kathy Sarvary Gear Works/Spinarts Lunenburg MA 3
4 464 0:01:13 Frances Morrison Spooky Factory Team Fitchburg MA 1
5 468 0:01:19 Janis Sandlin Tough Girl / SCOTT New Haven CT 4
6 457 0:01:32 Brandi Dion Spider-One Racing Salem MA
7 452 0:01:32 Andrea Cox CCB/Volkswagen Haverhill MA
8 429 0:01:59 Nancy Labbe-Giguere QuadCycles Arlington MA 2
9 456 0:02:41 Erin Mascelli Team EPS/CSS p/b Brielle Cyclery Manahawkin NJ 3
10 461 0:02:49 Sherri Curcuru Essex County Velo Gloucester MA 4
11 467 0:02:52 Emily Curley Gearworks/Spinarts Taunton MA 5
12 440 0:02:57 Sally McInnis JRA Cycles Maynard MA
13 432 0:03:07 Christine Fort QuadCycles Somerville MA 5
14 427 0:03:28 Cathy Rowell NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental Bedford MA 6
15 438 0:03:55 Brittlee Bowman Kissena New York NY 6
16 426 0:04:20 Teri Carilli NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental Lexington MA 7
17 435 0:04:35 Laura Kozlowski Velo Bella/kona Ithaca NY 7
18 463 0:05:06 Inette Rex CVC/Subaru of New England E. Taunton MA 8
19 473 0:05:18 Leah Pappas - Barnes Independent Fabrications Arlington MA 9
20 441 0:05:45 Anne Rock Sturdy Girl Cycling Philadelphia PA 10
21 462 0:05:45 Jill Meyer Cambridge Bicycle/Igleheart Frames Boston MA 11
22 449 0:05:59 Carrie Hansen Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus Weymouth MA
23 437 0:06:05 Kathy Martin NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental Watertown MA 12
24 447 0:06:37 Audrey Romanovsky Muddy Cup Cycling Fishkill NY
25 471 0:06:37 Courtney Bell Boston MA
26 448 0:06:40 Ivy Luhrs Velo Bella-Ellsworth Minot ME 8
27 465 0:07:02 Loraine Warner NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental North Andover MA 13
28 455 0:07:12 Rachel Clattenburg Albany NY 14
29 428 0:07:32 Lodrina Cherne Geekhouse Bikes / Boston Rock Gym Watertown MA 15
30 445 0:08:00 Josee Lamirande Ride with Rendall Ottawa ON
31 434 0:08:29 Josie Morway Team Makeout Party Providence RI 16
32 444 0:08:42 Jean Cunningham NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental Wayland MA 17
33 439 0:08:57 Leigh Boyle Atkinson NH 18
34 470 0:08:57 Kerry Combs Hup united Beverly MA 9
35 443 0:09:23 Pat Rosier Berkshire Cycling Association Pittsfield MA
36 474 0:09:44 Lisa Marshal MIT Cycling Cambridge MA
37 433 0:09:44 Kathy Graves NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental North Attleboro MA 19
38 472 lap Branda Gram Waltham MA
39 458 lap Julie Lockhart NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental / MCRA Dunstable MA 20
Cat 4 Masters 35+ 61 starters
Place Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 748 0:26:19 Bryon Lewis Colavita Racing Inc. Monson MA
2 702 0:00:00 John McGrath NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental Westford MA
3 706 0:00:00 Gregory Zysk Svelte Cycles Melrose MA
4 731 0:00:00 Brian Quigley Colavita Racing Inc. Somerville MA
5 739 0:00:27 Matt Donovan Dedham Bike Norfolk MA
6 708 0:00:52 Kenneth Hamel cyclonauts racers Coventry RI
7 722 0:01:01 Geoff McIntosh New Hampshire Cycling Club Concord NH
8 752 0:01:01 Rick Tobin union velo Franklin MA
9 701 0:01:01 Keith Kastelic Team Solo Freeport ME
10 726 0:01:01 Chris Pare Minuteman Road Club Franklin MA
11 761 0:01:21 David Halligan Cyclocrossworld.com Beverly MA
12 713 0:01:39 Paul Debitetto Minuteman Road Club Stow MA
13 735 0:01:51 James Paterson Cambridge MA
14 716 0:02:18 Michael Lowry Minuteman Road Club Medfield MA
15 765 0:02:28 Ron Hines
16 760 0:02:28 Matthew Balch Mac 5 Bikes / GVCC / Rochester NY
17 705 0:02:28 Todd Savage Minuteman Road Club Westboro MA
18 732 0:02:28 Derek Hilton Alfred ME
19 727 0:02:28 John Witmer GMBC/Catamount Williston VT
20 717 0:02:47 Gregory Wright Corner Cycle Cape Cod Brewster MA
21 749 0:02:47 James Forester Team TATI Somerville MA
22 745 0:02:47 Bill O'Mara NE Randonneurs Bristol RI
23 703 0:02:47 Timothy Metzger NorEast Cycling Hampton NH
24 718 0:02:47 Lester Bethel NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental Acton MA
25 728 0:02:47 Sean Wilson BikeBarnRacing.com Taunton MA
26 742 0:02:47 Victor Cillis Cape Cod Racing Club/ C4 Hyannis MA
27 753 0:02:47 Seth Ustaitis MVCX/RALEIGHUSA Lowell MA
28 712 0:03:14 John Plump Minuteman Road Club Arlington MA
29 743 0:03:30 Thomas Goodman F4:13 Sterling MA
30 704 0:03:34 Todd Prekaski Minuteman Road Club Brookline MA
31 759 0:03:49 Scott Bartley South Shore Racing Norwell MA
32 737 0:03:57 Stuart Boyd ECV Hamilton MA
33 734 0:04:01 Theodore Essenfeld US Navy/Essenfeld Enterprises Middletown RI
34 747 0:04:05 Robert Hendry Northampton Cycling Club Northfield MA
35 740 0:04:10 Ike Schaible Providence RI
36 741 0:04:28 Steven Curran MassBay RoadClub Quincy MA
37 709 0:04:38 Toby Jones Highland Park Hermes Highland Park NJ
38 764 0:04:50 Fran Delgrosso
39 729 0:04:50 Ed Rocha Scottees westport bicycle Tiverton RI
40 720 0:04:50 Colin Kernan Missing Link Bicycle Club Hingham MA
41 738 0:05:15 Dave Boyle Atkinson NH
42 754 0:05:26 Harold Green Gt Dirt Coalition Hatfield MA
43 763 0:05:38 Doran Abel minuteman road club Natick MA
44 746 0:05:38 Steven Tower Key Program Rockland MA
45 750 0:05:57 James Scott Blue Hills Cycling Club Canton MA
46 766 0:06:16 John Reilly Boston Road Club Cambridge MA
47 751 0:06:16 Steven Dion Spider-One Racing Salem MA
48 736 0:06:46 Lee Strout Maine Cycling Club Brunswick ME
49 711 0:07:54 Bill Maidment GDI Stoneham MA
50 877 0:08:40 Doug Hasstrom Bedford MA
51 767 0:11:12 John Wiese Unattached Waltham MA
Cat 4 Men 71 starters
Place Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 818 0:26:10 Ryan White Cambridge MA
2 804 0:00:18 Matthew Miller OrganicAthlete Roslindale MA
3 837 0:00:34 Gerald Adasavage Bicycle Therapy Philadelphia PA
4 803 0:00:48 Robert Hale HUP United Brighton MA
5 879 0:00:48 Robert Stine Ski Market/Team Edge W Warwick RI
6 846 0:00:48 Matt Fowler Colavita Cycling Team Northwood NH
7 865 0:00:48 Matthew Casserly BU Holliston MA
8 857 0:00:48 Marco Mora Team Mora/Ecuador New York NY
9 813 0:00:48 Seth Davis Cambridge Bicycle/ Igleheart Frames Cambridge MA
10 835 0:01:16 Matt D'Alessio Threshold Cycling Brookline MA
11 842 0:01:29 Devin Riley www.thresholdcycling.com Cambridge MA
12 828 0:01:29 Leo Desforges Threshold Cycling Newton MA
13 840 0:01:29 Tristan Ostronic Greater Hartford Cycling Club Quaker Hill CT
14 802 0:01:51 Brian Chapman Circle A Cycles Providence RI
15 875 0:02:02 Joe Phenix Bikeworks/Hallamore/SVC Taunton MA
16 853 0:02:02 Stephen Pierce King Kog Philadelphia PA
17 867 0:02:19 Ken Carpenter Threshold Cycling Jamaica Plain MA
18 870 0:02:19 Aaron House Housatonic Wheel Club Gt. Barrington MA
19 805 0:02:19 Christopher Payton NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental Newton MA
20 820 0:02:19 Shane Buker Threshold Cycling Jamaica Plain MA
21 854 0:02:19 Chris Northcott BEAM TEAM Walpole NH
22 852 0:02:19 Angelo Mascelli Watchung Wheelman Hawthorne NJ
23 876 0:02:33 Chris Phenix Bikeworks/Hallamore/SVC Middleboro MA
24 829 0:02:55 Matthew Pierson Boston MA
25 856 0:03:03 Joe Lawler Sids Bikes NYC/Circle A Cycles New York NY
26 808 0:03:03 Robert Morgan Geekhouse Bikes Cohasset MA
27 809 0:03:03 Parke Rhoads Planet Bike Somerville MA
28 806 0:03:03 Jason Devarennes NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental Woburn MA
29 850 0:03:03 Andy Legan bikebarnracing.com Middleboro MA
30 844 0:03:30 Andrew Muro Geekhouse Bikes Somerville MA
31 832 0:03:30 Donny Green team makeout party Providence RI
32 871 0:03:43 Thomas Koteles Westwood MA
33 826 0:03:50 Michael Brier Refunds Now Providence RI
34 801 0:04:13 Mark Bernard HUP UNITED p/b JH Bicycles Leominster MA
35 869 0:04:13 Graham Dimmock HUP United Belmont MA
36 873 0:04:13 Timothy Hagrave Team Type 1 Auckalnd NZL
37 831 0:04:13 Eric Carlson Westwood Velo / Trade Manage Capital Brooklyn NY
38 874 0:04:13 Bruce Thompson Minuteman Road Club Sudbury MA
39 849 0:04:13 Austin Moran TARGETRAINING p/b confabricate.com Redding CT
40 816 0:04:55 Tom Macclarence Battenkill-United Loudonville NY
41 815 0:04:55 Andrew Giessel Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames Somerville MA
42 822 0:04:55 Daniel Kumatz Geekhouse Bikes Brookline MA
43 841 0:05:10 Kent Hirshberg spooky/dedham bike Westwood MA
44 811 0:05:33 Brian Rutledge Somerville MA
45 834 0:05:33 Ronald Locke Arlington MA
46 830 0:05:33 Mike Daubenspeck North Conway NH
47 817 0:05:48 Jason Nutini Team Makeout Party Providence RI
48 845 0:06:28 Jorge Martinez Boston Triathlon Team Watertown MA
49 843 0:06:28 Christopher Plummer CyclocrossWorld Manchester NH
50 825 0:06:28 Jonathan Packer 360fit.net / East Bay Cycling Club Barrington RI
51 855 0:06:48 Jeremee Norman SpiderOne Racing Dracut MA
52 819 0:06:48 Andy Huff Wheelworks Cambridge MA
53 878 0:06:48 John Sales Unattached Framingham MA
54 812 0:06:48 Eric Whewell Comprehensive racing Cambridge MA
55 851 0:07:40 Christopher Wynnyk Rensselaer Polytechnic Cycling Albany NY
56 860 0:07:55 Scot Dedeo Dreamfar Belmont MA
57 859 0:08:08 Christopher Feltman NYC Velo Brooklyn NY
58 862 0:08:22 Thomas Estrada Cambridge Bicycle/Igleheart Somerville MA
59 863 0:08:46 Jonathan Nelson Team make out Party Coventry RI
60 866 0:10:18 John Pyper Boston Cask Society Arlington MA
61 858 0:10:32 Michael Mulrooney Pocasset MA
62 807 0:10:32 Scott Post Cox Communcations cycling Mystic CT
63 861 0:10:32 Richard Buractaon Dreamfar Belmont MA
64 848 0:10:55 Richard Walsh Franklin MA