Gun Club Cross - Ohio Valley CX #9
Presented by
Cincinnati Velo Club
Miamiville, OH
Sunday, November 01, 2009
BOB�S REDMILL ATHLETES TAKE GUN CLUB CROSS
November1, 2009; Miamiville, OH, USA: Bob�s Redmill racers Mitch Kersting and Anna Jean Dallaire won the Elite Men�s and Women�s Races at the increasingly popular Gun Club Cross on Sunday. The ninth race of the 2009 Zipp OVCX Tour saw a 50% increase of entries over last year.
This year, riders found a tougher, more technical course, a red-coated bugler to accompany the now-familiar shotgun starts and a drummer in the horseshoe section. Yes, a drummer. The family-reunion-meets-bike-racing festival feel that is a hallmark of this race was on display, with music, great food, and plenty of humorous commentary. In keeping with this lighthearted spirit, race organizers waived entry fees for anyone with the name of �Clay�, �Pigeon�, or �Gun� - which was enough to attract former pro rider Gunnar Shogren (and his wife, current Pro Betsy Shogren). Gunnar finished second in the Elite Masters race behind Calistoga�s Michael McShane. Betsy (Cannondale Factory Team/Backyard Bike Club), a three-time MAC champion, had to settle for fourth in the Elite Women�s race behind Dallaire, Amanda McKay (BioWheels/Reece-Campbell Racing) and Nicole Borem (DRT Racing).
An amazing amount of mud and treacherous uphill sections kept lap times in the 9-11 minute range, with many riders getting a lot of running in. Luckily the course is also known for its comfortable hunting lodge, complete with a roaring fire and real bathrooms with showers. The power-washer was especially popular this year, with more than a few racers stopping in the pits to clear gobs of sticky mud from their bikes. Shoes, well, that was another story.
Riders also had to contend with the will�sapping smell of meat cooking on an immense outdoor wood-burning grill, which was again mastered by Earl who claims the event as his favorite.
The mud did nothing to diminish the festival atmosphere among the more than 460 people in attendance, and racers enjoyed a spirited mix of cowbells and cheers throughout the day.
Located in an unspoiled 240-acre valley just northeast of Cincinnati, the 60-year old Sycamore Pheasant Gun Club made for another great day of cyclocross racing in Ohio.
Next week, November 8, the Zipp OVCX Tour travels to Lexington, Kentucky for the annual Promotion Cross. For more information, see OVCX.com.
These results are provided for informational purposes only. Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.
Cat 1/2/3 Elite Men
Place BIB FIRST NAME LAST NAME TEAM CITY STATE
1 17 Mitchell Kersting Bob's Red Mill / Rocky Mountain Louisville KY
2 10 Isaac Neff Alderfer Bergen Bloomington IN
3 18 Rob Kendall Barbasol Louisville KY
4 8 Michael Kennedy Bob's Red Mill/ Rocky Mountain Louisville KY
5 4 Erik Hamilton Nuvo-Cultural Trail Bloomington IN
6 12 Nathan Roberson SCHELLERS FITNESS & CYCLE Louisville KY
7 14 Ryan Gamm Kenda Pro Cycling pb Spinergy Oxford OH
8 3 Chris Nevitt Bob's Red Mill / Rocky Mountain Louisville KY
9 13 Gunnar Shogren Cannondale Factory Racing Morgantown WV
10 6 Geffrey Moy Fairborn OH
11 7 Aaron Hubbell NUVO Cultural Trail Indianapolis IN
12 16 Zachary Edwards DRT Racing Bloomington IN
13 5 Christopher Chartier Alderfer Bergen Hamilton OH
14 11 Katsuhiro Tanda Team Athens / KT Prototype Athens OH
DNF 15 Jason Karew University of Arizona Batavia OH
DNF 19 John Breslin
DNS 1 Andrew Messer DRT Racing Bloomington IN
DNS 2 John Gatch Huntington Bank / Specialized Terrace Park OH
DNS 9 Mike Purvis WORKitOUT / KHS Louisville KY
1/2/3 Master 35+
Place BIB FIRST NAME LAST NAME TEAM CITY STATE
1 37 Annajean Dallaire Bob's Red Mill Louisville KY
2 35 Amanda McKay BioWheels/Reece-Campbell Racing Petersburg KY
3 36 Nicole Borem DRT Racing Warsaw IN
4 33 Betsy Shogren Cannondale Factory Racing/Backyard BikMorgantown WV
5 38 Teri Meek BikeClicks/Team Louisville Cincinnati OH
6 31 Gerry Schulze BioWheels/Reece-Campbell Racing Cincinnati OH
7 32 Bridget Donovan Cincinnati OH
8 34 Melissa Corliss National Engineering/COBC Oakwood OH
9 258 Nancy Henderson National Engineering/COBC
10 40 Amy Hyland
1/2/3 Master 45+
Place BIB FIRST NAME LAST NAME TEAM CITY
1 62 Michael McShane Calistoga Racing Team
2 13 Gunnar Shogren Cannondale Factory Racing Morgantown WV
3 64 Brian Androit Louisville Firefighters
4 65 Morgan Webb Barbasol/Rapid Transit
5 53 Erik Fagerberg Calistoga Racing Team Louisville KY
6 52 Frederick Rose BikeReg.com Bloomington IN
7 60 Phil Noble Bio Wheels/Reece-Campbell Racing Xenia OH
8 57 John Mandrola Calistoga Racing Team Louisville KY
9 353 Micah Fritzinger Schellers
10 54 Todd McKean Trek China Racing Beijing, Prc
11 61 Daniel Ott Darkhorse Racing Cincinnati OH
12 55 John May, Sr Barbasol/Rapid Transit Louisville KY
13 59 Bruce Pisarek COBC National Engineering Powell OH
14 66 Jeff McLane Huntington Bank
15 58 Matthew Koehn Speedway Wheelmen Indianapolis IN
16 51 Scott Bond Speedway Wheelman Greenfield IN
Cat 3 Masters Men 35+
Place BIB FIRST NAME LAST NAME TEAM CITY CITY
1 353 Micah Fritzinger Schellers Georgetown Georgetown
2 354 Peter Hills Team Dayton Loveland Loveland
3 364 Joe Bellante Biowheels
4 362 Steven Bivens Ohio Valley Velo Evansville Evansville
5 356 Nathan Mirus Biowheels/Reece-campbell West Chester West Chester
6 360 Todd Nix Ohio Valley Velo Owensboro Owensboro
7 355 James Turner Team IPRO Dayton Dayton
8 363 Michael Franklin Covington Covington
9 357 Andrew Millard ZWS/CycleSport Cincinnati Cincinnati
10 352 Corey Green Zephyr Wheel Sports Mason Mason
11 359 Rodney Roof Zephyr Wheelsports Blue Ash Blue Ash
12 361 Rick Maier Team Dayton Liberty Twp. Liberty Twp.
13 358 Bryan Bell Dayton Gruppetto Dayton Dayton
DNS 351 Tj Turner BioWheels/Reece-Campbell Racing Yellow Springs Yellow Springs
Cat 3 Masters Men 45+
Place BIB FIRST NAME LAST NAME TEAM TRANSPONDER CITY
1 401 Rick Toler Team Kreitler Rollers Dayton OH
2 412 Mike Otting 7hills Racing Cincinnati OH
3 415 Lou Beckmeyer 7 Hills Racing Cincinnati OH
4 408 Scott Young Tri Tech Millersport OH
5 406 Scott Belcher 7 Hills Racing Cincinnati OH
6 403 Mitchell Beckner One Call Now Troy OH
7 414 Dennis Barber
8 404 Doug Hamilton BioWheels/Reece-Campbell Racing Fairborn OH
9 416 Charles Ellison QCW/UDF
10 410 Bill Kennedy Purple Haze Racing Louisville KY
11 409 Scott Nichols QCW/UDF Cincinnati OH
12 402 Harry Wicks Biowheels/Reese- Campbell Racing Butler KY
13 411 Jim Pontius ZWS / CycleSport Loveland OH
14 413 John Riedel ALAN North America Cyclocross Team Plain City OH
DNS 400 Scott Bond Speedway Wheelman Greenfield IN
DNS 407 Jonathan Spicker THE Queen City Wheels Blue Ash OH
Men Cat 3
Place BIB FIRST NAME LAST NAME TEAM TRANSPONDER CITY
1 217 Andrew Dillman Red Zone Cycling Fairdale KY
2 206 Adam Rodkey Speedway Wheelmen Bloomington IN
3 207 John Markstein Team Awesome / Jeni's Columbus OH
4 211 Joseph Nalley Bike Clicks / Team Louisville Louisville KY
5 201 Brian Collier BioWheels/Reece-Campbell Racing Burlington KY
6 209 Gregg Shanefelt ONU Multisport Latrobe PA
7 202 Dan Lach Cyclesport/Zephyr Wheel Sport Cincinnati OH
8 222 Nick Tinsler Darkhorse Racing Cincinnati OH
9 203 James Billiter Cincinnati OH
10 200 Mark Farmer Ohio Orthopedic/Moro Cycling Columbus OH
11 230 Allen Morris Project Velo Racing
12 214 Ryan Lindsay Zephyr Wheel Sports/Cyclesport Loveland OH
13 205 Tim Sholl Ohio Orthopedic Center of Excellence/ Columbus OH
14 212 David Groen National Engineering Powell OH
15 227 Joseph Hall
16 226 Martin Meadows Speedway Wheelmen
17 216 Andrew Allwein Seven Hills Racing Cincinnati OH
18 208 Steven Gers BioWheels/Reece-Campbell Racing Union KY
19 224 Dave Mundy Dayton OH
20 218 Alex Kerman One Call Now Louisville KY
21 225 Jaden Sempsrott BioWheels/Reece-Campbell Racing Maineville OH
22 229 Cory St.Clair Prochain
23 204 Brad Oakley Pedal the Planet/Commonwealth Eye SurgLexington KY
24 228 Ryan Vingris One Call Now
25 223 Adam Schmidt BioWheels/ Reece-Campbell racing Cincinnati OH
26 221 Scott Spees Olympus Cycling Team Kettering OH
DNF 213 Tim Beberniss One Call Now Dayton OH
DNS 210 Jason Mott Smittys Cyclery Cincinnati OH
DNS 215 Patrick Kelly Sledgehammer Charlie's Covington KY
DNS 219 Kevin Vanwert Zephyr Wheel Sports Cincinnati OH
DNS 220 Jason Reser Reser-Fusion Velo Experience Covington KY
Women 3/4
Place BIB FIRST NAME LAST NAME TEAM CITY STATE
1 257 Olivia Jaras ROGUE RACING PROJECT Cincinnati OH
2 256 Hannah Mossman One Call Now Bloomington IN
3 258 Nancy Henderson National Engineering/COBC Cincinnati OH
4 253 Alison Bedingfield Team Hungry Troy OH
5 252 Elizabeth Cobb Covington KY
6 255 Cooper Ambjorn Team Fusion Cincinnati OH
7 259 Jillian Kellbach Central Ohio Bicycle Club Louisville KY
8 251 Julie Wilson team DAYTON Dublin OH
DNS 254 April Beckner One Call Now
Cat 3/4 Women 35+
Place BIB FIRST NAME LAST NAME TEAM CITY STATE
1 342 Melissa Corliss National Engineering/COBC Oakwood OH
2 341 Bridget Sempsrott BioWheels/Reece-Campbell Racing Cincinnati OH
3 344 Shellie Heggenbuerger
4 339 Judi Rothenberg Cincinnati OH
5 340 Karin Reed Team Dayton Cincinnati OH
6 336 Claudia Fritzinger Rogue Racing Project Georgetown IN
7 338 Karen Hamilton BioWheels/Reece-Campbell Racing Fairborn OH
DNS 337 Tiffanie Hills Team Dayton Loveland OH
Cat 4 Men
Place BIB FIRST NAME LAST NAME TEAM CITY STATE
1 81 John Francisco Red Zone Juniors Cycling Louisville KY
2 118 Luke Haley Red Zone Cycling Louisville KY
3 107 Cooper Simon Red Zone Cycling Louisville KY
4 101 Chauncey Joyce 7 Hills Racing Cincinnati OH
5 110 Michael Webber Rogue Racing Project Louisville KY
6 120 Ray Smith Humana/Cycler's Cafe Louisville KY
7 117 Ryan Preske Morris Trucking Bloomington IN
8 125 Joe Czerwonka Bob's Red Mill / Rocky Mountain Louisville KY
9 121 Ian McShane Red Zone Cycling Louisville KY
10 123 Zachary Dorsey Scheller's Fitness & Cycling Louisville KY
11 100 Scott Murschel Team Abundance Cincinnati OH
12 122 Tom Waggener main street velo Shelbyville KY
13 127 Samuel Dobrozsi ProChain / Team Turner Loveland OH
14 111 John Turbeville Rogue Racing Project Louisville KY
15 109 Jeremy Burroughs Cincinnati OH
16 113 Cas Lane Goshen KY
17 128 Christopher Poptic University of Cincinnati Cycling Team Cincinnati OH
18 115 Michael Starr Team Hungry! Cincinnati OH
19 112 Matt Harbaugh Cincinnati OH
20 104 Charles Bossart Cincinnati OH
21 126 Jamie Williamson Queen City Wheels Cincinnati OH
22 102 Tyler Lach Cyclesport/Zephyr Wheel Sport Cincinnati OH
23 124 Nate Maxson Darkhorse Racing Lawrenceburg IN
24 103 Jason Garneret CORA-Cincinnati Off-Road Alliance Maineville OH
25 130 Daniel Bartholomew Speedway Wheelman
26 131 Andrew Aiello
27 106 Darryn Fessel 7 Hills Racing Cincinnati OH
28 105 Adam Stevens Gears are for queers Cincinnati OH
29 116 Tim Bender Lebanon OH
30 168 Jim Havey Commonwealth Eye Surgery / Pedal the PLexington KY
31 133 Jesse Thumser
32 119 John Patrick Davis Team Dayton Wyoming OH
33 114 John Bartram McDonalds Cycling Team Frankfort KY
34 134 Daniel Delph
Cat 4 Masters Men 35+
Place BIB FIRST NAME LAST NAME TEAM CITY STATE
1 160 Shane Nalley dans competition Boonville IN
2 161 John Wilson Dan's Competition Mount Vernon IN
3 157 Butch Farrell Smittys-Cylery/Wellington Orthopaedic New Richond OH
4 156 Scot Herrmann team DAYTON Loveland OH
5 154 Jeff Cyrus CORA-Cincinnati Off-Road Alliance Loveland OH
6 169 Dave Schell Queen City Wheels Fort Thomas KY
7 170 Shannon Smith Darkhorse Racing Cincinnati OH
8 183 Scott Lyle QCW
9 165 John Downey Loveland OH
10 180 Yngvar Brynildssen Speedway Wheelmen Indianapolis IN
11 151 Jerry Hayes Ii Queen City Wheels Cincinnati OH
12 172 Christian Ambjorn Team Fusion Covington KY
13 173 James O'Loughlin queen city wheels Cincinnati OH
14 158 Tom Mulpagano Shamrock Cycles Carmel IN
15 181 Doug Carraway Columbus OH
16 176 Brian Hazelwood Gears For Beers Mason OH
17 155 Brian Segal Rogue Racing Project Louisville KY
18 174 Evan Clark No Team Name Hebron KY
19 182 Justin Forbes Team Koehlinger / Kelley Fort Wayne IN
20 179 Robert Prewitt QCW Loveland OH
21 178 Rick McKenzie Cincinnati OH
22 152 Richard McCreary Team Dayton Cincinnati OH
23 171 Dan Klocke Queen City Wheels Cleves OH
24 177 John Molnar louisville dirt club Louisville KY
25 175 Guy Dillon 7 Hills Racing Cincinnati OH
DNS 153 Joern Brockhaus Team Dayton West Chester OH
DNS 159 Doug Roemer Rogue Racing Project - 502 Lousville KY
DNS 162 David Garlow Troy OH
DNS 163 Mark Whitt Team Dayton Xenia OH
DNS 164 Eric Puryear Team Hungry! Cincinnati OH
DNS 166 Allen Knisley M2I Yellow Springs OH
DNS 167 Dominic Lopresti Cincinnati OH
DNS 168 Jim Havey Commonwealth Eye Surgery / Pedal the PLexington KY
Cat 4 Masters Men 45+
Place BIB FIRST NAME LAST NAME TEAM CITY STATE
1 320 Mike Schulze
2 312 Lars Andersen Cincinnati OH
3 315 David Lane Sunrise Bakery Lexington KY
4 307 Wes Harris speedway wheelmen Bloomington IN
5 313 Dell Williamson Queen City Wheels Cincinnati OH
6 310 Michael Carroll Ohio Orthopedics/Moro Cycling Dublin OH
7 304 Lance Brown Cincinnati OH
8 322 David Hyland
9 309 Fred Steinbrecher McDonalds Cycling Team Frankfort KY
10 311 Brian Blackwell Rogue Racing Project Louisville KY
11 318 Douglas Dobrozsi Queen City Wheels
12 303 Rodger Cooper Captured by Cooper Photography Hyden KY
13 301 Don Bill Team Dayton Cycling Miamisburg OH
14 300 Eric Schumacher 7 Hills Racing Walton KY
15 317 Brien Fields World Bicycle Relief Bedford IN
16 308 John Rademacher Queen City Wheels Loveland OH
17 306 Peter Lytle Gears 4 Beers Maineville OH
18 314 Dennis McCoy Xenia OH
19 319 Randy Morris
20 302 Paul Colavincenzo Team Dayton Kettering OH
21 316 Mark McKenney 7 Hills Racing Mason OH
DNF 305 Dave Fagin Loveland OH
DNF 321 Kelly Sullivan
Juniors 10-12
Place BIB FIRST NAME LAST NAME TEAM CITY STATE
1 439 Spencer Petrov Lionhearts Mason OH
2 434 James Francisco Red Zone Juniors Cycling Louisville KY
3 431 Edward Fritzinger Red Zone Cycling Georgetown IN
4 438 John Morris Lionhearts Cincinnati OH
5 447 Eden Webb Red Zone Cycling
6 446 Nicholas Beirne Red Zone Cycling
7 436 Enzo Allwein Lionhearts Cincinnati OH
8 435 Evan Beckmeyer 7 Hills Racing Cincinnati OH
9 442 Zachary Ross Lionhearts Cincinnati OH
10 433 Frances Haley Red Zone Cycling Louisville KY
11 437 Zane Ash Lionhearts Cincinnati OH
12 443 Evan Segar Lionhearts Cincinnati OH
13 444 Mary Frances Sharpshair Lionhearts Cincinnati OH
14 441 Nathan Ross Lionhearts Cincinnati OH
15 440 Abigail Roof Lionhearts Blue Ash OH
DNS 432 Jackson McNear Red Zone Cycling Louisville KY
DNS 445 Robert Prewitt QCW Loveland OH
Juniors 13-14
Place BIB FIRST NAME LAST NAME TEAM CITY STATE
1 148 Gavin Haley Red Zone Cycling Louisville KY
2 146 Ben Glover Red Zone Cycling Louisville KY
3 145 Jedidiah Fritzinger Red Zone Cycling Georgetown IN
4 149 Rachel Dobrozsi Lionhearts Loveland OH
5 150 Mackenzie Green Lionhearts Mason OH
6 152 Andrew Rademacher Lionhearts Loveland OH
7 151 Gruenwald Michael Lionhearts Cincinnati OH
DNS 147 Will Mandrola Red Zone Cycling Louisville KY
Juniors 15-16
Place BIB FIRST NAME LAST NAME TEAM CITY STATE
1 81 John Francisco Red Zone Juniors Cycling Louisville KY
2 118 Luke Haley Red Zone Cycling
3 76 Alex Melloy Red Zone Cycling Louisville KY
4 127 Samuel Dobrozsi ProChain / Team Turner Loveland OH
5 79 Mark Renn Red Zone Cycling Louisville KY
6 78 Daniel Santos RedZone Cycling Louisville KY
7 80 Nolan McQueen Red Zone Cycling Team Louisville KY
8 84 Jake McCann
DNS 77 Tyler Lach Cyclesport/Zephyr Wheel Sport Cincinnati OH
Kids Race Ages 5-9
Place BIB FIRST NAME LAST NAME TEAM CITY STATE
261 Garrett McNear Red Zone Cycling Louisville KY
262 Madeleine Green Zephyr Wheel Sports Mason OH
263 Paul Haley Red Zone Cycling Louisville KY
264 Thomas Francisco Red Zone Juniors Cycling Louisville KY
265 Lewis Gatch Terrace Park OH
266 Gabriel Dobrozsi QCW Kids on Bikes Loveland OH
267 Meghan McCreary
268 Maegan Beirne
276 Nick Petrov
269 Ian Stewart
270 Owen Stewart
271 Rachel Welty
272 Conner Wilson Team Dayton
273 Gabe Hartnett
274 John Paul Amalong
275 Gianni Allwein
277 Jacob Krynock