Bear Creek Summer Showdown
Presented by
Bear Creek
Macungie, PA
Sunday, September 18, 2011
These results are provided for informational purposes only. Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.
Division: Beginner Junior 13-15
Place Name Team Name Time Laps
1 JAMES HALBLEIB MASON-DIXON VELO/THE CYCLE WORKS 0:54:16 1
2 JONATHAN DIETZ GUY'S RACING 1:02:40 1
3 KYLE KALBACH 1:11:00 1
4 ERIK FREEMAN TEAM CF / PJFREEMANPHOTOGRAPHY.COM 1:15:01 1
5 ALEC LANGDON GUYS 1:18:37 1
6 DAVID HENDRIX HARRISBURG 1:19:22 1
7 JUSTIN NEWTON 1:35:19 1
Division: Beginner Junior U13
Place Name Team Name Time Laps
1 TOMMY QUINN 1:04:29 1
2 TOMMY STEINEBRUNNER 1:06:07 1
3 GRIFFEN ALLEN BIKESPORT GRASSROOTS 1:07:56 1
4 EMILY WHITE TBR 1:32:20 1
5 JEREMIAH HENDRIX 1:55:15 1
6 GAVIN STRAUSS TRESTLE BRIDGE RACING 2:09:20 1
Division: Beginner Men 16-29
Place Name Team Name Time Laps
1 TRAVIS HARNISH BIKE LINE 0:55:05 1
2 ANTHONY FANUCCI CEDAR BIKE 0:56:55 1
3 Jesse Miller TRESTLE BRIDGE RACING 1:01:39 1
4 MICHAEL RAKUS TRESTLE BRIDGE RACING 1:09:40 1
5 QUENTIN MCNAMARA TRESTLE BRIDGE RACING 1:33:47 1
Division: Beginner Men 30-39
Place Name Team Name Time Laps
1 ADAM BURKE FITNESS CENTRAL 1:04:33 1
2 CHRIS JOHNSON TRESTLE BRIDGE RACING 1:12:40 1
Division: Beginner Men 40-49
Place Name Team Name Time Laps
1 LUIS CASTANO 0:58:43 1
2 ERIC ZANDOTTI BIKE LINE 1:01:56 1
3 ROB PITNEY 1:05:18 1
4 MICHAEL HENDERSON TEAM CHESAPEAKE 1:06:06 1
5 ANDREW DI MICHELE STOUDTS BREWING CO. / JB MOUNTAIN BIKES 1:07:43 1
6 DAVE PRZEKURAT 1:08:48 1
7 DONALD PYLE 1:11:54 1
8 DOUGLAS POWELL 1:14:52 1
9 STEVEN HECHT STOUDT'S BREWING CO./JB MOUNTAIN BIKES 1:21:06 1
10 ROBERT LONG STOUDTS BREWING CO. / JB MOUNTAIN BIKES 1:31:24 1
11 DAVID BORDEN STOUDTS BREWING CO. / JB MOUNTAIN BIKES 1:43:02 1
Division: Beginner Men 50-59
Place Name Team Name Time Laps
1 DAVID DIETZ GUY'S RACING 1:13:00 1
2 JAMES BROWN BIKE LINE 1:16:14 1
3 BOB KUNTZ SAUCON VALLEY BIKES/MAGIC HAT RACING 1:41:33 1
4 ANTHONY LEVAN BIKE LINE 1:41:49 1
Division: Beginner Women 40+
Place Name Team Name Time Laps
1 LEE ANN FULTS BULLDOG MOUNTAIN BIKERS 1:53:45 1
Division: Beginner Women U40
Place Name Team Name Time Laps
1 MEGHAN DINNEEN SPAND AND DELIVER 1:22:40 1
2 CARISA HIMES MASON-DIXON VELO/THE CYCLE WORKS 1:25:00 1
3 RENEE HYKEL 1:25:36 1
4 BROOKE HESS BULLDOG MOUNTAIN BIKERS 1:29:22 1
5 LAUREN WALKER 2:48:56 1
Division: Elite Men Open
Place Name Team Name Time Laps
1 AARON SNYDER SCOTT RC/TEXMARKET MOUNTAIN BIKE TEAM 2:05:04 3
2 BRANDON DRAUGELIS TEAM CF 2:07:41 3
3 CAMERON DODGE SCOTT RC MOUNTAIN BIKE TEAM 2:11:37 3
4 BILL SHOWERS TRESTLE BRIDGE RACING 2:14:54 3
5 DARYL WEAVER TEAM SKINNY 2:18:45 3
6 TOPHER VALENTI BIKE SPORT 2:19:28 3
7 MATTHEW MILLER GIANT MID ATLANTIC 2:20:30 3
8 JOSH WEST BIKEMAN.COM 2:23:34 3
9 THOMAS HARRIS MASON DIXON VELO THE CYCLE WORKS 2:25:21 3
10 ANDREW HOOVER MOUNTAIN SIDE 2:28:39 3
11 MIKE O'CONNOR TRESTLE BRIDGE RACING 2:29:03 3
12 KEVIN CARTER GRIPPED RACING 2:31:32 3
13 LATH CARLSON SOUTH MOUNTAIN CYCLES 2:35:01 3
14 MIKE STEVENS BIKE LINE 2:35:02 3
15 DANIEL RAPP FAST FORWARD RACING/MYFAM 2:35:31 3
16 MATT BILHARZ BIKESPORT 2:40:41 3
17 JAMES BROWER TRESTLE BRIDGE RACING 2:45:31 3
18 NICHOLAS SHAFFER BIKESPORT 2:49:33 3
19 MIKE LAUB MOUNTAINSIDE RACING 2:58:00 3
20 JEFF LORISH BIKESPORTS 3:03:54 3
Division: Elite Women
Place Name Team Name Time Laps
1 BRYNA BLANCHARD WINDHAM MOUNTAIN CYCLING TEAM 2:44:56 3
2 MELISSA MERTZ MOUNTAINSIDE 3:16:11 3
3 CATI SCHEIFELE TRESTLE BRIDGE RACING 3:22:22 3
Division: Elite Women 40+
Place Name Team Name Time Laps
1 SUSAN MRUGAL BIKE LINE 3:01:12 3
2 SALLY MCCLAIN MOUNTAINSIDE RACING 3:02:33 3
3 JANICE MORRIS MOUNTAINSIDE RACING 3:31:54 3
4 NICOLE SHEETS BIKESPORT 4:04:30 3
5 JILL NEUMANN BIKESPORT 4:04:31 3
Division: Expert Men 19-39
Place Name Team Name Time Laps
1 NICK SEARS BIKE LINE 2:18:42 3
2 CHAD CHEREFKO MOUNTAINSIDE RACING 2:30:15 3
3 NIK VEDEJS CAMPANO HVAC/BREAKAWAY BIKES.COM 2:35:25 3
4 D.J. NUDY 2:39:03 3
5 RYAN KEOWN SHIRTS BIKE SHOP 2:39:40 3
6 MIKE BARBONE BIKE LINE 2:39:41 3
7 JOEL NANKMAN SAUCON VALLEY BIKES/MAGIC HAT RACING 2:43:23 3
8 MIKE JANCOLA GUY'S RACING CLUB 2:45:19 3
9 JEFF THOMAS TRESTLE BRIDGE RACING 2:48:40 3
10 MITCHELL NYE MASON DIXON VELO / THE CYCLE WORKS 2:52:54 3
11 MIKE TRAHEY TRESTLE BRIDGE RACING 2:54:15 3
12 NATHAN GOATES MOUNTAINSIDE RACING 3:01:02 3
13 JOE LISTON BIKESPORT 3:40:20 3
14 WILLIAM WEISMANTEL MASON-DIXON VELO / THE CYCLE WORKS 3:54:50 3
Division: Expert Men 40-49
Place Name Team Name Time Laps
1 GARY GRIM EASY RIDERS CYCLING 2:31:22 3
2 JAY DODGE SCOTT RC MOUNTAIN BIKE TEAM 2:31:39 3
3 WERNER FREYMANN EASY RIDERS CYCLING 2:33:22 3
4 THAYER SEESE BIKE LINE 2:38:09 3
5 ED HEIN GUY'S RACING CLUB 2:39:22 3
6 MARK BOWMAN SOUTH MTN. CYCLES 2:44:18 3
7 MARTIN MRUGAL BIKE LINE 2:45:11 3
8 ROB CAMPBELL BIKE LINE 2:48:41 3
9 ANDREW HOGG SECRET HENRYS TEAM 2:51:59 3
10 RICHARD FUTTERER BIKESPORT 2:52:36 3
11 CHRIS CHAPMAN BIKELINE 2:55:57 3
12 DAVID STEWART GUY'S RACING 3:05:28 3
13 DAVID WALLACE II MASON-DIXON VELO / THE CYCLE WORKS 3:05:39 3
14 JESSE KELLY TEAM CF 3:06:53 3
15 MIKE BELFONTI BIKE LINE 4:01:41 3
DNF STEVEN COLLINA TRESTLE BRIDGE RACING 0:57:21 1
Division: Expert Men 50+
Place Name Team Name Time Laps
1 MICHAEL FUNK MOUNTAINSIDE RACING 2:32:47 3
2 WILLIAM AMBRUSTER GUY'S RACING 2:39:43 3
3 JIM MATTHEWS THE BICYCLE SHOP / MBR 2:40:38 3
4 JOHN WILLIAMS BIKE LINE 2:44:36 3
5 DENNIS BOYLE TREK MOUNTAIN CO-OP 2:49:46 3
6 CLYDE BITNER TEAM SKINNY 2:51:01 3
7 MARK BOSLEY TREK COOP/HAMMER NUTRITION 3:02:43 3
8 RICH KARASIEWICZ BIKE LINE 3:07:48 3
9 BARRY ALTMAN 3:09:28 3
Division: Expert Singlespeed Open
Place Name Team Name Time Laps
1 NICHOLAS MCCORMICK TBR 2:32:28 3
2 JOE CARUSO BIKESPORT 2:38:52 3
3 CHARLES KLINE TEAM CF 2:42:08 3
4 MIKE YARNALL BIKESPORT 2:46:21 3
5 MIKE PATTON TRESTLE BRIDGE RACING 2:55:42 3
6 BRIAN FISCHER BOURBON AFICIONADOS 2:56:56 3
7 BLAKE BRICKER MASON DIXON VELO/THE CYCLE WORK 3:07:36 3
8 SCOTT GREEN SPUD RACING 3:10:07 3
Division: Sport Clydesdale Men
Place Name Team Name Time Laps
1 JOHN BOBB WHISKEY SPRINGS DEVO 1:57:38 2
2 FRANCIS J CUDDY III FAT BOY SURPRISE 1:58:03 2
3 BRIAN FULTS BULLDOG MOUNTAIN BIKERS/GETTYSBURG BIKE 1:58:49 2
4 GREG HESS BULLDOG MOUNTAIN BIKERS/GETTYSBURG BICYCLE 2:04:50 2
5 RYAN FIORE SAUCON VALLEY BIKES 2:09:59 2
6 TED CAM BIKE LINE 2:35:02 2
7 JOHN AGENTIS SAUCON VALLEY BIKE/MAGIC HAT RACING 2:35:06 2
8 MARK CONKLIN BIKE LINE 2:40:18 2
DNF BRAD WALKER BULLDOG MOUNTAIN BIKERS 1:16:56 1
Division: Sport Junior U19
Place Name Team Name Time Laps
1 DAKOTA DETWILER WHISKEY SPRINGS JR DEVO TEAM 1:50:26 2
2 ANDREW BOBB WHISKEY SPRINGS JR DEVO 1:56:18 2
3 JAKE POSSINGER CEDAR BIKE TEAM 2:13:37 2
4 GAVIN DILLMAN BIKE SPORT GRASSROOTS TEAM 2:42:50 2
Division: Sport Men 19-29
Place Name Team Name Time Laps
1 JOSH CLINGAN MASON DIXON VELO/THE CYCLE WORKS 1:47:29 2
2 ZACHERY ERB CUTTERS BIKE SHOP 1:48:28 2
3 BRENDAN REILLY WOODEN WHEELS RACING 1:51:04 2
4 ERIC NESS HIGH ROAD CYCLES 1:51:52 2
5 ERIC SNYDER 1:56:18 2
6 TONY COFRANCESCO TEAM CHESAPEAKE 2:22:14 2
7 SHANE PASLEY 2:36:23 2
Division: Sport Men 30-39
Place Name Team Name Time Laps
1 AARON BARR 1:40:11 2
2 BERNHARD RESCH STOUDTS BREWING CO. / JB MOUNTAIN BIKES 1:48:09 2
3 STEVE THOMAS TEAM SKINNY 1:48:46 2
4 KRIS RHOADS STOUDTS BREWING CO. / JB MOUNTAIN BIKES 1:48:47 2
5 CURTIS MILLER BIKE LINE 1:49:27 2
6 JEFFREY STEVENS TRESTLE BRIDGE RACING 1:49:40 2
7 DARREN PRICE STOUDTS BREWING CO. / JB MOUNTAIN BIKES 1:52:03 2
8 ROBSON DUNWOODY MASON DIXON VELO/THE CYCLEWORKS 1:52:40 2
9 JONATHAN MALEY EASY RIDERS 1:58:08 2
10 EDDIE KALBACH TEAM MAD MONKEY 1:58:11 2
11 SCOTT FIGIEL BIKE LINE 1:59:07 2
12 JOSHUA CAUFFMAN GREENROOTS LANDSCAPING 1:59:27 2
13 MICHAEL MILKOVITZ FITNESS CENTRAL 2:02:36 2
14 ROB DISIBIO WOODEN WHEELS RACING 2:03:05 2
15 LENNY CHAI JLJ NESHAMINY 2:10:53 2
16 JAMIE HARRIS PHILADELPHIA CICLISMO 2:15:57 2
17 GERARD NUGENT JLJ 2:17:33 2
18 SCOTT CLARK 2:19:31 2
19 GEORGE SOKORAI ACTION WHEELS 2:25:18 2
20 DAN KILLINGSWORTH SAUCON VALLEY BIKES/MAGIC HAT RACING 2:29:58 2
21 JOE BAILEY STOUDTS BREWING CO. / JB MOUNTAIN BIKES 2:38:44 2
22 ROBERT HIMES MASON-DIXON VELO/THE CYCLE WORKS 2:44:21 2
DNF LARRY GOATS ACTION WHEELS 1:01:01 1
Division: Sport Men 40-49
Place Name Team Name Time Laps
1 KEN OVERK CAFFEINATED CYCLIST RACING P/B DENTAL ASSOC. AT PITMAN 1:45:42 2
2 JEFF ALLEN BIKESPORT GRASSROOTS TEAM 1:48:45 2
3 PETER PHILLIPS JR. 1:49:21 2
4 TODD SCHNEIDER STOUDTS BREWING CO. / JB MOUNTAIN BIKES 1:50:46 2
5 ANTHONY MIGNON WHITE'S BIKES 1:51:30 2
6 VINCENT SCALESE 1:53:03 2
7 JAMES DRASHER STOUDTS BREWING CO. / JB MOUNTAIN BIKES 1:53:57 2
8 TODD MELNICK SAUCON VALLEY BIKES/MAGIC HAT RACING 1:54:33 2
9 MYRON ZWALLY TEAM SKINNY 1:58:36 2
10 DENNIS DISCHLER WOODEN WHEELS RACING 2:01:45 2
11 MICHAEL NEWMAN ACTION WHEELS 2:02:30 2
12 HANS MOSSNER BIKESPORT GRASSROOTS TEAM 2:03:45 2
13 STEVE COSTANTE ACTION WHEELS 2:08:14 2
14 CHRISTOPHER STINE CEDAR BIKE 2:08:27 2
15 SHAUN KENNEDY GUY'S RACING CLUB 2:12:10 2
16 SEAN ROTKISKE STOUDTS BREWING CO. / JB MOUNTAIN BIKES 2:12:48 2
17 JOE BOTHELL 2:18:13 2
18 DAN SABELLA BIKE LINE 2:24:06 2
19 JOHN JONES JB MOUNTAIN BIKES 2:25:49 2
20 TOD DAWSON SHIRK'S 2:36:07 2
21 BEN MOORE 2:47:26 2
22 EARL HUNT WOODEN WHEELS 3:14:56 2
Division: Sport Men 50-59
Place Name Team Name Time Laps
1 JAY PRUDENTE TRESTLE BRIDGE RACING 1:51:12 2
2 FRANK BROCKSON BIKE LINE 1:57:37 2
3 STUART ROBERTS SR RESTORATIONS 2:06:05 2
4 EUGENE GALLAGHER FITNESS CENTRAL 2:08:31 2
5 BILL MUNYON BEACON 2:09:38 2
6 KEVIN PERRY GUY'S RACING CLUB 2:11:25 2
7 RONNIE MYERS WHITES BIKES 2:12:35 2
8 BILL RINGLER BIKELINE 2:12:43 2
9 SCOTT CAMPBELL 2:16:03 2
10 VINCE KALBACH 2:19:08 2
11 JOHN VERNON TEAM DEITZ 2:21:32 2
12 GEORGE PELKE 2:26:12 2
13 ALLEN VANNEMAN GUYS RACING CLUB 2:30:38 2
14 BRIAN WILSON 2:38:34 2
15 JAMES INNES GUYS RACING CLUB 3:15:14 2
DNF ERIK WYNTERS REBEL ALLIANCE 1:13:39 1
DNF BOB JOOS EWR RACING 1:23:28 1
Division: Sport Men 60+
Place Name Team Name Time Laps
1 ROBERT GASTON BIKE LINE 2:41:06 2
2 LARRY DELL ANTIETAM VELO 2:42:41 2
Division: Sport Singlespeed Open
Place Name Team Name Time Laps
1 AARON BERGER GREEN MT CYCLERY 1:52:23 2
2 VINCENT SULAK RUFFIANS 1:56:21 2
3 MARK HARDING STOUDTS BREWING CO. / JB MOUNTAIN BIKES 1:58:59 2
4 SCOTT BURFORD MASON DIXON VELO THE CYCLE WORKS 2:00:44 2
5 ALEX HORWITH CURTIS CYCLERY 2:09:28 2
6 DAVE MELDER MASON-DIXON VELO/THE CYCLE WORKS 2:09:55 2
7 HARRY LANGDON GUYS 2:15:04 2
8 SVEN HARMS EWR RACING 2:16:00 2
9 IAN GALLAGHER RUFFIANS 2:16:21 2
10 BEN BARRELL 2:19:07 2
11 HENRY TRESSLER 2:45:45 2
DNF DENNIS DEROSA 1:06:16 1
Division: Sport Women 40+
Place Name Team Name Time Laps
1 NANCY THOMPSON WOODEN WHEELS RACING 2:42:21 2
2 BLAKELY SAPSFORD GUY'S RACING CLUB 3:13:38 2
3 KATHLEEN RIDDELL BIKE LINE 3:34:48 2
Division: Sport Women U40
Place Name Team Name Time Laps
1 KAREN KRASLEY 2:04:47 2
2 JESSICA NANKMAN SAUCON VALLEY BIKES/MAGIC HAT RACING 2:21:23 2
3 HEATHER HEINRICH WOODEN WHEELS RACING 2:24:22 2
4 LAURA SNYDER BIKE DOCTOR WALDORF 2:29:06 2
5 TRICIA FITZGERALD WOODEN WHEELS RACING 3:05:26 2
6 CARRIE MANSFIELD BIKE LINE 3:07:20 2
Division: DNF
Place Name Team Name Time Laps
DNF JASON MATTHEWS TRESTLE BRIDGE RACING 1:39:30 2
DNF SELENE YEAGER FITCHICK 1:57:10 2
DNF JAMES AMBAGIS WOODEN WHEELS RACING 2:42:35 2
DNF MADISON MATTHEWS THE BICYCLE SHOP / MBR 0:59:06 1
DNF ANGIE SOKORAI ACTION WHEELS 1:13:41 1
DNF BRIAN URION WOODEN WHEELS RACING 1:51:08 1