Nor'easter 'Cross powered by Eastern Mountain Sports
Presented by
Cycle-Smart: Solutions For Cycling
Burlington, VT
Saturday, September 24, 2011
View Interactive Results at
Results Courtesy of
These results are provided for informational purposes only. Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.
UCI Elite Men 60 minutes 41 starters
Place Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City
1 2 0:59:44 Ian Field HARGROVES CYCLES Westwell Leacon
2 8 1:00:24 Tom Van Den Bosch AA Drink/Leontien.nl Sint-Katelijne-Waver
3 1 1:01:09 Nicolas Bazin Big-Mat Auber 93
4 6 1:01:37 Justin Lindine BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage New Salem
5 3 1:02:35 Joachim Parbo CHALLENGE Aarhus
6 7 1:03:24 Craig Richey RENNER CUSTOM CYCLOCROSS TEAM Victoria
7 13 1:04:01 Josh Dillon RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS Essex Junction
8 4 1:04:37 Adam Myerson SmartStop/MOB presented by Ridley Boston
9 5 1:04:42 Luke Keough Champion System p/b Keough Cyclocross Sandwich
10 14 1:06:17 Christian Favata RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS Kerhonkson
11 22 1:06:49 Matthew O'Keefe CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM Ipswich
12 9 1:07:19 Dylan Mcnicholas Cyclocrossworld.com Stratham
13 20 1:07:31 David Wilcox Jamaica Plain
14 18 1:07:50 Shawn Milne Beverly
15 11 1:08:00 Nicholas Keough Champion System p/b Keough Cyclocross Sandwich
16 28 1:08:13 Jeffrey Bahnson Van Dessel Factory Team Newark
17 16 1:08:15 Manny Goguen BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage Hopedale
18 41 1:08:16 Ted King Liquigas-Cannondale / iamtedking.com Brentwood
19 31 1:08:41 Sylvain Jean KONA/Bio-Max Morin-Heights
20 35 1:08:59 Adam St. Germain NBX / Circle A Cycles Shelburne
21 17 1:09:41 Jeremy Durrin J.A.M. Fund / NCC Amherst
22 24 1:10:39 Donny Green Cycle-Smart Providence
23 39 1 lap Jesse Keough Champion System p/b Keough Cyclocross Sandwich
24 12 1 lap Jerome Townsend SmartStop / MockOrangeBikes pb Ridley Princeton
25 23 1 lap Thierry Laliberte Xprezo - Borsao Canton De Shefford
26 27 1 lap Jean-PhilippeThibault-Roberge Trek-Bontrager Sherbrooke
27 25 1 lap Synjen Marrocco CCB Racing Team Hanson
28 34 1 lap Christopher Hamlin Bicycle Express Jonesville
29 15 2 laps Shaun Adamson CYCLE-SMART Amherst
30 40 2 laps Ben Coleman UVM Cycling Burlington
31 38 2 laps Noah Tautfest Bicycle Express/Kona Northfield
32 30 2 laps Mukunda Feldman J.A.M Fund / NCC Easthampton
33 42 2 laps Bobby Bailey 1K2GO SPORTS Essex
34 21 4 laps Cary Fridrich EMBROCATION CYCLING JOURNAL Somerville
35 32 4 laps Ryan Kelly crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles Dover
36 10 DNF Mike Garrigan Hillsburgh
37 26 DNF Evan Huff BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage Russell
38 29 DNF Colin Reuter crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles Somerville
39 33 DNF Adam Sullivan Embrocation Cycling Journal North Kingstown
40 36 DNF Matthew Green Spooky bikes Hatfield
41 37 DNF Michael Rea UVM Cycling Burlington
UCI Elite Women 40 minutes 21
Place U23 Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 0:39:13 Helen Wyman KONA FACTORY TEAM Barton Le Clay GB
2 0:41:09 Lea Davison Specialized Racing Jericho VT
3 0:41:35 Laura Van Gilder C3 pb Mellow Mushroom Cresco PA
4 0:41:52 Andrea Smith LadiesFirst Racing Somerville MA
5 0:42:33 Sally Annis crossresults.com p/b JRA cycles Nashua NH
6 0:42:42 Gabriella Day RENNER CUSTOM CYCLOCROSS TEAM Lincoln GB
7 0:42:51 Elle Anderson LadiesFirst Racing Lebanon NH
8 0:42:56 Amy Dombroski CRANKBROTHERS RACE CLUB Boulder CO
9 0:44:03 Linnea Koons Embrocation Cycling Journal Roxbury MA
10 0:44:49 Crystal Anthony LadiesFirst Racing Beverly MA
11 0:45:21 Catherine Sterling Bikeman.com Worcester MA
12 0:45:44 Rebecca Wellons Quad Cycles Woburn MA
13 0:45:44 Ann D'Ambruoso LadiesFirst Racing Waltham MA
14 0:46:09 Rebecca Blatt Team Kenda Tire p/b Geargrinder Lakewood CO
15 0:46:11 Frances Morrison J.A.M. Fund/NCC Easthampton MA
16 0:46:11 Sheila Vibert Sunapee Racing Team Burlington VT
17 0:47:12 Cassandra Maximenko silverbull centralwheel Naugatuck CT
18 0:48:16 Nancy Labbe-Giguere LadiesFirst Racing Arlington MA
19 0:49:22 Lauren Kling New England Athletic Cyclocross Somerville MA
20 0:49:55 Molly Hurford Team Rockstar Games / Signature CyclesHampton NJ
21 0:50:48 Marian Jamison LadiesFirst Racing Gloucester MA
22 DNS Christina Tamilio LadiesFirst Racing Brighton MA
Amateur Men 45 minutes 43 starters
Place Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State Jr
1 101 0:49:11 Nate Morse CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM Cohasset MA 1
2 105 0:49:32 Sean Kennedy Competitive Edge Cycling South Deerfield MA
3 112 0:49:45 Brendan Mccormack Hot Tubes Development Team Leicester MA 2
4 144 0:50:16 Dan Hock Cycles D'Autremont Northfield VT
5 109 0:50:32 Peter Goguen TEAM CF Hopedale MA 3
6 102 0:50:37 Kristopher Dobie Cycle-Smart Portsmouth NH
7 110 0:50:39 Jacob Harris Norm's Ski & Bike Swanzey NH
8 142 0:51:38 Michael Pugrab Expo/superior energy Ellington CT
9 114 0:51:39 Patrick Shank unattached Burlington VT
10 118 0:51:53 Nicolas Catlin Team danbury Audi/ Pedal & Pump Fairfield CT 4
11 145 0:51:54 Anson Ross CLR Plainfield CT
12 108 0:52:11 Alex Cox UVM Cycling (p/b AMERICA) Burlington VT
13 103 0:52:28 Scott Rosenthal ZANCONATO RACING Jamaica Plain MA
14 143 0:52:51 Jim Komarmi UVM Cycling Richmond VT
15 117 0:53:08 Justin Albin Burrows Specialized Sports Townshend VT
16 122 0:53:42 Cameron Mccormack Hot Tubes Development Team Leicester MA 5
17 127 0:53:43 Ansel Dickey Killington Mountain School Cycling TeaTruro MA 6
18 104 0:54:05 Tim Janson NYCROSS.com Bennington VT
19 120 0:54:06 Per Tonn unattached Montpelier VT
20 115 0:54:44 Jonathan Wetzel Paradise Racing Brownsville VT
21 113 0:55:05 Cory Johannessen Threshold Cycling Roslindale MA
22 126 0:55:09 Niall Gengler Easthampton MA
23 116 0:55:47 Cosmo Catalano Cheshire Cycle Racing Hartford CT
24 133 0:56:14 Cooper Willsey Bliss Racing Hinesburg VT 7
25 141 0:56:43 Paul Mcmahon ECV Manchester MA
26 111 0:58:06 Jason White Table Rock Tours and Bikes Accord NY
27 131 0:59:01 James Norris Flying Penguins Lebanon NH
28 135 0:59:17 John Morin The Kidney Project Easthampton MA
29 129 0:59:37 Conor Mckenzie Geekhouse Bikes Arlington MA
30 123 1:00:18 Thomas Buttner Verge Sport / Test Pilot Cornwall On HudsonNY
31 147 1:00:42 George Hanna Flying Penguins Lebanon NH
32 121 1:00:52 Louis Montgrain independent Qu�bec QC
33 139 1:01:26 Eric Schillinger NYCROSS.com Albany NY
34 132 -1 lap Ken Carpenter Threshold Cycling Jamaica Plain MA
35 140 -1 lap Scott Shedeck Cycle-Smart, INC Berlin CT
36 130 -1 lap David Carmona Battenkill United Arlington VT
37 136 -1 lap Keith Cardoza GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar Medford MA
38 138 -1 lap Kyle Foley Berlin Bicycle/Best Cleaners Wallingford CT
39 119 -2 laps Tommy Goguen TEAM CF Hopedale MA 8
Masters Men 35+ (1-3) 45 minutes 33 starters
Place Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 0:45:01 Kevin Hines Corner Cycle E. Wareham MA
2 0:45:03 Brian Wilichoski CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM Danvers MA
3 0:45:56 Todd Bowden Expo/Superior Energy Glastonbury CT
4 0:46:16 Pascal Bussi�res Team Spirit/Cannondale pb Rhus ElementQuebec QC
5 0:46:21 Rob Hult Gear Works / Spin Arts Harvard MA
6 0:47:07 Keith Gauvin Exposition Wheelmen Ellington CT
7 0:47:52 Michael Magur Verge Sport Newburgh NY
8 0:48:09 Curtis Boivin Cyclocrossracing.com Rye NH
9 0:48:43 Bill Shattuck Corner Cycle Bridgewater MA
10 0:48:44 Ryan Rumsey Bikeman.com Portland ME
11 0:48:45 Sheldon Miller Bikeman.com Craftsbury Common VT
12 0:49:13 Alan Starrett Bikeman.com Portland ME
13 0:49:43 Pete Smith Embrocation Cycling / Mad Alchemy Merrimac MA
14 0:50:04 Frankie Mccormack Clif Bar / Pactimo Leicester MA
15 0:50:38 David Hildebrand Expo/Superior Energy Ellington CT
16 0:50:38 Stephan Marcoux Bikeman.com Abercorn QC
17 0:51:24 Christopher Delisle NYCROSS.com Loudonville NY
18 0:51:29 Pierre Boilard Pierre Boilard Massoth�rapie Qu�bec QC
19 0:51:43 R. Michael Mckittrick Cambridge Bicycle/Igleheart Frames Cambridge, Ma MA
20 0:51:51 Eric Bowker CATAMOUNT Essex Jct VT
21 0:52:36 Donald Snoop Jr. Verge Sport/Test Pilot New Windsor NY
22 0:53:02 Kyle Smith Cambridge Bicycle Dorchester MA
23 0:53:12 Matt Spence Burris Logistics/Fit Werx Montpelier VT
24 0:53:28 Doug Kennedy Minuteman Road Club Marlborough MA
25 0:54:13 Jerry Chabot Cyclocrossracing.com Bolton VT
26 0:54:55 Shawn Mccormack Clif Bar / Pactimo / Spaten Sturbridge MA
27 0:55:38 Jeff Gelt Central Wheel/ GHCC Farmington CT
28 0:55:56 Carl Ring Team Alpine Clininc-RCN Rumney NH
29 0:56:12 Stefan Bumbeck Onion River Sports South Hero VT
30 0:56:25 Sean Langford CCB Racing Middleton MA
31 0:56:44 Nathan Mchugh Colchester VT
32 -1 lap Joseph Tindal Expo Wheelmen Coventry CT
33 -1 lap Shawn Patenaude Burris Logistics - Fit Werx Moretown VT
Masters Men 45+ 45 minutes 29 starters
Place Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 0:46:27 Erich Gutbier CCC Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles Arlington VT
2 0:47:18 Sam Morse Corner Cycle Cohasset MA
3 0:47:29 Don Seib BIKEMAN.COM Byrant Pond ME
4 0:47:49 Paul Richard CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM Amesbury MA
5 0:47:59 Carl Reglar Verge Sport / Test Pilot Mount Vernon NY
6 0:48:14 Anders Larson Bikeman.com South Portland ME
7 0:48:53 Jeff Molongoski Joe's Garage Ashfield MA
8 0:49:05 Paul Nyberg Horst Engineering Cycling Team Canton CT
9 0:49:05 Geoffrey House Northampton Cycling Club Great Barrington MA
10 0:49:33 Mark Gunsalus Clif Bar / Pactimo Dudley MA
11 0:49:39 Peter Vollers Killington Mountain School Cycling TeaWoodstock VT
12 0:50:13 Jonathan Tarbox Expo/Superior Energy Windsor CT
13 0:50:47 Cliff Summers CCC/Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles Queensbury NY
14 0:51:09 Tyler Munroe CCB/Volkswagen No. Andover MA
15 0:51:39 Mark Suprenant Team Type 1 Milford NH
16 0:52:06 Doug Aspinwall Joe's Garage Easthampton MA
17 0:52:23 Mike Kavanaugh Mad River Riders Waitsfield VT
18 0:52:35 William Thompson CCC/Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles West Hartford CT
19 0:52:44 James Nash CCB Racing Team North Hampton NH
20 0:53:25 James Willsey GMBC/Synergy Fitness Hinesburg VT
21 0:53:59 Edward Connell Mason Racing Lebanon NH
22 0:54:08 Chuck Quackenbush NYCROSS.com Slingerlands NY
23 0:54:36 Timothy Shea BOB-Goodale' s Bike Shop Amherst NH
24 0:54:41 John Witmer GMBC/Synergy Fitness Williston VT
25 0:54:56 Rich Foley TARGETRAINING | TRI&CYCLE Wallingford CT
26 0:55:04 Joel Page Montpelier VT
27 0:57:34 Wayne Barlow Paradise Sports Lyme NH
28 -1 lap Donald Catlin Team Danbury Audi/Pedal and Pump Fairfield CT
Masters Men 55+ 45 minutes 17 starters
Place Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 0:48:13 Paul Curley Taunton MA
2 0:52:11 Timothy Groesbeck CCB Sharon NH
3 0:53:57 David Goodwin Northampton Cycling Club Amherst MA
4 0:54:02 Dave Beals NYCROSS.com Niskayuna NY
5 0:54:29 David Rath Corner Cycle Williston VT
6 0:55:16 Bruce Bell Burris Logistics-Fit Werx Stowe VT
7 0:56:35 Tim Leonard NYCROSS.com New Hartford NY
8 0:58:27 William Sawyer Gearworks - Spinarts Littleton MA
9 0:58:42 Ron Hines QuadCycles Lexington MA
10 Claude Breau Power Watts/Fit-time Dorval QC
11 Richard Sachs RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS - RADIX Warwick MA
12 Jim Giller Vollers Law Office/ The Start House Woodstock VT
13 Robert Dillon GMBC/Synergy Fitness Warren VT
14 -1 lap Bob Ludecke laurel bike club Milldale CT
15 -1 lap Marc D'Amour Cycle Smart Lewiston ME
16 -1 lap Steve White White's Bikes Fairfax VT
Amateur Women 40 minutes 32 starters
Place Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City 35+
1 301 0:33:05 Elizabeth Lukowski NYcross.com Albany 1
2 331 0:33:43 Vickie Monahan Expo Wheelmen Wethersfield 2
3 310 0:33:52 Christin Christoph Competitive Edge Cycling Northampton
4 309 0:34:27 Dana Cooreman Mission in Motion/TVC Whitesboro
5 302 0:34:38 Natalia Boltukhova Cambridge Bicycle/Igleheart Frames Roxbury
6 307 0:35:02 Amanda Bedard Cycling Concepts Canton 3
7 326 0:35:10 Kirsten Begg-Swider Cycle-Smart Grassroots Team Danbury 4
8 329 0:35:17 Dana Prey crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles Newton
9 303 0:35:41 Joy Stark HUP United Dorchester
10 330 0:35:51 Joanne Grogan Cyclocrossracing.com Hinesburg 5
11 304 0:35:58 Deirdre Smith Somerville
12 312 0:36:07 Lily Richeson Cycle-Smart Somerville
13 311 0:36:37 Karen Nash CCB Racing North Hampton 6
14 305 0:37:05 Megan Bilodeau Hup United Easthampton 7
15 308 0:37:13 Cait Dooley Geekhouse Bikes Somerville
16 306 0:37:16 Joanne Breau Rio Tinto/Martin Swiss Dorval 8
17 313 0:37:33 Joanie Kavanaugh Mountain Moxie Waitsfield 9
18 328 0:37:58 Kimberly Shattuck Corner Cycle Bridgewater 10
19 315 0:38:18 Lodrina Cherne Minuteman Road Club Somerville
20 319 0:38:20 Julia Sperry South Burlington 11
21 316 0:38:21 Julianne Oberle NEBC p/b Cycle Loft Worcester
22 333 0:38:58 Rebecca Van Dyke Burlington
23 332 0:39:13 Linda Ramsdell Craftsbury 12
24 327 0:39:46 Emily Waterfield Verge Sport Cornwall
25 314 0:39:48 Rebecca Wolski LadiesFirst Racing Brookline
26 322 0:40:42 Alixanna Norris Flying Penguins Lebanon
27 324 0:41:59 Megan Curry NEACX Marblehead
28 320 0:42:12 Starr Walker New England Athletic / SOULRUN.COM Waltham
29 318 0:43:59 Christine Feehan Team Elevate Cycles East Burke
30 325 0:44:51 Tamara Bonn Bikes Not Bombs / Circle A Allston 13
Juniors 10-14 2 laps 9 starters
Place Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State Girls
1 392 0:23:01 Michael Owens Bliss Racing Belgen Cycles Richmond VT
2 399 0:24:29 Kevin Goguen TEAM CF Hopedale MA
3 400 0:25:27 Donnie Seib BIKEMAN.COM Bryant Pond ME
4 398 0:28:05 Ryan Aittaniemi West Barnstable MA
5 391 0:31:56 Greg Gersalus CL Noonan Dudley MA
6 394 0:32:32 Carl Gebhardt Killington Mountain School Woodstock VT
7 393 0:34:52 Eli Grossman Killington Mountain School Cycling TeaS. Woodstock VT
8 396 0:40:11 Eli Rollins Burlington VT
9 395 0:41:17 Wyatt Rollins Burlington VT
Men 4/Masters Men 35+ Cat 4 40 minutes 46 starters
Place Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State 35+
1 539 0:37:11 Travis Voyer CATAMOUNT Jericho VT 1
2 532 0:37:15 Joshua Krzyzek Eastern Mountain Sports/Union Velo North Attleboro MA
3 502 0:37:15 John Hughson NYCROSS.com Schenectady NY
4 505 0:38:36 Cory Small Boxborough MA
5 513 0:38:37 Greg Mcelravy Kensington CT
6 542 0:38:57 Matthew Owens Bliss racing Belgen Cycles Richmond VT
7 525 0:39:10 Jesse Downs National Guard Biathlon Winooski VT 2
8 507 0:39:11 Mark Theeman GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar Medford MA
9 536 0:39:12 Benjamin Frye Bicycle Express/Kona Chelsea VT
10 509 0:39:13 Matthew Colby Knowledge Bikes Burlington VT
11 510 0:39:39 Tim Noel Burris Logistics/Fit Werx Shelburne VT 3
12 541 0:39:47 Ryan Znamierowski Independent Richmond VT
13 506 0:39:47 Max Rome NCC Northampton MA
14 544 0:39:57 Tom Kelly Westford VT 4
15 512 0:40:02 Nick Alutin Westwood Velo Ridgewood NJ 5
16 543 0:40:03 Todd Mozzer Exposition Wheelmen Wethersfield CT 6
17 501 0:40:08 Mark Van Liere HUP United Jamaica Plain MA 7
18 508 0:40:41 G Chris Gleason catskill mountain multisport Clifton Park NY 8
19 537 0:40:58 Damian Bolduc ONION RIVER RACING South Burlington VT 9
20 516 0:41:15 Andre Sturm GMBC Essex Junction VT 10
21 503 0:42:23 John Schwarz Unattached Cambridge VT 11
22 534 0:42:56 Max Dougherty Onion River Racing / UVM Burlington VT
23 511 0:43:01 Kenneth Hamel Team Audi Northeast Coventry RI 12
24 504 0:43:02 Christopher Moeckel Optimum Performance Lancaster MA
25 527 0:43:31 Daniel Marcy GMBC/Synergy Fitness South Burlington VT 13
26 538 0:43:46 Kevin Schwartz Eastern mountain sports Somerville MA
27 515 0:43:47 Richard Beard Claremont Cycle Depot Springfield VT 14
28 531 0:43:47 Oliver Slesar SBC Stowe VT 15
29 528 0:44:03 Paul Sennott Cambridge Bicycle Racing/Igelheart FraBrighton MA
30 548 0:44:12 Steven Carroll Portland OR
31 545 0:44:36 Michael Tussinari Monson MA 16
32 517 0:45:11 Robert Hendry Northampton Cycling Club Northfield MA 17
33 540 0:45:15 Ezra Tautfest Bicycle Express Northfield VT
34 526 0:45:23 Christopher Ford GMBC/Synergy Fitness Essex Jct VT 18
35 530 0:45:38 Ben Albury Bicycle Express/ Kona Bikes Northfield Falls VT
36 524 0:46:27 Claude Raineault Burris Logistics / Fit Werx/ Impulse CUnderhill VT 19
37 529 0:46:38 Ben Civiletti UVM Cycling Burlington VT
38 547 0:46:59 Jake Dalberg Ely MN
39 546 0:47:27 Andy Wilkens Denver CO 20
40 549 0:48:32 Dan Cahill Burlington VT
41 520 0:49:38 Jack Keys Boulder Cycle Sport Middle Grove NY 21
42 523 0:50:20 Anthony Pellegrino New Haven CT
43 533 0:55:14 Andrew Sheridan not attached Burlington VT
44 522 -1 lap Gerald Blum Commack NY 22