Bear Creek Challenge
Presented by
South Mountain Cycle
101 Doe Mountain Lane
Macungie, PA
Saturday, August 11-12, 2012
These results are provided for informational purposes only. Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.
Super D
PRO/ELITE - MEN
BIB FIRST NAME LAST NAME Race Pa States
1 SEAMUS POWELL 1
2 CAMERON DODGE 2 1
45 AARON SNYDER 3 2
4 MICHAEL YOZELL 3
151 Anthony Coneski
141 Jeff Lenosky
42 BURKE SAUNDERS
29 PAUL DOTSENKO
CAT 1 - MEN
7 IAN HERCHENRODER 1
155 Eric Kristiansen 2
153 Madison Matthews 3 1
12 DANIEL STURM
157 Mark Bowman 2
47 STEPHEN SOLT 3
165 Cameron Richter
51 ART WHITE
53 JAMES WILBUR
25 GERRY CREIGHTON
5 JAMES CARLSON
CAT 1 - WOMEN
13 ANGIE SOKORAI 1
100 Angelena Palermo 2 1
52 ELLEN WHITE 3
44 SAMANTHA SIEGFRIED
15 HEATHER WENTWORTH
CAT 2 - MEN
DAKOTA DETWILER 1 1
17 MICHAEL MILLER 2 2
148 Andrew Bobb 3 3
158 Aaron Fry
156 Vince Devenex
43 DANIEL SIEGFRIED
27 DAVE DEPOLO
152 Jonathan Dietz
145 Mike Milkovitz
37 ADAM MARTIN
146 Luis Castano
31 DEREK EUSTIS
18 BRICE SHIRBACH
36 DAVID KUBILUS
34 JONATHAN HOWLETTE
26 RYAN DAUKSIS
46 GEORGE SOKORAI
142 Ian Powell
CAT 2 - WOMEN
161 Veda Gerasimen 1 1
CAT 3 - MEN
48 MATT STIEGLER 1
24 KEVIN CLARK 2
147 Gabrial Castano 3 1
21 MICHAEL FRASER
30 KEITH EICKMAN
143 Dustin Kapustiak
41 SCOTT POSEY
162 Jeff Forman
163 Matt Forman
CAT 3 - WOMEN
154 Jessica Robinson 1
32 SARAH FULLER 2
159 Heidi Grunwald 3 1
Short-Track XC
Pro & Cat 1 Mens Race
Place Name Division Laps
1 CAMERON DODGE PRO/ELITE - MEN 13
2 SEAMUS POWELL PRO/ELITE - MEN 13
3 MICHAEL YOZELL PRO/ELITE - MEN 13
4 DANIEL STURM CAT 1 - MEN 13
5 JORDAN KAHLENBERG PRO/ELITE - MEN 12
6 NICK SEARS CAT 1 - MEN 12
7 JOE PIGGA CAT 1 - MEN 12
8 CAMERON RITCHER CAT 1 - MEN 10
9 JAMES CARLSON CAT 1 - MEN 8
10 THEO PROCOPOS CAT 1 - MEN 7
11 IAN HERCHENRODER CAT 1 - MEN 6
Cat 2 & Cat 3 Mens Race
Place Name Division Laps
1 MICHAEL MILLER CAT 2 - MEN 12
2 ANDREW BOBB Cat 2 - Men 11
3 MARC GENBERG Cat 2 - Men 11
4 BRICE SHIRBACH CAT 2 - MEN 11
5 MICHAEL Cat 2 - Men 11
6 LUIS CASTANO Cat 2 - Men 10
7 GABRIEL CASTANO Cat 3 - Men 10
8 MICHAEL FRASER JR CAT 3 - MEN 10
9 MICHAEL FRASER CAT 3 - MEN 10
Womens Race
Place Name Division Laps
1 KATINA WALKER CAT 1 - WOMEN 11
2 ABBEY ALEXIADES CAT 2 - WOMEN 11
3 ANGIE SOKORAI CAT 1 - WOMEN 11
4 HEATHER WENTWORTH CAT 1 - WOMEN 10
5 ANGELINA PALERMO Cat 1 - Women 10
6 MICHELLE LEE CAT 3 - WOMEN 10
7 ELIZABETH ALLEN CAT 3 - WOMEN 8
8 JOELLE MILKOVITZ Cat 3 - Women 6
XC - PA state Championship
Division: Pro/Elite Male
Place Name Team Name
1 CAMERON DODGE SCOTT PRO MOUNTAIN BIKE TEAM
2 AARON SNYDER SCOTT PRO MOUNTAIN BIKE TEAM
3 BRANDON DRAUGELIS TEAM CF
4 RYAN FAWLEY BLUE RIDGE CYCLERY
5 JORDAN KAHLENBERG GIANT MID-ATLANTIC OFF-ROAD TEAM
6 COLE OBERMAN
7 JAKE WADE PHILADELPHIA CICLISMO
8 JOSH WEST
Division: Pro/Elite Female
Place Name Team Name
1 CHERYL SORNSON
2 SELENE YEAGER
Division: Cat 1 Male 17-18
Place Name Team Name
1 DYLAN JOHNSON SCOTT PRO MOUNTAIN BIKE TEAM
2 LUCAS BATEMEN
Division: Cat 1 Male 19-24
Place Name Team Name
1 ERIK KRISTIANSEN
2 DANIEL STURM BLACK BEAR CYCLING
3 ZACH ADAMS FAST FORWARD RACING
4 MADISON MATTHEWS THE BICYCLE SHOP / MBR / MAXXIS
5 ERIC NESS
6 JAKE POSSINGER CEDAR BIKE TEAM
Division: Cat 1 Male 25-29
Place Name Team Name
1 GORDON WADSWORTH
2 IAN HERCHENRODER PAPA WHEELIES
3 JAKE DAVIDSON C3-ATHLETES SERVING ATHLETES
4 STEPHEN SOLT SOUTH MOUNTAIN CYCLES
Division: Cat 1 Male 30-34
Place Name Team Name
1 NICK SEARS SCOTT PRO MOUNTAIN BIKE TEAM
2 KEVIN CAMPBELL SPOKES-N-SKIS
3 CHAD CHEREFKO
4 NICHOLAS SHAFFER
5 PAULIE ALLISON SID'S BIKES
6 JOHN FURTAK CAFFEINATED CYCLIST RACING P/B DENTAL ASSOCIATES AT PITMAN
7 MIKE ZUSMAN TEAM CAMPMOR
8 WILLIAM WEISMANTEL MASON DIXON VELO/ THE CYCLE WORKS
9 TONY COMBS DURAGLOSS/ADIDAS EYEWEAR/BIKE DR WALDORF
Division: Cat 1 Male 35-39
Place Name Team Name
1 TORREY MARKS TRESTLE BRIDGE RACING
2 TYSON KAMAN
3 DANIEL RAPP MOUNTAINSIDE RACING/MYFAM
4 MIKE CUNNINGHAM
5 SCOTT GREEN SPUD RACING
6 NICK MORRELL
7 JASON CIMINI MSSB/MARKET EDGE P/B BRANDYWINE CYCLERY
8 MATTHEW MORRISON SOUTH MOUNTAIN CYCLES
9 JASON RECKNER CAMPANOHVAC/BREAKAWAYBIKES.COM
Division: Cat 1 Male 40-44
Place Name Team Name
1 MIKE YOZELL
2 JEFF LENOSKY
3 WERNER FREYMANN
4 GARY GRIM
5 RYAN KEOWN SHIRK'S 10
6 MIKE JANCOLA GUY'S RACING CLUB
7 WARREN HOLZMAN
Division: Cat 1 Male 45-49
Place Name Team Name
1 BOB EICHLIN EASY RIDERS CYCLING
2 ESTEBAN RODRIGUEZ CRCA/SIDS BIKES NYC
3 MARK BOWMAN
Division: Cat 1 Male 50-59
Place Name Team Name
1 JAY DODGE SCOTT PRO MOUNTAIN BIKE TEAM
2 ART WHITE TEAM CAMPMOR
3 JAMES WILBUR TEAM CAMPMOR
4 MICHAEL FUNK MOUNTAINSIDE RACING
5 CLYDE BITNER ORANGE STREET VELO
6 DENNY BOYLE
7 MICHAEL HENDRIX
8 THOMAS EMRICH TRAILBLAZERS RACING
9 WILLIAM GENTILE THRU IT ALL BODY SHOP/LUPINE
Division: Cat 1 Male 60+
Place Name Team Name
1 PETER CRISCI
2 TIM MESSERSMITH ADVENTURE CYCLING/TREK
3 JOHN WARFEL
DNF JAMES CARLSON POTOMAC VELO CLUB
Division: Cat 1 Female 15-16
Place Name Team Name
1 ANGELINA PALERMO DIRTY HARRY'S MIDNIGHT CLOWN POSSE API
Division: Cat 1 Female 19-29
Place Name Team Name
1 VICTORIA BOUGHTON NELSON EAST END CYCLING TEAM
Division: Cat 1 Female 30-39
Place Name Team Name
1 KAREN KRASLEY
2 ANGIE SOKORAI ACTION WHEELS
3 CATI SCHEIFELE TRESTLE BRIDGE RACING
4 HEATHER WENTWORTH PAPA WHEELIES
Division: Cat 1 Female 40-49
Place Name Team Name
1 KATINA WALKER CRANKSKINS.COM
Division: Cat 1 Female 50+
Place Name Team Name
1 ELLEN WHITE TEAM CAMPMOR
Division: Single Speed Open
Place Name Team Name
1 MIKE YARNALL BIKESPORT
2 JUDE VILAIN SWEATHOGS RACING
Division: Cat 2 Male 15-16
Place Name Team Name
1 ANDREW BOBB
2 JONATHAN DIETZ
3 JUSTN MCFADDEN
4 AUSTIN MULLER CYCLE CRAFT/BULLDOGS
Division: Cat 2 Male 17-18
Place Name Team Name
1 DAKOTA DETWILER WHISKEY SPRINGS JUNOIR DEVO TEAM
Division: Cat 2 Male 19-29
Place Name Team Name
1 RYAN SKOTNICKI
2 RYAN DUDEK KINDHUMAN SPORTS / JON WYE
3 KURT DANIELLO LAUREL
4 JOSEPH BACINSKI FAST FORWARD RACING
5 MITCHELL FRANKO KINDHUMAN SPORTS
Division: Cat 2 Male 30-34
Place Name Team Name
1 ROBERT TAKACS FITNESS CENTRAL
2 GEOFF BUTLER
3 BRICE SHIRBACH FATTIREFESTS.COM/HHRACING
4 LENNY CHAI BCMULTISPORT
5 JASON PERRY CERES RIDERS
6 ALEXANDER ALEXIADES EMPIRE CYCLING GROUP
7 GERARD NUGENT BCMULITSPORT.COM
Division: Cat 2 Male 35-39
Place Name Team Name
1 JAMIE HARRIS PHILADELPHIA CICLISMO
2 MIKE MILKOVITZ TEAM CUTTERS/FITNESS CENTRAL
3 MICHAEL ROBERTSHAW
4 ADAM BURKE FITNESS CENTRAL
Division: Cat 2 Male 40-44
Place Name Team Name
1 BUDDY DILLON
2 GEORGE SOKORAI ACTION WHEELS
3 TOD DAWSON SHIRK'S
4 MICHAEL BRADLEY
5 TOM GALUCCI
6 MIKE MC FADDEN
Division: Cat 2 Male 45-49
Place Name Team Name
1 BILL HINKLEMAN
2 BRIAN FULTS BULLDOG MOUNTAIN BIKERS
3 MARC GENBERG THE BIKE LANE
4 STEVEN HECHT TOASTED HEAD RACING
Division: Cat 2 Male 50-59
Place Name Team Name
1 RICHARD STEINEBRUNNER
2 EUGENE GALLAGHER FITNESS CENTRAL
3 DARIN BENSON
4 WILLIAM BRAY SAUCON VALLEY BIKES/WEYERBACHER
Division: Cat 2 Male 60+
Place Name Team Name
1 LARRY DELL
Division: Cat 2 Female 15-18
Place Name Team Name
1 VEDA GERASIMEK
Division: Cat 2 Female 19-29
Place Name Team Name
1 ABBEY ALEXIADES EMPIRE CYCLING GROUP
2 CALLIE HORWATH
3 KATIE CARNEY THE BIKE LANE
4 JENNIFER FRANKO DUDEK TOMS SHOES P/B KINDHUMAN SPORTS
Division: Cat 2 Female 30-39
Place Name Team Name
1 MELODY GERASIMEK
2 LAURA SNYDER BIKE DOCTOR WALDORF
3 JENN SEARS BIKE LINE
Division: Cat 2 Female 50+
Place Name Team Name
1 KATHLEEN RIDDELL BIKE LINE
Division: Cat 3 Male 15-16
Place Name Team Name
1 GABRIEL CASTANO
2 NAJEE HUDGINS
3 MICHAEL FRASER SJXTREME AR
4 TYLER BRADLEY
Division: Cat 3 Male 30-39
Place Name Team Name
1 MICHAEL SUDAK LAUREL
Division: Cat 3 Male 40-49
Place Name Team Name
1 LUIS CASTANO
2 CHARLES KORNUTIAK
3 DAVE PRZEKURAT
4 MICHAEL FRASER SJXTREME AR
5 GARY SNYDER EVOLUTION RACING
Division: Cat 3 Male 50+
Place Name Team Name
1 MIKE QUINN BIKESPORT GRASSROOTS
Division: Cat 3 Female 19-29
Place Name Team Name
1 KRISTEN WEIR BIKESPORT GRASSROOTS
Division: Cat 3 Female 30-39
Place Name Team Name
1 SUZANNE KORNUTIAK
Division: Cat 3 Female 40-49
Place Name Team Name
1 ELIZABETH ALLEN SAUCON VALLEY BIKES/WEYERBACHER
2 LEEANN FULTS
Division: Jr Female 10 & under
Place Name Team Name
1 CORRINNE KRASLEY
2 MACHAELA HENRY
Division: Jr Female 13-14
Place Name Team Name
1 KILEY KRASLEY
2 EMILY WHITE TRESTLE BRIDGE RACING
Division: Jr Male 10 & under
Place Name Team Name
1 BAXTER SEWALL
2 MILES HUDGINS
3 NICKLAUS POMAJEVICH
Division: Jr Male 11-12
Place Name Team Name
1 DAULTON (DJ) RIDDELL
Division: Jr Male 13-14
Place Name Team Name
1 GEORGE SCHULZ THE BIKE LANE
2 TOMMY QUINN BIKESPORT GRASSROOTS
3 TOMMY STEINEBRUNNER TAB RACING