Syracross II
Presented by
Mello Velo Racing
Fabius, NY
Saturday, October 27, 2012
View Interactive Results at
These results are provided for informational purposes only. Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.
Juniors U19
Place Bib First Name Last Name Team City State USAC License Time
1 61 Austin Fraher Mello Velo Auburn NY ONE DAY 51.13
2 62 Ian Vernooy Niskayuna NY 386573 51.31
Masters Men 35+
Place Bib First Name Last Name Team City State USAC License Time
1 334 Kevin Tearle team chch hamilton ON INTL 49.02
2 330 Jason Dellilo BIKE LOFT Baldwinsville NY 144900 49.24
3 336 Thomas Enrich henrietta ny 85533 51.09
4 332 John Ormsby Dick Sonne's / Eclipse LED Vernon NY 140052 50.03
5 333 Marcello Prattico MaxPowerCycling.com Dewitt NY 238075 53.37
6 331 Robert Hanlon Syracuse Bicycle - Spokepost.com Dryden NY 144886 55.33
Masters Men 45+
Place Bib First Name Last Name Team City State USAC License Time
1 457 Jeffrey Walker Crankskins.com Tully NY 144931 47.07
2 455 Jonathan Tarbox Expo Wheelmen/Voss Bikes windsor CT 282269 47.24
3 453 Jim Nicholson OCFCU Cycling Project Fulton NY 331260 49.24
4 451 Gregory Drumm Team Ommegang - Syracuse Bicycle Chittenango NY 181712 50.08
5 450 Chris De Lancey Team ROG/GVCC walworth NY 46444 53.41
6 454 Richard Rutishauser Sonne's Racing/MVBC whitesboro NY 160242 53.57
7 458 Mark Williams Sonne's Racing/MVBC Clinton NY 211198 54.12
8 452 Trevor Harrison Nalgene/GVCC Pittsford NY 180445 54.29
9 456 Gerald Visconti OCFCU Cycling Project Fulton NY 360731 55.58
Masters Men 55+
Place Bib First Name Last Name Team City State USAC License Time
1 584 Ernie Bayles chris cookies/swan cycles ithaca ny 163748 51.54
2 582 Brian Sanders Sonne's Racing/MVBC New Hartford NY 31213 51.55
3 583 Mark Shenstone chris cookies/swan cycles trumansburg NY 172850 55.09
4 581 Andrew Ross MaxPowerCycling.com Mexico NY 229898 49.17
5 580 Mike Peter Crosshairs Cycling Binghamton NY 269296 50.16
Master Women 35+
Place Bib First Name Last Name Team City State USAC License Time
1 303 Tamela Swan Hannibal NY 231655 52.07
2 302 Helene Schmid Corning/No Tubes Race Team Fayetteville NY 310239 53.29
3 301 Karla Eisch Tioga Velo Club/Mission In Motion Vestal NY 172399 53.51
4 300 Jennifer Cohen Velo Bella Liverpool NY 385751 1.00.13
Women Cat 1-4
Place Bib First Name Last Name Team City State USAC License Time
1 308 Katina Walker Crankskins.com Tully NY 31408 54.24
2 312 Ruth Sherman Corning/No Tubes Race Team spencer ny 278482 54.49
3 306 Natalie Koch NYCROSS.com p/b VOmax Syracuse NY 287336 48.38
4 304 Stacey Cowan Bike Loft East Syracuse NY 361665 52.55
5 309 Heidi Glovack syr ny one day 54.09
6 310 Shari O'shea cazenovia ny 387514 54.36
7 311 Michelle Dellilo bville ny one day 49.2
8 305 Heather Highfield Syracuse NY ONE DAY 50.48
9 307 Pilar Lyons Syracuse NY ONE DAY 53.54
Mens, Cat 1-3
Place Bib First Name Last Name Team City St License Time
1 5 Michael Grygus Corning/NoTubes Race Team Endwell NY 263571 52:40:00
2 9 Craig Mattern Nalgene-GVCC Rochester NY 41747 52:49:00
3 15 Tim O'shea cazenovia ny 56580 53:35:00
4 8 Fred Harle Chobani - Syracuse Bicycle Jamesville NY 303474 54:35:00
5 11 Brian Nilsson Manlius NY 165690 55:37:00
6 12 Jeremy Wickham Corning/notubes race team elmira NY 238317 55:56:00
7 1 Joshua Arvidson Table Rock Tours and Bikes Fayetteville NY 1986 57:20:00
8 2 Eric Fisher Southern Gentlemen Racing p/b Voss Bikes Willamsburg VA 211869 57:57:00
9 10 Phillip McCarthy Chobani - Syracuse Bicycle Manlius NY 252701 58:44:00
10 13 Neil Hueber Syracuse NY 352400 59:16:00
11 4 Gregg Griffo Team ROG Fairport NY 249028 1:00:07
12 14 Jason Haight 223622 1:01:06
13 6 Robert Hanlon Syracuse Bicycle - Spokepost.com Dryden NY 144886 54.32
14 7 Scott Hannon spokepost.com Trumansburg NY 63754 54.51
DNF 3 Julian Georg Syracuse University Syracuse NY 272704
Men Cat 4
Place Bib First Name Last Name Team City St License Time
1 83 Kevan Edwards Syracuse NY ONE DAY 49.55
2 69 Brian Hazenski Upstate Velo Duryea PA 341562 50.48
3 72 Douglas Mayer Mello Velo/Middle Ages Racing Syracuse NY 324950 51.07
4 91 Randy Hadzor 317582 52.51
5 66 Arran Deane ROC Fulton NY ONE DAY 53.34
6 74 Jason Quagliata Team TOWPATH Rochester NY 360311 53.35
7 90 Jay Dieteushagen ONE DAY 54.22
8 80 Andrew Lunetta Syracuse NY ONE DAY 55.03
9 79 David Vernooy Niskayuna NY 386574 55.11
10 63 Nathan Anderson manlius NY ONE DAY 56.04
11 68 David Hansen Rogue Race Team Elmira NY 284362 56.28
12 81 Adam Lindaman Syracuse NY ONE DAY 57.06
13 89 Wesley Hadzor lafayette ny 302861 57.18
14 78 Joe Thiel Liverpool NY ONE DAY 57.21
15 84 William Wellington Auburn ny ONE DAY 57.59
16 75 Adam Robedee Syracuse NY 382125 58.32
17 88 Brian Deordio Syracuse NY ONE DAY 50.49
18 87 Martin Donnelly- Syracuse NY ONE DAY 52.00
19 82 Mark Betzhold selkirk NY ONE DAY 53.59
20 71 Thomas Kanyak Upstate Velo swoyersville PA 48737 55.2
21 335 Michael Nortman camillus ny ONE DAY 55.59
22 77 Adam Stone Syracuse NY ONE DAY 56.03
23 86 Sean Horsford Syracuse ny ONE DAY 58.1
24 64 Cory Baclawski Manlius NY ONE DAY 54.07
25 70 F. Brian Hidy Owasco Velo Club Auburn NY 359690 56.26
26 67 Matt Fraher Auburn NY ONE DAY 59.46
DNF 73 David Moore Team Ommegang - Syracuse Bicycle Syracuse NY 291253
DNF 92 Jamie Campbell oneida ny one day
DNF 76 Andrew Schmid Bikes to Rwanda Fayetteville NY 310235