Whaling City Cyclone
Presented by
Bike Guy LLC/Mystic Velo Club/Exodus Racing
New London, CT
Sunday, June 14, 2009
These results are provided for informational purposes only. Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.
Whaling City Cyclone
Presented by
Bike Guy LLC/Mystic Velo Club/Exodus Racing
New London, CT
Sunday, June 14, 2009
Photo Finish and Results furnished by SPEED SPORT TIMING
PRO 1/2/3 35 MILES
PLACE BIB FIRST LAST TEAM TIME
1 935 Robbie KING IF/Lionette's 1:08:05.9
2 922 William DUGAN CCB RACING 1:08:05.9
3 984 Ames BRUMBLE CCB Racing 1:08:06.7
4 959 Dylan MCNICHOLS CCB ST
5 938 Ron LAROSE 3 CCNS ST
6 970 Isaac HOWE MOUNTAIN KHAKIS ST
7 976 Mark MCCORMACK TEAM FUJI/CLIFF BAR ST
8 969 Peter SHAPIRO NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dent ST
9 929 Stephen GRAY Bethel Cycle ST
10 961 Alez DONAHUE SPOOKY ST
11 960 Matthew JAMIESON EXODUS ST
12 978 Yahor BUBEN CCB Racing ST
13 940 Duncan MCGOVERN NorEast Cycling ST
14 937 Matthew KRESSY Millwork One Racing - WeeBike.c ST
15 971 Aidan CHARLES CCNS ST
16 934 Ryan KELLY NorEast Cycling ST
17 973 Reed ALBERGOTTI JONATHAN ALDER RACING ST
18 939 Craig LUEKENS CCNS ST
19 928 Patrick GOGUEN NEV & CP/ Bobcat of NH ST
20 967 Joshua AUSTIN NORTHEAST ST
21 951 Jerome TOWNSEND IF/Lionette's ST
22 981 Russell FOLGER GSCIAO ST
23 965 Paul LYNCH CL Noonan/KAM/Coast to Coast ST
24 950 Jim THOMAS NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dent ST
25 975 Damien COLFER WCS CYCLING ST
26 936 Christopher KOHNLE CCNS ST
27 943 Eric PEARCE Bethel Cycle ST
28 953 Stephen WELLER BikeReg.com / Cannondale ST
29 956 Mark GUNSALUS FUJI/CLIFF BAR ST
30 962 Mukuhda FELDMAN SPOOKY ST
31 955 Tobi SCHULTZE FUJI/CLIFF BAR ST
32 977 Aljaksandr BIALIAUSKI CCB Racing ST
33 974 Kevin WOLFSON IF/Lionette's ST
MEN CAT 3 20 MILES
1 240 Bill YARBORUDY NBX 0:47:42.8
2 235 David HILDEBRAND CVC SUBARU ST
3 222 Brendan MERYMAN St. Michael's/NHCC ST
4 225 Jay ROBBINS NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dent ST
5 227 Kevin YARDE Northampton Cycling Club ST
6 213 David CHIU NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dent ST
7 232 Juan DEJESUS ST
8 233 Tim RATTA U.S. ARMY ST
9 246 David MAYNARD COLAVITA ST
10 239 Webber JACKSON ST
11 234 Anthony EISLEY U.S. ARMY ST
12 214 Paul DOLAN ST
13 242 Michael LORION BIKE ALLEY ST
14 243 Christopher ADAMS CAPITAL VELO ST
15 245 Daniel OUELLETTE OPTIMUM PERK ST
16 223 Peter MILLER ST
17 241 Bryan HAAS CCCC-IRSMedic.com ST
18 238 Michael CAVROS CYCLONAUTS ST
19 237 Michael MALONEY CYCLONAUTS ST
20 230 Scott GLOWA CAMBRIDGE BIKE ST
21 219 Brendan HANRAHAN Millwork One Racing - WeeBike.c ST
22 220 Sven LOHSE Team Wheelworks ST
23 221 Graham LONETTO CCB/Time/CliffBar ST
24 224 Steven ROBBINS Joe's Garage ST
WOMEN CAT 3/4 & 320 MILES
1 360 Anna OLIVIER YALE 48:45.6
2 399 Kimberly EDWARDS CVC/Subaru of New England ST
3 396 Ivy LUHRS Velo Bella ST
4 392 Laura SUMMERS Horst Benidorm PRC Cycling Team ST
5 362 Pan XIEYUEL SANCHEZ ST
6 395 Danielle RUANE Sunapee S&W/Continental Paving ST
7 397 Karen FRANZEN CVC/Subaru of New England ST
8 363 Maryanne MARTINEZ CVC/Subaru of New England ST
9 361 Inette REX ST
10 300 Amy SCHWARZENBERGNEV & CP / Bobcat of NH ST
11 359 Lynn SAMARTANO MILLWORKS ONE ST
12 358 Laura MULLALYS CVC/Subaru of New England ST
MEN CAT 4 20 MILES
1 632 Evan KIRK Mystic Velo 0:48:45.7
2 623 Chris STREMPEL U.S. Army/Central Wheel-GHCC ST
3 601 John BADESSA Cyclonauts Racers ST
4 617 Nicholas MASHBURN Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart F ST
5 619 Rishabh PHUKAN CVC Subaru of New England ST
6 636 Dwayne MELTON Mystic Velo ST
7 609 Curt COMBER Threshold Cycling ST
8 635 Crosby NORDBLOM NHCC ST
9 614 David KAHN Yale ST
10 631 David GILCHRIST Mystic Velo ST
11 612 Stephen DOWSETT BCA/ Tosk ST
12 613 Marshall JOHNSON CLR/Brumble Bikes ST
13 618 Justin NEVIACKAS Cape Cod Cycling Club/C4 ST
14 604 Michael BRIER Refunds Now ST
15 607 Mark CHAMPAGNE Optimum Performance / Fitchburg ST
16 624 Kenneth THOMAN Comprehensive Racing/Salem Cycl ST
17 628 Matthew WHEATLEY Cambridge Bicycle/ Igleheart Fr ST
18 611 Chuck DOPFEL NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dent ST
19 634 Robert ADAMS GHCC ST
20 747 Richard SALIT MIKE WORKS ST
21 616 Charles B. LABBE Bikeworks/Hallamore ST
22 605 Chris BUTLER Cheshire Cycle Racing ST
23 630 Jonathan DELCOLLE BIKE WORKS ST
24 620 Michael PROVOST Quinebaug Valley Velo ST
25 626 Stefan WAWERSIK NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dent ST
26 627 John WEAVER Mystic Velo ST
MEN CAT 4/5 OPEN 15 MILES
1 734 Jeff HEBERT Boston Road Club 0:39:26.7
2 738 Chris RAGO University of Connecticut ST
3 731 Michael BRIER Refunds Now ST
4 735 Andrew HUDON International Bicycle/Global ST
5 730 Walter ARCHER ST
6 741 Paul SAUCIER None ST
7 746 Brian SUTO BETHEL CYCLE ST
8 733 Brian GREEN ST
MEN CAT 4/5 30 OV15 MILES
1 745 Ralph PULVER 0:39:15.1
2 558 Steven YOUMATZ CCNS/Pedal Power ST
3 535 John BADESSA Cyclonauts Racers ST
4 540 Mark DURSO Zephyr Cycle ST
5 555 Jay TROJAN Century Drywall Inc. ST
6 537 Michael BRIER Refunds Now ST
7 538 Christopher COSGROVE Bikeworks/Hallamore ST
8 546 Charles B. LABBE Bikeworks/Hallamore ST
9 554 Marc TATAR Bikeworks/Hallamore ST
10 550 Richard SALIT Bikeworks/Hallamore ST
11 541 Michael FELO NHCC/ TeamNH ST
12 559 Jonathan PELCOLLE BIKEWORKS ST
13 556 Stefan WAWERSIK NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dent ST
14 545 Andrew HUDON International Bicycle/Global ST
15 544 Keith HASKELL Niantic Bay Bicycles ST
MASTER 30 20 MILES
1 462 Mukunda FELDMAN SPOOKY 46:18.5
2 466 Ernest TAUTKUS EXODUS ST
3 458 Scott GILES VELO BREW ST
4 435 Sean GROOM Squadra Coppi/IM Saab ST
5 460 Matthew JAMIESON EXODUS ST
6 463 Alez DONAHUE SPOOKY ST
7 431 Leo DEVELLIAN CCB/Volkswagen ST
8 428 Gary ASPNES Horst-Benidorm-Property Researc ST
9 438 Matthew KRESSY Millwork One Racing - WeeBike.c ST
10 441 Bill MARK NBX/Narragansett Beer ST
11 453 Timothy RALTA U.S. ARMY/Central Wheel- GHCC ST
12 454 Christopher STREMPEL U.S. ARMY/Central Wheel- GHCC ST
13 439 Sven LOHSE Team Wheelworks ST
14 456 Nick PIGNATARO EXODUS ST
15 459 Kyle WOLFE KELTIC CONSTRUCTION ST
16 427 Murat ALTINBASAK Millwork One Racing - WeeBike.c ST
17 449 Sam MORSE CORNER CYCLE ST
18 451 Pat RUANE SUNAPEE ST
19 446 Mark THOMPSON Sunapee/S&W/Continental Paving ST
20 432 Bill DOONAN Millwork One Racing - WeeBike.c ST
21 447 Dwayne MELTON MYSTIC VELO ST
22 448 Mike BAMARTARO Millwork One Racing - WeeBike.c ST
23 434 Kyle GATES Millwork One Racing - WeeBike.c ST
24 433 Gene GARNEAU Bikeworks/Hallamore/SVC ST
MASTER 40 20 MILES
1 862 Mark GULSALUS FUJI/CLIFF BAR 48:15.4
2 842 Patrick RUANE Sunapee/Continental Paving ST
3 852 Bill YABROUDY NBX/Narragansett Beer ST
4 845 Gary STEINBERG Global Locate ST
5 836 Bill MARK NBX/Narragansett Beer ST
6 858 Tobi SCHULTZE FUJI/CLIFF BAR ST
7 872 Gary ASPNES Horst-Benidorm-Property Researc ST
8 827 Leo DEVELLIAN CCB/Volkswagen ST
9 831 Sean GROOM Squadra Coppi/IM Saab ST
10 857 Sam MORSE CORNER CYCLE ST
11 838 Michael NORTON Cyclonauts Racers ST
12 839 Mike PAVLOV CCB Racing ST
13 867 Paul CURLEY Gear Works/Spin Arts ST
14 834 Abdul KABIA TARGETRAINING ST
15 828 Bill DOONAN Millwork One Racing - WeeBike.c ST
16 868 Mark DUTKA Mystic Velo ST
17 863 Kelly PARSONS Mystic Velo ST
18 856 William SAWYER Gear Works/Spin Arts ST
19 854 Eric MARRO BOB/Shift-Stonyfield Farm-Ariza ST
20 865 Jolin JOHNSON Bikeworks/Hallamore/SVC ST
21 832 Tony HILL JAX Road Club ST
22 825 Steven BONADIO Arc-en-Ciel Racing Team ST
23 850 Mark THOMPSON Sunapee/S&W/Continental Paving ST
24 849 Wade SUMMERS Horst-Benidorm-Property Researc ST
25 859 Rob BISSON Gear Works/Spin Arts ST
26 866 Frank JENNINGS Gear Works/Spin Arts ST
MASTER 50 20 MILES
1 208 Paul CURLEY Gearworks/Spinarts 0:49:37.5
2 225 Mike PAVLOV CCB Racing ST
3 219 Wayne KIRK Mystic Velo Club ST
4 215 Patrick GELLINEAU Team Squiggle ST
5 228 Timothy SHEA BOB/Shift-Stonyfield Farm-Ariza ST
6 234 James A. THOMPSON III Cyclonaut Racers ST
7 236 Frank JENNINGS GEARWORKS ST
8 214 Mark DUTKA Mystic Velo ST
9 230 Tom STEVENS Gear Works/Spin Arts ST
10 224 Kelly PARSONS Mystic Velo Club ST
11 227 William SAWYER Gearworks - Spinarts ST
12 222 John MORGAN CCC / Keltic Construction / Zan ST
13 231 Marc TATAR Bikeworks/Hallamore ST
14 223 Brian MURPHY Blue Hills Cycling Club ST
15 212 Chuck DOPFEL NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dent ST
16 217 Jerry JACOBS NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dent ST
17 209 Doug DALE Northeast Roadmasters ST
18 213 Mark DURSO Zephyr Cycle ST
19 207 Bob BISSON Gear Works/Spin Arts ST
JUNIOR OPEN 20 MILES
1 102 Manny GOGUEN CL Noonan/KAM/Coast to Coast 46:14.4
2 114 Paul LYNCH COAST TO COAST ST
3 109 Ben WOLFE Mystic Velo Club/Connaughty Chi ST
4 105 John HARRIS Mystic Velo Juniors / Connaught ST
5 116 Andrew GROSENBAUGH CL Noonan/KAM/Coast to Coast ST
6 106 Evan KIRK Mystic Velo Juniors Connaughty ST
7 104 Tommy GOGUEN Minuteman Road Club ST
8 103 Peter GOGUEN Minuteman Road Club ST
9 100 Emily CURLEY Gearworks/Spinarts ST
10 101 Nathan ETCHELLS Mystic Velo-Connaughty Chiropra ST
11 111 David GILCHRIST Mystic Velo Club/Connaughty Chi ST
12 107 Ian MCFARLAND Mystic Velo Club/Connaughty Chi ST
13 110 Brian WOLFE Mystic Velo Club/Connaughty Chi ST
14 113 Katie MULALLY CVC SUBARU ST
15 112 Kelsea MULALLY CVC SUBARU ST
16 118 Nicolas CATLIN ST