ZIPP OVCX #15 "Storm the Greens" USCF Kentucky State Championships at River Road Country Club
Presented by
Papa Johns Racing Team
Louisville, KY
Sunday, December 6th, 2009
These results are provided for informational purposes only. Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.
Elite Men
Place Name Team OVCX Pts
1 Mitchell Kersting BOB'S RED MILL / ROCKY MOUNTAIN BIKES 200
2 Christopher Bogedin Wolverine Sports Club 186
3 Mike Kennedy BOB'S RED MILL/ ROCKY MOUNTAIN 176
4 Rob Kendall BARBASOL / RAPID TRANSIT 170
5 Andrew Dillman RED ZONE CYCLING 166
6 Adler Martz Lindsey WIlson 164
7 Kip Spaude Lindsey WIlson 162
8 Chris Nevitt BOB'S RED MILL/ROCKY MOUNTAIN 160
9 Nathan Roberson SCHELLERS 158
10 David Hauber FETZER CYCLING/SONVELO 156
11 Jacob Virostko BIOWHEELS 154
12 Katsuhiro Tanda TEAM ATHENS P/B KT PROTOTYPE 152
13 Stephan Swecker warp9bikes.com - TriStar 150
14 Ray Smith HUMANA / CYCLER'S CAFE 148
15 Matt Fox BIOWHEELS/REECE-CAMPBELL RACING 146
16 Luke Haley RED ZONE CYCLING 144
17 Rick Toler Kreitler Roller 142
DNF Joe Czerwonka BOB'S RED MILL/ROCKY MOUNTAIN 60
DNF Clayton Omer Papa Johns 60
DNF Zack Sager ROGUE RACING PROJECT 60
DNF Michael Seiler ROGUE RACING PROJECT 60
Elite Women
Place Name OVCX Pts
1 Nicole Borem DRT RACING ELITE 200
2 Ashley James Team Kenda 186
3 Amanda Mckay BIOWHEELS/REECE-CAMPBELL RACING 176
4 Teri Meek BIKE CLICKS TEAM LOUISVILLE 170
5 Gerry Schulze BIOWHEELS/REECE CAMPBELL RACING 166
6 Bridget Donovan TREK STORE CINCINNATI/ SEVEN CYCLES 164
7 Briana Kovac ALDERFER BERGEN 162
8 Nancy Henderson CENTRAL OHIO BICYCLE CLUB - NATIONAL ENGINEERING 160
9 Mary Penta SCHELLERS FITNESS AND CYCLING 158
10 Lindsay Attkisson BIKECLICKS 156
11 Melissa Corliss NE-COBC 154
DNF Annajean Dallaire ALDERFER BERGEN 60
Elite Masters 35+
Place Name Team OVCX Pts
1 Morgan Webb BARBISOL 200
2 Frederick Rose BIKEREG.COM 186
3 Tom Brockman LOUISVILLE FIRE FIGHTERS 176
4 Blaine Heppner BIKE CLICKS/TEAM LOUISVILLE 170
5 Mitch Graham BIOWHEELS/REECE-CAMPBELL RACING 166
6 Corey Green ZEPHYR WHEEL SPORTS 164
7 Harry Clark ALDERFER BERGEN 162
8 Jim Havey COMMONWEALTH EYE SURGERY/PEDAL THE PLANET 160
Elite Masters 45+
Place Name Team OVCX Pts
1 Michael Mcshane CALISTOGA RACING TEAM 200
2 Erik Fagerberg CALISTOGA RACING TEAM/BETTER CYCLING 186
3 John Mandrola CALISTOGA RACING TEAM 176
4 John May, Sr. BARBASOL 170
5 Rick Lyons TEAM LOUISVILLE 166
6 David Lane Sunrise Bakery 164
7 Dan Lach ZWS/CYCLESPORT 162
8 Joe Collins ROGUE RACING PROJECT 160
9 Scott Bond SPEEDWAY WHEELMAN 158
DNF David Hart ZWS/CYCLESPORT 60
DNF Scott Belcher 7 HILLS 60
Category 3 Men
Place Name Team OVCX Pts
1 Adam Rodkey SPEEDAY WHEELMEN 160
2 John Francisco RED ZONE 146
3 Josh Prater SPEEDWAY WHEELMEN 136
4 Matthew Dooley 130
5 Andrew Dillman RED ZONE CYCLING 126
6 Luke Haley RED ZONE CYCLING 124
7 Taylor Ladd 122
8 Cale Wenthur TEAM PEGASUS 120
9 Joseph Nalley BIKE CLICKS / TEAM LOUISVILLE 118
10 Steven Gers BIOWHEELS/REECE-CAMPBELL RACING 116
11 Brian Collier BIOWHEELS/REECE- CAMPBELL RACING 114
12 Mark Giganti INDIE BIKE 112
13 Mark Farmer OHIO ORTHOPEDIC/MORO CYCLING 110
14 Josh Biven LOUISVILLE FIREFIGHTERS 108
15 John Breslin SCHELLERS 106
16 Joe Czerwonka BOB'S RED MILL/ROCKY MOUNTAIN 104
17 Martin Meadows SPEEDWAY WHEELMEN 102
18 John Markstein JENI'S / TEAM AWESOME 100
19 Dan Lach ZWS/CYCLESPORT 98
20 Ryan Lindsay ZWS/CYCLESPORT 96
21 Allen Morris 94
22 Luke Stifler TEAM BOLLA 92
23 Jason Reser RESER FUSION VELO EXPERIENCE 90
24 Andrew Allwein 88
25 Donald Parr BIKE CLICKS - TEAM LOUISVILLE 86
26 Michael Chewning TEAM HUNGRY 84
27 Tim Beberniss ONE CALL NOW 82
28 Zack Sager ROGUE RACING PROJECT 80
29 Nicholas Leonard OHIO VALLEY VELO 78
30 James Billiter TREK STORE CINCINNATI 76
Masters Cat. 3 35+
Place Name Team OVCX Pts
1 Tony Franklin 160
2 Joseph Bellante BIOWHEELS/REECE-CAMPBELL RACING 146
3 Todd Nix OHIO VALLEY VELO - EDT 136
4 Corey Green ZEPHYR WHEEL SPORTS 130
5 Steve Bivens OHIO VALLEY VELO 126
6 Charles Garner BIKECLICKS\TEAM LOUISVILLE 124
7 Peter Hills TEAM DAYTON 122
8 Duane Walker BIKECLICKS/TEAM LOUISVILLE 120
9 Mark Trousdale SPEEDWAY WHEELMEN 118
10 James Turner TEAM IPRO 116
11 Rodney Roof ZWS/CYCLESPORT 114
12 Martin Bearden BIKECLICKS/TEAM LOUISVILLE 112
13 Scott Murschel TEAM ABUNDANCE 110
14 Rick Maier TEAM DAYTON 108
DNF Jim Havey COMMONWEALTH EYE SURGERY/PEDAL THE PLANET 40
DNF Nathan Mirus BIOWHEELS/REECE-CAMPBELL 40
DNF Jeff Schoeny TEAM DAYTON 40
Masters Cat. 3 45+
Place Name Team OVCX Pts
1 Michael Seiler ROGUE RACING PROJECT 160
2 David Hart ZWS/CYCLESPORT 146
3 Rick Toler KREITLER ROLLERS 136
4 Mike Otting 7HILLS RACING 130
5 Craig Reynolds INDIANA HAND CENTER 126
6 John Harris ROGUE RACING PROJECT 124
7 Kenny Sipes CENTRAL KY WHEELMEN RACING 122
8 Michael Schulze 120
9 Doug Hamilton BIOWHEELS/REECE-CAMPBELL RACING 118
10 Harry Wicks BIO WHEELS/REESE CAMPBELL 116
11 Mitchell Beckner ONE CALL NOW 114
12 Bill Kennedy PURPLE HAZE FLASHBACKS 112
13 John Riedel ALAN NORTH AMERICA / CHALLENGE 110
14 Scott Belcher 7 HILLS 108
DNF James Pontius ZWS / CYCLESPORT 40
Cat. 3/4 Women
Place Name Team OVCX Pts
1 Olivia Jaras ROGUE RACING PROJECT 120
2 Nancy Henderson CENTRAL OHIO BICYCLE CLUB - NATIONAL ENGINEERING 106
3 Hannah Mossman ONE CALL NOW 96
4 Colleen Morris 90
5 Brooke Crum 86
6 Elizabeth Cobb 84
7 Lauren Mitchell 82
8 Mary Craighead CHRYSALIS VENTURES RACING 80
9 Cooper Ambjorn RESER FUSION VELO EXPERIENCE 78
10 Kelly Wilson 76
Cat. 3/4 Masters Women 35+
Place Name Team OVCX Pts
1 Malissa Petrov UNATTACHED 120
2 Bridget Sempsrott BIOWHEELS/REECE CAMPBELL RACING 106
3 Angie Knoechel Sexton CYCLE SPORT 96
4 Shellie Heggenberger 90
5 Melissa Corliss NATIONAL ENGINEERING - CENTRAL OHIO BICYCLE CLUB 86
6 Claudia Fritzinger ROGUE RACING PROJECT 84
7 Judi Rothenberg 82
8 Christina Halioris Rogue Racing 80
9 Karen Hamilton BIOWHEELS RACING/REECE-CAMPBELL 78
10 Sherri Thompson ROGUE RACING PROJECT 76
11 Suzanne Webster BIKECLICKS/TEAM LOUISVILLE 74
12 Tiffanie Hills TEAM DAYTON 72
Category 4 Men
Place Name Team OVCX Pts
1 Michael Webber ROGUE RACING PROJECT 120
2 Chauncey Joyce 7 HILLS RACING 106
3 Cooper Simon RED ZONE CYCLING 96
4 Jeremy Burroughs 90
5 Andrew Boneff 86
6 Ian Mcshane RED ZONE CYCLING 84
7 Samuel Dobrozsi PRO CHAIN CYCLING/TEAM TURNER 82
8 Tim Brown UNATTACHED 80
9 Thomas Waggener MAIN STREET VELO 78
10 John Turbeville ROGUE RACING PROJECT 76
11 Spence Hennigan UNATTACHED 74
12 Jason Garneret CORA CINCINNATI OFF-ROAD ALLIANCE 72
13 Matt Herron 70
14 Andy Paskins 68
15 Mark Renn RED ZONE CYCLING 66
16 Tyler Lach ZWS/CYCLESPORT 64
17 Jesse Roberson SCHELLER'S 62
18 Reed Bagley MCDONALD'S CYCLING TEAM 60
19 Kerry Nordstrom TEAM HUNGRY 58
20 Ben Wilson TWINSPIRES.COM 56
21 Vincent Nold RED ZONE CYCLING 54
22 Christopher Greene 52
DNF Ray Smith HUMANA / CYCLER'S CAFE 20
DNF Todd Wieringa BARBASOL RACING 20
Masters Cat. 4 35+
Place Name Team OVCX Pts
1 Butch Farrell SMITTYS CYCLERY/WELLINGTON ORTHEPAEDIC 120
2 Scot Herrmann TEAM DAYTON 106
3 Shane Nalley DANS COMPETITION 96
4 Chad Needham SUNRISE BAKERY 90
5 Trevor Stith SCHELLERS FITNESS & CYCLING 86
6 Scott Lyle QUEEN CITY WHEELS 84
7 Jeff Cyrus CORA CINCINNATI OFF-ROAD ALLIANCE 82
8 Doug Roemer ROGUE RACING PROJECT - 502 80
9 Jerry Hayes QUEEN CITY WHEELS / UDF RESER 78
10 Matthew Stierwalt QUEEN CITY WHEELS 76
11 Rick Mckenzie GEARS 4 BEERS 74
12 Thomas Standers SOME GUYS CYCLING 72
13 Christian Ambjorn RESER FUSION VELO EXPERIENCE 70
14 Yngvar Brynildssen SPEEDWAY WHEELMAN 68
15 Tom Mulpagano SHAMROCK CYCLES 66
16 Pope Mobley BIKECLICKS/TEAM LOUISVILLE 64
17 Brian Segal ROGUE RACING PROJECT 62
18 Patrick Lach PATRICK LACH 60
19 Lance Bonds UNATTACHED 58
20 Richard Mccreary TEAM DAYTON 56
21 John Molnar LOUISVILLE DIRT CLUB 54
Masters Cat. 4 45+
Place Name Team OVCX Pts
1 David Lane SUNRISE BAKERY 120
2 Jeff Schepper 106
3 Kay Ohta 96
4 Mark Fasczewski KRYSTAL/SCV 90
5 Jeff Hardin 86
6 Wes Harris SPEEDWAY WHEELMAN 84
7 Bryan Smith CKW RACING 82
8 Rodger Cooper 80
9 Eric Schumacher 7 HILLS RACING 78
10 Dirk Ensley DANS COMPETITION 76
11 Brien Fields WORLD BICYCLE RELIEF 74
12 Brian Blackwell ROGUE RACING PROJECT 72
13 David Loignon TWINSPIRES.COM CYCLING TEAM 70
14 Don Bill TEAM DAYTON CYCLING 68
15 Fred Steinbrecher MC DONALD'S CYCLING TEAM 66
16 Thomas Moran RACER HEADS SPORTS AND LEISURE CLUB 64
17 Randy Morris 62
18 John Wheeler 60
19 Gary Rogers MCDONALDS RACING TEAM 58
20 John Rademacher QUEEN CITY WHEELS 56
21 Mark Mckenney 7 HILLS RACING 54
Junior Men 10-12
1 James Francisco RED ZONE JUNIORS CYCLING TEAM 80
2 Spencer Petrov QCW LIONHEARTS 70
3 John Morris QCW LIONHEARTS 64
4 Zachary Ross QCW LIONHEARTS 60
5 Jack Hardin RED ZONE CYCLING 58
6 Zane Ash QCW LIONHEARTS 56
7 Martin Walsh REDZONE 54
8 Nicholas Beirne RED ZONE CYCLING 52
9 Enzo Allwein QCW LIONHEARTS 50
10 Nathan Ross QCW LIONHEARTS 48
11 Matthew Grolmes QCW LIONHEARTS 46
12 Evan Segar QCW LIONHEARTS 44
Junior Women 10-12
Place Name Team OVCX Pts
1 Eden Webb RED ZONE CYCLING 80
2 Mary Frances Sharpshair QCW LIONHEARTS 70
3 Cate Mcshane RED ZONE CYCLING 64
4 Abigail Roof QCW LIONHEARTS 60
Junior Men 13-14
Place Name Team OVCX Pts
1 Gavin Haley RED ZONE CYCLING 80
2 Ben Glover RED ZONE JUNIOR CYCLING 70
3 Will Mandrola RED ZONE CYCLING 64
4 Andrew Rademacher QCW LIONHEARTS 60
5 Michael Gruenwald QCW LIONHEARTS 58
6 Evan Sennett REDZONE CYCLING 56
Junior Women 13-14
Place Name Team OVCX Pts
1 Mackenzie Green QCW LIONHEARTS 80
2 Katherine Santos RED ZONE CYCLING 70
3 Rachel Dobrozsi QCW LIONHEARTS 64
4 Emily Falk RED ZONE CYCLING 60
Junior Men 15-16
Place Name Team OVCX Pts
1 Samuel Dobrozsi PRO CHAIN CYCLING/TEAM TURNER 80
2 Alex Melloy RED ZONE RACING 70
3 Nolan Mcqueen RED ZONE CYCLING 64
4 Mark Renn RED ZONE CYCLING 60
5 Daniel Santos RED ZONE 58
6 John May, Jr. RED ZONE CYCLING 56
Junior Men 17-18
Place Name Team OVCX Pts
1 Will Bain BIKECLICKS/TEAM LOUISVILLE 160