The Watermelon Criterium
Presented by
Highland Park Hermes
Piscataway, NJ
Saturday, June 04, 2011
These results are provided for informational purposes only. Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.
Category 4/5 Men
Place First Last Team
1 Matthew Vandivort CRCA/Siggi's/NYVelocity
2 Daniel Cleiman CRCA/siggi's/NYVelocity
3 Javier Garcia Breakawaybikes.com-IFRACTAL
4 Christopher Cavallaro CVC Subaru of New England
5 Joseph Tindal Expo Wheelmen
6 Greg Defiore Halter's Cycles
7 James Nelson Kissena Cycling Club
8 Unknown Rider
9 Fred Brown MTBNJ.com - Halter's Cycles
10 Bryan Carbone Knapp's Cyclery Racing
11 Ted Horwitz Team Cosmic
12 Marcos Picchio Rutgers University-New Brunswick/Piscataway
13 Jason Bell CRCA/Scotto's Wood Fired Pizza
14 Yi Peng Teoh CRCA / Teany Cycling
15 Brandon Mazur Cycles 54
16 Daniel Periac Unattached
17 Andrew Wilson Century Road Club Association
18 Adam Meirowitz Team 53x11-Princeton
19 Michael Degregoris QCW Cycling/Breakawaybikes.com
20 John Timan Team Marty's
21 Alex Binkley CRCA/Gennaro
22 Louis Sarok Liberty
23 Unknown Rider
24 Vlad Preoteasa Speedwell Racing
25 Karl Semoneit Unattached
26 Jeff Lamb Liberty Cycle
27 Manuel Couto Liberty Cycle
28 Jonathan Pressman 856 Cycling
29 Jason Pilato Marty's reliable cycle
30 Eric Marowitz Pete's Bike / Century Road Club of America
31 Myles Cavanaugh CRCA/Pete's
32 Colin Seitz Cycles 54
33 Todd McLoughlin Kissena
34 Ian Ellis Kissena Cycling Club
35 Alan Burton Liberty Cycle
36 Blake Bedoya CRCA / Rockstar Racing / Signature Cycles
37 Moshe Silverstein Speedwell Racing
38 Jason Bruner Pure Energy Cycling-ProAirHFA
39 Ryan Wikane Jamis Bicycles
DNF Lindy Barile GS Simmeria
DNF Charles Bird CRCA/siggis/NYVelocity
Juniors 10-14
Place First Last Team
1 Hunter Robachefski Colavita-Baci U19
2 Gabriel Robinson-Leith Team Somerset
3 Matthew Jogodnik Colavita-Baci U19
4 Reilly Carlton Team Somerset
DNF Alexis Antelman Somerset Wheelmen
DNF Gregorino Cordasco Liberty Cycle
DNF Johanna Cordasco Liberty Cycle
DNF Hugo Schreur Liberty Cycle
13-14 Men
1 Stephen Spiller Colavita-Baci U19
2 Phillip Truppelli Colavita-Baci U19
3 Perry Andre' Team Somerset
4 Krishna Varre Somerset Wheelmen
10-14 Women
1 Olivia Saunders Team Somerset
15-16 Men
1 Teddy Kozlowski Liberty
2 Sean Conway Colavita-Baci U19
3 Sean Rice Somerset Wheelmen
4 Raymond (rj) Reisen Colavita-Baci U19
5 Andrew Mauro Colavita-Baci U19
6 Austin Bodzas Somerset Wheelmen
7 John Selesky Independant
8 Ben Stein Colavita-Baci U19
DNF Dakota Schaeffer Young Medalists
15-16 Women
1 Elissa Antelman Somerset Wheelmen
17-18 Men
Elias Bull Highland Park Hermes
Masters 35+
Place First Last Team
1 Mark Light Liberty Cycle
2 Eric Merrill Zcc-Zanes cycling
3 Kevin Fryberger Performance Lab
4 Matt Seaton Rapha/CRCA
5 Andrew Singson Mid Atl Masters Bicycle Org, Mambo Kings Racing
6 Robert Mecea Brooklyn Velo Force/Gorilla Coffee
7 Peter Baiamonte Brooklyn Velo Force/Gorilla Coffee
8 Paul Carbonara CRCA
9 Vladimir Borovkov Signature Cycles
10 Danny Inoa CRCA/Axis
11 Josh Bardige Breakawaybikes.com - IFRACTAL
12 Steve Cochrane MAMBO KINGS
13 Tom Clisby Montclair Cyclists
14 Marc Bertucco Kissena Cycling Club
15 David Lowe Human Zoom
16 Ron Fantano Zanes
17 David Walker Liberty Cycle
18 Ilya Cantor MTBNJ.com - Halter's Cycles
19 Jurandir De Almeida Team Metra /Cycles 54 p/b Wendy's
20 Dusan Strika Kissena Cycling Club
21 Walter Risse MAMBO KINGS
22 Bob Kaempfen Liberty Cycle
23 Jeffrey Appletans MAMBO KINGS
24 Lisa Jellett Verducci
Masters 45+
Place First Last Team
1 Lawrence Towner Liberty Cycle
2 Rick Anderson Team Somerset
3 Patrick Gellineau Team Squiggle
4 Paul Carbonara CRCA
5 Matt Seaton Rapha/CRCA
6 Greg Cordasco Liberty Cycle
7 Steve Cochrane MAMBO KINGS
8 Daniel Coleman Colavita
9 Rick Spear TargetTraining
10 David Kahl Liberty Cycle
11 David Whitney Team Somerset
12 David Lowe Human Zoom
13 Christian Kaefer Brouer-Mick
14 Troy Kimball Westwood Velo
15 Marco Bonelli Unattached
16 Jeff Gottesman CRCA/EMS
17 Tim Borsetti Cycles 54
18 Walter Risse MAMBO KINGS
19 Sean Oreilly Guys Racing
20 Thomas Treptow Pure Energy Cycling-ProAirHFA
21 Eric Schlauch Team Somerset
22 John Bertolini Liberty Cycle
23 Alex Binder Cycles 54
24 Vladimir Borovkov Signature Cycles
25 Paul Wojciak Pawling Cycle and Sport
26 Robert Kaempfen Liberty Cycle
27 Curt Hurst Liberty Cycle
28 Tom Bowmaster Liberty Cycle
29 Andrew Singson Mid Atl Masters Bicycle Org, Mambo Kings Racing
30 Jim Bernstein MAMBO KINGS
31 Timothy Doherty Colavita
32 Sherb Naulty Liberty Cycle
33 Dusan Strika Kissena
34 Tom Clisby Montclair Cyclists
35 Jeff Appeltans MAMBO Kings/D&Q-GoCycling
36 John Tomlinson Deno's Wonder Wheel
37 Michael Novemsky Speedwell Racing
38 Lisa Jellett Verducci
Masters 55+
Place First Last Team
1 Michael Shapanka Watchung Wheelmen
2 Joseph Zuppa Jr. Colavita Racing
3 Andrew Buchanan Skylands Cycling
4 John Lennox Watchung Wheelmen
5 Timothy Saxon Skylands Cycling
6 Robin Kinney Liberty Cycle
7 Gerry Ryerson Cycle Craft
8 Kenneth Hochman Deno's Wonder Wheel
9 Michael Karr Montclair Cyclists
10 Peter Rizzo Watchung Wheelmen
11 Steve Gerard Atlantic Bike Club
Njba Category 3 Men'S Cup
Place First Last Team
1 John Landino DeathRow Velo
2 Andrew Clerico Century Road Club
3 Scott Steward Liberty Cycle
4 Michael Coyle Breakawaybikes.com-IFRACTAL
5 Andrew Walsh Scottos
6 Karl Nelson EECT
7 Darius Shekari CRCA / Teany Cycling
8 Willie Payton 0
9 Milo Bastianelli Skylands
10 Marco Bonelli Unattached
11 Benjamin Fackler CRCA / Scotto's Wood Fired Pizza
12 Paul Ganun Undici/Peddlar Racing/Guardian Coaching/
13 Eric Ragot Kissena Cycling Club
14 Unknown Rider
15 Frank Leach Cycles 54 - YSG Racing
16 Alex Arbarbanel-Grossman Jimenez Velo
17 Brian Gristick Cycle Craft
18 Jerry Ascolese Cycles 54 - YSG Racing
19 David Hussey Cycles 54
20 Bryan Fried CRCA / Teany Cycling
21 Sean Groenewald CRCA / FinKraft Cycling Team
22 Robert Mecea Brooklyn Velo Force/Gorilla Coffee
23 Teddy Kozlowski Liberty Cycle
24 Steven Persak Liberty Cycle
25 Patrick Gellineau Team Squiggle
26 Patrick Campbell Green Mountain
27 Peter Baiamonte Brooklyn Velo Force/Gorilla Coffee
Njba Category 4 Women'S Cup
Place First Last Team
1 Danielle Kosecki CRCA/Asphalt Green Cycling Team
2 Brittlee Bowman CRCA/NYVelocity Women's Racing Team
3 Andrea Brennan Team EPS/CSS p/b Shebell & Shebell
4 Valerie Gould Team EPS/CSS p/b Shebell & Shebell
5 Barbara Statton Sturdy Girl Cycling
6 Lara Marek Sturdy Girl Cycling
7 Gabriella Allona Unattached
8 Susan Seyboldt Team EPS/CSS p/b Shebell & Shebell
9 Lisa Mazzola Century Road Club
10 Veni Ercegovic Finishline/Gotham-Toga
11 Christine Ramirez Team WE Sports
12 Caroline Gaynor Jimenez Velo Sport
13 Susan Myers CRCA/FINISHLINE-GOTHAM-TOGA
14 Stephanie Kaplan CRCA/Asphalt Green Cycling Team
15 Michal Seidenman Montclair Cyclist
16 Joanne Cabello Century Road Club
17 Cyndi Steiner Montclair Cyclists
18 Jocelyn Gertel Montclair
19 Olivia Saunders Team Somerset
20 Judi Rivera Sturdy Girl Cycling
Women Open
Place First Last Team
1 Amy Cutler Team EPS/CSS p/b Shebell & Shebell
2 Caryl Gale Deno's Wonder Wheel
3 Emily Underwood CRCA/Finishline-Gotham-Toga
4 Robyn Passander Zanes
5 Jacqueline Paull Watchung Wheelmen/High Gear Cyclery
6 Aimee Layton CRCA- Gennaro
7 Anne Racioppi Team EPS/CSS p/b Shebell & Shebell
8 Virginia Solomon CRCA/Rockstar Games/Signature Cycles
9 Rebecca Schepps Team Type 1
10 Leah Oppenheimer Cawes
11 Gabriella Allong Army
12 Antonina Esposto Young Medalists/Team Rothrock
13 Teresa Di Sessa Team EPS/CSS p/b Shebell & Shebell
14 Corrine Karmiel CRCA Comedy Central
15 Jennifer Rhodes Sturdy Girl Cycling
16 Elizabeth Tyrell Team Somerset
17 Peta Takai Gotham Girls Racing