Greenbrier Challenge AMBC & MARC Series & MD State Championship Race
Presented by
Potomac Velo Club and the Hagerstown-Washington County Convention and Visitors Bureau
Boonsboro, MD
Sunday, April 29, 2012
These results are provided for informational purposes only. Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.
Female Marathon
Rank First Name Last Name Age Team/Sponsor Total Time Total Time Bib #
1 Pam Frentzel-Beyme 37 Gripped Racing 4:07:34 4:07:34 281
2 Janice Morris 48 Mountainside Racing 4:11:00 4:11:00 282
3 Andrea Slack 52 Bike Lane 4:16:35 4:16:35 284
4 Lynne Collard 62 3:44:59 -2 Laps 280
5 Christina Huebner 46 evo racing 4:13:19 -2 Laps 285
DNS Loretta Torres 45 Bike Line 283
Marathon Male
Rank First Name Last Name Age Team/Sponsor Total Time Total Time Bib #
1 Grerory Jancaitis 46 Capital Bicycle 4:13:41 4:13:41 321
2 Stewart Staton 35 Plum Grove Cyclery 4:01:23 -1 Lap 334
3 George Lowe 37 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV 4:12:52 -1 Lap 324
4 James Braswell 26 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder of WV 4:24:07 -1 Lap 304
5 Douglas Pepelko 38 Applied Security Inc. 3:32:22 -2 Laps 327
6 Hans Lellelid 33 Applied Security, Inc. 3:55:15 -2 Laps 323
7 Michael Cramer 33 3:55:17 -2 Laps 311
8 Charles Buki 49 Gripped Racing 3:55:34 -2 Laps 305
9 Thori Wolfe 48 Juggernaut 3:56:00 -2 Laps 338
10 Nick Pejeau 32 Team CF 3:56:11 -2 Laps 326
11 Darren Biggs 38 Dcmtb 4:00:35 -2 Laps 344
12 Milton Rojas Potomac Velo Club 4:09:58 -2 Laps 330
13 Jack Anderson 30 4:10:03 -2 Laps 301
14 John Rogers 52 DCMTB 4:12:30 -2 Laps 329
15 Brent Goldstein 45 Team First Descents 4:14:29 -2 Laps 317
16 Gary Morris 39 First Descents 4:14:45 -2 Laps 343
17 Retzer Cariaga 37 4:19:44 -2 Laps 307
18 Alexander Castro 36 Crosshairs Cycling 3:46:23 -3 Laps 309
19 Michael Jankiewicz 46 Capital Bicycle 3:49:21 -3 Laps 322
20 Larry Bury 45 3:53:28 -3 Laps 306
21 Raphael Silvestro 41 Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster 3:58:18 -3 Laps 333
22 Steve Szwec 28 Chester County Velo 4:00:23 -3 Laps 335
23 Faryar Shirzad 47 BTI 4:06:47 -3 Laps 332
24 Nathan Cristler 33 4:10:20 -3 Laps 312
25 Philip Carson 27 Eastern Mountain Sports 4:19:21 -3 Laps 308
26 Kevin Dillard 49 C-3 4:28:10 -3 Laps 345
27 Chris Hardee 44 TN Pass Cookhouse 2:41:11 -4 Laps 340
28 Robert Eiserman 52 Bike Stop Racing 3:16:01 -4 Laps 314
29 Scott Roberts 39 Bike Line 3:19:42 -4 Laps 328
30 Robert Shaver 39 Skanska-CTC/ Clif Bar/Timex 3:23:41 -4 Laps 331
31 Ricardo Tenorio 37 SPOKES ETC. VIENNA, VA 3:39:51 -4 Laps 336
32 Carlos Espinoza 46 SPOKES ETC VIENNA VA 3:42:10 -4 Laps 315
33 Ivan Baker 37 CMD Corp. 3:46:15 -4 Laps 302
34 Mark Bosley 51 Race Pace MTB Team 3:52:55 -4 Laps 303
35 Steve Vossler 51 srv racing 4:39:24 -4 Laps 342
36 Will Hilbert 25 CAPITAL BICYCLE INC 2:30:15 -5 Laps 319
37 Matthew Mead 28 The Bike Lane 3:15:04 -5 Laps 325
38 Scott Brockett 53 273 3:29:49 -5 Laps 347
39 Luke Vossler 16 srv racing 4:15:04 -5 Laps 341
40 Richard Cobb 55 Team XXL 1:53:49 -6 Laps 310
41 Stephen Hudgins 24 Capital Bicycle 1:46:50 - Lap(s) 320
DNS Doug Alpers 27 Team Marty's 300
DNS Brook Edinger 44 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare 313
DNS David Gonzales 53 NCVC 318
DNS Joel Wilson 43 DCMTB 337
DNS Brian Wurster 33 Applied Security Inc. 339
DNS Jonathan Pelk 48 346
Junior Female 10&U
Rank First Name Last Name Age Team/Sponsor Total Time Total Time Bib #
1 Machaela Henry 8 Trestle Bridge 1:30:04 1:30:04 1914
Junior Female 11 - 12
Rank First Name Last Name Age Team/Sponsor Total Time Total Time Bib #
1 Madison Henry 12 0:56:58 0:56:58 1722
2 Parker Montour 12 linelesstaken.com 1:20:04 1:20:04 1721
Junior Female 13 -14
Rank First Name Last Name Age Team/Sponsor Total Time Total Time Bib #
1 Svetlana Mack 14 Rock Creek Velo 0:43:38 0:43:38 1413
Cat 3 Female (15-18)
Rank First Name Last Name Age Team/Sponsor Total Time Total Time Bib #
1 Hannah Meyers 16 0:53:08 0:53:08 1386
Cat 3 Female (19-29)
Rank First Name Last Name Age Team/Sponsor Total Time Total Time Bib #
1 Katie Carney 27 NelsonsBikeShop.com 0:38:23 0:38:23 882
Cat 3 Female (30-39)
Rank First Name Last Name Age Team/Sponsor Total Time Total Time Bib #
1 Erin Phelan 32 0:47:36 0:47:36 973
2 Algha Jirsova-Phillips 36 0:51:11 0:51:11 974
Cat 3 Female (40-49)
Rank First Name Last Name Age Team/Sponsor Total Time Total Time Bib #
1 Julie Fullmer 40 0:42:00 0:42:00 1148
2 Linda Carlisle 43 Bike Doctor of Frederick 0:43:27 0:43:27 1146
3 Elizabeth Allen 42 Saucon Valley Bikes/Weyerbacher 0:45:59 0:45:59 1145
4 Ling Hanson 46 0:46:42 0:46:42 1147
Cat 3 Female 50+
Rank First Name Last Name Age Team/Sponsor Total Time Total Time Bib #
1 Jane Pawlukiewicz 52 Potomac Velo Club 1:25:52 1:25:52 1224
Junior Male 10 & U
Rank First Name Last Name Age Team/Sponsor Total Time Total Time Bib #
1 Ryjder Essenfeld 9 Crit/Verge/Alienation/ODI/O'Neal/CrankBrothers/D3 0:56:27 0:56:27 1802
2 Xavier Long 10 1:20:07 1:20:07 1804
DNS Will Tripp 10 1805
Junior Male 11 - 12
Rank First Name Last Name Age Team/Sponsor Total Time Total Time Bib #
1 Garrett Brennan 11 Fast forward racing 0:48:28 0:48:28 1540
2 Brennan Straits 12 0:54:49 0:54:49 1544
3 Austin Gordon 12 1:10:27 1:10:27 1543
4 Joe Freyre 12 1:34:39 1:34:39 1542
Junior Male 13 - 14
Rank First Name Last Name Age Team/Sponsor Total Time Total Time Bib #
1 George Schulz 13 The Bike Lane 0:32:33 0:32:33 1634
2 Jonah Merriam 13 4 Boys Racing 0:35:31 0:35:31 1633
3 Brandon Chavis 12` fast forward Racing 232 n field cresent 0:35:35 0:35:35 1638
4 Tommy Steinebrunner 13 TAB Racing 0:35:45 0:35:45 1636
5 Josh Critcher 13 fast forward 244 long point rd 0:38:52 0:38:52 1637
6 Ethan Sleeman 15 0:42:06 0:42:06 1635
DNS Henry Lewis 14 Potomac Velo Club 1632
Cat 3 Male (15-16)
Rank First Name Last Name Age Team/Sponsor Total Time Total Time Bib #
1 Kyle McClain 15 Whiskey Springs Jr Devo Team 0:35:11 0:35:11 771
2 Andrew Bowers 16 0:39:21 0:39:21 770
3 Rodrigo Balderama 16 0:46:56 0:46:56 772
4 Brad Blackstone 16 0:50:57 0:50:57 769
Cat 3 Male (19-29)
Rank First Name Last Name Age Team/Sponsor Total Time Total Time Bib #
1 Matthew Merkel 24 DCMTB 1:03:41 1:03:41 160
2 Shawn Barton 22 University of Maryland, Baltimore County 1:04:45 1:04:45 152
3 Devin Rosencrance 28 1:07:20 1:07:20 167
4 Eric Puffenbarger 28 Team Traveller 1:08:43 1:08:43 161
5 Jacob Lane 26 1:10:29 1:10:29 159
6 Peter Granitz 29 DCMTB 1:10:39 1:10:39 155
7 Charles Hagman 27 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare 1:12:59 1:12:59 156
8 Zackary Wilson 27 Radicalis MTBG 1:14:51 1:14:51 165
9 Robert Hutchens 30 1:15:43 1:15:43 157
10 Gabriel Jahn 30 1:18:55 1:18:55 158
11 Patrick Talcott 21 University of Maryland-Baltimore County 1:21:25 1:21:25 164
12 Kevin Roberts 26 1:24:40 1:24:40 162
13 Albert Yu 28 PMBB 1:25:13 1:25:13 166
14 Bunty Somroy 23 University of Maryland-Baltimore County 1:41:09 1:41:09 163
DNS Anthony Arpin 26 151
DNS Josh Gillen 30 153
DNS Michael Gonzalez 29 154
Cat 3 Male (30-39)
Rank First Name Last Name Age Team/Sponsor Total Time Total Time Bib #
1 Todd Bickling 39 Bike Doctor p/b DigiSource 1:06:36 1:06:36 462
2 Chris Norris 30 1:07:24 1:07:24 484
3 Greg Joseph Amper 35 PMB 1:12:18 1:12:18 460
4 Irvin Dexter Lee 37 pmb 1:12:20 1:12:20 473
5 Bret Baker 31 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare 1:12:30 1:12:30 461
6 Adam Erb 31 Bike Line 1:13:48 1:13:48 464
7 Robert Connors 31 1:14:06 1:14:06 463
8 Ron Herman 38 1:14:27 1:14:27 483
9 Josh Cristofori 31 1:14:37 1:14:37 481
10 Jason Robey 39 1:16:11 1:16:11 486
11 Benigno Fontanilla 36 PMB 1:20:02 1:20:02 465
12 Tom Neumann 39 chick chick who? 1:21:06 1:21:06 476
13 Chad Ledesma 38 PMB 1:23:24 1:23:24 472
14 Matthew Winslow 34 Fast Forward Racing 1:26:42 1:26:42 480
15 Christian Ramsey 38 1:27:20 1:27:20 478
16 Ianneil Tuazon 36 1:29:56 1:29:56 485
17 Francis Tabligan 36 PMB 1:34:31 1:34:31 479
18 Johnuary James Octaviano 35 pmb-maryland 1:36:40 1:36:40 477
19 Paul Lennon 33 1:48:24 1:48:24 474
20 Tim Baier 39 0:32:14 -1 Lap 482
21 Jeramie Kopp 40 0:57:35 -1 Lap 471
DNS Frederick Grim 36 Route 1 Velo 466
DNS Peter Grumitz 0 467
DNS Devon Halley 32 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare 468
DNS Travis Helms 33 Potomac Velo Club 469
DNS Robert Hufnagel 32 470
DNS Matthew LoSchiavo 33 Applied Security Inc. 475
Cat 3 Male (40-49)
Rank First Name Last Name Age Team/Sponsor Total Time Total Time Bib #
1 Robert Skepton 42 0:31:40 0:31:40 571
2 Howard Hayes 42 Artemis 0:32:25 0:32:25 560
3 Brian Sqwick 41 0:32:26 0:32:26 570
4 Gary Snyder 49 Evolution Racing 0:34:47 0:34:47 566
5 David Critcher 45 fast forward 244 long point rd 0:36:07 0:36:07 568
6 Ron Howard 42 0:36:08 0:36:08 569
7 William Blackstone 46 0:37:02 0:37:02 551
8 Dan Chavis 45 Fast Forward Racing 0:37:04 0:37:04 552
9 Rey Minoza 42 PMB 0:39:30 0:39:30 563
10 Chris Freeman 42 0:40:41 0:40:41 557
11 Bradley Phillips 43 0:40:43 0:40:43 575
12 Royland Lacson 43 pmb 0:40:47 0:40:47 578
13 Kory Engelke 45 0:41:11 0:41:11 555
14 Harris Yfantis 40 0:41:59 0:41:59 567
15 Bopphim Bayawa 43 PMB 0:42:20 0:42:20 550
16 Terry Ream 45 Shirk's 0:43:06 0:43:06 564
17 Jesse Co 42 PMB 0:43:25 0:43:25 554
18 Alan Maglinte 42 PMB-Pinoy Mountain Bikers 0:43:52 0:43:52 562
19 Scott Jordan 41 Team FeXY 0:44:41 0:44:41 561
20 Aristotle Galon 41 PMB 0:45:33 0:45:33 559
21 Roeul Cimafranca 41 PMB- PINOY MOUNTAIN BIKERS 0:45:39 0:45:39 553
22 Edwin Cristone 40 0:46:31 0:46:31 573
23 Tomas Oliver Reantaso 44 PMB 0:46:54 0:46:54 565
24 Andrew Hart 44 0:47:10 0:47:10 576
25 Jeff Bowers 46 0:47:59 0:47:59 574
26 Mark Whittington 43 0:50:01 0:50:01 577
27 Glen Evans 46 0:53:09 0:53:09 556
28 Joe Freyre 44 1:40:35 1:40:35 558
Cat 3 Male 50+
Rank First Name Last Name Age Team/Sponsor Total Time Total Time Bib #
1 Sol Pombuena 56 PMB 0:40:09 0:40:09 1081
2 Joe Quinri 56 0:40:29 0:40:29 1082
3 Larry Paxton 58 0:40:31 0:40:31 1080
4 Vince Giuseffi 53 0:42:57 0:42:57 1079
Cat 2 Female 19-29
Rank First Name Last Name Age Team/Sponsor Total Time Total Time Bib #
1 Karen Talley Mead 29 The Bike Lane 1:13:14 1:13:14 2842
Cat 2 Female 30-39
Rank First Name Last Name Age Team/Sponsor Total Time Total Time Bib #
1 Jenn Sears 37 Bike Line 1:26:45 1:26:45 2962
Cat 2 Female 40-49
Rank First Name Last Name Age Team/Sponsor Total Time Total Time Bib #
1 Suzanne Johnson 45 Velo Force 1:18:46 1:18:46 3218
2 Diana Juliano 43 Team Flying Dog 1:19:38 1:19:38 3219
3 Paula Baake 42 DC MTB 1:25:56 1:25:56 3220
Cat 2 Female 50+
Rank First Name Last Name Age Team/Sponsor Total Time Total Time Bib #
1 Holly Summers 54 UMBC cycling club 1:11:52 1:11:52 3303
2 Margaret Kelnberger 52 Bike Doctor Waldorf 1:26:37 1:26:37 3302
3 Evelyn Egizi 54 ARTEMIS 1:41:09 1:41:09 3301
Cat 2 Male 15-16
Rank First Name Last Name Age Team/Sponsor Total Time Total Time Bib #
1 Scott McGill, Jr. 14 Fast Forward Racing 0:59:00 0:59:00 2743
2 Zach Boyle 16 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV 1:01:00 1:01:00 2741
3 Jonathan Dietz 13 EWR 1:05:59 1:05:59 2746
4 Eric Lortmach 16 1:16:58 1:16:58 2745
5 Bryce Dawson 15 Shirk's 10 1:19:55 1:19:55 2742
DNS Caleb Merriam 16 4 Boys Racing 2744
Cat 2 Male 17-18
Rank First Name Last Name Age Team/Sponsor Total Time Total Time Bib #
1 Luke Bateman 17 Whiskey Springs Jr. Devo 0:52:16 0:52:16 2638
2 Matt Clements 18 HPC/List 0:53:19 0:53:19 2640
3 Justin Uplinger 18 Biketek Pittsburgh 0:59:40 0:59:40 2643
4 David Shirzad 17 BTI 1:01:46 1:01:46 2642
5 Nathaniel Claus 17 1:06:00 1:06:00 2639
6 Jonas Zimmerman 18 rocktown bicycles 1:25:16 1:25:16 2644
7 Colton Dillard 18 Bike Doctor of Waldorf 1:52:07 1:52:07 2641
Cat 2 Male 19-29
Rank First Name Last Name Age Team/Sponsor Total Time Total Time Bib #
1 Matt Spohn 28 The Performance Lab p/b The Caffeinated Cyclist 1:23:47 1:23:47 2158
2 Ethan Frey 21 Joe's Bike Shop Racing Team 1:24:09 1:24:09 2150
3 Taylor Jones 28 Juggernaut 1:24:33 1:24:33 2153
4 Allan Wallace 27 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV 1:28:06 1:28:06 2159
5 Duncan Oliver 27 SV/BikeSource 1:28:54 1:28:54 2155
6 Bradley Allen 24 Bike Doctor - Bay Side Velo 1:28:56 1:28:56 2144
7 Benjamin Blanton 29 The Bike Lane 1:29:00 1:29:00 2146
8 Larry Miller 29 Crosshairs 1:30:00 1:30:00 2161
9 Patrick Gore-Traill 22 Joes Bike Shop Racing team 1:30:08 1:30:08 2151
10 PJ Dailey 22 Potomac Velo Club 1:30:15 1:30:15 2148
11 Will Hagy 27 1:30:16 1:30:16 2164
12 Doug Alpers 27 team martys 1:31:00 1:31:00 2160
13 Chris James 29 BikeLine 1:34:00 1:34:00 2152
14 Ryan Cross 27 1:35:00 1:35:00 2147
15 Aaron Oswald 29 1:35:30 1:35:30 2156
16 Joseph Bacinski 25 Fast Forward Racing 1:35:52 1:35:52 2145
17 Craig Steingerwalt 28 1:36:48 -1 Lap 2162
18 Gregory Dalton 23 X-C 1:39:06 -1 Lap 2165
19 Travis Harnish 28 0:32:27 -2 Laps 2163
20 Andre Oja 28 0:33:12 -2 Laps 2154
DNS Jonathan Franco Parada Potomac Velo Club 2149
DNS Leroy Rhoads 25 2157
Cat 2 Male 30-34
Rank First Name Last Name Age Team/Sponsor Total Time Total Time Bib #
1 Matt Nowark 30 1:26:03 1:26:03 2252
2 Josh Reese 31 1:26:43 1:26:43 2235
3 Will Kuper 33 1:35:59 1:35:59 2228
4 John Rohrer 34 Team BBC 1:37:50 1:37:50 2236
5 Raymond Harmen 31 1:39:00 1:39:00 2239
6 Geoff Butler 34 1:39:27 1:39:27 2223
7 Levi Thornton 34 1:40:00 1:40:00 2237
8 Nick Polidori 32 1:41:05 1:41:05 2234
9 Mark Vichich 34 1:41:42 1:41:42 2253
10 Rob Irias 32 Adventures for the Cure 1:43:40 1:43:40 2227
11 Jason Wright 32 1:49:04 1:49:04 2251
12 Nathan Wigley 33 Flying Dog 1:51:08 1:51:08 2238
13 David Connolly 35 DCMTB 1:56:47 1:56:47 2225
14 Tim Nordvedt 33 1:58:50 1:58:50 2232
15 Chris Nekarda 34 DCMTB 1:59:37 1:59:37 2231
16 Jason Perry 34 Ceres Riders 2:07:14 2:07:14 2233
17 Matthew McCorkle 32 Unattached 0:35:46 -2 Laps 2229
DNS Ian Coleman 33 2224
DNS Michael Cramer 33 2226
DNS Andrew McCulloch 30 167th AW cycle team 2230
Cat 2 Male 35-39
Rank First Name Last Name Age Team/Sponsor Total Time Total Time Bib #
1 Jesse Tubb 36 NCVC 1:23:00 1:23:00 2322
2 J.R. Petsko 38 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder 1:23:58 1:23:58 2319
3 Kimani Nielsen 36 Squadra Coppi/Vapiano USA 1:24:23 1:24:23 2318
4 Stefan Schwarzkopf 38 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare 1:28:31 1:28:31 2321
5 Christoffer Eriksen 38 Norway 1:32:25 1:32:25 2312
6 Matt Cooper 36 Adventures for the Cure 1:33:00 1:33:00 2310
7 Shane Welck 38 Adventures for the Cure 1:35:21 1:35:21 2329
8 Michael Robertshaw 39 1:35:30 1:35:30 2320
9 Brad Hawk 39 The Bike Lane 1:36:03 1:36:03 2314
10 Sean Donnough 35 1:40:14 1:40:14 2330
11 Leon Norris 37 1:41:32 1:41:32 2325
12 Brad Bowser 36 ESI - Eric Shick Insurance 1:44:57 1:44:57 2309
13 Brian Laurensten 38 NCVC 1:46:43 1:46:43 2327
14 John Mead 36 The Bike Line 1:49:05 1:49:05 2331
15 Brian Weisgerber 38 Team Flying Dog 1:50:00 1:50:00 2323
16 Herb Wright 37 Team Flying Dog 1:52:14 1:52:14 2324
17 Erik Goldberg 39 Ceres Riders 1:57:46 1:57:46 2313
18 Charles Montour 39 Team Flying Dog 2:08:35 2:08:35 2317
19 Michael Cruz 36 DGGR 2:12:37 2:12:37 2311
20 Jay Aument 37 2:21:46 2:21:46 2328
21 August Merker 37 Team Flying Dog 1:15:38 -1 Lap 2316
22 Lyal Tressler 36 1:27:44 -1 Lap 2326
DNS Richard McAfee 39 The Bike Lane 2315
Cat 2 Male 40-44
Rank First Name Last Name Age Team/Sponsor Total Time Total Time Bib #
1 Rob Russell 43 1:27:47 1:27:47 2440
2 Luther Swift 42 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare 1:28:03 1:28:03 2436
3 David Kirkpatrick 42 The November Bicycles CX Experience 1:28:14 1:28:14 2428
4 Jim Harman 43 EX2 Adventures 1:30:00 1:30:00 2446
5 Joe Bothell 43 Bike Line 1:31:00 1:31:00 2422
6 Anthony Mignon 44 Team Mt. Airy 1:31:52 1:31:52 2447
7 Alex Monte-Sano 40 Route 1 Velo / Arrow Bicycle 1:32:48 1:32:48 2430
8 Sherman Knight 40 1:33:01 1:33:01 2429
9 Benjamin Teller 43 NCVC 1:33:38 1:33:38 2445
10 George F Schulz Jr. 44 The Bike Lane 1:38:46 1:38:46 2434
11 Jay Korff 44 1:39:16 1:39:16 2442
12 Harris Melby 43 1:39:18 1:39:18 2444
13 Stephen Moody 42 1:41:47 1:41:47 2431
14 George Sokorai 40 Action Wheels 1:42:00 1:42:00 2435
15 Larry Goats 40 1:42:03 1:42:03 2441
16 James Furman 44 van dessel factory 1:43:20 1:43:20 2438
17 Patrick Cusack 41 1:43:49 1:43:49 2425
18 Joseph Traill 43 1:45:50 1:45:50 2439
19 Mike Bradley 44 1:46:58 1:46:58 2443
20 Todd Blake 44 1:51:27 1:51:27 2421
21 Tod Dawson 43 Shirk's 1:52:30 1:52:30 2426
22 Kevin Claus 40 1:52:35 1:52:35 2424
23 Jeff Watson 45 BABES 1:56:22 1:56:22 2437
24 Thomas Carter 42 DCMTB 2:02:03 2:02:03 2423
25 Ramil Rodrigo 43 pmb 1:22:01 -1 Lap 2433
DNS Daniel Kim 42 2427
DNS Shane Rauch 43 Panhandle Pedalers Cycling Club 2432
Cat 2 Male 45-49
Rank First Name Last Name Age Team/Sponsor Total Time Total Time Bib #
1 Bill Hinkelman 45 1:34:05 1:34:05 2554
2 Michael Burner 47 1:36:36 1:36:36 2535
3 Marc Genberg 47 The Bike Lane 1:36:50 1:36:50 2541
4 Paul Souchar 48 NCVC 1:37:29 1:37:29 2552
5 Chris Danaceau 45 DCMTB 1:38:17 1:38:17 2538
6 Don Dowgiallo 45 Bike Doctor of Waldord 1:38:39 1:38:39 2539
7 Larry Cantilli 49 1:41:44 1:41:44 2555
8 James Carlisle 48 Bike Doctor of Frederick 1:43:08 1:43:08 2536
9 Thom Moore 46 Potomac Velo Club/The Bike Lane 1:43:42 1:43:42 2550
10 Dave McClain 48 Mountainside Racing 1:43:45 1:43:45 2548
11 Mike Stoll 49 1:47:20 1:47:20 2553
12 William Luecke 50 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare 1:47:58 1:47:58 2547
13 Steve Costante 47 Action Wheels 1:49:16 1:49:16 2537
14 Mark Nicholson 47 1:50:08 1:50:08 2551
15 Harry Langdon 48 guys 1:50:23 1:50:23 2545
16 Peter Lindeman 46 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare 2:03:06 2:03:06 2546
17 Delmar Arnold 47 Winchester Wheelmen 2:10:12 2:10:12 2534
18 George Flam 49 DCMTB 1:07:44 -1 Lap 2540
19 Christopher Horsley 49 1:15:00 -1 Lap 2543
20 John Miller 48 Guys Racing 1:15:26 -1 Lap 2549
21 Dan Hicks 49 1:18:39 -1 Lap 2542
22 Warren Kim 45 Mountain Dude 1:24:52 -1 Lap 2544
Cat 2 Male 50-59
Rank First Name Last Name Age Team/Sponsor Total Time Total Time Bib #
1 Shawn Downing 53 C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes 1:01:39 1:01:39 3057
2 Pete Dailey 50 Potomac Velo Club 1:03:25 1:03:25 3056
3 David Horn 50 1:06:13 1:06:13 3059
4 Christopher Massonneau 54 Winchester Wheelmen Racing Team 1:07:24 1:07:24 3062
5 Brad Burns 51 1:09:00 1:09:00 3055
6 Mike Pattisall Potomac Velo Club 1:10:00 1:10:00 3066
7 Joel Oberman 54 Pedal Pusher bike shop 1:12:36 1:12:36 3065
8 David Jones 52 1:13:49 1:13:49 3070
9 Ed McDaniel 54 Generation Gap Racing/Lupine/Royal Racing 1:13:55 1:13:55 3063
10 John Keller 50 1:14:52 1:14:52 3071
11 Johann Zimmerman 1:15:20 1:15:20 3067
12 Richard Stienebrunner 1:15:58 1:15:58 3069
13 Ronnie Myers 54 Mt. Airy Bikes 1:17:18 1:17:18 3072
14 Bob Joos 53 EWR Racing 1:19:33 1:19:33 3060
15 Mark Finisecy 51 Bike Doctor / Waldorf 1:23:31 1:23:31 3058
16 Eric Loach DCMTB 0:58:49 -1 Lap 3061
DNS Alan Muldawer 52 NCVC/UnitedHealth Group 3064
Cat 2 Male 60+
Rank First Name Last Name Age Team/Sponsor Total Time Total Time Bib #
1 Al Keim 60 1:17:25 -3 Laps 3103
2 Larry Dell 61 Antietam Velo Club 1:29:56 -3 Laps 3106
3 Allen McCorkle 63 Winchester Wheelmen 1:37:05 -3 Laps 3105
4 James Long 70 a long summer 1:51:43 -3 Laps 3104
PRO Men
Rank First Name Last Name Age Team/Sponsor Total Time Total Time Bib #
1 Aaron Snyder 25 SCOTT Pro Mountain Bike Team 1:59:18 1:59:18 49
2 Christopher Beck 37 TeamCF 2:01:18 2:01:18 42
3 Mike Joos 32 Scott pro moutain bike team 2:04:02 2:04:02 44
4 Cole Oberman 22 Breakawaybikes.com 2:05:59 2:05:59 47
5 Ian Spivack 32 DCMTB 2:06:15 2:06:15 50
6 Michael Tabasko 35 DCMTB 2:07:24 2:07:24 51
7 Jordan Kahlenberg 31 Giant Mid-Atlantic Off-Road Team 2:09:06 2:09:06 45
8 Dave Weaver 41 ALAN N. America Cycling Team 2:09:55 2:09:55 52
9 Weston Schempt 35 Team SERF 2:12:34 2:12:34 55
10 John Macinnis 36 Wheelbase Bicycle Shop 2:13:25 2:13:25 54
11 Jeff Dickey 36 Scott Pro Mountain Bike Team 2:19:32 2:19:32 43
12 John Arias 37 Scott Pro Mountain Bike Team 2:21:18 2:21:18 53
13 Ben Ortt 34 HWB Santa Cruz 2:30:00 2:30:00 48
DNS Michael Koballa 25 Storm Racing Team 46
PRO Women
Rank First Name Last Name Age Team/Sponsor Total Time Total Time Bib #
1 Susan Haywood 41 Stan's No Tubes Elite Women 1:56:54 1:56:54 116
2 Cassie Smith 42 2:01:48 2:01:48 117
3 Molly Throdahl 31 2:04:46 2:04:46 118
Cat 1 Female 15-16
Rank First Name Last Name Age Team/Sponsor Total Time Total Time Bib #
1 Angelina Palermo 16 DIRTY HARRY'S, API, MIDNIGHT CLOWN POSSE 1:11:47 1:11:47 1760
Cat 1 Female 30-39
Rank First Name Last Name Age Team/Sponsor Total Time Total Time Bib #
1 Melissa Mertz 39 Mountainside Racing 1:37:08 1:37:08 1116
2 Jennifer Tillman 36 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV 1:38:00 1:38:00 1118
3 Angie Sokorai 39 Action Wheels 1:42:04 1:42:04 1117
4 Jessica Hill 35 Team Chesapeake 1:46:13 1:46:13 1115
5 Kathryn Hansen 32 VeloWorks-Spokes etc. 1:47:08 1:47:08 1114
6 Karen Krasley 38 EWR 1:55:49 1:55:49 1120
DNS Allyson Tufano 32 Sportif Coaching Group/BPB 1119
Cat 1 Female 40-49
Rank First Name Last Name Age Team/Sponsor Total Time Total Time Bib #
1 Sally McClain 42 Mountainside Racing 1:01:29 1:01:29 1933
2 Katina Walker 45 Crankskins.com 1:06:30 1:06:30 1934
3 Elizabeth Harlow 48 C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes 1:10:19 1:10:19 1932
Cat 1 Male 17-18
Rank First Name Last Name Age Team/Sponsor Total Time Total Time Bib #
1 Connor Bell 18 Rocktown Racing 1:42:01 1:42:01 225
2 Kyle Miller 18 Team CF 2:02:05 2:02:05 224
Cat 1 Male 19-24
Rank First Name Last Name Age Team/Sponsor Total Time Total Time Bib #
1 Todd Latocha 22 Pathfinder of WV 1:39:07 1:39:07 434
2 Jay Catlett 21 Blue Ridge Cyclery Elite/ CRC 1:45:22 1:45:22 432
3 Noah Mabry 24 Shirk's 10 1:48:14 1:48:14 433
4 Gunnar Bergey 19 Champion System Cannondale 1:55:14 1:55:14 431
5 Zach Adams 22 Fast Forward Racing 2:02:10 2:02:10 430
Cat 1 Male 25-29
Rank First Name Last Name Age Team/Sponsor Total Time Total Time Bib #
1 Gordon Wadsworth 25 Blue Ridge Cyclery Elite 1:41:19 1:41:19 525
2 Jake Davidson 25 C3-Athletes Serving Athletes 1:55:35 1:55:35 521
3 Corey Kropp 25 Joe's Bike Shop Racing Team 1:57:43 1:57:43 523
4 Brendan Reilly 29 Wooden Wheels Racing 1:59:22 1:59:22 524
5 Christopher Consofto 27 2:05:27 2:05:27 526
6 Ryan Delaney 28 Potomac Velo Club 2:08:54 2:08:54 522
Cat 1 Male 30-34
Rank First Name Last Name Age Team/Sponsor Total Time Total Time Bib #
1 Brian Patton 34 Antietam Velo Club 1:44:39 1:44:39 628
2 Nick Sears 34 SCOTT Pro Mountain Bike Team 1:45:31 1:45:31 629
3 Mike O'Connor 34 Trestle Bridge Racing 1:48:38 1:48:38 627
4 Batbayar Batchuluun 34 DCMTB Family bike 1:49:02 1:49:02 622
5 Chris Edmonds 34 Wooden Wheels Racing 1:51:15 1:51:15 623
6 Brian Martina 30 Team ROG 2:06:29 2:06:29 626
7 Jared Janowiak 32 Gripped Racing 1:00:12 -2 Laps 625
DNS Thomas Harris 34 Team Mt. Airy 624
Cat 1 Male 35-39
Rank First Name Last Name Age Team/Sponsor Total Time Total Time Bib #
1 Jason Lins 37 Adventures For the Cure 1:50:57 1:50:57 708
2 Mike Cunningham 38 Deelite Design 1:53:00 1:53:00 710
3 Chris MCGIll 38 Bikeyard Bikeclub 1:54:53 1:54:53 709
4 Christopher King 37 Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle 2:04:31 2:04:31 706
DNS Paul Lara 38 Upcycled Education Team 707
Cat 1 Male 40-44
Rank First Name Last Name Age Team/Sponsor Total Time Total Time Bib #
1 Jake Wade 40 Philadelphia Ciclismo 1:44:09 1:44:09 817
2 Colby Waller 41 Juggernaut 1:48:32 1:48:32 818
3 Joe Fritsch 44 College Park Bicycles 1:49:55 1:49:55 812
4 Mike Stevens 44 Bike Line 1:54:03 1:54:03 816
5 Joe Lillibridge 40 C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes 1:54:16 1:54:16 814
6 Jason Berry 43 GRIPPED RACING 1:56:10 1:56:10 811
7 Tom Vaughn 44 1:59:44 1:59:44 820
8 Ken Baglee 41 DCMTB 2:01:14 2:01:14 821
9 Jay De Jesus 42 EWR Bikes 2:16:52 2:16:52 819
DNS Robert Georgantas 42 Joe's Bike Shop Racing Team 813
DNS Aric Line 41 The Bike Lane 815
Cat 1 Male 45-49
Rank First Name Last Name Age Team/Sponsor Total Time Total Time Bib #
1 Mike Laub 53 Mountainside Racing 1:46:23 1:46:23 930
2 Jesse Kelly 46 Team CF 1:47:27 1:47:27 924
3 Jeff Walker 49 Crankskins.com 1:48:44 1:48:44 931
4 Lance Ohlsson 48 Unattached 1:57:28 1:57:28 928
5 Scott McGill 45 Fast Forward Racing 2:00:05 2:00:05 926
6 Michael Buchness 45 The Bike Lane 2:01:04 2:01:04 922
7 David Stewart 47 D and Q Racing 2:03:45 2:03:45 929
8 Robert Dudas 45 Guy's Racing 2:07:15 2:07:15 923
9 Christopher Merriam 46 4 Boys Racing 2:07:49 2:07:49 927
10 Mark Lewis 47 Potomac Velo Club 0:30:25 -3 Laps 925
Cat 1 Male 50-59
Rank First Name Last Name Age Team/Sponsor Total Time Total Time Bib #
1 Jim Frith 54 cycles de oro GVC 1:22:15 1:22:15 1249
2 Bill Marciniak 50 Bike Doctor/SEAVS Racing 1:24:06 1:24:06 1253
3 Michael Funk 52 Mountainside Racing 1:24:18 1:24:18 1250
4 Dennis Boyle 51 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV 1:26:00 1:26:00 1248
5 Neal Sapp 50 Ben's Performance Bikes/dupont Motorsports 1:27:12 1:27:12 1256
6 David Kelnberger 53 Bike Doctor Waldorf 1:29:45 1:29:45 1252
7 Clyde Bitner 51 Orange Street Velo 1:33:42 1:33:42 1247
8 Scott Reynolds 55 Guy's Racing Club 1:34:17 1:34:17 1255
9 William Gentile 56 Thru It All Body Shop 1:34:21 1:34:21 1251
10 J. Russ Adams 50 The Bike Lane 1:37:32 1:37:32 1257
11 Jay Prudente 56 trestle bridge racing 1:40:50 1:40:50 1254
12 Clifton Calvert 58 Bike Doctor 2:05:08 2:05:08 1258
Cat 1 Male 60+
Rank First Name Last Name Age Team/Sponsor Total Time Total Time Bib #
1 Tim Messersmith 60 0:58:09 0:58:09 1355
2 John Warfel 64 Shirks 1:13:18 1:13:18 1354
3 James Carlson 64 Potomac Velo Club 1:19:20 1:19:20 1353
Single Speed Male
Rank First Name Last Name Age Team/Sponsor Total Time Total Time Bib #
1 Evan Ellicott 38 Bike Doctor p/b DigiSource 1:24:20 1:24:20 1436
2 Richard Straub 36 Performance Lab/Caffeinated Cycles 1:26:46 1:26:46 1446
3 Eric Evans 43 Team Chesapeake 1:28:42 1:28:42 1437
4 Vijay Raju 17 Patapsco Bike and Sport 1:31:00 1:31:00 1442
5 Mark Hagen 44 Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle 1:33:23 1:33:23 1439
6 Mark Kilgore 30 Keystone Velo Club 1:34:01 1:34:01 1440
7 Rick McClain 47 Team Chesapeake 1:36:34 1:36:34 1447
8 John Percer 42 1:38:18 1:38:18 1441
9 Jason Kachadourian 26 1:39:38 1:39:38 1445
10 Fernando Torres 45 Bike Line 1:43:35 1:43:35 1444
11 Scott Burford 43 Mason Dixon Velo The Cycle Works 1:45:01 1:45:01 1433
12 Ryan Fay 28 1:50:52 1:50:52 1438
13 Ramon De Diego 40 Potomac Velo Club 1:51:20 1:51:20 1435
14 Sol Schott 44 los pariahs 2:14:32 2:14:32 1443
15 Thomas Crenshaw 44 The Bike Lane 2:17:24 2:17:24 1434
Clydesdale
Rank First Name Last Name Age Team/Sponsor Total Time Total Time Bib #
1 Joel Gwadz 45 DCMTB 1:35:27 1:35:27 1570
2 Eric Sheffer 42 n/a 1:35:37 1:35:37 1564
3 Tony Spangler 36 Adventures for the Cure 1:37:34 1:37:34 1565
4 Dan Abate 41 Bulldog Mountain Bikes 1:38:43 1:38:43 1567
5 Sebastian Byers 41 1:39:19 1:39:19 1569
6 Gregory Chapman 30 1:43:32 1:43:32 1560
7 Scott Young 45 Blackwater Bikes 1:45:48 1:45:48 1568
8 Thomas Howe 41 1:48:37 1:48:37 1561
9 Brian Poore 35 DCMTB 1:50:50 1:50:50 1563
10 Martin Macdonald 34 MpM Customs 2:24:37 2:24:37 1562
11 Jim McGroerty 37 Bricks/Bikeline 0:42:14 -2 Laps 1566