SMCC Road Race
Saco, ME
Sunday, August 24, 2003
These results are provided for informational purposes only. Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.
Juniors 15-18 (27.3 Miles)
Place Bib First Last Team State Time
1 295 ZACHARY RICE Cox Cycling/SYRC RI 1:12:07.0
2 303 ISAAC HOE DIAGEL NH 1:13:02.8
3 288 BENJAMIN ZAWACKI Daigle Corp/NHJCA NH 1:13:02.8
4 285 JOSH TYPROWICZ-COHEN Coyotehill VT 1:13:03.8
5 ??2
6 300 STAN MACARTHUR STRINTERS ME 1:13:06.7
7 291 CONNOR CUSHMAN PVC ME 1:13:07.6
8 289 SPENCER SKERRY NEBC MA 1:13:36.7
9 284 JONATHAN FOSTER SMCC ME 1:14:48.5
10 293 ERIK MILLS Cox Cycling/ SYRC RI 1:15:09.0
11 292 RYAN CARNEY NHJCA NH 1:16:29.2
12 301 CHRIS TALBOT PVC ME 1:25:22.8
13 290 DAN LIEBOWITZ EBC CT
14 302 TOM COUPE NECSA USA 1:12:06.3
15 298 MIKE WICKMAN HNECC/PEERLESS NH
16 296 MARK PAGE UNATT ME 1:27:02.7
17 294 DAN SANDBERG PVC ME
18 286 DARRELL HOY UNATT ME 1:19:46.8
Men Cat 5 (27.3 Miles)
Place Bib First Last Team State Time
1 201 GREGG COLLINS County Spinskis ME 1:10:56.6
2 151 JIM GRIEVES UNATT ME 1:10:56.7
3 192 NATHAN MILLER Island Bike Company MA 1:10:56.9
4 183 JAMES ENGLISH Minuteman Road Club MA 1:10:57.6
5 185 DAN BEARD UNATT MA 1:10:57.7
6 168 WADE BROWN Quad Cycles MA 1:10:57.8
7 196 RICHARD HUGHES UNATT ME 1:10:58.2
8 577 TERRY ROACH NH 1:10:58.5
9 199 PEADAR HARMON Harpoon Rage/QuadCycles MA 1:10:58.8
10 170 GEORGE PAPANICOLAOU MA 1:10:59.6
11 204 DARIUS GREENBACKER MA 1:11:01.4
12 171 DAVE HERZIG Sebago Cycling ME 1:11:01.5
13 197 JOHN STROUT UNATT ME 1:11:02.1
14 162 BRIAN ROSSIGNOL NHCC NH 1:11:02.8
15 163 JAMES BUTLER UNATT ME 1:11:04.8
16 161 CHRIS BREWER Bikeman ME 1:11:04.9
17 166 STEVEN DEGON CCB/Volkswagen NH 1:11:06.9
18 198 DAN HOLIN UNATT MA 1:11:07.5
19 581 GREG BOBIDOUX MA 1:11:07.6
20 173 JAYSON LOBOZZO PVC ME 1:11:07.8
21 180 SHANE SMITH NHCC/Team NH NH 1:11:08.4
22 160 TOM KRAAK Thread City Cyclers CT 1:11:08.8
23 184 KEN MCCALLUM CCB/Volkswagen MA 1:11:11.3
24 186 TYLER LEVINE UNATT MA 1:11:12.1
25 579 JEFF TRIPI NH 1:11:17.8
26 204 GREENBACKER DARIUS MA
27 187 MEIKLE BOB UNATT CT
28 203 GIBLEY JEFF MA 1:11:20.6
29 206 LANG BRIAN MA 1:12:15.8
30 165 BOWEN MARK Harvard University Cycling Asso MA 1:12:33.3
31 195 TOWER TIM UNATT ME 1:12:34.8
32 202 DANER KEVIN ME 1:12:39.3
33 181 JACOBSEN BILL UNATT MA 1:12:40.9
34 177 DELANEY LARRY Unattached MA 1:12:44.3
35 174 HENEBURY JR. John 1:12:46.7
36 578 POWERS MARK USA 1:12:39.5
37 580 KIBLER JON ME 1:13:14.4
38 178 SNIDER JAY MLC-BiKyle PA 1:14:06.7
39 164 HOLMES JEFFREY UNATT NH 1:14:16.4
40 289 HENGERER MARK SMCC ME
41 284 MCCALLUM KEN CCB/Volkswagen MA
42 167 COOMBS ROBERT BIKEMAN/Bath Cycle ME 1:16:12.4
43 191 MEEHAN CORIN UNATT ME 1:16:31.4
44 159 PIM JACK SMCC ME 1:17:57.2
45 158 CARNEY JEFFREY Sunapee-Banagan's Bike Club NH 1:25:07.2
46 193 MACDONALD CHUCK Barnacle Billys ME 1:25:24.7
Master's 55+ / 65+ (27.3 Miles)
Place Bib First Last Team State Time
1 11 JAMES HUNT CCB/Volkswagen MA 1:17:36.8
2 6 RICHARD MARTIN Masters Velo MA 1:18:10.3
3 16 CLIVE WOAKES Competitive Edge/Amherst Racing MA 1:18:11.0
4 13 STEVEN TOPLITZ Competitive Edge Racing Team MA 1:18:11.0
5 17 JACK HUTCHINSON New Hampshire Cycling Club NH 1:18:11.2
6 15 GRAHAM JONES CCB - Volkswagen MA 1:18:11.5
7 12 DONALD LEAVER Maine Cycling Club ME 1:18:13.5
8 10 RUSSELL PROBERT UNATT ME 1:18:47.7
9 18 JOHN RICHARDS NEBC/Cycleloft MA 1:18:49.0
10 5 BARRY BOYCE CCB/Volkswagen MA 1:19:39.4
11 7 ROBERT WILSON NEBC/Cycle Loft MA 1:19:43.5
12 20 STUART FERRIS FIDDLEHEAD ME 1:19:44.1
13 3 JIM SHAFER Portland Velo ME 1:19:44.6
14 14 PETE MURPHY UNATT CT 1:19:45.3
15 2 NELSON ALDRICH UNATT NH 1:19:52.3
16 4 RAY SWEET Laurael Bike Club CT 1:25:58.2
Women Cat 4 (27.3 Miles)
Place Bib First Last Team State Time
1 32 RHONDA MORIN Portland Velo ME 1:20:26.0
2 61 PAULINE FRASONE ARC-EN-CIEL CT 1:20:26.9
3 43 EMILY O'BRIEN Quad Cycles MA 1:20:27.5
4 59 KERNY CORCORAN SMCC ME 1:20:27.8
5 36 CHERYL SMITH Bethel Cycle CT 1:20:28.1
6 44 KAMI TREMBLAY ECV MA 1:20:28.6
7 35 EMILY PATEK Maine Cycling Club ME 1:20:28.7
8 51 LESLEY HONSBERGER St.Catharines C.C. ON 1:20:28.9
9 46 KAREN TRIPP UNATT NH 1:20:29.2
10 48 STEPHANIE WHITE Daigel Corp/NHJCA NH 1:20:29.3
11 34 CORRIE ROBERTS BIKEMAN/Bath Cycle and Ski ME 1:20:29.7
12 40 MARTHA WILSON Dansko Wheelworks NH 1:20:29.8
13 52 MICHELLE HURLEY UNATT MA 1:20:30.0
14 45 CAROL DECOURCEY Cycleloft / NEBC MA 1:20:30.2
15 42 JOHANNA SZILLERY UNATT ME 1:20:30.5
16 54 KRISTIN OSBORN BEBC MA 1:20:33.5
17 53 KATHERINE FARAGO NEBC/Cycleloft MA 1:20:40.5
18 41 MARTA DOWNING Jones & Associates NH 1:21:21.0
19 56 JEN CUNNINGHAM NEBC MA 1:23:58.0
20 37 LAURIE KRZYWDA SMCC ME 1:23:59.2
21 55 LORI WHYNOT NEBC MA 1:23:59.3
22 58 ILANA BRITO ECV NY 1:24:00.4
23 57 LINDA LUTHER NH 1:24:01.4
24 47 PAULA BEDARD NEBC/CycleLoft NH 1:24:12.3
Master's 45+ (41 Miles)
Place Bib First Last Team State Time
1 139 GENE PETRELLA GEARWORKS MA 1:37:38.8
2 123 TOM MANNION CCB/Volkswagen MA 1:37:40.3
3 137 SCOTT WADE VT 1:37:43.8
4 111 GRAYDON STEVENS Portland Velo ME 1:37:50.7
5 141 FRANK JENNINGS GEARWORKS MA 1:38:25.9
6 122 BRYAN BARRETT BikeLine/LWA PA 1:38:26.0
7 125 DAVID KING CCB-Volkswagen MA 1:38:34.2
8 140 PAUL CURLEY GEARWORKS MA 1:38:34.5
9 124 KARL HAMBRECHT CCB/Volkswagon MA 1:38:51.1
10 127 JAMES VELISKAKIS CCB/Volkswagen MA 1:38:51.5
11 130 JAMES BOUDREAU MASTERS VELO CLUB MA 1:38:51.5
12 104 BRIAN WOLF Bethel Cycle CT 1:38:51.6
13 11? 1:38:51.9
14 107 MICHAEL MILLER Jaeger Wheelmen RI 1:38:52.4
15 133 WALTER ZAWACKI BOB MA 1:38:52.5
16 119 RICH KORN CCB/Volkswagen MA 1:38:52.9
17 112 JAMES THEMIG Mystic Velo Club CT 1:38:53.4
18 132 PAUL NIEHOFF SMCC ME 1:38:53.6
19 129 JOHN LISTON UNATT ME 1:38:54.1
20 136 TIM COROESBECK NH 1:38:55.7
21 105 MARK HAGEN CCB/Volkswagen MA 1:38:55.8
22 102 MIECZYSLAUS BURZYNSKI B.O.B. Skofield MA 1:38:56.3
23 101 GENE LANDRY Portland Velo ME 1:38:56.5
24 131 GARY EVANS Heart of New England Cycling Cl NH 1:38:57.4
25 115 TOM STEVENS Gear Works/Spin Arts ME 1:38:57.7
26 118 BRUCE TOWNEND Berkshire MA 1:38:58.3
27 110 DANIEL KELLIHER Juneau Freewheelers Bike Club AK 1:39:02.1
28 114 WILLIAM SAWYER Gearworks MA 1:39:04.4
29 126 JAMES FITZGERALD CCB-VOLKSWAGEN MA 1:39:04.6
30 134 KERRY HARDY ROCK CITY ME 1:39:04.6
31 128 JOHN HIRTLE Quad Cycles/ABC MA 1:39:04.6
32 135 JORGE RAMIREZ MA 1:40:13.0
Men Cat 4 (41 Miles)
Place Bib First Last Team State Time
1 395 PETE GIRARD UNATT ME 1:43:18.6
2 397 CHRIS BROWN UNATT MA 1:43:18.6
3 365 DAVID KIMELBERG Quad Cycles MA 1:43:18.9
4 376 NICHOLAS SMITH UNATT ME 1:43:19.2
5 381 PATRICK WALSH UNATT MA 1:43:19.2
6 394 AARON MOLLOY UNATT NH 1:43:19.2
7 363 RYAN THEMIG B2C/Community MA 1:43:19.3
8 373 WILL ADAMS Powder Ridge Cycling Team CT 1:43:19.4
9 385 MATT SALTER UNATT VT 1:43:19.5
10 393 ALEY BUCK UNATT NH 1:43:19.5
11 377 KYLE WOLFE Bicycle Link MA 1:43:19.6
12 352 JUAN DARIAS Union Velo MA 1:43:19.6
13 366 DAVID PARRILLO Providence Velo Club RI 1:43:19.7
14 396 KEVIN YARDE UNATT MA 1:43:19.8
15 383 MATTHEW MICHAUD County Spinskis ME 1:43:19.8
16 364 CHARLES GOLDMAN PVC ME 1:43:19.9
17 227 HAROLD CHAN Redlanterncycles.com MA 1:43:19.9
18 386 STANLEY LEZON Capital Velo Club - Pig Iron CT 1:43:20.4
19 374 RICHARD SHELL nhcc NH 1:43:20.4
20 360 PAUL NYBERG Eastern Bloc Cycling Club/ Beni CT 1:43:20.6
21 380 DARYL WILSON Daigle Corp/NHJCA NH 1:43:21.0
22 354 DAVID MITCHELL Unattatched NH 1:43:21.1
23 346 MIKE WICKMAN Peerless/HNECC NH 1:43:21.5
24 353 FRITZ BOETTNER PVC ME 1:43:22.3
25 369 BRETT DURHAM BRC NH 1:43:22.7
26 348 ROBERT VAILLANCOURT westwood Velo NY 1:43:22.7
27 344 TOM LUTHER NHCC/Team NH NH 1:43:22.9
28 358 ROB FRECHETTE Liquid Motion ME 1:43:24.3
29 343 BRAD EK NHCC/Team NH NH 1:43:24.4
30 372 RICHARD BROWN UNATT NH 1:43:24.7
31 ? COMMUNITY 1:43:25.1
32 347 PAUL RENTZ Catamount Cycling Club VT 1:43:31.5
33 350 STEPHEN HUMPHREYS KHS NH 1:43:32.9
34 338 ALAN ANTONELLI Team Casterama RI 1:43:33.1
35 345 JEFF MARKUNS B2C/Community MA 1:43:34.3
36 335 TODD SAVAGE Minuteman Road Club MA 1:43:35.0
37 371 KEITH BUTTON UNATT NH 1:43:36.1
38 351 MICHAEL OLBRYS NEBC/Cycle loft MA 1:43:37.0
39 389 DAVID KATZ Boston Bicycle Club MA 1:43:46.6
40 ? 1:43:49.8
41 384 SCOTT WALDRON SEBAGO OUTFITTERS ME 1:44:21.7
42 341 TODD KARAM Aurora Cycling Club WA 1:44:29.2
43 356 TOM SCOTTO Quad Cycles MA 1:44:59.3
44 ? 1:44:59.3
45 370 MATTHEW ROY Essex County Velo MA 1:45:00.0
46 362 PAUL WEBSTER CCCP ME 1:46:04.9
47 368 S. TYLER DURHAM Riverside Cycles NH 1:46:05.2
48 361 MATT WILSON NAV/Mercury Web Solutions NH 1:46:05.2
49 357 BRIAN SCHWARZENTRUBER QuadCycles MA 1:46:05.2
50 355 STEVE SMITH Boston Bicycle Club / Community MA 1:46:05.2
51 ? ECV 1:46:05.2
52 359 JOSEPH REAGAN NHCC/TeamNH NH 1:46:05.2
53 375 JOHN BEAUDOIN SMCC ME 1:46:05.2
54 382 CHRIS CURVEN North Atlantic Velo/Mercury Web VT 1:46:05.2
55 464 BRETT RUTLEDGE Arc-En-Ceil MA 1:46:05.2
56 339 MICHAEL PASSETTO BCA/Tosk MA 1:46:05.2
57 342 PAUL LOMBARDI NHCC/Team N.H. NH 1:46:05.2
Place Bib First Last Team State Time
1 413 REBECCA WELLONS NEBC/Cycle Loft MA 1:58:15.0
2 417 LENORE IMHOF Colvita-Bolla NJ 1:58:15.6
3 419 AMANDA LAURENCE CCB CT 1:58:16.5
4 416 SARA FAULKAS LAUREL NH 1:58:16.8
5 411 KATRINA DAVIS Richard Sachs Women's Team CT 1:58:17.0
6 420 AIMEE VASSE IF/Wheelworks MA 1:58:17.5
7 418 LEAH TOFFOLON Richard Sachs Women's Team NY 1:58:41.5
8 415 L. SALIGMAN WA 1:58:45.7
9 410 SUSAN MACLEAN Gear Works/Spin Arts Cycling Te NH 2:02:30.4
10 414 MICHELE SMITH IF/Wheelworks MA 2:05:08.6
11 412 JENNIFER RHODES dansko/wheelworks MA 2:20:29.4
Men Cat 1/2 (81.9 Miles)
Place Bib First Last Team State Time
1 562 KEVIN BOUCHARD-HALL HURLEY-ATA VT 3:04:23.3
2 552 ROB BAILEY HAWLEY VT 3:06:47.6
3 556 MICHAEL DIETRICH FIORDI FRUTTA MA 3:06:47.6
4 538 ART RAND Mike Frayssse Sports MA 3:06:47.8
5 545 JOHATHAN BRUNO ECV MA 3:06:48.0
6 547 PHILIP WONG ESSEX MA 3:06:48.3
7 535 CONOR HURLEY trek vw NH 3:06:48.6
8 532 CURT DAVIS Fiordifrutta/Wheelworks CT 3:06:50.0
9 530 ALEC DONAHUE NCC / BikeReg.com MA 3:06:50.2
10 531 JASON BAER Hawley ATA Cycles VT 3:06:51.7
11 537 NATHAN CHOWN Midweek ON 3:06:52.5
12 551 DAVID YOUNG NCC MA 3:06:55.1
13 561 PETER HULT PROCYCLES MA 3:07:01.8
14 529 SCOTT PLANTE Trek/VW/Goodale's NH 3:07:04.6
15 541 DAN CASSIDY Louis Garneau Racing PA 3:08:26.0
16 559 BRET WILLIAMSON HAWLEY CT 3:13:03.7
17 527 DONNY MILLS Fuir Di Fruita/Wheelworks NH 3:13:03.9
18 546 ERIC SHEAGLEY ESSEX MA 3:13:04.0
19 557 NAT FAULKNER TREK CAN 3:14:17.4
20 560 ROB HULT PROCYCLES MA 3:14:19.5
21 558 SAM SIVER NECSA MA 3:21:59.1
22 565 JOHN MCGILL NCVC MD 3:22:35.2
23 564 CHRIS HRENKO ONION VT 3:22:35.3
24 543 BREEZE KELLER KISSENA ME 3:22:36.0
25 555 DEVENS HAMLEN GS CIAO ME 3:22:38.6
26 553 MARK ABRAMSON ESSEX MA 3:22:41.7
27 525 CHRISTOPHER BENOIT Essex County Velo MA 3:22:42.2
28 528 GREG MONTELLO Essex County Velo MA 3:22:46.3
29 550 JOHN MORRELL HAWLEY MA 3:24:07.9
30 548 JEFFREY CREDDOCK CCB MA 3:24:07.9
31 540 ANDREW KNIGHT Louis Garneau Racing VT 3:24:12.2
Men Cat 3 (54.6 Miles)
Place Bib First Last Team State Time
1 219 ERIC KENNEY boston bicycling club MA 2:14:58.1
2 231 KIPP BRADFORD Providence Velo Club RI 2:14:58.3
3 211 TOM GOSSELIN Maine Cycling Club ME 2:14:58.4
4 238 DAMION COLFER NH CYCLE NH 2:14:58.4
5 223 DAMON PARKE Louis Garneau Racing MA 2:14:58.6
6 215 JOHN HANSON Benidorm/Createx CT 2:14:58.7
7 212 JEFFREY KARAM SMCC NH 2:14:58.9
8 213 GREGORY HUTCHINSON PVC ME 2:14:58.9
9 233 TODD BERGER BIGSHARK MA 2:14:59.1
10 242 AL ZULLO SMCC ME 2:14:59.5
11 207 CHRISTOPHER GREEN UNATT ME 2:14:59.6
12 218 ALEX FERRERO Daigel Corp/NHJCA NH 2:14:59.6
13 240 PAUL KAMANECKY MAXXIS NY 2:14:59.7
14 235 DAN BUTLER COMMUNITY MA 2:14:59.9
15 225 STEVEN COLANGELI Catamount Cycling club VT 2:14:59.9
16 228 STEVEN HOBSON Boston Bicycle Club MA 2:15:00.3
17 210 RHYS GIBSON Quad Cycling/ABC MA 2:15:00.5
18 221 NOAH HARWOOD Daigel Corp/NHJCA NH 2:15:00.7
19 227 HAROLD CHAN Redlanterncycles.com MA 2:15:01.0
20 241 BARRY GREENGERG NEBC MA 2:15:01.5
21 229 MARK DAKOULAS NAV/MERCURY WEB SOLUTIONS VT 2:15:02.5
22 239 COREY PISCOPEO NHCC NH 2:15:02.9
23 222 JAKE HOLLENBACH UVM Cycling / Raleigh America VT 2:15:03.2
24 226 JOSHUA BARDIGE BRC/ATA Cycles MA 2:15:05.0
25 209 RICHARD BATTAGLIA BRC/ATA Cycles MA 2:15:05.1
26 217 MICHAEL SWANWICK Boston Bicycle Club MA 2:15:07.3
27 237 JASON PETTENGILL FASTSPLIT ME 2:15:15.1
28 220 WILLIAM DILLON Louis Garneau Racing VT 2:15:15.1
29 216 JOSHUA F. DILLON Louis Garneau Racing VT 2:15:23.3
30 234 VASSOS KYRIANOU BETHEL CT 2:15:40.6
31 232 EDWARD C PARSONS JR Essex County Velo MA 2:18:25.4
Master's 35+ (54.6 Miles)
Place Bib First Last Team State Time
1 479 SAM MORSE Mass Bay Road Club MA 2:21:15.2
2 483 JONNY BOLD CCCC/Corner Cycle MA 2:21:18.0
3 472 ERIC MARRO Team BOB/Skofield Builders NH 2:21:56.7
4 489 DAVID JOHNSON SMCC ME 2:22:00.1
5 492 MORGAN STEBBINS BETHEL NY 2:22:03.9
6 463 DAUNE SKOFIELD B.O.B. NH 2:22:04.2
7 462 MICHAEL NORTON Cyclonauts Racers MA 2:22:04.3
8 496 JEAN OLIVIERA VELOCITE RI 2:22:04.4
9 459 CARL HITCHCOCK SMCC ME 2:22:04.6
10 457 JOHN GRENIER Rainbow Bike/Maine Cycling Club ME 2:22:04.7
11 465 CRAIG HARRISON CCB/Volkswagen NH 2:22:05.2
12 476 RICH FOLEY Laurel CT 2:22:05.3
14 498 EUCLIDES AMADO SWAMP RI 2:22:05.3
15 460 JAY FRANCIS NEBC/Cycle Loft NH 2:22:05.4
16 501 BRIAN BLONDIN BOB MA 2:22:05.5
17 467 CHRIS KARAM PVC/Cyclemaina ME 2:22:05.5
18 488 TIM CORCRAN SMCC ME 2:22:05.7
19 495 GHISLIAN PEREIRA EBCC RI 2:22:05.8
20 470 CHARLIE BEDARD Sunapee/Banagans NH 2:22:06.0
21 491 JOHN MOSHER NEBC MA 2:22:06.0
22 ? 2:22:06.2
23 473 GREGOR BERNARD B.O.B. NH 2:22:06.2
24 500 JORGE HERNANDEZ MRC MA 2:22:06.3
25 455 JAY CLAUSEN NEBC/ Cycleloft MA 2:22:06.5
26 458 PAUL WEISS PVC ME 2:22:06.6
27 475 ROBERT BISSON Gearworks/Spin Arts MA 2:22:06.7
28 481 MICHAEL LOVELL sunapee/bannigans NH 2:22:06.8
29 497 JAMES WALSH SWAMP RI 2:22:07.3
30 485 MICHAEL ROBERGE Kneaded Touch CT 2:22:07.8
31 482 RICH MAZZOLA Minuteman Road Club MA 2:22:07.9
32 480 BRIAN LINSCOTT PVC ME 2:22:08.1
33 499 WILLIAM HOLMES BRC MA 2:22:08.9
34 464 BRETT RUTLEDGE Arc-En-Ceil MA 2:22:09.0
35 494 CHRIS BROWN HEINEKEN ME 2:22:09.6
36 461 JOHN STONEBARGER Mass Bay Road Club MA 2:22:09.7
37 474 KIP JANSEN Bikeline/Lehigh Wheelmen PA 2:22:10.5
38 468 NEIL FITCH Fastsplits Cycling Team ME 2:22:12.4
39 484 ANDREW WHELAN Portland Velo Cloub ME 2:22:12.4
40 477 JODY DEAN Minuteman Road Club MA 2:22:31.2
41 502 BOB BAIGUY FASTSPLITS ME 2:22:56.8
42 487 CHRISTOPHER NAIMIE Banagans NH 2:25:08.9