The Night Weasels Cometh
Presented by
crossresults.com
Shrewsbury, MA
Wednesday, October 06, 2010
Miller and Lindine Win Under the Lights at The Night Weasels Cometh
The Night Weasels Cometh presented by BikeJD.com brought New England racers a truly unique experience under the lights last night at the Ski Ward in Shrewsbury, Massachusetts. Justin Lindine (BikeReg.com / Joe�s Garage / Scott) and Meredith Miller (California
Giant / Specialized) took wins in the elite races, both handily over extremely strong fields, but everyone who came to the race was treated to the first real cyclocross conditions of the season combined with a festive atmosphere more reminiscent of Portland than New England.
The race, organized by Colin Reuter of crossresults.com, Linnea Koons of Embrocation Cycling Journal and Chip Baker of HUP United was a first attempt at holding a midweek race between two of the biggest race weekends in New England � Gloucester and Providence. The course wound across the Ski Ward hill, forcing racers to climb and descend across a tight, sinewy track. The two days of rain leading up to the race meant for a slick, soft, greasy course with challenging ruts throughout. The mud combined with the course�s thick grass kept the Pedro�s bike wash humming well into the night, letting the racers enjoy the fun and friendly atmosphere. The prize list reflected the atmosphere, awarding a bag of sand to the winner of the Cat 3 race, an award to the last woman on Meredith Miller�s lead lap and a prize for the worst mechanical of the night.
As predicted by the pre-race prize list, the Elite Women�s race was dominated by Meredith Miller. From the first lap to the last, she held a gap over a hard charging group of chasers. Behind Miller, Crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles teammates Sarah Bresnick-Zocchi and Sally Annis were battling to complete the podium with Bresnick-Zocchi getting the edge in the final lap as Annis flatted shortly before the finish and ran across the finish line. Coming out of retirement for Night Weasels was Lyne Bessette (cyclocrossworld.com) who crossed the line fourth in her return to racing. Co-promoter Linnea Koons came across the line fifth for Embrocation Cycling Journal.
The Elite Men seemed a replay of the Nor�easter race ten days prior at Loon Mountian where Justin Lindine followed a massive start by his teammate Jerome Townsend and took victory. The difference last night at Ski Ward was this time Townsend stayed in the race. Townsend pulled in second just ahead of Alec Donahue (Wheelhouse/NCC). Adam Myerson
(Cycle-Smart) came across the line fourth.
Mixed in with the Elites was a selection of big name masters who were racing for a secondary prize list. In a fantastic duel, Rob Hult (Gear Works / Spin Arts) edged National Champ Jonny Bold (Corner Cycle) to take top honors.
Late into the night, well after the last prizes had been awarded, there was a palpable buzz about the venue. The Night Weasels Cometh clearly filled a void in the New England cyclocross calendar and will hopefully be back next year.
Results Courtesy of
These results are provided for informational purposes only. Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.
Cat 1/2/3 Men 60 minutes 61 starters
Place 40+ Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 801 0:55:08 Justin Lindine BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage / Scott New Salem MA
2 804 0:56:48 Jerome Townsend BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage / Scott Princeton MA
3 810 0:56:48 Alec Donahue Wheelhouse / NCC Easthampton MA
4 803 0:57:14 Adam Myerson Cycle-Smart Boston MA
5 806 0:57:33 Steve Fisher Rad Racing NW / Hagens Berman LLP Bellingham WA
6 816 0:57:39 Adam Snyder Team Jamis Westminster MA
7 1 807 0:58:00 Rob Hult Gear Works/Spin Arts Harvard MA
8 2 802 0:58:00 Jonny Bold Corner Cycle Marstons Mills MA
9 808 0:58:36 Shawn Milne Seaside Cycle - Antero Resources Gloucester MA
10 811 0:58:36 Brian Wilichoski CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM Danvers MA
11 814 0:59:27 Manny Goguen BikeReg,com/Joe's Garage/Scott Hopedale MA
12 812 0:59:27 Peter Bradshaw Embrocation Cycling Journal Boston MA
13 824 0:59:54 David Wilcox PEDROS Jamaica Plain MA
14 821 1:00:18 Jeremy Durrin Wheelhouse / NCC Amherst MA
15 850 1:00:18 Matthew Simpson Pedro's Londonderry NH
16 3 813 1:00:47 Todd Bowden CVC Subaru of New England Glastonbury CT
17 828 1:00:47 John Foley Bicycle Concepts Sturbridge MA
18 820 1:01:35 Pete Smith Embrocation Cycling Journal / Mad Alchemy Merrimac MA
19 837 1:01:35 Joshua Lehmann PEDROS Weare NH
20 825 1:01:48 Michael Wissell B2C2 Allston MA
21 865 1:02:02 Synjen Marrocco Unattached Hanson MA
22 4 817 lap Keith Gauvin Expo/Superior Energy Ellington CT
23 5 818 lap Mike Rowell NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental Bedford MA
24 847 lap Timothy Daigneault Bicycle concept Dudley MA
25 849 lap Nicholas Mashburn Svelte Cycles Cambridge MA
26 822 lap Cary Fridrich Embrocation Cycling Journal Charlestown MA
27 831 lap Sheldon Miller Bikeman.com Craftsbury CommonVT
28 826 lap Cliff Kenyon Expo/Superior Energy Manchester CT
29 6 815 lap Mark Gunsalus Team FUJI/Clif Bar Dudley MA
30 7 840 lap Matthew Domnarski Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp. Ware MA
31 842 lap Tom Gosselin FRANK Bikes Old Orchard BeachME
32 866 lap Mukunda Feldman Wheelhouse/NCC Cycling Team Easthampton MA
33 835 lap Hunter Pronovost Cheshire Cycle Racing - cyclistsarenotrockstarCheshire CT
34 856 lap Scott Glowa Svelte Cycles Providence RI
35 8 863 lap Alan Douglass Wilbraham MA
36 832 lap Stephen Pierce Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames Somerville MA
37 844 lap Matt Mitchell 545 Velo Weston MA
38 851 lap Gregory Vigneaux Gearworks/Spin Arts Bolton MA
39 848 lap Miro Koulnis BikeReg.com Worcester MA
40 838 lap Cort Cramer Svelte Cycles Belmont MA
41 852 lap Rodrigo Moraes Edgartown Bicycles West Tisbury MA
42 9 855 lap Eric Goodson EMBROCATION CYCLING JOURNAL Wellesley MA
43 864 lap Harry Precourt Twin Six Sudbury MA
44 10 858 lap Peter Abdinoor Team Psycho South Hamilton MA
45 857 lap Jeff Gelt Silver Bull/Central Wheel of Farmington CT Farmington CT
46 11 854 lap Paul Cox CCB / Wheelworks Haverhill MA
47 867 lap Tim Janson Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Troy NY
48 843 lap Ryan Kelly crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles Dover NH
49 833 lap R. Michael McKittrick Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames Cambridge, Ma MA
50 834 lap Peter Rubijono Embrocation Cycling Journal Watertown MA
51 860 lap Joshua Gunn Embrocation Cycling Journal Cambridge MA
Cat 1/2/3 Women 40 minutes 28 starters
Place cat 3 Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 1 0:35:02 Meredith Miller California Giant/Specialized Ft. Collins CO
2 2 0:35:23 Sarah Bresnick-Zocchcrossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles Arlington MA
3 3 0:35:59 Sally Annis crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles Nashua NH
4 23 0:36:26 Lynne Bessette Cyclocrossworld.com Beverly MA
5 5 0:37:08 Linnea Koons Embrocation Cycling Journal Somerville MA
6 6 0:37:38 Anna Barensfeld LadiesFirst Racing Wellesley MA
7 1 4 0:37:44 Rebecca Blatt silver bull/central wheel West Hartford CT
8 7 0:37:44 Kate Northcott BEAM TEAM RACING Walpole NH
9 9 0:39:12 Catherine Sterling Worcester MA
10 2 8 0:39:32 Alexandra Jospe Umass Bicycle Racing Club Amherst MA
11 3 12 0:39:43 Elizabeth White BLUE STEEL CYCLERY Bedford NH
12 26 0:39:48 Frances Morrison Wheelhouse/NCC Cycling Team Easthampton MA
13 27 0:39:48 Darcy Foley Bicycle Concepts Sturbridge MA
14 4 13 0:40:41 Christine Fort crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles Somerville MA
15 25 0:40:49 Jennifer O'Donnell Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames
16 5 11 0:41:26 Lauren Kling B2C2 p/b Boloco Allston MA
17 6 14 0:42:31 Rachel Brown International Bicycle Somerville MA
18 7 16 0:42:53 Cathy Rowell NEBC/CycleLoft/DevonshireDental Bedford MA
19 8 10 0:43:11 Olivia Harkness FRANK Bikes Portland ME
20 9 28 0:43:27 Elizabeth Lukowski NYCROSS.com Albany NY
21 10 24 lap Karen Nash CCB Racing North Hampton NH
22 11 20 lap Lily Richeson Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames Somerville MA
23 12 19 lap Leah Pappas-Barnes Cycle-Smart Arlington MA
24 13 18 lap Teri Carilli NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental Lexington MA
25 14 22 lap Starr Walker TIB / HUP / Wheelworks Waltham MA
Cat 3 Men 45 minutes 64 starters
Place 35+ Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 1 101 0:46:01 Shawn Mottram Union Velo / NFG Cycles Norton MA
2 102 0:46:19 Nate Morse CL Noonan/Bay Hill Capital/Corner Cycle Cohasset MA
3 111 0:46:28 Sean Kennedy Competitive Edge Racing South Deerfield MA
4 112 0:46:44 Joshua Wright Geekhouse Roslindale MA
5 115 0:47:11 Ryan White Crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles Brighton MA
6 109 0:47:21 Joshua Friedman NYC Velo Brookline MA
7 119 0:47:21 Devin Riley Threshold Cycling Cambridge MA
8 2 105 0:47:30 Kevin Buckley Essex County Velo Hollis NH
9 3 104 0:47:30 Doug Kennedy Minuteman Road Club Marlborough MA
10 113 0:48:22 Chandler Delinks CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM Ipswich MA
11 4 106 0:48:42 Doug Aspinwall Joe's Garage Easthampton MA
12 121 0:48:42 Laurence Merling Cheshire Cycle Racing Guilford CT
13 120 0:48:55 Robert Stine Team Edge / NBX Werst Warwick RI
14 5 100 0:49:06 Matthew Myette Zanconato Racing Sutton MA
15 125 0:49:16 Ronnie Steers Hup United Townsend MA
16 131 0:49:16 Richard Bardwell CLR - CLRRACING.COM Stonington CT
17 127 0:49:16 Oscar Jimenez NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental Lowell MA
18 136 0:49:16 Harrison Seiler B2C2 Cambridge MA
19 6 103 0:49:29 Brant Hornberger BikeReg.com Leominster MA
20 7 133 0:49:34 Jeff Ziegler Wheelworks Racing Boston MA
21 8 160 0:49:52 Patrick Ruane Sunapee Racing Team Webster NH
22 110 0:49:52 Donald Green Geekhouse bikes Providence RI
23 116 0:50:06 Jeff Landfried Northampton Cycling Club Fitchburg MA
24 130 0:50:06 Evan Murphy NYC Velo Providence RI
25 149 0:50:16 David Montes Cambridge Bicycles/ Igleheart Frames Belmont MA
26 9 142 0:50:16 Ethan Parsons MayvalFarm.com Somerville MA
27 10 139 0:50:23 Petar Tomich Pedro's Appleton WI
28 11 108 0:50:38 Brian McInnis JRA Cycles Maynard MA
29 126 0:50:45 David Chiu Maietta Factory Racing Brookline MA
30 12 117 0:50:55 James Conopask CRCA/Rapha Racing Southport CT
31 143 0:51:29 Joseph Tramontano Signature Cycles / Rockstar Games Stamford CT
32 144 0:51:39 Tommy Goguen TEAM CF Hopedale MA
33 124 0:51:45 Ian Harris NYC Velo New York NY
34 163 0:51:45 John Menard Zanconato Racing Douglas MA
35 147 0:51:45 Matt D'Alessio Threshold Cycling Brookline MA
36 13 137 0:51:45 Alexis Arapoff BIKEMAN.COM Stow MA
37 14 158 0:51:45 Gregory Brown
38 146 0:51:45 Jason Rabidou Worcester MA
39 15 152 0:52:11 Derek Griggs Recycled Sports Seabrook NH
40 16 141 0:52:38 John Adamik Essex County Velo Byfield MA
41 129 0:52:46 Steven Hopengarten Wheelworks Racing Lincoln MA
42 17 145 0:52:46 Sean Langford CCB/Wheelworks Middleton MA
43 150 0:52:57 Matt Aumiller Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames Hyde Park MA
44 151 0:52:57 Seth Davis Cambridge Bicycle/ Igleheart Frames Boston MA
45 18 135 0:53:11 Eric Wemhoff NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental Lexington MA
46 19 148 0:53:11 Mark Bernard Hup United Leominster MA
47 161 0:53:11 Joshua Anthony Unattached Billerica MA
48 20 138 0:53:11 Robert Hale HUP United Brighton MA
49 118 0:53:11 Robert Mayer Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames Worcester MA
50 21 154 0:53:11 Steen Sawyer Minuteman Road Club Natick MA
51 22 134 lap Steven Lehmann Sunapee/Continental Paving/Revolution Cyclery Weare NH
52 132 lap Jeffrey Bramhall Pedro's Watertown MA
53 164 lap Kenneth Ambach Zanconato Racing Holden MA
54 23 153 lap Richard Person Seven Cycles Hudson MA
55 24 162 lap John Berlinger
56 25 140 lap Michael Whitfield HUP United Etna NH
57 26 159 lap CJ Congrove
58 155 lap Robert Morgan Cohasset MA
Cat 4 Women 40 minutes 34 starters
Place Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 77 0:41:26 Cynthia Lodding NCC / BikeReg.com Florence MA
2 60 0:42:06 Victoria Gates BLUE STEEL CYCLERY Fitchburg MA
3 51 0:43:27 Kimberly Zubris Team RaceMenu/mix1 Boston MA
4 61 0:43:27 Cait Dooley Geekhouse Cambridge MA
5 54 lap Kristi Carver NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental Concord NH
6 83 lap Christin Christoph
7 82 lap Jennifer Audia
8 58 lap Kristen Lukach NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental Farmington CT
9 55 lap Inette Rex CVC/Subaru of New England E. Taunton MA
10 53 lap Dana Prey crossresults.com Newton MA
11 56 lap Jennifer Urquhart HUP United Duxbury MA
12 65 lap Anna Milton LadiesFirst p/b MiltonCat Northborough MA
13 52 lap Joy Stark HUP United Dorchester MA
14 62 lap Linda Ramsdell No-C.A.R.S. Craftsbury CommonVT
15 73 lap Jennifer Linnane Comprehensive Racing/Salem Cycle Melrose MA
16 63 lap Rebecca Wolski LadiesFirst Racing p/b Milton Cat Brighton MA
17 80 lap Lodrina Cherne Unattached Watertown MA
18 59 lap Jennifer Goff Minuteman Road Club (MRC) Westford MA
19 69 lap Amy Gothorpe Harvard MA
20 70 lap Tessa Clare Threshold Cycling Somerville MA
21 79 lap Kate Weiler Minuteman Road Club (MRC)
22 64 lap Julianne Oberle NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental Worcester MA
23 72 lap Caroline Cardiasmenos NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental Boston MA
24 67 lap Cindy Brennan Bikes Not Bombs Boston MA
25 74 lap Megan Curry NEBC/CycleLoft/Devonshire Marblehead MA
26 84 lap Kate Best
27 76 lap Isabella Koen BIKES NOT BOMBS Gloucester MA
28 75 lap Kim Harvey fitsistahs Hopkinton MA
29 66 lap Molly Hamill Jamaica Plain MA
Cat 4 Men 40 minutes 74 starters
Place 35+ Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 206 0:39:42 Peter Goguen TEAM CF Hopedale MA
2 205 0:41:25 Thomas Mahan Holden MA
3 200 0:41:32 Daniel Baker Cape Cod Racing/C4 S Yarmouth MA
4 209 0:41:45 Kurt Belhumeur Jamacia Plain MA
5 210 0:42:16 Jeffrey Cronin Competitive Edge Racing Dracut MA
6 1 271 0:42:16 Steve Segenchuk MTBMind.com Upton MA
7 204 0:42:16 Ben Gurley Wheelworks/Budd Bike Works Medford MA
8 212 0:42:43 William Campbell Newbury Comics / High&Mighty Beer Co. Jamaica Plain MA
9 215 0:42:54 Aidan Macdonald Rowley MA
10 207 0:42:54 Ian Whittle NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental Jamacia Plain MA
11 213 0:42:54 Michael Dore Cambridge MA
12 217 0:43:29 Nicholas Maggiore Newbury Comics / High&Mighty Beer Co. Jamaica Plain MA
13 223 0:43:38 Benjamin Pagano NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental Andover MA
14 2 203 0:44:00 Matt Williams IF Grassroots Somerville MA
15 3 261 0:44:17 Duncan Thorne Stow MA
16 208 0:44:22 P J McQuade Minuteman Road Club Millbury MA
17 219 0:44:30 Christopher Moeckel Lancaster MA
18 4 201 0:44:30 Chris Pare Minuteman Road Club Franklin MA
19 218 0:45:10 Michael Weiler Minuteman Road Club Wayland MA
20 228 0:45:10 Ronald Gainer Jr. Independent Fabrication Factory/Team New BeigeSomerville MA
21 225 0:45:22 Nathaniel Herz crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles Hallowell ME
22 5 220 0:45:22 Jerry Dezutter 545 Velo Hudson MA
23 6 221 0:45:38 Rich Olivier Fitchburg Cycling Club/Grassroots Leominster MA
24 7 280 0:45:38 Rick Tobin Grace Bicycles Franklin MA
25 8 222 0:45:38 Chris Neeb Merrill Lynch Medfield MA
26 246 0:46:01 Abel Tomkinson Minuteman Road Club Cambridge MA
27 9 248 0:46:01 Mark Van Liere minuteman road club / landrys/ epicquest Jamaica Plain MA
28 10 202 0:46:19 Jesse Smith HUP United Newfields NH
29 11 275 0:46:19 Michael Brier Providence Velo Club Providence RI
30 214 lap Brian Crosby Green Line Velo Allston MA
31 234 lap Matthew Pierson Minuteman Road Club Boston MA
32 12 269 lap David Mastroianni Cape Cod Racing Sagamore MA
33 240 lap Graham Dimmock Hup United Belmont MA
34 13 211 lap Scott Sweeney Minuteman Road Club Stow MA
35 237 lap David Deitch Minuteman Road Club Boston MA
36 244 lap Jason Waltuch Threshold Cycling Boston MA
37 14 230 lap Todd Prekaski Minuteman Road Club Brookline MA
38 15 249 lap David Alden-St.pierrRacer-X / T6 Beverly MA
39 231 lap Dan Barrett Threshold Cycling Newton MA
40 16 226 lap Benjamin Kjoller Cape Cod Racing / C4 Osterville MA
41 17 229 lap Sam Aldridge NHCC / velo belknap Gilford NH
42 265 lap Hughes Burridge Green Line Velo Arlington VA
43 224 lap Thom Flanagan Newbury Comics /High&Might Beer Co. Allston MA
44 239 lap Parke Rhoads CyclocrossRacing.com Somerville MA
45 18 279 lap James Harnois
46 281 lap Conor Crowley bicycle Alley Worcester MA
47 19 245 lap Bill Harrington ESSEX COUNTY VELO Ipswich MA
48 20 278 lap John Torrey cyclonauts
49 21 250 lap Richard Gervais Weymouth MA
50 255 lap Joseph Aubin Geekhouse Bikes Goffstown NH
51 22 270 lap Matthew Nelson MBRC/BicycleLink.com Scituate MA
52 23 251 lap Raymond Cloutier Geek House Methuen MA
53 24 236 lap Robert Bauer Minuteman Road Club Natick MA
54 25 243 lap Kurt Maw Comprehensive Racing / Salem Cycle Salem MA
55 253 lap Christopher Cohen Brown University Cycling Providence RI
56 268 lap Eddie Grystar Three Rivers Bicycle Club Oakmont PA
57 26 247 lap Paul Nixon Mass Bay Road Club Plymouth MA
58 27 256 lap Steven Bird Shrewsbury MA
59 254 lap Yi Peng Teoh Brown University Providence RI
60 276 lap Dan Durusky Unattached Brookline MA
61 28 272 lap Carl Shimer Minuteman Road Club Westborough MA
62 29 259 lap Stanford Smith Wellesley MA
63 30 264 lap Stephen Link hup utd Malden MA
64 31 257 lap Miguel Rivera Travis Cycle Brockton MA
65 32 277 lap Jon lathrop
66 33 263 lap Juan Mendoza Northeast Bicycle Club Otter River MA
67 273 lap Mark Vautour Westboro MA
68 34 235 lap Lawrence Purtill Cox Communications Cycling Team Narragansett RI
69 262 lap Joel Orkin-Ramey Minuteman Road Club Brighton MA
70 35 258 lap Karl Geib Portland Velo Club Exeter NH