Quabbin Reservoir Classic Road Race
Presented by
Cyclonauts Racers
Ware, MA
Saturday, April 23, 2011
These results are provided for informational purposes only. Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.
Division: Pro - Cat 3 # started 51
Place Bib # Name Elapsed Age City Team Name
1 26 Peter Hurst 2:56:38 26 Norwalk BikeReg.com / Cannondale
2 50 Fred Thomas 2:56:49 43 Cape Elizabeth OA/CycleMania
3 47 James Stevens 2:56:54 27 New York CRCA/BH Garneau
4 16 Ryan Fleming 2:56:58 30 Exeter MetLife Cycling Team
5 56 Benjamin Woodbury 2:56:58 31 Brooklyn G.S. MENGONI
6 8 Brian Breach 2:57:00 33 Brooklyn GS Mengoni
7 23 Jake Hollenbach 2:57:03 30 Winooski Boston Bicycle School - Firefly
8 1 Roger Aspholm 2:57:04 43 Haworth Westwood Velo
9 12 Anthony Clark 2:57:06 24 Feeding Hills J.A.M. Fund / NCC
10 49 Adam Sullivan 2:57:09 28 North Kingstown Embrocation Cycling Journal
11 22 Joshua Gunn 2:57:11 37 Cambridge Embrocation Cycling Journal
12 57 Evan Huff 2:57:21 26 Russell J.A.M. Fund / NCC
13 10 Ben Carbonetti 2:57:39 28 Manchester Ct NorEast Cycling
14 24 David Hoyle 2:57:51 26 Rocky Hill HurleyMetalFab.com p/b CCNS
15 33 Colin H. Murphy 2:58:07 32 Cambridge Embrocation Cycling Journal
16 21 Patrick Goguen 2:58:35 25 Hopedale TEAM CF
17 43 Kurt Schmid 2:58:38 39 Marblehead CCB Racing Team
18 54 Steve Weller 2:59:10 29 Montague BikeReg.com / Cannondale
19 28 Ryan Kelly 3:00:40 26 Dover NorEast Cycling
20 25 Aaron Hubbell 3:00:50 37 Durham NUVO Cultural Trail
21 37 Stephen Pierce 3:01:00 29 Somerville Embrocation Cycling Journal
22 30 Ron Larose Iii 3:02:02 30 Plainville HurleyMetalFab.com p/b CCNS
23 9 Evan Burkhart 3:04:33 25 Winston-Salem BikeReg.com / Cannondale
Division: 35+ # started 31
Place Bib # Name Elapsed Age City Team Name
1 100 Timothy Ahern 37 Woodstock egglestonequine.com
2 124 Nax Lippolis 43 Pound Ridge Team Danbury Audi / Pedal and Pump
3 147 Eneas Frye 35 Target Training
4 127 Ciaran Mangan 3:10:14 39 Brighton CCB Racing Team
5 108 Saen Cahill 3:12:10 38 Burlington U.S. Army/Central Wheel-GHCC
6 142 Peter Vollers 3:12:43 44 Woodstock Killington Mountain School Cycling Team
7 132 Mark Pohndorf 3:12:59 43 Pottersville Colavita Racing
8 143 A. Zane Wenzel 3:13:00 42 Middletown Horst Engineering Masters Cycling Team
9 134 Todd Roberts 3:13:03 41 Easthampton BikeReg.com
10 120 Cliff Kenyon 3:13:09 37 Manchester Expo / Superior Energy
11 137 Timothy Smith 3:13:50 39 Roslindale unattached
12 145 Bill Yabroudy 3:13:53 44 Coventry NBX/Narragansett Beer
13 105 Patrick Brandon 3:15:36 44 Killingwoth HurleyMetalFab.com p/b CCNS
14 138 Mike Spangenberg 3:21:44 44 Shaftsbury VALLEY BIKE AND SKI WERKS RACING
15 119 Arik Jon Holm 3:22:09 42 Westborough Union Velo
16 133 Wayne Prescott 3:27:40 48 Canton Horst Engineering Masters Cycling Team
17 115 Kyle Gates 3:33:25 44 Dorchester WeeBike/Hasyun/GVCC
Division: Cat 3 # started 48
Place Bib # Name Elapsed Age City Team Name
1 252 James Ruhl 3:01:56 23 Carle Place CRCA / Scotto's Wood Fired Pizza
2 233 Bryan McGill 3:02:24 31 Mystic CLR- CLRracing.com
3 217 Johan Gibcus 3:03:46 33 Brookline unattached
4 247 Phil Penman 3:04:28 34 New York CRCA/BH Garneau
5 234 R. Michael McKittrick 3:04:36 39 Cambridge Ma Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames
6 264 Steve Connor 3:05:00 Colavita
7 242 Nate Morse 3:06:42 16 Cohasset CL Noonan/Bay Hill Capital/Corner Cycle
8 228 Jonathan Lombardo 3:06:51 39 River Edge Finkraft Cycling Team
9 239 Eli Mernit 3:06:52 18 Bronx CRCA Junior Development
10 257 Christopher Tracy 3:06:53 33 Cambridge GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar
11 208 Wei Chen 3:06:55 19 Elmhurst CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing
12 220 Danny Habig 3:06:55 42 Herricks CRCA/Scotto's Wood Fired Pizza
13 236 P J McQuade 3:06:56 31 Millbury Minuteman Road Club
14 253 Matt Sack 3:06:57 24 Cheshire Cheshire Cycle Racing
15 214 Anthony Eisley 3:07:00 32 Norwich CLR- CLRracing.com
16 240 Matthew Miller 3:07:01 28 Roslindale Threshold Cycling
17 263 Stefano Zanotti 3:07:06 33 Hartford Createx Colors-Benidorm Bikes-Eastern Bloc
18 200 Alexander Barouh 3:07:09 28 Brooklyn CRCA/BH Garneau
19 238 Laurence Merling 3:07:14 35 Guilford Cheshire Cycle Racing
20 245 Everhard Paredes 3:07:22 30 Edgewater unattached
21 262 Michael Wissell 3:07:39 34 Allston B2C2/Boloco/BackBayBicycles
22 202 Miguelangel Blanco 3:08:21 31 Rego Park CRCA/Scotto's Wood Fired Pizza
23 221 Justin Inglis 3:08:48 38 New York CRCA - Gotham / TOGA!
24 211 Dominique Desmonts 3:16:08 42 Norwalk Team Danbury Audi / Pedal and Pump
25 216 Benjamin Fackler 3:17:34 39 New York CRCA / Scotto's Wood Fired Pizza
26 206 Cosmo Catalano 3:25:52 29 Hartford Cheshire Cycle Racing
27 261 Jordan Winkler 3:26:15 28 Jamaica Plain Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames
Division: 45+ # started 55
Place Bib # Name Elapsed Age City Team Name
1 387 Carl Reglar 3:00:50 49 Mount Vernon Team Danbury Audi / Pedal and Pump
2 388 Paul Richard 3:04:08 45 Amesbury CCB Racing Team
3 337 Anthony Felitte 3:04:10 49 Delmar CCC/Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles
4 339 Jeffrey Fisher 3:04:10 49 Durham OA/CycleMania
5 372 Kevin Mosher 3:05:18 52 Voorheesville CCC/Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles
6 315 Michael Brown 3:05:20 49 Chester Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
7 344 Daniel Fox 3:05:24 45 Wilton Corner Cycle
8 406 William Thompson 3:05:25 53 West Hartford CCC/Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles
9 390 M. Andrew Ruiz 3:05:32 47 Delmar CCC/Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles
10 300 Stuart Abramson 3:05:33 47 Falmouth OA/CycleMania
11 313 Ron Bourgoin 3:05:34 47 Windham OA/CycleMania
12 350 Kurt Gustafsson 3:05:35 46 Brooklyn CRCA/AXIS
13 370 Samuel Morse 3:05:54 48 Cohasset Corner Cycle
14 318 Keith Button 3:05:59 49 Nottingham CCB Racing Team
15 397 Will Schneider 3:06:10 46 Nyc VO2MAXOUT.COM RACING
16 320 Paul Carbonara 3:06:12 48 Brooklyn Century Road Club /Axis
17 374 James Nash 3:06:16 52 North Hampton CCB Racing Team
18 335 Mark Dutka 3:06:18 53 Uncasville Mystic Velo Club
19 316 Dzmitry Buben 3:06:19 52 Hamden CCB Racing Team
20 378 Gerard O'Shea 3:06:33 47 Clinton CCC/Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles
21 330 Jerry Dezutter 3:06:37 47 Hudson 545 Velo
22 322 Marc Cesare 3:07:00 46 Brooklyn Deno's Wonder Wheel
23 373 Tyler Munroe 3:08:31 51 No. Andover CCB/Volkswagen
24 389 Bob Roldan 3:08:41 53 Somerville CCC/Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles
25 323 Tom Chimenti 3:09:30 48 Fairfield Team Thule
26 343 Rich Foley 3:09:54 50 Wallingford TARGETRAINING | TRI&CYCLE
27 367 Chris Mears 3:10:00 47 Brookline 545 Velo
28 408 Jay Trojan 3:19:30 52 Lincoln Century Drywall Inc.
29 347 Christopher Grady 3:19:33 45 Douglas Arc-en-Ciel Racing Team
30 398 Timothy Shea 3:33:00 52 Amherst BOB-Goodale's Bike Shop/Speed Merchant Aero/Ted
31 333 Matthew Domnarski 3:33:20 45 Ware Horst Engineering Masters Cycling Team
32 327 Christofer Dehahn 3:33:36 54 Belchertown NCC
33 377 Eddy O'Rourke 3:34:01 51 Riverside Swansea Velo Club - Flandria Cafe
34 342 James Flaherty 3:35:36 45 Collingswood Pro Pedals
35 349 Eric Gustafson 3:42:08 51 Little Compton Swansea Velo Club - Flandria Cafe
36 369 Brad Miller 3:42:15 52 Cranston Swansea Velo Club - Flandria Cafe
Division: Cat 4 # started 65
Place Bib # Name Elapsed Age City Team Name
1 534 Donny Green 3:10:26 27 Providence unattached
2 601 Nick VanWinckle 3:10:35 30 Brooklyn
3 503 Richard Batten 3:11:17 47 Winchester Stage5/Cycling Fusion
4 520 Christopher Deluco 3:11:39 29 Yonkers Tarmac Cycling / Iron Bridge Consulting
5 586 Norman Swygert 3:11:44 42 Brooklyn Kissena Cycling Club
6 585 John Smith 3:11:57 44 Acton Minuteman Road Club
7 545 Christopher King 3:11:57 25 South Salem Tarmac Cycling / Iron Bridge Consulting
8 596 Ian Whittle 3:12:06 34 Jamacia Plain Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames
9 516 Conor Crowley 3:13:01 19 Worcester Team Bicycle Alley
10 575 Nicholas Quesnel 3:13:17 21 Granby Northampton Cycling Club (NCC)
11 558 Aviv Maizlin 3:14:09 28 Brooklyn Hudson Furniture Racing Team
12 528 Chris Field 3:16:11 29 Salem Essex County Velo (ECV)
13 512 Shane Buker 3:16:18 31 Jamaica Plain Threshold Cycling
14 559 Harry Mattison 3:18:01 38 Allston unattached
15 592 Edward Uhring 3:20:38 29 Amherst Bob Loblaw's Law Blog
16 579 Max Rome 26 Northampton NCC
17 589 Craig Thaler 3:25:13 46 Chappaqua Tarmac Cycling / Iron Bridge Consulting
18 517 James Davis 3:33:36 38 Amherst unattached
19 581 James Scally 3:39:29 57 Cotuit Cape Cod Racing/C4
20 540 Fred Howland 3:47:51 28 Wakefield unattached
21 529 Michael Foley 3:48:59 49 Paxton Northampton Cycling Club (NCC)
22 573 David Pinkos 3:54:27 32 Brookfield Team Bicycle Alley
23 537 Jorge Hernandez 3:56:09 48 West Newton Minuteman Road Club
Division: 55+ # started 26
Place Bib # Name Elapsed Age City Team Name
1 821 Gerry Katz 3:24:36 55 Cambridge Quad Cycles
2 829 Brian Murphy 3:24:47 55 Hingham Blue Hills Cycling Club
3 817 Keith Hartstein 3:24:55 55 Newton 545 Velo
4 811 Roy Currie 3:25:06 56 Granby Northampton Cycling Club (NCC)
5 804 William Cantler 3:25:11 56 Brooklyn Deno's Wonder Wheel
6 810 Peter Crowley 3:25:30 55 Pelham NCC/Northampton Cycle Club
7 832 Daniel O'Neil 3:25:35 55 Holderness Pemi-Baker Cycling Club
8 813 Glen Fraser 3:25:54 55 Hudson NorEast Cycling
9 835 Kelly Parsons 3:27:00 55 Lyme Mystic Velo Club
10 802 Richard Bauch 3:31:06 57 Califon Colavita Racing
11 833 Tom Officer 3:31:12 59 Litchfield Cycle Fitness
12 840 Jorge Ramirez 3:40:00 57 Worcester Bicycle Alley Team
13 827 Matt Moore 3:42:49 57 Manchester CCC/Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles
14 834 Anthony Oliva 3:44:34 55 Dover Blue Hills Cycling Club
15 839 Jeffrey Proctor 4:13:00 67 Litchfield New Hampshire Cycling Club
16 843 Jose R Torres 4:19:31 57 Chelsea INDEPENDENT
Division: Cat 5 # started 67
Place Bib # Name Elapsed Age City Team Name
1 694 Jordan Lynn 3:13:29 24 Southington Cheshire Cycle Racing
2 687 James Jung 3:14:00 31 New York unattached
3 656 Charles Benkard 3:14:30 43 Guilford unattached
4 700 Daniel Moon 3:19:00 41 Pittsfield Housatonic Wheel Club
5 662 Dana Brown 3:19:03 50 West Roxbury 545 Velo
6 713 Cameron Piper 3:19:04 20 Westborough Villanova Cycling
7 702 Robert Nocelo 3:19:10 39 Vineyard Haven Edgartown Bicycles
8 663 Marc Brumer 3:19:26 24 New York CRCA/Siggis NYVelocity
9 671 Jeremy Cratty 3:19:28 40 Stow Minuteman Road Club
10 676 Ben Driver 3:19:44 29 Burlington unattached
11 711 Chris Pease 3:19:49 41 Fall River unattached
12 728 David Stacey 3:19:54 44 Methuen Bob Cycling/ Speed Merchant Aero
13 652 Nathaniel Bannish 3:19:56 23 Westfield New England Bicycle
14 732 Scott Sweeney 3:21:36 41 Stow Minuteman Road Club
15 733 Jon Sykes 3:21:43 28 Allston GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar
16 654 Oleg Bekkerman 3:21:45 35 Palisades Park unattached
17 653 Terry Batchelder 3:22:11 52 Argyle Ascension Cycling
18 695 Tom Macclarence 3:22:54 51 Loudonville CBRC
19 729 Patrick Staples 3:23:00 24 Belchertown noho bike club
20 669 Kenneth Cheung 3:23:00 28 Boston MIT Cycling / FXDD
21 661 Ray Brown 3:25:02 31 Somerville Ride Studio Cafe
22 726 Stanford Smith 3:32:39 54 Wellesley Mix 1
23 657 Michael Boehm 3:33:48 26 Jamaica Plain Team Pegasus Boston
24 710 Dale Para 3:33:51 53 North Oxford Jackrabbit Cycling
25 734 Mike Tassinari 3:34:08 43 Monson unattached
26 740 Andrew Valvano 3:34:51 48 Mount Marion unattached
27 722 Gary Sclar 3:35:13 47 Harvard Minuteman Road Club
28 690 Ned Keating 3:35:27 56 Reading Stage5/Cycling Fusion
29 723 Carl Shimer 3:36:19 37 Westborough Minuteman Road Club
30 693 Frank Longmore 3:39:09 45 Middleboro unattached
31 735 Brian Teran 3:40:14 29 Waltham unattached
32 675 Jim Downs 3:41:37 48 Shelburne Falls Northampton Cycling Club (NCC)
33 673 Jonathan Doller 3:44:40 38 Pembroke Blue Hills Cycling Club
34 680 Adriano Frechel 3:48:28 40 Boston Team Jamin
35 684 Brendan Heller 3:51:20 21 Naugatuck Bryant Triathlon Club
36 725 Jeffrey Smith 3:52:35 34 Wilbraham unattached
37 667 Daniel Cariolo 3:53:50 28 Cambridge Pegasus Cycling
38 717 Craig Rotile 4:02:17 50 Demarest Tenafly Road Dawgz
39 685 Robert Hildebrandt 4:04:54 51 Marstons Mills Cape Cod Racing/C4
Division: Women Pro # started 14
Place Bib # Name Elapsed Age City Team Name
1 463 Laura Ralston 3:21:35 29 Cambridge NorEast Cycling
2 451 Martha Buckley 3:21:58 29 Cambridge Wheelworks Racing
3 472 Jenny Ives 26 Groversville Farm Team Elite
4 470 Kathleen Lysakowski 27 Ware Cyclelodge
5 457 Jena Greaser 3:30:29 25 Vernon NorEast Cycling
6 454 Nancy Ford 3:31:11 54 Greenwich Team Danbury Audi / Pedal and Pump
7 469 Jacqueline Zider 3:39:19 27 Boston NEBC p/b Cycle Loft
8 459 Kristin Lotito 3:39:19 30 West Hempstead CRCA/Houlihan-Lokey Sanchez
9 464 Kerrin Strevell 3:39:38 34 Valatie Capital Bicycle Racing Club
10 461 Maria Murphy 3:53:48 41 West Nyack CRCA/FinKraft Cycling Team
Division:Women Cat 4 # started 17
Place Bib # Name Elapsed Age City Team Name
1 914 Raquel Miller 3:30:48 29 Southampton CRCA/Houlihan-Lokey Sanchez
2 923 Lisa Kemish CRCA
3 922 Joy Stamm Hud United
4 901 Katherine Amos 3:49:22 25 New York CRCA/Houlihan-Lokey Sanchez
5 911 Cathleen London 3:57:33 49 New York CRCA/Asphalt Green Cycling Team
6 910 Lauren Leclaire 3:57:43 25 Allston Team Pegasus Boston
7 904 Elizabeth Cummings 4:02:56 27 Somerville NEBC p/b Cycle Loft
8 906 Sara Herman 4:07:55 32 New York CRCA/Asphalt Green Cycling Team
9 903 Michelle Bociek 4:08:00 50 Concord Unattached
10 921 Whitney Withington 4:09:33 26 Brookline GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar
Division: Jr'S # started 10
Place Bib # Name Elapsed Age City Team Name
1 993 Peter Goguen 3:18:32 15 Hopedale TEAM CF
2 983 Austin Vincent 3:26:40 15 Simsbury CL Noonan/Bay Hill Capital/Corner Cycle
3 996 Ansel Dickey 3:26:41 15 Killington Killington Mountain School Cycling Team
4 987 Brendan Rhim 3:28:29 17 Killington Killington Mountain School Cycling Team
5 999 Jonathan Anderson 3:39:37 15 Topsfield Essex County Velo (ECV)
6 998 Caleb Batchelder 3:39:43 18 Argyle Ascension Cycling
7 991 Thomas Mahan 3:49:08 17 Holden BayHillCapital/CLNoonan