Annual Glen Challenge Festival
Presented by
ROCKY'S BIKE SHOP/DAVID PERRY
Waverly, NY
Saturday, May 26, 2012 to Sunday, May 27, 2012
These results are provided for informational purposes only. Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.
Glen Challenge Sunday, May 27, 2012 � Waverly, NY
cross country beginner race-JUNIOR
Place BIB# FIRST NAME LAST NAME Team SEX AGE Time
1 299 Keegan Satterly M 14 1:19:42
2 300 Patrick Waimsley M 11 1:24�05
3 286 Josh Knolles M 14 1:27:54
1st juni288 paige Wallace F 12 2:33:38
Cross County Beginner Race
1 112 Robert Moucha M 38 1:05:57
2 105 Daniel Ohart Rogue Race Team M 27 1:08:50
3 277 Jeffrey Shanks M 26 1:14:01
4 111 Michael Jura M 33 1:14:03
5 84 Joseph Johnson M 45 1:17:34
6 280 John Shanks M 25 1:35:47
7 82 Tim Black M 46 1:46:41
8 83 John Knickerson M 60 1:51:59
DNF 296 Tom VanHorn M 47
DNF 107 Rick Roper M 46
Cross County Beginner Race-Women
1 109 Delana Spaulding Mission in Motion F 26 1:26:08
2 100 Elizabeth Birch Mission in Motion F 50 1:30:28
3 102 Tiffany Grygus Mission in Motion F 31 1:35:06
4 55 Jody Dixon F 56 1:37:41
5 103 Ashley Johnson F 26 1:46:58
1st juni288 Paige Wallace F 12 2:33:38
Cross County Sport Race
1 67 Steven Scott CNYC M 42 1:17:36
2 54 Alan Cushman Bike Loft- Syracuse M 40 1:24:53
3 295 John Barnett M 48 1:25:08
4 108 Corey Sloma M 27 1:27:58
5 53 Justin Coats M 34 1:28�28
6 196 Brian Comerforol M 29 1:35:08
7 69 Tyler Stoltzfus M 22 1:36:15
8 59 Rory Haggerty M 21 1:36:45
9 194 Everette Finch M 30 1:40:49
10 70 Conor Tarbell Oneonta State Mtn Bike M 22 1:41:34
11 57 Fernando Goncalves M 34 1:44:34
12 66 John Ryan M 54 1:44:47
13 71 Tracy Tarbell M 46 1:47:03
14 56 Michael Feldman M 55 1:47:25
15 52 Steve Burlingame RUUD Racing M 46 1:49:33
16 63 Eric Myers M 22 1:51:37
17 74 Peter Young M 36 1:55:27
18 50 George Adams M 62 1:56:04
19 62 Todd Hogeman M 46 2:08:44
20 6 Michael Smith M 34 2:10:11
21 193 Dan Strauss M 30 2:13:07
DNF 77 David Prugh Corning no Tubes M 51
Cross Country sport race � Women
1 195 Hannah Barger F 29 1:36:29
2 68 Brenda Smith F 36 2:41:00
Cross Country Expert Race
1 85 Jeff Walker M 48 1:25:10
2 1 Christopher Jones RUUD Racing M 30 1:28:39
3 97 Ryan Smith M 22 1:32:56
4 4 Brett Shelton Rogue Race Team M 40 1:40:29
5 8 Norman Theetge Jr M 35 1:43:14
6 95 Doug Rusho M 39 1:43:26
7 10 Sam Jodon M 43 1:44:32
8 12 Clifton Roberts M 31 1:51:56
9 7 Paul Speranza Corning/Stans No Tubes M 56 1:53:03
10 283 Matt Kautz M 21 2:02:35
Cross Country Expert Race-Women
1 86 Katina Walker Crankskins.com F 48 1:50:51
2 2 Tamara Lewis Corning/Stans No Tubes F 48 1:56:18
Glen Challenge Trail Run, Waverly, NY. 5+ miles, 9am
ELITE Run -Results
Place BIB FIRST NAME LAST NAME Gender Age Time Women Juniors
1 215 Tim Romanuaski M 21 38:57
2 207 John Johnson M 39 39:36
3 201 Alan Cushman M 40 42:48
4 214 Nate Romanauski M 15 43:04 1st Junior
5 208 Christopher Jones M 30 44:27
Run Results
1 219 Brett Shelton M 40 45:03
2 294 Williams Marshall M 44 45:06
3 88 Robert Moore M 49 46:40
4 229 Brian Kunkle M 30 47:21
5 278 Jeffrey Shanks M 26 47:24
6 228 Sam Jodon M 43 47:50
7 285 Doug Rusho M 39 47:54
8 211 Daniel Ohart M 27 48:12
9 93 Matt Middlebrook M 45 49:50
10 297 Ronald Sandroni M 53 50:41
11 221 Michael Smith M 34 51:00
12 91 Ryan D Smith M 27 53:05
13 284 Josh Knolles M 14 53:57 2
14 209 Alyssa Kunte F 24 54:18 1st Woman
15 94 Lou Martin M 52 54:28
16 210 Tania Lezak F 34 54:38 2
17 226 Tracy Wright F 37 54:57 3
18 87 Nathan Moshier M 12 57:54 3
19 298 Harold Watkins M 35 58:15
20 206 Ashley Johnson F 26 58:33 4
21 293 Jeremy Marshall M 13 1:01:01 4
22 222 Delana Spaulding F 25 1:02:38 5
23 68 Kevin Platt M 40 1:03:20
98 Lee Eikler M 53
24 203 Fernando Goncalves M 34 1:04:05
25 216 Rick Roper M 46 1:09:25
26 217 Sarah Ryck F 25 1:10:09 6
27 279 John Shanks M 25 1:10:15
28 230 Nate Ladue M 20 1:10:54
29 205 Tiffany Grygus F 30 1:15:39 7
30 227 Michael Hurley M 55 1:15:46
31 224 Kay White F 51 1:16:05 8
32 292 Donna marrone F 44 1:16:18 9
33 202 Dan Fravel M 37 1:16:22
34 92 Howard Cleason M 44 1:16:42
35 291 Seana Juda F 42 1:24:28
36 223 Carrie Spencer F 34 1:24:53
37 290 Charles Juda M 64 1:28:37
38 225 Ruth Widrig F 51 1:29:00 10
39 289 Amy Johnson F 38 1:30:01 11
40 218 Jessica Schillmoeller F 37 1:58:56 12
41 281 Crystal Johnson F 23 1:58:58 13
Glen Challenge Downhill Race- May 27, 2012 Fastest
Place Bib# Name Last Sex Age Time
1st 276 Kirstyn Perry Mission in Motion F 18 10:44.06
2nd NA Angela Ott Mission in Motion F 38 12:31.05
MEN's Results ELITE
1 197 Doug Rusho M 39 7:13.06
2 157 Christopher Jones Ruud Racing M 30 7:34.98
3 152 Fernando Goncalves M 34 7:42.64
4 96 Ryan Smith M 22 7:46.69
5 198 Louis Sandroni M 21 7:59.38
Men's Results
1 155 Ryan Haner M 26 8:20.78
2 99 Nathan Perry M 14 8:32.81 1st Junior
3 275 Tyler Stoltzfus M 8:42.36
4 154 Rory Haggerty M 21 8:50.89
5 282 Matt Kautz M 21 8:52.94
6 151 Alan Cushman M 40 8:53.27
7 167 Michael Jura M 33 9:07.86
8 287 Josh Knolles M 14 9:25.09 2nd Junior
9 299 Keegan Satterly M 14 9:25.19 3rd Junior
10 162 Aron Smith M 35 9:37.45
11 161 Brett Shelton M 40 10:08.63
12 158 Stephen Logerfo M 42 10:15.84
13 150 Chad Crawford M 40 12:04.14
OVERALL KING OF THE GLEN- best average placing in all three races
1 Chris Jones Ruud Racing 2nd in XC, 2nd in DH, 5th in Run
Overall JUNIOR of the Glen- only junior to compete in all three categories
1 Josh Knolles M 14