Sterling Classic
Sterling, MA
May 11, 2002
Men Pro/1/2 80m winning time = 2:59:34 69 racers competed
1. Derek Bouchard-Hall Mercury Cycling Team
2. Jonathon Hamblen Wheelworks/Cannondale
3. Jonathon Page Wheelworks/Cannondale
4. Nat Faulkner Kissena
5. Mike Jones Wheelworks/Cannondale
6. Kirk Albers Jelly Belly
7. Randy Rusk Arc-en-Ciel
8. Robert Bailey Hawley-RackSmith
9. Adam Hodges Myerson GS Mengoni USA
10 Michael Deitrich Fuji Cycling
11 Doug Ziewacz 7UP Nutrafig
12 Chris Peck Wheelworks/Cannondale
13 Christophe Cheseaux
14 Matt Loftus NCC/ BikeReg.com
15 Skip Foley Trek/VW Goodales
16 Kurt Hackler CCB/Volkswagen
17 Scott Plante Trek/VW Goodales
18 Alec Donahue NCC / BikeReg.com
19 Lawrence Perera CCB/Volkswagen
20 Michael Mueller Wheelworks/Cannondale
21 Aaron Applebaum
22 Bret Williamson
23 John Verheul Ideal Tile
24 Seth Hosmer NHCC
25 Matthew Svatek Wheelworks/Cannondale
Women 1/2/3 40m winning time = 1:42:16 42 racers competed
1. Yvonne Ilton Verizon Wireless - Cervelo
2. Erinne Willock Verizon Wireless - Cervelo
3. Catherine Bearce CCB/Volkswagen
4. Katerina Davis Trek
5. Katheryn Cuni Dansko/Wheelworks/IF
6. Laura Shuford NCC/BikeReg.com
7. Kathryn Roszko Dansko/Wheelworks/IF
8. Rachel Smetanka Team Invensys/GMBC
9. Robin Gilmore
10 Louise Barriss
11 Mary Geogetti
12 Heather Peck
13 Michele Smith
14 Sharon Harvell
15 Brenda Bahnson
16 Kerry Litka
17 Brooke O'connor
18 Rebecca Lee Sox
19 Elizabeth Lefavour
20 Dawn Richardson
21 Jenny Olbrich
22 Lisa Maxwell
23 Susan Del Pino
24 Pamela Alessio
25 Shauna Gillies-Smith
26 Brenda Nevins
27 Rachel Brown
28 Julie Mongale
Men 35+ (1 - 4) 48 miles winning time = 1:53:09 92 racers
1. M Andrew Ruiz GMBC/invensys
2. John McKone GMBC/Excite-Smartfuel
3. Todd Buckley Arc-en-Ciel
4. Abdul Kabia CTS/VeloCity
5. Bill Yabroudy A.F.O.
6. Bob Roldan Pro Cycles/Giant
7. James Veliskakis CCB/Volkswagen
8. Joel Brown Cox Communications Cycling Team
9. Charlie Bedard
10 Michael Sullivan
11 Patrick Lynch
12 Paul Anderson
13 Stuart Abramson
14 Mark Stotz
15 William Thompson
16 Robert Kramer
Men Cat 3 56 miles winning time = 2:11:22 83 racers
1. David Sandifer Capital Velo Club/Pig Iron
2. David Young NCC/BikeReg.com
3. Isaac St. Martin New Hampshire Cycling Club
4. Eugene Ruiter Trek/VW Goodales
5. Curtis Boivin Providence Velo Club
6. Chris Karam Portland Velo Club/Cyclemaina
7. Raj Krishnan BRC/ATA Cycle
8. Stephen Gray Bethel Cycle
9. Scott Maislin Trek/VW Goodales
10 Sam Silver CCB International
11 John Grenier
12 Ted D'Onofrio
Men Cat 4 40 miles winning time = 1:24:19 82 racers
1. Shawn Gavin CCB/Volkswagen
2. David Potter OSVC/AFD
3. Andrew Knight GMBC/Invensys
4. Nick High-Hut Union Velo
5. David Connery B2C/Community
6. John Michael Hackett Killington-Piko Cycling Club
7. Justin Brown Boston Road Club
8. Richard Morin Union Velo
9. Orion Berryman Red Hock
10 Jamey Driscoll Gmbc Invensys
11 Michael McHale
Men Cat 5 (under 35) 24 miles winning time = 55:18 47 racers
1. Philip Wong ECV
2. Justin Bourque Silver City Bicycles
3. Joseph Saperstein Coyote Hill
4. Christopher Green Unattached
5. Marcus Dahllof BRC-ATA
6. Thomas Orsini Northeast Bicycle Club
7. Robert Reader
8. Kevin Killay
9. William Shattuck
10 Kyle Drennen
11 David Ryan
12 Michael Cole
13 Jasen Gundersen
14 Daniel Tamasauskas
15 Michael Cushing
16 Alexander Ortiz
17 Geoff Martin
18 Philip Conroy
19 Andy Thompson
20 Patrick Goguen
21 Vu Nguyen
22 Garth Brown
23 Ted Horwitz
24 Jeffrey Seifer
25 Dan Goldberg
26 Richard Wolfe
27 Scott Dolmat-Connely
28 Michael Wickman
29 David Pinkos
30 David Waterman
31 Scott Skibo
32 Ralph Karam
33 Jason Frink
34 William Darman
35 Joe Parker
36 Anthony Fedirko
37 Donny Parker
Men Cat 5 (35+) 24 miles winning time = 1:01:21 46 racers
1. Stewart Campbell NH Cycling Club
2. Scott Travis Travis Cycle
3. Ken Jayne Team B.O.B
4. Roger Lindsey ECV
5. Thomas Butler CBRC
6. Chris Kadlick MRC
7. David McNierney
8. Steven Horsefield
554 Gary Bryant
582 Darrell Morrow
563 Mark Dutka
551 David Belleville
589 David Rintoul
564 Kevin Dykstra
585 Christopher Parent
552 Brian Bigelow
566 Alan Hamilton
578 Bob McKenney
591 Christopher Shaw
558 Paul Curtis
577 Robert Matthews
596 Roger L Turner
598 Hugh Whelan
587 John Reino
581 Paolo Mion
599 Thomas Winalski
553 David Blore
570 Kevin Johnson
597 Michael VanRandwyk
588 Bill Rice
574 Sam Lovick
559 Steve Davis
574 Sam Lovick
557 Charles Colletta
561 Jack Dolmat-Connelly
Women Cat 4 24 miles winning time = 1:05:58 43 racers
1. Jeanne Curtis GMBC
2. Karena Paukulis NEBC
3. Tami Buhr NEBC
4. Darcy Cornell Team Bicycle Alley
5. Leigh Weiss NEBC
6. Jennifer Cloud Mass Bay Road Club
7. Aimee Savard CCB/Volkswagen
8. Marianne Stover Unattached
9. Erin Diehm
10 Stephanie White
11 Susan Talon
641 Rebecca Wellons
637 Maryann Shirley
619 Suzi Hill
615 JoAnn Glading-DiLorenzo
610 Carol DeCourcey
631 Carrie Rhodes
605 Elizabeth Carroll
601 Paula Bedard
622 Linda Luther
642 Heidi Wettach
630 Caitlin Remby
629 Cheryl Payne
613 Katherine Farago
649 Rita Spence
646 Jennifer Shultis
612 Lee Evans
617 Jane Hayes
626 Kristen Osborn
644 Lori Whynot
621 Andrea LaRosa
623 Shelley Lutz
645 Brenda Barth
633 Wendy Russell
616 Lynnea Gundersen
603 Pamela Bonin
636 Janet Sestokas
632 Karen Rojeski