The Connecticut Grand Prix
UConn Rattlesnake Hill Road Race
Chaplin, CT
April 6, 2003
Results Courtesy of PEP Results
These results are provided for informational purposes only.� Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.
Team Overall Total Crit RR
1 UVM 599 395 204
2 Dartmouth 566 247 319
3 Harvard 439 168 271
4 Columbia 333 194 139
5 UNH 331 163 168
6 Yale 258 109 149
7 Penn State 188 131 57
8 USMA 179 119 60
9 Princeton 137 33 104
10 Brown 111 61 50
11 UPenn 99 49 50
12 Wesleyan 98 36 62
13 Bates 93 46 47
14 MIT 90 71 19
15 Middlebury 85 15 70
16 UMass 51 23 28
17 Drexel 48 32 16
18 Bucknell 40 1 39
19 RISD 36 36
20 BC 28 28
21 Lehigh 21 21
22 UConn 17 17
23 Fairfield 13 13
24 Wentworth IT 9 9
25 Tufts 1 1
Road Race
1 Dartmouth 319
2 Harvard 271
3 UVM 204
4 UNH 168
5 Yale 149
6 Columbia 139
7 Princeton 104
8 Middlebury 70
9 Wesleyan 62
10 USMA 60
11 Penn State 57
12 UPenn 50
12 Brown 50
14 Bates 47
15 Bucknell 39
16 RISD 36
17 UMass 28
17 BC 28
19 Lehigh 21
20 MIT 19
21 UConn 17
22 Drexel 16
Men A 40 Starters RR Pts. 66 Miles
1 45 Todd Yezefski Dartmouth 80 3:17:01
2 58 Edward King Middlebury 70
3 20 Waclaw Godycki Columbia 63
4 1 Tyler Wren Princeton 57
5 62 Stuart Gillespie Harvard 51 at :59
6 46 Mike Barton Dartmouth 45 4:20
7 5 Jay Ku Harvard 40 6:20
8 53 Zachary Soucy UNH 35 9:00
9 4 Joe Whitman Penn State 30
10 74 Tim Clement Dartmouth 26
11 38 Ari de Wilde Bates 22
12 27 Kyle Lobisser Bucknell 18
13 15 Elliot Holland Princeton 15
14 26 Brad Schaeffer Bucknell 12
15 12 Orion Berryman UNH 9
16 25 Ben Turits Bucknell 7 9:10
17 67 Cameron Colpitts Brown 5 10:40
18 8 Patrick Hourihane UNH 3 14:00
19 85 Bradley Gates USMA 2
20 10 Nick Hight-Huf UNH 1 17:00
21 64 Ryan Bennett Yale 18:00
22 86 Christopher McPhee Yale 21:10
23 9 Corey Piscopo UNH 21:15
24 13 Jason Sears MIT 22:00
25 59 Brian Carolan Columbia
26 87 Nicolas Maier Yale
27 17 Peter Peumans Princeton
28 88 Chris Akana Harvard
dnf 24 David Berryman UMass
dnf 29 Mike Friedman Penn State
dnf 30 Alistair Sponsel Princeton
dnf 31 Nate Rogers Bates
dnf 48 Jonathan Keephart BC
dnf 49 Torey Walsh BC
dnf 51 Mario Giberti USMA
dnf 54 David Sachs UVM
dnf 57 David Wirling UConn
dnf 66 Jonathan Durham UConn
dnf 72 Michael Cody UVM
dnf 79 Kirt Fitzpatrick UNH
dnf 83 Joseph Quinn USMA
Women A 21 Starters RR Pts. 55 Miles
1 854Marissa Kellogg Yale 80 3:18:22
2 864Sheila Vibert UNH 70
3 871Amy Wallace Dartmouth 63
4 862Elizabeth Harrison UVM 57
5 859Amy Kerdok Harvard 51
6 872Kate Stange Brown 45
7 867Jessica Schenk Columbia 40 at 1:10
8 880Andrea Schettler Yale 35 5:30
9 861Kim Rothman Harvard 30 5:40
10 886Julia Oh Harvard 26 6:30
11 870Laura Stark Princeton 22 8:15
12 855Ilana Brito Harvard 18 10:00
13 881Catherine Sterling Yale 15 11:10
14 878Claire Lutgendorf Wesleyan 12 13:50
15 868Erin Luckhardt UNH 9
16 874Erin Olafsen UNH 7
17 852Leona Kutsko USMA 5
18 851Michelle Arnold USMA 3
19 869Emilie Weed UNH 2
dnf 882Sarah Haag USMA
dnf 888Jennifer Conant UNH
Men B 38 Starters RR Pts. 55 Miles
1 238Miroslav Koulnis UVM 48 2:49:40
2 279Adrian Gerrits UPenn 42
3 263Max Cooper RISD 36 at 1:35
4 259Ryan Fleming UNH 32
5 231Alvin Nordell UMass 28
6 225Linden Klein Dartmouth 24 2:25
7 260Joe Ziemann Lehigh 21 2:37
8 211Asher Rolfe Wesleyan 15 3:40
9 294Bing Knight Dartmouth 12 3:50
10 239Keith Jennings UVM 9 4:30
11 268Stan Jurga MIT 7
12 296Jordi St. John UVM 5
13 215Frank Zgoda Penn State 3 5:40
14 203Richard Swanson Bucknell 2
15 258Marc Verdiel Princeton 1 8:10
16 264Charlie Krautmann UNH 8:30
17 282Shane Mulrooney Wentworth IT
18 277John Turbeville USMA 9:40
19 250Matt Mollo St. Michael's
20 201Spencer Powlison St. Michael's
21 216Jeffrey Garnett UNH
22 228Max Shtein Princeton
23 224Jon Beyer Princeton
24 270Stephen Weller Dartmouth 10:20
25 240Brayton Osgood Dartmouth 16:40
26 221Brian Hendrickson Dartmouth 44:00
dnf 210Corey Lev Penn State
dnf 218Brian Keegan UNH
dnf 226Ben Holskin Princeton
dnf 227Rob Murray Princeton
dnf 229Jonah Tower Columbia
dnf 233Aaron Oakes UMass
dnf 248Jamie Sorochuk St. Michael's
dnf 251Dylan Brillhart Penn State
dnf 287Mike Levine UVM
dnf 290Adam Swank Bucknell
dnf 291Tom Temple Dartmouth
dnf 299Justin Finn UMass
Women B 24 Starters RR Pts. 22 Miles
1 984Tamara Metz Harvard 48 1:20:05
2 935Christina May Dartmouth 42
3 967Elizabeth Burke Columbia 36 at :10
4 927Meredith Barrett Wesleyan 32 :35
5 986Kate Riedell BC 28 :49
6 936Kristina Eaton Dartmouth 24 1:17
7 990Lauren Harrington USMA 21 5:00
8 993Colleen Bridgeman UConn 15 5:10
9 929Sarah Kaufmann Bates 12
10 952Laura McGinnis USMA 9 5:55
11 997Margaret Gardel Harvard 7 6:00
12 938Lindsey Melki USMA 5 6:10
13 937Lori Kort UVM 3
14 956Audrey Bishop UConn 2 9:40
15 962Kimberly Yee Yale 1 10:10
16 949Bonnie Burgett BC 14:50
17 972Amanda Alexander Princeton 16:30
18 977Olivia Jaras Tufts 18:14
19 930Sarah Merkow Bates 20:32
20 926Jessica Burke BC 23:02
21 965Kate Lynch UConn 25:10
22 950Courtney Shea BC 38:09
dnf 954Lauren Sanders USMA
dnf 964Blair Elefant Columbia
Men C 56 Starters RR Pts. 33 Miles
1 409Brandon Smithwood UVM 32 1:43:00
2 494Luke Krisch UVM 24 at 1:25
3 449Robert Strickland Yale 18
4 403Timothy Holland USMA 15
5 445Ariel Herrmann MIT 12
6 415Guy Bresler Princeton 9
7 460Christopher Teifke UVM 7
8 430Erik da Silva Drexel 5
9 432Jordyn Drayton Penn State 4
10 530David Yin Dartmouth 3
11 428Joseph Kopena Drexel 2
12 523Eric Knackmuhs Bates 1
13 448Frank Marowitz UNH
14 411Matt Rossman Dartmouth
15 488Cosmo Catalano Dartmouth
16 496Owen Pope UVM
17 512Tim Lancaster Colby
18 419Mark Parrett Princeton 3:38
19 431Trevor Eide Colby 3:50
20 543Jan Wolfe BC 4:38
21 444Joel Daniels UNH 4:53
22 453Thomas Gaborski Rochester 5:18
23 503Michael Repka Columbia 5:54
24 417Julius Chen Princeton 8:54
25 542Zach Via UNH
26 479Jean-Denis Greze Columbia
27 470Knut-Eric Joslin Dartmouth 10:26
28 533Ted Blyth USMA 10:56
29 475Gregory Lorenzo BC 11:41
30 491Daniel Zube UNH 12:40
31 532Joshua Hunter USMA
32 424Jamie Wong Harvard 13:30
33 462Gregory Bonci Tufts
34 404Charn McAllister USMA
35 493Ryland Brooks Colby
36 474Cary Fridrich Colby 13:45
37 531John Granlund USMA 16:55
38 414James Gronek Tufts 17:08
39 486Scott Skibo Yale 19:27
40 454Adam Leman Rochester 26:57
41 435Noah Schwartz UPenn 27:21
42 537Zombor Zoltri Colby 32:19
dnf 407Zachary Dennett Yale
dnf 412Eric Diamond Yale
dnf 413Bryan Hains Yale
dnf 433Joshua Kissinger UNH
dnf 451Alan Lehrer Rochester
dnf 452Johann Patlak Wesleyan
dnf 466Benjamin Carbonetti UNH
dnf 473Robb McLarty Yale
dnf 500Peter Van Lieu Umass
dnf 511Ben Godwin Colby
dnf 540Tom Mace Colby
dnf 544Colin Harris Brown
Men D 24 Starters RR Pts. 22 Miles
1 747Michael Angel Penn State 20 1:11:20
2 638Nathaniel Koeppel UVM 16
3 676James Gifford Bates 12 at 1:27
4 664Matthew Wakeman UPenn 8 4:10
5 630Regi Endriukaitis Drexel 5
6 631Michael Zajac Drexel 4
7 665Patrick Hurley Wesleyan 3
8 745Alan Adams UVM 2
9 756Greg Krantz UVM 1
10 632Ramses Ayala Harvard 4:55
11 629Isaac Dancy MIT 5:06
12 671David DePiano UVM 6:28
13 672Chi Kin Yam MIT 7:10
14 635Jim Craig Harvard 9:10
15 651Stephen Breese Drexel 9:35
16 655William Stasiulatis Columbia 10:10
17 758Eugene Gurhoff Harvard 10:50
18 755Jason Alisangco USMA 12:00
19 699Jordan Kivelstadt Tufts 15:50
20 697Scott West Tufts 17:40
dnf 661Laxmikant Joshi Columbia
dnf 688Jonathan Menzin Columbia
dnf 744Peter Kracke Tufts
dnf 757Greg Johnson UConn