Iron Cross - America's Longest Cyclocross Race
Michaux State Forest, PA
October 19, 2003
These results are provided for informational purposes only. Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.
October 18 - On a beautiful fall day in Central Pennsylvania, 73 racers competed in
the Iron Cross - the inaugural edition of America's longest cyclocross race. With a
course featuring a traditional 'cross layout to begin and end the race and a 53 mile
main loop with nearly 6,000 feet of climbing, racers had a very, very hard day. The
demanding, rocky terrain of Michaux State Forest took its toll, with many riders
slowed by flat tires and punishing climbs.
When the dust settled, Trek/VW/JBL pro Chris Eatough had captured the Men's race (and
the KOM title) with a time of 3:30:03. Eatough was followed by Andy Applegate (Kona/Easton/CCA)
and Paul Buschi (Meadow Ridge Farm).
In the women's race, Diedre Winfield of Extreme Sports captured the QOM title and
finished in first place, with a time of 4:28:27. Winfield was followed by Cara
McCauley (Asheville Bicycle Racing) and Jen Boxer.
The race organizers wish to thank the Carlisle Family YMCA, Galbraith Pre-Design,
Land Rover of Harrisburg, Dr. Drew Wellmon, PA DCNR, PA DOT, South Mountain Repeaters,
Yellow Breeches EMS, and our wonderful race volunteers.
Finish Number Name Team M/F Time Comments
WOMEN
1 159 Diedre Winfield Extreme Sports F 4:28:27 QOM
2 155 Cara McCauley Asheville Bicycle Racing/CCA F 4:44:36
3 153 Jen Boxer F 5:00:15
4 193 Shannon Orr Wissahickon F 5:07:38
5 156 Elizabeth Sheldon F 5:52:25
5 168 Laury Saligman Rock Creek Racers F 5:52:25
7 196 Christina Kelley F 5:56:40
8 197 Sara Hansing F 5:57:28
9 158 Jill Wiest F 6:16:33
10 157 Donna Weiser YBR F 6:16:40 1st YBR female!
DNS 154 Marni Harker Revolutions/Rock Creek F -
MEN
1 84 Chris Eatough Trek/VW/JBL M 3:30:03 KOM
2 73 Andy Applegate Kona/Easton/CCA M 3:34:46 1st on 'cross bike
3 163 Paul Buschi Meadow Ridge Farm M 3:35:05
4 178 Mike Keefer Gettysburg Bicycle M 3:46:59
5 174 Doug Jansen M 3:49:34
6 166 Bill Alcorn Speedgoat M 3:52:52
7 83 Brandon Draugelis Guy's Racing M 3:57:10
8 187 Mike Buchness Bike Doctor M 3:59:35
9 75 Hot Rod Beck sportsbook.com M 4:02:49 Mad 'cross skillz
10 98 Nick Pedatella Nittany Velo Club M 4:07:09
11 181 Michael Biegalski Nittany Velo Club M 4:09:23
12 176 Hugh Smallwood M 4:12:34
13 91 Brent Kresge Monroe Wheelmen M 4:13:25
14 179 Tom Miller MBM M 4:15:45
15 79 John Caligiano citybikes.com M 4:18:59
16 171 Judd Milne Squadra Coppi M 4:19:25
17 165 Eric Roman Independent Fabrication M 4:20:11
18 186 Harlan Price SBC M 4:21:39
19 182 Nate Seymour Potomac Velo Club M 4:26:37
20 82 Jay Dicharry CRC M 4:27:20 1st Singlespeed
21 161 Jason Zimmerman Freddie Fu M 4:28:00
22 162 Joseph Ruggery Freddie Fu M 4:28:01
23 86 Jonathan Hansen Team Snow Valley/ABRT M 4:30:48
24 81 Ed DeLuca Scholl's Bicycle Center M 4:32:48
25 85 Albert Green M 4:35:26
26 99 Alec Riendeau Highland Park Hermes M 4:36:19
27 88 Brent Kametz Green Mountain Cyclery M 4:42:22
28 69 Dr. Dave Albright YBR M 4:46:50 1st YBR finisher
29 170 George Santucci M 4:47:20
30 87 Richard Hopkins Bicycle Shed Racing M 4:48:38
31 95 Doug Milliken Team Snow Valley/ABRT M 4:49:05
32 92 Mike Maher Indiana Schwinn/TMR M 4:50:03
33 77 Nicholas Broskovich M 4:51:03
34 100 John Rogers DC Velo M 4:51:31
35 96 Todd Murphy M 4:52:40
36 175 Randal Bailey M 4:53:25
38 160 Matt Pisano YBR M 4:54:50
38 177 Brian Sellers M 4:55:24
39 190 Steven Viers Pedal Shop M 4:55:49
40 184 Mark Stephenson CRC M 4:57:04
41 189 Erin Gay Potomac Velo Club M 4:57:51 No Seat!
42 152 Tim Yost Carrera-Sports Emporium M 5:01:00
43 80 Andrew Crooks Independent Fabrication M 5:01:16
44 164 Steve Thorne Mt. Nittany Wheelworks M 5:07:16
45 180 Name ? Cycle Center Racing M 5:10:33
46 78 Chuck Buczeskie YBR M 5:19:03
47 74 Terry Ashby Richmond Ciclismo M 5:20:47
48 192 Glenn Eck M 5:22:06
49 185 Mark Kerlin Lanterne Rouge M 5:26:56
50 89 Brian Kane MBM M 5:28:45
51 191 Brian Leber Hub City Sports M 5:29:28
52 194 Joe Kotun Lanterne Rouge M 5:29:50
53 110 Colin Sandberg ESSM/GPOA Cycling M 5:33:33
54 183 Name ? ? M 5:33:52
55 167 Don Pagano YBR M 5:36:42
56 195 Rich Sanzi M 5:48:16
57 151 Steve Yesko M 6:01:50
58 172 Kevin McGowan M 6:06:03
59 173 Kristian Carney BMF M 6:14:48
DNF 76 Jeremiah Bishop Trek/VW/JBL M - Slight detour
DNF 94 Eric Marshall Independent Fabrication M - Log Sled
DNF 97 Joe Orgera Festo M -
DNF 149 Chip Sovek Potomac Velo Club M -
DNF 169 Matt Young Sycip Racing M -
DNS 90 Jed Kornbluh Team Bicycle Therapy M -
DNS 93 Brendan Marshall Team Beacon M -
DNS 106 Sal Ruibal USA Today Cycling Team M -
DNS 147 Robert Sands Evolution Racing M -