Vergegear.com Mid-Atlantic Cyclo-Cross Championship Series
Round 4: Prophecy Creek Cross (UCI)
Blue Bell, PA
October 26, 2003
Results Courtesy of
Tammy Ebersole, Media Coordinator for the 2003 Vergegear.com Mid-Atlantic Cyclo-Cross Championship Series
These results are provided for informational purposes only. Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.
Trebon and D'Aluisio claim wins at Prophecy Creek Cross
The second day of the Mid-Atlantic UCI double-header was held at a new venue in
Blue Bell, PA that drew rave reviews from both spectators and riders. The course was
quite the opposite of the previous day's course at Granogue that featured lots of
climbing and tricky technical sections. The Blue Bell course was wide open and fast,
really fast. Two stream crossings made things interesting and claimed a fair share
of flat tires. Optimum tire pressure was a big discussion point of the day
With a paved road start, the Elite Women's race took off at warp speed and by the time
the riders hit the first section of grass, Clif Bar teammates Carmen D'Aluisio and Gina
Hall had already established an impressive gap. Newly signed Colavita Bolla rider, Charm
Breon was about 50 meters back and behind her sat Christine Vardaros (Velo Bella/
Sally Spicer). While D'Aluisio and Hall set about widening their lead, Vardaros got
down to business and slowly reeled in Breon. By the race's halfway point, Vardaros
overtook Breon, moved into third and kept on going. Working hard behind Breon was track
star Sarah Uhl (Saturn). At the front of the field, D'Aluisio eventually pulled away
from Hall and soloed in for her second UCI win in two days. Hall finished second and
Vardaros rolled in for third. Same top three finishers both days. Breon held off Uhl who
took fourth and fifth, respectively.
In the Elite Men's race Todd Wells (Mongoose/Hyundai) set out to duplicate D'Aluisio, by
claiming back to back wins. Other riders were out to make sure that didn't happen. One
of those riders was Saturday's runner-up, Ryan Trebon (Kona) who got the hole shot and
came flying into the first grass section. Trebon's gap didn't hold and a large group of
riders were together early in the race. Within that group was Jackson Stewart (Clif Bar)
who attacked early on but was no match for the combined horsepower of the group. As the
pace took its toll on the group, Wells, Andy Jacques-Mayne (Clif Bar) and Trebon broke
free. Once free of the group, Wells and Jacques-Mayne surged, opening up a five second
gap on Trebon. That gap grew slightly at times and it looked like the race was leaving
Trebon. Trebon obviously had a different view of that opinion and as the riders came
back into view on the next lap, Trebon had not only closed the gap, he had blown past
both Wells and Jacques-Mayne.
Wells matched Trebon's attack and that put Jacques-Mayne in difficulty. As the riders got
the bell Jacques-Mayne had fallen off and Trebon started to pull away from Wells. As the
crowd anxiously waited at the finish line, Trebon came storming in off the pavement all
alone. He had opened an impressive gap over Wells and was able to enjoy the last part
of his final lap. Wells soloed in for second and Jacques-Mayne wrapped up third.
Bart Bowen (Kona) put in a great ride to claim fourth place and Jackson Stewart took fifth.
The Masters 35+ race proved to be one of the most exciting of the day as Rob Hacker
(Lite Bites) survived a blazing last minute charge by Chris D'Aluisio (Clif Bar) to take
the win. Other winners of the day included Jamey Driscoll (GMBC/Invensys) in the Junior's
race, Erica Allar (Fuji) in Women's B and Todd Cassan (Rocinante) in the Men's B race.
Brian Webster (SVVC) won the Men's C category.
Results
196 Starters
Elite Men
1 Ryan Trabon Kona
2 Todd Wells Mongoose/Hyundai
3 Andy Jacques-Maynes Cliff Bar
4 Bart Bowen Kona
5 Jackson Stewart Clif Bar
6 Charlie Storm Fuji Se
7 Michael Cody NCC / BikeReg.com
8 gunnar Shogren Fort/GPOA Cross Racing
9 Matt White NCC / BikeReg.com
10 Andy Applegate Kona/Easton/CCA
11 Jeff Leake NCC/BikeReg.com
12 Jon Hamblen Fordi
13 Kyle Wamsley Fuji Se
14 Gregory Wittwer LSV/Trek
15 Joe Reynolds Wissahickon
16 Ryan Leech FORT/GPOA
17 Jacob Stechmann Alan Factory Team
18 Michael Yozell Wissahickon
19 Joey Thompson Balance Bar/Devo
20 Robert Lea Fuji Se
21 Nathan Deibert Faulkner Honda Racing
22 Bill Elliston YSG Racing
23 John Hanson Benidorm/Createx
Elite Women
1 Carmen D'Aluisio Clif Bar
2 Gina Hall Clif Bar
3 Christie Vardaros Vello Bella / Sally Spar
4 Charmain Breon Colivita Bola
5 Sarah Uhl Saturn
6 Sinead Fitzgibbon Century Road Club
7 Katrina Davis Richard Sachs
8 Amber Itle Wissahickon
9 Susan MacLean Gear Works/Spin Arts Cycling Team
10 Cara McCauley Asheville Bicycle Racing Club/CCA
11 Betsy Schauer FORT/GPOA
12 Erica Miller Wissahickon
13 Celeste Drumm Mean Wheels Bike Shop
14 Caitlyn Tuel Sobe Cannondale
15 Kami Trembley Essex County Velo
16 Anna Milkowski Gearworks/SpinArts
17 Lisa Most Wissahickon
18 Tammy Ebersole Evolution Racing/Independent
19 Pam Shue Wissahickon
20 Bonnie Stoeckl Evolution
21 Megan Render Team Snow Valley
22 Michelle Suplick Wissahickon
C - Men
1 Brian Webster S.V.V.C.
2 Mark Featherman Breakaway
3 David B. Chambliarn Tim Cycle
4 Jed Kornbluth Team Bike Therapy
5 Joseph Dickerson Swarthmore College
6 Todd Chewming L.S.V.
7 Ron Hermann Lateral Stress Velo
8 Christopher Stine Cedar Bike
9 Gustavo Sanchez Evolution Racing
10 Chuck Wahl
11 Rolf Windh
12 Tom Hart Verge Test Pilot
13 Jim Watkins Somerset Wheelmen
14 Benjamin Medaugh Drive Sport
15 Jay Rothberg Evolution Pro Shop
16 Greg Gorel Somerset Wheelmen
17 Paul Reiss
18 Daniel Hoover Quacker City
19 Len DePue
20 Robert Sands Evolution Racing
21 Peter Syre
22 Thaddeus Ziegert
23 Brian Gilmore
24 Cliff Saper Century Road Club
25 Daniel Warnick Tri Speed
B - Women
1 Erica Allar T.E.A.M. Fuji
2 Catherine Powers New Canaan Cycles
3 Rebecca Koh CRCA / Raidcal
4 Krista Schultz Trispeed
5 Karen Tourian
6 Lauri Jenkins First State Velo Sport
7 Andrea Brunhofer
8 Megan Metroka
9 Christina Lindsey
10 Nina Santiago Liberty Cycle
11 Lana Courtney
Master Men 35+
1 Robert Hacker Team Lite Bites
2 Christopher D'Alivisio Cliff Bar
3 John Verheul Cycle-Smart
4 Eric Schlauch Somerset Wheelmen
5 Robert Campos Hampton Velo Club
6 Richard Maile Cliff Bar
7 wiliam crecelius Rapid Transit
8 Ransom Weaver Guys Bikes
9 mike hebe Monex
10 Christopher Long Independent Fabrication/Gotham
11 Bill Alcorn Speed Goat
12 fred wittwer Charlottesville Racing Club
13 Stephen Caffrey First State Velo Sport
14 Martin Jones Somerset Wheelmen
15 Larry Kaufman KMK Velo
16 Douglass Gray First State Velo Sport
17 Fred Handel nittany velo club
18 Gary Keblish CRCA / Conrads
19 Kirk Reisinger Wissahickon
20 Scott Wilson Evolution Racing/Indy Fab
21 Mark Elasser Wissahickon
22 ROBERT LYON FIRST CAPITAL VELO
23 Leo Pizzini F.S.V.S.
24 Robert bobrow TexasRoadhouse/Roark
25 Christopher Stutz Susquehanna V.S.
26 Kevin Breckenmaker Team Harrisburg
27 John Fox Verge Test Pilot
28 John Lux First Capitol Velo Club
29 Marc Bechtold Tri State Velo
30 Scott Seifert Team Harrisburg
31 Fafar Bayart
32 Steve Heede FIRST CAPITAL VELO
33 Scott Reynolds Evolution
34 Nunzio DiBiasi Team Harrisburg
35 Dave Genest Richard Sachs
36 Charles McDaniel Wooden Wheels
37 Gary Dugovich Allegheny Cycling Association
38 Michael Gibbons Team Bike Therapy
39 Cliff Saper CRCA / Conrads
40 patrick leonard evolution racing
41 Charles (Mike) Harvey Breakaway
42 Christopher Byrne CRCA / Conrads
43 David Mitchell QCW/Bike Addicts
Master Men 45+
1 fred wittwer Charlottesville Racing Club
2 Leo Pizzini F.S.V.S.
3 Kevin Breckenmaker Team Harrisburg
4 Steve Heede FIRST CAPITAL VELO
5 Scott Reynolds Evolution
6 Nunzio DiBiasi Team Harrisburg
7 Dave Genest Richard Sachs
8 Gary Dugovich Allegheny Cycling Association
9 Charles(Mike) Harvey Breakaway
Juniors 17-18
1 Jamey Driscoll GMBC Invensys
2 Konrad LeBas Richard Sachs
3 Geoffrey Johnson Portland Velo
4 Gonzalo Escobar COPPI / M SAAB
5 Chris Ruhl East Coast Velo
6 Kyle Gregg First State Velo
Juniors 10-16
Kyle Gregg First State Velo
B - Men
1 Todd Cassan Rocinante
2 Wade Hess Team Bacon
3 Jesse Semanchik First State Velo Sport
4 Chris Samuel PRO Pedals
5 N. Johan Anestad Evolution Racing
6 chris mayhew FORT/GPOA
7 Christian Skinner Beacon Cycling
8 daniel wilson first state velo sport
9 Jason Babcock Nittany Velo Club
10 Wayne Scott First State Velo Sport
11 Toms Mains Ready PAC CCE
12 Gary Keblish CIRCA / Conrads
13 Colin Sandberg ESSM/GPOA Cycling Team
14 Adam Szczepanski Nittany Velo Club
15 Bruce Freehoff Beacon
16 Drew Guldalian Wissahickon
17 Ethan Townsend LSV -Trek - VW
18 Steve Craig Monex
19 Alan Buday Rotations Racing
20 Brendan Marshall Team Beacon
21 Taylor Jones Cycling Spoken Here/App. State Univ.
22 Erik DeSilva Drexel University
23 Andrew Neumann Evolution Racing
24 Ray Ignosh Monkey Hill
25 DOUGLAS DICKS CRCA/BENNETTS BICYCLES
26 Justin Polinski Skyline Bicycle
27 Eric Morgan Wissahickon
28 Elliot McAllister
29 Andrew Albright Aquafina
30 Brian Burgess Team Beacon
31 Nate Simms N. Atlantic Velo
32 Ian Sandberg Evolution Racing
33 Craig Callan Highland Park Hermes
34 Jay Downs A1 Guinnes
35 John Linvill Main Line Cycle Club
36 Jeffrey R. Guy Speedgoat/Allegheny Cycling Association
37 Shawn Johnson Lateral Stress Velo
38 Nick Rinker First Capital Velo