Virginia Farm Bureau's Conquer The Canal Time Trial
Presented by
Fat Frogs Racing/CVCC
Chesapeake, VA
Sunday, April 05, 2009
These results are provided for informational purposes only. Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.
Juniors 10-12
Place First Name Last Name Team Total Time
1 Danny Oughton Team Carytown Bicycle Company 19:39
2 Jacob Fisher JRVS/Casey Auto Group 21:08
3 Brennan Burns Team Nature's Path/3 Sports 23:11
4 Chrisitian Wirsing Team Wirsing 23:25
Girls Juniors 10-12
Place First Name Last Name Team Total Time
1 Mickala Rosen Seigler Sports 0:40:37
2 Mallory McNelis Team Nature's Path/3 Sports 0:45:44
3 Malie Scalise JRVS/Casey Auto Group 0:27:45
Juniors 13-14
Place First Name Last Name Team Total Time
1 Anthony Oughton Team Carytown Bicycle Company 0:30:57
2 Jake King CRC 0:32:09
3 Clair Walizer 4 JRVS/Casey Auto Group 0:34:06
4 Jason Fisher JRVS/Casey Auto Group 0:38:45
Girls Juniors 13-14
Place First Name Last Name Team Total Time
1 Kristin Schaefer Rostello presented by Fiorucci/Cyco0:40:20
2 Katherine Eberwein 0:41:15
3 Savannah Nalls BikeWorks Racing 0:42:08
Juniors 15-16
Place First Name Last Name Team Total Time
1 Will Sawyer Fat Frogs Racing 0:38:40
2 Alex Scalise JRVS/Casey Auto Group 0:40:18
Girls Juniors 15-16
Place First Name Last Name Team Total Time
1 Logan Carroll Fat Frogs Racing 0:44:12
Juniors 17-18
Place First Name Last Name Team Total Time
1 Sam Massie JRVS/Casey Auto Group 0:33:06
Category 5
Place First Name Last Name Team Total Time
1 Ryan Hyslop Coastal Racing 0:26:58
2 Timothy Pope Fat Frogs Racing 0:28:46
3 Matthew Russell GS Outer Banks 0:29:13
4 Charlie Marcotte JRVS/Casey Auto Group 0:29:31
5 Shelton Clough Fat Frogs Racing 0:29:35
6 Greg Guinther Team Nature's Path/3 Sports 0:29:42
7 Jeremy Edwards 0:29:51
8 Chris Tanner 0:29:56
9 James Maxwell 0:29:58
10 Paul Crump Fat Frogs Racing 0:30:17
11 Ken Fennema BikeWorks Racing 0:30:28
12 Russell Carawan Fat Frogs Racing 0:30:28
13 Jason Bradford Fat Frogs Racing 0:30:43
14 Steve Maurer Fat Frogs Racing 0:30:51
15 Michael Carhart Tripower 0:31:03
16 John Summerville Team Nature's Path/3 Sports 0:31:07
17 Kevin Bernard GS Outer Banks 0:31:09
18 William Bond Fat Frogs Racing 0:31:20
19 Mark Woolery Unattached 0:31:22
20 Tim Noble Fat Frogs Racing 0:31:38
21 Doug Mikatarian Fat Frogs Racing 0:31:59
22 Alan Dawkins JRVS/ Casey Auto Group 0:32:03
23 Arthur Metcalf GS Outer Banks 0:32:05
24 Anthony Bozarth Hilton Cycling Club 0:32:07
25 Lee Cooper Fat Frogs Racing 0:32:11
26 Mat Fisher Team Nature's Path/3 Sports 0:32:34
27 Jason Pepino Hilton Cycling Club 0:32:39
28 Rodney Dunning 0:32:45
29 Jon Thompson N/A 0:32:57
30 Chris Romano 0:33:08
31 Joe Altomare Hilton Cycling Club 0:33:12
32 Ian Coleman 0:33:30
33 Noah Clevinger JRVS/Casey Auto Group 0:33:48
34 Schock Timothy Fat Frogs Racing 0:34:09
35 Joe Gabana 0:34:36
36 Wayne Whitley GS Outer Banks 0:35:35
37 Michael Grimm Hilton Cycling Club 0:36:00
38 Rob Anderson Fat Frogs Racing 0:36:55
39 Wayne Macleod Hilton Cycling Club 0:37:13
Women's Cat 4
Place First Name Last Name Team Total Time
1 Ali Ingram Vanderkitten Racing 0:30:07
2 Julie Hyslop Vanderkitten Racing 0:30:49
3 Ann Burns Team Nature's Path/3 Sports 0:31:03
4 Valerie Netsch GS Outer Banks 0:31:32
5 Sharon Leary Rostello presented by Fiorucci/Cyco0:32:36
6 Jennifer Pope Fat Frogs Racing 0:34:17
7 Jennifer Switzer Team Nature's Path/3 Sports 0:35:07
8 Ronna Klegin Vanderkitten Racing 0:35:59
9 Claudia Baker Vanderkitten Racing 0:37:26
10 Meredith Kane Vanderkitten Racing 0:37:52
11 Shari Wilbur 0:39:04
12 Christine Williamson Rostello presented by Fiorucci/Cyco0:42:28
13 Wendy Nalls 0:44:06
Category 4
Place First Name Last Name Team Total Time
1 Matt Keane Fat Frogs Racing 0:27:46
2 Derek Russell 0:27:53
3 Joe Younkin All About Bikes Racing 0:28:07
4 John Musante TriPower 0:28:09
5 Robert Cook Team Nature's Path/3 Sports 0:28:24
6 Chris Scales 0:28:53
7 Walter Lee Fat Frogs Racing 0:28:54
8 Joseph Hurt Altius Cycling Team 0:28:56
9 Mike Bruwelheide All About Bikes Racing 0:28:57
10 Dan Netzer Team Fitness Together 0:29:03
11 Arthur Marks TriPower 0:29:31
12 George Scheel Fat Frogs Racing 0:29:39
13 Matthew Williams Fat Frogs Racing 0:29:48
14 Matthew Marchal Altius Cycling Team 0:30:38
15 Michael McMahon TriPower 0:30:51
16 Tim Reams Team Nature's Path/3 Sports 0:30:58
17 Ivan Poteat Carytown Bicycle Company 0:31:20
18 Steve Hein Rostello presented by Fiorucci/Cyco0:32:24
19 John Vobrak Hilton Cycling Club 0:32:27
Category 3
Place First Name Last Name Team Total Time
1 Robert Garwood Final Kick Racing 0:26:06
2 Jeff Craddock Fat Frogs Racing 0:26:52
3 C.C Rosen Atlantic Velo 0:27:14
4 Lucas Harville Seigler Sports 0:27:47
5 Wayne Dowd Atlantic Velo 0:28:02
6 Rick Young JRVS/Casey Auto Group 0:28:07
7 Nick Blend Team Nature's Path/3 Sports 0:28:07
8 Edward McNelis Team Nature's Path/3 Sports 0:28:12
9 Matthew Latyszonek Fat Frogs Racing 0:28:20
10 Joshua Goyet Virginia Beach Wheelmen 0:29:04
11 Terry Lovell Final Kick Racing 0:29:22
12 John Gray Virginia Beach Wheelmen 0:30:45
Women's Cat 1,2,3
Place First Name Last Name Team Total Time
1 Laura Cook Vanderkitten Racing 0:28:40
2 Sally McMahon TriPower 0:31:08
3 Noni Williams Fat Frogs Racing 0:32:20
4 Susan Scheel Fat Frogs Racing 0:33:56
Category 1,2
Place First Name Last Name Team Total Time
1 Jeff Brandon Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV 0:25:10
2 Jon Wirsing Van Dessel Factory Team 0:25:58
3 Gene Fowler Final Kick Racing 0:26:08
4 Gene Rutledge Seigler Sports 0:26:18
5 Frank Deal JRVS/Casey Auto Group 0:26:48
6 Cameron Holland JRVS/Casey Auto Group 0:26:53
7 Daniel King Van Dessel Factory Team 0:27:01
8 Tommy Holland Atlantic Velo 0:28:07
Masters 30+
Place First Name Last Name Team Total Time
1 Jon Wirsing Van Dessel Factory Team 0:26:40
2 Michael Hosang Tripower 0:26:42
3 Edward McNelis Team Nature's Path/3Sports 0:27:13
4 C. C. Rosen Atlantic Velo 0:27:43
5 Christopher Burns Team Nature's Path/3Sports 0:28:08
6 Jordan Whiley BikeWorks Racing 0:28:13
7 Bryan Sorrell Atlantic Velo 0:28:16
8 James Burns Team Nature's Path 0:30:04
9 Brian Stoll Window Gang Cycling Team 0:31:15
10 David Ashley 0:32:43
Women's 40+
Place First Name Last Name Team Total Time
1 Bj Samuel Vanderkitten Racing 0:30:36
2 Cherie Fernandez Team Nature's Path/3 Sports 0:31:43
3 Karen Hanson Rostello presented by Fiorucci/CyCo0:32:11
4 Glenda Craddock Fat Frogs Racing 0:33:04
5 Sharon Nicholson Tripower 0:33:49
6 Barb Viola Vanderkitten Racing 0:35:11
7 Bonnie Berg Fat Frogs Racing 0:36:22
8 Vanda Kennedy Vanderkitten Racing 0:38:55
9 Donna Christopher Fat Frogs Racing 0:39:20
10 Maggie Schratwieser Vanderkitten Racing 0:39:56
11 Donna McInturff Vanderkitten Racing 0:41:09
12 Julia Carroll Fat Frogs Racing 0:41:42
13 Winnie Backman Vanderkitten Racing 0:42:42
14 Kelly Sheeran Vanderkitten Racing 0:44:37
Masters 40+
Place First Name Last Name Team Total Time
1 Roger Friend Monticello Velo Club 0:25:36
2 Robert Garwood Final Kick Racing 0:26:06
3 Gene Fowler Final Kick Racing 0:26:28
4 Daniel King Van Dessel Factory Team 0:26:47
5 William Gilmer TriPower 0:27:38
6 Ed Baumgartner Team Nature's Path/3 Sports 0:27:56
7 Eric Fletcher Charlottesville Racing Club 0:28:07
8 Robert Netsch GS Outer Banks 0:28:36
9 John Evanko 0:29:08
10 Peter Raimist Team Nature's Path/3 Sports 0:29:08
11 Jeffrey Nalls BikeWorks Racing 0:29:53
12 Joseph Page Unattached 0:29:56
13 Nate Ovetree US Navy 0:30:23
14 Chris Logan Fat Frogs Racing 0:30:43
15 Brent Williamson Design Physics powered by Rowlett's0:30:46
16 Patrick Jacques Window Gang 0:30:49
17 Jeff Hazlett Charlottesville Racing Club 0:32:08
18 Vince Kidd JRVS/Casey Auto Group 0:32:51
19 Greg Kram 0:36:03
Masters 50+
Place First Name Last Name Team Total Time
1 Bernie Sanders EASTCOASTERS/BRBC 0:26:42
2 Stuart Ross Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo 0:27:06
3 Dennis Rainear Team Nature's Path/3Sports 0:27:34
4 Tim Starkey TriPower 0:27:41
5 Jeff Lawson TriPower 0:27:46
6 Wesley King Team Nature's Path/3Sports 0:28:17
7 Steve Simet JRVS/Casey Auto Group 0:28:47
8 Kirk 'Skip' Saunders GS Outer Banks 0:28:58
9 Bill Kovach Fat Frogs Racing 0:28:58
10 Brian Grenier The Gang Group 0:29:01
11 Doc Savage JRVS/Casey Auto Group 0:29:31
12 Ron Smith Hilton Cycling Club 0:29:46
13 Gerald Wojcik Hilton Cycling Club 0:30:00
14 Michael Libby Charlottesville Racing Club 0:30:02
15 Dan Trsic Team Nature's Path/3Sports 0:30:28
16 Frank ChristophersenCharlottesville Racing Club 0:30:32
17 Reuben Santos Hilton Cycling Club 0:31:17
18 Frederick Havens Pungo Ridge Winery LLC 0:31:30
19 David Magnant JRVS /Casey Auto Group 0:32:01
20 Mark Pye Rostello presented by Fiorucci/CyCo0:32:19
21 Alvin Richardson 0:38:21
Masters 60+
Place First Name Last Name Team Total Time
1 Doug McClellan 0:29:37
2 Ronald Whitenack JRVS/Casey Auto 0:30:33
3 Bob Samuel Tripower 0:31:29
4 Dave Scheessele Hilton Cycling Club 0:32:26
5 William Schultz Hilton Cycling Club 0:32:28
6 Peter Swan NCVC/Inova Health System 0:32:43
7 Roger McClelland Fat Frogs Racing 0:33:47
8 Norman Pospisil 0:34:29
9 Ernie Chapman Fat Frogs Racing 0:34:53
10 Joseph Vizi Fat Frogs Racing 0:36:20
11 William Hart Fat Frogs Racing 0:44:44
12 Jim P Burns Team Nature's Path/3Sports 0:46:39