Wissahickon Cross
2004 Verge Mid-Atlantic Cylocross Series Race #4
Philadelphia, PA
October 24, 2004
UCI C.2
These results are provided for informational purposes only. Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.
253 starters
ELITE MEN CATEGORY
RESULTS
42 starters
Pos Firstname Name Team Time
1 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES Sierra Nevada Cycling 0:57:32
2 Mark MCCORMACK Clif Bar/Colavita Olive Oil 0:00:32
3 Barry WICKS Kona 0:00:39
4 Jesse ANTHONY Cyclocrossworld.com 0:01:02
5 Matt WHITE NCC / BikeReg.com 0:01:11
6 Jackson STEWART Clif Bar Cyclocross 0:01:25
7 Jed SCHNEIDER Alan Factory Team 0:02:47
8 Ben TURNER TIAA-CREF/CLIF BAR 0:02:58
9 Jonathan BAKER Pro Peloton Racing 0:03:01
10 Jon HAMBLIN FiordiFrutta Elite Cycling Team 0:03:04
11 joshua SNEAD Village Peddler presented by Buycell.com 0:04:28
12 nathan CHOWN Saint Cathariness C.C./Fuji Canada 0:04:44
13 Mike YOZELL FORT-GPOA ! 0:04:46
14 Johannes HUSEBY FiordiFrutta Elite Cycling Team 0:04:48
15 Jeff WEINERT Cane Creek/Saturn of Toledo 0:04:49
16 Matt KRAUS Alan Factory Team 0:04:58
17 Zak GRABOWSKI TIAA-CREF/CLIF BAR 0:05:07
18 gunnar SHOGREN FORT-GPOA ! 0:05:13
19 Andy WULFKUHLE Alan Mid Atlantic 0:05:15
20 Ryan LEECH FORT-GPOA ! 0:05:26
21 jonathan BRUNO Independent Fabrication 0:05:43
22 Greg MARINI Bike Doctor 0:05:52
23 Joey THOMPSON Balance Bar Devo 0:06:32
24 Jacob STECHMANN Subway-Express 0:06:37
25 Greg WITTWER Cyclocrossworld.com 0:06:59
26 Joseph REYNOLDS Wissahickon 0:07:05
27 Chris SAMUEL Pro Pedals 0:07:22
28 Kyle WAMSLEY TEAM FUJI 0:07:45
29 Adam HODGES MYERSON Cycle-Smart 0:07:47
30 Nathan DEIBERT G.D. Campos Lorca 0:07:49
31 Jamey DRISCOLL Richard Sachs/CYBC 0:08:05
32 Jeremy WALKER Cane Creek -1
33 John HANSON ncc/bikereg.com -1
34 Joe PICCILLO Evolution Racing -1
35 Jon HANSEN Team Embestida -1
36 Nicholas SHAFFER Evolution Racing -1
37 Jeff HERRING Celo Pacific -1
DNF Kristopher AUER Alan Mid Atlantic
DNF Les LEACH Wissahickon
DNF Myron BAKER Verge Sport
DNF Ryan TREBON Kona
DNF Greg FERGUSON FORT-GPOA !
DNS Tyler JOHNSON CYBC - RICHARD SACHS
DNS tim HAITZ Team Dupont /RITCHEY
DNS Konrad LEBAS Richard Sachs
ELITE WOMEN CATEGORY
RESULTS
32 starters
Pos Firstname Name Team Time
1 Barbara HOWE Velo Bella 44:33
2 Mackenzie DICKEY Team Bicycle Alley 1:36
3 Anna MILKOWSKI RONA 1:38
4 Tara PARSONS CRCA / Aquafina 2:04
5 Melissa MAURER Evolution Racing 2:26
6 Betsy SCHAUER FORT-GPOA! 2:26
7 Sami FOURNIER Velo Bella 2:51
8 Marianne STOVER Independent Fabrication/SMRT Inc. 3:04
9 Celeste DRUMM HUP United 3:14
10 Pauline FRANSCONE Mystick Velo 3:30
11 Caroline HACKER Evolution Racing 3:33
12 Amber ITLE Yellow Breeches Racing 3:49
13 sinead FITZGIBBON Aquafina / CRCA 4:00
14 Kami TREMBLAY LSV / Kelly 4:12
15 maryann MARTINEZ CCB/Volkswagen 4:27
16 Dorothy WONG Kelly Bike Company 4:47
17 Megan CLARK Cycle-Smart 5:13
18 Sarah UHL Quark 5:25
19 Susan MACLEAN Gear Works/Spin Arts Cycling Team 5:31
20 Melanie SWARTZ Squadra Coppi/IM Saab 5:45
21 Jennifer MAXWELL NATIONAL CAPITAL VELO CLUB 7:11
22 Lisa MOST Wissahickon 7:36
23 lesley HONSBERGER St.Catharines C.C. 8:06
24 Alicia GENEST Richard Sachs 8:36
25 Lisa VIBLE First State Velo Sport 8:51
26 Tammy EBERSOLE Evolution Racing 9:35
27 Michelle SUPLICK Wissahickon 9:47
28 Katherine FARAGO NEBC/Cycleloft -1
29 Donna ANDERSON Evolution Racing -1
30 Bonnie STOECKLE Evolution Racing -1
31 Jill NEUMANN Evolution Racing -1
DNF Christine VARDAROS Velo Bella -1
JUNIOR MEN CATEGORY
RESULTS
5 starters
Pos Firstname Name Team Time
1 Charles MARZOT Corner Cycle Cycling Club 41:44
2 Morgan MACLEOD Portland Velo/Jamis 0:28
3 Noah HARWOOD People Cycle/Stelvio Teamwear 0:59
4 Colt MCELWAINE Northeast Bicycle Club-Cycle Loft 3:20
5 Patrick RYLAND Rad Racing NW 4:03
Category: Masters 35+ 50 starters
50 starters
Place 45+ Time Rider Team
1 41:03 Eric Schlauch Somerset Wheelmen
2 41:12 Ransom Weaver Guys Bicycles
3 41:52 John Verheul Ideal Tile/Brielle Cyclery
4 Kirk Reisinger Club Wissahickon
5 1 42:29 Christopher Long Independent Fabrication/Gotham
6 Robert Campos HVC/Jessies
7 2 43:14 Randall Root Team Snow Valley
8 43:20 Bradley Patches
9 43:37 Mark Gunsalus Bike Barn Racing
10 43:47 Richard Mihills First State Velo Sport
11 44:22 john lux First Capital velo
12 44:26 Paul Nyberg Benidorm/Createx Colors
13 3 44:36 rob frederick Evolution Racing
14 4 44:54 Fred Wittwer Charlottesville racing club
15 5 45:11 Kevin Saint Clair QCW
16 45:35 Mark Featherman Breakaway
17 6 45:39 Douglass Gray First State Velo Sport
18 N. Johan Anestad Evolution Racing
19 7 45:45 Kevin Breckenmaker Team Harrisburg
20 8 45:58 Tom McNiven Hamptom Velo
21 46:04 Fred Handel Nittany Velo
22 46:35 ROB LYON FIRST CAPITAL VELO
23 Stephen Caffrey First State Velo Sport
24 46:39 James Perren Wissahickon
25 47:17 Mark Wilson Ocean Front
26 47:23 David Jablonski Husker Road Club
27 9 47:28 Scott Reynolds Tailwind
28 47:48 chris stutz susquehanna valley velo club
29 48:10 Bob Piacine Guys Bicycles
30 48:15 Jeffrey Appeltans TimeCycle
31 10 48:25 David Stokes Kissena
32 11 49:07 Leo Pizzini FSVS
33 49:21 Jay Downs Fort GPOA
34 49:27 Greg Gorel Somerset Wheelmen
35 12 49:36 Joseph Kenas Guy's Racing
36 49:49 Paul Incognit FSVS
37 13 -1 Gary Dugovich Snitgers/ACA
38 14 -1 Donald Morrison Wissahickon
39 15 -1 Richard Bauch Colavita-Bolla Racing
40 16 -1 Fafar Bayat Strictly Bicycles
41 17 -1 Nunzio DiBiasi Team Harrisburg
42 -1 Gustavo Sanchez Evolution Racing
43 -1 Mark Zach Evolution Racing
44 18 -1 Brad Lang Team Cobblestone
45 -1 Mark McCabe Evolution Racing
46 19 -1 Steve Heede FIRST CAPITAL VELO
47 -1 Chuck Wahl Evolution Racing
48 -1 Malcolm Toynbee Evolution Racing
DNF Scott Wilson Evolution Racing
DNF Tom Macniven Hamptom Velo
DNS Mark Laser Yellow Breeches Racing
DNS Chip Sovek Potomac Velo Club
DNS Ben Williams A1Cycling/Potomac Velo Club
Category: B Men
76 starters
Place Time Rider Team Hometown
1 42:05 Joseph Ruggery Freddie FU Greensburg
2 42:25 Logan Hodson Alan Factory Team Arlington
3 42:26 Weston Schempf FORT-GPOA State College
4 Michael Sherry Merril Lynch / Stelvio Team Wear New York
5 42:36 Alvaro Arnal Ardmore Cycling King of Prussia
6 Patrick Cusack Rockville Harley-Davidson/Bicycle Pro Shop Washington
7 dan wilson First State Velo Sports/Cycleops wilmington
8 43:17 Colin Sandberg FORT/GPOA! Philadelphia
9 43:20 Eric Roman Independent Fabrication State College
10 43:32 chris mayhew FORT/GPOA pittsburgh
11 43:45 Andrew Crooks Gotham Cyclists Brooklyn
12 43:57 Mike Magur Verge Sport Cornwall
13 44:02 Eric Ragot Kissena Cycling Club Brooklyn
14 44:15 Peter Schildt Wissahickon Philadelphia
15 44:16 Daniel Brill Team Beacon South River
16 44:29 Jonathan Gibbs Bike Therapy Philadelphia
17 44:51 Tom Mains Velocity Sports/CCE Hamilton
18 FJ Hibbs Bike Doctor / Cannondale Baltimore
19 Ray Ignosh Gotham Cyclists Breinigsville
20 44:57 Ben Harpwe Verge Sport Cornwall
21 Trevor Williams Guy's Bicycle Racing Radnor
22 45:04 Adam Szczepanski Yellow Breeches Racing Oberlin
23 45:31 Wayne Scott First State Velo Sport Newark
24 45:38 DOUGLAS DICKS CRCA/BENNETTS BICYCLES STATEN ISLAND
25 45:52 Jeffrey R. Guy FORT-GPOA! Greensburg
26 chad totaro Breakaway Endurance Sports Club Philadelphia
27 46:00 Bruce Freehoff Beacon Robbinsville
28 46:09 Sean Mealey First Capital Velo York
29 46:18 Zombor Zoltani Alan Midatlantic Philadelphia
30 46:28 Brent Biddle FSVS wilmington
31 46:31 Wade Hess Team Beacon Ocean View
32 46:37 phillip hines Team Zephyr/Dogtown Bicycles west middlesex
33 46:44 matt bergerson conshohocken
34 46:52 Christopher Johnson Nittany Velo Club Altoona
35 46:55 Chris Nystrom LSV/Kelly Baltimore
36 47:01 Eric Morgan Wissahickon Philadelphia
37 47:04 Montana Norvell Wissahickon Phila
38 47:06 Greg Black Verge Sport Cornwall
39 47:07 John Bernardi Action Wheels Swedesboro
40 47:12 Werner Ferguson Sharks Coyningham
41 47:24 John Hostetter III ALAN Mid-Atlantic Perryville
42 47:36 Luke Sauder First Capital Velo York
43 47:39 John Brown Bike Line Manayunk Philadelphia
44 47:40 J.D. Bilodeau NCC / BikeReg.com Northampton
45 47:46 David Lowe Ardmore Bikeline Bala Cynwyd
46 47:49 Corey Lev Bikery/Shebell Shebell Bloomfield
47 David Stauffer Cycleworks Lancaster
48 48:05 Theo Propopos Wissahickon Havertown
49 48:07 kevin zutell Green Mountain/Aquafina lancaster
50 48:14 Jonathan Kahler Team Ardmore Bike Line Bryn Mawr
51 48:31 Bill Bradley Wooden Wheels Media
52 48:33 John Linvill Main Line CC Wayne
53 48:46 Kenny King Team Bicycle Therapy Philadelphia
54 49:13 Dusan Strika Kissena Cycling Team Parlin
55 49:18 David Flickinger Ashby Street Racing Washington
56 49:20 Craig Goodstein CRCA MERRICK
57 49:37 Alec Riendeau Highland Park Hermes Highland Park
58 49:48 Drew Guldalian Wissahickon Phila
59 50:10 Chris Evans Wissahickon Philadelphia
60 50:33 David Smith CRCA / Sanchez Next New York
61 50:52 Phillip Didien Cranford CTS Garwood
62 51:34 Craig Callon Highland Park Hermes Highland Park
63 -1 Shawn Johnson Lateral Stress Velo State College
64 -1 james mc cain erie
Category: 10-16 Juniors
5 starters
Place Time Rider Team Hometown
1 31:26 Michael Garretson Yellow Breeches Racing Boiling Springs
2 32:10 Morgan Gerlak LSV /Kelly Baltimore
3 32:56 Michael Tessler Cranberry
4 33:27 Bradley Quinnan Evolution Pro Bike Newtown
5 33:37 Zach Adams Yellow Breeches Racing Carlisle
Category: C Men
34 starters
Place Time Rider Team Hometown
1 28:40 Tunner Johnson Fort / GPA Runfran
2 30:19 Charles Chichester Titusville
3 30:29 David Smith CRCA / Sanchez Next New York
4 30:43 Rolf Windh Guy's Racing Philadelphia
5 31:00 Denns Smith Wooden Wheels Newark
6 31:07 T.C. Taylor Fairbanks Cycle Club Ft. Wainwright
7 31:12 Henry Tremper First State Velo Sport Ardentown
8 31:49 Chris Allen No Cents Racing Mount Laurel
9 32:02 Chris Thaler Tri-Sate Velo Dublin
10 32:10 Jonathan Maley Titusville
11 Jamie Debuque Evolution Racing Warrington
12 32:47 Ron Hermann Lateral Stress Velo Bel Air
13 33:03 Andre Lopez Tri-State Velo Maple Shade
14 Larry Vanmoss Woodstock
15 33:13 Brent Lehew Atlantic Velo Virginia Beach
16 Richard Bilson Media
17 33:20 Bob Jaggand Action Wheels Franklinville
18 roland peterson belle mead
19 34:05 James Wilson Ardmore Bikeline Gladwynne
20 34:37 Lyle Trumbull Bala Cynwyd
21 34:45 Robert Sands Evolution Racing Warminster
22 35:04 Richard Jager Richboro
23 35:23 Ray Skelly
24 35:33 Andrew Satinsky No Front S John Philadelphia
25 35:42 Jorge Engroba Minisink
26 Joseph Manning Lafayette Hill
27 36:04 Paul Reiss Cranberry
28 36:27 Robert Hulden VMB Bethlehem
29 37:08 Jay Rothberg Evolution Racing Holland
30 37:58 David Lawson Fort Washington
31 38:28 Ed Moran Pittsgrove
32 38:45 Emerson Loustaw No Front S John Haddonfield
33 39:09 Patrick Gilham Albany
Category: B Women 7 Starters
9 starters
Place Jr. Time Rider Team
1 33:50 Lynda Maldonado Amoroso's/Victory Brewing/Tri State Velo
2 34:56 Pamela Wahl Evolution
3 35:27 Karen Tourian Club Wissahickon
4 36:05 Elizabeth Mauldin
5 36:52 Lana Courtney Dansko/Wheelworks
6 1 -1 Nina Santiago Liberty Cycle
7 -1 Christina Lindsey Yellow Breeches Racing
8 -1 Ann Kelly
9 -1 Misty Carew