Downeast Cyclo-cross Weekend, Day 2
Verge NECCS Round 4
UCI Class 2
Presented by
Rainbow Bicycle, T&M Mortgage and Gendron & Gendron Construction
New Gloucester, ME
October 24, 2010
Today�s fourth round of the Verge New England Championship Cyclo-Cross Series saw the best competition of this year�s series to date. The podiums of three of the marquee races came down to bunch sprints, much to the delight of an enthusiastic crowd. For a second day, New Gloucester, Maine�s Pineland Farms� scenic landscape played host to top-notch regional racing. John Grenier of the race�s presenting sponsor, Rainbow Bikes was able to take full advantage of the terrain and created a course described by many not as technical, but as tricky, forcing racers to be fully concentrated through long sweeping corners and tight off-camber sections. The combination of power and precision gave advantage to racers who are accustomed to driving their bikes, rather than simply riding them.
The Elite Women had a back and forth three-way battle between teammates Sally Annis and Sara Bresnick-Zocchi (crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles) and series leader Andrea Smith (Ladies First Racing). Each woman made attempts to break free from the group as they wound through the pastures of Pineland Farms but no moves stuck. It was not until the last half lap that Annis and Smith took advantage of a bobble by Bresnick-Zocchi that the duel between the two women began in earnest.
Annis, whose cycling success prior to this year was on the road, was able to ride conservatively as she led Smith through the final grass turns and once the two were on the pavement, the race was decided.
Annis�s victory was her fourth UCI victory of the season and of her career. Smith, with her second on the day, managed to keep a slim lead in the series competition. While the three women were together off the front for almost the whole race Linnea Koons (Embrocation Cycling Journal) chased alone, never able to close the gap to the podium, notching a career-best fourth in a UCI race.
The Elite Men treated an enthusiastic crowd to one of the most exciting races we�ve seen in recent memory. From the gun, Adam Myerson (Cycle-Smart), Dylan McNicholas (Pedro�s) and Justin Lindine (bikereg.com/Joe�s Garage/Scott) were able to group together and leave the rest of the field behind. The three racers traded barbs for the entire race, with McNicholas and Lindine both taking long pulls on the front in hopes of dropping someone off the back. Myerson, knowing that his best chance for victory would be to follow early moves rather than initiate seemed content to sit in and take advantage of mistakes by his competitors. While the laps ticked down and each attack was countered, it began to look as though it would come down to a sprint finish, giving Myerson a clear advantage. As the group of three came onto the pavement, Myerson took the sprint from the front with McNicholas third and Lindine third. For Myerson, this was his first UCI victory in over twenty years as a senior racer and what may be his last as an elite. Lindine maintained his control over the series leadership with his third place.
Behind the group of three, U-23 series leader Nick Keough (Champion System p/b Keough Cyclocross) stretched his lead with a U-23 victory and fourth overall ahead of Richard Sachs/RGM/Radix racer Josh Dillon.
The Masters 35+ race once again showcased a dominant performance by Roger Aspholm (Westwood Velo) who was able to ride away from a chase group including Kevin Hines and Jonny Bold from Corner Cycle and Matt Kraus (Richard Sachs/RGM Watches/Radix). While Aspholm�s big early lead allowed him to race conservatively, the chase behind him was a flurry of attacks by Kraus, knowing that the worst place for him to be in the last two hundred meters would be with the Corner Cycle duo.
Despite forcing Bold and Hines into difficulty, Kraus was not able to shake them and the three would sprint for the balance of the podium.
On the pavement first, Kraus was able to hold off a charging Hines as Bold came across fourth. Aspholm�s victory kept him in the Verge leader�s jersey for another weekend and put him into a very good position going into Northampton in two weeks.
With another weekend in the books, the Verge New England Championship Cyclo-Cross Series prepares for its home stretch with the 20th edition of the Cycle Smart International on the 6th and 7th of November, Bay State Cyclocross on the 28th and 29th of November and the NBX GP of Cross on December 4th and 5th.
Results Courtesy of
These results are provided for informational purposes only. Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.
UCI Elite/U23 Men 35 starters
Place U23 Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 1:00:47 Adam MYERSON Cycle-Smart Boston MA
2 1:00:47 Dylan MCNICHOLAS PEDROS Stratham NH
3 1:00:47 Justin LINDINE BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage / Scott New Salem MA
4 1 1:01:36 Nicholas KEOUGH Champion System p/b Keough Cyclocross Sandwich MA
5 1:01:50 Josh DILLON RICHARD SACHS - RGM WATCHES - RADIX Essex Junction VT
6 1:02:13 Guillaume NELESSEN Van Dessel Factory Team Lambertville NJ
7 1:02:22 Peter BRADSHAW Embrocation Cycling Journal Boston MA
8 1:02:38 Christian FAVATA Favata's Tablerock Tours and Bikes Kerhonkson NY
9 1:03:03 Shawn MILNE Seaside Cycles/Antero Resources Beverly MA
10 1:03:18 Shaun ADAMSON Cycle-Smart
11 1:03:25 Daniel CHABANOV NYCROSS.com / CBRC Brooklyn NY
12 2 1:03:34 Jesse KEOUGH Champion System p/b Keough Cyclocross Sandwich MA
13 1:03:38 David WILCOX PEDROS Jamaica Plain MA
14 1:03:49 Brian WILICHOSKI CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM Danvers MA
15 1:03:53 Colin REUTER crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles Somerville MA
16 1:04:13 John BURNS Bikeman.com Yarmouth ME
17 1:04:37 Greg WHITNEY B2C2 p/b Boloco Allston MA
18 1:04:42 Corey COLLIER On the Rivet Grand Junction CO
19 1:04:53 Pascal BUSSIERES Team Spirit/Cannondale pb Rhus Elementi Quebec QC
20 1:04:53 Michael JENKS Highland Park Hermes p/b Kim's Bike Shop Highland Park NJ
21 1:04:53 Michael WISSELL B2C2 Allston MA
22 3 1:05:07 Collin HUSTON Moots Kennebunk ME
23 1:05:35 Matthew FOX Sunnyside Sports Bend OR
24 4 1:05:58 Joshua LEHMANN PEDROS Weare NH
25 1:06:04 Ryan KELLY crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles Dover NH
26 1:07:01 John HANSON Silver Bull/Central Wheel New Bedford MA
27 1:07:01 Colin H. MURPHY Embrocation Cycling Journal Cambridge MA
28 1:07:01 Evan HUFF BikeReg.com Russell MA
29 1:07:01 Peter RUBIJONO Embrocation Cycling Journal Watertown MA
30 1 lap Stephen Pierce Cambridge Bicycle Somerville MA
31 1 lap Joshua FRIEDMAN NYC Velo Brookline MA
32 2 lap Tom GOSSELIN FRANK Bikes Old Orchard Beach ME
33 2 lap R. Michael MCKITTRICK Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames Cambridge, Ma MA
UCI Elite Women 20 starters
Place Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 0:32:53 Sally ANNIS crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles Nashua NH
2 0:32:53 Andrea SMITH LadiesFirst Racing Somerville MA
3 0:33:32 Sara BRESNICK-ZOCCHI crossresults.com/Pedalpowercoaching.com Arlington MA
4 0:33:51 Linnea KOONS Embrocation Cycling Journal Somerville MA
5 0:34:13 Crystal ANTHONY LadiesFirst Racing Beverly MA
6 0:34:19 Christina TAMILIO LadiesFirst Racing Brighton MA
7 0:34:48 Rebecca BLATT silverbull centralwheel West Hartford CT
8 0:34:56 Anna BARENSFELD LadiesFirst Racing Brookline MA
9 0:35:06 Lara KROEPSCH Hudz Subaru New Haven CT
10 0:35:30 Rebecca WELLONS PEDRO'S Woburn MA
11 0:35:30 Allison SNOOKS LadiesFirst Racing Framingham MA
12 0:35:46 Melissa ROSS Team MMWR/Landry's Bicycles Norwood MA
13 0:36:11 Kate NORTHCOTT BEAM TEAM RACING Walpole NH
14 0:36:19 Corey COOGAN CISEK Team Plan C Minneapolis MN
15 0:36:41 Catherine STERLING Worcester MA
16 0:37:10 Marilyn RUSECKAS Seven Cycles/NoTubes/FitWerx Warren VT
17 0:37:40 Arielle FILIBERTI Wheelhouse Racing Worcester MA
18 0:39:16 Marian Jamison Seaside Cycles/Antero Resources Reno NV
19 0:39:52 Darcy FOLEY Bicycle Concepts Sturbridge MA
Juniors 10-14 13 starters
Place Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 0:29:41 Cooper WILLSEY Bliss Racing Hinesburg VT
2 0:31:39 Ian KEOUGH CLNoonan/BayHillCapital p/b CornerCycle Sandwich MA
3 0:31:39 Ryan BERLINER Belgen Cycles Richmond VT
4 0:33:01 Victoria GATES BLUE STEEL CYCLERY Fitchburg MA
5 0:33:10 Donnie SEIB BIKEMAN.COM Chelmsford MA
6 0:35:46 Melissa SEIB BIKEMAN.COM Chelmsford MA
7 0:37:15 Jaalen Pottle Hyperforce BMX/JRA Billerica MA
8 0:37:15 Connor Cox CCB Haverhill MA
9 lap Max DURHAM ccb racing Andover MA
10 lap Kevin STACEY NEBC/CYCLE LOFT/DELTA DENTAL Haverhill MA
11 lap Alec PERROTTI JRA Cycles Groveland MA
Cat 3/Juniors 15-18 Men 71 starters
Place Jr Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 0:44:23 Ryan WHITE Crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles Brighton MA
2 0:44:23 Nate CAMPBELL seaside cycle/antero resources Manchester MA
3 1 0:44:56 Nate MORSE CLNoonan/BayHillCapital p/b CornerCycle Cohassett MA
4 0:44:05 Austin PFERD Team Samurai Brooklyn NY
5 0:45:12 Synjen MARROCCO CLNoonan/BayHillCapital p/b CornerCycle Hanson MA
6 0:45:44 Joshua WRIGHT Geekhouse Bikes Roslindale MA
7 0:46:12 Chandler DELINKS CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM Ipswich MA
8 0:46:24 Jeff LANDFRIED Northampton Cycling Club Fitchburg MA
9 0:46:40 Shawn MOTTRAM Union Velo / NFG Cycles Norton MA
10 2 0:46:46 Jack MACCLARENCE CBRC / Proctor Academy Loudonville NY
11 0:47:01 Donald GREEN Geekhouse bikes Providence RI
12 0:47:11 Robert STINE NBX / Narragansett Beer p/b Apex TechnoloWerst Warwick RI
13 3 0:47:26 Andrew GROSENBAUGH CL Noonan/BayHillCapital p/b Corner Cycle Falmouth MA
14 4 0:47:36 Austin VINCENT CLNoonan/BayHillCapital p/b CornerCycle Simsbury CT
15 0:48:00 Ben GURLEY Wheelworks/Budd Bike Works Medford MA
16 0:48:00 James Norris Flying Penguins Lebanon NH
17 0:48:00 George HANNA Flying Penguins Lebanon NH
18 5 0:48:00 Jonathan ANDERSON Essex County Velo Topsfield MA
19 0:48:00 ryan littlefield Southern Maine Cycling Club Scarboough ME
20 0:48:00 Richard BARDWELL CLR - CLRRACING.COM Stonington CT
21 0:48:00 Anson ROSS U.S. ARMY/Central Wheel- GHCC Plainfield CT
22 0:48:16 Patrick SHANK unattached Burlington VT
23 0:48:16 Cimarron WORTHAM MIT Cycling / FXDD Cambridge MA
24 0:48:21 Cory JOHANNESSEN Threshold Cycling Roslindale MA
25 0:48:21 Matthew CASSERLY Back Bay Cycling Club Holliston MA
26 0:48:34 Peter MILLER New London CT
27 0:48:34 Ian SCHON B2C2/Boloco/BackBayBicycles Baltimore MD
28 0:48:42 Miro KOULNIS BikeReg.com Worcester MA
29 0:48:42 Kyle SMITH Embrocation Cycling Journal Boston MA
30 0:48:55 Ben CORBALIS Raleigh All Stars/ PARLEEcycles.com Dorchester MA
31 6 0:48:55 Case Butler Southern Maine Junior Cycling Kennebunkport ME
32 0:49:04 Jason MORIARTY Colavita Racing Inc. Stafford CT
33 0:49:10 Oscar Jimenez NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental Lowell MA
34 0:49:10 David CHIU Maietta Factory Racing Brookline MA
35 0:49:10 Petar TOMICH Haverhill MA
36 0:49:10 Jeffrey BRAMHALL Pedro's Watertown MA
37 7 0:49:21 Thomas MAHAN Holden MA
38 0:49:25 Bryan MCGILL CLR - CLRRACING.com Mystic CT
39 0:49:25 Thomas BUTTNER Verge Sport / Test Pilot Cornwall On Hudson NY
40 0:49:25 Dan OUELLETTE Optimum Performance Westminster MA
41 0:49:45 Lee WASSILIE Cambridge Bicycle/ Igleheart Frames Portsmouth NH
42 8 0:49:45 Oliver Hiller CL Noonan/Bay Hill Capital/Corner Cycle Marion MA
43 0:49:45 Steven HOPENGARTEN Wheelworks Racing Lincoln MA
44 9 0:49:55 Ray SYRON Centraal Cycle Devo Team Rockport MA
45 0:50:04 Eric KRIVITZKY Flying Penguins Brownsville VT
46 0:50:09 Todd JAKUBEK Colavita Racing Inc. Concord MA
47 0:50:09 Joshua Anthony CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM Billerica MA
48 0:50:09 Chris PARE Minuteman Road Club Franklin MA
49 0:50:09 David MAI Cycle-Smart Portland ME
50 0:50:37 Zachary LaBry Threshold Cycling Somerville MA
51 0:50:42 Ken CARPENTER Threshold Cycling Jamaica Plain MA
52 0:50:55 Scott GLOWA Svelte Cycles Providence RI
53 10 0:50:56 Aaron HOUSE Housatonic Wheel Club Gt. Barrington MA
54 0:51:12 John ABRAHAMSEN Flying Penguins W. Windsor VT
55 lap Robert POOLE bikebarnracing.com Brunswick ME
56 lap Daniel KUMATZ Geekhouse Bikes Brookline MA
57 lap Robert MORGAN Geekhouse Bikes Cohasset MA
58 lap Marc Bavineau Centraal Cycle Devo Team Gloucester MA
59 11 lap Jack ELDER Yarmouth ME
60 12 2 lap Ellen Noble Southern Maine Junior Cycling Kennebunkport ME
61 13 2 lap Alex Lehmann Unattached Concord NH
Women 3/4 33 starters
Place Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 0:37:41 Elizabeth WHITE BLUE STEEL CYCLERY Bedford NH
2 0:38:09 Emily CURLEY BLUE STEEL CYCLERY Taunton MA
3 0:38:15 Brittlee BOWMAN Kissena New York NY
4 0:38:31 Nancy LABBE-GIGUERE LadiesFirst racing Arlington MA
5 0:38:40 Karen TRIPP BLUE STEEL CYCLERY Deerfield NH
6 0:38:57 Raina WHITE Flying Penguins Brownsville VT
7 0:38:57 Olivia HARKNESS FRANK Bikes Portland ME
8 0:38:57 Cody Harris Base 36 Falmouth ME
9 0:38:57 Christine FORT crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles Somerville MA
10 0:38:57 Natalia BOLTUHKOVA
11 0:38:57 Kathleen LYSAKOWSKI bikebarnracing.com Ware MA
12 0:38:57 Samantha DERY NEBC/CycleLoft/Devonshire Dental Manchester MA
13 0:38:57 Kristi CARVER NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental Concord NH
14 0:38:57 Dana PREY crossresults.com Newton MA
15 0:38:57 Kathleen GAGNON BLUE STEEL CYCLERY Manchester NH
16 0:38:57 Becca SCHEPPS Jimenez Velo Sport Princeton Jct NJ
17 0:38:57 Stacey MOSELEY NBX Pawcatuck CT
18 0:38:57 Carrie HANSEN Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus Weymouth MA
19 0:38:57 Andrea NOTOPOULOS Colby College Waterville ME
20 0:38:57 Lauren TRACY Colby College Schnecksville PA
21 0:38:57 Linda RAMSDELL No-C.A.R.S. Craftsbury Common VT
22 0:38:57 Devon FITZGERALD LadiesFirst Racing Allston MA
23 0:38:57 Lodrina CHERNE Geekhouse Bikes / Boston Rock Gym Watertown MA
24 0:38:57 Michelle Packer Union Velo North Dighton MA
25 0:38:57 Katherine Miller Portland ME
26 0:38:57 Robin MACDONALD-FOLEY Judgement Velo/TBOV Camarillo CA
27 0:38:57 Raeanne NAPOLEON Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames Brighton MA
28 0:38:57 Alix Norris Penguin Cycles Lebanon NH
29 lap Amber HANNA Flying Penguins Lebanon NH
Men 4 28 starters
Place 35+ Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 0:35:54 Duncan MASLAND Bowdoin College Brunswick ME
2 1 0:36:17 Deke ANDREW Portland Velo Club / Cyclemania Portland ME
3 2 0:36:25 Greg TOLLEY bikebarnracing.com Taunton MA
4 0:36:51 Christopher GENDRON Saco ME
5 0:36:51 Tristan SCHNEITER Geekhouse Bikes Allston MA
6 0:36:51 Daniel HOMEIER Colby College Sellersville PA
7 0:37:25 Jon CONWAY bikebarnracing.com Abington MA
8 0:37:25 Luke SALVATO Bowdoin College Brunswick ME
9 0:38:11 Conor MCKENZIE Geekhouse Bikes Arlington MA
10 3 0:38:39 John SUMNER www.bikeman.com New Gloucester ME
11 0:38:39 Nathaniel BREWSTER Bethel Cycle Cambridge MA
12 0:38:47 Billy BERGEN bikebarnracing.com Brockton MA
13 0:38:53 Dan ST. GERMAIN Geekhouse Bikes Somerville MA
14 0:38:53
15 4 0:38:53 James DAVIS Amherst NH
16 0:39:28 Sean Savigano Rainbow Cycles Auburn ME
17 0:39:45 John ROMANISHIN MIT Cycling/FXDD Cambridge MA
18 0:39:59 Eric WHEWELL Comprehensive Racing Somerville MA
19 0:40:32 Joseph AUBIN Geekhouse Bikes Goffstown NH
20 0:40:56 Christopher MOORE Maine College of Art Portland ME
21 5 0:41:27 Marc D'AMOUR Cycle Smart Lewiston ME
22 6 0:41:55 Marcus Deck Brunswick ME
23 0:42:04 neal coughlin Maine Cycling Club Lewiston ME
24 0:42:31 Justin WALKER Walker Stables Cape Neddick ME
25 0:44:05 David Kell Maine Cycling Club Lewiston ME
26 7 lap Peter WORDEN Pat's Bike Shop Brewer ME
Masters Men 35+ (1-3) 47 starters
Place Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 0:43:53 Roger ASPHOLM Westwood Velo Haworth NJ
2 0:43:59 Matt KRAUS RICHARD SACHS - RGM WATCHES - RADIX Pleasantville NY
3 0:43:59 Kevin HINES Corner Cycle E. Wareham MA
4 0:43:59 Jonny BOLD Corner Cycle Marstons Mills MA
5 0:44:40 Curtis BOIVIN cyclocross racing.com / ride blue Rye NH
6 0:44:49 Todd BOWDEN CVC Subaru of New England Glastonbury CT
7 0:44:56 Rob HULT Gear Works / Spin Arts Harvard MA
8 0:45:08 John FOLEY Bicycle Concepts Sturbridge MA
9 0:45:08 Kurt PERHAM Bikeman.com/PBMcoaching.com Brunswick ME
10 0:45:08 Michael MAGUR Verge Sport Cornwall NY
11 0:45:08 Keith GAUVIN Expo/Superior Energy Ellington CT
12 0:45:28 Dan STAFFO Handlebars cycling company Farmington NY
13 0:45:28 James TOSCA Corner Cycle Sandwich MA
14 0:45:28 Bill SHATTUCK Corner Cycle Bridgewater MA
15 0:45:46 Pete SMITH Embrocation Cycling Journal / Mad Alchemy Merrimac MA
16 0:45:46 Alan STARRETT Bikeman.com Portland ME
17 0:45:46 Ryan RUMSEY Bikeman.com Portland ME
18 0:45:46 Jon BERNHARD CCB/Wheelworks Newburyport MA
19 0:45:46 Sheldon MILLER Bikeman.com Craftsbury Common VT
20 0:45:59 Aaron MILLETT RIVERSIDE Amesbury MA
21 0:46:29 Cliff KENYON Expo/Superior Energy Manchester CT
22 0:46:32 Michael ROWELL NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental Bedford MA
23 0:46:40 Damien COLFER NorEast Cycling Newmarket NH
24 0:46:50 Stephan MARCOUX Bikeman.com Abercorn QC
25 0:46:50 Kevin BUCKLEY Essex County Velo Hollis NH
26 0:46:50 Adam WHITNEY Seven/NoTubes/FitWerx Warren VT
27 0:46:50 Peter SULLIVAN Svelte Cycles Carlisle MA
28 0:47:00 Harry STOVER bikebarnracing.com Brooklyn CT
29 0:47:00 Matthew THEODORE Cape Cod Racing/E-caps.com Mashpee MA
30 0:47:33 Doug KENNEDY Minuteman Road Club Marlborough MA
31 0:47:52 Brant HORNBERGER BikeReg.com Leominster MA
32 0:48:18 Jeremy BRAZEAL CVC Subaru of New England Manchester CT
33 0:49:27 Zach MAGOON BIKEMAN.com Portland ME
34 0:48:33 Aron BUTERBAUGH OA Performance Center/Cyclemania South Portland ME
35 0:48:49 David HILDEBRAND Expo/Superior Energy Ellington CT
36 0:38:57 Eric WEMHOFF NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental Lexington MA
37 0:49:06 Donald SNOOP JR. Verge Sport/Test Pilot New Windsor NY
38 0:49:13 Gary DAVID Cyclocrossracing.com Stow MA
39 0:49:13 Paul COX CCB / Wheelworks Haverhill MA
40 0:49:56 Carl RING Seven Cycles-NHCC Rumney NH
41 0:49:56 David STACEY BOB//Goodales bikes North Reading MA
42 0:49:56 Matt SPENCE Onion River Racing Montpelier VT
43 0:50:50 Steven LEHMANN Sunapee/Continental Paving/Revolution CyclWeare NH
44 0:50:59 James WILLSEY GMBC/Synergy Fitness Hinesburg VT
45 lap Richard PERROTTI, JR JRA Cycles Groveland MA
46 lap Jerry CHABOT Cyclocrossracing.com Bolton VT
Masters Women 35+ 15 starters
Place Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 0:38:57 Andrea COX CCB/Volkswagen Haverhill MA
2 0:38:57 Erin BRENNAN Portland Velo Club Portland ME
3 0:38:57 Diane CONWAY Cycle-Smart Rye NH
4 0:38:57 Cathy ROWELL NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental Bedford MA
5 0:38:57 Karen Nash CCB Racing North Hampton NH
6 0:38:57 Ivy LUHRS Portland Velo Club/CycleMania Minot ME
7 0:38:57 Martha FANNING PBMC Cape Elizabeth ME
8 0:38:57 Elizabeth HALL acidotic RACING Merrimack NH
9 0:38:57 Katherine SNELL NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental Nashua NH
10 0:38:57 Jean CUNNINGHAM NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental Wayland MA
11 lap Katherine WEBSTER PBMC Cumberland ME
12 lap Kristen SEIB BIKEMAN.COM Chelmsford MA
13 lap Julie LOCKHART NEBC/Devonshire Dental/Cycle Loft Dunstable MA
Masters Men 35+ Cat 4 26 starters
Place Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 0:36:07 Jamie WRIGHT Base 36/Gorham Bike/SMCC Gorham ME
2 0:36:25 Joseph TINDAL Expo/Superior Energy Coventry CT
3 0:36:25 Mike KAVANAUGH Mad River Riders Waitsfield VT
4 0:37:39 John WITMER GMBC/Synergy Fitness Williston VT
5 0:37:53 John SKEWES NorEast Cycling Kensington NH
6 0:38:08 Daniel DONOVAN Essex County Velo (ECV) Ipswich MA
7 0:38:08 James JOHNSON CMCC p/b insight Hallowell ME
8 0:38:45 Chris NORTHCOTT BEAM TEAM RACING Walpole NH
9 0:39:07 Armand RODRIGUE JR. www.bikebarnracing.com Carver MA
10 0:39:07 Andrew INGRAM Wolfeboro NH
11 0:39:19 Todd SAVAGE Minuteman Road Club Westboro MA
12 0:39:47 Doug McFadd Bike CX Cape Elizabeth ME
13 0:40:12 Torrance KOPFER Landry's Bicycles Braintree MA
14 0:40:27 John TORREY cyclonauts racers Feeding Hills MA
15 0:42:33 Erik Howell Portland ME
16 0:43:16 Sven COLE Team Bikeman.com Bridgton ME
17 Chris TRABULSIE BikeBarnRacing.com East Taunton MA
18 Kurt JEPSON Scarborough ME
19 Ralph Karam Base 36/Gorham Bike/SMCC Cape Elizabeth ME
20 Herb TAYLOR BIKEMAN.COM Chelsea ME
21 lap Michael HASSEY Unattached North Yarmouth ME
22 lap Harding BUSH Auburn ME
23 lap Karl GEIB Portland Velo Club Exeter NH
24 lap Matthew THOMAS OA/Cyclemania Falmouth ME
Masters Men 45+ 44 starters
Place Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 0:39:57 Jeff MOLONGOSKI Joe,s Garage Ashfield MA
2 0:39:57 Mark GUNSALUS Team FUJI/Clif Bar Dudley MA
3 0:40:32 Samuel MORSE Corner Cycle Cohasset MA
4 0:40:32 Erich GUTBIER CCC Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles Arlington VT
5 0:40:32 Paul RICHARD CCB/Wheelworks Amesbury MA
6 0:40:32 Paul CURLEY Gear Works/Spin Arts Taunton MA
7 0:40:32 William JAMES bikeman.com Turner ME
8 0:40:40 Geoff MCINTOSH New Hampshire Cycling Club Concord NH
9 0:40:40 Alec PETRO CL Noonan/Bay Hill Capital/Corner Cycle Duxbury MA
10 0:41:02 Geoffrey HOUSE Housatonic Wheel Club Great Barrington MA
11 0:41:09 Jonathan TARBOX Expo/Superior Energy Windsor CT
12 0:41:09 Paul NYBERG Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp. Avon CT
13 0:41:15 Steve WITKUS Bikeman.com Northbridge MA
14 0:41:29 Anders LARSON Bikeman.com South Portland ME
15 0:41:29 David BELKNAP Cycle Lodge Dedham MA
16 0:41:56 Brian McInnis Maynard MA
17 0:41:56 Mark SUPRENANT Team Type 1 Milford NH
18 0:42:06 Andrew DURHAM CCB Racing Andover MA
19 0:42:20 John GRENIER Team Fuji fueled by Clif Bar Lewiston ME
20 0:42:26 Eric MARRO BOB-Goodale's Bike Shop Nashua NH
21 0:42:26 Christopher BURKE Cyclocrossracing.com/Ride Blue Pawtucket RI
22 0:42:26 Paul WEISS OA/Cyclemania Masters Cycling Team/PortlanCumberland ME
23 0:42:54 Carl REGLAR Team Danbury Audi/Pedal and Pump Mount Vernon NY
24 0:43:10 Charles BOURDAGES Noreast Cycling Kittery ME
25 0:43:19 Derek GRIGGS Recycled Sports Seabrook NH
26 0:43:26 Todd CHRISTY Corner Cycle Chilmark MA
27 0:43:48 David FOLEY BOB-Goodale's Bike Shop N. Easton MA
28 0:43:48 Wayne CUNNINGHAM Wheelworks racing Wayland MA
29 0:45:06 Bruce SCHWAB Center Street Cycles Woolwich ME
30 0:45:19 Ed MOMM NorEast Cycling Portsmouth NH
31 0:45:19 Thomas HURLEY Colavita Racing inc. Mattapoisett MA
32 0:45:39 Wayne BARLOW Paradise Sports Lyme NH
33 0:46:15 Joe RAPUANO Seaside Cycle/Antero Resources Atkinson NH
34 0:46:15 Eric LARSSON OA/Cyclemania Portland ME
35 0:46:15 John VOGEL Western Maine Velo Swampscott MA
36 0:46:35 Daniel RUSSELL Bicycle Link/MBRC Milton MA
37 0:47:16 Mark LOVEJOY NEBC/CycleLoft/Devonshire Dental Andover MA
38 0:47:25 Murray Carpenter Unattached Belfast ME
39 lap David ANDERSON Essex County Velo Topsfield MA
40 lap Peter WORDEN Pat's Bike Shop Brewer ME
41 lap Jeffrey Dixon Southern Maine Cycling Club Windham ME
Masters Men 55+ 26 starters
Place Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 0:42:48 Tim GROESBECK CCB Sharon NH
2 0:42:48 Edward HAMEL Joe's Garage Southampton MA
3 0:42:54 William SAWYER Gearworks - Spinarts Arlington MA
4 0:43:33 George PAWLE Cyclonauts Racers Westfield MA
5 0:43:50 Gary PASSLER Essex County Velo (ECV) /Trifit Training Amesbury MA
6 0:44:01 David GOODWIN Northampton Cycling Club Amherst MA
7 0:45:15 Steven KANE East End Cycling Team/Kreb Cycle Brightwaters NY
8 0:45:15 Bruce BELL Burris Logistics-Fit Werx Stowe VT
9 0:45:15 Richard SACHS RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS - RADIX Warwick MA
10 0:45:31 Robert Sampson Holderes NH
11 0:45:45 Matt MOORE BCA/Tosk Dorset VT
12 0:45:56 Mark GODIN Cyclocrossworld S. Hamilton MA
13 0:46:07 Paul Niehoff Southern Maine Cycling Club Portland ME
14 0:46:07 Jerry WHITE BLUE STEEL CYCLERY Bedford NH
15 0:46:25 Steven ABBOTT BLUE STEEL CYCLERY Willington CT
16 0:48:02 Herbert BATES BLUE STEEL CYCLERY Milford NH
17 0:48:02 Donald SNOOP Hang on Snoopy Racing Team Middleburgh NY
18 Jeff Glew Central Cycle Beverly MA
19 Jim QUINN The Bicycle Link/MBRC Weymouth MA
20 lap Jim DOWLING Maine Cycling Club Buckfield ME
21 lap Steve WHITE White's Bikes Fairfax VT
22 lap David HOLMANDER BLUE STEEL CYCLERY Epsom NH
23 lap Mike MAGUIRE Pinnacle bike works Boxford MA
24 lap Jeffrey PROCTOR NHCC Litchfield NH
25 lap Russell BROOKS BLUE STEEL CYCLERY Derry NH
26 2 lap Jeff TRIPP Revolution Cyclery Deerfield NH