2011 Downeast Cyclocross Weekend NECCS Round 9
Presented by
Rainbow Bicycle
New Gloucester, ME
Sunday, October 23, 2011
View Interactive Results at
Lindine Dominates Downeast as Smith Doubles Up
In the wake of yesterday�s mud-fest, racing today at the Downeast Cyclocross Weekend in New Gloucester, Maine was fast and furious. With precious UCI points on the line, the stars of New England cyclocross were out in force. The course once again featured the sweeping turns and undulating terrain of Pineland Farm, while the creative course design made for one of the most spectator-friendly courses in the region. With a firm top layer across almost the entire course, racers were able to really rip through several series of tight off-camber corners. With each end of the course punctuated by fast asphalt and dirt roads, today�s course was designed with the pure cyclocross racer in mind.
Elite Women
Following her dominating performance yesterday, Andrea Smith (LadiesFirst Racing) came out gangbusters, taking the holeshot off the line and leading the race through the first set of corners. She was quickly joined by two of her teammates at the front. Crystal Anthony, no stranger to the pointed end of a New England �cross race, was able to join Smith along with new member of LadiesFirst Racing, Elle Anderson. With all chasers well off the torrid pace set by the LadiesFirst trio, it became a chess match between three very talented racers. Anthony was often at the front, putting Smith under pressure and nearly dropping Anderson several times. Smith fought back, attacking early in the final lap and was able to solo to victory. The surprise, and finest ride of the day, came from Elle Anderson, who overtook Anthony for second and easily the most impressive result of her young career. Sara Bresnick (Embrocation Cycling Journal) crossed the line fourth with Rebecca Wellons (Quad Cycles) in fifth.
Elite Men
The Elite Men�s race started with a pileup � several riders found themselves tangled among one another before the race even left the pavement. Caught up in the crash, most notably, was the favorite of the day Justin Lindine (bikereg.com/Joe�s Garage). While Lindine was quick to assort himself, yesterday�s winner, Dylan McNicholas (cyclocrossworld.com) got to the front with Luke Keough (Champion System p/b Keough Cyclocross). Craig Richey (Renner Custom Cyclocross p/b Raleigh) came through the leaders with a full head of steam, and drove a blistering pace. The front group formed over the first couple laps with Richey, McNicholas, Keough and breakout rider Jeremy Durrin (JAM Fund/NCC). As the four worked to establish a gap, Justin Lindine began to move quickly through the field, joining the leaders as they neared the end of the third lap. Lindine, never one to let someone else dictate the race, took charge with five to go, attacking in one of the few remaining sloppy sections and did what he does best � rode the race alone, gaining almost half a minute over the course of a lap. As Lindine established his gap, only McNicholas was able to make any headway in the chase, as Richey began to lose contact. Keough repeatedly made attempts to get back to McNicholas, but the cyclocrossworld.com racer was having none of it. Lindine was able to cross the line first, with an advantage of 26 seconds, while McNicholas, in his best UCI result of the season, picked up second place and valuable points for staging in two weeks at the Cycle-Smart International. Luke Keough�s third place demonstrated the consistency and perseverance New England cyclocross fans are used to. Richey completed his New England campaign with a solid fourth place. Notably, Jesse Anthony proved his retirement, announced at Gloucester, to be premature - coming out and picking up fifth place in his World Bicycle Relief kit. Jeremy Powers�s prot�g�, Anthony Clark (JAM Fund/NCC) scored 6th place for his best-ever UCI result. Understandably, he freaked out.
The Verge New England Cyclo-Cross Series continues on November 5th and 6th in Northampton, Massachuestts for the 21st edition of the Cycle-Smart International. Cycle-Smart International is also the third weekend in the UCI Shimano New England Professional Cyclocross Series and is one of the most hotly anticipated weekends of racing in New England.
Results Courtesy of
These results are provided for informational purposes only. Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.
UCI Elite Men 60 minutes 40 starters
Place U23 Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 1 1:00:55 Justin Lindine BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage New Salem MA
2 4 0:00:26 Dylan Mcnicholas CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM stratham NH
3 1 3 0:00:43 Luke Keough Champion System p/b Keough Cyclocross Sandwich MA
4 5 0:01:21 Craig Richey Renner Custom CX Team - Raleigh Victoria BC
5 7 0:02:06 Jesse Anthony World Bicycle Relief Beverly MA
6 8 0:02:14 Joshua Dillon RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS Essex Junction VT
7 12 0:02:34 Shawn Milne Essex County Velo - Driven by Mazda Beverly` MA
8 15 0:02:39 Anthony Clark J.A.M. Fund / NCC Easthampton MA
9 11 0:03:17 Jeremy Durrin J.A.M. Fund / NCC Easthampton MA
10 2 0:03:36 Adam Myerson Team Mountain Khakis presented by SmartStop Boston MA
11 40 0:03:57 Alec Donahue Joe's Garage Easthampton MA
12 14 0:04:29 Daniel Chabanov RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS Brooklyn NY
13 16 0:04:40 Matthew O'Keefe CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM Ipswich MA
14 9 0:05:07 Christian Favata RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS Kerhonkson NY
15 25 0:05:10 Adam St Germain NBX / Circle A Cycles Shelburne VT
16 42 0:05:10 Marc Andre Daigle Garneau Club Quebec QC
17 20 0:05:35 Thierry Laliberte Xprezo - Borsao Canton de ShefforQC
18 18 0:05:35 Michael Mihalik Freddie Fu Cycling Team aliquippa PA
19 2 23 0:06:12 Synjen Marrocco Corner Cycle hanson MA
20 10 0:06:27 Shaun Adamson Cycle-Smart
21 3 13 0:06:27 Manny Goguen BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage Hopedale MA
22 17 0:06:43 David Wilcox Cycle-Smart jamaica plain MA
23 30 0:06:59 Michael Wissell B2C2/ Boloco allston MA
24 4 37 1L Jesse Keough Champion System p/b Keough Cyclocross Sandwich MA
25 6 1L Nicholas Keough Champion System p/b Keough Cyclocross Sandwich MA
26 41 1L Thomas Sampson Plymouth NH
27 21 1L william Goodfellow Bodysol-Lotto PCW Dorval QC
28 26 2L Stephen Pierce Embrocation Cycling Journal Cambridge MA
29 27 2L Cary Fridrich EMBROCATION CYCLING JOURNAL Somerville MA
30 24 2L Colin Reuter crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles Somerville MA
31 28 2L John Burns Burns Racing Yarmouth ME
32 31 3L Christopher Consorto Bikeline Landenberg PA
33 5 38 3L Joel Desgreniers Quebec QC
34 32 4L Adam Sullivan Embrocation Cycling Journal North Kingstown RI
35 35 4L Pierre Vanden Borre Embrocation Cycling Journal Jamaica Plain MA
UCI Elite Women 40 minutes 21 starters
Place U23 Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 61 0:42:20 Andrea Smith LadiesFirst Racing Somerville MA
2 70 0:00:09 Elle Anderson LadiesFirst Racing LEBANON NH
3 64 0:00:14 Crystal Anthony LadiesFirst Racing Beverly MA
4 63 0:01:19 Sara Bresnick-ZocchiEmbrocationcycling.com Arlington MA
5 69 0:01:56 Rebecca Wellons Quad Cycles Woburn MA
6 62 0:02:12 Sally Annis crossresults.com p/b JRA cycles Nashua NH
7 67 0:02:12 Catherine Sterling Bikeman.com worcester MA
8 76 0:02:39 Frances Morrison J.A.M. Fund / NCC Easthampton MA
9 65 0:03:03 Linnea Koons Embrocation Cycling Journal Roxbury MA
10 74 0:03:17 Evelyne Blouin Quebec QC
11 78 0:03:45 Sarah Krzysiak NYCROSS.com Utica NY
12 72 0:03:51 BrittLee Bowman crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles New York NY
13 71 0:03:54 Sheila Vibert Sunapee Racing Team burlington VT
14 79 0:04:01 Kathleen Lysakowski Cycle Lodge Ware MA
15 84 0:04:40 Molly Hurford Team Rockstar Games / Signature Cycles Hampton NJ
16 66 0:06:12 Christina Tamilio LadiesFirst Racing Brighton MA
17 83 0:06:16 Nancy Labbe-Giguere LadiesFirst Racing Arlington MA
18 1 89 0:06:38 Maghalie Rochette St-Jerome QC
19 81 0:07:03 Corey Coogan Cisek Plan C p/b Stevens Minneapolis MN
20 87 0:07:58 Anna Milkowski Wheelworks Racing Andover MA
21 2 86 1L Elizabeth White BLUE STEEL CYCLERY Bedford NH
Amateur Men 45 minutes 87 starters
Place Jr Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 1 301 0:47:31 Nate Morse CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM Cohasset MA
2 2 323 0:00:17 Nicolas Catlin Team danbury Audi/ Pedal & Pump Fairfield CT
3 302 0:00:28 Chandler Delinks CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM Ipswich MA
4 3 342 0:00:37 Jonathan Anderson Essex County Velo Topsfield MA
5 4 310 0:01:11 Austin Vincent TEAM CF Simsbury CT
6 5 331 0:01:22 Ansel Dickey Killington Mountain School Cycling Team Truro MA
7 305 0:01:33 David Romilly Kensington NH
8 304 0:01:54 Kristopher Dobie Cycle-Smart Portsmouth NH
9 314 0:02:09 Jeffrey Elie Competitive Edge Cycling Dracut MA
10 313 0:02:21 Anson Ross CLR/www.clrracing.com Plainfield CT
11 347 0:02:38 Daniel Homeier Colby College Sellersville PA
12 6 318 0:02:42 Chad Young Raleigh / Gus' CX Team Newmarket NH
13 7 303 0:02:42 Peter Goguen TEAM CF Hopedale MA
14 308 0:02:43 Charlie Schubert Bikes Not Bombs / Circle A Cycles Jamaica Plain MA
15 309 0:02:52 William Kenney Corner Cycle Middleboro MA
16 306 0:03:08 Benjamin Pagano Quad Cycles Andover MA
17 322 0:03:15 kurt belhumeur Jamacia Plain MA
18 330 0:03:26 Patrick Shank Cycles d'Autremont Burlington VT
19 319 0:03:45 CJ Congrove Cycle-Smart Grassroots Waltham MA
20 311 0:03:49 Taylor Merk-Wynne CMCC p/b Insight Waterville ME
21 327 0:03:49 Cory Johannessen Threshold Cycling Roslindale MA
22 307 0:04:04 Jacob Harris Norm's Ski & Bike Swanzey NH
23 324 0:04:33 Devin Riley Threshold Cycling Somerville MA
24 325 0:04:38 Ben Gurley Independent Fabrication Newmarket NH
25 8 363 0:04:44 Carter Hall Young Guns Yarmouth ME
26 329 0:04:51 ryan littlefield Base36/SMCC/Gorham Bike & Ski Saco ME
27 344 0:04:51 Gregory Brown BackOffice Associates Grantham NH
28 328 0:04:58 Geoffrey Bouchard nbx bikes/narragansett beer PB : APEX TECH coventry RI
29 9 316 0:05:08 Cooper Willsey Bliss Racing Hinesburg VT
30 333 0:05:15 Dan Ouellette Optimum Performance Westminster MA
31 383 0:05:21 Gerald Chabot Cyclocrossracing.com Bolton VT
32 10 368 0:05:31 Ian Keough BayHillCapital/CLNoonan p/b CornerCycle Sandwich MA
33 384 0:05:38 Jonathan Wetzel Paradise Racing Brownsville VT
34 345 0:05:45 Jordan Winkler Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames Jamaica Plain MA
35 336 0:05:45 Nicholas Salata Centr��l Cycle Beverly MA
36 320 0:05:59 Ian Schon B2C2/Boloco/BackBayBicycles Allston MA
37 353 0:05:59 Louis Montgrain independent Qu�bec QC
38 357 0:06:11 Nathaniel Brewster Bethel Cycle Cambridge MA
39 11 354 0:06:28 Tommy Goguen TEAM CF Hopedale MA
40 312 0:06:48 Cosmo Catalano Cheshire Cycle Racing Hartford CT
41 359 0:06:48 William Campbell Newbury Comics / High & Mighty Beer Co. Jamaica Plain MA
42 361 0:07:01 James Norris Flying Penguins Lebanon NH
43 332 0:07:07 Steven Hopengarten Wheelworks Cyclocross Somerville MA
44 12 346 0:07:07 Peter Vollers, Jr. Killington Mountain School Cycling Team Woodstock VT
45 372 0:07:07 Adam Stepanovic Cambridge MA
46 387 0:07:07 Ethan Parsons Joe's Garage Somerville MA
47 338 0:07:23 Matt D'Alessio Threshold Cycling Brookline MA
48 335 0:07:23 James Willsey GMBC/Synergy Fitness Hinesburg VT
49 13 349 0:07:23 Matthew Owens Belgen Cycles Richmond VT
50 348 LAP Shawn Patenaude Burris Logistics - Fit Werx Moretown VT
51 381 lap David Gagnon montreal QC
52 343 lap Joseph Tramontano Rockstar Racing / Signature Cycles Stamford CT
53 386 lap Jorma Mueller Arlington MA
54 14 378 lap Alden Suokko Killington Mountain School Cycling Team Woodstock VT
55 339 lap Paul McMahon Essex County Velo / Mazda Manchester MA
56 375 lap Matthew Colby Knowledge Bikes Burlington VT
57 15 364 lap Jack Elder Young Guns Junior Racing p/b Cycle-Smart Yarmouth ME
58 362 lap Todd Prekaski CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM Brookline MA
59 385 lap Christopher Moeckel Optimum Performance Lancaster MA
60 360 lap John Morin The Kidney Project Easthampton MA
61 366 lap Ken Carpenter Threshold Cycling Jamaica Plain MA
62 365 lap jonathan barry Bicycle Bill's allston MA
63 374 lap Joseph Aubin Geekhouse Bikes Goffstown NH
64 367 lap Matthew Pierson Minuteman Road Club Boston MA
65 370 lap Scott Glowa Cambridge Bicycle / Igelheart Frames Providence RI
66 356 lap Jason Justi Beaver Valley Velo Monaca PA
67 376 lap mike golay Hup United westbrook ME
68 16 380 lap Benjamin Petro Bayhill Capital/Corner Cycle Duxbury MA
69 382 lap John Abrahamsen Flying Penguins West Windsor VT
70 373 lap Dan St. Germain Geekhouse Bikes Allston MA
Amateur Women 40 minutes 48 starters
Place 35+ Jr15Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 1 503 0:40:23 Ellen Noble Trek Portsmouth Kennebunkport ME
2 1 513 0:01:08 Vickie Monahan Exposition Wheelmen Wethersfield CT
3 2 506 0:02:07 Kathy Sarvary Blue Steel Cyclery Sutton NH
4 2 508 0:02:15 Emily Curley BLUE STEEL CYCLERY Taunton MA
5 3 509 0:02:28 Renee Bousquet Racer-X Waltham MA
6 3 505 0:02:37 Victoria Gates Blue Steel Cyclery Fitchburg MA
7 4 502 0:02:56 Lori Cooke cycle lodge Pembroke MA
8 5 511 0:02:56 Michele Harrison Essex County Velo powered by Mazada Beverly MA
9 6 504 0:03:17 Karen Tripp BLUE STEEL CYCLERY Deerfield NH
10 514 0:03:31 dana prey crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles Newton MA
11 4 527 0:03:31 Erin Donohue Killington Mountain School Cycling Team Norwich VT
12 7 515 0:04:31 Amanda Bedard Cycling Concepts canton CT
13 521 0:04:40 Meghan Smith New London NH
14 8 1.N.517 0:05:29 Joanne Grogan Cyclocrossracing.com Hinesburg VT
15 9 516 0:05:29 Diane Conway Raleigh Bicycles/Gus' Bike Shop Rye NH
16 526 0:05:29 Julianne Oberle NEBC p/b Cycle Loft Worcester MA
17 523 0:05:29 Jessie Duppler MVCX Cape Elizabeth ME
18 10 512 0:06:03 Erin Brennan Portland Velo Club Portland ME
19 518 0:07:02 Dana Cooreman mission in Motion Whitesboro NY
20 11 519 0:07:16 Cathy Rowell NEBC p/b CycleLoft Bedford MA
21 12 507 0:07:16 Elizabeth Lukowski NYcross.com Albany NY
22 524 0:07:16 Amanda House Acidotic Racing Portsmouth NH
23 5 530 0:07:16 Melissa Seib BIKEMAN.COM Bryant Pond ME
24 529 0:08:11 Tessa Clare Threshold Cycling Somerville MA
25 13 540 0:08:22 Julia Sperry South Burlington VT
26 536 0:09:08 Lodrina Cherne Geekhouse Bikes Somerville MA
27 14 525 0:09:15 Joanne Breau Rio Tinto/Martin Swiss Dorval QC
28 15 538 0:09:22 Tracy Gustafson Danielson Adventure Sports/ QV Velo Dayville CT
29 16 533 0:09:32 Elizabeth Hall acidotic RACING Merrimack NH
30 17 522 0:09:38 Ivy Luhrs Portland Velo Club/CycleMania Minot ME
31 534 0:09:42 Susannah Hufstader Colby College Waterville ME
32 555 0:09:57 Sarah Harrington Essex County Velo Boston MA
33 532 lap Rebecca Wolski LadiesFirst Racing Brookline MA
34 18 539 lap Martha Wilson Team Alpine Clinic RCN Whitefield NH
35 535 lap Jordan Dube Central Wheel - GHCC Canterbury CT
36 545 lap Alixanna Norris Flying Penguins Lebanon NH
37 528 lap Cindy Brennan Bikes Not Bombs / Circle A Cycles Boston MA
38 19 552 lap Peggy Gioioso BOB CYCLING/Goodales Bikes/Skofield BuildersMethuen MA
39 20 549 lap Kristen Seib BIKEMAN.COM Bryant Pond ME
40 553 lap Cori Dahlstrom Team AMP Kensington NH
41 554 lap Alessia Genovese Corner Cycle Plymouth MA
42 551 lap Megan Curry New England Athletic Cyclocross Somerville MA
43 548 lap Claire Dufort bikebarnracing.com Bath ME
44 21 547 lap Carrie Mosher NEBC p/b Cycle Loft Waltham MA
Juniors 10-14 3 laps 13 starters
Place Girls Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 498 0:17:52 Kevin Goguen TEAM CF Hopedale MA
2 500 0:01:03 Michael Owens Belgen Cycles Richmond VT
3 499 0:01:08 Donnie Seib BIKEMAN.COM Bryant Pond ME
4 496 0:01:42 Ryan Aittaniemi West Barnstable MA
5 489 0:02:48 Max Durham CCB Racing Andover MA
6 494 0:03:18 Greg Gunsalus CL Noonan/BayHillCapital p/b Corner Cycle dudley MA
7 488 0:03:28 Kevin Stacey BOB Cycling-Goodale's/SpeedMerchant Aero Haverhill MA
8 1 497 0:05:36 Zoe Brodsky CycleLodge Scituate MA
9 491 0:05:36 Jaydon Anderson Epsom NH
10 495 0:07:23 Alec Perrotti JRA Cycles Groveland MA
11 493 0:08:40 Mikko Aho Team bike alley Worcester MA
12 2 490 0:11:13 Anna Caron Bath ME
13 3 492 0:13:44 Anna Savage Minuteman Road Club Westborough MA
Men 4 40 minutes 58 starters
Place 35+ Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 1 201 0:39:49 Christopher Cyr Bikeman.com So. Portland ME
2 229 0:01:21 Sean Savignano Rainbow Bicycle & Fitness Auburn ME
3 2 210 0:01:46 Jeffrey Underhill Cannondale New London NH
4 264 0:01:54 Chris Gendron Saco ME
5 216 0:02:11 Nicholas Kirsch NorEast Cycling Portsmouth NH
6 217 0:02:30 Rich Gauvin Danielson Adventure Sports Dayville CT
7 3 214 0:02:45 Bruce Schwab OA/Cyclemania Woolwich ME
8 4 204 0:02:54 Dana Ernst Team Alpine Clinic-RCN Plymouth NH
9 207 0:02:58 Philip Stango Bicycle Bill's Allston MA
10 5 203 0:03:30 Daniel Donovan Essex County Velo (ECV) Ipswich MA
11 261 0:03:52 Patrick Tarpy Yarmouth ME
12 6 222 0:04:03 Chris Trabulsie BikeBarnRacing.com East Taunton MA
13 7 223 0:04:17 Ted Hall acidotic RACING Merrimack NH
14 238 0:04:24 Tim Doolittle Competitive Edge Cycling Topsham ME
15 8 225 0:04:46 Tim Metzger Raleigh Bicycles/Gus' Bike Shop Hampton NH
16 219 0:04:52 Daniel McCabe bikebarnracing Whitman MA
17 260 0:04:52 Ben Grenier Rainbow Bike Lewiston ME
18 9 220 0:05:01 Peter Carney DORNBOX Custom Bikes Portland ME
19 10 263 0:05:01 Mark Caron Bath ME
20 11 252 0:05:01 Matthew Shoemaker NEA CX Brunswick ME
21 218 0:05:15 Marty Walsh Geekhouse Bikes Allston MA
22 234 0:05:23 Chris Adams Brooklyn CT
23 12 231 0:05:34 Ralph Karam Base36/SMCC/Gorham Bike Cape Elizabeth ME
24 13 265 0:06:03 Brett Durham Pemi-Baker Cycling Club Plymouth NH
25 266 0:06:03 Sam Damphousse Cycle Lodge Marshfield MA
26 14 230 0:06:19 John Hawkes Centraal Cycle Beverly Farms MA
27 246 0:06:48 pete shelby Geekhouse Columbus OH
28 15 227 0:07:07 Tristan Anderson Epsom NH
29 16 206 0:07:07 Seth Haskell Bikeman.com Hampton NH
30 17 267 0:07:22 Alex Miller Westbrook ME
31 256 0:07:37 Jackson Marshall Rainbow Bicycle and Fitness New Gloucester ME
32 18 232 0:07:44 David Trant New England Athletic Cyclocross Bedford MA
33 19 255 0:07:44 John Young Danielson Adventure Sports Putnam CT
34 20 243 0:08:14 bill harrington ESSEX COUNTY VELO Ipswich MA
35 21 249 0:08:26 Kevin Hans Dover NH
36 215 0:08:49 doug thorp Olympia Sports raymond ME
37 226 0:08:49 neal coughlin Maine Cycling Club lewiston ME
38 22 268 0:08:49 Christopher Dornbach Southern Maine Cycling Club Cumberland ME
39 23 240 0:09:34 Mike Robinson Exeter NH
40 24 257 lap Joseph Parent Bikeman.com Freeport ME
41 25 233 lap john torrey Audi Northeast Cycling / Colorado Ski and BiSpringfield MA
42 26 212 lap James Jones Base 36/ Gorham bike and ski Scarborough ME
43 27 245 lap Lee Strout Bikeman.com Brunswick ME
44 28 239 lap Gary Gluck Quinebaug Valley Velo Brooklyn CT
45 29 248 lap David Rudnick Landry's Bicycles Canton MA
46 244 lap Jarrad Warner MVCX, Goodale's Bike Shop Hopkinton NH
47 30 247 lap Michael McCabe bikebarnracing Whitman MA
48 31 250 lap Jason Kooken NorEast Cycling Amesbury MA
49 32 262 lap Scott Feldman Canton MA
50 33 211 lap Scott Thomson Bikes Not Bombs / Circle A Cycles Jamaica Plain MA
51 34 235 lap Peter Worden Brewer ME
52 259 lap Sager Kern Winthrop MA
Masters Men 35+ (145 minutes 32 starters
Place Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 405 0:45:53 Todd Bowden Expo/Superior Energy Glastonbury CT
2 402 0:00:23 Brian Wilichoski CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM Danvers MA
3 403 0:00:43 Kevin Hines Corner Cycle E. Wareham MA
4 401 0:00:43 Jonny Bold Corner Cycle/Jonny Bold Coaching Services Marstons Mills MA
5 411 0:01:42 Ryan Rumsey Bikeman.com Portland ME
6 442 0:01:42 Keith Gauvin Exposition Wheelmen Ellington CT
7 406 0:01:59 Michael Magur Verge Sport Newburgh NY
8 409 0:02:17 Alan Starrett Bikeman.com Portland ME
9 413 0:02:30 PETE SMITH Embrocation Cycling / Mad Alchemy MERRIMAC MA
10 408 0:03:03 Kurt Perham Bikeman.com/PBMcoaching.com brunswick ME
11 407 0:03:23 Curtis Boivin Cyclocrossracing.com Rye NH
12 410 0:03:23 Bill Shattuck Corner Cycle Bridgewater MA
13 415 0:04:10 John Foley Bicycle Concepts Sturbridge MA
14 440 0:05:02 David Dornaus Corner Cycle MA
15 418 0:05:02 R. Michael McKittrick Cambridge Bicycle/Igleheart Frames Cambridge, MA MA
16 416 0:05:26 stephan marcoux Bikeman.com Abercorn QC
17 441 0:05:26 Eric Follen ME Coast Cycling Club Sanford ME
18 425 0:06:03 David Stacey BOB CYCLING/Goodales Bikes/Skofield BuildersMethuen MA
19 414 0:06:08 Mike Rowell NEBC p/b Cycle Loft Bedford MA
20 417 0:06:20 David Hildebrand Expo/Superior Energy Ellington CT
21 438 0:06:39 Donald Snoop Jr. Verge Sport/Test Pilot New Windsor NY
22 420 0:07:01 Brant Hornberger BikeReg.com Milford MA
23 424 0:07:16 Lee Wassilie Wheel Power Bicycles portsmouth NH
24 427 lap Shawn McCormack Clif Bar / Pactimo / Spaten Sturbridge MA
25 443 lap Christopher Gagne Cambridge Bicycle Jamaica Plain MA
26 428 lap Timothy Young NorEast Cycling Exeter NH
27 426 lap Peter Miller Ledyard CT
28 433 lap Ricky Legault Arc-En Ceil racing team Sterling CT
29 431 lap Nicholas Czerula Cyclocrossracing.com Concord NH
30 439 lap Jeffrey Fisher OA/CycleMania Durham ME
Masters Men 45+ 45 minutes 53 starters
Place Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 155 0:43:15 Don Seib BIKEMAN.COM Byrant Pond ME
2 102 0:00:14 Paul Richard CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM Amesbury MA
3 101 0:00:52 Samuel Morse Corner Cycle Cohasset MA
4 118 0:01:00 Peter Vollers Killington Mountain School Cycling Team Woodstock VT
5 112 0:01:08 Paul Curley Gear Works/Spin Arts Taunton MA
6 109 0:01:16 Geoffrey House Northampton Cycling Club Great Barrington MA
7 106 0:01:16 Alec Petro Corner Cycle Duxbury MA
8 145 0:01:24 Anders Larson Bikeman.com South Portland ME
9 105 0:01:44 Carl Reglar Verge Sport / Test Pilot Mount Vernon NY
10 103 0:01:59 Mark Gunsalus Clif Bar / Pactimo Dudley MA
11 108 0:02:08 Eric J. Carlson BLUE STEEL CYCLERY Amherst NH
12 122 0:02:13 Bob Bergman Canadian Cycling Magazine Toronto ON
13 116 0:02:13 jonathan tarbox Expo/Superior Energy windsor CT
14 113 0:02:22 Paul Nyberg Horst Engineering Cycling Team Canton CT
15 110 0:02:48 kevin buckley Bikeman.com hollis NH
16 121 0:02:55 william james bikeman.com TURNER ME
17 125 0:02:55 Matt Spence Burris Logistics/Fit Werx Montpelier VT
18 115 0:03:18 Mark Suprenant Team Type 1 Milford NH
19 120 0:03:34 David Belknap Cycle Lodge Dedham MA
20 114 0:03:42 Steve Witkus Bikeman.com Northbridge MA
21 142 0:03:55 Edward Connell Mason Racing Lebanon NH
22 123 0:04:33 steve arsenault Norm's Ski & Bike/ Team Andy keene NH
23 126 0:04:40 keith button CCB racing nottingham NH
24 166 0:05:13 James Wright Gorham ME
25 139 0:05:13 John McGrath NEBC p/b Cycle Loft Westford MA
26 128 0:05:23 Richard Perrotti, Jr JRA Cycles Groveland MA
27 133 0:05:48 Mike Kavanaugh Mad River Riders Waitsfield VT
28 136 0:05:48 Kevin Callahan Bicycle Link/MBRC Norwell MA
29 134 0:05:49 Derek Griggs Recycled Sports Seabrook NH
30 162 0:06:00 Michael Christy Verge Test Pilot/ Hot Tubes/Chilmark Coffee Chilmark MA
31 157 0:06:25 Richard Long Cycle-Smart Grassroots Team Orono ME
32 141 0:06:25 Paul Weiss OA/Cyclemania Masters Cycling Team Cumberland ME
33 127 0:06:38 Charles Bourdages Noreast Cycling Kittery ME
34 135 0:06:51 John Plump Minuteman Road Club Arlington MA
35 146 0:07:23 wayne barlow Paradise Sports lyme NH
36 137 0:07:31 John Witmer GMBC/Synergy Fitness Williston VT
37 165 0:07:50 Andrew Durham CCB Andover MA
38 144 0:07:50 george benington OA/Cyclemania south portland ME
39 107 0:08:13 Eric Larsson OA/Cyclemania Portland ME
40 138 0:08:38 David Foley WeeBIKE-HASYUN Racing N. Easton MA
41 167 lap Timothy Corcoran Southern Maine Cycling Club Portland ME
42 150 lap john Vogel Exeter Cycles Swampscott MA
43 164 lap Jim Mills Cycle Lodge Plymouth MA
44 154 lap Mike Hoover BIKEMAN.COM Woolwich ME
45 132 lap paul lynch Cycle Lodge marshfield MA
46 161 lap Jeffrey Fisher OA/CycleMania Durham ME
47 168 lap Thomas Noble Kennebunkport ME
48 151 lap Joe Rapuano Essex County Velo/Mazda Atkinson NH
49 153 lap sam aldridge NHCC / velo belknap gilford NH
50 117 lap David Anderson Essex County Velo Topsfield MA
51 160 lap Jerry Logan Bremerton WA
Masters Men 55+ 45 minutes 26 starters
Place Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 196 0:47:26 John Adamik Essex County Velo Byfield MA
2 199 0:00:11 William Sawyer Gearworks - Spinarts Littleton MA
3 174 0:00:58 Robert Desforges CC Sherbrooke Montreal QC
4 198 0:02:04 David Goodwin Northampton Cycling Club Amherst MA
5 197 0:02:29 David King essex county velo Boxford MA
6 193 0:02:48 Bruce Bell Burris Logistics-Fit Werx Stowe VT
7 200 0:02:48 Gary Passler Essex County Velo / Mazda Amesbury MA
8 195 Bob Sampson Team Alpine Clinic Holderness NH
9 191 Tim Leonard NYCROSS.com New Hartford NY
10 190 Barry Doubleday Cycle Lodge Plympton MA
11 194 Matt Moore CCC/Keltic Construction/Zane's Cycles Manchester VT
12 188 George Gagnon BLUE STEEL CYCLERY Merrimack NH
13 187 Ron Hines QuadCycles Lexington MA
14 189 Steven Kane East End Cycling Team/Kreb Cycle Brightwaters NY
15 192 Claude Breau Power Watts/Fit-time Dorval QC
16 181 Jeff Tripp BLUE STEEL CYCLERY Deerfield NH
17 175 Jeffrey Proctor The Velo Resource Litchfield NH
18 186 Richard Sachs RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS - RADIX Warwick MA
19 184 robert dillon GMBC/Synergy Fitness warren VT
20 180 lap Jerry White BLUE STEEL CYCLERY Bedford NH
21 182 lap Carl Brown CCB/Wheelworks Randolph MA
22 176 lap Jim Dowling Maine Cycling Club Buckfield ME
23 178 lap Marc D'Amour Cycle Smart Lewiston ME
24 177 lap Steve White White's Bikes Fairfax VT