Cadence Kissena Floyd Bennett Tuesday Night Series
June 16, 2009
Floyd Bennett Field, Brooklyn, NY
These results are provided for informational purposes only. Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.
Cadence Kissena Floyd Bennett Tuesday Night Series
June 16, 2009
Floyd Bennett Field, Brooklyn, NY
results courtesy Alan Atwood
Pro/1/2/3 Men 28 miles 50 starters # of category starters: 11
Place Bib First Name Last Name Team Time City State Points Cat 2 Cat 3
1 105 Lisban Quintero CRCA/Foundation 1:01:04 Fort Lee NJ 7
2 38 Wilson Vasquez Champion System Racing 1:01:10 Piermont NY 5
3 73 Jermaine Burrowes We Stand United (W.S.) Brooklyn NY 3
4 13 Brian Breach Brooklyn Velo Force Brooklyn NY 2 1
5 48 Miguelangel Blanco Unattached Rego Park NY 1 2
6 57 Christopher Shaw CRCA/FGX Racing Pipersville PA 3
7 111 Gavin Robertson CRCA/Foundation Brooklyn NY 1
8 53 Adam Alexander CRCA/Foundation
9 16 Juan Carlos Almonte
10 104 Paul Chooweenem Unattached Ozone Park NY 2
11 107 Robert Lattanzi Westwood Cycle/Trade Manage Capital New York NY 3
12 114 Reed Albergotti CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing New York NY 4
13 89 sergio atocha GS Gotham/Toga Bikes East Elmhurst NY 4
14 98 Andrew Walsh CRCA/Foundation Queens Village NY 5
15 17 Amaury Perez GS Mengoni U.S.A.
16 PM? unknown rider
17 3 Neil Bezdek Kissena Cycling Club Brooklyn NY 5
18 87 Thomas Bencivengo Sommerville Sports Brooklyn NY 6
19 117 Giancarlo Bianchi We Stand United (W.S.) Brooklyn NY 7
20 4 Alexi Borroa
21 59 Jose Cruz
22 109 Franklin Burgos Kraft Genie Cycling.Inc. Bronx NY
23 18 Miguel Angel Sosa Cardena
24 43 Andy Newsom Unattached Brooklyn NY 6
25 112 Pedro Arias Dominical International
26 34 Brett Cleaver Sommerville Sports World Team Brooklyn NY 7
27 91 Som Raj Seepersaud Champion System Racing Hollis NY 8
28 110 Joshua Alexander CRCA/Foundation
29 84 Edward Burlem The Coffee Den Brooklyn NY 8
30 95 Kyle Peppo CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing New York NY 9
31 55
32 2 Dennis Schwandtner East End/Kreb Cycle Huntington StationNY 9
33 106 Dave Trimble Kissena Cycling Club New York NY 10
34 115 Anthony Lowe We Stand United (W.S.) Brooklyn NY
35 78 Horace Burrowes We Stand United (W.S.) Brooklyn NY
36 37 Christopher Long GS Gotham/Toga Bikes Woodside NY 10
37 83 Keith Snyder Kissena Cycling Club 1:01:39 Brooklyn NY 11
DQ 102 Raymond Newton Century Road Club Association 1Q11 Jamaica NY
Sprint #1
Place Bib First Name Last Name Team City State Points
1 53 Adam Alexander CRCA/Foundation 3
2 78 Horace Burrowes We Stand United (W.S.) Brooklyn NY 2
3 3 Neil Bezdek Kissena Cycling Club Brooklyn NY 1
Sprint #2
Place Bib First Name Last Name Team City State Points
1 17 Amaury Perez GS Mengoni U.S.A. 3
2 53 Adam Alexander CRCA/Foundation 2
3 3 Neil Bezdek Kissena Cycling Club Brooklyn NY 1
Cat 3/4 Men 23 miles 95 starters # of cat60
Place Bib First Name Last Name Team Time City State Points Cat 4
1 455 James Joseph We Stand United (W.S.) 0:51:59 Brooklyn NY 7
2 437 Anthony Maisto Wonder Wheel Brooklyn NY 5
3 519 Alessandro Matteucci Brooklyn Velo Force Brooklyn NY 3
4 466 Robert Lombardi Brooklyn Velo Force Brooklyn NY 2 1
5 549 Frank Arroyo CRCA/Western Union New York NY 1
6 425 Jacek Lewandowski CRCA/Western Union New York NY
7 496 Guillermo Weinmann Kissena Cycling Club New York NY 2
8 539 Austin Byrd Unattached Rochester NY
9 429 leszek sniadowski CRCA/OrganicAthlete Statenisland NY 3
10 504 Abraham Soler CRCA/Foundation Brooklyn NY 4
11 453 Jackson Wandres Deno's Wonder Wheel Cycling Brooklyn NY
12 543 orlando valencia Century Road Club Association Elmont NY 5
13 405 Alan Buday Global Locate Tenafly NJ
14 413 Victor Manuel Lopez Polonia Innovation Bike New York NY 6
15 478 Spencer Gilbert New York University Congers NY 7
16 34? unknown rider
17 402 Daniel Schmalz CRCA/Pacifico - Hincapie Sportswear Ridgewood NJ
18 421 Samuel Martinez We Stand United (W.S.) Ozone Park NY
19 551 Mete Basakinci Century Road Club Association New York NY
20 472 John Lord Wonder Wheel Brewster NY
21 550 Juan-Elias Lopera Unattached Glen Oaks NY 8
22 525 Joshua Parker Unattached Providence RI 9
23 417 Naji El Team Tam Rockaway Beach NY 10
24 535 Carlos Martinez Unattached Woodhaven NY 11
25 533 Guillermo Rincon Chelsea Bicycles Team Astoria NY 12
26 431 Miguel Flores Chelsea Bicycles Team Brooklyn NY 13
27 433 Andrew Babaian CRCA/Teany Cycling New York NY 14
28 477 Todd Woodlan Unattached Brooklyn NY 15
29 450 Marc Cesare Wonder Wheel Brooklyn NY
30 542 David Richman CRCA/Kingpin Racing-HJD New York NY 16
31 526 Francisco Vargas
32 483 Frank Curry Century Road Club Association Staten Island NY 17
33 467 Jamaul Nichols CRCA/Foundation Jamaica NY 18
34 502 Bill Anderson Unattached New York NY 19
35 527 Mihael Ginghina CRCA/Cause & Effect Dobbs Ferry NY
36 410 Tim Hardin Century Road Club Association New York NY
37 443 Jonathan Podwil Brooklyn Velo Force Brooklyn NY
38 34? unknown rider
39 552 Peter Hines CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing Brooklyn NY
40 461 Mario Sierra Century Road Club Association Maspeth NY 20
41 528 Patrick Grehan Kissena Cycling Club Rockville Centre NY 21
42 474 Eric Kuo CRCA/Setanta Northport NY 22
43 469 Michael Beckerman CRCA/FGX Racing New York NY 23
44 529 Jeremy Dawkins Unattached Gardiner NY 24
45 492 Lucca Zeray Sommerville Sports World Team Brooklyn NY 25
46 454 Ian Landau Kissena Cycling Club Brooklyn NY 26
47 428 Raymond Tirado Brooklyn Velo Force Brooklyn NY
48 545 Eloy Anzola Kissena Cycling Club Brooklyn NY 27
49 34? unknown rider
50 523 Mark Lauterbach Brooklyn Velo Force Brooklyn NY 28
51 494 Corinne Karmiel CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid's Bikes Brooklyn NY
52 521 Ian Ellis Kissena Cycling Club Brooklyn NY 29
53 517 Gabrielle Fisher CRCA/Third Nature Bronx NY
54 409 Russell Raymundo Unattached Oakland Gardens NY 30
55 403 Danny Inoa Brooklyn Velo Force Brooklyn NY 31
56 554 Reed Rubey CRCA/Teany Cycling New York NY 32
57 412 Tyrone Pryor CRCA/Major Taylor Iron Riders Brooklyn NY 33
58 432 Christopher Devonish Unattached Brooklyn NY 34
59 501 John Hatheway Wonder Wheel Brooklyn NY 35
60 546 Brian Gatens CRCA/Kingpin Racing-HJD Ridgewood NJ 36
61 530 Titus Leung Wonder Wheel New York NY
62 439 Phil Penman CRCA/Teany Cycling New York NY 37
63 532 Michelle Hughes Kissena Cycling Club Brooklyn NY 38
64 518 Edie Perkins Kissena Cycling Club Brooklyn NY
65 538 Ian Byrd Century Road Club Association New York NY 39
66 34? unknown rider
67 531 Alexander Barouh Unattached Brooklyn NY 40
68 34? unknown rider
69 481 Jack Baranski CRCA/OrganicAthlete Bayside NY 41
70 490 Robert Stern CRCA/Sid's-Cannondale New York NY
71 540 Thomas Luzio Wonder Wheel Mamaroneck NY
72 488 Paul Carbonara CRCA/AXIS Brooklyn NY
73 34? unknown rider
74 553 Jonathan Leong CRCA/Teany Cycling New York NY 42
75 450 Marc Cesare Wonder Wheel 0:52:24 Brooklyn NY
76 557 Steven Brownlie CRCA/FGX Racing New York NY
77 541 Jeffrey Baumgardner CRCA/Kingpin Racing-HJD 0:52:44 Brooklyn NY 43
78 424 John Miller Champion System Racing 0:53:17 Brooklyn NY 44
Sprint #1
Place Bib First Name Last Name Team City State Points
1 413 Victor Manuel Lopez Polonia Innovation Bike New York NY 3
2 472 John Lord Wonder Wheel Brewster NY 2
3 540 Thomas Luzio Wonder Wheel Mamaroneck NY 1
Sprint #2
Place Bib First Name Last Name Team City State Points
1 413 Victor Manuel Lopez Polonia Innovation Bike New York NY 3
2 540 Thomas Luzio Wonder Wheel Mamaroneck NY 2
3 556 Jon Orcutt CRCA/AXIS Brooklyn NY 1
Cat 5 Men 12 miles 18 starters
Place Bib First Name Last Name Team Time City State Points
1 834 scott savory Unattached 0:30:34 South Ozone Park NY 7
2 822 Jose Rosario GS Gotham/Toga Bikes Newyork NY 5
3 839 Lincoln Wettenhall Unattached Newyork NY 3
4 816 Horace Kalphat Kissena Cycling Club Far Rockaway NY 2
5 814 Peter Bysshe Unattached Brooklyn NY 1
6 824 Victor Galvan Chelsea Bicycles Team New York NY
7 809 Aleksander Minoiski Staten Island NY
8 837 mwalimu lovelace Kissena Cycling Club Brooklyn NY
9 820 kenrick caesar Bradley and Son Racing Queens NY
10 808 Manuel Huerta Chelsea Bicycles Team Brooklyn NY
11 812 Ruben Osborne Kissena Cycling Club Brooklyn NY
12 840 James Mahlmann Unattached 0:31:32 Brooklyn NY
13 836 Alex Horton Kissena Cycling Club 0:31:36 New York NY
14 819 Michael Mancuso Kissena Cycling Club 0:33:27 Brooklyn NY
DQ 838 Carlos Sosa Chelsea Bicycles Team 1Q11 Brooklyn NY
DQ 804 Edward Beaton We Stand United (W.S.) 1Q11 Brooklyn NY
Overall Standings as of June 16, 2009
Category: 1/2/3 Men Series
Place First Last Team Total 0505 0512 0519 0526 0602 0609 0616
1 Jermaine Burrowes We Stand United (W.S.) 22 0 0 5 0 0 14 3
2 Wilson Vasquez Champion System Racing 15 0 0 0 0 0 10 5
3 Amaury Perez GS Mengoni U.S.A. 14 0 7 0 7 0 0 0
4 Neil Bezdek Kissena Cycling Club 10 0 5 0 5 0 0 0
5 Lisban Quintero CRCA/Foundation 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 7
6 Euris Rafael Champion System Racing 7 0 0 7 0 0 0 0
7 Brett Cleaver Sommerville Sports World Team 6 0 0 0 0 0 6 0
8 Adam Alexander CRCA/Foundation 4 0 0 0 0 0 4 0
9 Rafael Adolfo German Meran GS Mengoni U.S.A. 3 0 0 0 3 0 0 0
10 Vladimir Estevez Sanchez Champion System Racing 3 0 0 3 0 0 0 0
11 Edwin Morel GS Gotham 3 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
12 Brian Breach Brooklyn Velo Force 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
13 sergio atocha GS Gotham/Toga Bikes 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
14 Adam Alexander CRCA/Foundation 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 0
15 Paul Burrowes We Stand United (W.S.) 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
16 David Sommerville Sommerville Sports World Team 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
17 Miguelangel Blanco Unattached 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
18 James Butler Unattached 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
19 Alejandro Guzman CRCA/Foundation 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
20 Christopher Chaput CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Category: 1/2/3 Men Sprints
0505 0512 0519 0526 0602 0609 0616
Place Rider Team Total S1 S2 S1 S2 S1 S2 S1 S2 S1 S2 S1 S2 S1 S2
1 Neil Bezdek Kissena Cycling Club 13 0 0 3 3 1 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 1 1
2 Horace Burrowes We Stand United (W.S.) 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 4 2 0
3 Adam Alexander CRCA/Foundation 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 3 2
4 Adam Alexander CRCA/Foundation 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 6 0 0
5 Amaury Perez GS Mengoni U.S.A. 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 3
6 Eric Robertson Kissena Cycling Club 5 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0
7 Rafael Adolfo German Meran GS Mengoni U.S.A. 5 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 David Sommerville Sommerville Sports World Team 5 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Euris Rafael Champion System Racing 3 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Jermaine Burrowes We Stand United (W.S.) 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
11 Vladimir Estevez Sanchez Champion System Racing 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Edwin Morel GS Gotham 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Todd Cassan Westwood Velo 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 Brett Cleaver Sommerville Sports World Team 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Category: 3/4 Men Series
Place Rider Team Total 0505 0512 0519 0526 0602 0609 0616
1 Anthony Maisto Wonder Wheel 27 0 7 5 0 0 10 5
2 James Joseph We Stand United (W.S.) 21 0 0 0 0 0 14 7
3 Alessandro Matteucci Brooklyn Velo Force 9 0 0 0 0 0 6 3
4 Frank Arroyo CRCA/Western Union 9 0 5 3 0 0 0 1
5 Sean Barry Unattached 9 0 0 0 5 0 4 0
6 Samuel Martinez We Stand United (W.S.) 8 0 1 0 7 0 0 0
7 Alan Buday Global Locate 7 0 0 7 0 0 0 0
8 Brian Rafferty Wonder Wheel 3 0 0 0 3 0 0 0
9 Victor Manuel Lopez Polonia Innovation Bike 3 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
10 Robert Lombardi Brooklyn Velo Force 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
11 leszek sniadowski CRCA/OrganicAthlete 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
12 Daniel Schmalz CRCA/Pacifico - Hincapie Sportswear 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 0
13 Christopher Castaldi Wonder Wheel 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
14 Sheldon Warner Brooklyn Velo Force 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
15 Attila Kogler Unattached 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
16 Paul Carbonara CRCA/AXIS 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
Category: 3/4 Men Sprints
0505 0512 0519 0526 0602 0609 0616
Place Rider Team Total S1 S2 S1 S2 S1 S2 S1 S2 S1 S2 S1 S2 S1 S2
1 Victor Manuel Lopez Polonia Innovation Bike 16 0 0 2 1 1 1 2 3 0 0 0 0 3 3
2 Anthony Maisto Wonder Wheel 14 0 0 3 3 3 2 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Michael Beckerman CRCA/FGX Racing 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 2 0 0
4 leszek sniadowski CRCA/OrganicAthlete 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 6 0 0
5 John Lord Wonder Wheel 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 0
6 Frank Arroyo CRCA/Western Union 5 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Scot Willingham CRCA/Sanchez Houlihan-Lokey 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0
8 Thomas Luzio Wonder Wheel 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2
9 James Joseph We Stand United (W.S.) 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Daniel Schmalz CRCA/Pacifico - Hincapie Sportswear 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0
11 Guillermo Weinmann Kissena Cycling Club 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Jon Orcutt CRCA/AXIS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
13 Ian Stanley Unattached 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Category: 5 Men Series
Place Rider Team Total 0505 0512 0519 0526 0602 0609 0616
1 scott savory Unattached 17 0 0 0 0 0 10 7
2 Jose Rosario GS Gotham/Toga Bikes 14 0 2 0 7 0 0 5
3 Daniel Ronchvejee 14 0 0 0 0 0 14 0
4 orlando valencia Century Road Club Association 14 0 7 7 0 0 0 0
5 Roberto Batista 8 0 0 3 5 0 0 0
6 Ruben Osborne Kissena Cycling Club 7 0 5 0 0 0 2 0
7 nathan archibald Unattached 6 0 0 0 0 0 6 0
8 Edward Beaton We Stand United (W.S.) 5 0 0 5 0 0 0 0
9 Brian Dooda Unattached 4 0 0 0 0 0 4 0
10 Carlos Sosa Chelsea Bicycles Team 4 0 0 1 3 0 0 0
11 Lincoln Wettenhall Unattached 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
12 Peter Bysshe Unattached 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 1
13 Alfonso Torres Chelsea Bicycles Team 3 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
14 Horace Kalphat Kissena Cycling Club 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
15 Winthrop Ruml Kissena Cycling Club 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 0
16 John Buenaventura CRCA/NYVelocity 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 0