Saranac Lake Downtown Criterium and NYS Criterium Championships
Presented by
Team Placid Planet Inc.
Saranac Lake, NY
Sunday, June 13, 2010
Results Courtesy of
These results are provided for informational purposes only. Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.
Pro/1/2/3/U23 Men 30 miles 24 starters # of category starters: 8 6 NYS NYS
Place Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State Cat 2 Cat 3 U23 Elite
1 32 0:59:28 Nathaniel Ward Wheelhouse / NCC Cycling Team Albany NY Gold
2 11 0:59:33 Hugues Lapointe Nativo/PG/Devinci Montreal QC
3 29 0:59:44 Michael Rea BikeReg.com Cycling Club White River Junction VT 1
4 21 0:59:44 Colin Sandberg Hershey Cancer Institute-GPOA-Cannondale Philadelphia PA
5 28 0:59:44 Waclaw Godycki Cycling Club at Cornell University Ithaca NY 2 Silver
6 22 0:59:44 Drew Scoles Minerva Design Cycling Team Rochester NY 1 Bronze
7 27 0:59:44 Patrick Ruane Sunapee Racing Team Webster NH 3
8 13 0:59:44 Andrew McCullough Onion River Racing Montpelier VT 4
9 12 0:59:44 Antoine Malo Nativo-PG Montreal QC
10 7 0:59:44 Brendan Housler Minerva Design Cycling Team Rochester NY 5
11 23 0:59:44 Mike Stubna Indiana Regional Medical Center Philadelphia PA
12 25 0:59:44 Eric Tremble Wheelhouse/NCC Cycling Team Jericho VT
13 31 0:59:44 Cory Burns Embrocation Cycling Journal Watertown NY
14 16 0:59:48 Lee Peters University of Vermont Ticonderoga NY 6 Gold
15 3 -2 laps Philippe Brizard dynamiks de contrecoeur St-Hyacinthe QC
16 20 -4 laps Benjamin Salibra CRCA/Junior Development Fayetteville NY 7
Pro/1/2/3/U23/35+ Women 17 miles 8 starters # of category starters: 4 2 NYS NYS
Place Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State Cat 2 Cat 3 Elite 35+
1 130 0:40:13 Beth Miller Anthem Sports Women's Cycling Delmar NY Gold Gold
2 128 0:40:13 Jenny Ives Anthem Sports Women's Cycling Gloversville NY 1 Silver
3 126 0:40:13 Debony Diehl Sunapee Racing Team Jackson NH
4 131 0:40:13 Danielle Ruane Sunapee Racing Team Webster NH 2
5 133 0:40:13 Sheila Vibert Team NH White River Junction VT 3
6 127 -1 lap Nancy Ford The Simple Principles Greenwich CT 1
7 132 -2 laps Rosanne Van Dorn Unattached Lake Placid NY 4 Bronze Silver
8 129 -2 laps Vanessa McCaffery Mission In Motion Cycling Team Newfield NY 2
3/4 Men 20 miles 35 starters # of category starters: 16 17 NYS NYS
Place Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State Cat 3 Cat 4 3 4
1 418 0:43:21 David Connery Corner Cycle Cycling Club Shelburne VT 1
2 441 0:43:21 Allan Rego Unattached Lake Placid NY 2 Gold
3 415 0:43:21 Philip Beard Onion River Sports Middlesex VT 3
4 430 0:43:21 David McCahill Team Placid Planet Lake Placid NY 4 Silver
5 437 0:43:21 James (Jim) Walker Team Placid Planet Inc. Elizabethtown NY 5 Bronze
6 425 0:43:21 Craig Hawkes THE CYCLERY Ottawa ON
7 428 -1 lap Jean Lacroix Onion River Racing East-Montpelier VT 6
8 420 -1 lap Patrick Dunn Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Troy NY 1 Gold
9 432 -1 lap Craig Nichols Unattached Lacona NY 2 Silver
10 449 -1 lap Ben Dolva Farm Team Cycling Cambridge NY
11 419 -1 lap Michael Duerr Battenkill-United Glens Falls NY 7
12 438 -1 lap Scott Wright Onondaga Cycling Club Inc. Cicero NY 8
13 426 -1 lap Zachary Koop CRCA/OrganicAthlete Ridgefield Park NJ 9
14 424 -1 lap Eric Gregoire Unattached Phoenix NY 3 Bronze
15 444 -1 lap Christopher Fey Team Placid Planet Inc. Keene Valley NY 4
16 440 -1 lap Timothy Akers Wear On Earth Canton NY 5
17 433 -1 lap Stephen Pierce Cambridge Bicycle Somerville MA 10
18 435 -1 lap Steven Smith Unattached Cooperstown NY 6
19 434 -1 lap Jack Piller Battenkill-United Plattsburgh NY 11
20 416 -1 lap Damian Bolduc Unattached South Burlington VT 12
21 423 -1 lap Matthew Goedeke Capital Bicycle Racing Club Delmar NY 13
22 439 -1 lap Andrew Roginski Unattached Saratoga Springs NY 7
23 427 -1 lap Nicholas Kreilach Unattached Canastota NY 8
24 431 -1 lap William McGreevy Team Placid Planet Wilmington NY 14
25 445 P&P Jeffrey Erenstone Team Placid Planet 15
26 442 P&P Eric Korolewski Unattached Liverpool NY 9
27 417 P&P Noel Bonk MaxPowerCycling.com Brewerton NY 10
28 421 P&P Aaron Essner Unattached Bloomingdale NJ 11
29 446 P&P Andrew LaPlante Team Placid Planet Peru NY 12
30 422 P&P Tod Gentry Unattached Freeville NY 13
31 447 P&P Hunter Dansin Farm Team Cycling Cambridge NY 14
32 448 P&P Keane Brennan Farm Team Cycling Cambridge NY 15
4 Women 15 miles 8 starters
Place Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 616 0:38:42 Denise Watson Nalgene-R3 Webster NY
2 618 0:38:42 Nicole LaPlante Unattached Peru NY
3 612 0:38:42 Madeleine Bonneville Unattached Saratoga Springs NY
4 615 0:38:42 Cynthia Nijenhuis Cycling Club at Cornell University Ithaca NY
5 613 0:39:47 Darci Lafave Team Placid Planet Lake Placid NY
6 614 -2 laps Elizabeth Lukowski NYCROSS.com Albany NY
7 619 -3 laps Deborah Erinstone
Cat 5 15 miles 26 starters
Place Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State
1 561 0:35:02 Colin Delaney High Peaks Cyclery Lake Placid NY
2 567 0:35:04 Michael Hopwood GMBC/Synergy Fitness Jericho VT
3 578 0:35:04 Loren Swears Team Elevate Cycles Gansevoort NY
4 573 0:35:04 Jeff Petrocci Team Placid Planet Lake Placid NY
5 581 0:35:04 Travis King Team Contes/HCC Newport News VA
6 570 0:35:04 Jon Mulholland Plattsburgh NY
7 566 0:35:04 Whitney Hanson GMBC/Synergy Fitness Swanton VT
8 584 0:35:04 Randy Kelley ACT
9 562 0:35:04 Seth Demarrais Capital Bicycle Racing Club Worcester NY
10 559 -1 lap Brian Caraker Berkshire Cycling Pittsfield MA
11 583 -1 lap Thomas MacClarence Capital Bicycle Racing Club Loudonville NY
12 575 -1 lap Alexander Ranaldi Cicero NY
13 558 -1 lap Wes Belisle Cicero NY
14 564 -1 lap Christopher Ford GMBC/Synergy Fitness Essex Jct VT
15 572 -1 lap Brent Olson Syracuse NY
16 571 -1 lap Shane O'Brien Saratoga Springs NY
17 577 -2 laps Luke Schulz Lake Placid NY
18 582 P&P Matt Cook
19 563 P&P Eagle Dunsmore Placid Planet Elizabethtown NY
20 569 P&P Mark McAllister MAC 5 Bikes/McAllister Sign/GVCC Webster NY
21 574 P&P Caleb Petzoldt Lowville NY
22 560 P&P Jeffrey Cole Liverpool NY
23 568 P&P Mike Klein Team Wear On Earth Potsdam NY
24 585 P&P Bill Skufca Team Placid Planet
25 579 P&P William Whitney Team Placid Planet Lake Placid NY
DNF 580 Karl Zaunbrecher Saranac Lake NY
Junior Boys 17-18 15 miles 8 starters
Place Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State NYS
1 770 0:34:31 Brandon Milet Farm Team Cycling Cambridge NY Gold
2 767 0:35:43 Ben Dolva Farm Team Cycling Cambridge NY
3 771 0:35:43 Eli Robinson Corning Race Team Ithaca NY Silver
4 769 0:35:43 Keane McCullum Plattsburgh NY Bronze
5 766 0:35:43 Sam Cowan Unattached Lake Placid NY
6 772 -1 lap Derek Wojtkun Farm Team Cycling Cambridge NY
7 765 -3 laps charlie bencze Unattached Tupper Lake NY
8 773 -4 laps Zechariah Deuel Genesee Valley Cycling Club Kent NY
Junior Boys 15-16 15 miles 10 starters
Place Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State NYS
1 822 0:34:28 Curtis White CL Noonan/Bay Hill Capital/Corner Cycle Delanson NY Gold
2 817 0:34:35 Jack MacClarence Farm Team Cycling Loudonville NY Silver
3 821 -1 lap Peter Vollers Woodstock Bicycle Club Woodstock VT
4 814 -2 laps Hunter Dansin Farm Team Cycling Cambridge NY Bronze
5 813 -2 laps Nate Capone Team Placid Planet Vermontville NY
6 823 -3 laps Keane Brennan Farm Team Cycling Cambridge NY
7 815 -3 laps Ansel Dickey Woodstock Bicycle Club Truro MA
8 819 -3 laps Kenny McNeill Unattached Rutland VT
9 820 -4 laps Joseph Toth Capital Bicycle Racing Club Stephentown NY
10 818 -5 laps Owen McCullum Team Placid Planet Plattsburgh NY
Junior Boys 13-14 7 miles 5 starters
Place Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State NYS
1 739 0:17:16 Keane Brennan Farm Team Cycling Cambridge NY Gold
2 746 0:18:10 Joseph Toth Capital Bicycle Racing Club Stephentown NY Silver
3 741 0:18:10 Wyatt Drake FARM TEAM CYCLING Cambridge NY Bronze
4 742 0:18:10 Billy Harasyko Unattached Glastonbury CT
5 743 -1 lap Connor Lenihan Farm Team Cycling Lakegeorge NY
Junior Boys 10-12 7 miles 5 starters
Place Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State NYS
1 852 0:18:10 Gianni Polhemus Battenkill-United Spencertown NY Gold
2 850 -1 lap Isaac Allen Unattached Marlboro NY Silver
3 853 -1 lap Linus Sante Farm Team Cycling Queensbury NY Bronze
4 851 -2 laps Brook Leigh Vollers Law/Start House Racing Team Norwich VT
5 854 -2 laps Quin Taylor Unattached Chestertown NY
Junior Girls 13-14 7 miles 2 starters
Place Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State NYS
1 680 0:17:16 Emma White CBRC Delanson NY Gold
2 678 0:18:05 Julia Sante Farm Team Cycling Queensbury NY Silver
Junior Girls 10-12 7 miles 3 starters
Place Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State NYS
1 874 0:18:24 Kathryn Toth Capital Bicycle Racing Club Stephentown NY Gold
2 875 -2 laps Elise Yates
3 876 -2 laps Dagny Drake Farm Team Cycling
Masters Men 35+ 20 miles 10 starters
Place Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State NYS
1 241 0:44:41 Peter Vollers Woodstock Bicycle Club Woodstock VT
2 240 0:44:41 Patrick Ruane Sunapee Racing Team Webster NH
3 243 0:44:44 Dieter Drake Battenkill-United Cambridge NY Gold
4 245 0:44:53 Rob Allen Unattached Leola PA
5 246 0:44:53 Gary Steinberg Brauer - Mick Management Mahwah NJ
6 237 0:45:08 David Connery Corner Cycle Cycling Club Shelburne VT
7 238 0:45:58 Scott Demel Brooklyn Velo Force Brooklyn NY Silver
8 242 -1 lap Andrew Williams RUUD Racing Team Binghamton NY Bronze
9 235 -2 laps Bryan Blake MaxPowerCycling.com Fulton NY
Masters Men 45+ 20 miles 10 starters
Place Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State NYS
1 351 0:44:44 M Andrew Ruiz Clinton Cycling Club Delmar NY Gold
2 341 0:44:44 Peter Hoag Tioga Velo Club Dansville NY Silver
3 350 0:44:44 kevin mosher Clinton Cycling Club Voorheesville NY Bronze
4 348 0:44:53 Bruce Diehl Sunapee Racing Team Jackson NH
5 349 0:44:53 John McGill Onion River Racing Montpelier VT
6 342 0:46:04 David Hoag Tioga Velo Club Dansville NY
7 343 -1 lap Brian Polhemus Battenkill-United Spencertown NY
8 344 -3 laps Dan Reilly Team Placid Planet Saranac Lake NY
Masters Men 55+ 15 miles 4 starters
Place Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State NYS
1 518 0:36:11 Steven Tinston Westwood Velo Blauvelt NY Gold
2 516 0:37:21 Matthew Moore BCA/Tosk Chiropractic Dorset VT
3 517 0:37:21 Clifford Six MaxPowerCycling.com Syracuse NY Silver
4 515 -1 lap Timothy Leonard CBRC New Hartford NY Bronze
Masters Men 60+ 15 miles 3 starters
Place Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State NYS
1 537 0:37:21 Mark McCarthy Genesee Valley Cycling Club Honeoye Falls NY Gold
2 540 0:37:21 Allan Bates Berkshire Cycling Association Pittsfield MA
3 538 -3 laps Peter Murphy Masters Cycle Racing Breakaway (MCRB) Glastonbury CT
Masters Women 45+ 15 miles 1 starters
Place Bib Time First Name Last Name Team City State NYS
1 840 0:39:47 Donna Moody Team Placid Planet Lakeplacid NY Gold