SuperCup Boston
Gloucester, MA
October 13, 2001
UCI Cat 2
Results Courtesy of PEP Results
Elite Men 62 starters 11 laps
1 Erwin Vervecken Belgium Spaarselect 1:02:45
2 Tim Johnson Middleton MA Saturn :30
3 Marc Gullickson Boulder CO Mongoose / Hyundai :52
4 Jonny Sundt Redmond WA K2 2:55
5 Mark McCormack Northeaston MA Saturn 3:24
6 Todd Wells Tucson AZ Mongoose / Hyundai 3:31
7 Sten Raeymakers u23 Belgium Goed Verzekerd 3:41
8 Frank McCormack Leicester MA Saturn 3:57
9 Ben Jacques-Maynes Santa Cruz CA Palo Alto / Bullion 4:02
10 Peter Wedge Frederickton NB Kona - Voicestream 4:11
11 Frank Mapel Boulder CO Yeti / Pearl Izumi 4:20
12 Justin Robinson Santa Cruz CA Palo Alto / Bullion 4:48
13 Johannes Huseby Medford MA CCB/Volkswagon/Independent Fabric5:05
14 Alex Candelario Boulder CO Big Shark / Cannondale 5:41
15 Josh Anthony u23 Beverly MA Saturn Development 5:58
16 Justin Lillie W. Lebanon NH Trek/Volkswagen one lap
17 Richard Feldman Ketchum ID Durance Cycleworks
18 Will Black Houston TX Lone Star Racing
19 Jeff Weinert Holly MI Independent Fabrication
20 Rob Hult Harvard MA
21 Kristopher Auer baltimore MD LSV/Trek/VW
22 Jeff Leake Bennington VT NCC / BikeReg.com
23 Brandon Dwight Boulder CO Trek/Volkswagen
24 J.D. Bilodeau Northampton MA NCC / BikeReg.com
25 Justin Spinelli Nashua NH Saeco
26 Donny Mills Exeter NH Wheelworks/Cannondale
27 Adam Hodges Myerson Northampton MA BikeReg.com Cyclo-Cross Team
28 Jeffrey Craddock W. Barnstable MA CCB/Volkswagon/Independent Fabrication
29 Shawn McCormack Leicester MA Saturn
30 Jon Hamblen Deerfield NH Wheelworks / Cannondale
31 ChristopherPeck Southbury CT Wheelworks / Cannondale
32 Geoff Proctor Helena MT Montana Velo
Elite Women 22 starters 6 laps
1 Lyne Bessette Quebec CN Saturn 38:48
2 Ann Grande Des Moines WA Kona Voicestream :05
3 Carmen D'Aluisio Watsonville CA 1:11
4 jeannette nussbaum seattle WA Bolla Bianchi 1:39
5 Emily Thorne Essex MA Cyclocrossworld.com 1:46
6 Gina Hall Redmond CA Kona Voicestream 1:53
7 Mary McConneloug Fairfax CA Jamba Juice 2:00
8 Shauna Gillies-Smith Cambridge MA Gearworks/SRP 2:27
9 Christine Vardaros Mill Valley CA Jamba Juice 2:50
10 Rachel Llyod Santa Cruz CA Team Spine 3:18
11 Jodi Grosbeck Keene NH Putney/West Hill 3:28
12 Jen Dial Annapolis MD Independent Fabrications 4:06
13 Heather Szabo Lafayette CO Rocky Mounts-IMBA 4:24
14 Jennifer Maxwell Columbia SC Cane Creek 5:05
15 Kathryn Roszko Northampton MA BikeReg.com Cyclo-cross Team 5:15
16 Anna Milkowski Putney VT Gearworks/SRP 5:28
17 Heather Peck Southbury CT Wheelworks/Cannondale 5:53
18 Alicia Genest u23 Jamestown RI Richard Sachs 6:13
19 Sara Cushman Arlington MA Gearworks/SRP 7:53
20 Kerry Litka Sanbornton NH Wheelworks/IF one lap
21 Jenny Olbrich Arlington MA Wheelworks/Independent Fabrication
Women 35+ 7 starters 6 laps
1 Kathy Sarvary Lunenburg MA Mid State Cycling Club 43:40
2 Susan MacLean Plaistow NH BOB :30
3 Jan Bolland Tanner Benidorm Bikes :55
4 Elizabeth Coleman Sobe Headshok 1:32
5 Yvonne Ilton Verizon 2:15
6 Katherine Farago Burlington MA NEBC/Cycleloft
7 Margaret Thompson MVBC / Aegis
Juniors 13 starters 7 laps
1 Jesse Anthony Beverly MA Saturn Development 44:14
2 John Hanson W. Hartford CT NECSA/Coyote Hill 1:12
3 Konrad LeBas Ansonia CT CCB International 2:17
4 Chris Hill Wakefield MA NCC / BikeReg.com 2:28
5 Ben Coleman Brattleboro VT NECSA/Coyote Hill 2:29
6 Matthew Crane Old Greenwich CT NECSA/Coyote Hill 2:30
7 Sam Benson Sharon VT Team Devo 2:54
8 Art Rand Waban MA CCB International 4:41
9 David Rose Easton MA NEBC/Cycle Loft
10 Kevin Wolfson Belmont MA NEBC / CycleLoft 6:40
11 Samuel Smith Califon NJ Somerset Wheelmen one lap
Master Men 35+ 60 starters 7 laps
1 Chris D'Aluisio Watsonville CA Specialized 44:05
2 Scott Wade Putney VT Gearworks/SRP :14
3 CHARLIE TARVER ASPEN CO HUB OF ASPEN - ASPEN BICYCLE CLUB:47
4 tim haitz charlestown RI syrc :54
5 Gunnar Shogren Morgantown WV Allegheny Cycling :57
6 Paul Curley Taunton MA Gearworks SRP 1:35
7 Michael Bernard Millbury MA Arc en Ciel 1:36
8 sam morse Cohasset MA Mass Bay Road Club 1:58
9 Timothy Groesbeck Sharon NH CCB 2:24
10 Bob Bisson Fall River MA GearWorks
11 Bevan Quinn Guilford VT Putney/West Hill 3:02
12 Keith Neu Houston TX unattached 3:05
13 James Black Wenham MA Essex County Velo 3:07
14 Kevin Vincent Houston TX Lone Star Racing Team 3:26
15 Peter Smuts Belmont MA 3:30
16 Jan Wiejak NY Redline 4:05
17 Tom Stevens Saco ME Gearworks 4:49
18 Doug aspinwall Easthampton MA NCC / BikeReg.com 4:51
19 Wayne Cunningham Concord MA NEBC/Cycle Loft 4:52
20 Paul Weiss Falmouth ME Portland Velo Club 5:00
21 paul lynch marshfield MA missing link bicycle club 5:06
22 Michael Christy Chilmark MA Marianne's 5:08
23 donald vescio grafton MA FCC/Net1 Plus 5:10
24 Jody Dean South Boston MA Minuteman Road Club 5:15
25 Dan Collins Colusset MA BBRC 5:16
26 Phillip Bannister Putney VT Putney / West Hill 5:22
27 John Mosher Boxboro MA NEBC/Cycleloft 5:33
28 John Ampe Winchester MA NEBC/Cycle Loft
29 Gene Garneau Attleboro MA Mercy Fitness
30 John Lux Cornwall PA First Capital Velo 6:21
31 christophershotwell camden ME Team Fiddlehead
32 James Carrington Haverhill MA BOB
Men B 90 starters 7 laps
1 Phil Noble Airborne 43:41
2 Brian Astell CCB :58
3 Aaron Millett essex county velo 1:17
4 ChristopherChin Ellicott City MD All American Bicycle Club 1:43
5 Matthew Hersey Liquid Motion 2:02
6 Troy Michaud Eurotek 2:08
7 keith gauvin unionville CT benidorm 2:10
8 Eugene Ruiter Nashua NH BOB
9 Michael Shore Exeter NH BOB 2:26
10 Steve Roszko Northampton MA NCC / BikeReg.com 2:42
11 Tim Gilbert NHCC/ S&W Sports 2:55
12 Mike Umbrell Waltham MA Minuteman Road Club 3:06
13 Daniel Coady NCC / BikeReg.com 3:08
14 Ted Donofrio Benidorm 3:17
15 Matthew Stridler Bicycle Alley
16 Sean Sullivan ECV 3:24
17 ChristopherHensel Philadelphia PA RC Cola / Cheerleaders 3:28
18 ChristopherCyr Yarmouth ME Portland Velo Club 3:32
19 Jean Paul Derosiers AFD 3:37
20 Art Trapotsis Arlington MA NEBC/Cycleloft 3:41
21 Mark Donahue S. Portland ME Southern Me. Cycling Club 3:44
22 John Morrell Corner Cycling 3:58
23 Robert Courtemariche EBCC 4:02
24 Alex Aitken ATA Cycles
25 John Meerse East Orland ME Buffalo Bicycling Club
26 Eric Goodson Jamaica Plain MA Boston Road Club 4:11
27 Matthew Manna NEBC
28 Byron Holt BRC 4:17
29 Jay Thomas CCB 4:40
30 Matthew Bell Airborne 4:43
31 John Legere Farmington CT Benidorm/ Eastern Bloc Cycling 5:04
32 Jamie Belchak Killington VT Killington
33 Robert Kramer Wellesely MA Mass Bay Road Club
34 Jason Suderman Wheelworks 5:10
35 Matt Wilson Braintree MA The Bicycle Link
36 joe rodrigues springfield MA cyclonauts
37 Samuel Wheeler-Martenis Belmont MA CCB International 5:14
38 Pete Sonkas Cyclesmith 5:20
39 Jeremy Krupat Test Pilot - Verge 5:23
40 Alan Starrett Portland ME Bikeman/Bath Cycle 5:32
41 Steven Whitehead Mohawk Valley
42 David Krattli PBS Racing 5:54
43 Michael Cole Landrys 6:05
44 Derek Hilton Portland ME 6:11
45 Jonathan Murray DreamBikes 6:18
46 Ian Modestow NCC / BikeReg.com 6:22
47 Ethan Parsons Westhampton MA NCC/Bikereg.com
48 Todd Crisafulli Waltham MA Boston Bicycle Club/Community Bik6:26
49 Richard Battaglia Arlington MA Southern Maine CC 6:30
50 Greg Montello ECV 6:44
51 Craig Jaeger Cyclesmith 6:48
52 Andrew Mills Trek VW 6:50
53 Nik Andersson Allston MA 7:02
54 David Katz Newton MA Boston Road Club
55 Daniel Abbe Mountain City 7:06
56 Jeff Gauthier Burlington VT GMBC/Excite/Smartfuel
57 scott collins warwick RI team casterama 7:11
58 Euclides Amado Stedman 7:19
59 Robert Luebbers GMBC/Excite/Smartfuel one lap
60 ChristopherOwen Leverett MA NCC / BikeReg.com
61 John Buster Putney
62 Shaun Berry Allston MA Farina s
63 Joel Dexter Bikeman/Bath Cycle
64 Tim Guilbeault Providence Velo
65 Malcolm Toynbee Haverhill MA NEBC/Cycleloft
66 Shawn McDonald
67 Ryan Themig Arlington MA Boston Bicycle Club/B2C
68 Anders Larson South Portland ME Liquid Motion
69 Zac Daab Somerville MA Seven
70 Matthew Crews
71 Andrew Parsons West Roxbury MA BRC/Vintage
72 Michael Bertinger Somerville MA Knapps
73 Ian Everard Somerville MA
74 mike salvatore Watertown MA seven cycles
75 mark arrington wakefield MA BRC/Vintage, etc./ATA cycles
76 Jose Martinez Newton MA Boston Bicycle Club/Community
77 Steven Bonadio Arlington MA NEBC/Cycle Loft
78 Vincent Galullo Marlboro MA Boston Road Club
79 gregory prodanas salem MA essex county velo
80 Daniel Klein Cambridge MA
Collegiate Men 10 starters 7 laps
1 David Werling Uconn 45:25
2 Michael Cody Universiry of Vermont :16
3 Joseph Alachoyan Amherst MA University of Massachusetts Amher1:53
4 pete martel amherst MA University of Massachusettes 2:36
5 David Sachs Universiry of Vermont 4:56
6 Aron Kansal JWU 5:09
7 Edward C. Parsons Jr. New Haven CT Yale University 6:30
8 Matt Montros Universiry of Vermont one lap
9 Mark Robson Uconn
Beginner Men 30 starters 4 laps
1 marvin wang jamaica plain MA Boston Road Club 28:03
2 David Schachte Team Hawaiian :07
3 David Keefe Boston Bike :23
4 Larry Beheucourt CCB :30
5 Joshua Bardige Cambridge MA CCB International :33
6 Michael Sherlock :43
7 Michael Weh :52
8 Carson Thoreen :56
9 Robert Bauer natick MA Minuteman road Club 2:08
10 Dave Alden 2:25
11 Leo Kolshorn East Windsor NJ 3D / HP 2:35
12 Jeffrey Guy Alleghany Cyclery 2:50
13 Bruce Thompson Sudbury MA Minuteman Road Club 3:00
14 Brian Bicki Team Hawaiian 3:08
15 Paul Brais Team Hawaiian 3:15
16 Daniel Hurley BRC 3:20
17 Dan Tieger ECV 3:36
18 Tim Lucia Bedford NH NEBC/CycleLoft 3:37
19 Billy Whitcher NHCC 3:47
20 Jason Arcelay Arlington MA NEBC/Cycleloft/EMC 4:37
21 Benny Ma Bennetts Bicycles 5:17
22 David Lafond Manchester NH Northeast Bicycle Club/CycleLoft 5:50
23 Rod Mitchell 5:51
24 Mark Powers 6:36
25 Doug Saab Crank Racing at one lap
26 Ken Bonanno Lawrence MA
Beginner Women 8 starters 4 laps
1 Michele Smith Medford MA Wheelworks/IF 33:33
2 Joanne MacAyeal :24
3 Michelle Kersbergen NCC / BikeReg.com :38
4 Melissa Smith Wheelworks/IF :44
5 Kathleen Shaw Verizon 1:03
6 Abby Keiser Farinas 1:10
7 Susanna Whitcher NHCC
8 Martha Wilson Braintree MA
Cub Juniors 5 starters
1 Charles Marzot Newton MA Corner Cycle Cycling Club
2 Matt Beriau Bike Alley
3 Robert Crowther NCC / BikeReg.com
4 ChristopherClements Hamilton
5 Sean Verrinetz Hamilton