Cadence Kissena Floyd Bennett Tuesday Night Series
Floyd Bennett Field, Brooklyn, NY
Tuesday, May 26, 2009
These results are provided for informational purposes only. Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.
Cadence Kissena Floyd Bennett Tuesday Night Series
May 26, 2009
Floyd Bennett Field, Brooklyn, NY
results courtesy Alan Atwood
Pro/1/2/3 Men 28 miles 25 starters # of category starters: 7 6
Place Bib First Name Last Name Team Time Points Cat 2 Cat 3
1 17 Amaury Perez GS Mengoni U.S.A. 1:03:19 7
2 3 Neil Bezdek Kissena Cycling Club 5 1
3 32 Rafael Adolfo German Meran GS Mengoni U.S.A. 3
4 86 Adam Alexander CRCA/Foundation 1:03:50 2
5 85 James Butler Unattached 1:04:32 1 1
6 89 sergio atocha GS Gotham/Toga Bikes 2
7 28 David Sommerville Sommerville Sports World Team
8 16 Juan Carlos Almonte
Sprint #1
Place Bib First Name Last Name Team Points
1 86 Adam Alexander CRCA/Foundation 3
2 32 Rafael Adolfo German Meran GS Mengoni U.S.A. 2
3 3 Neil Bezdek Kissena Cycling Club 1
Sprint #2
Place Bib First Name Last Name Team Points
1 3 Neil Bezdek Kissena Cycling Club 3
2 17 Amaury Perez GS Mengoni U.S.A. 2
3 32 Rafael Adolfo German Meran GS Mengoni U.S.A. 1
Cat 3/4 Men 23 miles 51 starters # of category starters: 30
Place Bib First Name Last Name Team Time Points Cat 4
1 421 Samuel Martinez We Stand United (W.S.) 0:53:28 7
2 510 Sean Barry Unattached 5 1
3 514 Brian Rafferty Wonder Wheel 3
4 402 Daniel Schmalz CRCA/Pacifico - Hincapie Sportswear 2
5 404 Attila Kogler Unattached 1 2
6 410 Tim Hardin Century Road Club Association
7 34? unknown rider 0:53:55
8 455 James Joseph We Stand United (W.S.)
9 429 leszek sniadowski CRCA/OrganicAthlete 3
10 434 Ian Stanley Unattached
11 447 Christopher Castaldi Wonder Wheel
12 413 Victor Manuel Lopez Polonia Innovation Bike 4
13 470 Andy Shen CRCA/Pacifico - Hincapie Sportswear 5
14 515 Joel Simon Brooklyn Velo Force 6
15 507 James Mernin 7
16 483 Frank Curry Century Road Club Association 8
17 511 Roy Vaccaro Jimenez Velo Sport 9
18 494 Corinne Karmiel CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid's Bikes
19 461 Mario Sierra Century Road Club Association 10
20 442 David Chomowicz CRCA/Sid's-Cannondale 11
21 468 Francisco Vargas
22 440 Robert Mecea Brooklyn Velo Force
23 432 Christopher Devonish 12
24 518 Edie Perkins Kissena Cycling Club
25 512 Adam Rosenthal CRCA/Kingpin Racing-HJD 13
26 453 Jackson Wandres Deno's Wonder Wheel Cycling
27 479 Joshua Parker Unattached 14
28 437 Anthony Maisto Wonder Wheel
29 517 Gabrielle Fisher CRCA/Third Nature
30 445 Paul Zaykowski Wonder Wheel 15
31 513 Etsu Taniguchi Century Road Club Association 16
32 441 James Russo Deno's Wonder Wheel Cycling 17
33 491 Peta Takai CRCA/Teany Cycling
34 481 Jack Baranski CRCA/OrganicAthlete 18
35 480 Rob Spillman Deno's Wonder Wheel Cycling 0:54:13
Sprint #1
Place Bib First Name Last Name Team Points
1 455 James Joseph We Stand United (W.S.) 3
2 413 Victor Manuel Lopez Polonia Innovation Bike 2
3 437 Anthony Maisto Wonder Wheel 1
Sprint #2
Place Bib First Name Last Name Team Points
1 413 Victor Manuel Lopez Polonia Innovation Bike 3
2 437 Anthony Maisto Wonder Wheel 2
3 429 leszek sniadowski CRCA/OrganicAthlete 1
Cat 5 Men 12 miles 14 starters
Place Bib First Name Last Name Team Time Points
1 822 Jose Rosario GS Gotham/Toga Bikes 0:28:55 7
2 823 Roberto Batista 5
3 817 Carlos Sosa Chelsea Bicycles Team 3
4 827 Winthrop Ruml Kissena Cycling Club 2
5 814 Peter Bysshe Unattached 1
6 825 Trygve Cossette Century Road Club Association 0:29:30
7 824 Victor Galvan Chelsea Bicycles Team 0:29:36
8 828 Alfonso Torres Chelsea Bicycles Team
9 806 matthew davitt Unattached 0:29:57
10 816 Horace Kalphat Kissena Cycling Club P&P
11 811 Nosson Spielberg Kissena Cycling Club
812 Ruben Osborne Kissena Cycling Club DNF
821 Gurdy Polanco DNF
826 Manuel Frias DNF
Overall Standings as of May 26, 2009
Category: 1/2/3 Men Series
Place Rider Team Total 0505 0512 0519 0526
1 Amaury Perez GS Mengoni U.S.A. 14 0 7 0 7
2 Neil Bezdek Kissena Cycling Cl10 0 5 0 5
3 Euris Rafael Champion System Ra7 0 0 7 0
4 JermaineBurrowes We Stand United (W5 0 0 5 0
5 Rafael AGerman Meran GS Mengoni U.S.A. 3 0 0 0 3
6 VladimirEstevez Sanchez Champion System Ra3 0 0 3 0
7 Edwin Morel GS Gotham 3 0 3 0 0
8 Adam Alexander CRCA/Foundation 2 0 0 0 2
9 Paul Burrowes We Stand United (W2 0 0 2 0
10 David Sommerville Sommerville Sports2 0 2 0 0
11 James Butler Unattached 1 0 0 0 1
12 AlejandrGuzman CRCA/Foundation 1 0 0 1 0
13 ChristopChaput CRCA/Jonathan Adle1 0 1 0 0
Category: 1/2/3 Men Sprints
0505 0512 0519 0526
Place Rider Team Total S1 S2 S1 S2 S1 S2 S1 S2
1 Neil Bezdek Kissena Cycling Cl11 0 0 3 3 1 0 1 3 S2
2 Rafael AGerman Meran GS Mengoni U.S.A. 5 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 1 3
3 David Sommerville Sommerville Sports5 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 0 1
4 Adam Alexander CRCA/Foundation 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0
5 Euris Rafael Champion System Ra3 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0
6 Amaury Perez GS Mengoni U.S.A. 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
7 VladimirEstevez Sanchez Champion System Ra2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2
8 Edwin Morel GS Gotham 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
9 Todd Cassan Westwood Velo 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
10 Eric Robertson Kissena Cycling Cl1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
11 Brett Cleaver Sommerville Sports1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
0
Category: 3/4 Men Series
Place Rider Team Total 0505 0512 0519 0526
1 Anthony Maisto Wonder Wheel 12 0 7 5 0
2 Samuel Martinez We Stand United (W8 0 1 0 7
3 Frank Arroyo CRCA/Western Union8 0 5 3 0
4 Alan Buday Global Locate 7 0 0 7 0
5 Sean Barry Unattached 5 0 0 0 5
6 Brian Rafferty Wonder Wheel 3 0 0 0 3
7 Victor MLopez Polonia Innovation Bike 3 0 3 0 0
8 Daniel Schmalz CRCA/Pacifico - Hi2 0 0 0 2
9 ChristopCastaldi Wonder Wheel 2 0 0 2 0
10 Sheldon Warner Brooklyn Velo Forc2 0 2 0 0
11 Attila Kogler Unattached 1 0 0 0 1
12 Paul Carbonara CRCA/AXIS 1 0 0 1 0
Category: 3/4 Men Sprints
0505 0512 0519 0526
Place Rider Team Total S1 S2 S1 S2 S1 S2 S1 S2
1 Anthony Maisto Wonder Wheel 14 0 0 3 3 3 2 1 2 S2
2 Victor MLopez Polonia Innovation Bike 10 0 0 2 1 1 1 2 3 2
3 Frank Arroyo CRCA/Western Union5 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 0 3
4 James Joseph We Stand United (W3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0
5 GuillermWeinmann Kissena Cycling Cl2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
6 leszek sniadowski CRCA/OrganicAthlet1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
7 Ian Stanley Unattached 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1
0
Category: 5 Men Series
Place Rider Team Total 0505 0512 0519 0526
1 orlando valencia Century Road Club 14 0 7 7 0
2 Jose Rosario GS Gotham/Toga Bik9 0 2 0 7
3 Roberto Batista 8 0 0 3 5
4 Edward Beaton We Stand United (W5 0 0 5 0
5 Ruben Osborne Kissena Cycling Cl5 0 5 0 0
6 Carlos Sosa Chelsea Bicycles T4 0 0 1 3
7 Alfonso Torres Chelsea Bicycles T3 0 3 0 0
8 WinthropRuml Kissena Cycling Cl2 0 0 0 2
9 Peter Bysshe Unattached 2 0 1 0 1
10 John Buenaventura CRCA/NYVelocity 2 0 0 2 0