We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

Results » Road » 2002
SMCC Road Race
Saco, ME
Sunday, August 25, 2002
SMCC Road Race
Saco, ME
August 25, 2002

Results Courtesy of PEP Results


Men 1/2                          37 Starters                            82 Miles
1   Jeffrey       Fisher         Rainbow Bikes / MCC                    3:29:32
1   Robert        Bailey         Hawley/Racksmith.com                   3:02:36
3   Tim           Johnson        Saturn
4   Eugene        Ruiter         Trek/VW Goodales
5   Kurt          Hackler        CCB/VW
6   Eugene A.     Boronow        Century- SBCG
7   Robert        King           Colorado College
8   Ross          Krause         GS Mengoni USA
9   Michael       Dietrich       UPMC Fugi
10  Ben           Kubas          Hawley/Racksmith.com
11  Michael       Bartan         Sunapee Banagans
12  Lyne          Bessette
13  Christopher   Benoit         Essex County Velo
14  Jason         Baer           GS Mengoni
15  Larry         Perera         CCB/VW
16  Scott         Plante         Trek VW East Coast Factory Team
17  Forest        Reid           Providence Velo Club                   at 2:30
18  Shawn         McCormack      Trek/VW Goodales
19  Jay           Duffy                                                 3:40
20  Bret +        Williamson     Hawley/Racksmith.com                   7:30
21  Johannes      Huseby         CCB/VW
22  David         Young          NCC / BikeReg.com
23  Jeff          Gray           Essex County Velo
24  David         Youngblood     NCC / BikeReg.com
25  Kirt          Fitzpatrick    Trek/VW Goodales
Women 1/2/3                      13 Starters                            41 Miles
1   susan         del pino       corner cycle cycling club              1:49:55
2   Cassie        White          NEBC
3   amanda        lawrence
4   Sheila        Vibert         Redhook
5   Shauna        Gillies Smith  Gearworks                              at :40
6   Lisa          Maxwell        Dansko/Wheelworks/IF                   1:20
7   Karen         Nash           Verizon Wireless - Cervelo             4:05
8   Amanda        See            verizon wireless - cervelo
9   Michele       Smith          Wheelworks/Independent Fabrication     5:10
10  Jessica       Truslow        NEBC                                   12:00
Men 3                            35 Racers                              55 Miles
1   Sam           Silver         CCB International                      2:14:39
2   Peter         Hult           ONeil's
3   Breeze        Keller
4   Art           Rand           CCB International
5   Joshua F.     Dillon         Unattached
6   Conor         Coffey         CCb/Volkswagon
7   Ron           Colavolpe      Portland Velo Club/Cyclemainia
8   Gary S.       Keblish        Century-SBCG
9   Trenton       Ashburn        Bikeworks/ Festina
10  David         Sachs          Alberto Sport
11  Justin        Peters         Red Hook
12  John          Grenier        Rainbow Bike/Maine Cycling Club
13  Byron         Holt           GMBC/Invensys
14  Corey         Piscopo        Sunapee Banagans
15  Logan         Hodson
16  Roger         Nichols        unattached
17  Jeff          Gauthier       GMBC/Invensys
18  Justin        Medeiros       AFD-OSVC
19  Joshua        Bardige        Boston Road Club/ATA Cycles
20  Russell       Kelly
21  Paul          Rhodes         Ciclismo Sportivo Ardagna
22  Richard       Battaglia      Southern Maine CC
23  Tom           Giordano       NEBC/Cycle Loft
24  Andrew        Knight         GMBC / Invensys
25  James         Olson          Southern Maine Cycling Club
26  Roger         Nauth
27  DAVID         HARRELL        PORTLAND VELO CLUB/CYCLEMANIA
28  John          Meerse         Buffalo Bicycling Club
29  Juston        Manville       C.S. Ardagna
30  marvin        wang           Boston Road Club
31  Euclides      Amado          Cox Communications
32  Jason         Pettengill     PVC
33  Art           Trapotsis      Boston Road Club                       at 2:05
34  Coley         Cole           Red Hook                               3:56
Men 4                            45 Starters                            41 Miles
1   Thomas        Orsini                                                1:37:55
2   Matthew       Moon
3   Gregory       Hutchinson     Portland Velo Club
4   David         Donnelly       Bowdoin College
5   Jay           Francis        NEBC/Cycle Loft/EMC
6   Michael       Cavros         AFD/OSVC
7   Tom           Gosselin       Maine Cycling Club
8   Anthony       Santamaria
9   William       Dillon         GMBC / Invensys
10  Steven        Hobson         Boston Bicycle Club
11  Peter         Smith          Salem Cycle
12  Michael       Wickman        Heart of New England Cycling Club
13  Chris         Dow            Team Bicycles Inc.
14  Kurt          Schmid         LANDRY'S BICYCLES/RUDY PROJECT
15  Paul          Webster        CCCP
16  Alan          Antonelli      Team Casterama
17  Brad          Sheehan        NHCC
18  Scott         Staubach       BRC/ATA Cycles
19  stuart        beaulieu       salem cycle club
20  Brian         Bigelow        BOB
21  Ted           King           Maine Bike Man
22  Matt          Spence         GMBC/Invensys
23  Jay           Beauchemin     SMCC
24  Mark          Dakoulas       Killington/Pico
25  John          Wright         BIC
26  Stuart        Abramson       Portland velo club
27  Eric          Pearson        Boston Road Club
28  David         Rintoul        Exposition Wheelmen
29  Michael       Passetto       BCA/TOSK
30  Chad          Laurent        Team Bikeworks                         at 2:05
31  Edward        Dishong
32  Paul          Everard        B2C/Community
33  Jeffrey       Dixon          Southern Maine Cycling Club
34  Robert        Tobey          Bicycle Link                           5:10
35  Mike          Longhlin       PVC                                    7:00
36  Paul          Lombardi       New Hampshire Cycling Club/Team N.H.   13:40
37  Joseph        Reagan         NHCC/TeamNH                            15:20
38  CHRISTOPHER   PARKER         Northeast Bicycle Club NEBC/CYCLE LOFT 15:45
Women 4                          17 Starters                            27 Miles
1   Tami          Buhr           NEBC                                   1:12:43
2   Rebecca       Wellons        NEBC
3   Leigh         Weiss
4   Rhonda        Morin          Portland Velo
5   Erin          Diehm          DreamBikes Cycling Club
6   Jennifer      Bailey
7   Stephanie     White          NHJCA
8   Carol         DeCourcey      Cycleloft / NEBC
9   Cheryl        Smith          Bethel Cycle Sport Club                at :55
10  Corry         Robert
11  Melanie       Stewart
12  Lorri         Whynot         NEBC
13  Elizabeth     Carroll        Northeast Bicycle Club/Cycle Loft
14  Paula         Bedard         NEBC/CycleLoft
15  Hannah        Sarnow         DANSKO/Wheelworks                      10:45
16  Janet         Sestokas       NEBC Cycle Loft
17  Carol         Dunn           GMBC
Men 5                            53 Starters                            27 Miles
1   Nicholas      Smith                                                 1:04:18
2   Jonathan      Foster
3   Bruce         Connelly
4   Damien        Colfer         NH Cycling Club
5   Joseph        Ewings         County Spinskis
6   Tim           Fisher
7   James         Barton
8   Charles       Goldman        Portland Velo Club
9   eric          maniez
10  Richard       Hughes
11  Brad          Ek             NH Cycling Club
12  jonathan      meuse          cambridge bicycle
13  James         Chopas         Boston Road Club/ATA Cycles
14  Arthur        Hengerer
15  Chris         Porreca        unattached
16  Aaron         Harris         International Bike
17  Hasan         Duymazlar
18  Michael       Fitzpatrick    unattached
19  Van           Perry
20  Alexander     Ortiz          Northeast Bicycle CLub
21  Jonathan      Ruffus
22  brad          kelley         nhcc
23  James         Butler         unattached
24  Scott         Skibo          Zephyr Cycling
25  Ethan         Fogg
26  Jeffrey       Holmes
27  Craig         Holbrook
28  Jim           Park
29  Steve         Marchioro                                             at 1:00
30  Geoff         Martin         NEBC/Cycle Loft
31  Marc          Stanfield      SMCC                                   2:00
32  george        papanicolaou                                          2:10
33  Russ          Probert                                               2:40
34  Kris          Kirker                                                5:10
35  Robert        Blatchford     NEBC
36  Liam          Somers         SMCC
37  Geoffrey      San Antonio    Velovite G.S.
38  Ben           Quin
39  David         Holman
40  Richard       Kasperowski    Boston Road Club
41  David         Herzig         Sebago Outfitters                      6:12
42  Mark          Rioux
43  Don           Cassidy
44  Philip        Arena                                                 7:10
45  Nate          Katz                                                  14:00
46  S. Peter      Mosgofian      nebc/cycleloft
47  Christopher   Talbot         Portland Velo Club                     22:10
48  Trevor        McEnaney
49  Chris         Byrne                                                 24:10
Junior 15-18                     15 Starters                            27 Miles
1   Konrad        LeBas          CCB International                      1:08:52  16
2   Geoffrey      Johnson        Portland Velo                                   16
3   Noah          Harwood        NHJCA/Managed ops.com                           15
4   Benjamin      Zawacki        NH Junior Cycling Academy                       15
5   Morgan        MacLeod        Portland Velo Club                              15
6   Sean          Leavitt                                                        18
7   Spencer       Skerry         NEBC                                            17
8   Peter         Stetson                                                        18
9   Shanta        Keller                                                         15
10  Douglas, Jr   Olander        NHJCA                                           14
11  Ryan          Carney                                                         17
12  Charley       Stetson                                                        16
13  Andrew        Levick                                                         17
14  Abram         Fleishman                                                      16
Men Master 35+                   47 Starters                            55 Miles
1   chris         karam          Portland Velo Club/ Cyclemaina         2:16:42
2   James         Veliskakis     CCB/Volkswagen
3   Edward        Richard        Bicycle Link
4   Michael       Norton         BOB
5   Rich          Mazzola        Minuteman Road Club
6   Tim           McElman
7   Brian         Blondin        BOB
8   Tom           Mannion        CCB
9   Jamie         Wright         SMCC
10  Neil          Fitch          Portland Velo Club
11  Duane         Skofield       BOB
12  David         Rusnak         Gearworks
13  John          Stonebarger    DreamBikes
14  Robert        Kramer         Mass Bay
15  Rich          Foley          Laurel
16  Michael       Lovell         Sunapee Banagans
17  William       Sawyer         Gearworks
18  Craig         Harrison       NHCC/Team New Hampshire
19  Carl          Hitchcock      Southern Maine Cycling Club
20  Jorge         Ramirez        team bicycle alley
21  Richard       Marchessault   Maine Cycling Club
22  Hank          Pfeifle        So. Maine Cycling Club
23  John          Mosher         NEBC/Cycleloft
24  Dean          Miller         Bikeman
25  Paul          Weiss          Portland Velo Club
26  James         Walsh          Swamp Yankee
27  Bruce         Diehl
28  David         Uchenick       Arc en ciel
29  Tom           Stevens        Gearworks
30  Michael       Shore          BOB
31  Scott         Wade           Gearworks
32  Gene          Landry         Portland Velo Club
33  andrew        whelan         Portland Velo Club
34  Jody          Dean           Minuteman Road Club
35  William       Admes          Boston Road Club
36  Steven        Bonadio        NEBC/Cycle Loft
37  Robert        Baiguy         Portland Velo Club
38  TYLER         MUNROE         CCB
39  Eric          Marro          BOB/Skofield Builders
40  Mike          Umbrell        Minuteman Road Club                    at :50
41  Bob           Bisson         SRP Gearworks                          1:30
42  Bill          Gros           PEERLESS/HNECC                         2:30
43  Brian         Linscott       Portland Velo Club                     3:00
44  Jay           Clausen        NERC                                   3:30
45  christopher   rehm           team bicycle alley                     37:00
Men Master 45+                   30 Starters                            41 Miles
1   John          Corriveau      BOB                                    1:38:20
2   Michael       Miller         Jaeger Wheelmen
3   Bruce         Townend        BCA/Tosk                               at 1:15
4   Karl          Hambrecht      CCB International
5   Graydon       Stevens        Portland Velo
6   Brian         Wolf           Bethel Cycle Sport Club                1:30
7   JAMES         BOUDREAU       MASTERS VELO CLUB
8   Steven        Johnston
9   Mieczyslaus   Burzynski      BOB
10  James         Themig         Mystic Velo Club
11  Thomas        Cormier        BOB
12  Paul          Siebert        BCA/Tosk
13  James         Fitzgerald     CCB-VOLKSWAGEN
14  Timothy       Grosebeck      CCB
15  Robert        Faltus         Boston Road Club/ ATA Cycles
16  ALAN          PARKER         NEBC/CYCLE LOFT
17  James         Dowling        MCC/Rainbow
18  Doug          Chiasson       NCC/BikeReg
19  Jodi          Groesbeck      Putney/West Hill
20  Rich          Korn           CCB/Volkswagen
21  David         King           CCB/Volkswagen
22  Steven        Heath          Masters Velo Club
23  Eben          Brook                                                 3:20
24  Sean          LeBas          Laurel Bicycle Club                    3:50
DQ  Steve         Birnbaum       Jaeger
Men Master 55+ & 65+             15 Starters                            27 Miles
1   Richard       Martin         Masters Velo                           1:13:23  60
2   John          Auer           Somerset Wheelmen                               62
3   Ed            Lang           NEBC / Cycle Loft                               60
4   Graham        Jones          CCB - Volkswagen                                57
5   Barry         Boyce          CCB International                               55
6   Steve         Agronick       Kissena                                         58
7   Robert        Wilson         NEBC/Cycle Loft                                 68
8   James         Hunt           CCB/Volkswagen                                  55
9   Nelson        Aldrich        Sunapee\Banagans                                64
10  jon           farbman        3D Racing Team                         at 1:57  59
11  Van           Bares          NEBC / Cycle Loft                      7:05     71
12  Tom           Ahern          NEBC / Cycle Loft                               66

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage