We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

Cox Charities Cycling Classic
Kingston, RI
Saturday, September 7, 2002
Cox Charities Cycling Classic
Kingston, RI
September 7, 2002

Results Courtesy of PEP Results


Pro/1/2                                   62 Starters                                                      50 Miles
1    Martin               St-Laurent      Team Volkswagen Trek                  La Prairie           PQ    1:58:20
2    Doug                 Ziewacz         7-UP/NutraFig                         Rochester            MA    at :05
3    Mark                 McCormack       Saturn                                N Easton             MA    1:15
4    Bruno                Langlois        VOLKSWAGEN TREK                       RIMOUSKI             PQ
5    Joseph               Papp            UPMC Fuji Cycling                     Pittsburgh           PA
6    Kevin                Monohan         7-UP/NutraFig                         Northampton          MA
7    Frank                McCormack       Saturn
8    Alex                 Lavallee        Volkswagen-Trek                       Sherbrooke           PQ
9    Tom                  Leaper          Navigators Cycling Team               Denville             NJ
10   Kirk L               Albers          Jelly Belly                           Wellesley            MA
11   oliver               stiler-cote     saturn development                    kennebunkport        ME
12   Todd                 Herriott        Think Racing/CRCA                     New York             NY
13   Marty                Nothstein       Navigators Cycling Team               Orefield             PA
14   Jon                  Hamblen         Wheelworks - Cannondale               Carlisle             MA
15   Eneas                Fregne          Kissena Cycling Team                  Greenwich            CT
16   Ciaran               Power           Navigators Cycling Team               Denville             NJ
17   Peter                Baker           GoMart - West Virginia                Brookfield           CT
18   Amos                 Brumble         CCB/VW                                Westerly             RI
19   Lawrence             Perera          CCB/VW                                Boston               MA    at one lap
20   Timothy              Unkert          Capital Velo Club                     Tolland              CT
21   Josh                 Huseby          CCB/VW                                Medford              MA
22   Scott                Plante          Trek VW East Coast Factory Team       Manchester           NH
23   Jason                Baer            GS Mengoni                            Burlington           VT
24   Alex                 Cloutier        VolksWagen/TREK                       Bromont              PQ
25   Alec                 Donahue         NCC / BikeReg.com                     Northampton          MA
26   Mike                 Dietrich        Fuji/UPMC                             Norwood              MA
27   Adam                 Hodges Myerson  GS Mengoni USA                        Northampton          MA
28   Edward               Beamon          Navigators Cycling Team               Denville             NJ
29   Shawn                McCormack       Trek/Volkwagon/Goodale's              Leicester            MA
30   Jesse                Anthony         Saturn Development & Cycling Team     Beverly              MA
31   Matt                 Svatek          Cannondale/Wheelworks                 Carlisle             MA
32   Jonathan             Page            Cannondale/Wheelworks                 Northfield           NH
Category 3                                37 Starters                                                      25 Miles
1    phillipe             lepeurien       perpignan                             aramon               NY    59:07
2    Andrew               Knight          GMBC / Invensys                       South Burlington     VT
3    geordie              probert         avranches                             manhattan            NY    at :17
4    Art                  Rand            CCB International                     Waban                MA    :22
5    Ben                  Harper          Bontrager                             Madison              WI
6    Justin               Maderios        AFD/OSVC                              Newton               MA    :25
7    Mark                 Nathe           NHCC                                  Hanover              MA    :27
8    Joshua               Bardige         Boston Road Club/ATA Cycles           Cambridge            MA
9    Todd                 Berger          Big Shark Racing                      Boston               MA
10   jonathan             bruno           B2C/Comunity                          Sommerville          MA
11   Conor                Coffey          CCB/Volkswagon                        Westrely             RI
12   Logan                Hodson          BRC/ATA cycles                        Sommerville          MA    :30
13   Curtis               Boivin          Providence Velo Club                  Providence           RI    :34
14   Joshua F.            Dillon          Unattached                            Burlington           VT    :36
15   Michael              Cavros          AFD/OSVC                              Newport              RI    :50
16   Jeremy               Krupat          Ciclismo Sportivo Ardagna             Uxbridge             MA    :57
17   Michael              Shireman        BOB Racing Team                       N. Attleboro         MA    1:14
18   Orion                Berryman        Redhook                               Newmarket            NH    1:26
19   Roger                Nichols         Providence Velo Club                  Needham Heights      MA    2:05
20   Justen               Peters          Redhook                               Georgetown           ME
21   Craig                Kennedy         Benidorm                              East Granby          CT
22   Richard              Battaglia       Southern Maine CC                     Arlington            MA    pulled
Category 4                                43 Starters                                                      20 Miles
1    Alan                 Antonelli       Team Casterama                        Cranston             RI    49:38
2    eric                 kenney          boston bicycling club                 cambridge            MA    at :05
3    david                potter          AFD/OSVC                              fall river           MA    :08
4    David F.             Keefe           Boston Bicycle Club                   Newton               MA
5    mitchell             medeiros        OSVC/AFD                              newbedford           MA
6    Jeff                 Schwab          Arc en Ciel                           North Kingstown      RI
7    Matt                 DeMeis                                                Pawtucket            RI
8    Bradley              Moran           Mystic Velo Club                      Kingston             RI
9    Kyler                Eastman         Boston Road Club                      Somerville           MA
10   samuel               pickman         team castarama                        north kingstown      RI
11   Mike                 Maloney         AFD/OSVC                              Chepachet            RI
13   scott                fleckenstein    Unattached                            birghton             MA
14   Michael              Passetto        BCA/Tosk                              Lenox Dale           MA
15   Brian                Bigelow         B.O.B                                 Nashua               NH
16   Charles              Marzot          Corner Cycle Cycling Club             Middleboro           MA
17   Brendan              O'Neil                                                N. Kingstown         RI
18   peter                rumsey          arc-en-ciel                           exeter               RI
19   Jay                  Busse           Team IBC                              Harrisville          RI
20   Edgardo              Torres          Northeast Bicycles                    Norwalk              CT
21   Vincent              Graziano                                              Wantagh              NY
22   Gene                 Garneau         Mercy Cycling Team                    Attleboro            MA
23   Kenneth              Hamel           AFD/OSVC                              Warwick              RI
24   Matt                 Bodziony        Team Casterama                        Wakefield            RI
25   Michael              Cramer          Tioga Velo Club                       Worcester            MA
26   Raymond              DeWitt          Powder Ridge Cycling Team             New Britain          CT
27   Shawn                Doran           Cox Communications Cycling Team       Gales Ferry          CT
28   Michael              Zocchi          Boston Road Club                      Somerville           MA
29   David                Connery         Boston Bicycle Club                   Watertown            MA
30   Will                 Mays            arc-en-ciel                           N Kingstown          RI    pulled
31   Paul                 Nyberg          Eastern Bloc Cycling Club/ Benidorm BiAvon                 CT
32   Amanda               Lawrence        Yale University                       Gates Mills          OH
33   Marc                 Fournier        NECSA/FRAYSSE'S SPORTS RESORT         Warwick              RI
34   Andrew               Hudon           Bicycle Alley                         Lake George          NY
35   Michael              Nilsson         Union Velo                            Attleboro            MA
36   Chuck                Nguyen          Providence Velo Club                  Providence           RI
Category 5                                50 Starters                                                      15 Miles
1    Jorge                Botero                                                Kingstown            RI    39:45
2    Chris                Gagne           Belmont Wheelworks                    Boston               MA
3    Clayton              Dennis                                                Westport             MA    at :03
4    Zachary              Rice            Cox Communications Cycling Team       Saunderstown         RI
5    stephen              marchioro       Team Ikehara                          Newport              RI
6    Arthur               Blackwood                                             Providence           RI
7    steve                alger           k2 grassroots                         uncasville           CT
8    Daniel               Vernon          Team Casterama                        Warwick              RI
9    Walter               Lane                                                  Westerly             RI    :20
10   Scott                Post                                                  Groton               CT
11   James                Boyd            Cox Communications Cycling Team       Rumford              RI    :28
12   Bob                  Posey                                                 Southfield           MA    :58
13   Pat                  Convery         NEBC/Cycle Loft                       Shrewsbury           MA    2:05
14   bucky                brennan                                               Jamestown            RI
15   Alan                 Hamilton        Minuteman Road Club                   Sudbury              MA
16   Michael              Arciero         Army Cycling Team                     Cornwall-on-Hudson   NY
17   Michael              Cook                                                  Blackstone           MA
18   Geoff                Martin          NEBC/Cycle Loft                       Watertown            MA
19   Christopher          Parent          NCC/BikeReg.com                       West Springfield     MA
20   Mike                 Provost                                               Cranston             RI
21   Scott                Roy             Bicycle Link MLBC                     Duxbury              MA    2:15
22   Jeff                 Bousfield       Thread City Cyclers                   Manchester           CT
23   mark                 wysocki                                               worcester            MA    2:40
24   Michael              Obara                                                 Portsmouth           RI
25   Bob                  Kidd            Cox Communications                    Wakefield            RI    3:45
26   Gary                 Stafford        Union Velo                            Warwick              RI
27   Bob                  Meikle                                                Waterford            CT
28   Marino               Anderson                                              Pawtucket            RI    pulled
29   Lawrence             King            Providence Velo                       Cranston             RI
30   Robert               Swan                                                  Worcester            MA
31   John                 Marran          Berkshire Cycling Association         Pittsfield           MA
32   Ethan                Tieger          Essex County Velo                     Manchester           MA
33   Aldo                 Villani                                               East Longmeadow      MA
34   Bill                 Doonan                                                Cumberland           RI
35   Dino                 Fiscaletti                                            North Kingstown      RI
36   Seth                 Davis           Traffic Co.                           Arlington            MA
37   Alex                 Dolphin                                               Lincoln              RI
38   bill                 talbot                                                worcester            MA
39   Edmund               Cornwell        Citizen racer only                    Johnston             RI
40   Jay                  Mongillo        Nautilus Velo Club                    Madison              CT
Master 35+                                36 Starters                                                      25 Miles
1    randy                rusk            arc-en-ciel                           exeter               RI    1:00:19
2    Colman               O'Connor        NEBC/Cycle Loft                       Cambridge            MA    at :03
3    william              yabroudy        AFD                                   coventry             RI    1:21
4    Todd                 Buckley         Arc-en-Ciel Racing Team               S. Kingstown         RI
5    stephen              gray            bethelcycle                           middletown           CT
6    TYLER                MUNROE          CCB                                   NO. ANDOVER          MA
7    sam                  morse           Mass Bay Road Club                    Cohasset             MA
8    John                 Macleod         Arc en Ciel                           Cranston             RI    1:47
9    Michael              Sullivan        BOB                                   Boston               MA    1:51
10   James                Walsh           Cox Communications                    Wakefield            RI    1:55
11   Brett                Rutledge        Arc-En-Ceil                           Westboro             MA
12   Derek                Zisk            AFD/OSVC                              Hope                 RI
13   Jim                  Buckley         Southern Elite                        Newport              RI
14   Michael              Bernard         Arc en Ciel                           Millbury             MA
15   Tom                  Mannion         CCB - International                   Dedham               MA
16   Jonathan             Turbitt                                               Jamaica Plain        MA
17   Bill                 Gros            PEERLESS/HNECC                        Bristol              CT
18   eric                 marro           Team BOB/Skofield Builders            nashua               NH
19   Bob                  Bisson          SRP Gearworks                         Fall River           MA
20   Michael              Dameron         Cox Communications                    Uncasville           CT    2:15
21   Wade                 Scott           Gearworks                             Marlborough          NH    2:35
22   Arnold T.            Kalmbach        Team - IBC                            Millis               MA    pulled
23   Jorge                Ramirez         Team Bicycle Alley                    Worcester            MA
24   Mike                 Cramer          Tioge Velo                            Worcester            MA
25   Peter                Pezzelli        Cox Communications Cycling Team       Narragansett         RI
Master 45+                                20 Starters                                                      25 Miles
1    Mark                 Luzio           Arc-en-ciel                           Brooklyn             CT    1:01:40
2    PAUL                 CURLEY          TEAM Gearworks                        TAUNTON              MA    at :30
3    James                Veliskakis      CCB/Volkswagen                        Peabody              MA
4    John                 Corriveau       BOB                                   BEDFORD              NH    :34
5    Jody                 Dean            Minuteman Road Club                   South Boston         MA
6    Bruce                McCowan         Providence Velo Club                  East Greenwich       RI
7    Graydon              Stevens         Portland Velo                         Cape Elizabeth       ME
8    Dixon W.             Wilde           Colavita-MBS                          Jackson              NJ
9    Mark                 Hagen           CCB                                   Natick               MA    pulled
10   Stephen              Sirico          laurel                                milford              CT
11   Robert               Faltus          Boston Road Club/ ATA Cycles          Newton               MA
12   David                Alger           Missing Link                          Mansfield            MA

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage