We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

Verge New England Championship Cyclo-Cross Series
Gloucester, MA
Sunday, October 13, 2002
Verge New England Championship Cyclo-Cross Series
Round 2 - ECV Cyclo-Cross
Gloucester, MA. UCI Category 2

October 13, 2002


Gullickson defends Verge Series lead, this time with a little help.
Marc Gullickson of Mongoose/Hyundai won his second straight Verge New
England Championship Cyclo-Cross Series race of the year at the ECV
Cyclo-Cross in Gloucester, MA. Unlike last week when "Gully" attacked on the
opening lap and rode alone for the rest of the race, this was a tactical win
where U.S. National Champion Todd Wells was instrumental in setting up his
teammate's victory.
An early leader was the fast-starting Jonny Sundt (K2), who was looking to
make up for a poor showing the day before. Sundt led for much of the first
two laps of the misty, sandy course overlooking the Atlantic. "Sometimes I
have to ride from the front just to prove to myself I should be there" said
Sundt. "I need my head to communicate with my legs sometimes though." On
Sundt's wheel, an impressive front group formed including Gullickson, Wells,
Saturn's Mark McCormack, Jonathan Page (Richard Sachs), and Jackson Stewart
(Clif Bar). As Sundt started to fade, Stewart and Page were surprisingly
forcing the pace.
Perhaps the key moment occured mid-race, as the barrier-hopping Wells had a
mechanical problem coming through the rideable sand pit on the course's
second half. It took the Mongoose rider over a lap to regain the lead group,
all the time with Gullickson checking back on his teammate's progress. "It
seemed like I was chasing the whole race" Wells later said. As soon as he
caught back to the leading foursome, Wells launched an attack that forced
Mark McCormack to chase. With McCormack unable to quickly close the gap and
Page eventually falling off the pace, it was only a matter of time before
Gullickson would make his final attack of the day - joining Wells off the
front in the closing laps and then taking the victory.
Gullickson retains his Verge New England Championship Cyclo-Cross Series
leader's jersey with two wins in two races. "I'm wearing this thing every
day now!" proclaimed Gullickson, who was not surprised at all that McCormack
emerged the toughest rider to challenge the Mongoose duo. "Mark's always
better the second day, and a fast course like this suits him." McCormack was
the only one of all the top elite riders to run the sandpit each lap, but it
did not stop him from finishing a close third behind Wells and Gullickson.
Jackson Stewart and Canadian Champion Peter Wedge (Kona) rounded out the top
five on the day, while
Jackson Stewart (Clif Bar), Adam Craig (Giant), and Alan Obye (Devo) were
the top three U23 finishers.
On the women's side, Mary McConnelough (Seven Cycles) started the day with
the bullseye of the Verge New England Championship Cyclo-Cross Series
leader's jersey. For the second day in a row, her main competition was in
the form of the bright red Clif Bar skinsuits of Carmen D'Alusio and Gina
Hall. The three riders rode much of the first half of the race together,
until McConnelough and D'Alusio pulled away from Hall.
The gap back to Hall continued to grow, although she would eventually hang
on for third place in front of an impressive Shauna Gillies-Smith, who had
made contact with the lead group before a jammed chain forced her to run
into pit #1 for a hasty bike change from her Gearworks/SRP crew.
Back up front, McConnelough and D'Alusio were evenly matched throughout the
course - a sprint finish seemed inevitable. "Everyone says what a great
sprinter Carmen is, I tried not to think about that" said McConnelough, who
normally spends most of her time racing mountain bikes. "That's the first
sprint finish I've done this year!" While the Seven rider was perfectly
positioned behind D'Alusio coming onto the final uphill, headwind sprint,
D'Alusio lived up to her reputation by handily taking a well deserved win.
McConnelough retains her Verge Series leader's jersey.
Anna Milkowski of Gearworks/SRP charged past Kathryn Roszko
(NCC/Bikereg.com) for 5th on the day.
With U.S. junior national champion Jesse Anthony riding with the elite men
for the second day in a row, Rad Racing's David Fleishhauser took the win
over Jamey Driscoll (GMBC/Invensys) and Joey Thompson (Devo) in a three way
sprint.
Other winners on the day were Rad Racing's top man Jim Brown in Men's 35+,
Tim Groesbeck in Men's 45+, and Ron Colavolpe in the Men's B race. The Men's
C race winner was Ethan Fogg, while Erica Miller won the Women's B race and
Ryan Barlow the Cub Junior race.
Sam Morse and Matt Hersey retain their Verge Series leader's jerseys in Mens
35+, and Men's B. Paul Curley and Tim Groesbeck are tied for the Men's 45+
Verge Series lead, each with a first and a second.
With over $25,000 in prize money, six internationally sanctioned rounds in
five states, and all events world-class, the Verge New England Championship
Cyclo-Cross Series is once again the premier cyclo-cross racing series in
the U.S. Verge, the title Sponsor of the New England Cyclo-Cross Series
produces custom jerseys, shorts, knickers, tights, armwarmers and other
cycling-related accessories.  Look for the Verge New England Championship
Cyclo-Cross Series jersey on the backs of the Series Leaders, and look for
the Verge truck at the races.
Other series supporters include Cycle-Smart coaching, promotions &
management; Time Sport USA, designer and manufacturer of cycling pedals,
shoes and forks; The Ride Magazine, exhaustively covering East Coast Bike
Culture; Honey Stinger, convenient honey-based energy foods; and
BikeReg.com, the premier on-line registration company for cycling events.
Round 3 of the 2002 Verge New England Championship Cyclo-Cross Series will
be the Cycle-Smart Amherst International, held on Sunday, Oct. 27 in
Amherst, Massachusetts. Like the first two rounds of the Verge Series, it is
a U.S. team selection event for the World Championships and a UCI Category 2
race.
Results
Elite Men
1  57:44 3 Marc Gullickson Boulder CO Mongoose/Hundyai
2  57:46 1 Todd Wells Durango CO Mongoose/Hundyai
3  57:59 2 Mark McCormack N. Easton MA Saturn
4 U23 58:09 33 Jackson Stewart Los Gatos CA Clif Bar
5  58:15 36 Peter Wedge Frederickson NB Kona
6  58:24 38 Jonathan Page Northfield NH Richard Sachs
7 U23 59:12 26 Adam Craig Corinth ME Giant
8 U23 59:29 42 Alan Obye Mendon VT Devo
9   45 Jonny Sundt Redmond WA K2 Bike
10  58:46 28 Michael Broderick Chilmark MA Seven Cycles
11  58:50 32 Justin Lille Lebanon NH Trek/VW/Goodales
12   39 Doug Swanson Minnetonka MN Trek/VW
13  58:55 34 Andy Jacques-Mayne Berkeley CA Clif Bar
14 U23 1:00:17 48 Jesse Anthony Beverly MA Saturn Development
15   35 David Wyandt Scotts Valley CA Clif Bar
16 U23 1:00:50 44 Josh Anthony Beverly MA Saturn Development
17  1:00:51 43 Johs Huesby Medford MA Independent Fabrication
18 U23 1:01:09 37 Michael Mueller Northfield NH Cannondale/Wheelworks
19   19 Matthew Svatek Carlisle MA Cannondale/Wheelworks
20 U23 1:01:16 51 Jeremy Powers Niantic CT Devo
21 U23 1:01:20 23 David Werling West Hartford CT NECSA/Mike Fraysee's Sports
Resort
22  1:01:28 24 Michael Yozell Philadelphia PA Guy's Bicycle Club
23  1:01:34 52 Chris Peck Southbury CT Cannondale/Wheelworks
24   27 Kirt Fitzpatrick Keene NH Trek/VW/Goodales
25  1:01:39 40 Jacob Stechmann Red Wing MN Flanders
26  1:01:49 6 Brandon Dwight Boulder CO Excel Sports/Ritchey
27  1:01:56 10 Rob Hult Harvard MA O'Neils
28 U23 1:02:07 53 Brian Astell Hampstead NH CCB International
29  1:02:16 8 Sean Groom Arlington VA Team Snow Valley
30  1:02:17 49 Jonathan Bruno Somerville MA Boston Cross
31  1:02:36 14 Geoff Proctor Helena MT Montana Velo
32   18 Eugene Ruiter Nashua NH Trek/VW/Goodales
33  1:02:57 21 Jer Walker Farminton Hills MI Suburban Homes
34  1:03:01 5 Daniel Coady Deerfield MA NCC/BikeReg.com
35   4 J.D. Bilodeau Northampton MA NCC/BikeReg.com
36   12 Adam Hodges Myerson Northampton MA NCC/BikeReg.com
37  1:03:03 7 Bill Elliston Easton PA Jaeger
38   15 Nathan Rice Burlington VT Catamount Cycling Club
39  1:03:10 31 Christophe Chesaux Montreal PQ Espoir de Laval
40  1:03:16 13 Lawrence Perera Boston MA CCB International
41  1:05:19 25 Mukunda Feldman Glendale MA NCC/BikeReg.com
42   17 Todd Rowell Nashua NH NCC/BikeReg.com
43  -1 lap 30 John  Foley N. Brookfield MA Bike Alley
44 U23 -1 lap 9 John  Hanson West Hartford CT NECSA/MFSR
45 U23 -1 lap 29 Ben Peters Burlington VT NECSA
Elite Women
1 44:31 Carmen D'Alusio Watsonville CA Clif Bar
2  Mary McConneloug Chilmark MA Seven Cycles
3 45:55 Gina Hall Richmond CA Clif Bar
4 46:31 Shauna Gilles-Smith Somerville MA Gearworks/SRP
5 46:49 Anna Milkowski Putney VT Gearworks/SRP
6 47:21 Kathryn Roszko Northampton MA NCC/BikeReg.com
7 47:26 Darcy Cornell N. Brookfield MA Bike Alley
8 47:30 Sara Cushman North Grafton MA Gearworks/SRP
9 48:04 Cori Page Northfield NH Richard Sachs
10 48:18 Alicia Genest Amherst MA Richard Sachs
11 48:25 Mary Ann Martinez Concord MA NEBC/Cycleloft
12 49:14 Sheila Vibert Mt. Vernon NH Redhook
13 49:22 Marianne Stover Portland ME Gearworks/SRP
14 49:42 Susan MacLean Plaistow NH BOB
15 50:27 Steph Roussos Belmont MA 7-Up
16 50:48 Elizabeth LeFavour Cambridge MA Dansko/IF/Wheelworks
17 51:04 Kerry Litka Sanborton NH New Hampshire Cycling Club
18 51:40 Rebecca Sox Wakefield MA Dansko/IF/Wheelworks
19 51:57 Melanie Swartz Reston VA Potomac Velo
20 52:52 Samantha Derry Danvers MA ProCycles
21 -1 lap Jennifer Rhodes Boston MA Dansko/IF/Wheelworks
Junior Men
1 42:48 David Fleishhauser Olympia WA Rad Racing NW
2  Jamey Driscoll Jericho VT GMBC/Invensys
3  Joes Thompson Avondale PA Balance Bar/Devo
4 42:52 Konrad LeBas Ansonia CT CCB International
5 43:58 Troy Wells Ulster Park NY Kingston Cyclery
6 44:08 Kevin Wolfson Belmont MA NEBC/Cycleloft
7 45:08 Adam Snyder Westminster MA Balance Bar/Devo
8 45:10 Morgan MacLeod Cumberland ME Portland Velo Club
9 45:21 Geoffrey Johnson Cumberland ME Portland Velo Club
10 46:20 Art Rand Waban MA CCB International
11 48:04 Ethan Tieger Manchester MA Essex County Velo
12 -1 lap Jonathan Foster Saco ME Southern Maine Cycling Club
35+/45+ Men
1  42:00 Jim Brown Olympia WA Rad Racing NW
2  42:15 Michael Bernard Millbury MA Arc-En-Ceil
3  42:19 Sam Morse Cohasset MA Mass Bay Road Club
4  42:37 Tim Haitz Charlestown RI Team Dupont/Ritchey
5   John  Verheul Northampton MA Ideal Tile
6  43:14 Scott Wade Putney VT Gearworks/SRP
7  43:17 Mike Umbrell Waltham MA Minuteman Road Club
8   Robert Bisson Fall River MA Gearworks/SRP
9   Dan Massucco Northborough MA Minuteman Road Club
10   Eric Marro Nashua NH BOB
11  43:28 Joel Brown Wakefield RI Cox Communications
12 45+ 43:49 Tim Groesbeck Sharon NH CCB International
13   Paul Boudreau Salem MA Essex County Velo
14  44:01 Paul Lynch Marshfield MA Missing Link Bicycle Club
15  44:04 Michael Shore Exeter NH BOB
16 45+ 44:15 Paul Curley Taunton MA Gearworks/SRP
17  44:29 Philip Kenealy Bedford NH New Hamphire Cycling Club
18   Scott Collins Coventry MA Squadra Casterama
19 45+  Malcolm Toynbee Haverhill MA BOB
20   Robert Kramer Boston MA Mass Bay Road Club
21   Michael Barrett N. Easton MA Gearworks/SRP
22   Doug Aspinwall Easthampton MA NCC/BikeReg.com
23   Craig Harrison Bartlett NH New Hampshire Cycling Club
24   Chris Milliman Lyme NH Putney/West Hill
25   Christopher Smith Roslindale MA Harpoon/Rage/Int'l Bike
26   Gene Garneau Attleboro MA Mercy Cycling Team
27 45+  William Sawyer Lexington MA Gearworks/SRP
28   Paul Weiss Falmouth ME Portland Velo Club
29  44:31 John  Mosher Boxboro MA NEBC/Cycleloft
30 45+  David Schacte Woonsocket RI Providence Velo Club
31   Andrew  Whelan Portland ME Portland Velo Club
32   Kevin Callahan Norwell MA Bicycle Link
33  44:48 James Black Wenham MA Essex County Velo
34   David Carlsen  MA BOB
35   Paul Nyberg Avon CT Benidorm/Eastern Bloc
36 45+ 46:45 David Genest Jamestown RI Richard Sachs
37 45+  Garabed Minasian Nashua NH unattached
38  46:52 Richard J. Perrotti Jr. Medfield MA Travis Cycle
39  47:04 Jeff Cohen Florence MA NCC/BikeReg.com
40   Larry Bettencourt Peabody MA CCB International
41   Wil Malonson Woburn ME Travis Cycle
42  47:28 Wayne Cunningham Wayland MA NEBC/Cycleloft
43  48:10 Brian McInnes Medford MA Travis Cycle
44 45+  Richard Costa Brimfield MA Bontrager
45   Stephen Cruickshank Medfield MA Boston Road Club/ATA
46   James Paterson Cambridge MA unattached
47 45+ 48:24 John  Jansen Pittsfield MA Berkshire Cycling Association
48 45+  Bruce Thompson Sudbury MA Minuteman Road Club
49  48:35 John  Coscia Lexington MA NEBC/Cycleloft
50   Michael Oster Narragansett RI Swamp Yankee Road Club
51  49:00 Theo Kindermans Waltham MA unattached
52   Kurt Loell Rehoboth MA East Bay Cycling Club
53  49:30 Richard  Wolfe Bedford MA unattached
54  49:50 Daniel Russell Norwell MA Missing Link Bicycle Club
55 45+  Timothy Bailey Bridgewater MA Missing Link Bicycle Club
56  50:05 Peter Wilson Springfield MA Cyclonauts
57  50:23 John  Modder Hopedale MA
58  50:39 Micheal Jink Salem MA Essex County Velo
59 45+ 51:08 Thomas Cormier Derry NH BOB
60 45+ 51:11 James Quinn Marshfield MA The Bicycle Link
61  53:30 Bill Hurley Needham MA Boston Road Club/ATA
62 45+ -1 lap Sean LeBas Ansonia CT Laurel Bicycle Club
63 45+ -1 lap Dan Tieger Manchester MA Essex County Velo
64  -1 lap David Leeberg Chelmsford MA Gearworks/SRP
65 45+ -1 lap Brian Bicki Chepachet RI Team Hawaiian
66  -1 lap Brian Geddes Rocky Hill CT NCC/BikeReg.com
67 45+ -1 lap Jim Titone Seabrook NH unattached
68 45+ -1 lap Thomas Downey Plymouth MA MBRC
69 45+ -1 lap Vincent Donahue Worcester MA Worcester CC
B Women
1 32:39 Erica Miller Philadelphia PA
2  Stephanie White Bedford NH New Hampshire Junior Cycling Academy
3 33:14 Celeste Drumm Lenox MA Mean Wheels
4 34:21 Jess Truslow Cambridge MA NEBC/Cycleloft
5 35:14 Michelle Kersbergen Florence MA NCC/BikeReg.com
6 36:02 Regina Hammond New York NY CRCA/Miya Shoji
7 36:49 Jennifer Klafin Boston MA
8 37:34 Martha Wilson Littleton NH Dansko/IF/Wheelworks
9 37:57 Lori Whynot Arlington MA NEBC/Cycleloft
10 38:39 Donna LeCasse Lanesboro MA Berkshire Cycling Association
11 -1 lap Jean Cunningham Wayland MA NEBC/Cycleloft
B Men
1 42:12 Ron Colavolpe North Yarmouth ME Portland Velo Club
2 42:26 Matt Hersey S. Portland ME Liquid Motion
3 42:42 Byron Holt Somerville MA Boston Cross
4 42:48 Matt DeMeis Pawtucket RI
5 43:05 Matt Kraus Cambridge MA Boston Road Club/ATA
6 43:27 Christopher White Windham NH BOB
7 43:28 John  Meerse Portland ME Buffalo Bicycling Club
8 43:45 Brendan Sullivan Andover MA Boston Cross
9  Brant Hornberger Stowe MA NCC/BikeReg.com
10 43:52 Jonathan Lawrence Portland ME
11  Josh Begin Needham MA Independent Fabrication
12 43:56 Dan Davenport Chester CT Richard Sachs
13 44:01 Peter Martel Lebanon NH NCC/BikeReg.com
14 44:05 Josh Garland Bangor ME
15 44:16 Sean Sullivan Newburyport MA Essex County Velo
16 44:25 Juston Manville Manchester CT C.S. Ardagna
17  Greg Montello Winchester MA Essex County Velo
18  David F. Keefe Newton MA Boston Bicycle Club
19 44:34 Robert Campos Ronkonoma NY So Ho Capital
20  Matt Nalesnik Wellesley MA
21 44:37 Joel Dexter Falmouth ME Team Bikeman
22 44:39 Matt Wilson Littleton NH The Bicycle Link
23 44:44 Michael Cole Ashland MA Landry's/Litespeed
24 44:48 Paul Rhodes Goffstown NH C.S. Ardagna
25  Peter Rubijono Jamaica Plain MA Boston Bicycle Club
26  John  Burns Hingham MA
27  Rodney Nobrega Exeter NH S&W Sports
28 44:56 Ethan Parsons Cambridge MA NCC/BikeReg.com
29 45:08 Ian Everand Ottawa ON Velocity Racing
30 45:16 Ross Brody Orono ME University of Maine
31 45:52 Alan Starrett Portland ME Bikeman/Bath Cycle
32 45:54 Mark Donahue S. Portland ME Southern Maine Cycling Club
33 45:56 Shepherd Myers Ithaca NY Finger Lakes Cycling Club
34 46:04 Euclides Arnado Pawtucket RI Cox Communications
35 46:12 Zac Daab Somerville MA Seven Cycles
36 46:13 David Connery Watertown MA Boston Bicycle Club
37 46:30 Richard Battaglia Arlington MA Southern Maine Cycling Club
38 46:31 Joshua Bardige Somerville MA Boston Road Club/ATA
39 46:39 Samuel Wheeler-Martenis Belmont MA CCB International
40 46:44 John  Gadrow S. Kingston RI Squadra Casterama
41 46:45 Art Trapotsis Arlington MA Boston Road Club/ATA
42 46:57 Bruce Pierce Malden MA Boston Bicycle Club
43 46:58 Elliot Lander Beverly MA Essex County Velo
44 47:04 Richard Kotch Rehoboth MA Union Velo Club
45 47:22 Andrew  McAllister Dublin IR BikeZone
46 47:23 John  Legere Bloomfield CT Eastern Bloc
47 47:48 James McCowan Whitinsville AL
48 47:51 John  Poland Fairport NY GVCC
49 47:57 Garvin Louie N. Attleboro MA Union Velo Club
50 48:04 Ryan Themig Arlington MA Boston Bicycle Club
51 48:07 Jude DeMets Westford MA
52 48:09 Lee Moser Smithtown NY CRCA/SoHo Capital
53 48:10 Darren Crupi Brooklyn NY HNECC/Peerless
54 48:14 Judd Milne Alexandria VA Potomac Velo
55 48:15 Brian Dahlmann Boston MA Boston Bicycle Club
56 48:16 Phil Brubaker Putney VT Putney/West Hill
57 48:25 Robert Frechette Portland ME CRUM
58 48:55 Matthew Crews Petersboro NH
59 48:59 John  Fox Hyde Park NY HVVC/WebEvent.com
60 49:02 Todd Crisafulli Albany NY Boston Cross
61 49:05 Jay Francis Merrimack NH NEBC/Cycleloft
62 49:07 Matthew Odachowski Lynnfield MA Boston Bicycle Club
63 50:02 Mark Wysocki Worcester MA Pedros
64 -1 lap John  Reilly Cambridge MA Boston Road Club/ATA
C Men
1 29:27 Ethan Fogg Bar Harbor ME
2 30:04 Jerome Hughes Framingham MA
3 30:06 Tim Hopper Medway MA Boston Cross
4 30:24 David Drumm Lenox MA Mean Wheels
5  Brian Bigelow Nashua NH BOB
6 30:34 David Frederickson Stoneham MA unattached
7 31:20 Ryan Davenport Belmont MA Team Psycho
8 31:30 Kevin Kerwood Sunderland MA NCC/BikeReg.com
9 31:31 Matthew Shoemaker Watertown MA
10 31:39 Edward Dishong Francestown NH New Hamphire Cycling Club
11 31:41 Hans Fernsebner Winchester MA Essex County Velo
12 31:50 Peter Hutchins   NCC/BikeReg.com
13 31:53 Kalle Karu Cambridge MA Harpoon/Rage/Int'l Bike
14 31:55 Nathan Mealey Westfield MA NCC/BikeReg.com
15 31:57 Stephen Kelley North Easton MA
16 32:14 George Bennington South ME Portland Velo Club
17 32:30 Michael Ross Campton NH
18 32:27 Dave Mazur Andover MA Minuteman Road Club
19 32:36 John  Beaudoin Bowdoinham ME Southern Maine Cycling Club
20 33:39 Stuart Beaulieu Salem MA Salem Cycles
21 32:44 Harold Chan Malden MA HVVC/WebEvent.com
22 32:56 Chris McKernan Boston MA Hind
23 33:07 Daniel Warchol Newburyport MA
24  Michael Olbrys Newton MA NEBC/Cycleloft
25  Jason Hughes Worcester MA
26 33:21 Michael Pavlov Manchester MA Essex County Velo
27 33:24 Jamie Young Gloucester MA
28  James McDonald Northfield MA
29  Paul Brais Chepachet RI Hawaiian
30  Zach Johnson Manchester MA
31  Justin Saxby S. Hamilton MA
32 33:39 Bob Edwards Marstons Mills MA
33 34:23 Lawrence King Cranston RI Providence Velo Club
34 34:55 Anthony Velleco Marblehead MA Harpoon/Rage/Int'l Bike
35 35:21 Francis Blake-Dillard Brookline MA Boston Cross
36  Ben Johnson Manchester MA
37 35:42 Peter Richardson Cape Elizabeth ME Southern Maine Cycling Club
38 37:18 Bob Jenney Wellesley MA Gate City Velo
39 38:04 Robert Lindberg Rockport MA
40 -1 lap Timothy Alty Hyannis MA BikeZone
Cub Juniors
1 35:00 Ryan Barlow Lyme NH Coyote Hill
2 -1 lap Samantha Barlow Lyme NH Coyote Hill
3 -1 lap Silas Anthony Beverly MA Essex County Velo
4 -1 lap Alyssa Crowther Northampton MA   NCC/BikeReg.com

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage