We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

Burt Hoovis Memorial Cross Race - October 11, 2003
Saturday, October 11, 2003
Burt Hoovis Memorial Cross Race - October 11, 2003
Round 2: 2003 Vergegear.com Mid-Atlantic Cyclo-Cross Championship Series

These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.


Name                  Team                      Time
Elite Men
1st      Jeremy Powers*        NCC / BikeReg.com         55:58
2nd      Ryan Leech            FORT/GPOA                 56:14
3rd      Joe Reynolds          Wissahickon               56:23
4th      Alec Donahue          NCC / BikeReg.com         57:14
5th      Charles Storm         Fuji SE                   57:14
6th      Ryan Dewald           Lite Bites                57:14
7th      Andy Wulfkuhle*       Wissahickon               57:36
8th      Gunnar Shogren        FORT/GPOA                 57:48
9th      Glen Turner           Mainline                  57:55
10th     Joey Thompson*        Devo                      58:07
11th     Greg Ferguson         FORT/GPOA                 58:10
12th     Daniel Doub           Fuji SE                   58:14
13th     Greg Wittwer*         Charlottesville           58:14
14th     Bill Elliston         Ideal Tile                1:00:05
15th     Les Leach             Wissahickon               1:00:36
16th     Rob Hacker            Lite Bites                1:00:40
17th     joe Piccillo          Evolution                 1:00:58
18th     Nathan Deibert        Faulkner Honda            1:01:24
19th     Joe Alachoyan         Ideal Tile                1:02:17
20th     Ethan Townsend*       LSV                       1 lap
21st     Jonathan Bravman      Ideal Tile                1 lap
Espoirs
1st      Jeremy Powers*        NCC / BikeReg.com         55:58
2nd      Andy Wulfkuhle*       Wissahickon               57:36
3rd      Joey Thompson*        Devo                      58:07
4th      Greg Wittwer*         Charlottesville           58:14
5th      Ethan Townsend*       LSV                       1 lap
Elite Women
1st      Charm Breon*          Freddie Fu                39:42
2nd      Amber Itle            Wissahickon               43:23
3rd      Betsy Schauer         FORT/GPOA                 44:32
4th      Megan Render          Snow Valley               45:54
5th      Lisa Most             Wissahickon               46:44
6th      Tammy Ebersole*       Evolution                 46:47
7th      Bonnie Stoeckl*       Evolution                 46:53
8th      Kami Trembley         ECV-LSV                   47:17
9th      Michele Suplick*      Wissahickon               47:48
10th     Pam Shue*             Wissahickon               48:02
11th     Jill Morgan*          Evolution                 48:58
12th     Elizabeth Maulini*    Wissahickon               1 lap
Women 35+
1st      Charm Breon*          Freddie Fu                39:42
2nd      Tammy Ebersole*       Evolution                 46:47
3rd      Bonnie Stoeckl*       Evolution                 46:53
4th      Michele Suplick*      Wissahickon               47:48
5th      Pam Shue*             Wissahickon               48:02
6th      Jill Morgan*          Evolution                 48:58
7th      Elizabeth Maulini*    Wissahickon               1 lap
Juniors
1st      Aaron Snyder          Tailwind                  51:58
2nd      Syd Lea               Team Fuji                 1 lap
Masters 35+
1st      Charles Storm         Fuji SE                   43:59
2nd      Eric Schlauch         Somerset                  44:01
3rd      William Alcorn        Speedgoat                 44:01
4th      Mike Hebe             Monex                     44:05
5th      Robert Hacker         Lite Bites                44:07
6th      Chris Long            Indep. Fabric.            44:16
7th      Martin Jones          Somerset                  42:29
8th      Kelly Cline           Wissahickon               46:35
9th      Blair Saunders        FSVS                      46:37
10th     Todd Cassan           Rociante                  47:13
11th     Douglass Gray         FSVS                      47:18
12th     Rob Frederick         Evolution                 47:39
13th     Jarrett Deerwester    Sandhills                 47:44
14th     Fred Wittwer          Charlottesville           47:52
15th     John Lux              Gretna                    48:11
16th     Stephen Caffrey       FSVS                      48:35
17th     Fred Handel           Nittany                   49:06
18th     Robert Lyon           First Capitol             49:56
19th     Leo Pizzini           FSVS                      50:04
20th     Jimmy Szymanski                                 50:04
21st     James Mtews           Sandhills                 50:18
22nd     Bob Piacine           Guys                      50:28
23rd     Chris Stutz           Susquehanna               50:40
24th     Kevin Breckenmaker    Harrisburg                50:52
25th     Jeff Guy              Speedgoat                 51:01
26th     Mike Connair          FSVS                      51:01
27th     Sean Groome           Action Wheels             1 lap
28th     Scott Reynolds        Evolution                 1 lap
29th     Rob Lea               Team FUJI                 1 lap
30th     William Gifford                                 1 lap
31st     Jay Downs                                       1 lap
32nd     Gary Dugovich         ACA                       1 lap
33rd     Nunzio Dibiasi        Harrisburg                1 lap
34th     John Waffel           Christiana                1 lap
35th     Partick Leonard       Evolution                 1 lap
36th     Brem Moran                                      1 lap
37th     Howard Rhyme III      Sandhills                 1 lap
38th     Steve Heede           First Capitol             1 lap
39th     Karl Dittenbrandt     Kissena                   1 lap
Masters 45+
1st      Fred Wittwer          Charlottesville
2nd      Leo Pizzini           FSVS
3rd      Kevin Breckenmaker    Harrisburg
4th      Mike Connair          FSVS
5th      Scott Reynolds        Evolution
6th      Rob Lea               Team FUJI
7th      Gary Dugovich         ACA
8th      Nunzio Dibiasi        Harrisburg
9th      John Warfel           Christiana
10th     Steve Heede           First Capitol
11th     Karl Ditttebrandt     Kissena
Super-Cool Men's B
1st      Steve Rescigno        Bethel Cycle              44:43
2nd      Jesse Semanesky       FSVS                      45:41
3rd      Chris Mayhey          FORT/GPOA                 46:15
4th      Todd Cassen           Rocinante                 46:29
5th      Wade Hess             Beacon                    46:29
6th      Jason Babcock         Nittany                   47:08
7th      Nick Pedatella        Nittany                   47:52
8th      Wayne Scott           FSVS                      48:03
9th      Adam Szczepanski      Nittany                   48:09
10th     Drew "Mr. Saturday"   Wissahickon               48:14
11th     Frederick Hughes      Bike Doctor               48:28
12th     Nick Rinker           First Capitol             48:38
13th     Theo Procopos         Wissahickon               48:50
14th     Ray Ignosh            Aquafina                  48:52
15th     Taylor Jones          Cycling Spoken H          49:29
16th     Chris Johnson         Nittany                   49:36
17th     Chris Consorto        FSVS                      49:36
18th     Eric Morgan           Wissahickon               49:43
19th     Justin polinski       Skyline                   49:50
20th     Jeff Guy              Speedgoat                 50:32
21st     Shawn Johnson         Lateral Stress            50:36
22nd     Jerry Dischler                                  50:36
23rd     Ian Sandberg          Evolution                 51:16
24th     Scott Seifert         Harrisburg                51:23
25th     Steve Craig           Monex                     52:05
26th     Andrew Albright       Aquafina                  52:25
27th     Joern Diedrichsen     Lateral Stress            52:33
28th     David Stauffer        Cycle Works               1 lap
29th     James Fazio           FSVS                      1 lap
30th     john Minturn          Pharmacia                 1 lap
Men C
1st      Kevin Zutell          Aquafina                  34:21
2nd      Brian Webster                                   34:33
3rd      Robert May                                      34:42
4th      Sean Meeley           Gung Ho Bikes             34:50
5th      Brian Gilmore                                   34:50
6th      David Stauffer        Cycle Works               35:20
7th      Alec Durrell                                    35:44
8th      ron hermann           Lateral Stress            35:48
9th      Kenneth Gaisert                                 36:04
10th     Chris Stine           Cedar bikes               36:12
11th     Andrew Jakubowitch                              36:12
12th     Roland Peterson                                 36:50
13th     Eric Lowenstein                                 37:18
14th     Rolf Windth                                     37:18
15th     Matthew McGregor                                37:40
16th     Gary Kelley                                     37:47
17th     Bill Laudien          Aquafina                  38:04
18th     Robert Sands          Evolution                 38:08
19th     Richard Pinto                                   38:08
20th     Chad Macheel                                    38:08
21st     Luke Sauder                                     38:54
22nd     Gustavo Sanchez       Evolution                 38:54
23rd     Matt Peterson                                   39:04
24th     Mark Fitzwater                                  42:11
25th     Nichael Schneldar                               45:21
26th     Mark Vareschi         Highland Park             1 lap
Women's B
1st      Patricia Durrell      Sandhills                 40:05
2nd      Karen Tourian                                   41:05
3rd      Krista Schultz        TriSpeed                  42.31
4th      Laura Jenkins         FSVS                      44.46
5th      Jodi Hartlep          FSVS                      1 lap
6th      Nina Santiago         Liberty Cycle             1 lap

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage