We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

The Downeast Cyclo-Cross
New Gloucester, ME
Saturday, October 18, 2003
The Downeast Cyclo-Cross
VERGE New England Cyclocross Championship Series Round 1
New Gloucester, ME
UCI Category 3
October 18, 2003

These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.


Gullickson, McConnelough pick up where they left off last year
Marc Gullickson (Redline) and Mary McConnelough (Seven Cycles), the
defending Verge New England Championship Cyclo-Cross Series champions from
2002, each repeated as opening round winners at the Downeast Cyclo-Cross in
New Gloucester, ME.
Former 5-time Canadian National Champion Pete Wedge (Kona) won the start,
and opened up a small gap in the first half lap of what was the most
technically and physically demanding course the Verge NECCS has seen in
years. Moved to a new venue at the Pineland Farms this year, course designer
and promoter Tom Stevens outdid himself with a course that offered no
recovery, and that got slower as the day went on.
Wedge led comfortably through the first lap, while behind him a group formed
including Gullickson, Mark McCormack (Saturn/Timex), and U23 star Jeremy
Powers (NCC/BikeReg.com). Hot Tubes rider Jesse Anthony, a former 4 time
junior national champion, was with the group for a while in his Verge Series
debut as a U23, but was unable to hold the pace.
Nearing the end of lap 2, Gullickson went to the front and gapped off both
Powers and McCormack, while Wedge hung on for a bit longer. Before the lap
was over though, the Kona rider had succumbed and dropped back to McCormack
and Powers. As Gullickson made what turned out to be the winning attack, the
trio behind him rode together for another lap before Powers lost contact.
McCormack and Wedge dueled for a while longer, before the USPro road champ
dropped the Canadian for good, and took off in pursuit of Gullickson. While
McCormack was able to close some of the gap, he never got closer than 7
seconds - and yet another Verge Series win went to Gullickson. Wedge stayed
comfortably in third, while Powers rode to a solid 4th place and the top U23
spot.
The battle for 5th, the final spot receiving UCI points, was waged by a
group including U23's Jesse Anthony and Michael Cody (NCC/BikeReg.com),
along with Verge Series regulars Mike Broderick (Seven) and Rob Hult
(Fiordifrutta/Wheelworks). In the end, Broderick was able to take the 5th
spot from the group, while Anthony and Cody were the second and third U23s
respectively.
On the women's side, last year's race and series champion Mary McConnelough
(Seven Cycles) got a solid start, but trailed Gear Works/Spin Arts rider
Marianne Stover for the first half lap. At that point, McConnelough attacked
and never looked back, winning by a comfortable margin. Behind her, former
30+ national champion Katrina Davis (Richard Sachs) flew up through the
field to take her best Verge Series result in several years, while Anna
Milkowski (GearWorks/Spin Arts) started slowly but eventually came through
for 3rd in front of Stover.
GMBC/Invensys rider Jamey Driscoll attacked on the first lap of the junior
race, and stayed away for a convincing victory. Richard Sachs rider Konrad
Lebas was able to hold off Morgan McLeod (Portland Velo) in the race for the
final two podium spots.
Other winners on the day donning new Verge New England Championship
Cyclo-Cross Series leader's jerseys were John McKone in Men's 35+, Paul
Curley in Men's 45+, and Dom Gillen in the Men's B race.
More information on the Verge Series can be found at
http://www.necyclocross.com. More information about the Central Mass.
Cyclo-Cross to End Homelessness can be found at http://www.cycle-smart.com
Verge New England Championship Cyclo-Cross Series sponsors include Verge
Sport, makers of quality custom cycling apparel; Clif Bar;
Cycle-Smart-Solutions for Cycling; Maxxis Tires; BikeReg.com; Pedro�s USA;
Intensepicts.com; The Ride Magazine.
Round 2 of the 2003 Verge New England Championship Cyclo-Cross Series will
be the UCI Cat 2 ECV/Clif Bar Cyclo-Cross, held on Sunday, Nov. 2 in
Gloucester, Mass.
Results
Elite Men  45 starters
1 Marc Gullickson Redline 55:36
2 Mark McCormack Saturn 56:07
3 Peter Wedge Kona 56:31
4 Jeremy Powers NCC/BikeReg.com 56:58
5 Mike Broderick Seven Cycles 58:18
6 Jesse Anthony Hot Tubes 58:36
7 Rob Hult Fiordifrutta/Wheelworks 58:56
8 Ben Turner 7up/Maxxis 59:14
9 Michael Cody NCC / BikeReg.com 59:25
10 Brian Astell Independent Fabrications 59:31
11 Ryan O'Connor West Virginia/GoMart 59:40
12 Jonathan Bruno Essex County Velo 59:57
13 Brandon Dwight 7up/Maxxis 1:00:13
14 Curt Davis Fiordifrutta/Wheelworks 1:00:32
15 Josh Anthony Fiordifrutta/Wheelworks 1:00:53
16 Matt Svatek Sportsbook.com 1:01:01
17 Daniel Coady NCC/BikeReg.com 1:01:16
18 Noah Taylor  1:01:17
19 Andrew Freye Giant 1:01:24
20 Alec Donahue NCC/BikeReg.com 1:01:37
21 Aaron Molloy  1:01:37
22 Adam Hodges Myerson Cycle-smart 1:01:44
23 Jeff Leake NCC/BikeReg.com 1:01:44
24 Johannes Huseby Fiordifrutta/Wheelworks 1:02:08
25 Matt White NCC/BikeReg.com 1:02:27
26 John Foley Dried Plums 1:02:34
27 Leslie Leach Wissahickon 1:02:54
28 Matt Kraus Independent Fabrications 1:03:15
29 Greg Ferguson FORT/GPOA 1:03:57
30 Jacob Stechmann Alan Factory Team 1:04:22
31 Todd Rowell NCC/BikeReg.com 1:04:51
32 Mukunda Feldman NCC/BikeReg.com 1:04:51
33 John Burns  1:05:19
34 Matt Hersey Liquid Motion 1:06:12
35 Curtis Boivin Providence Velo Club rel
36 Jeffrey Cradock CCB/Volkswagen -1 lap
37 Patrick Beland G.S. Record -1 lap
38 John Hanson Benidorm/Createx -1 lap
39 Aaron Fillion Ottawa Bicycle Club -1 lap
40 Glenn Turner Main Line Cycling -1 lap
41 Benjamin Peters Essex County Velo -1 lap
Elite Women  21 starters
1 Mary McConneloug Seven Cycles 37:57
2 Katrina Davis CYBC/Richard Sachs 39:40
3 Anna Milkowski Gearworks/SpinArts 40:23
4 Marianne Stover Gearworks/SpinArts 40:55
5 Kasandra Cote Normindin 41:18
6 Kerry Litka Dansko 41:34
7 Perri Martens Boston Road Club/ATA Cycles 42:08
8 Alicia Genest CYBC/Richard Sachs 42:12
9 Sara Cushman Gearworks/SpinArts 42:50
10 Maureen Bruno Dansko 42:59
11 Stephanie White Daigel Corp/NHJCA 43:51
12 MaryAnn Martinez NEBC/Cycleloft 43:55
13 Darcy Cornell Dansko 44:03
14 Catherine Deschenes G.S. Record
15 Mackenzie Dickey Team Bicycle Alley 45:33
16 Susan MacLean Gearworks/SpinArts
17 Kristen Osborne NEBC/Cycleloft 46:10
18 Katherine Farago NEBC/Cycleloft 47:49
19 Martha Wilson Dansko 49:12
20 Cassie White NEBC/Cycleloft 50:23
Masters 35+/45+  58 starters
1 John McKone CCB/Volkswagon 43:49
2 Eric Schlauch Somerset Wheelmen 44:07
3 John Verheul Cycle-Smart 44:44
4 Sam Morse Mass Bay Road Club 45:06
5 Jonny Bold CCCC/Corner Cycle 45:11
6 Michael Ward Berkshire Cycling Association/Tosk 45:22
7 Christopher Long Independent Fabrications/Gotham 45:26
8 Tim Haitz Team Dupont/RITCHEY
9 Mike Bernard Gearworks/Spin Arts 45:38
10 Paul Boudreau Essex County Velo 45:50
11 Steve Dudley Bicycle Link 46:02
12 Mark Stotz Cyclonauts 46:19
13 John Meerse Fastsplits Cycling Team 47:09
14 Robert Bisson Gearworks/Spin Arts 47:27
15 Eric Marro B.O.B. 47:37
16 Paul Nyberg  47:46
17 Paul Curley Gearworks/Spin Arts 47:52
18 William Sawyer Gearworks/Spin Arts 47:56
19 James Walsh Cox Communications 48:14
20 Mike Umbrell Minuteman Road Club
21 Tim Groesbeck CCB/Volkswagon 48:23
22 Joel Brown Cox Communications 49:17
23 Robert Kramer Mass Bay Road Club 49:41
24 Paul Lynch Missing Link 49:53
25 Peter Smutz Boston Road Club/ATA Cycles
26 David Connery Boston Bicycle Club/Community 50:07
27 Wayne Cunningham NEBC/CycleLoft 50:12
28 David Schachte Providence Velo Club 50:30
29 Rob Belcher Bicycle Link 50:40
30 Doug Aspinwall NCC/Bikereg.com
31 Paul Weiss Portland Velo Club/Jamis 50:45
32 John Mosher NEBC/CycleLoft 51:03
33 Kevin Callahan Bicycle Link 51:12
34 Paul Niehoff  51:28
35 Daniel Russell Missing Link 51:34
36 Andrew Whelan Portland Velo Club/Jamis 51:50
37 Ken Jayne Amgen 52:24
38 Steve Bonadio NEBC/CycleLoft 52:32
39 Jeff Cohen NCC/Bikereg.com 52:35
40 Robert Tutwiler  52:55
41 Timothy Shea B.O.B. 53:12
42 Kurt Loell EBCC (East Bay Cycling Club) 53:23
43 Richard Sachs CYBC/Richard Sachs 53:56
44 Bruce Thompson Minuteman Road Club -1 lap
45 Paul Alachoyan  -1 lap
46 David Genest CYBC/Richard Sachs -1 lap
47 Edward Desimas Benidorm/Createx -1 lap
48 Thomas Downey Mass Bay Road Club -1 lap
49 Michael Oster  -1 lap
50 Jim Titone  -1 lap
51 Jeff Dixon  -1 lap
52 Joe Hepp Southern Maine Cycling Club -1 lap
53 Jim Dowlny  -1 lap
Juniors  10 starters
1 Jamey Driscoll GMBC/Invensys 34:19
2 Konrad LeBas CYBC/Richard Sachs 36:26
3 Morgan MacLeod Portland Velo Club/Jamis 36:43
4 Charles Marzot Corner Cycles Cycling Club 37:26
5 Geoffrey Johnson Portland Velo 37:55
6 Mike Wickman Peerless/HNECC 38:42
7 Tucker Olander Peerless/HNECC 39:12
8 Mark Intelisuno Berkshire Cycling Association/Tosk 40:07
9 Kevin Wolfson NEBC/CycleLoft 40:46
B Men  56 starters
1 Dominick Gillin  44:18
2 Steve Rescigno Bethel Cycle 45:08
3 Matt DeMeis  45:19
4 Tom Hopper REI/Team Novara 45:57
5 Peter Rubijono Boston Bicycle Club/Community 46:10
6 Ron Colavalpe  46:40
7 Matt Wilson  46:54
8 Anthony Wilhelm  47:06
9 Christopher White B.O.B.
10 Ryan Rumsey Team Liquid Motion 48:01
11 Jeff Murray Expo Wheelmen 48:10
12 Brant Hornberger NCC/Bikereg.com 48:15
13 Anders Larson
14 Michael Cole Minuteman Road Club 48:34
15 Logan Hodson Boston Road Club/ATA Cycles 48:37
16 Ed Meyer  48:50
17 David Keefe Boston Bicycle Club/Community
18 Zac Daab Hup United
19 James McCowan
20 Dan Davenport Team Psycho Triathlete 49:04
21 Jude DeMeis  49:28
22 Sean Sullivan
23 Ben Harper Verge/Test Pilot 49:43
24 Scott Staubach Boston Bicycle Club/Community
25 Christopher Cyr Team Bikeman 49:46
26 Sam Stevens Berlin Bike 49:50
27 Micheal Masur Verge/Test Pilot
28 John Minton
29 Damien Colfer NHCC/Team New Hampshire 50:38
30 Ian Everard
31 Shaun Berry Boston Road Club/ATA Cycles 50:44
32 Jason Pettengill FastSplits Cycling Team 51:03
33 Christopher Green  51:08
34 Joshua Begin  51:43
35 Mike Hoover Team Bikeman 52:37
36 Jeffrey Juneas  53:08
37 Richard Battaglia Boston Road Club/ATA Cycles
38 Wayne Maceyka Boston Road Club/ATA Cycles 54:30
39 Timothy Shea B.O.B. 55:37
40 John Frey NCC/Bikereg.com -1 lap
41 Jeff Riddle  -1 lap
Beginner Men
1 Alan Zullo  29:39
2 Robert Bauer Minuteman Road Club 30:47
3 Charles Goldman  31:45
4 Tom Warner  35:44
5 Yur Percy  36:03
6 James Craddock  40:54

Beginner Masters
1 Coley Bryan  28:31
2 Todd Savage Minuteman Road Club 30:20
3 Marcio Munch  30:53
4 George Benington Portland Velo Club/Jamis 30:56
5 Dan Stasz NCC/BikeReg.com 31:26
6 Joseph DiAngelo Uni-cyclo 31:46
7 Tom Noble  32:23
8 Mako Saito Harvard University Cycling 33:30
9 Robert Connor  33:56
10 Dan Tieger Essex County Velo 34:50
11 James Chopas Boston Road Club/ATA Cycles 34:51
12 Mark Powers  35:02
13 Ron DeAngleis  36:52
14 Marc D'Amour  37:14
15 Herbert Taylor Bath Cycle & Ski/Bikeman 37:24
16 Lee Strout Maine Cycling Club 38:36
Beginner Women
1 Rhonda Morin Portland Velo Club/Jamis 34:45
2 Dorothy Held  35:13
3 Lisa Maxwell Independent Fabrications/Wheelworks 36:08
4 Sandy Noble  36:15
5 Christine Beriau  37:06
6 Jen Rhodes  37:53
7 Leslie Comp Team Berlin Bike 38:27
8 Lori Whynot NEBC/CycleLoft -1 lap

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage