We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

Iron Cross - America's Longest Cyclocross Race
Michaux State Forest, PA
Sunday, October 19, 2003
Iron Cross - America's Longest Cyclocross Race
Michaux State Forest, PA
October 19, 2003

These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.


October 18 - On a beautiful fall day in Central Pennsylvania, 73 racers competed in
the Iron Cross - the inaugural edition of America's longest cyclocross race.  With a
course featuring a traditional 'cross layout to begin and end the race and a 53 mile
main loop with nearly 6,000 feet of climbing, racers had a very, very hard day.  The
demanding, rocky terrain of Michaux State Forest took its toll, with many riders
slowed by flat tires and punishing climbs.
When the dust settled, Trek/VW/JBL pro Chris Eatough had captured the Men's race (and
the KOM title) with a time of 3:30:03.  Eatough was followed by Andy Applegate (Kona/Easton/CCA)
and Paul Buschi (Meadow Ridge Farm).
In the women's race, Diedre Winfield of Extreme Sports captured the QOM title and
finished in first place, with a time of 4:28:27.  Winfield was followed by Cara
McCauley (Asheville Bicycle Racing) and Jen Boxer.
The race organizers wish to thank the Carlisle Family YMCA, Galbraith Pre-Design,
Land Rover of Harrisburg, Dr. Drew Wellmon, PA DCNR, PA DOT, South Mountain Repeaters,
Yellow Breeches EMS, and our wonderful race volunteers.
Finish   Number   Name                  Team                             M/F   Time         Comments
WOMEN
1        159      Diedre Winfield       Extreme Sports                   F     4:28:27      QOM
2        155      Cara McCauley         Asheville Bicycle Racing/CCA     F     4:44:36
3        153      Jen Boxer                                              F     5:00:15
4        193      Shannon Orr           Wissahickon                      F     5:07:38
5        156      Elizabeth Sheldon                                      F     5:52:25
5        168      Laury Saligman        Rock Creek Racers                F     5:52:25
7        196      Christina Kelley                                       F     5:56:40
8        197      Sara Hansing                                           F     5:57:28
9        158      Jill Wiest                                             F     6:16:33
10       157      Donna Weiser          YBR                              F     6:16:40      1st YBR female!
DNS      154      Marni Harker          Revolutions/Rock Creek           F     -
MEN
1        84       Chris Eatough         Trek/VW/JBL                      M     3:30:03      KOM
2        73       Andy Applegate        Kona/Easton/CCA                  M     3:34:46      1st on 'cross bike
3        163      Paul Buschi           Meadow Ridge Farm                M     3:35:05
4        178      Mike Keefer           Gettysburg Bicycle               M     3:46:59
5        174      Doug Jansen                                            M     3:49:34
6        166      Bill Alcorn           Speedgoat                        M     3:52:52
7        83       Brandon Draugelis     Guy's Racing                     M     3:57:10
8        187      Mike Buchness         Bike Doctor                      M     3:59:35
9        75       Hot Rod Beck          sportsbook.com                   M     4:02:49      Mad 'cross skillz
10       98       Nick Pedatella        Nittany Velo Club                M     4:07:09
11       181      Michael Biegalski     Nittany Velo Club                M     4:09:23
12       176      Hugh Smallwood                                         M     4:12:34
13       91       Brent Kresge          Monroe Wheelmen                  M     4:13:25
14       179      Tom Miller            MBM                              M     4:15:45
15       79       John Caligiano        citybikes.com                    M     4:18:59
16       171      Judd Milne            Squadra Coppi                    M     4:19:25
17       165      Eric Roman            Independent Fabrication          M     4:20:11
18       186      Harlan Price          SBC                              M     4:21:39
19       182      Nate Seymour          Potomac Velo Club                M     4:26:37
20       82       Jay Dicharry          CRC                              M     4:27:20      1st Singlespeed
21       161      Jason Zimmerman       Freddie Fu                       M     4:28:00
22       162      Joseph Ruggery        Freddie Fu                       M     4:28:01
23       86       Jonathan Hansen       Team Snow Valley/ABRT            M     4:30:48
24       81       Ed DeLuca             Scholl's Bicycle Center          M     4:32:48
25       85       Albert Green                                           M     4:35:26
26       99       Alec Riendeau         Highland Park Hermes             M     4:36:19
27       88       Brent Kametz          Green Mountain Cyclery           M     4:42:22
28       69       Dr. Dave Albright     YBR                              M     4:46:50      1st YBR finisher
29       170      George Santucci                                        M     4:47:20
30       87       Richard Hopkins       Bicycle Shed Racing              M     4:48:38
31       95       Doug Milliken         Team Snow Valley/ABRT            M     4:49:05
32       92       Mike Maher            Indiana Schwinn/TMR              M     4:50:03
33       77       Nicholas Broskovich                                    M     4:51:03
34       100      John Rogers           DC Velo                          M     4:51:31
35       96       Todd Murphy                                            M     4:52:40
36       175      Randal Bailey                                          M     4:53:25
38       160      Matt Pisano           YBR                              M     4:54:50
38       177      Brian Sellers                                          M     4:55:24
39       190      Steven Viers          Pedal Shop                       M     4:55:49
40       184      Mark Stephenson       CRC                              M     4:57:04
41       189      Erin Gay              Potomac Velo Club                M     4:57:51      No Seat!
42       152      Tim Yost              Carrera-Sports Emporium          M     5:01:00
43       80       Andrew Crooks         Independent Fabrication          M     5:01:16
44       164      Steve Thorne          Mt. Nittany Wheelworks           M     5:07:16
45       180      Name ?                Cycle Center Racing              M     5:10:33
46       78       Chuck Buczeskie       YBR                              M     5:19:03
47       74       Terry Ashby           Richmond Ciclismo                M     5:20:47
48       192      Glenn Eck                                              M     5:22:06
49       185      Mark Kerlin           Lanterne Rouge                   M     5:26:56
50       89       Brian Kane            MBM                              M     5:28:45
51       191      Brian Leber           Hub City Sports                  M     5:29:28
52       194      Joe Kotun             Lanterne Rouge                   M     5:29:50
53       110      Colin Sandberg        ESSM/GPOA Cycling                M     5:33:33
54       183      Name ?                ?                                M     5:33:52
55       167      Don Pagano            YBR                              M     5:36:42
56       195      Rich Sanzi                                             M     5:48:16
57       151      Steve Yesko                                            M     6:01:50
58       172      Kevin McGowan                                          M     6:06:03
59       173      Kristian Carney       BMF                              M     6:14:48
DNF      76       Jeremiah Bishop       Trek/VW/JBL                      M     -            Slight detour
DNF      94       Eric Marshall         Independent Fabrication          M     -            Log Sled
DNF      97       Joe Orgera            Festo                            M     -
DNF      149      Chip Sovek            Potomac Velo Club                M     -
DNF      169      Matt Young            Sycip Racing                     M     -
DNS      90       Jed Kornbluh          Team Bicycle Therapy             M     -
DNS      93       Brendan Marshall      Team Beacon                      M     -
DNS      106      Sal Ruibal            USA Today Cycling Team           M     -
DNS      147      Robert Sands          Evolution Racing                 M     -

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage