We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

Chainbiter 5.0
Farmington, CT
Sunday, November 30, 2003
Chainbiter 5.0
Farmington, CT
November 30, 2003

These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.


McCormack and Milkowski Win at Chainbiter 5.0
With many of the big hitters at their home bases on the West Coast, today
was a day where the top riders in New England would square off against one
another in round four of the Verge New England Championship Cyclo-Cross
Series, the Chainbiter 5.0 Cyclo-Cross, organized by former National
Cyclo-Cross Champion and 1992 World team Time Trial Champion Jan Tanner.

McCormack Takes a Double Victory
Lining up at the start of the men�s elite race, all eyes were on US Pro Road
Champion Mark McCormack (Saturn) and rising star Jeremy Powers
(NCC/BikeReg.com), who many expected to fight it out for the win. But it was
Powers� teammate and fellow under-23 rider Michael Cody (NCC/BikeReg.com)
who got the hole shot and led through the first sand pit. But McCormack used
the first sand pit to launch an attack that no one else at the front could
follow, and he quickly opened up a gap on the field. Behind, Powers was
caught in traffic, and had to work his way through the field as McCormack
rode away. By the end of the 2nd lap he had caught and passed the chase
group of Michael Cody, Mike House (CSK America), and Johs Huseby (Fiordi
Frutta/Wheelworks) and set off in a solo pursuit of McCormack. Behind the
two leaders, the chase group was gradually reeled in by a small group of
riders, including Ben Turner (7-Up/Maxxis) who had suffered a mechanical on
the first lap and was mired in traffic for most of the race. As McCormack
soloed home for the victory, and Powers soloed in for 2nd place, Cody
attacked the chase group and claimed the final podium spot, while Turner
finished close behind him for 4th, and the big day for the NCC/BikeReg.com
team continued as Matt White won the sprint for 5th. Notably, in the race
for under-23 national ranking points, the trio of Powers, Cody, and White
(all of NCC/BikeReg.com) finished 1-2-3.
With the victory McCormack also took over 1st spot in the Verge NECCS
rankings, displacing the absent Marc Gullickson. Powers continues to lead
the series under-23 overall rankings.

Milkowski and Stover Double-Up for Gearworks/SpinArts
The women�s elite race was a team-affair from start to finish. Heading into
the first sand pit Marianne Stover (Gearworks/SpinArts) attacked the field
and established a solid gap over a chase group containing her teammate Anna
Milkowski, Katrina Davis (Richard Sachs), and Maureen Bruno
(Dankso/Wheelworks). By the end of the 2nd lap they had reeled Stover in, at
which point the teammates turned on the gas, and began building an
insurmountable lead over Davis and Bruno. With 2 laps to go, Milkowski
turned up the heat, gradually establishing the winning gap. Stover raced
home for 2nd on the day, and Bruno outsprinted Davis for the final podium
spot.
The victory catapulted Milkowski into the overall lead of the Verge NECCS.
And amid rumors that last year�s NECCS champion Mary McConneloug may be done
for the season, Milkowski could be the woman to beat for the remainder of
the season.
Other winners on the day included John Verheul (Cycle-Smart) in the Masters
35+, who also retained his lead in the series overall standings; Jamey
Driscoll (GMBC/Invensys), who continued his dominance of the Juniors
category, winning his 4th straight Verge NECCS race; Max Kullaway (Hup
United) in the B Mens race; Andrew Hollepeter (Bethel Cycle) in the C Mens
race; Brenda Bahnson (Independent Fabrications) in the C Womens race; and
Wayne Barlow (Coyote Hill) in the C Masters race.
Round five of the Verge NECCS will move on to South Kingston, Rhode Island
for the W.E. Stedman Grand-Prix of Cyclo-Cross, on December 7th.
The Chainbiter 5.0 Cyclo-Cross is supported by Benidorm Bikes in Canton, CT.
and Braziler Technology, makers of abrasive coatings for a wide range of
customer requirements. Part of the proceeds from the race go to The Winding
Trails Campership Fund which allows children needing the financial support
the opportunity to learn basic skills and values while having fun.  The
summer programs help the children meet new friends, enhance self reliance
and cooperation, develop new skills, learn an appreciation for the outdoors
and most of all, do it at an excellent, nationally recognized accredited
camp.
The Verge NECCS is presented by Clif Bar and Cycle-Smart: Solutions for
Cycling.  Series sponsors include Verge Sport, makers of quality custom
cycling apparel; Maxxis Tires; Pedro�s USA; BikeReg.com; Intensepicts.com;
The Ride Magazine.  More information can be found at
http://www.necyclocross.com
Category: Elite Men 27 starters

Place Time Rider  Team
1 58:50 MCCORMACK MARK SATURN
2 59:26 POWERS JEREMY NCC/BIKEREG.COM
3 59:44 CODY MICHAEL NCC/BIKEREG.COM
4 59:50 TURNER BEN 7UP/MAXXIS
5 59:58 WHITE MATT NCC / BIKEREG.COM
6 1:00:05 HAMBLEN JONATHAN FIOR DI FRUTTA
7 1:00:05 HUSEBY JOHANNES FIORDIFRUTTA/WHEELWORKS
8 1:00:17 SUATEK MATT SPORTSBOOK.COM
9 1:00:31 HOUSE MIKE CSK AMERICA
10 1:01:08 KRAUS MATT INDEPENDENT FABRICATION
11 1:01:40 BRUNO JONATHAN ESSEX COUNTY VELO
12 1:01:55 LEAKE JEFF NCC/BIKEREG.COM
13 1:01:55 GROOM SEAN SQUADRA COPPI
14 1:02:24 PECK CHRIS FIORDIFRUTTA/WHEELWORKS
15 1:02:45 TAYLOR NOAH
16 1:03:53 FREYE ANDREW GIANT BICYCLES
17 1:05:16 COADY DANIEL NCC / BIKEREG.COM
18 -1 LAP ALLEN DAVID KHSNM.COM
19 -1 LAP BURNS JOHN

Category: Elite Women 15 starters

Place Time Rider  Team
1 33:54 MILKOWSKI ANNA GEARWORKS-SPINARTS
2 34:26 STOVER MARIANNE GEARWORKS/SPINARTS CYCLING TEAM
3 35:07 BRUNO MAUREEN DANSKO WHEELWORKS
4 35:07 DAVIS KATRINA RICHARD SACHS
5 36:08 CUSHMAN SARA GEAR WORKS/SPIN ARTS CYCLING TEAM
6 36:23 FRASCONE PAULINE ARC-N-CIEL
7 36:23 LITKA KERRY DANSKO/WHEELWORKS
8 36:27 WELLONS REBECCA NEBC/CYCLELOFT
9 36:28 CORNELL DARCY DANSKO WHEELWORKS
10 36:40 MARTINEZ MARYANN CCB
11 36:50 MACLEAN SUSAN GEAR WORKS/SPIN ARTS CYCLING TEAM
12 36:55 DRUMM CELESTE MEAN WHEELS BIKE SHOP
13 37:51 GENEST ALICIA RICHARD SACHS
14 39:16 WHITE STEPHANIE DANSKO/WHEELWORKS
15 40:29 FARAGO KATHERINE

Category: Masters 35+

Place Time Rider  Team
1 47:42 VERHEUL JOHN CYCLE-SMART
2 47:46 FUNK JOHN FIORDIFRUTTA / RIDGEFIELD BANK
3 47:55 BERNARD MICHAEL GEARWORKS/SPIN ARTS
4  STOTZ MARK CYCLONAUTS
5 48:13 WADE SCOTT GEARWORKS/SPINARTS
6  HAITZ TIM DUPONT/RITCHEY
7 48:48 BOLD JONNY CCCC/CORNER CYCLE
8 49:09 BOUDREAU PAUL ECV
9 49:23 LONG CHRISTOPHER INDEPENDENT FABRICATION/GOTHAM
10 49:49 DOMNARSKI MATTHEW CYCLONAUTS RACERS
11  DUDLEY STEVE BICYCLE LINK
12 49:54 SENFT AL NUVO/BICYCLE ACTION PROJECT
13 50:19 CURLEY PAUL GEARWORKS
14 50:42 GROESBECK TIMOTHY CCB
15 50:48 WALSH JAMES COX COMMUNICATION
16 50:52 SAWYER WILLIAM GEARWORKS
17 51:06 RATH DAVID TEAM GMBC
18  NYBERG PAUL BENIDORM/EASTERN BLOC
19 51:11 BISSON ROBERT GEARWORKS/SPIN ARTS
20 51:17 GONSALVES KEN HOUSATONIC WHEEL CLUB
21  ELDRIDGE GRAY CORNER CYCLE CYCLING CLUB
22 52:03 CALLAHAN KEVIN BICYCLE LINK
23 52:13 GUTIERREZ RON SYCIP
24  PELICAN GREG BETHEL CYCLE SPORT CLUB
25 52:21 LYNCH PAUL BICYCLE LINK
26 52:38 BUDAY ALAN ROTATIONS RACING
27 52:49 BANNISTER PHIL PUTNEY/WEST HILL
28 52:54 LAPIERRE PAUL CAPITAL VELO CLUB/PIG IRON SPORTS
29 52:57 MOSHER JOHN NEBC/CYCLE LOFT
30 53:23 SMITH CHRISTOPHER
31 53:31 CROWLEY PETER NCC / BIKEREG.COM
32 53:34 BELCHER ROB BICYCLE LINK
33 53:43 MILLIMAN CHRIS  PUTNEY/WEST HILL
34 53:53 TUCKER MICHAEL BERKSHIRE CYCLING ASSOC.
35 53:57 MACNIVEN TOM HAMPTON VELO
36  GLENN KEVIN UNATTACHED
37 54:06 SCHACHTE DAVID PROVIDENCE VELO CLUB
38 54:16 BAKER JOHN PUTNEY/WEST HILL
39 54:26 SULLIVAN GEOFF EASTERN BLOC/BENIDORM
40  CUNNINGHAM WAYNE NEBC/CYCLE LOFT
41 54:32 BROWN RICHARD NHCC
42 55:14 SHEA TIM BOB
43 -1 LAP WEISS PAUL PORTLAND VELO CLUB
44 -1 LAP GUNSALUS MARK BIKE BARN RACING
45 -1 LAP SACHS RICHARD RICHARD SACHS
46 -1 LAP GENEST DAVID RICHARD SACHS
47 -1 LAP CRUICKSHANK STEPHEN BOSTON ROAD CLUB/ATA CYCLES
48 -1 LAP ALACHOYAN PAUL TEAM BIKE ALLEY
49 -1 LAP CARPENTER MATTHEW TEAM EDGE/BIKERS EDGE
50 -1 LAP KINDERMANS THEO CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM
51 -1 LAP COSTA RICHARD UNATTACHED
52 -1 LAP FERRI PATRICK UNATTACHED

Category: Juniors 18 starters

Place Time Rider  Team
1 47:19 DRISCOLL JAMEY GMBC
2 49:27 MARZOT CHARLES CORNER CYCLE CYCLING CLUB
3 49:30 HARWOOD NOAH DAIGEL CORP/NHJCA
4 50:48 MACLEOD MORGAN PORTLAND VELO/JAMIS
5 51:01 WICKMAN MIKE PEERLESS/HNECC
6 52:08 OLANDER TUCKER PEERLESS/HNECC
7 52:08 GORDON IAN UNATTACHED
8 52:16 BELCHER JON BICYCLE LINK
9 52:57 HALLIDAY TIMOTHY PEDALS N PACKS
10 53:05 DUGAN WILL UNATTACHED
11 53:43 TOWNSEND JEROME TEAM BICYCLE ALLEY
12 53:53 MILLS BEN HAMPTON CYCLE
13 55:32 GOGUEN PATRICK NEBC

Category: B Men 62 starters

Place Time Rider  Team
1 48:12 Kullaway Maxwell hup united
2 48:20 rescigno steve Bethel Cycle
3 48:45 STARRETT ALAN BIKEMAN.COM
4 48:50 ALESSIO ANTHONY REMAX
5 48:55 Hopper Tom REI/Team Novara
6  CROOKS ANDREW IF/HAMPTON VELO
7  DeMeis Matt
8  Connery David Boston Bicycle Club/Community
9  JENSEN STUART Benidorm / Eastern Bloc
10 49:50 SNOOP DONALD VERGE TEST PILOT
11  DEWILDE ARI Benidorm / Eastern Bloc
12  Murray Jeff
13  Magur Mike Verge Sport
14 50:25 Keefe David Boston Bicycle Club
15  Hornberger Brant NCC / BikeReg.com
16  LEGERE JOHN Benidorm / Eastern Bloc
17  RUBIJONO PETER B2C/Community Bicycle Supply
18  Daab Zac Hup United
19 51:06 ABBE DANIEL UNATTACHED
20  BROWN CHRIS CORNER CYCLE
21 51:15 Crisafulli Todd North Atlantic Velo/Mercury Web
22 51:24 RUTTER BRIAN BERLIN BIKE
23  RODRIGUES JOE BIKE ALLEY
24  Hughes Jerome REI/Team Novara
25  Roszko Steve NCC / BikeReg.com
26  DEXTER JOEL BIKEMAN.COM
27  Maceyka Wayne BRC/ATA Cycles
28  Summers Wade Benidorm / Eastern Bloc
29  COROPASK JAMES TOKENEKE ROAD CLUB
30 52:28 Colfer Damien NHCC
31  Palm William UC - Berkeley Cycling
32  PARSONS ETHAN NCC/BIKEREG.COM
33  SPANGENBERG MIKE BCA/TOSK
34  THIEL JOSHUA OUTLAW BICYCLES
35  Stevens Sam Berlin Bike, East Berlin CT
36  RATH DAVID GMBC
37  Harper Ben Verge Sport
38  DEMEIS JUDE UNATTACHED
39  PRONOVOST HUNTER GRUPPO SPOZTIVO
40  Drumm David Mean Wheels Bike Shop
41  SOUCY MATT VERNON CYCLE
42 -1 LAP Robson Mark Team Bicycle Alley
43 -1 LAP MASON RORY STAGE 1 CYCLING
44 -1 LAP Spore David Capital Bicycle Racing Club
45 -1 LAP MEALEY NATHAN CYCLE-SMART
46 -1 LAP KRAUSE ROSS NCC/BIKEREG.COM
47 -1 LAP KELLER WILLIAM NECSA/MIKE FRAYSSE
48 -1 LAP Kornbluh Jed Team Bicycle Therapy
49 -1 LAP PARENT ANTHONY NORTH HAVEN BIKE
50 -1 LAP Shea Tim BOB
51 -1 LAP RUDE RICHARD CYCLE CENTER RACING
52 -1 LAP KOSKI BRIAN STAGE/MERCURY
53 -1 LAP Rex Nate Cycle Center Racing
54 -1 LAP Carr Thomas

Category C Men 37 starters

Place Time Rider  Team
1 45:29 HOLLOPETER ANDREW BETHEL CYCLE SPORT CLUB
2 46:03 BARLOW RYAN NECSA
3 46:55 HUGHES JASON UNATTACHED
4 47:31 HOFF RAY UNATTACHED
5 48:10 YEOMANS ROYCE UNATTACHED
6  DOWLING JAMES MAINE CYCLING CLUB/RAINBOW
7 48:57 ZIMMERMAN KURT UNATTACHED
8 49:11 MARTIN GREG BETHEL CYCLE SPORT CLUB
9 49:32 GREENBACHER DARIUS NCC / BIKEREG.COM
10 49:53 BAUER ROBERT MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB
11  PROVOST MIKE ARC-EN-CIEL
12  SMEY JOHN
13 50:20 SAQUET DAVID NCC
14 50:43 MEYERLE JOHN UNATTACHED
15  HAMEL KENNETH AFD/OSVC
16  MOORE BENJAMIN TEAM BERLIN BIKE
17  MUZZATTI ERNEST NAUTILUS VELO CLUB
18 50:56 OWEN JOSHUA LAUREL BICYCLE CLUB
19 51:32 BEAN AARON UNATTACHED
20 51:39 MONGILLO JAY NAUTILUS VELO CLUB
21 51:47 MAGADINI ROB HOUSATONIC WHEEL CLUB
22 52:29 CARLTON CHRIS TEAM GOOD BOYS
23 52:45 BARRETT DAN
24  DOONAN BILL
25 52:54 CALLAHAN BILL NAUTILUS VELO CLUB
26 53:09 GULEMMO RALPH EAST END CYCLE TEAM
27 53:20 PARSONS JR EDWARD C ESSEX COUNTY VELO
28 53:30 WHITEHEAD YURI HOUSATONIC WHEEL CLUB
29 -1 LAP DALLY FRANK
30 -1 LAP GRADY SEAN TEAM GOOD BOYS
31 -1 LAP KAPLAN ANDREW NAUTILUS VELO CLUB
32 -1 LAP FLYNN MARK MUDHOUNDS
33 -1 LAP DESENA CHRIS NORTH HAVEN BIKE

Category: C Women 16 starters

Place Time Rider  Team
1 53:30 BAHNSON BRENDA INDEPENDENT FABRICATION
2  SWARTZ MELANIE SQUADRA COPPI
3 -1 LAP MAGUR JENN VERGE SPORT
4 -1 LAP ELMES TRACY BRC/ATA CYCLES
5 -1 LAP JENSEN LAURA EASTERN BLOC CYCLING CLUB
6 -1 LAP SENFT SHEILA AIRBORNE.NET
7 -1 LAP BROWN RACHEL NCC / BIKEREG.COM
8 -1 LAP SMITH MICHELE BOSTON CROSS
9 -1 LAP LANA COURTNEY UNATTACHED
10 -1 LAP BERIAU CHRISTINE BIKE ALLEY
11 -1 LAP COMP LESLI TEAM BERLIN BIKE
12 -1 LAP LACASSE DONNA BCA
13 -1 LAP HEWITT SARAH RAGE/HARPOON
14 -1 LAP HARRIS SUSAN UNATTACHED
15 -2 LAPS HELD DOROTHY DANSKO WHEELWORKS

Category: C Masters 37 starters

Place Time Rider  Team
1 46:03 BARLOW WAYNE COYOTE HILL
2 46:27 DAMERON Michael COX COMMUNICATIONS
3  MARRO ERIC BOB
4 47:11 DEANGELIS RON COX COMMUNICATIONS
5 47:36 PATTERSON JAMES UNATTACHED
6  PAPINEAU JEFF CYCLONAUTS
7  OLBRYS MICHAEL NEBC/CYCLELOFT
8  REED DAVID AURORA CYCLE CLUB
9  COMSHAW RICK CVC
10 47:52 ASPINWALL DOUG NCC/BIKEREG.COM
11 48:02 MCHALE DAVID UNATTACHED
12 49:21 SCHMIDT MICHAEL
13 49:38 WHITE STEVE
14 49:46 SCONZO JOE CYCLE FITNESS RACING
15  SINGLETON DAVID PFIZER CYCLISTS
16 49:53 PACE ANTHONY EASTERN BLOC CYCLING
17 50:56 THOMPSON BRUCE MINUTEMEN ROAD CLUB
18 51:24 CROWLEY PAUL MBL MISSING LINK
19 51:39 DOWNEY THOMAS MBRC
20  BEALS DAVE CBRC/CK CYCLES
21 51:55 QUINN JIM BICYCLE LINK
22 52:08 TALLBERG RICHARD DON'S CYCLE
23  BICKI BRIAN TEAM HAWAIIAN/VITTORIO
24 52:16 MINASIAN GARABED MM BICYCLE
25 53:05 TROISI MIKE CHOCKSETT INN RACING
26 53:30 CHOPAS JAMES BOSTON ROAD CLUB
27 54:20 KUZEL SKIP COX COMMUNICATIONS
28  TIEGER DAN ESSEX COUNTY VELO
29 -1 LAP CEPPELELLI JOE NCC/BIKEREG.COM
30 -1 LAP KELLEY TIM STATE LINE CYCLES
31 -1 LAP MERRIFIELD JIM CAPITAL BICYCLE RACING CLUB
32 -1 LAP BRAIS PAUL TEAM HAWAIIAN/VITTORIO
33 -1 LAP RIOUX DAVID BOSTON ROAD CLUB
34 48:10 WHITE JERRY

Category: Cub Juniors 8 starters

Place Time Rider  Team
1 23:26 BELCHER NATHAN BICYCLE LINK
2  FOLEY KYLE NECSA / MIKE FRAYSSE SPORTS
3  GOGUEN MANNY NEBC
4  GOGUEN TOMMY NEBC
5  BROWN DYLAN
6  MARTIN ZACHARY

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage