We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

Volkswagen Iron Cross Lite
Michaux State Forest, PA
Saturday, October 14, 2006

Volkswagen Iron Cross Lite
Race #4 in the Incredibly Popular BikeReg.com MABRAcross Series
Presented by
High Speed Cycling, Yellow Breeches Racing,
and the Volkswagen Dealers of South Central PA
Michaux State Forest, PA
Saturday, October 14, 2006

October 14, 2006; Conshohocken, PA, USA: The BikeReg.com MABRAcross Series went camping at the YMCA on Saturday, October 14. Round 4 of the series took place at the YMCA�s �Camp Thompson� in central Pennsylvania�s Michaux State Forest about 30 miles north of the Maryland border. Literally and figuratively, the Volkswagen Iron Cross Lite was a whirlwind of action as gusts of wind and multiple whirlwinds repeatedly caused havoc throughout the day. The tone of the action was set by the cool, dry weather that made the course fast. Despite the complete lack of pavement, and a dizzying section called the �death spiral�, the races had the look of criteriums, with sizable groups of riders contesting the front of most races.

The Masters set the tone with a five-rider lead pack that stayed together throughout the race. Kirk Reisinger, Kris Auer, John Lux, Mak Kutney and Richard Mihills exhibited patient endurance as the race seemed certain to come down to a sprint, but on the last lap, Mihills attacked on the last hill about 500 meters from the finish to win his fourth consecutive BikeReg.com MABRAcross series race.

In the Women�s race, Velo Bella/Kona�s Deidre �Grasshopper� Winfield kept her series unbeaten streak alive with another dominant performance. By the standards she has set this year, it was a relatively close race � her margin of victory over second place Mandy Lozano (Cheerwine) was �only� 1:31.

By comparison, the Elite Men dropped their gloves for a knock-down, drag-out battle that lasted the entire hour. Big packs and big attacks were the order of the day. An early eight rider lead pack swapped the lead back and forth, before splitting into two groups. Up front, Sean Galegher (Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing) made a huge attack less than halfway into the race and gained thirty meters almost instantly, only to drop his chain. Throughout the race, Galegher and Trek VW�s Kyle Hammaker were the most aggressive, while Tim Cassan was never far off the lead and Greg Marini (Coffee Plus) and Weston Schempf (Fort Frames) bridged the gap. But despite a course that was universally accepted as not conducive to solo breakaways, Sean Galegher attacked again and held on for the last quarter of the race. When asked afterward why he made the attempt, Galegher said, �I prefer to ride that way, I have cleaner lines.� Then he smiled, �I figure if I�m going to be in front, I want to be way in front instead of dragging everyone around.�
These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made to these results. 178 total racers LAST NAME FIRST NAME TEAM ST AGE JR. 17-18 4 racers Place Time 1 43:43 WILSON Nathan NCVC/Inova Health System VA 16 2 44:43 STARR JOSH Yellow Breeches Racing PA 13 3 45:43 MAUCH Justin NCVC/Inova Health System VA 13 999 DNS WILSON Avery NCVC/Inova Health System VA 13 Men A 17 racers Place Time 1 57:18 GALEGHER Sean Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing MD 32 2 57:31 HAMMAKER KYLE TREK/VW PA 19 3 57:34 SCHEMPF Weston FORT Frames* PA 30 4 57:47 CASSAN TIM NY 43 5 57:48 MARINI GREG COFFFE PLUS INC MD 37 6 58:53 DEIBERT Nathan Holmes Cycling PA 30 7 59:16 REYNOLDS Joseph Wissahickon Cyclery NJ 31 8 59:45 WULFKUHLE Andrew ADG/Joe's Bike Shop/C3 PA 25 9 60:14 KUTNEY Mark Van Dessel Factory Team VA 49 10 62:18 BUTTS Bryan Bianchi/GP/SPBRC MD 34 11 63:09 MICA PAUL NCVC/INOVA VA 28 12 63:32 LEAVER Erik NCVC/Innova Health System MD 13 +1 KINCAID Stephan Meredith Group/GPOA/Cannondale Elite Cycling Team PA 35 14 +1 MCGILL Chris Evolution Cycling DC 33 15 +2 MITCHELL Erik Quaker City Wheelmen - Team Breakaway PA 22 999 DNS TOTARO Chad Team Human Zoom / Pabst Blue Ribbon PA 33 999 DNS HEBE Mike GPOA-Cannondale PA 40 MEN B 40 racers Place Time 1 40:50 HESEL Todd Hunt Valley Bicycles / Marathon Roofing MD 29 2 40:51 BREWER John Squadra Coppi/IM SAAB VA 24 3 40:52 ELLICOTT Evan DCMTB/City Bikes MD 33 4 41:12 ADAMS Zach FORT Factory Team PA 5 41:21 O'HARA MICHAEL MD 28 6 41:50 CAMPBELL Robert NCVC/Inova Health System MD 36 7 41:55 GRABAREK Andrew CCC- Keltic CT 26 8 42:04 TOWNSEND Ethan First State Velo Sport DE 24 9 42:14 SMITH Miles C3/ADG/JOE'S MD 21 10 42:26 SCESNEY TIM VA 28 11 42:40 LINDSTROM GREGORY Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing PA 28 12 42:41 GERLAK Morgan C3/ADG/Joe's MD 15 13 42:43 KELL Martin Mountain Bikers of MIchaux PA 20 14 43:08 MICHEL Matt NCVC / Inova Health System VA 37 15 43:09 FOUCHE Brian LSV/Kelly Benefit Strategies MD 24 16 43:23 NIETERS Jared Warrenton Cycling VA 30 17 43:29 KESSEL DON Holmes Cycling/Body Logic Therapy PA 35 18 43:39 SAUDER Luke Hunt Valley Bicycle/Marathon Roofing PA 36 19 43:56 CROUSE David The Bike Lane VA 38 20 44:10 MUDD Jim Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing MD 34 21 44:32 BERNARD Darren Warrenton Cycling Race Team VA 40 22 45:07 POMAJEVICH RYAN GOTHAM PA 31 23 45:08 MOATS JOEL MTN BIKERS OF MICHAUX PA 42 24 45:20 SCHAEFER Chris Yellow Breeches Racing PA 37 25 45:57 DILLARD Kevin NCVC/Inova Health System DC 44 26 45:58 SAMPSON Greg MD 39 27 46:15 HUNTER CARY VA 48 28 46:16 KILGORE MARK PA 24 29 46:33 KAHLER Jonathan Team HumanZOOM /PBR PA 25 30 46:43 BOWMAN Tim Trophy Bikes PA 36 31 47:28 LEA Syd Team Fuji MD 32 47:32 COLLINS ROB PA 32 999 DNF ASHMAN Joseph MD 34 999 DNF BELL Peter Bike Doctor/Bayside velo MD 47 999 DNF BILSON Richard Evolution Racing PA 34 999 DNF CONRAD Dan team shiftless PA 29 999 DNS LINDER Eric HUNT VALLEY BICYCLES/ MARATHON ROOFING MD 28 999 DNF MITCHELL Erik Quaker City Wheelmen - Team Breakaway PA 22 999 DNF VETTORI Marc Fort Factory Team MD 36 999 DNF MILINKOVIC GEORGE VA 39 Men C 37 racers Place Time 1 38:58 BURKE Steven Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing MD 37 2 39:02 ELSASSER Jamie Team Einstein's Cycling CO 37 3 39:03 WHITTEMORE TIMOTHY MD 54 4 39:10 SUMMERS Matthew Team N-Tieractive/Bike Doctor-Waldorf VA 40 5 39:15 CULBERTSON Chad CRC of A / Hart's Racing NJ 31 6 39:31 GORDON Joseph Team Cycle Works PA 35 7 40:15 THOMAS Robert Secret Henry's Team DE 34 8 41:11 BUCZESKIE Chuck Mountain Bikers of Michaux PA 33 9 41:38 SHATTUCK TREVOR TEAM BBL MD 35 10 41:55 FERRIER JASON AL 38 11 42:17 HISE Craig Yellow Breeches Racing PA 38 12 42:18 HOFFMAN Greg Bike Doctor PA 26 13 42:20 COLBY Brian NY 37 14 42:48 GONDER DAVE PA 40 15 42:49 YEAGER Jason The Cycle Works PA 41 16 42:50 TAYLOR Michael Yellow Breeches Racing PA 17 43:01 HIGHFIELD DAVID MD 35 18 43:46 CAPRIOTTI NICK PA 41 19 43:53 BRACH Norman MD 35 20 44:09 MOORE Thom Potomac Velo VA 39 21 44:13 QUEITTSLIS JON MD 31 22 44:41 WILLIAMS ALVEN VA 41 23 46:08 COLBY Robert NCVC/Inova Health Systems VA 31 24 46:09 WITMAN Seth Team Cycle Works PA 38 25 46:16 SLOWIKOWSKI Tom Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing PA 24 26 47:12 FITZWATER Mark secret henry's team DE 16 27 47:24 CAPRIOTTI JOHN PA 32 28 47:42 BURKETT JAERRY PA 35 29 47:44 BAKERMANS Hans World Cup Ski & Cycle PA 29 30 47:45 STONER Brian Cole's Bicycle Velo Club PA 44 31 47:46 SAUNDERS James P Route 1 Velo / Capitol Hill Bikes MD 46 32 47:47 GALATRO Vinnie Bully Dog Bikes CT 25 33 47:48 Hunt Bartine PA 36 999 DNS FINKELSTEIN Harris Schmookadeedoos VA 47 999 DNS LILLIBRIDGE Joe LSV/Kelly Benefit Strategies MD 23 999 DNS MULLIGAN Bartley NY 27 999 DNS WILSON Nathan NCVC/Inova Health System VA 32 Masters 35/45 Place Time 1 40:31 MIHILLS RICHARD DE 42 2 40:33 KUTNEY Mark Van Dessel Factory Team VA 49 3 40:34 LUX John HVB/Marathon Roofing PA 41 4 40:35 AUER Kristopher C3/ADG/Joe's MD 36 5 40:36 REISINGER Kirk Wissahickon PA 39 6 42:40 MASSE Roger All American Bicycle Club MD 46 7 42:41 BROWNE William Team N-Tieractive/Bike Doctor-Waldorf MD 41 8 42:53 HUEBNER Ron Potomac Velo Club VA 46 9 43:11 MEALEY Sean Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing PA 36 10 43:30 SHIAO Bernie LSV/Kelly Benefit Strategies MD 47 11 44:03 DONTIGNY Mark Central Penn Racing PA 45 12 44:18 GRAY Douglass First State Velo Sport PA 47 13 44:21 KOLB Michael First State Velo Sport DE 43 14 44:34 LASER Mark Yellow Breeches Racing PA 46 15 44:38 ELSASSER Mark Bare Knuckle Brigade PA 41 16 44:45 KENSINGER Karl VA 47 17 44:54 MIKESKA Kurt Secret Henry's DE 50 18 44:59 BUCHNESS Mike Pedal Shop/Old Dominion Brewing Company VA 40 19 45:13 CONNAIR Mike Henry's Bikes MD 53 20 45:14 HOUGHTON Jonathan MD 38 21 45:31 BRECKENMAKER Kevin Yellow Breeches Racing PA 51 22 45:39 MCDANIEL Charles Secret Henrys DE 46 23 45:50 INCOGNITO PAUL Secret Henry's Team DE 41 24 46:01 PIZZINI Leo Henry's Bikes PA 59 25 46:27 DOWNING Shawn Chesapeake Wheelmen/King Pawn MD 48 26 46:28 KOTUN Joseph Lanterne Rouge VA 46 27 47:32 GALB DOUGLAS VA 42 28 47:52 CUSICK Tim WildBlues PA 29 47:53 HAMILTON John Susquehanna Valley Velo Club PA 51 30 47:54 DUGOVICH Gary Beaver Valley Velo PA 53 31 47:55 REDLACK Christopher MD 37 32 47:56 MONGILLO Jay CCC / Keltic Construction CT 48 33 47:57 KELLEY Gary South Mountain Velo Club PA 51 34 47:58 LEONARD Patrick Evolution Racing PA 43 999 DNS FAINO Christian Evolution Racing PA 37 999 DNS FRITSCH Joe College Park Bicycles MD 39 999 DNF HOUSTON Christopher Yellow Breeches Racing PA 50 999 DNF MILNE Judd Squadra Coppi/IM Saab VA 36 999 DNF NUSBAUM John Warrenton Cycling Race Team VA 41 999 DNS TROOP David First State Velo Sport PA 49 Men 45+ (Pulled from 35/45 race results) 1 40:33 KUTNEY Mark Van Dessel Factory Team VA 49 2 42:40 MASSE Roger All American Bicycle Club MD 46 3 42:53 HUEBNER Ron Potomac Velo Club VA 46 4 43:30 SHIAO Bernie LSV/Kelly Benefit Strategies MD 47 5 44:03 DONTIGNY Mark Central Penn Racing PA 45 6 44:18 GRAY Douglass First State Velo Sport PA 47 7 44:34 LASER Mark Yellow Breeches Racing PA 46 8 44:45 KENSINGER Karl VA 47 9 44:54 MIKESKA Kurt Secret Henry's DE 50 10 45:13 CONNAIR Mike Henry's Bikes MD 53 11 45:31 BRECKENMAKER Kevin Yellow Breeches Racing PA 51 12 45:39 MCDANIEL Charles Secret Henrys DE 46 13 46:01 PIZZINI Leo Henry's Bikes PA 59 14 46:27 DOWNING Shawn Chesapeake Wheelmen/King Pawn MD 48 15 46:28 KOTUN Joseph Lanterne Rouge VA 46 16 47:52 CUSICK Tim WildBlues PA 17 47:53 HAMILTON John Susquehanna Valley Velo Club PA 51 18 47:54 DUGOVICH Gary Beaver Valley Velo PA 53 19 47:56 MONGILLO Jay CCC / Keltic Construction CT 48 20 47:57 KELLEY Gary South Mountain Velo Club PA 51 Men 55+ 7 racers Place Time 1 46:29 LEA Rob Team Fuji MD 2 50:00 DIBIASI Nunzio Yellow Breeches Racing PA 56 3 50:39 Carlson James VA 58 999 DNF PIZZINI LEO Henry's Bikes PA 58 999 DNS MORRISON Donald Wissahickon PA 57 999 DNS WILLIAMS Ben annapolis bicycle racing team/team snow valley VA 64 999 DNS WITTWER Fred Charlottesville Racing Club VA 56 U16 Jrs. 7 racers 1 45:34 BROWN Tyler Bike Line/LWA PA 16 2 46:00 MAUCH Justin NCVC/Inova Health System VA 13 3 46:01 STARR JOSH Yellow Breeches Racing PA 13 4 46:02 MANN Reed PA 13 5 46:03 FETROW Brandon Yellow Breeches Racing PA 15 6 46:04 BROWNE Tanner Team N-Tieractive/Bike Doctor-Waldorf MD 10 999 DNS WILSON Avery NCVC/Inova Health System VA 13 Women A 12 racers Place Time 1 42:44 WINFIELD Deidre Velo Bella-Kona VA 31 2 44:15 LOZANO Mandy Cheerwine NC 30 3 45:27 SWARTZ Melanie Velo Bella - Kona VA 30 4 47:52 VIBLE Lisa C3/ADG/Joe's Bike Shop DE 44 5 48:34 SINGERMAN Jessica Bike Line and Twin Six PA 27 6 48:45 HILL JESSICA VA 27 7 48:48 MALDONADO Lynda Human Zoom PA 38 8 49:05 Parr Alicia Stuart Engineering/Inside Out Sports NC 36 9 50:16 MASON Beth C3/ADG/Joe's MD 38 10 50:17 HARKER Marni Revolution Cycles/Rock Creek Racers DC 46 11 50:18 PEACOCK MARISA POTOMAC VELO VA 22 999 DNS BODINE Jennifer Artemis/GWU MD 25 Women B 14 racers Place Time 1 43:21 FETROW Mary Yellow Breeches Racing PA 46 2 44:13 HARLOW Elizabeth Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing MD 43 3 45:15 FEENEY Liz Sturdy Girl Cycling PA 44 4 46:29 BRISENO Christina NCVC/Inova Health System DC 38 5 47:00 PETERSAN Doron NCVC/INOVA DC 35 6 47:01 KATES Jessica Bully Dog Bikes CT 27 7 47:02 DAILY Kera Wild Blues PA 30 8 47:03 SCHUMACHER Kathrin CRC of A / Harts Racing NJ 34 9 47:04 MARK Michele PA 38 10 47:05 VETTORI Diane secret henry's team MD 35 11 47:06 FITE Kathleen Charm City Cycling, LLC PA 26 999 DNS COMBS Kerry Independent Fabrication MA 46 999 DNS KELLEY Christine Team BBC MD 46 999 DNS BROWNE TANNER

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage