We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

Results » Road » 2007
2007 PCA-NJBA Spring Track Series #1 at the Lehigh Valley Velodrome
Cannondale, QC
Saturday, April 28, 2007
2007 PCA-NJBA Spring Track Series #1 at the Lehigh Valley Velodrome Presented by Meredith Group - GPOA - Cannondale, QCW, and NJBA Trexlertown, PA Saturday, April 28, 2007
These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.

2007 PCA/NJBA/QCW Track Series #1  Results
Hosted by Meredith Group-GPOA-Cannondale, NJBA, and Quaker City Wheelmen
April 28th at the Lehigh Valley Velodrome (Trexlertown, PA)
Race Results
10 Lap Final Cat 4
1.      Matt Pascale (Team DC Racing)
2.      Michael Price (Team Hall Nissan)
3.      Michael Birner (All American Bicycle Club Inc.)
4.      Steven Baer (Tri State Velo)
5.      Paul Bassler (Team Hall Nissan)

12 Lap Tempo Cat 2/3
1.      Rob Ryan (Van Dessel Factory Team)
2.      Rich Orner (Team Independence)
3.      Don Saroff (Team Hall Nissan)
4.      Andrew Kuklis (Morgan Stanley)
5.      Curt Hurst (Liberty Cycle)

8 Lap Final Women
1.      Mary Costelloe (East Coast Velo)
2.      Brooke Wilson (Somerset Wheelmen)
3.      Ginny Hertzog (JVR Sports)
4.      Dana Feiss (Young Medalists Cycling Club)
5.      Patty Powers

8 Lap Point-A-Lap Cat 5
1.      Karl Roesler (Team DC Racing)
2.      Ted Shepherd (Young Medalists Cycling Club)
3.      Mark Pohndorf (Colavita Racing)
4.      Erik Mitchell (Quaker City Wheelmen)
5.      Dan Blauvett (Colavita Racing)

Unknown Distance Juniors (10-14)
1.      Zach Ziolkowski (Young Medalists Cycling Club)
2.      Chris Baranoski (Cycle Sports/Zaveta Construction)
3.      Calan Farley (Young Medalists Cycling Club)
4.      Trevor Kahl (Liberty Cycle)
5.      Colin Fitzgerald (JVR Sports)
12 Lap Points Race (3 sprints) Masters 30+
1.      Tom Mains (Van Dessel Factory Team)
2.      Rick Miller (Breakaway Racing/QCW)
3.      Curt Hurst (Liberty Cycle)
4.      Jay Murphy (All American Bicycle Club Inc.)
5.      Rob Ryan (Van Dessel Factory Team)

Win & Out Cat 4
1.      Matt Pascale (Team DC Racing)
2.      Michael Price (Team Hall Nissan)
3.      Jay Murphy (All American Bicycle Club Inc.)
4.      Paul Bassler (Team Hall Nissan)
5.      Dan Underwood (Team Hall Nissan)

12 Lap Points Race (4 sprints) Cat 2/3
1.      Tom Mains (Van Dessel Factory Team)
2.      Dan Clapp (Liberty Cycle)
3.      Paul Incognito (Secret Henry�s Team)
4.      Joe Brennan (CRCA)
5.      Andrew Kuklis (Morgan Stanley)

Unknown Distance Women
1.      Dana Feiss (Young Medalists Cycling Club)
2.      Brooke Wilson (Somerset Wheelmen)
3.      Mary Costelloe (East Coast Velo)
4.      Patty Powers
5.      Ginny Hertzog (JVR Sports)

9 Lap Points Race (3 sprints) Cat 5
1.      Karl Roesler (Team DC Racing)
2.      Ted Shepherd (Young Medalists Cycling Club)
3.      Erik Mitchell (Quaker City Wheelmen)
4.      Noah Goodall (Squadra Coppi)
5.      Dan Blauvett (Colavita Racing)

6 Lap Final Juniors (10-14)
1.      Trevor Kahl (Liberty Cycle)
2.      Chris Baranoski (Cycle Sports/Zaveta Construction)
3.      Calan Farley (Young Medalists Cycling Club)
4.      Colin Fitzgerald (JVR Sports)
5.      Zach Ziolkowski (Young Medalists Cycling Club)

12 Lap Final Masters 30+
1.      Don Clapp (Liberty Cycle)
2.      Grant Soma (Team Hall Nissan)
3.      Michael Price (Team Hall Nissan)
4.      Tom Mains (Van Dessel Factory Team)
5.      Patrick Gray (Jet City Velo)

9 Lap Snowball Cat 4
1.      Matt Pascale (Team DC Racing)
2.      Dan Coleman (Colavita Racing)
3.      Steven Baer (Tri State Velo)
4.      Randal Henderson (Cycle Sports/Zaveta Construction)
5.      Paul Bassler (Team Hall Nissan)

Win & Out Cat 2/3
1.      Jon Chambers (Gotham Cyclists)
2.      Paul Incognito (Secret Henry�s Team)
3.      Don Clapp (Liberty Cycle)
4.      Rich Orner (Team Independence)
5.      Tom Mains (Van Dessel Factory Team)

9 Lap Points Race (3 sprints) Women
1.      Brooke Wilson (Somerset Wheelmen)
2.      Mary Costelloe (East Coast Velo)
3.      Dana Feiss (Young Medalists Cycling Club)
4.      Patty Powers
5.      Ginny Hertzog (JVR Sports)

Unknown Distance Cat 5
1.      Karl Roesler (Team DC Racing)
2.      Ted Shepherd (Young Medalists Cycling Club)
3.      Mark Pohndorf (Colavita Racing)
4.      Dan Blauvett (Colavita Racing)
5.      Erik Mitchell (Quaker City Wheelmen)

9 Lap Points Race (3 sprints) Juniors (10-14)
1.      Zach Ziolkowski (Young Medalists Cycling Club)
2.      Calan Farley (Young Medalists Cycling Club)
3.      Trevor Kahl (Liberty Cycle)
4.      Chris Baranoski (Cycle Sports/Zaveta Construction)
5.      Colin Fitzgerald (JVR Sports)

Unknown Point-A-Lap Masters 30+
1.      Jay Murphy (All American Bicycle Club Inc.)
2.      Rick Miller (Breakaway Racing/QCW)
3.      Rob Ryan (Van Dessel Factory Team)
4.      Don Saroff (Team Hall Nissan)
5.      Grant Soma (Team Hall Nissan)

B Feature (15 Lap Scratch Race)
1.      Karl Roesler (Team DC Racing)
2.      Dan Coleman (Colavita Racing)
3.      Joe Brennan (CRCA)
4.      Randal Henderson (Cycle Sports/Zaveta Construction)
5.      Mark Pohndorf (Colavita Racing)
6.      Erik Mitchell (Quaker City Wheelmen)

A Feature (20 Lap Points Race)
1.      Grant Soma (Team Hall Nissan)
2.      Rob Ryan (Van Dessel Factory Team)
3.      Matt Pascale (Team DC Racing)
4.      Tom Mains (Van Dessel Factory Team)
5.      Rick Miller (Breakaway Racing/QCW)
Omnium Results
Category 2/3
1.      Jon Chambers (Gotham Cyclists)
2.      Tom Mains (Van Dessel Factory Team)
3.      Rob Ryan (Van Dessel Factory Team)
4.      Paul Incognito (Secret Henry�s Team)
5.      Don Clapp (Liberty Cycle)

Category 4
1.      Matt Pascale (Team DC Racing)
2.      Michael Price (Team Hall Nissan)
3.      Dan Coleman (Colavita Racing)
4.      Steven Baer (Tri State Velo)
5.      Jay Murphy (All American Bicycle Club Inc.)
Category 5
1.      Karl Roesler (Team DC Racing)
2.      Ted Shepherd (Young Medalists Cycling Club)
3.      Mark Pohndorf (Colavita Racing)
4.      Erik Mitchell (Quaker City Wheelmen)
5.      Dan Blauvett (Colavita Racing)

Women
1.      Brooke Wilson (Somerset Wheelmen)
2.      Mary Costelloe (East Coast Velo)
3.      Dana Feiss (Young Medalists Cycling Club)
4.      Ginny Hertzog (JVR Sports)
5.      Patty Powers
Juniors
1.      Zach Ziolkowski (Young Medalists Cycling Club)
2.      Trevor Kahl (Liberty Cycle)
3.      Chris Baranoski (Cycle Sports/Zaveta Construction)
4.      Calan Farley (Young Medalists Cycling Club)
5.      Colin Fitzgerald (JVR Sports)
Masters 30+
1.      Jay Murphy (All American Bicycle Club Inc.)
2.      Tom Mains (Van Dessel Factory Team)
3.      Rick Miller (Breakaway Racing/QCW)
4.      Grant Soma (Team Hall Nissan)
5.      Don Clapp (Liberty Cycle)

Start List
Category 5
11 Clarence Dillon
12 Noah Goodall (Squadra Coppi)
13 Ted Shepherd (Young Medalists Cycling Club)
14 Max Kaplan (Colavita Racing Inc.)
15 Erik Mitchell (Quaker City Wheelmen)
39 Barrie Drabble (Colavita Racing Inc.)
43 Joe Favara (Hampton Velo)
47 Tim Fitzgerald (JVR Sports)
56 Dan Blauvett (Colavita Racing)
58 Mark Pohndorf (Colavita Racing)
59 Karl Roesler (Team DC Racing)
60 Michael Cruz

Category 4
5 Michael Price (Team Hall Nissan)
6 Keith Wiley (Evolution Racing)
7 Dan Underwood (Team Hall Nissan)
8 Thomas Griffin
16 Dan Coleman (Colavita Racing)
18 Michael Birner (All American Bicycle Club Inc.)
19 Jay Murphy (All American Bicycle Club Inc.)
21 Steven Baer (Tri State Velo)
23 Robert Malovany (Westwood Velo)
28 Paul McDonald (Cycle Sports/Zaveta Construction)
31 Peter Rizzo (CRCA)
32 James Brannan
33 Paul Bassler (Team Hall Nissan)
36 Dale Philips (Bike Line/LWA)
38 Matt Pascale (Team DC Racing)
42 Steve Gerard (Atlantic Bicycle Club)
44 Randal Henderson (Cycle Sports/Zaveta Construction)
61 Dennis Angelisanti (Velo Santi)

Category 2/3
1 Grant Soma (Team Hall Nissan)
2 Don Saroff (Team Hall Nissan)
3 Joe Brennan (CRCA)
4 Christopher Kaiser
10 Paul Incognito (Secret Henry�s Team)
17 Rob Ryan (Van Dessel Factory Team)
20 Michael Midkiff (Team Independence)
24 David Russell (GS RetroVelo)
26 Curt Hurst (Liberty Cycle)
27 Patrick Gray (Jet City Velo)
29 Robert Blaisdell (Elite Performance Coaching)
30 Jim Alvord (Elite Performance Coaching)
34 Tynan Farley (Young Medalists Cycling Club)
37 Cynthia Lakatosh (Tri State Velo)
40 Veronica Martinez (Team Argentina)
48 Don Clapp (Liberty Cycle)
49 Tom Mains (Van Dessel Factory Team)
51 Andrew Kuklis (Morgan Stanley)
53 Robert Kowall (Somerset Wheelmen)
54 Rich Orner (Team Independence)
57 Dane Douglas (Gotham Cyclists)
62 Jon Chambers (Gotham Cyclists)

Women
9 Ginny Hertzog (JVR Sports)
25 Morgan Farnsworth (Young Medalists Cycling Club)
35 Patty Powers
41 Catherine Probst (Young Medalists Cycling Club)
45 Crystal Nunnemacher (JVR Sports)
46 Dana Feiss (Young Medalists Cycling Club)
50 Brooke Wilson (Somerset Wheelmen)
52 Mary Costelloe (East Coast Velo)
55 Dawn Wylong (Somerset Wheelmen)

Juniors (10-14)
277 Antonina Esposto (Young Medalists Cycling Club)
278 Taylor Farnsworth (Young Medalists Cycling Club)
279 Nadia Latzgo (Lehigh Wheelmen Association)
280 Chris Baranoski (Cycle Sports/Zaveta Construction)
281 Calan Farley (Young Medalists Cycling Club)
282 Colin Fitzgerald (JVR Sports)
283 Zach Ziolkowski (Young Medalists Cycling Club)
284 Trevor Kahl (Liberty Cycle)
285 Peter Striegel (Liberty Cycle)
286 Justin Cruz (Colavita Racing)

Masters 30+
1 Grant Soma (Team Hall Nissan)
2 Don Saroff (Team Hall Nissan)
3 Joe Brennan (CRCA)
4 Christopher Kaiser
5 Michael Price (Team Hall Nissan)
6 Keith Wiley (Evolution Racing)
7 Dan Underwood (Team Hall Nissan)
10 Paul Incognito (Secret Henry�s Team)
17 Rob Ryan (Van Dessel Factory Team)
18 Michael Birner (All American Bicycle Club Inc.)
19 Jay Murphy (All American Bicycle Club Inc.)
22 Rick Miller (Breakaway Racing/QCW)
24 David Russell (GS RetroVelo)
26 Curt Hurst (Liberty Cycle)
27 Patrick Gray (Jet City Velo)
28 Paul McDonald (Cycle Sports/Zaveta Construction)
31 Peter Rizzo (CRCA)
33 Paul Bassler (Team Hall Nissan)
42 Steve Gerard (Atlantic Bicycle Club)
44 Randal Henderson (Cycle Sports/Zaveta Construction)
48 Don Clapp (Liberty Cycle)
49 Tom Mains (Van Dessel Factory Team)
50 Brooke Wilson (Team Somerset)
53 Robert Kowall (Somerset Wheelmen)
57 Dane Douglas (Gotham Cyclists)
61 Dennis Angelisanti (Velo Santi)

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage