We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

Results » Road » 2007
South Mountain Mass Start Hill Climb
Shippensburg, PA
Sunday, July 8, 2007
South Mountain Mass Start Hill Climb Presented by PA Bike Racing Shippensburg, PA Sunday, July 08, 2007
These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.

Place          FIRST NAME    LAST NAME      TEAM                                                    TIME      AVG MPH
Cat 1-2-3
1              Clayton       Barrows        Rite Aid                                                0:24:56   16.8
2              Todd          Hesel          Hunt Valley bicycles/Marathon Roofing                   0:25:13   16.7
3              Steve         May            Vellum Cycles                                           0:25:32   16.4
4              Jeremy        Walker         Cane Creek                                              0:25:34   16.4
5              Aaron         Small                                                                  0:25:36   16.4
6              Yamil         Montano                                                                0:25:37   16.4
7              Christopher   Hong                                                                   0:25:39   16.4
8              Sean          Kammann        Philadelphia Ciclismo                                   0:26:25   15.9
9              Steve         May            Vellum Cycles                                           0:27:36   15.2
10             George        Craker Iii                                                             0:27:40   15.2
11             Eric          Noreen                                                                 0:27:56   15.0
12             Scott         Chambers       C3/ADG/Joe's                                            0:31:21   13.4
Cat 4
1              Dereck        Holt                                                                   0:25:36   16.4
2              Elliott       O'brien        Team Traveller                                          0:26:19   16.0
3              Chad          Culbertson                                                             0:27:06   15.5
4              Manuel        Caliz          Shirks Racing -Presented by Trek                        0:27:20   15.4
5              Gregory       Korbich                                                                0:27:41   15.2
6              Eric          Dempster       Winchester Wheelmen                                     0:27:43   15.2
7              Patrick       Hankins        South Mountain Velo                                     0:28:15   14.9
8              Nathaniel     Thompson       ABRT/Latitude                                           0:28:21   14.8
9              Carlos        Cespedes                                                               0:28:23   14.8
10             Amos          Glick                                                                  0:28:35   14.7
11             Brian         Mckenzie       Yellow Breeches Racing                                  0:28:37   14.7
12             Karl          Krause         Christiana Care / FSVS                                  0:28:46   14.6
13             Mark          Monnett                                                                0:29:13   14.4
14             Michael       Mills                                                                  0:29:40   14.2
15             Mark          Monnett        Washington County Tourism/AVC                           0:29:47   14.1
16             Mike          Capasso        Evolution Cycling                                       0:30:20   13.8
17             Michael       Homick         Team Nature's Path/3Sports                              0:34:25   12.2
18             Steve         Owens          ABRT/Latitude                                           DNF       n/a
Cat 5
1              Andrew        Adams                                                                  0:27:12   15.4
2              Taylor        Leonard        World Cup Ski and Cycle                                 0:28:03   15.0
3              Manuel        Caliz          Shirk's Racing Presented by Trek Bikes                  0:28:20   14.8
4              Amos          Glick          Shirk's Racing Presented by Trek Bikes                  0:28:24   14.8
5              David         Rodbart        Yellow Breeches Racing                                  0:28:43   14.6
6              Corey         Rabideau       Nat. Cap.Velo Club/Inova Health                         0:28:59   14.5
7              David         Rodbart        Yellow Breeches Racing                                  0:29:00   14.5
8              Corey         Rabideau       National Capital Velo Club/Inova Health System          0:29:22   14.3
9              Robert        Georgantas     Joe's Mt Washington Bike Shop                           0:29:24   14.3
10             Jerrod        Hohman                                                                 0:29:30   14.2
11             Doug          Kauffman       Shirk's Racing Presented by Trek Bikes                  0:29:39   14.2
12             Gregory       Luna           Central Penn Racing                                     0:30:15   13.9
13             Gerrit        Padgham        World Cup Ski and Cycle                                 0:30:38   13.7
14             Kelly         Vanover        Winchester Wheelmen                                     0:30:42   13.7
15             Kelly         Vanover        Winchester Wheelmen                                     0:31:00   13.5
16             Taylor        Leonard        World Cup Ski and Cycle                                 0:31:20   13.4
17             William       Apollo         Yellow Breeches Racing                                  0:32:13   13.0
18             David         Rodbart        Yellow Breeches Racing                                  0:32:19   13.0
19             Peter         Leo                                                                    0:32:25   13.0
20             Kroy          Taughinbaugh                                                           0:33:03   12.7
21             David         Rodbart        Yellow Breeches Racing                                  0:33:11   12.7
22             William       Apollo         Yellow Breeches Racing                                  0:33:11   12.7
23             Erik          Beattey                                                                0:33:12   12.7
24             Michael       Taylor         Yellow Breeches Racing                                  0:33:19   12.6
25             Shawn         Carrico                                                                0:33:41   12.5
26             Michael       Taylor         Yellow Breeches Racing                                  0:33:49   12.4
27             Roy           Roberts        Racing Union                                            0:34:41   12.1
28             David         Brodmann       Antietam Velo Club                                      0:35:01   12.0
29             Rick A.       Michael                                                                0:35:07   12.0
30             Brian         Fischer                                                                0:35:16   11.9
31             Ken           Myers                                                                  0:35:30   11.8
32             David         Cobb           Team Traveller                                          0:35:46   11.7
33             Chris         Von Ahnen      Sickler's                                               0:36:57   11.4
34             Glen          Schwartz                                                               0:37:18   11.3
35             John          Wargins                                                                0:38:35   10.9
36             Robert        Malay                                                                  0:40:30   10.4
Juniors
1              Russell       Brown          Artemis                                                 0:25:37   16.4
2              Graham        Coy                                                                    0:25:42   16.3
3              Coy           Graham                                                                 0:27:24   15.3
4              Tyler         Malay          Young Medalists Cycling Club                            0:28:18   14.8
5              Conor         Dancy          Evolution Cycling                                       0:31:19   13.4
Mas 40+
1              Kevin         Kolodziejski   Tri-State Velo                                          0:26:14   16.0
2              John          Salus          In Gear                                                 0:26:45   15.7
3              Mike          Spinnler                                                               0:26:57   15.6
4              Kevin         Kolodziejski   Tri-State Velo                                          0:27:15   15.4
5              Brian         Wieczorek                                                              0:27:25   15.3
6              John          Nusbaum        Warrenton Cycling Race Team                             0:27:31   15.3
7              Kevin         Kolodziejski   Tri-State Velo                                          0:27:38   15.2
8              John          Nusbaum        Warrenton Cycling Race Team                             0:27:59   15.0
9              Mike          Spinnler       Antietam Velo Club                                      0:28:07   14.9
10             Douglass      Gray           Christiana Care PT+/FSVS                                0:28:11   14.9
11             Douglass      Gray           Christiana Care PT+/FSVS                                0:28:14   14.9
12             Mike          Capasso        Evolution Cycling                                       0:28:40   14.7
13             Mike          Spinnler       Antietam Velo Club                                      0:28:40   14.7
14             Andrew        Reynolds                                                               0:29:06   14.4
15             Michael       Spinnler                                                               0:29:34   14.2
16             Ed            Daniel         BikeWorks Racing                                        0:29:49   14.1
17             Paul          Polensky       Yellow Breeches Racing                                  0:32:00   13.1
18             Rob           Reddington     Corsair Cycling                                         0:32:28   12.9
19             Ed            Deluca                                                                 0:33:28   12.5
20             Pete          Van Riper      Route 1 Velo/Capitol Hill Bikes                         0:37:14   11.3
Mas 50+
1              Ken           Sheck          Team Nature's Path/3Sports                              0:29:13   14.4
2              Bruce         Apfelbaum      Mainline Cycling Club                                   0:29:30   14.2
3              Jim           Hartnet                                                                0:30:10   13.9
4              Bruce         Apfelbaum      Mainline Cycling Club                                   0:30:23   13.8
5              Jim           Hartnett       South Mountain Velo                                     0:30:33   13.7
6              David         Rattigan                                                               0:30:41   13.7
7              Bruce         Apfelbaum      MLC/Bikyle                                              0:30:54   13.6
8              Gary          Pilling        Action Wheels                                           0:31:49   13.2
9              Dennis        Creter                                                                 0:33:43   12.5
10             Steve         Breeden        Winchester Wheelmen                                     0:34:45   12.1
11             Bradley       Yeakel                                                                 0:35:49   11.7
12             Bradley       Yeakel                                                                 0:36:04   11.6
13             Bradley       Yeakel         BIKELINE/LWA                                            0:37:23   11.2
14             Dennis        Creter                                                                 0:37:53   11.1
Women
1              Liz           Feeney         Sturdy Girl Cycling                                     0:31:15   13.4
2              Laurie        Ohleger                                                                0:36:04   11.6
3              Catherine     Large                                                                  0:36:20   11.6
4              Laurie        Ohleger                                                                0:37:24   11.2
5              Laurie        Ohleger                                                                0:38:14   11.0
6              Karen         Schumacher                                                             0:43:47   9.6

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage