We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

CD&P Bermuda Grand Prix
Sunday, September 23, 2007
CD&P Bermuda Grand Prix Presented by Bermuda Bicycle Association BERMUDA Thursday, September 20, 2007 to Sunday, September 23, 2007
Results Courtesy of 
These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.

Conyers Dill & Pearman Bermuda Grand Prix
Catlin Hamilton Circuit Race
Stage 4
September 23, 2007
Courtesy of Velocity Results
Elite Women                                     28 Starters                                  48K       Bonus
1     229   Laura          Van Gilder           UCI WPT Cheerwine                            1:23:03   -:24
2     235   Karen          Brems                Webcor Builders                              st        -:19
3     226   Kelly          Benjamin             UCI WPT Cheerwine                            st        -:05
4     214   Leah           Guloien              Bike Hugger                                  st
5     233   Martina        Patella              ValueAct Capital Cycling Team                st
6     210   Sarah          Caravella            Aaron's Corporate Furnishings                st
7     221   Christina      Dekraay              Harris Teeter Naturals                       st
8     211   Felicia        Gomez                Aaron's Corporate Furnishings                st        -:09
9     234   Taitt          Sato                 ValueAct Capital Cycling Team                st
10    240   Megan          Guarnier             Terry Precision                              st
11    216   Nichole        Wangsgard            Bike Hugger                                  st
12    230   Sharon         Allpress             ValueAct Capital Cycling Team                st
13    224   Yukie          Nakamura             TEAM TIBCO                                   st
14    232   Marni          Hambleton            ValueAct Capital Cycling Team                st
15    219   Hiroko         Shimada              Targetraining Women's Pro Team               st
16    217   Suz            Weldon               Bike Hugger                                  st
17    213   Catherine      Powers               Aaron's Corporate Furnishings                st
18    227   Robin          Farina               UCI WPT Cheerwine                            st
19    223   Caitlyn        Mccullough           TEAM TIBCO                                   st
20    237   Janel          Holcomb              Webcor Builders                              :17
21    236   Beverly        Harper               Webcor Builders                              st
22    212   Rebecca        Larson               Aaron's Corporate Furnishings                st
23    215   Gina           Kavesh               Bike Hugger                                  :34
24    222   Katie          Lambden              TEAM TIBCO                                   9:20
25    231   Hannah         Banks                ValueAct Capital Cycling Team                st
26    218   Yarden         Golan                Targetraining Women's Pro Team               14:00
DNF   225   Liza           Rachetto             TEAM TIBCO
DNF   238   Laura          Yoisten              Webcor Builders
Sprint 1       211, 229, 235
Sprint 2 & WPS 235, 211, 229, 210
Sprint 3       229, 235, 211
Team
1                                               UCI WPT Cheerwine                            4:09:09
2                                               ValueAct Capital Cycling Team                st
3                                               Bike Hugger                                  st
4                                               Aaron's Corporate Furnishings                st
5                                               Webcor Builders                              :34
6                                               TEAM TIBCO                                   9:20
WPS Sprint
1     229   Laura          Van Gilder           UCI WPT Cheerwine                            37
2     235   Karen          Brems                Webcor Builders                              24
3     226   Kelly          Benjamin             UCI WPT Cheerwine                            15
4     211   Felicia        Gomez                Aaron's Corporate Furnishings                13
5     238   Laura          Yoisten              Webcor Builders                              9
6     233   Martina        Patella              ValueAct Capital Cycling Team                7
7     210   Sarah          Caravella            Aaron's Corporate Furnishings                6
8     214   Leah           Guloien              Bike Hugger                                  3
9     221   Christina      Dekraay              Harris Teeter Naturals                       3
Elite Men                                       36 Starters                                  60K       Bonus
1     518   Russell        Downing              Health Net Presented by Maxxis               1:31:45   -:16
2     520   Dean           Downing              MERLIN RT                                    :05       -:13
3     533   Lucas          Euser                Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle          st        -:05
4     523   Malcolm        Elliott              Pinarello Combine                            :12       -:06
5     519   Tom            Barras               MERLIN RT                                    st
6     542   Karl           Menzies              Team Catlin                                  st        -:10
7     527   Matt           Brammeier            PROFEL                                       st        -:06
8     534   Jonathan       Erdelyi              Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle          st
9     524   Martin         Ford                 Pinarello Combine                            st
10    543   Josh           Hall                 Team Race                                    st
11    522   Tom            Murray               MERLIN RT                                    st
12    525   Geri           Mewett               Pinarello Combine                            st        -:01
13    512   Jason          Meidhof              Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo           st
14    541   Michael        Janelle              Team Catlin                                  st
15    531   Tyler          Butterfield          Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle          st
16    535   Ian            Holt                 Squadra Casa Rosa                            st
17    547   Mark           Pozniak              Team Race                                    st
18    530   Tom            Willems              PROFEL                                       st
19    517   Douglas        Ollerenshaw          Health Net Presented by Maxxis               st
20    529   Bart           Veyt                 PROFEL                                       st
21    510   David          Bozak                Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo           st
22    516   John           Murphy               Health Net Presented by Maxxis               1:37
23    526   Chris          Spence               Pinarello Combine                            2:05
24    511   Joshua         Frick                Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo           2:38
25    528   Wim            Vanmoer              PROFEL                                       5:16
26    514   Mark           Sommers              Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo           7:30
27    539   Jesse          Anthony              Team Catlin                                  8:00
DNF   513   Nick           Mulder               Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
DNF   521   Jon            Mozley               MERLIN RT
DNF   536   Simon          Holt                 Squadra Casa Rosa
DNF   537   Ross           Muir                 Squadra Casa Rosa
DNF   538   Chris          Tune                 Squadra Casa Rosa
DNF   540   Gord           Fraser               Team Catlin
DNF   544   Jeffrey        Hansen               Team Race
DNF   545   Dan            Lefebvre             Team Race
DNF   546   Dustin         Macburnie            Team Race
Sprint 1       542, 523, 518
Sprint 2       527, 520, 525
Sprint 3       542, 523, 527
Team
1                                               MERLIN RT                                    4:35:44
2                                               Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle          st
3                                               Pinarello Combine                            :07
4                                               PROFEL                                       st
5                                               Health Net Presented by Maxxis               1:20
6                                               Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo           4:43
7                                               Team Catlin                                  7:55
Boys 11-13                                      3 Starters                                   16K       Bonus
1     20    Nathan         Amaral                                                            31:09     -:20
2     22    Brighton       Swan                 Crime Stoppers Bermuda                       :59       -:13
3     21    Mark           Godfrey              Winners Edge                                 2:13      -:06
Sprint 1       20, 22, 21
Girls 11-13                                     8 Starters                                   12K       Bonus
1     14    Molly          Pilgrim              Salty Pups                                   24:27     -:15
2     13    Jazmine        Outerbridge          After Hours Plumbing Team                    :10       -:10
3     10    Annabella      Doyle                Salty Pups                                   2:12      -:05
4     17    Izabella       Arnold               T-Rex                                        st
5     15    Gabriella      Arnold               T-Rex                                        2:27
6     12    Elizabeth      Jordan               Team Tokio                                   2:47
7     16    Isabel         Price                TriHedz                                      2:59
8     11    Sophie         Froud                Salty Pups                                   3:25
Boys 14-16                                      2 Starters                                   24K       Bonus
1     31    Philip         Woolridge                                                         42:54     -:20
2     30    Alex           Godfrey              TriHedz                                      8:10      -:13
Sprint 1       31, 30
Sprint 2       31, 30
Girls 14-16                                     1 Starter                                    20K       Bonus
1     263   Sophie         Adams                                                             47:06     -:20
Sprint 1       263
Sprint 2       263
Men Open                                        8 Starters                                   32K       Bonus
1     67    Garth          Thomson              RMS FitTech                                  51:45     -:28
2     64    Damien         Matthews             Gears Racing                                 st        -:18
3     63    Mark           Hatherly             RMS FitTech                                  st        -:09
4     62    Thomas         Godfrey              Winners Edge                                 st        -:01
5     60    Brian          Drea                 RMS FitTech                                  st        -:01
6     61    Steve          German               TRS Racing                                   2:03
7     65    Mark           Mueller              Team BBC                                     3:43
8     66    Aaron          Place                Crime Stoppers Bermuda                       7:02
Sprint 1       67, 63, 60
Sprint 2       67, 64, 63
Sprint 3       64, 67, 62
Men Master                                      8 Starters                                   32K       Bonus
1     40    Ramon          Benitez              Immediate Mortgage- Artemis Elite            51:30     -:21
2     43    David          Osbourne             Immediate Mortgage- Artemis Elite            st        -:10
3     46    James          Schaefer             Cycor/Contes Bicycles                        :15       -:14
4     41    Mark           Lombardi             Tokio Millennium Re. Ltd                     st        -:05
5     45    Kent           Richardson           Winners Edge                                 st        -:04
6     42    Norbert        Meyer                RMS FitTech                                  4:37
7     44    Mannard        Packwood             RMS FitTech                                  7:58
DNF   48    Wayne          Scott                Winners Edge
Sprint 1       40, 48, 46
Sprint 2       46, 45, 40
Sprint 3       41, 46, 45
Women Open                                      4 Starters                                   24K       Bonus
1     57    Wendy          Ulmer                ABRT/Latitude                                47:04     -:23
2     56    Cheryl         Osbourne             Artemis                                      st        -:18
3     58    Heather        Cooper                                                            :08       -:07
4     55    Evelyn         Egizi                Artemis                                      3:12
Sprint 1       56, 57, 58
Sprint 2       57, 56, 58
Conyers Dill & Pearman Bermuda Grand Prix
Final General Classification
September 20-23, 2007
Courtesy of Velocity Results
Elite Women                                                                                    GC
1      229    Laura         Van Gilder              UCI WPT Cheerwine                          2:46:02
2      235    Karen         Brems                   Webcor Builders                            0:00:16
3      211    Felicia       Gomez                   Aaron's Corporate Furnishings              0:00:34
4      226    Kelly         Benjamin                UCI WPT Cheerwine                          0:00:46
5      214    Leah          Guloien                 Bike Hugger                                0:00:51
6      219    Hiroko        Shimada                 Targetraining Women's Pro Team             0:00:51
7      221    Christina     Dekraay                 Harris Teeter Naturals                     0:00:53
8      240    Megan         Guarnier                Terry Precision                            0:00:55
9      213    Catherine     Powers                  Aaron's Corporate Furnishings              0:00:58
10     210    Sarah         Caravella               Aaron's Corporate Furnishings              0:01:01
11     230    Sharon        Allpress                ValueAct Capital Cycling Team              0:01:02
12     224    Yukie         Nakamura                TEAM TIBCO                                 0:01:03
13     217    Suz           Weldon                  Bike Hugger                                0:01:04
14     232    Marni         Hambleton               ValueAct Capital Cycling Team              0:01:04
15     233    Martina       Patella                 ValueAct Capital Cycling Team              0:01:10
16     236    Beverly       Harper                  Webcor Builders                            0:01:23
17     212    Rebecca       Larson                  Aaron's Corporate Furnishings              0:01:26
18     216    Nichole       Wangsgard               Bike Hugger                                0:03:03
19     234    Taitt         Sato                    ValueAct Capital Cycling Team              0:03:06
20     237    Janel         Holcomb                 Webcor Builders                            0:04:27
21     227    Robin         Farina                  UCI WPT Cheerwine                          0:04:55
22     215    Gina          Kavesh                  Bike Hugger                                0:05:01
23     223    Caitlyn       Mccullough              TEAM TIBCO                                 0:05:33
24     222    Katie         Lambden                 TEAM TIBCO                                 0:12:47
25     231    Hannah        Banks                   ValueAct Capital Cycling Team              0:14:12
26     218    Yarden        Golan                   Targetraining Women's Pro Team             0:19:28
Team                                                                                           GC
1                                                   Aaron's Corporate Furnishings              8:20:49
2                                                   Bike Hugger                                0:00:11
3                                                   ValueAct Capital Cycling Team              0:00:24
4                                                   Webcor Builders                            0:00:31
5                                                   UCI WPT Cheerwine                          0:03:53
6                                                   TEAM TIBCO                                 0:15:22
WPS Sprint
1      229    Laura         Van Gilder              UCI WPT Cheerwine                          37
2      235    Karen         Brems                   Webcor Builders                            24
3      226    Kelly         Benjamin                UCI WPT Cheerwine                          15
4      211    Felicia       Gomez                   Aaron's Corporate Furnishings              13
5      238    Laura         Yoisten                 Webcor Builders                            9
6      233    Martina       Patella                 ValueAct Capital Cycling Team              7
7      210    Sarah         Caravella               Aaron's Corporate Furnishings              6
8      214    Leah          Guloien                 Bike Hugger                                3
9      221    Christina     Dekraay                 Harris Teeter Naturals                     3
Elite Men                                           36 Starters                                GC
1      518    Russell       Downing                 Health Net Presented by Maxxis             3:18:02
2      542    Karl          Menzies                 Team Catlin                                0:00:09
3      523    Malcolm       Elliott                 Pinarello Combine                          0:00:27
4      520    Dean          Downing                 MERLIN RT                                  0:00:34
5      533    Lucas         Euser                   Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle        0:00:35
6      527    Matt          Brammeier               PROFEL                                     0:00:37
7      522    Tom           Murray                  MERLIN RT                                  0:00:41
8      530    Tom           Willems                 PROFEL                                     0:00:45
9      535    Ian           Holt                    Squadra Casa Rosa                          0:00:45
10     519    Tom           Barras                  MERLIN RT                                  0:00:48
11     534    Jonathan      Erdelyi                 Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle        0:00:49
12     531    Tyler         Butterfield             Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle        0:00:49
13     517    Douglas       Ollerenshaw             Health Net Presented by Maxxis             0:00:50
14     547    Mark          Pozniak                 Team Race                                  0:00:51
15     512    Jason         Meidhof                 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo         0:00:52
16     525    Geri          Mewett                  Pinarello Combine                          0:00:52
17     524    Martin        Ford                    Pinarello Combine                          0:00:55
18     541    Michael       Janelle                 Team Catlin                                0:00:58
19     543    Josh          Hall                    Team Race                                  0:00:58
20     516    John          Murphy                  Health Net Presented by Maxxis             0:02:15
21     510    David         Bozak                   Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo         0:02:47
22     529    Bart          Veyt                    PROFEL                                     0:03:34
23     526    Chris         Spence                  Pinarello Combine                          0:05:40
24     528    Wim           Vanmoer                 PROFEL                                     0:06:00
25     511    Joshua        Frick                   Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo         0:07:30
26     539    Jesse         Anthony                 Team Catlin                                0:08:36
27     514    Mark          Sommers                 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo         0:16:17
Team                                                                                           GC
1                                                   Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle        9:56:22
2                                                   MERLIN RT                                  0:00:05
3                                                   PROFEL                                     0:00:11
4                                                   Pinarello Combine                          0:00:16
5                                                   Health Net Presented by Maxxis             0:01:10
6                                                   Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo         0:06:44
7                                                   Team Catlin                                0:07:54
Boys 11-13                                                                                     GC
1      20     Nathan        Amaral                                                             0:55:59
2      22     Brighton      Swan                    Crime Stoppers Bermuda                     0:02:14
3      21     Mark          Godfrey                 Winners Edge                               0:03:17
Girls 11-13                                                                                    GC
1      14     Molly         Pilgrim                 Salty Pups                                 0:27:18
2      13     Jazmine       Outerbridge             After Hours Plumbing Team                  0:00:31
3      17     Izabella      Arnold                  T-Rex                                      0:03:14
4      16     Isabel        Price                   TriHedz                                    0:04:12
5      11     Sophie        Froud                   Salty Pups                                 0:04:47
6      10     Annabella     Doyle                   Salty Pups                                 0:04:54
7      15     Gabriella     Arnold                  T-Rex                                      0:05:14
8      12     Elizabeth     Jordan                  Team Tokio                                 0:06:16
Boys 14-16                                                                                     GC
1      31     Philip        Woolridge                                                          1:21:47
2      30     Alex          Godfrey                 TriHedz                                    0:10:19
Girls 14-16                                                                                    GC
1      263    Sophie        Adams                                                              1:23:31
Men Open                                                                                       GC
1      67     Garth         Thomson                 RMS FitTech                                1:36:41
2      63     Mark          Hatherly                RMS FitTech                                0:00:23
3      64     Damien        Matthews                Gears Racing                               0:00:31
4      60     Brian         Drea                    RMS FitTech                                0:00:37
5      62     Thomas        Godfrey                 Winners Edge                               0:00:45
6      61     Steve         German                  TRS Racing                                 0:03:17
7      66     Aaron         Place                   Crime Stoppers Bermuda                     0:10:52
8      65     Mark          Mueller                 Team BBC                                   0:12:10
Men Master                                                                                     GC
1      40     Ramon         Benitez                 Immediate Mortgage- Artemis Elite          1:35:14
2      43     David         Osbourne                Immediate Mortgage- Artemis Elite          0:01:30
3      45     Kent          Richardson              Winners Edge                               0:02:07
4      46     James         Schaefer                Cycor/Contes Bicycles                      0:02:08
5      41     Mark          Lombardi                Tokio Millennium Re. Ltd                   0:02:21
6      42     Norbert       Meyer                   RMS FitTech                                0:08:41
7      44     Mannard       Packwood                RMS FitTech                                0:13:29
Women Open                                                                                     GC
1      57     Wendy         Ulmer                   ABRT/Latitude                              1:33:47
2      56     Cheryl        Osbourne                Artemis                                    0:00:03
3      58     Heather       Cooper                                                             0:03:41
4      55     Evelyn        Egizi                   Artemis                                    0:06:28

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage