We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

CHARM CITY CROSS - 2007 BikeReg.com MABRAcross Series Event #1
Baltimore, MD
Sunday, September 23, 2007
CHARM CITY CROSS - 2007 BikeReg.com MABRAcross Series Event #1 Presented by Charm City Cycling and Charm City Cyclocross Baltimore, MD Sunday, September 23, 2007
FRATTINI AND POPOVIC TAKE SEASON-OPENING WINS AT CHARM CITY

September 23, 2007; Baltimore, MD, USA:

By Marc �Faticus� Vettori

Over 412 riders from around the Mid Atlantic converged upon Druid Hill Park, nestled in the heart of Baltimore, Maryland for the official kick-off of the Bikereg.com MABRA Cyclocross series. The event, part of thecountry�s fastest growing cyclocross series, has become the annual kick-off for the �cross season in the Mid-Atlantic Region.

Hosted by Team C3-Sollay.com, the unseasonably warm temperatures marked the opening of the 2007 cross Season. The course rolled around the beautiful grounds of Druid Hill Park, and forced riders off the bike four times per lap, twice with artificial barriers, once through a sandpit and once around a �natural barrier�. Featuring tight cornering, and open power sections, it was a challenging loop designed by Chris �Sven� Nystrom and Kris Auer that benefited riders possessing strong technical skills.

In the Elite Women�s race Carolyn Popovic riding for Team C.I.C.L.E. won a hotly contested race, carving her way through the elite women�s field and taking a direct path to the top of the podium. Erica Yozellof the Fort Factory Team took second place honors as Jessica Hill of Trail�s End Cycles brought home the bronze medal. C3-Sollay.com rider Lisa Vible, the defending Bikereg.com MABRA women�s champion, was fourth.

In the Elite Men�s race, the Italian powers that are Davide Frattini and Luca Damiani of Colavita/Sutterhome presented by Cooking Light team, charged to the front with C3-Sollay.com teammates Andy Wulfkuhle and Weston Schempf in tow. A mid-race attack by Schempf was successful in splitting up the Italians. Two laps later Frattini launched his own attack, and opened a small gap on Schempf that he was able to keep to claim the victory. Home town hero Schempf would take the second step on the podium, followed by Damiani, and Dan Wilson riding for Monster Heath Cycling in fourth.

Greg Ferguson, Mid-Atlantic cross legend and Fort Factory rider, won the Elite Masters race, followed by Blair Saunders, of Henry�s Bikes and Mike Yozell, also from the Fort Factory team.

The next stop on the BikeReg.com MABRA Championship series will be next week at the Ed Sander Memorial Cyclocross in Buckeystown, Maryland on September 30, 2007.
These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.

Men Cat1/2/3
36 starters
Place   Last Name         First Name    Team                                                     City                    ST
1       FRATTINI          Davide        Colavita/sutter home presented by Cooking light
2       SCHEMPF           Weston        C3-Sollay!                                               Sinking Spring          PA
3       DAMIANI           Luca          Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
4       WILSON            Dan           Monstr Health Cycling
5       LEA               Bobby         Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team                           Mertztown               PA
6       FERGUSON          Greg          Fort Factory Team                                        Glassboro               NJ  35+
7       WITTWER           Greg          FORT Factory Team                                        Richmond                VA
8       KINCAID           Stephan       Rite Aid Pro Cycling                                     Pottstown               PA
9       HAMMAKER          Kyle
10      sanders           blair         team delaware                                                                        35+
11      Cummings          Stephen       Meredith Group - GPOA
12      KUTNEY            Mark          Van Dessel Factory Team                                  Charlottesville         VA
13      WULFKUHLE         Andrew        C3/Sollay.com                                            Lancaster               PA
14      YOZELL            Michael       Fort Factory Team                                        Emmaus                  PA  35+
15      WOOD              David         Cannondale/Bike Doctor                                   Laplata                 MD
16      HESEL             Todd          Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing                    Parkville               MD
17      WEAVER            Dave                                                                   Towson                  MD
18      WAGNER            James W.                                                               Bethesda                MD
19      ROOT              Randall       ABRT/Latitude                                            Merrifield              VA  45+
20      NIETERS           Jared         Haymarket Bicycles/World Gym                             Haymarket               VA
Women Cat1/2/3
17 starters
Place   Last Name         First Name    Team                                                     City                    ST
1       POPOVIC           Carolyn       Team C.I.C.L.E
2       YOZELL            Erica         FORT Factory Team
3       HILL              Jessica       TRAIL'S END CYCLING
4       VIBLE             Lisa          C3-Sollay.com                                            Wilmongton              DE
5       MAXWELL           Jennifer      TEAM KENDA TIRE                                          Washington              DC
6       BODINE            Jennifer      Velo Bella - Kona
7       KEMMERER          Arley         Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon                             Palmerton               PA
8       SWARTZ            Melanie       Velo Bella - Kona                                        Reston                  VA
9       MALDONADO         Lynda         C3-Sollay.com                                            Philadelphia            PA
10      VON TEITENBERG    Heidi         C3-Sollay.com                                            Baltimore               MD
11      CHURCH            Kristine      Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon                             Havertown               PA
12      TREMBLAY          Kami          Boston Scientific Cycling
13      MASON             Beth          C3-Sollay.com                                            Ft. Meade               MD
14      EBERSOLE          Tammy         Evolution Racing                                         Warminster              PA
15      GRIM              Diane         C3-Sollay.com                                            Boyertown               PA
16      HANLON            Laura         Avalon Cycles                                            Easton                  MD
MABRA Juniors (U18)
5 starters
Place   Last Name         First Name    Team                                                     Hometown                ST
1       OKEEFE            Sam           C3-Sollay.com                                            Baltimore               MD
2       MACKAY            Thomas        Family Bike Shop                                         Crofton                 MD
3       DANOFF            Jake          DCMTB/City Bikes                                         Rockville               MD
4       Mauch             Justin        NCVC
5       SCHON             Ian                                                                    Baltimore               MD
Men Cat3/4
67 starters
Place   Last Name         First Name    Team                                                     City                    ST
1       TOWNSEND          Ethan         C3-Sollay.com                                            Newark                  DE
2       LINDER            Eric          Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing                    Baltimore               MD
3       BRADLEY           Patrick       Cape Atlantic Racing/Team Beacon                         Richwood                NJ
4       GERLAK            Morgan        C3-Sollay.com                                            Baltimore               MD
5       BAHNSON           Jeff          C2S/Henry's Bikes                                        Newark                  DE
6       MUDD              Jim           Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing                    Baltimore               MD
7       CAMPBELL          Robert        NCVC/Inova Health System                                 Kensington              MD
8       DUKE              David         Page Valley Cycling                                      Luray                   VA
9       ANDERSON          Terry         Haymarket Bicycles                                       Sterling                VA
10      FIFE              Steve         ETS / Silver Cycles                                      Reston                  VA
11      WOOD              Thomas        Philadelphia Cyclismo                                    Philadelphia            PA
12      CROUSE            David         The Bike Lane                                            Springfield             VA
13      SCESNEY           Tim           ETS-Silver Cycles                                        Arlington               VA
14      THOMAS            Robert        Henry's Bikes                                            Newark                  DE
15      CONRAD            Dan           Allied Milk                                              Lancaster               PA
16      HUMM              Jacob                                                                                          MD
17      SHATTUCK          Trevor        Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing                    Lutherville             MD
18      MCKEEGAN          Andrew        KBS                                                      Staunton                VA
19      KAHLER            Jonathan      Human Zoom/ Pabst Blue Ribbon                            Wynnewood               PA
20      RUSSELL           Mark          Independent Fabrication                                  Staunton                VA
Men Cat4
100 starters
Place   Last Name         First Name    Team                                                     Hometown                ST
1       DRISCOLL          Adam          Adventures for the Cure                                  Halethorpe              MD
2       WAHL              Stephen       AVC/ Team Hagerstown-Washington Co                       Frederick               MD
3       MATHIAS           Ian           Hunt Valley Bikes                                        Baltimore               MD
4       KING              Christopher   Route 1 Velo / Capitol Hill Bikes                        Washington              DC
5       BROADWATER        Mark          Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV                             Cockeysville            MD
6       GURR              Chris         0                                                        Alexandria              VA
7       Cross             Jordan        Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                                    0                       VA
8       SCHLITZER         Henry         Whole Wheel Velo                                         Leesburg                VA
9       Chessler          Eric          Velo Club of Baltimore                                   0                       0
10      KING              Mike          Rowlett's/Design Physics                                 Richmond                VA
11      CUSMANO           William       Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                                    Arlington               VA
12      STEPHENS          Benjamin      Carnegie Mellon University                               Pittsburgh              PA
13      JACKSON YONCE     Carey         0                                                        Philadelphia            PA
14      KALLATCH          Ed            Bayside Velo/ Bike Doctor                                Danboro                 PA
15      DILLARD           Kevin         Velocity Photo Racing/C3                                 Washington              DC
16      ROBINSON          Evan          TRM Cycles                                               Bethel Park             PA
17      GUE               Todd          dhbd /bicycle place velo                                 Glenwood                MD
18      BARRY             Ronald        All American Bicycle Club                                Gaithersburg            MD
19      Feazell           Josh          0                                                        0                       0
20      PAUL              Timothy       0                                                        Eldersburg              MD
Women Cat3/4
27 starters
Place   Last Name         First Name    Team                                                     City                    ST
1       HARLOW            Elizabeth     Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing                    Baltimore               MD
2       THIEMANN          Nikki         Human Zoom Pabst Blue Ribbon                             Philadelphia            PA
3       SPANOGLE          Terri         NCVC/Inova Health System                                 Alexandria              VA
4       BRISENO           Christina     Route 1 Velo/Capitol Hill Bikes                          Washington              DC
5       ADAMS             Kristina                                                               Glenwood                MD
6       ANDERSON          Cynthia       AMVC/DND Inc.                                            Alexandria              VA
7       TOURIAN           Karen         Guy's Racing                                             Philadelphia            PA
8       COLSANT           Jean          Squadra Coppi                                            Arlington               VA
9       VETTORI           Diane         C3- Sollay.com                                           Elkton                  MD
10      Peterson          Doron         NCVC/Inova Health System                                                         DC
11      PITT              Jennifer      Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing                    Baltimore               MD
12      Johnston          Laurie
13      ZADNIK NEWELL     Mary          Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing                    Reisterstown            MD
14      LEA               Tracy         Team FUJI
15      ROCK              Anne          Sturdy Girl Cycling                                      Philadelphia            PA
16      JONES             Laura         YBR                                                      Carlisle                PA
17      NEWBURY           Tris          DCMTB/CityBikes                                          Washington              DC
18      FINNEY            Christie      The Children in the Shoe                                 Washington Dc 20016     DC
19      WULFKUHLE         Kathleen      C3-Sollay.com                                            Lancaster               PA
20      MONTE-SANO        Chauncey                                                               Silver Spring           MD
Men 35+/45+ - Cat3/4
88 starters
Place   Last Name         First Name    Team                                                     City                    ST  45+
1       VETTORI           Marc          C3 - Sollay.com                                          Elkton                  MD
2       MCDONALD          Bernard       C3-Sollay.com                                            Baltimore               MD
3       NYSTROM           Chris         C3-Sollay.com                                            Ellicott City           MD
4       CORDISCO          Jeff          C3-Sollay.com                                            Kennett Square          PA  45+
5       MASSE             Roger         All American Bicycle Club                                Bethesda                MD  45+
6       HUEBNER           Ron           Potomac Velo Club                                        Waterford               VA  45+
7       Featherman        Mark          Guys                                                                             PA
8       LOWE              David         Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon                             Bala Cynwyd             PA  45+
9       Chichester        Charles
10      GRAY              Douglass      Christiana Care PT+/FSVS                                 Elizabethtown           PA  45+
11      MICHEL            Matt          NCVC / Inova Health System                               Manassas                VA
12      KOLB              Michael       Chrsitiana Car PT+ / FSVS                                Newark                  DE
13      KAUFMAN           Larry         Van Dessel Factory Team                                  Trenton                 NJ  45+
14      THOMPSON          Scott         Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                                    Arlington               VA
15      CZUPRYNA          Mike          Christiana Care PT+/FSVS                                 Newark                  DE  45+
16      BLODGETT          David         AABC                                                     Ellicott City           MD
17      DONTIGNY          Steven        Team Bike Lane                                           Falls Church            VA
18      ANDERSON          Jeff          HPC/List                                                 Vienna                  VA  45+
19      SCHULZ            George        Evolution Cycling/ Team DLS                              Alexandria              VA
20      REVERE            James         Team Cobblestone                                         Midlothian              VA
Men 55+
9 starters
Place   Last Name         First Name    Team                                                     Hometown                ST
1       WITTWER           Fred          Charlottesville Racing Club                              Charlottesville         VA
2       PIZZINI           Leo           Henry's Bikes                                            Avondale                PA
3       LEA               Rob           Team FUJI
4       DIBIASI           Nunzio        Yellow Breeches Racing                                   Elizabethtown           PA
5       CARLSON           James         Potomac Velo Club                                        Springfield             VA
6       WILLIAMS          R. Michael    Wilmington Velocity                                      Wilmington              DE
7       WAGNER            James         Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo                       Arlington               VA
8       DELL              Larry         Antietam Velo                                            Falling Waters          WV
Juniors (U16)
11 starters
Place   Last Name         First Name    Team                                                     Hometown                ST
1       KENDALL           Steven        NCVC/INOVA Health System                                 Fairfax                 VA
2       MAUCH             Justin        NCVC/Inova Health System                                 Sterling                VA
3       STARR             Josh          Yellow Breeches Racing                                   Carlisle                PA
4       Frazer            Marc
5       REVERE            Ethan         Team Cobblestone                                         Midlothian              VA
6       TUCKER            Dustin
7       THOMPSON          Jake          Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                                    Arlington               VA
8       ROGERS            Zeke          Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo                       Takoma Park             MD
9       STYER             Alicia        Velo Bella - Kona                                        Gettysburg              PA
10      SAINT CLAIR       Wyatt         Main Line Cycling - BiKyle                               Philadelphia            PA

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage